in English / englanniksi
shakkitilastoja > suomalaiset ulkomailla

Suomalaiset ulkomailla 2002-


XXXIII European Club Cup, Antalya, Turkki, 8.-14.10.2017  (36 x 6-8)

       Etelä-Vantaan Shakki	   	         (21)
       6/14 18½/42  25 (22-26)
0-6    Mednyi Vsadnik				 RUS
2-4    Genç Akademisyenler Eğitim, Kültür ve Araştırma Derneği TUR
5-1    St. Benildus Chess Club 	   	         IRL
3½-2½  Víkingaklúbburinn	  		 ISL
2-4    Rīgas Tehniskā universitāte		 LAT
2½-3½  Dardania	      				 KOS
3½-2½  Skakistikí Akadimía Chaníon		 GRE

       Erik Rönkä			    2287
       1/6
0 m g  Vladimir Fedosejev		    2733 RUS
0 v m  Vüqar Əsədli			    2448 AZE
1 m    Mihailo Manojlovic		    1982 IRL
0 m f  Páll Þórarinsson			    2273 ISL
0 v g  Aloyzas Kveinys			    2535 LTU
0 m    Sami Salihu			    2187 KOS (1991)
       -

    f  Tero Kokkila			    2290
       2/7
0 v g  Nikita Vitjugov			    2728 RUS
= m c  Uğur Doğa Yazıcı			    2213 TUR
= v    Constantin Vogel			    1963 GER
1 v    Kevin Millward			    2049 ENG
0 m wg Laura Rogule			    2325 LAT
0 v f  Ardian Jashari			    2116 KOS
0 v    Konstantínos Tsarouhás		    2126 GRE (1999)

    f  Henri Koskinen			    2283
       3/5
0 m g  Maksim Rodštein			    2699 ISR
= v    Mahmut Yüksel			    1701 TUR
       -
       -
1 v wm Anna Kantane			    2276 POL
= m    Endrit Uruçi			    2111 KOS
1 m    Nikólaos K. Georgakópoulos	    2086 GRE (2272)

    f  Heikki Salo			    2228
       3/7
0 v g  Ildar Hairullin			    2614 RUS
1 m    Bekir Serkan Başgönül 		    1878 TUR
= m    Zdravko Manojlovic		    1953 SRB
= m    Gunnar Rúnarsson			    1957 ISL
= m f  Egons Lavendelis 		    2274 LAT
0 v    Ramadan Ajvazi			    2109 KOS
= v    Evángelos Patrelákis		    1998 GRE (2022)

    f  Mikko Alava			    2212
       1/3
0 m g  Aleksei Goganov			    2571 RUS
       -
1 v    Ciaran Ruane			    1946 IRL
       -
0 v f  Ritvars Reimanis			    2294 LAT (2100)
       -
       -

       Teemu Vihinen			    2164
       2½/4
       -
0 v    Akın Öksüz			    2150 TUR
       -
= v    Halldór Pálsson			    2019 ISL
       -
1 m    Ajet Mahmuti			    1981 KOS
1 m    Fánis Mathioulákis		    1902 GRE (2107)

       Harri Laakso			    2157
       2½/3
       -
       -
1 m    Kevin Burke			    1770 IRL
= m    Sigurður Ingason			    1809 ISL
       -
       -
1 v    Argiró Petráki			    1476 GRE (1996)


Västerås Open, Västerås, Ruotsi, 29.9.-1.10.2017  (221)  (1-4 G/15+5 5-8 G/90+30)

       Pekka Kauko	 	 	    1989
       3½/8  140 (133-159)
0 m g  Hans Tikkanen			    2516 SWE
0 v    Torbjörn Bäcklin			    1799 SWE
1 m    Stefan Ullberg			    1771 SWE
1 v    Fredrik Qwarfort			    1822 SWE
= m    Malte Burwick			    2236 SWE
= v    Thomas Marttala			    2186 SWE
= m    Patrik Wiklund			    2149 SWE
0 v    Johan Kretz			    2234 SWE (2027)
       
       Pentti Rintakoski		    1806
       2½/8  190 (181-196)
0 v    Thomas Björklund			    2158 SWE
0 m    Daniel Johnson			    1990 SWE
1 v    Istvan Orci			    1548 SWE
0 m    Emanuel Sundin			    1966 SWE
0 v    Jamal Alnabhani			    1524 SWE
= m    Sören Östmark			    1732 SWE
1 v    Arvin Rasti			    1721 SWE
0 m    Jens Ingemann Madsen		    1976 DEN (1649)


Interclubs nationaux / Nationale interclubs, Belgia, 24.9.2017-

    m  Timothy Binham  		 	    2258
1 v f  Sven Mühlenhaus			    2176 GER	     24.9.2017


Komandnoe pervenstvo Sankt-Peterburga sredi detskih klubov: Vysšaja liga SRv, Pietari, 23.-24.9.2017  (8 x 12-19)  (G/15+10)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova	      	    2045
       7/7
1 m    Anastasiija Veršinina		    1292 RUS
1 v    Evita Georgievna Usarova		    1698 RUS
1 m    Jana Antonovna Pševskaja		    1345 RUS
1 m    Kristina Jevgenevna Rahlina	  r 1397 RUS
1 v    Aleksandra Kapustina		    1536 RUS
1 m    Jekaterina Sidorova		    1583 RUS
1 v    Valerija Antonovna Vorobjova	    1945 RUS


Nordic Championship for Scholastic Teams, Laugar, Islanti, 22.-24.9.2017

       A: U17 (6 x 4-5)
       Juhannuskylän koulu, Tampere
       8/20 2/10  4 (4)
2-2    Langnes Skole, Tromsø		         NOR
1½-2½  Hörðuvallaskóli, Kópavogur		 ISL
1-3    Rimaskóli, Reykjavík			 ISL
1½-2½  Atheneskolen, Søborg			 DEN
2-2    Killebäckskolan, Lund			 SWE

       Jaakko Takala			    1734
       ½/5
0 m    Gunnar Lund			    2244 NOR
0 v f  Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson 	    2312 ISL
0 m    Nansý Davíðsdóttir 		    1954 ISL
0 m    Nicolai Kistrup			    2122 DEN
= v    Jacob Jönsson			    2015 SWE (1727)

       Matias Pajarre			   (1512)
       2½/5
1 v    Isak Bakli Aglen			    1750 NOR
= m    Stephan Briem			    1905 ISL
= v    Joshua Davíðsson			    1414 ISL
0 v    Albert Emil Lyng Petersen	    1668 DEN
= m    Simon Sjö   			    1375 SWE (1623)

       Leevi Luukkonen			   (1436)
       1½/5
0 m    Harald Christian Vestjord	    1701 NOR
1 v    Arnar Heiðarsson			    1480 ISL
0 m    Arnór Gunnlaugsson		    1191 ISL
= m    Nienke van den Brink		    1775 DEN
0 v    Anton Håkansson Dik		   (1281)SWE (1286)

       Demetrio Corbanese		   (1454)
       3½/5
1 v    Benjamin Halvorsen		    1670 NOR
0 m    Sverrir Hákonarson		    1487 ISL
= v    Anton Breki Óskarsson 		   (1012)ISL
1 v    Mikala Høyerup			    1503 DEN
1 m    Olof Söderquist			   (1329)SWE (1599)

       B: U13 (6 x 4-5)
       Mäntymäen koulu, Kauniainen
       6½/20 3/10  5 (5)
2-2    Álfhólsskóli, Kópavogur			 ISL
2½-1½  Stengård skole, Kongens Lyngby		 DEN
1-3    Ölduelsskóli, Reykjavík 			 ISL
½-3½   Søråshøgda skole, Rådal			 NOR
½-3½   Maria Elementarskola, Tukholma		 SWE

       Justus Lehtinen			    1424
       1/5
= v    Róbert Luu			    1704 ISL
0 m    Oliver Trier			    1558 DEN
0 v    Óskar Víkingur Davíðsson		    1786 ISL
0 v    Afras Mansoor  			    1963 NOR
= m    Sebastian Ivarsson		    1673 SWE (1472)

       Arttu Irjala			   (1296)
       1½/5
= m    Ísak Orri Karlsson		    1245 ISL
1 v    Tobias Brødsgaard		    1541 DEN
0 m    Stefán Orri Davíðsson		    1407 ISL
0 m    Liam Jansson Rønnestad		    1568 NOR
0 v    Erik Dingertz			    1606 SWE (1311)

       Atte Irjala			   (1292)
       1½/5
0 v    Alexander Már Bjarnþórsson	    1224 ISL
= m    Malte Dreves Erikstrup		   (1098)DEN
1 v    Baltasar Máni Wedholm Gunnarsson	    1222 ISL
0 v    Ariza Hina    	     		    1515 NOR
0 m    Gabriel Nord			    1600 SWE (1145)

       Lassi Kokkonen			   (1211)
       2½/5
1 m    Rayan Sharifa			   (1002)ISL
1 v    Andreas Schou			   (1000)DEN
0 m    Birgir Logi Steinþórsson		    1024 ISL
= m    Jonas Bringsvor Nilsen		    1377 NOR
0 v    Dhani Tankred Lingen		    1243 SWE (1124)


European Youth Chess Championship, Constanța, Romania, 5.-14.9.2017

       U18 (86)
       Kasper Kivimäki			    1736 (83)
       2½/9  80 (79-80)
0 v f  Íñigo López Mulet		    2295 ESP
0 m f  Martin Jogstad			    2259 SWE
0 v    Muhamet Asllani			    2010 KOS
1      -
= m    Laberion Ajvazi			    2098 KOS
0 m    Igor Lintner 			    2139 SVK
1 v    Codruţ Cristian			    1688 ROU
0 m f  Argirios Papadopulos		    2147 GRE
0 v    Roberts Ziedins			    1891 LAT (1765)

       U14 (125)
       Oliver Wartiovaara		    1822 (107)
       3½/9  92-93 (89-108)
0 m    Marc-Antoine Lomandong 		    2121 MNC
1 v    Gavin Melaugh			    1986 IRL
0 m c  Marek Pniaczek			    2085 POL
1 v    Mircea Gherghel-Butan		    1968 ROU
= m    Oleksi Bilytš			    2075 UKR
= v    Armen Barseghjan			    2020 ARM
0 m    Remy Degraeve			    2171 FRA
0 v    Andrei-Cristian Bulau		    2075 ROU
= m    Jakub Voříšek   			    1942 CZE  1967

       U12 (137)
       Matias Tuominen			    1398 (126)
       2/9  131 (130-134)
0 v    Alexandru Costin 		    1812 ROU
0 m    Andrei-Cristian Mainescu		    1677 ROU
1 v    Javier Martínez Soriano		    1539 ESP
0 m    Pedro Gil Ferreira da Silva 	    1623 POR
1 v    Stefan-Alexandru Visoiu		    1540 ROU
0 m    Rasmus Emil Ryder Tønnesen	    1660 DEN
0 v    Azad Abbasov	 		    1536 AZE
0 m    Hannibal Valeur Jaques 		    1661 DEN
0 v    Jack Mizzi      			    1508 MLT  1389

       U10 (143)
       Ilkka Koota			    1509 (66)
       4/9  93 (85-99)
1 m    Mircea Cazan			   [ 741]ROU
= v    Pavel-Alexandru Nastore		    1714 ROU
= m    Javier Habans Aguerrea		    1706 ESP
0 v    Juri Etingof  			    1640 ISR
0 m    Sebastian Tudor			    1183 ROU
1 v    Gunnar Erik Guðmundsson		    1341 ISL
0 m    Alexandru-Ştefan Crăiţă		    1319 ROU
= v    Andrei-Cristian Jitea		    1254 ROU
= m    Miheili Hantadze			    1341 GEO  1320

       Girls U16 (75)
    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    2045 (17)
       5/9  26 (19-33)
0 v    Briana-Cleopatra Bălan		    1805 ROU
1 m    Ivana Manova			    1760 MKD
1 v    Mercedes Plaza Reino		    1846 IRL
= m    Eda Çelik      			    1916 TUR
= v    Magdalini Luka			    1814 GER
0 m wf Honorata Kucharska		    1917 POL
1 v    Dana Vambute			    1776 LAT
1 m    Anna Cramling Bellon		    1926 SWE
0 v    Aleksandra Maltsevskaja		    2271 RUS  1927

       Girls U14 (81)
       Sarabella Norlamo		    1807 (31)
       5/9  35 (21-37)
= v    Jelizaveta Bitkova		    1512 EST
= m    Alicja Słoniewska		    1344 POL
1 v    Mane Hovhannisjan		    1609 ARM
= m    Ngọc Hân Julia Bùi 		    1850 GER
= v    Marianna Raccanello		    1906 ITA
0 m wc Leja Garifullina			    1970 RUS
= v    Sida Saim			    1686 TUR
1 m    Pia Marie Ružič			    1488 SLO
= v    Darja Jurasova			    1942 RUS  1755

       Girls U12 (96)
       Elisabet Hollmerus		    1259 (80)
       2/9  94 (94)
0 v    Stephanie Matasaru		    1662 ROU
0 m    Anja Jovanović			    1491 SRB
= v    Tara Ivanovic			   [ 990]MNE
0 m    Felicia Ojog			    1594 MDA
0 v    Mihaela Zrmanovska		    1166 MKD
0 m    Helena Kucharska			    1223 POL
= m    Rinesa Saraçi			   [1108]KOS
1 v    Luna Morote			    1347 BEL
0 v    Milena Stagno			    1237 MLT  1035


Guimarães Chess Open, Guimarães, Portugali, 2.-6.9.2017  (82)

       Aulikki Ristoja		 	    1668 (29)
       3/7  49 (45-57)
1 v    José Lucas Ferreira Silva	    1045 POR
0 m    Paulo Miguel Leitão Gomes Pinho      2179 POR
1 v    Henrique Oliveira Guimarães	    1185 POR
0 v    Simão Maciel Abranches Pintor	    2024 POR
0 m    Pedro Jorge das Neves Vieira	    1328 POR
0 m    Ricardo Sarmento Andrade 	    1770 POR
1 v    José Abílio Correia Mendes	    1080 POR (1346)


Etap Vserossijskih sorevnovani po bystrym šahmatam rapid gran-pri Rossii, Pietari, Venäjä, 27.8.2017  (300)  (G/15+10)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova      	  	    2045
       5/11  171 (156-199)
= m g  Deep Sengupta			    2589 IND
1 v    Aleksandr Serov			    1525 RUS
0 m f  Dmitri Tsoi			    2377 RUS
0 v f  Timur Hakimov			    2275 RUS
1 m    Kleopatra Kovalenko		    1882 RUS
0 v f  Roman Ganžurov			    2259 RUS
= m    Mihail Filimonov			    1564 RUS
0 v    Lev Zolotyh			    1889 RUS
1 m    Arina Moskaleva			    1513 RUS  1901
1 v    Anastasia Novogenova		    1616 RUS  1923
0 m    Vladimir Pogosjan		    2122 ARM  1894


Atvirasis Lietuvos greitųjų šachmatų čempionatas, Panevėžys, Liettua, 26.-27.8.2017  (129)  (G/15+10)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	    	            2436 (8)
       7½/11  13 (11-16)
1 v    Gintautas Petraitis 		    1876 LTU
1 m    Aleksandras Šalna		    1904 LTU
= v    Gytis Vaičekauskas		    2210 LTU
1 m f  Tautvydas Vedrickas		    2420 LTU
1 v g  Róbert Ruck			    2532 HUN
0 v g  Šarūnas Šulskis			    2519 LTU
= m    Paulius Juknis			    2244 LTU
1 m    Jevgenijus Ušakovas		    2106 LTU
1 v g  Igor Kovalenko			    2640 LAT  2579
= m g  Myhailo Symantsev		    2479 UKR  2563
0 v g  Toms Kantans			    2541 LAT  2512


VII Split Chess Open, Split, Kroatia, 20.-27.8.2017  (157)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä    	     	      	    2343 (9)
       5½/9  30 (26-43)
1 v    Torsten Warnk			    1902 GER
= m    Csaba Trajber			    2064 HUN
1 v    Ante Luetić			    2069 CRO
= m    Bruno Makovec			    2193 CRO
= v f  Ivica Božanić			    2160 CRO
1 m f  Wim Maes				    2153 BEL
0 v c  Ahmet Ölcüm			    2187 TUR
0 m f  Vjekoslav Biliškov		    2247 CRO
1 v    Bozo Jokić			    2044 CRO  2199

    wf Päivi Walta			    1708 (108)
       4/9  104 (88-104)
0 m wm Ana Berke			    2160 CRO
= v    Dominik Milinković		   [1466]CRO
0 m    Grégoire Claus			    1406 FRA
0 v    Stjepan Žaja 			    1636 CRO
1 m    Milos Jablanovic			    1375 ESP
= v    Juraj Delić			    1471 CRO
1 m    Duje Munitić			    1360 CRO
0 v    Jasmin Mangei			    1894 GER
1 m    Camille Claus			    1274 FRA  1472


European Union Youth Championship, Kouty nad Desnou, Tšekki, 19.-27.8.2017

       U12 (36)
       Aurora Lappi			    1126 (36)
       2½/9  34 (33-34)
1 v    Lena Kalina			    1566 GER
0 m    Ruben Lutz			    2007 GER
0 m    Wilhelm Grunert			    1582 GER
0 v    Adam Šustek			    1442 SVK
0 m    Matylda Szczotka			    1297 POL
= v    Jekaterina Smirnova		    1149 EST
0 m    Igor Vanduyfhuys			    1530 BEL
1 v    Elžbieta Paknytė			    1269 LTU
0 v    Pavlína Dudová			    1318 CZE  1237

       U8 (22)
       Vihan Velagapudi			   (1363)
       4/9  15 (13-18)
0 m    Karin Novomeská			    1080 SVK
1 v    Ivan Melnikov			   (1250)CZE
1 v    Tomáš Tichý			    1125 CZE
0 m    Peter Grabs			    1317 GER
0 v    Martina Šošovičková 		    1170 SVK
0 m    Viktorie Buchtová		   [1161]CZE
1 v    Tatevik Mia Stepanjan		 	 GER
1      -
0 m    Zdeněk Tauš			    1162 CZE (1015)


GM Panevėžys, Panevėžys, Liettua, 19.-25.8.2017  (10)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	 	  	    2436 (5)
       3/9  10 (10)
= v g  Róbert Ruck			    2532 HUN
0 m m  Aryan Gholami			    2434 IRI
= v g  Aloyzas Kveinys			    2548 LTU
0 m    Lukas Stauskas			    2372 LTU
= v    Rahul Srivatshav			    2321 IND
0 m m  Rolands Bērziņš			    2444 LAT
= v    Andrius Brazdžionis		    2314 LTU
= v f  Christoph Natsidis		    2335 GER
= m g  Myhailo Symantsev		    2479 UKR  2292


XVII European Senior Chess Championship, Sabadell, Espanja, 12.-20.8.2017

       50+ (51)
    f  Henri Koskinen			    2256 (16)
       5½/9  10 (9-10)
1 v    Tomasz Sielicki			    1968 POL
0 m g  António Fernandes		    2457 POR
1 v    Daniel Vanheirzeele		    2115 BEL
= m m  Hector Elissalt Cárdenas		    2360 ESP
= m g  Gennadi Tunik   			    2388 RUS
= m f  Milan Kolesár			    2218 SVK
1 v f  Andreas Druckenthaner		    2278 AUT
1 m    Joan Ramón Menac Comas		    2012 ESP
0 v g  Ralf Åkesson			    2445 SWE  2347

       Pekka Pietinen			    1986 (39)
       3½/9  38 (35-40)
0 v m  John Rødgaard			    2328 FAI
0 m    Michael Ernst			    2135 AUT
1 v    Manuel Martínez Arca		    1840 ESP
= m    Jordi Balagué Canadell		    2019 ESP
= v    Carlos Busom Isach		    2155 ESP
= m    Josep Ramón Torner Planell	    2081 ESP
= v c  Emili Colls Gelabertó		    2093 ESP
= m    Daniel Vanheirzeele		    2115 BEL
0 v    Alfonso Vella Ramírez		    1992 ESP  1997

       65+ (66)
       Eero Patola			    1860 (51)
       3½/9  56 (46-56)
0 v    Magnus Wahlbom			    2194 SWE
= m    Edward Gorzeltsen		    1885 ISR
0 v f  Aleksandr Vikulov		    2205 RUS
0 m    Aulikki Ristoja			    1668 FIN
1 v    Stella Pudovni			    1650 ISR
= m    Jan-Martin Raondi		    1545 RUS
1 v    Per Tveten 			    1482 NOR
0 m    Robert Danielsson		    2000 SWE
= v    Viktor Lainburg			    2020 GER  1734

       Aulikki Ristoja			    1668 (61)
       2½/9  63 (61-64)
0 v    Rudolf Müller			    2076 GER
0 m    John Zachariassen		    1952 DEN
= m    Jan-Martin Raondi		    1545 RUS
1 v    Eero Patola			    1860 FIN
0 m    Michael Stokes			    2179 ENG
0 v    Mark Mironovitš			    1837 RUS
0 m    Terje Lie			    1549 NOR
1 m    Stella Pudovni			    1650 ISR
0 v    Josep Flores Vallcorba		    1817 ESP  1617


Riga Technical University Open: A, Riika, Latvia, 7.-13.8.2017  (319)

    f  Kari Pulkkinen	  	    	    2218 (174)
       4½/9  170 (138-187)
0 v g  Arik Braun			    2577 GER
0 m    Jiaqi Wang			    2033 CHN
0 m    Yuxin Du				    1950 CHN
1 v    Alseit Kizatbay			    1968 NOR
1 m    Gilles Suez-Panama 		    2078 FRA
1 v    Gleb Dudin			    2065 RUS
= m m  Martin Haubro			    2367 DEN
1 v m  Anatoli Nesteretz		    2375 UKR
0 m f  Clement Sreeves			    2406 SCO  2195

       Ralf Rehn			    2143 (216)
       5/9  135 (91-137)
0 v m  Oskar Wieczorek			    2460 POL
0 m wc Marija Šibajeva 			    1889 LTU
1 v    Michael Heinsohn			    1999 GER
1 m    Ivan Rykov			    1846 RUS
= v m  Sergei Sergijenko		    2344 RUS
= m wm Aakanksha Hagawane 		    2328 IND
0 v f  Aleksandr Holopov		    2306 RUS
1 m    Marco Brugo			    2028 ITA
1 v    Achim Wild			    2275 GER  2220

       Mikko Tolonen			    2107 (234)
       3/9  285 (261-288)
0 v m  Stefan Frübing			    2417 GER
0 m    Lance Henderson de la Fuente	    2412 ESP
1 v    Gerd Anton Ferdinand Moos	    1964 GER
0 m f  Kristaps Krustkalns  		    2226 LAT
0 v    Maksims Golubovskis		    1868 LAT
0 m    Silvia Guerini Jr		    1945 ITA
1 m    Bogdan Zadoretski		   [1834]UKR
= v wf Līga Ungure 		            1902 LAT
= m    Jauhenija Mitskevitš		    1995 BLR  1895


Riga Technical University Open: B, Riika, Latvia, 7.-13.8.2017  (88)

       Jyrki Parkkinen	  	   	    2143 (6)
       6½/9  6 (4-9)
1 m    Ojārs Pētersons 			    1755 LAT
= v    Augustas Vaškevičius		    1848 LTU
= m    Maxime Tregoubov			    1841 FRA
1 v    Saulė Gailiūnaitė		    1895 LTU
1 m    Nadejda Reprun			    1966 ISR
= v wm Natalija Popova			    2255 BLR
= m    Ivan Žuk				    2030 BLR
1 v    Mathias Robert Uibokant		    1798 EST
= m    Imants Kārkliņš 			    2205 LAT  2146


Riga Technical University Open: C, Riika, Latvia, 10.-13.8.2017  (49)

       Mika Puittinen	  	   	    2080 (10)
       3½/7  25 (21-29)
1 m    Skirmantas Buivydas		    1783 LTU
= v    Nikita Solomka			    1827 LAT
0 m    Roman Sinjavin			    1723 RUS
= m    Artūrs Feldmanis			    1838 LAT
= v    Uldis Melderis			    1972 LAT
1 v    Herman Pedmanson			    1648 EST
0 m    Romans Safonovs			    1909 LAT (1814)

       Petri Graeffe			    2024 (17)
       5/7  56 (2-8)
1 v    Edvards Kazakovs			    1629 LAT
1 m    Arjon Severijnen			    2177 NED
= m    Roman Malyšev			    2159 RUS
1 v    Roman Sinjavin			    1723 RUS
0 m f  Valentin Vlassov			    2192 RUS
1 v    Aleksandrs Smirnovs		    2043 LAT
= m    Edwin van Dongen			    2076 NED (2212)


Riga Technical University Open: D, Riika, Latvia, 10.-13.8.2017  (90)

       Jouko Vättö	  	   	    1833 (6)
       4½/7  16 (14-24)
1 v    Alekss Šipicins 			    1480 LAT
= m    Atis Frīdenšteins-Brīdiņs 	    1643 LAT
1 v    Artūrs Aizstrauts		    1313 LAT
1 m    Valērijs Zujevs			    1668 LAT
1 v    Pēteris Breikšs 			    1897 LAT
0 m    Daniels Bogorods			    1838 LAT
0 v    Artsiom Strybuk			    1754 BLR (1788)

       Kirsi Säynäjäkangas		    1798 (15)
       4½/7  23 (14-24)
1 m    Aivars Liniņš			    1369 LAT
1 v    Ziedonis Pomahs			    1587 LAT
0 m    Oscar Jönsson			    1591 SWE
1 v    Andrejs Freibergs 		    1394 LAT
= m    Lana Katašuk			    1389 BLR
0 v    Vadim Voronov			    1761 LTU
1 v    Daniels Janovskis		    1533 LAT (1631)

       Henrik Järnström			    1700 (28)
       4/7  26 (25-41)
1 v    Philip Isaksson			    1249 SWE
1 m    Rostislav Scekaviov		    1185 LTU
0 v    Valērijs Rizihs			    1814 LAT
1 m    Darja Kulneva			    1331 RUS
1 v    Stephen Blewitt			    1814 ENG
0 v    Luke Barron			    1814 ENG
0 m    Anatolijs Seļivanovs		    1793 LAT (1667)

       Kari Davidsainen			    1691 (29)
       2½/7  71 (68-76)
0 m    Aleksandr Kulnev			    1239 RUS
1 v    Laura Belakova			    1296 LAT
0 m    Igor Snitsarenko			    1255 EST
1 v    Rostislav Scekaviov		    1185 LTU
0 m    Darja Kulneva			    1331 RUS
= v    Kristaps Reinis Strods		    1393 LAT
0 m    Artūrs Aizstrauts		    1313 LAT (1181)


Xtracon Chess Open, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 22.-30.7.2017  (433)

       Ari Issakainen		  	    2168 (106)
       7/10  48 (24-48)
1 v    Leo Kresten Roland Nielsen	    1688 DEN
1 m    Leif Bjornes			    1934 NOR
0 v m  Nicolai Getz			    2415 NOR
1 m    Tomas Carnstam			    1977 SWE
0 v f  Clemens Rietze			    2343 GER
1 m    Ellen Fredericia Nilssen		    1948 DEN
0 m f  Tor Fredrik Kaasen		    2409 NOR
1 v    Sven Degerfeldt			    1935 SWE
1 m f  Tom Petri Petersen		    2338 DEN  2284
1 v f  Poul Rewitz			    2310 DEN  2341

       Vellu Alisaari			    1286 (414)
       2½/10  405 (397-417)
0 m    Sigurd Justinussen		    1963 FAI
= v    Oddvar Solli			    1738 NOR
0 m    Nienke van den Brink		    1686 DEN
0 v    Nicolai Kistrup			    2177 DEN
0 m    Sander Fuglestein		    1626 NOR
1 v    Flore Gelders			   [ 932]BEL
0 m    Mats Naæheim			    1519 NOR
0 v    Morten Skjoldager		    1538 DEN
= m    John Schjølin			    1145 DEN  1242
= v    Areeb Mansoor			    1059 NOR  1203


XVIII Czech Open: Pardubice Open, Pardubice, 21.-29.7.2017  (335)

    f  Pekka Köykkä	    	  	    2351 (110)
       5½/9  85 (50-90)
= m c  Rainer ter Stal			    2140 GER
1 v    Endre Machlik			    2157 NOR
0 m g  Semjon Dvoiris			    2552 RUS
1 v    Martin Simet			    2210 CZE
0 m g  Arnaud Hauchard			    2550 FRA
1 v    Paweł Flak			    2204 POL
0 m f  Jan Bartoš			    2189 CZE
1 v    Pavel Jegorov			    2224 RUS
1 m    Jonathan Pein			    2223 ENG  2355

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2344 (119)
       5½/9  89 (50-90)
1 v    Jiří Jezbera			    2118 CZE
0 m g  Gennadi Gutman			    2480 UKR
0 v    Jain Jeet			    2191 IND
= m    Sofija Krasnokutskaja		    2177 UKR
1 v m  Viktor Volodin			    2187 RUS
= m    Bažen Radkov			    2179 RUS
= v    Václav Kotyk			    2157 CZE
1 m    Iļja Semjonovs			    2198 LAT
1 v    Martin Horák 			    2073 CZE  2276

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2302 (150)
       4/9  220 (197-241)
= m    Igor Ivanov			    2040 LAT
1 v    Ivo Hradecký 			    2041 CZE
0 m m  Mihail Garakov			    2447 RUS
1 v    Bennett Schnabel			    2098 GER
0 m    Flórián Kaczúr			    2433 HUN
= v    Constantin Blodig		    2099 GER
= m    Valeri Šemjakin			    2173 UKR
= v    Andraž Šuta			    2133 SLO
0 m    Ansgar Barthel			    2164 GER  2130

       Santul Kosmo			    2168 (258)
       4/9  203 (197-241)
= m m  Žanat Saiyn			    2390 KAZ
1 v g  Sergei Domogajev			    2395 RUS
0 m g  Aleksandr Potapov		    2402 RUS
1 v f  Felix Tuomainen			    2294 SWE
1 m m  Ponnuswamy Konguvel		    2388 IND
0 v    Flórián Kaczúr			    2433 HUN
0 m    Maciej Świcarz			    2372 POL
0 v    Noam Bergauz			    2309 GER
= m    Jonáš Eret			    2236 CZE  2318


XVIII Czech Open: Evropa Restaurant Open, Pardubice, 21.-29.7.2017  (267)

       Marko Tauriainen	 	    	    2103 (27)
       6/9  27 (20-41)
1 v    Looay Alwaeli			    1876 IRQ
= m    Paul Laubrock			    1973 GER
1 v    Adam Luboš Polanský		    1977 CZE
= m    Tomasz Motyl			    2047 POL
= v    Pavel Kubát			    1989 CZE
1 m f  José Francisco Suárez Roa	    2048 ESP
= v    Vinay Kurtkoti 	     		    1817 IND
= m    Radek Zeman			    1961 CZE
= v    Pjotrs Kolasa			    1950 LAT  2086

       Pekka Pietinen			    1985 (96)
       5/9  98 (78-111)
= v    Martin Novotný 			    1749 CZE
1 m    Lena Antczak			    1760 GER
= v    Dustin Bachstein			    2084 GER
0 m    David Výprachtický		    2264 CZE
= v    Jakub Kůsa			    1828 CZE
= m    Jakub Jiříček			    1827 CZE
1 v    Uwe Matulinski			    1798 GER
= m    Ralf Adloff			    2091 GER
= v    Ulf Wallgren			    2101 SWE  1988


XVIII Czech Open: Gasco Open, Pardubice, 22.-29.7.2017  (261)

       Ville Koivusalo	      		    1985 (17)
       5/9  81 (69-106)
1 v    Darja Tšekletsova		    1648 RUS
= m    Olaf Sill			    1726 GER
1 v    David Novotný			    1725 CZE
= m    Martin Brüll			    1784 GER
0 v    Maximilian Glaser		    1709 GER
1 m    Uljana Zaharova			    1743 KAZ
1 v    Jiří Klubal			    1761 CZE
0 m    Denis Jazlovetski		    1814 UKR
0 v    Theis Pahl			    1706 GER  1775


XVIII Czech Open: Dostihový spolek Open, Pardubice, 22.-29.7.2017  (252)

       Jukka Lindroos	    	   	   (1672)
       4½/9  121 (109-143)
= v    Jan Fiala			    1385 CZE
= m    Konstantin Janovskij		    1335 GER
0 v    Robin Volk 			    1327 GER
1 m    Gabriele Bianchin		    1255 ITA
1 v    Roland Mader			    1352 CZE
1 m    Pavel Stehlík			    1440 CZE
0 v    Paul Schmidt			    1460 GER
0 m    Oliver Hamm			    1400 GER
= v    Udo Vetter			    1506 GER  1384

       Juha Yli-Hakuni			   (1577)
       4½/9  113 (109-143)
= m    Artjom Dunajev			    1267 RUS
1 v wc Vyas Arya Ajay			    1285 IND
= m    Piotr Maślanka			    1685 POL
0 v    Maksim Zenkov			    1430 RUS
1 v    Robin Volk			    1327 GER
1 m    Vladimír Benda			    1671 CZE
0 v    Vadym Kyrylko			    1442 UKR
0 m    Ondřej Půlpán			    1396 CZE
= v    Miloš Kočí			    1263 CZE  1413


Den šahmat: Open, Pietari, Venäjä, 15.-25.7.2017  (27)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova     	            2075 (4)
       6/9  6 (3-7)
0 m    Aleksandr-Veniamin Vereštšagin       1549 RUS
1 v    Savva Lednev	 		    1531 RUS
1 m    Dmitri Astahov			    1428 RUS
0 v    Gleb Babanin			    2128 RUS
1 m    Nikita Lapin			    1757 RUS
1 m    Juri Rogotski			    1970 RUS
1 v    Deniss Andrijaškin		    1828 EST
= v    Dmitri Štšeglov			    2013 RUS
= m    Artjom Jaroslavtsev		    1964 RUS  1964


Chess Day Sestroretsk: Rapid, Pietari, Venäjä, 23.7.2017  (96)  (G/10+5)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova   	    	    2075
       5/7  15 (10-17)
1 m    Ivan Tolstyh			    1208 RUS
0 v    Georgi Muhin			    2233 RUS
1 m    Nikita Lapin			    1757 RUS
1 v    Rostislav Zalijev		    1622 RUS
0 m    Aleksandr Pjatin			    2179 RUS
1 v    Aleksandr-Veniamin Verestšagin	    1549 RUS
1 m f  Aleksand Rutman	  		    2038 RUS (2079)


XLI Agria Sakkfesztivál, Eger, Unkari, 17.-23.7.2017  (68)

       Petteri Laihonen	       	            2190 (8)
       6/9  8 (6-12)
0 v    Anna Pásti			    1717 HUN
1 m    Szabolcs Száraz			    1559 HUN
1 v    Péter Murányi 			    1747 HUN
= m    Ernő Molnár 			    2121 SVK
1 v    Adelard Bai			    1896 TPE
0 m m  László Eperjesi			    2053 HUN
1 v    Ferenc Nagy 			    1888 HUN
1 v    András Pap			    2080 HUN
= m f  Azarya Jodi Setyaki		    2317 INA  2089

       Hanna Laihonen			    1489 (55)
       3½/9  50 (49-57)
= v    Albert Vajda			    2007 ROU
= m    József Kis			    1983 HUN
0 v c  Áron Pásti			    1862 HUN
= m    Péter Murányi 			    1747 HUN
1 v    Mihály Ivády			    1756 HUN
0 m    Dávid Tran			    1882 HUN
0 v    Dávid Dominik Bartók		    1661 HUN
0 m    Lajos Póta    			    1620 HUN
1 v    Kristóf Berecz			    1086 HUN  1663


IX Open Internacional de Ajedrez Vitoria-Gasteiz, Vitoria-Gasteiz, Espanja, 16.-23.7.2017  (112)

    g  Heikki Westerinen 	 	    2307 (10)
       6/9  20 (13-20)
=      -
=      -
1 m    Aitor Arabiotorre Arbulu		    1830 ESP
1 v wf Honorine Auvray	 		    1948 FRA
1 m f  Aurelio Vila Dupla		    2176 ESP
= v c  David Gavrilescu 		    2295 ROU
= m m  Ángel Espinosa Aranda		    2461 ESP
= v f  David García Sobrino		    2223 ESP
= m    Moisse Youssoupov		    2194 FRA (2360)


Karelskaja skazka: B, Petroskoi, Venäjä, 16.-22.7.2017  (36)

       Timur Lindstrem			   (1388)
       5/9  14 (11-17)
1 m    Ilja Šeljapin			   (1111)RUS
0 v    Ilja Ustjugov			    1331 RUS
= m    Jaroslav Lehtonen		    1405 RUS
1 v    Timofei Kotov			   (1301)RUS
0 m    Timofei Surinov		            1286 RUS
1 v    Roman Puts			    1102 RUS
= m    Aleksei Lebedev			    1295 RUS
0 v    Arseni Gžibovski			    1370 RUS
1 m    Vladislav Godovikov		    1085 RUS  1298

       Jaromir Bogdanov		 	   (1289)
       2½/9  33 (33-34)
1 v    Rodion Kljukin			   (1350)RUS
= m    Jegor Gontšarov			   [ 981]RUS
1 v    Andrei Lebedev	                    1480 RUS
0 v    Arseni Gžibovski			    1370 RUS (1415)
0 m    Vladislav Godovikov (w.o.)	    1085 RUS
0      -
0 m    Ilja Šeljapin (w.o.)		   (1111)RUS
0      -
0      -


XVII MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival: B, Varsova, Puola, 9.-17.7.2017  (178)

       Sandro Karhula	    	  	    1747 (123)
       3½/9  145 (121-146)
0 m    Marcin Pilzak			    2077 POL
0 v    Piotr Karwacki			    1540 POL
0 m    Ryszard Karpiński		    1643 POL
0 v    Agata Trybula			    1657 POL
1      -
= m    Adam Wilczynski			    1656 POL
0 v    Krzysztof Żurkiewicz		    1641 POL
1 v    Mirosław Niedźwiecki		    1719 POL
1 m    Joanna Ostrowska			    1681 POL (1540)


XVII MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival: C, Varsova, Puola, 9.-17.7.2017  (203)

       Adam Karhula 	    	  	    1164 (141)
       3/9  161 (160-174)
0 m    Łukasz Kamiński			    1439 POL
1 v    Marcin Muller			    1379 POL
0 v    Leszek Wawrzos			    1376 POL
1 m    Karol Wojdak			    1392 POL
1 v    Alicja Słoniewska		    1372 POL
0 m    Alicja Woźnica			    1382 POL
0 v    Jarosław Ostrowski		    1362 POL
0 m    Ryszard Tomczyk			    1339 POL
0 v    Bartłomiej Cylc			   [1161]POL  1231


Bergamo Chess Open: A, Bergamo, Italia, 14.-16.7.2017  (67)

       Mikko Nikula 	      	     	    1935 (65)
       2½/6  43 (41-51) 
= m    Denis Gosio			    2107 ITA
1 v    Giuseppe Andreoni		    2170 ITA
= m wg Marina Brunello			    2367 ITA
0 v    Jurij Zamar Kodelja 		    2249 SLO
0 m    Massimo Bonadè			    2116 ITA
= v    Marco Brugo			    2032 ITA (2108)


Schack-SM: Klass II 6, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 10.-16.7.2017  (14)

       Kent Gustavsson 		 	    1759 (13)
       4/7  6 (4-7)
0 v    Mattias Liefvendal		    1861 SWE
0 m    Mohammad Kahtan			    1944 SYR
1 m    Filip Björkman			    1972 SWE
= v    Mats Ahlstrand			    1584 SWE
1 m    Kenneth Ekman			    1869 SWE
= v    Görgen Andersson			    1842 SWE
1 m    Jonathan Bernhard		    1863 SWE (1907)
       

Karelskaja skazka: Bystrye, Petroskoi, Venäjä, 15.7.2017  (49)  (G/10+5)

       Tuomo Turunen	    	       	    1890
       5½/9  13 (8-16)
1 v    Jaromir Bogdanov			   (1289)FIN
0 m f  Vladimir Osmolnyi		    2221 RUS
1 v    Rengina Velikodvorskaja		    1546 RUS
= m    Artjom Lapin			    1264 RUS
1 v    Aleksei Loboda			    1837 RUS
0 v    Dmitri Vjušin			    2005 RUS
1 m    Mihail Ignatjev			    1843 RUS
= m    Sergei Tretjakov			    2000 RUS
= v f  Leo Savolainen			    2064 RUS  1941

       Jaromir Bogdanov			   (1289)
       ½/9  49 (49)
0 m    Tuomo Turunen			    1890 FIN
= v    Ilja Ustjugov			    1331 RUS
0 m    Aleksei Lebedev			    1295 RUS
0 v    Andrei Stasenko			    1137 RUS
0 m    Nikolai Mavritšev		    1209 RUS ( 906)
0      -
0      -
0      -
0      -


XXXVII Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Villa de Benasque", Benasque, Espanja, 6.-15.7.2017  (471)

    g  Heikki Westerinen     	     	    2307 (80)
       6½/10  60 (42-78)
= v    Rozana-Maria Firaru		    1833 ROU
1 m    Alberto Bono Monreal		    1837 ESP
1 v    Enric Grau Domínguez		    2016 ESP
0 m g  Geetha Narayanan Gopal		    2580 IND
1 v    Manuel Carballo Cancela		    2093 ESP
= m    Jorge Calvo Simón		    2128 ESP
1 v    Miguel de la Cruz Revilla	    2134 ESP
= m f  Pedro Antonio Ginés Esteo	    2375 ESP
0 v m  Irine Kharisma Sukandar		    2409 INA  2258
1 m c  José Luis Roque Sola		    2143 MEX  2292


I Festival internazionale week-end Chianciano Terme: B (1600-1900), Chianciano Terme, Italia, 7.-9.7.2017  (48)

       Alberto Politi	  	   	    1766 (18)
       3½/6  19 (13-20)
0 v    Valerio Brunori			    1613 ITA
1 m    Carlo Alberto Cavazzoni		    1601 ITA
= v    Enrico Fittante			    1572 ITA
1 m    Andrea Davini			    1693 ITA
0 m    Riccardo Bagaglia		    1826 ITA (1660)
1      -


XLV World Open, Philadelphia, USA, 29.6.-4.7.2017  (216)

       Teemu Virtanen  		     	    2141 (133)
       4½/9  88-114
= v g  Oliver Barbosa			    2511 PHI
0 m g  Jayaram Ashwin			    2492 IND
1 v    Rick Sun				   (2174)USA
1 m g  Michael Rohde			    2413 USA
0 v f  Rayan Taghizadeh			    2351 USA
0 m f  Alexander Chua			    2300 USA
0 v    Duncan Shepherd			    1785 USA
1 m wf Martha Samadashvili		    1954 USA
1 v    Victor Rosas			   (2122)USA
       

European Senior Teams Chess Championship: 65+, Novi Sad, Serbia, 25.6.-3.7.2017  (9 x 4-5)

       Turku
       6/16 13½/32  6 (6-7)
3½-½   Englanti					 ENG
2½-1½  Norja					 NOR
2½-1½  Suomi					 FIN
       -
1-3    Serbia					 SRB
0-4    Venäjä					 RUS
1½-2½  Belgia					 BEL
1½-2½  Tanska					 DEN
1-3    Sveitsi					 SUI

       Pekka Kauko			    1990
       2/8
1 m c  Geoffrey James			    2181 ENG
0 v    Ivar Dahl			    2137 NOR
0 m    Eero Patola			    1834 FIN
       -
0 v f  Milan Ilijć			    2131 SRB
0 m g  Jevgeni Svešnikov		    2512 RUS
0 v m  Jan Rooze			    2301 BEL
1 m g  Jens Kristiansen			    2403 DEN
0 v f  Dragomir Vučenović		    2254 SUI (1992)

       Veikko Rantanen			    1985
       3½/8
1 v    Brian Hewson			    2023 ENG
= m    Øystein Johnsen			    2005 NOR
= v    Pentti Rintakoski		    1811 FIN
       -
0 m f  Iván Újházi 			    2155 SRB
0 v g  Juri Balašov			    2418 RUS
= m    Marcel van Herck			    2156 BEL
= v f  Jacob Øst Hansen			    2359 DEN
= m f  Peter Hohler			    2096 SUI (2074)

       Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    1958
       4/8
= m    Majid Mashayekh			    1919 ENG
1 v    Vidar Taksrud			    1979 NOR
1 m    Esko Virtanen			   (1903)FIN
       -
1 v    Nenad Svitlica			    1802 SRB
0 m m  Vladimir Želnin			    2460 RUS
= v    Herman van de Wynkele		    1996 BEL
0 m m  Bent Sørensen			    2255 DEN
0 v    Hans-Jörg Illi 			    2060 SUI (2033)

       Martti Ranki			    1922
       4/8
1 v    Roger Scowen			    1840 ENG
1 m    Arnold Mundal			    1928 NOR
1 v    Aulikki Ristoja			    1696 FIN
       -
0 m f  Spasoje Čabarkapa		    2229 SRB
0 v g  Nikolai Puškov			    2339 RUS
= m    Frank Schrickx			    1804 BEL
0 v    Thorbjørn Rosenlund		    2247 DEN
= m    Fritz Maurer			    2030 SUI (2011)

       Suomi
       0/16 2/32  9 (9)
0-4    Norja					 NOR
       -
1½-2½  Turku					 FIN
0-4    Serbia					 SRB
½-3½   Venäjä					 RUS
0-4    Belgia					 BEL
0-4    Tanska					 DEN
0-4    Sveitsi					 SUI
0-4    Englanti					 ENG

       Eero Patola			    1834
       1/8
0 m    Ivar Dahl			    2137 NOR
       -
1 v    Pekka Kauko			    1990 FIN
0 m f  Milan Ilijć			    2131 SRB
0 v g  Juri Balašov			    2418 RUS
0 m m  Jan Rooze			    2301 BEL
0 v f  Jacob Øst Hansen			    2359 DEN
0 m f  Dragomir Vučenović		    2254 SUI
0 v c  Geoffrey James			    2181 ENG (1862)

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1811
       1/8
0 v    Øystein Johnsen			    2005 NOR
       -
= m    Veikko Rantanen			    1985 FIN
0 m f  Iván Újházi 			    2155 SRB
= m g  Jevgeni Vasjukov			    2396 RUS
0 v    Marcel van Herck			    2156 BEL
0 m m  Bent Sørensen			    2255 DEN
0 v m  Edwin Bhend			    2135 SUI
0 m    Brian Hewson			    2023 ENG (1781)

       Esko Virtanen			   (1903)
       0/8
0 m    Vidar Taksrud			    1979 NOR
       -
0 v    Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    1958 FIN
0 m    Nenad Svitlica			    1802 SRB
0 v m  Vladimir Želnin			    2460 RUS
0 m    Herman van de Wynkele		    1996 BEL
0 v    Thorbjørn Rosenlund		    2247 DEN
0 m f  Peter Hohler			    2096 SUI
0 v c  Stewart Reuben			    2074 ENG

       Aulikki Ristoja			    1696
       0/8
0 v    Bjørn Lerstad			    1938 NOR
       -
0 m    Martti Ranki			    1922 FIN
0 v    Ljubomir Milosavac		    2092 SRB
0 m g  Nikolai Puškov			    2339 RUS
0 v    Frank Schrickx			    1804 BEL
0 m    Pouelsten Holm Grabow		    2117 DEN
0 v    Hans-Jörg Illi 			    2060 SUI
0 m    Roger Scowen			    1840 ENG


XI Kirchseeon Sparda Bank Open, Kirchseeon, Saksa, 30.6.-2.7.2017  (92)

       Mikko Piippo  	  		    1884 (39)
       3½/5  14 (8-17)
1 m    Michael Maillinger		    1640 GER
0 v    Andreas Ciolek			    2226 GER
= m    Jürgen Auterhoff			    1774 GER
1 v    Winfried Bartsch			    1760 GER
1 m    Robert Klenk 			    2098 GER (2091)


Nordiska mästerskapen, Växjö, 26.6.-2.7.2017  (72)

    f  Toivo Keinänen  	      		    2287 (25)
       5/9  28 (23-32)
1 m    Mikael Helin			    1861 SWE
= v m  Jonathan Westerberg		    2468 SWE
= m g  Stellan Brynell			    2434 SWE
0 v    Mikael Arovén			    2114 SWE
= m    Erik Thörnblad			    2107 SWE
= v    Baldur Teodor Petersson		    2086 SWE
1 m    Svein Rishovd 			    2092 NOR
0 v m  Guðmundur Kjartansson 		    2464 ISL
1 m    Nedzad Neretljak			    2083 SWE  2235


Nordiska mästerskapen: 65+, Växjö, 26.6.-2.7.2017  (17)

       Raine Heikkilä  	    	   	    1714 (15)
       2½/8  15 (15-16)
= m    Weine Nilsson			    1956 SWE
= v    Niels Lauritsen			    2039 DEN
0 m    Bengt Wihlborn			    1842 SWE
= v    Leif Isaksson			    1928 SWE
0 m    Ulf Lundgren			    1963 SWE
0 m    Sture Olsson			    1921 SWE
= v    Kjeld Ehlers			    1560 DEN
= m    Viljo Koski			    1917 SWE (1745)


IX Memorial Ladislava Kotana, Košice, Slovakia, 24.6.-1.7.2017  (47)

       Mikko Nikula   	      	      	    1935 (16)
       5/9  18 (13-19)
1 v    Ivana Horbalová   		    1317 SVK
0 m f  Norbert Zambor 			    2269 SVK
1 v    Karol Hruška			    1637 SVK
0 v m  Juri Dovzik			    2308 UKR
1 m    Norbert Recký			    1791 SVK
0 m    Tomáš Danada			    2248 SVK
0 v    Jozef Hovan			    1676 SVK
1 m    Vojtěch Kluka			    1577 SVK
1 v    Sámuel Győri			    1025 SVK  1835


XI Philadelphia International, Philadelphia, USA, 24.-29.6.2017  (81)

       Teemu Virtanen	       		    2141 (45)
       4½/9  34-43
0 m g  Ruifeng Li			    2571 USA
1 v    Sandhya Goli			    1873 IND
0 m m  Justin Sarkar			    2375 USA
1 v    Anaiy Somalwar			    1780 USA
1 m    Evelyn Zhu			    1754 USA
0 m f  Hans Niemann			    2282 USA
0 v g  Vladimir Belous			    2567 RUS
1 v    Albert Winkelman			    2028 AUS
= m c  Andrew Hong			    2383 USA  2189


X Sveins minneturnering, Oslo, Norja, 23.-27.6.2016  (69)

    g  Heikki Westerinen       	            2305 (18)
       5½/9  14 (10-17)
1 v    Andreas Tenold			    1705 NOR
0 m g  Emanuel Berg			    2573 SWE
1 v f  Lucas Ranaldi			    2278 NOR
= m    Terje Lund			    2095 NOR
1 v    Abyl Kizatbay			    2134 NOR
0 m m  Martin Haubro			    2365 DEN
1 v    Svein Folkvord			    1885 NOR
= m g  Rune Djurhuus			    2421 NOR
= v f  Daniel Jakobsen Kovachev		    2308 NOR  2319


XXXV Balaton International Chess Festival: Open, Balatonlelle, Unkari, 11.-19.6.2017  (50)

       Heikki Arppi	   	 	    2029 (14)
       4½/9  28 (22-30)
= v    Adelard Bai			    1729 TPE
0 m wc Zsóka Gaál			    1797 HUN
1 v    Ottó Farkas Sr.			    1670 HUN
= m wf Tuana Umay Çıtak			    1630 TUR
= v    Szabolcs Görbe			    1889 HUN
= m    Gábor Zilahi			    1964 HUN
1 v    Tamás-Gábor Wunder		    1717 ROU
0 m m  Sándor Bíró 			    2168 ROU
= m    Tuomo Paulasto			    1871 FIN  1820

       Marko Jönhede			    1876 (29)
       5/9  16 (10-21)
0 v f  József Forgács			    2199 HUN
= m    Bence Dóra			    1662 HUN
1 v    Peter Hendi			    1584 SUI
= m    Lili Simon			    2034 HUN
= v    Ádám Bali			    1986 HUN
= m    Sándor Juhász Nagy		    1928 HUN
= v    Zsolt Kertész 			    1896 HUN
1 m    Sándor Rózsa			    1943 HUN
= v    András Babits			    2097 HUN  1979

       Tuomo Paulasto			    1871 (30)
       4½/9  27 (22-30)
0 m m  Sándor Bíró 			    2168 ROU
1 v    Béla Gazsovics			    1626 HUN
0 m    Vaszilisz Metaxasz		    2052 HUN
= v    Tamás-Gábor Wunder		    1717 ROU
1 m    Péter Dlauchy			    1709 HUN
= v    Victor Rumsey			    1930 ENG
0 m wf Edit Kozma			    1901 HUN
1 m    Ottó Farkas Jr.			    1729 HUN
= v    Heikki Arppi			    2029 FIN  1872

       Tapani Mustonen			    1863 (32)
       4½/9  23 (22-30)
0 m    Pouelsten Holm Grabow		    2117 DEN
1 v    Markus Laakkonen			    1566 FIN
1 m    László Radics			    2009 HUN
= v    Vaszilisz Metaxasz		    2052 HUN
= v f  Ivo Vuković			    2059 CRO
0 m    Zoltán Bartók			    1970 HUN
0 v    Lili Simon			    2034 HUN
1 m    Sándor Juhász Nagy		    1928 HUN
= m    Victor Rumsey			    1930 ENG  1974

       Markus Laakkonen			    1566 (48)
       4/9  38 (31-38)
0 v    Sándor Juhász Nagy		    1928 HUN
0 m    Tapani Mustonen			    1863 FIN
0 v    Tamás-Gábor Wunder		    1717 ROU
1      -
0 m    György Rabovszky			    1816 HUN
0 v    Bence Dóra			    1662 HUN
1 m    Peter Hendi			    1584 SUI
1 m    Béla Gazsovics			    1626 HUN
1 v    Bence Bernáth			    1813 HUN (1654)

       Pekka Myllynen			   (1646)
       2½/9  47 (46-47)
0 v    Zsolt Kertész			    1896 HUN
0 m    György Rabovszky			    1816 HUN
= m    Péter Dlauchy			    1709 HUN
0 v    Ferenc Bezsenyi			    1769 HUN
1      -
= m    Ottó Farkas Jr.			    1729 HUN
0 v    Ottó Farkas Sr.			    1670 HUN
= m    Peter Hendi			    1584 SUI
0 v    Béla Gazsovics			    1626 HUN (1460)


XX Rhein-Main-Open: B, Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Saksa, 14.-18.6.2017  (114)

       Marko Koivumäki 	   	            1807 (26)
       4/7  39 (29-49)
= m    Ingo Gerber			    1498 GER
0 v    Rebecca Doll			    1527 GER
1 m    Tommy Ma				   (1479)GER
1 v    Thomas Friedel			    1567 GER
= m    Jonas Riemann			    1675 GER
= v    Nils Lehmann			    1467 GER
= m    Roman Qayumi			    1584 GER (1594)


Interclubs FEFB, Belgia, 14.5.-18.6.2017

    m  Timothy Binham			    2261
       ½/1
       -
       -
       -
= m    Marc Anciaux			    2050 BEL         18.6.2017


V CSIT World Sport Games, Riika, Latvia, 14.-16.6.2017  (10 x 4-5)

       TUL
       8/10 14½/20  2 (1-3)
3-1    Fédération sportive et gymnique du travail (FSGT) 1 FRA
4-0    Latvijas Tautas Sporta Asoiācija (LTSA)   LAT
2½-1½  Hapoel	       	      			 ISR
1-3    Amateur Federation of Worker's Sport of Iran IRI
4-0    Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Sport und Körperkultur in Österreich (ASKÖ) AUT

    f  Osmo Kauppila			    2310
       3/4
       -
1 v    Jānis Visockis			    2043 LAT
= m f  Boris Gutkin			    2238 ISR
= v    M. Sadegh Mahmoody		    2016 IRI
1 m f  Fred Wegerer			    2020 AUT (2279)

    f  Teemu Topi-Hulmi			    2258
       1/4
0 m    Eddy-Emerson Duarte		    2111 FRA
1 m    Jānis Lelis  			    1904 LAT
0 v    Yaron Linik			    2110 ISR
0 m    Rahim Taavoni			    2059 IRI (1847)
       -

    f  Risto Nevanlinna			    2248
       4/4
1 v    Cyrille Rivet			    2040 FRA
1 v    Vjačeslavs Smoļaks		   [1660]LAT
1 m    Abir Har-Even			    2105 ISR
       -
1 v    Leopold Jakits			    2129 AUT

    f  Risto Tuominen			    2286
       3½/4
1 m    Thomas Lemoine			    1945 FRA
       -
1 v    Avner Shapira			    1976 ISR
= v    Behrooz Bagheri			    1979 IRI
1 m    Peter Stadler			    2068 AUT (2322)

       Timo Tuomala			    2195
       3/4
1 v    Sophie Fancelli 			    1840 FRA
1 m    Vasiliy Murkin			   [1274]LAT
       -
0 m    A. Ghobadibigvand		    1889 IRI
1 v    Josef Kainz			    1851 AUT (1984)


XVIII European Individual Chess Championship, Minsk, Valko-Venäjä, 30.5.-10.6.2017  (397)

    m  Mika Karttunen	  		    2465 (199)
       5/11  237 (226-277)
= m g  Dmitri Andreikin			    2723 RUS
= v g  David Howell			    2684 ENG
1 m f  Pavel Rozanov			    2208 RUS
= v g  Mikheil Mtš'edlišvili		    2605 GEO
0 v g  Samvel Ter-Sahakjan		    2598 ARM
0 m g  Eltac Səfərli			    2668 AZE
0 v f  Volodar Murzin			    2315 RUS
1 m    Hovhannes Hakobjan		    2196 ARM
1 v    Aleksandr Demjanjuk		    2328 RUS  2485
= m f  Vjatšaslau Zarubitski		    2325 BLR  2466
0 v g  Anton Korobov			    2688 UKR  2448

    m  Vilka Sipilä			    2415 (230)
       4½/11  302 (278-319)
0 v g  Boris Gratšev			    2658 RUS
0 m    Sergei Ulasevitš			    2125 BLR
1 v    Anna Tskhadadze			    2085 RUS
1 m    Aleksandr Sarbai			    2142 BLR
0 v g  Sébastien Mazé			    2619 FRA
0 m    Rudik Makarjan			    2195 RUS
= v    Aldynbek Kalyndu			    2082 RUS
= m    Bažen Radkov			    2180 RUS
= v f  Pavel Rozanov			    2208 RUS  2137
= m f  Aleksei Terzi			    2237 BLR  2149
= v wm Nərmin Xələfova	    		    2237 AZE  2158


BPB Limburg Open: A, Maastricht, Alankomaat, 2.-5.6.2017  (110)

    m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro		 	    2337 (19)
       5/7  10 (7-11)
=      -
1 m f  Thomas Huesmann			    2235 BEL
1 v    Alexander Hilverda		    2382 GER
0 m g  Sebastian Bogner			    2603 SUI
= v    Dushyant Sharma 			    2049 IND
1 v    Marcel Marentini			    2018 SUI
1 m    Martin Villwock			    2075 GER (2463)


BPB Limburg Open: B, Maastricht, Alankomaat, 2.-5.6.2017  (117)

    wf Heini Puuska  		 	    1931 (50)
       3½/7  61 (48-68)
=      -
= v    Stefan Hütte			    2040 GER
0 m    Borna Mohammadi Nia		    1671 GER
0 v    Timothy de Rycke			    1968 BEL
1 v    Zoltan Timar-Geng		    1936 GER
= m    Lucas Gortemaker			    2011 NED
1 m    Yichen Han			    1808 NED (1909)


Tartu Suvi kiirturniir, Tartto, Viro, 3.6.2015  (G/15+3)  (67)

       Jyrki Kiltti			   2199
       4½/8  21 (21-29)
1 m    Marina Levchenko			   1187 EST
1 v    Vlad Protassov			   1743 EST
1 m    Tõnu Rauk			   2157 EST
0 v m  Tarvo Seeman			   2411 EST
1 v wf Margareth Olde			   2122 EST
= m    Priit Paabo			 r 1878 EST
0 v f  Ilja Vovk			   2307 EST
0 m    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		   2046 EST (2098)

       Henrik Järnström			   1699
       4/8  30 (30-42)
1 m    Dion Krivenko			   1241 EST
= v f  Andrei Šiškov			   2377 EST
= m c  Svetlana Pritulina		   2022 EST
1 v    Heikki Ots			   1876 EST
0 m    Dmitri Petrov			   2215 EST
= v    Arnold Jakobi			 r 1598 EST
= m c  Andres Kuusk			   2085 EST
0 v    Endel Siidirätsep		 r 1626 EST (1903)


Bavaria Donau Cup, Regensburg, Saksa, 24.-28.5.2017  (50)

       Lauri Kangas	       	            1999 (13)
       4/7  11 (9-23)
= m    Leonard Klausmann		    1833 GER
1 v    Jürgen Brassat			    1849 GER
1 m    Elias Brüll			    1670 GER
0 v    Roland Loos			    2369 GER
= m    Maximilian Riedl			    2023 GER
1 v    Alexander Nöckler		    1910 GER
0 m f  Roland Schmid			    2310 GER (2052)

       Niki Paajala			    1925 (16)
       4/7  22 (9-23)
= v    André Brack			    1830 GER
= m    Hardi Krupke			   (1602)GER
0 v    Shannon Vlaar			    1840 NED
1 m    Felix Thamm			   (1619)GER
1 v    Dominik Sammet			    1736 GER
1 m    Elias Brüll			    1670 GER
0 m    Lennart Uphoff			    2014 GER (1813)


III Bodensee-Open, Bregenz, Itävalta, 20.-28.5.2017  (136)

       Torvald Perman	    	      	    1909 (69)
       4/9  89 (72-99)
= m    Peter Pfister			    2041 SUI
1 v    Rainer Bezler (w.o.)	    	    2231 AUT
0 v    Rüdiger Nickel	  		    2140 GER
0 m    Martin Hanewinkel		    2085 GER
= v    Martin Brüning			    1715 GER
0 m    Pavol Horňák			    1818 SVK
1 v    Sabine Kirschenhofer		    1530 AUT
= v    Qingxia Chen			    1818 CHN
= m    Gerhard Haugg			    1787 GER (1757)


VI Open Internazionale del Salento: A, Gallipoli, Italia, 20.-27.5.2017  (30)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä    	   	            2338 (12)
       5½/9  10 (4-10)
1 v    Adriano Lelli			    2047 ITA
0 m g  Andri Vovk			    2637 UKR
1 v m  Virgilio Vuelban			    2263 PHI
0 m g  Miroljub Lazić			    2467 SRB
= v f  Michael Kleinman			    2335 CAN
= m wg Klaudia Kulon			    2384 POL
1 v    Mourad de Villers		    2181 BEL
= m    Vardan Nagpal			    2015 IND
1 v f  Edoardo di Benedetto		    2270 ITA  2383


VI Open Internazionale del Salento: B, Gallipoli, Italia, 20.-27.5.2017  (43)

    wf Päivi Walta     	   	            1762 (18)
       4½/9  24 (20-24)
1 m    Salvatore de Vincentiis		   (1440)ITA
= v    Corrado Lombardo			    1830 ITA
0 m    Samuele Tullio Pizzuto		    2071 ITA
0 v    Valter Pesce   			    1461 ITA
1 m    Elio Bruno			    1524 ITA
1 v    Patrick Chochoy			    1581 FRA
0 m    Luca Marani			    1861 ITA
0 v    Romica Costisanu			    1422 ITA
1 m    Andrea Caputo			    1605 ITA  1630


Junior-DM snabb: AB, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 20.5.2017  (15)  (G/15+5)

       Atos Andrejev 	       	       	    1465 (11)
       4½/7  5 (3-6)
0 v    Leo Crevatin			    2032 SWE
1 m    Amadeus Dåderman			  r 1428 SWE
1 v    Adam Flermoen			  r 1221 SWE
0 m    Bachtiar Iminov			    1742 SWE
1 v    Hugo Pilström			    1521 SWE
= v    Jung Min Seo			    2175 SWE
1 m    Bruno Simon			    1356 SWE (1791)


XVIII K Club League: Div 2 A, Soul, Korean tasavalta, 5.3.-11.6.2017

       Katarina Ruth 	      	    	    1510
       3/4
1 m    Jiseok Oh			    1530 KOR	      5.3.2017
1 v    Taein Back			    1319 KOR	      5.3.2017
       -
       -
       -
       -
0 m    Otgonbat Ishdagva		    1728 KOR         14.5.2017
1 v    Erdenekhand Jamsrandori		    	 KOR	     14.5.2017


IV World Senior Team Championship: 50+, Chersónisos, Kreikka, 24.4.-2.5.2017  (22 x 4-5)

       Suomi 	  		     		 (9)
       8/18 14/36  16 (12-17)
3-1    Ruotsi 2					 SWE
1-3    Pietari					 RUS
3½-½   Ruotsi					 SWE
2½-1½  Skotlanti				 SCO
½-3½   Englanti					 ENG
2½-1½  Vereinigte Schachgesellschaft 1880 Offenbach GER
1-3    Armenia	  		     	  	 ARM
0-4    Israel					 ISR
0-4    Ashdod Chess Club			 ISR

    g  Yrjö Rantanen			    2292
       3/8
= m    Lars Grahn			    2013 SWE
= v g  Aleksandr Halifman		    2617 RUS
1 m f  Rolf Bergström			    2248 SWE
1 v m  Stephen Mannion			    2335 SCO
0 v g  Nigel Short			    2683 ENG
0 m f  Hans-Jörg Cordes			    2231 GER
0 m g  Rafael Vaganjan			    2560 ARM
0 v g  Alexander Huzman			    2550 ISR (2294)
       -

    f  Jyrki Salonen			    2174
       2/7
       -
0 m g  Sergei Ivanov			    2530 RUS
1 v    Krister Lagerborg		    2062 SWE
= m f  Peter Jamieson			    2219 SCO
0 m g  John Nunn			    2600 ENG
= v    Wolfgang Jakel			    2218 GER
0 v g  Artašes Minasjan			    2480 ARM
       -
0 m g  Boris Kantsler			    2436 ISR (2172)

       Tapani Viljava			    2187
       4/7
1 v    Torgny Olsson			    1722 SWE
       -
1 m    Christer Mäki			    2004 SWE
       -
= v g  Jon Speelman			    2511 ENG
1 m    Michael Höhn			    2052 GER
= m g  Sergei Galdunts			    2430 ARM
0 m g  Alon Greenfeld			    2550 ISR
0 v g  Jehuda Grünfeld			    2410 ISR (2341)

       Jaakko Kivimäki			    2135
       3½/7
= m    Bengt Kvisth			    1721 SWE
= v g  Sergei Ionov			    2535 RUS
= v    Lars Olsson			    1930 SWE
1 v    Ian Robertson			    2053 SCO
       -
1 v    Peter Wolff			    1963 GER
       -
0 v g  Ram Soffer			    2508 ISR
0 m m  Boris Marjasin			    2335 ISR (2143)

       Vesa Meskanen			    2052
       1½/7
1 v    Erik Andersson			    1706 SWE
0 m g  Jevgeni Soloženkin		    2443 RUS
       -
0 m    Raj Bhopal			    1951 SCO
0 m g  Keith Arkell			    2411 ENG
       -
= v m  Norajr Kalantarjan		    2383 ARM
0 m g  Yaacov Zilberman			    2430 ISR
0 v    Alex Poljakov			    2223 ISR (1912)


Bundesliga, Saksa, 15.10.2016-1.5.2017

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2572
       4/8
1 v    Ronald Köhler			    2282 GER	    15.10.2016
0 m g  David Baramidze			    2601 GER	    16.10.2016
= v g  Borki Predojević			    2636 BIH	    19.11.2016
= m g  Konstantin Landa			    2605 RUS	    20.11.2016
1 v g  Friso Nijboer			    2547 NED	     3.12.2016
= m g  Łukasz Cyborowski		    2526 POL	     4.12.2016
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
0 v g  Niclas Huschenbeth		    2588 GER         29.4.2017
       -
= m m  Ulf von Herman			    2344 GER (2520)   1.5.2017

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2433
       1½/4
0 v g  Alexander Naumann		    2561 GER	    15.10.2016
= m g  Mihail Saltajev			    2477 UZB	    16.10.2016
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
0 m m  Christian Braun			   2351 GER 	     18.3.2017
1 v m  Miklós Galyas			   2493 HUN (2378)   19.3.2017
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       

BayAreaChess Summer Start Championship, Milpitas, USA, 28.-30.4.2017  (38)

       Teemu Virtanen	  		    2177 (7)
       2½/5  17-23
1 v    Maurya Palusa			    1727 USA
1 m    Sanat Singhal			    1528 IND
0 v    Vignesh Panchanatham		    2386 USA
0 m    Isaiah Kim			    1905 USA
= m    Vyom Vidyarthi			   (1840)USA (1849)


Nordic Championship for Girls, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 28.-30.4.2017

       U16 (10)
       Sarabella Norlamo		    1619 (5)
       3/5  4 (4-5)
= v    Elisabet Hollmerus		    1204 FIN
1 m    Signe Sofie Bøss Sørensen	    1405 DEN
0 v    Nansý Davíðsdóttir		    1864 ISL
1 m    Svava Þorsteinsdóttir 		    1358 ISL
= v    Ingrid Skaslien			    1755 NOR (1612)

       Elisabet Hollmerus		    1204 (10)
       1½/5  8 (8)
= m    Sarabella Norlamo		    1619 FIN
0 v    Svava Þorsteinsdóttir 		    1358 ISL
0 m    Anna Hedelykke Jensen		    1818 DEN
0 v    Alva Sörensen  			    1313 SWE
1 v    Signe Sofie Bøss Sørensen	    1405 DEN (1316)

       U13 (10)
       Sini Jokinen			    1223 (7)
       1/5  9 (9)
0 m    Linnea Garberg Tryggestad	    1628 NOR
0 v    Sara-Olivia Sippola		   (1458)FIN
0 v    Freyja Birgisdóttir		    1324 ISL
1 m    Nanna Ehrenreich			   (1176)DEN
0 v    Linnea Johansson-Öhman		    1282 SWE (1100)

       Sara-Olivia Sippola		   (1458)
       3½/5  2 (2-3)
1 v    Freyja Birgisdóttir		    1324 ISL
1 m    Sini Jokinen			    1223 FIN
= v    Nienke van den Brink		    1708 DEN
0 m    Live Jørgensen Skigelstrand	    1459 NOR
1 m    Batel Goitom Haile		    1197 ISL (1556)


World School Chess Championship, Iași, Romania, 23.4.-30.4.2017

       U15 (50)
    f  Toivo Keinänen			    2328 (2)
       5½/9  9 (9-13)
1 m    Alexandru-Mihai Cotruță		    1823 ROU
1 v    Halil Özgün Kerem		    2050 TUR
0 m    Soltan Myradow			    2087 TKM
1 v    Samuel-Timotei Ghimpu		    2008 ROU
0 m f  Germàn Gonzalo Quirhuayo Chumbe	    2291 PER
1 v    Vlad-Mihai Nechita		    1870 ROU
0 m f  Azat Nurmamedov			    2057 TKM
1 v    Ioan-Marius Işfan		    1967 ROU
= m    Muhammet Ezizov			    1850 TKM  2086

       U13 (62)
       Patrik Aalto			    1851 (16)
       5/9  22 (18-27)
1 v    Juan David Higarrero		    1491 COL
= m    Tuna Sargınalp			    1648 TUR
0 v c  Mohamed Saeed Laily		    1707 UAE
1 m    Ştefan-Emilian Prisăcaru		    1593 ROU
= v    Daniel Chiriac 			    1692 MDA
1 m    Gayan Maheeshan			    1263 SRI
0 v    Dragoş-Andrei Antonică		    2086 ROU
1 m    Rareş Bighiu  			    1645 ROU
0 v c  Ekin Barış Özenir 		    2061 TUR  1732

       Konsta Jaakkola			    1566 (39)
       4½/9  31 (28-33)
0 m    Valentin Mitev			    2080 BUL
1 v    Cosmin-Andrei Rosanu		    1265 ROU
0 m    Cristian-Ştefan Şerban		    1807 ROU
= v    Vlad Chiorescu  			    1321 ROU
1 m    Mircea Timircan			    1289 ROU
1 v    A. T. N. Athukorala		    1332 SRI
= m    Davit Tskipurišvili		    1710 GEO
= v    Žangir Bižigitov			    1652 KAZ
0 m f  Barnabás Persányi		    2237 HUN  1603

       U11 (76)
       Iraj Laturkar			    1057 (65)
       3/9  65 (64-70)
0 v    Stanislav Cebotari		    1524 MDA
0 m    Mihai Hogaş			    1370 ROU
1 v    Mihail Sapocinic			    	 MDA
0 m    Gürbüz Gur			    1265 TUR
1 v    Matei Pachitanu			    1241 ROU
= m    Joshua John			    1392 ENG
= v    Andrei Grigore			    1293 ROU
0 m    Cristian-Gabriel Crăciun		    1446 ROU
0 m    Remus-George Husaru		    1241 ROU  1144

       U7 (65)
       Niklas Jaakkola			    1036 (17)
       6/9  11 (7-15)
1 m    Matei Muha			    	 ROU
0 v    Lev Zverev			    1465 RUS
1 m    Albert-Ioan Lintes		   [ 427]ROU
1 v    Sauat Nurgalijev			   [ 932]KAZ
1 m    Murad Mehtizada			    1124 AZE
0 v    Timur Jonal			    1281 RUS
1 m    Andrei Nemţişor			   [ 821]ROU
0 v    Ziya Məmmədov 			    1302 AZE
1 m    Yunus Emre Günebakan		   [ 973]TUR  1193

       Girls U11 (41)
       Aurora Lappi			    1222 (28)
       3½/9  36 (32-37)
0 v wc Diljana Ivanova			    1568 BUL
= m    Stefana Barila			    1313 ROU
= v    Ariana-Roxana Ciocan		    1358 ROU
0 m    Maria-Alexandra Artene		    1165 ROU
= m    Iulia Creţu     			   [ 947]ROU
1 v    Ajkuna Agolli			   [ 853]ALB
0 m    Agrawal Aanya			    1248 IND
0 v    Oneli Vihanga Weerawardana	    1180 SRI
1 v    Ira Laturkar  			   (1125)FIN  1097

       Ira Laturkar			   (1125)
       1½/9  41 (41)
0 v    Andra-Maria Palos		    1315 ROU
0 m    Diana-Silvana Petculescu		    1226 ROU
0 v    Omaya Tashi Jayatilleke		    1087 SRI
1      -
0 m    Darmaki Latifah			    1200 UAE
= v    Mara-Georgiana Mastaleru		   [ 761]ROU
0 m    Iulia Creţu     			   [ 947]ROU
0 v    Ajkuna Agolli			   [ 853]ALB
0 m    Aurora Lappi			    1222 FIN ( 546)

       Girls U9 (45)
       Lotta Tiitta			   (1115)
       3½/9  33 (33-36)
1 m    Falak Joni Naik			    1037 IND
0 v wc Leyla Budagova			    1237 AZE
0 m    Maria Criveanu			    1088 ROU
0 v    Gamage S. Nisindi		   [1205]SRI
1 m    Duru Emir 			   [ 340]TUR
= m    Maria Preda			    1002 ROU
= v    Andreea Cătălina Ivaşcu		   [ 861]ROU
= v    Maria Pirgan			    1221 ROU
0 m    Altynai Kužamkul			    1031 KAZ   937


Interclubs nationaux / Nationale interclubs, Belgia, 2.10.2016-30.4.2017

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo		 	    2431
       2½/3
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v m  Tom Piceu			    2358 BEL         4.12.2016
       -
       -
= v m  Jasper Broekmeulen		    2385 NED	     19.2.2017
       -
       -
1 m f  Vincent Diepeveen		    2298 NED	     30.4.2017

    m  Timothy Binham                       2285
       2½/9
       -
= m    Roel Goossens			    2157 BEL	    16.10.2016
0 m f  Anvar Turdyev			    2412 RUS	     6.11.2016
0 m f  Glen De Schampheleire		    2340 BEL 	    27.11.2016
0 v f  Ruben Akhayan			    2236 BEL	     4.12.2016
       -
0 m f  Jefim Rotstein			    2310 GER	     12.2.2017
= m    Sander Vandevenne		    2152 BEL	     19.2.2017
0 m f  Mathias de Wachter		    2306 BEL	     12.3.2017
= v m  Ekrem Cekro			    2403 BEL	     26.3.2017
1 m f  Ludovic Carmeille		    2295 FRA  2116   23.4.2017

       Helge Ruotanen			    1926
       2/4
       -
1 m    Alexis Boon			    1868 BEL	    16.10.2016
       -
0 v    Albert Verhaegen			    2031 BEL	    27.11.2016       
0 m    Angelique Osinga			    1896 NED	     4.12.2016
       -
       -
       -
1 v    Carlo Janssens			    2043 BEL (1960)  26.3.2017
       -


II Torneo Rapid FIDE, Rooma, Italia, 29.4.2017  (20)  (G/10+5)

       Alberto Politi 	     	            1753 (9)
       4/8  11 (9-11)
1 v    Bruno Frollano			   (1440)ITA
0 m    Enzo Martino			    2090 ITA
0 v    Fabio Bellia			   (1700)ITA
1 m    Nando Abuhamdieh			    1549 ITA
0 v f  Sergejs Gromovs			    2297 ITA
1 m    Vito Francesco Malerba		   (1449)ITA
1 v    Maurizio D'eva			    1751 ITA
0 v    Adriano Testa			    2260 ITA (1792)


Pervenstvo Rossii 2017 goda po šahmatam sredi devušek do 17 let, Sotši, Venäjä, 20.-28.4.2017  (51)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1964 (14)
       6/9  6 (6-8)
1 v    Anastasija Kvatško   		    1772 RUS
1 m    Kamilla Žurtova			   (1231)RUS
= v    Marija Nosatševa			    2063 RUS
= m    Ojuna Erdynijeva			    2183 RUS
= m wc Anastasija Golovkina		    2061 RUS
1 v    Polina Janutsěnko		    2060 RUS
= v    Adriana Sakorenko		    2007 RUS
0 m wf Anna Afonasjeva			    2213 RUS
1 v wf Darja Filippova			    1996 RUS  2146


XXXII Reykjavík Open, Reykjavík, Islanti, 19.-27.4.2017  (266)

       Samu Ristoja   		 	    2228 (90)
       6½/10  33 (30-48)
1 v    Elvar Örn Hjaltason	    	    1643 ISL
0 m g  Jóhann Hjartarson		    2536 ISL
1 v    Pálmar Breiðfjörð		    1866 ISL
0 m g  Abhijit Kunte			    2491 IND
1 v    Aron Þór Mai			    1956 ISL
1 m    Christian Tunge			    2055 NOR
1 v m  Alina l'Ami 			    2324 ROU
0 m m  Awonder Liang			    2483 USA
= v m  Justin Sarkar			    2390 USA  2340
1 m m  Leon Piasetski			    2300 CAN  2386

       Jukka Johansson		 	    2122 (120)
       5/10  145 (116-148)
1 m    Batel Goitom Haile		    1197 ISL
= v m  Eesha Karavade			    2405 IND
0 m m  Justin Sarkar			    2390 USA
= v    Jim Murray			    1896 IRL
= m    Nansý Davíðsdóttir		    1864 ISL
1 v    Ingrid Jodre Kvamme		    1444 NOR
0 m    Garg Aradhya 			    2315 IND
1 v    Andre Zybura			    1894 CAN
= v f  Áskell Örn Kárason		    2289 ISL  2088
0 m    Dmitrijs Tokranovs		    2227 LAT  2050


XVIII European Individual Women's Chess Championship, Riika, Latvia, 11.-22.4.2017  (144)

       Aulikki Ristoja	  	  	    1716 (136)
       3/11  140 (137-141)
0 v wg Natalija Buksa			    2314 UKR
0 m wm Anna Kantane			    2230 POL
0 v wf Gövhər Beydullayeva		    2054 AZE
1 m    Nataļja Mieze			    1223 LAT
0 v wf Ana Filipa Baptista		    2071 POR
0 m wc Ece Özbay  			    2035 TUR
0 v wc Marija Šibajeva			    2011 LTU
0 m wc Margarita Zvereva		    1771 RUS
1      -
1 v    Katrīna Telma Ivanova		    1340 LAT  1540
0 m wg Ingūna Erneste 			    2168 LAT  1537

       Sarabella Norlamo		    1619 (139)
       3½/11  135 (130-136)
0 m m  Sofio Gvetadze			    2292 GEO
0 v wm Agnese Līckrastiņa		    2223 LAT
0 m    Karina Azimova			    2072 RUS
0 v wm Mai Narva			    2249 EST
0 m    Ramona Golsta			    1560 LAT
1 v    Eibhia Ní Mhuireagáin		    1496 IRL
1 v    Nataļja Mieze			    1223 LAT
0 m wc Ece Özbay  			    2035 TUR
= v    Sandra Harlinska			    1881 LAT  1617
= m    Margarita Parhomenko		    1987 LAT  1683
= v    Maria Heinatz			    1990 SUI  1731


Pervenstvo Rossii 2017 goda po bystrym šahmatam sredi devušek do 17 let, Sotši, Venäjä, 18.-19.4.2017  (60)  (G/15+10)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova      	       	    1964
       7/11  11 (10-13)
1 m    Tatjana Zaharova			    1811 RUS
1 v    Uljana Tšagina			    1433 RUS
0 m wf Anna Afonasjeva			    2213 RUS
1 v    Karina Stroganova		    1790 RUS
0 m wm Polina Šuvalova			    2376 RUS
1 v    Adelja Zinnatullina		    1778 RUS
1 m wf Anastasija Zotova		    2067 RUS
0 v    Jekaterina Kovaljova		    1974 RUS
0 m    Polina Butšina			    1787 RUS  1965
1 v    Varvara Budnikova		    1900 RUS  2005
1 m    Polina Janutšenko		    2060 RUS  2055


XXII Påskturneringen, Norrköping, Ruotsi, 14.-17.4.2017  (157)  (1-2 G/25+5 3-8 90/40 + 30 min + 30 s/m)

       Kent Gustavsson		  	    1775 (111)
       3/8  125 (117-134)
0 m    Anton Nizov			    2144 SWE
1 v    Oliver Nilsson			    1320 SWE
0 m    Anders Kleimark			    1971 SWE
0 m    Krister Jönsson			    2068 SWE
= v    Christopher Jernberg		    1626 SWE
= v    Sebastian Ivarsson		    1618 SWE
1 m    Oscar Jönsson			    1541 SWE
0 v    Mikael Johansson			    2035 SWE (1660)


I Kortchnoi Open, Zürich, Sveitsi, 13.-17.4.2017  (80)

       Kristian Aura	  	   	    1952 (74)
       3/7  54 (46-60)
0 m    Frank Salzgeber			    2211 SUI
1 v    Jonás Prado Lobo			    2108 ESP
0 m    Patrick Reinwald			    2155 AUT
1 v    Richard Zweifel			    2114 SUI
0 m f  Ulrich Zenker			    2150 GER
0 v    Mathias Leutwyler		    2097 SUI
1 m    Marcel Marentini			    2046 SUI (2074)


TV 2 Fagernes International: GM, Fagernes, Norja, 9.-16.4.2017  (36)

    g  Heikki Westerinen     	 	    2314 (19)
       3½/9  29 (29)
1 v wf Anita Grønnestad			    1966 NOR
0 m m  Johan-Sebastian Christiansen	    2429 NOR
= v g  Eduardas Rozentalis		    2540 LTU
0 m m  John Paul Wallace		    2404 AUS
= v f  Anders Hobber			    2297 NOR
= m f  Johannes Haug			    2297 NOR
1 v    Trygve Dahl			    2099 NOR
0 m m  Valeri Kazakovski		    2454 BLR
0 v    Garg Aradhya			    2315 IND  2224

    f  Jari Järvenpää			    2244 (27)
       4½/9  21 (17-21)
1 v m  Valeri Kazakovski		    2454 BLR
0 m g  Andri Vovk			    2636 UKR
0 v f  Erik Hedman			    2367 SWE
1 m wf Anita Grønnestad			    1966 NOR
0 v    Garg Aradhya			    2315 IND
1 m    Mikael Aroven			    2097 SWE
0 v m  Johan-Sebastian Christiansen	    2429 NOR
1 m    Frode Lillevold 			    2135 NOR
= v    Trygve Dahl			    2099 NOR  2276


TV 2 Fagernes International: IM, Fagernes, Norja, 9.-16.4.2017  (10)

    f  Kalle Niemi	     	   	    2337 (7)
       4/9  7 (6-7)
1 v    Thomas Nyland			    2104 NOR
= m g  Ralf Åkesson			    2452 SWE
0 v f  Tor Fredrik Kaasen		    2410 NOR
1 m f  Sondre Merkesvik			    2239 NOR
0 v m  Espen Lie			    2449 NOR
= v f  Sebastian Mihajlov		    2367 NOR
0 m g  Roeland Pruijssers		    2504 NED
1 v f  Mikkel Manosri Jacobsen		    2219 DEN
0 m m  Nicolai Getz   			    2403 NOR  2309


TV 2 Fagernes International: Elo, Fagernes, Norja, 9.-16.4.2017  (60)

       Tomi Tocklin	     	  	    1812 (18)
       5½/9  15-16 (11-16)
= v    Sigurd Lauvås Gaure		    1504 NOR
= m    Andreas Sebastian		    1810 NOR
1 v    Erik Grindbakken			    1644 NOR
= m    Andreas Tenold			    1687 NOR
1 v    Erlend Reigstad			    1576 NOR
1 m    Hassan Kashwan			   [1867]SWE
= v    Kai-Roger Johansen		    1929 NOR
0 m    Tor Wetle Hoem			    1965 NOR
= v    Sara Næss 			    1909 NOR  1860


XVII Bangkok Chess Club Open, Cha Am, Thaimaa, 8.-16.4.2017  (193)

       Tommy Ilmoni	      	            2076 (85)
       5½/9  57 (34-57)
0 v c  Zi Han Goh			    1462 SGP
= m    Adelard Bai			    1812 TPE
1 v    Sahapol Nakvanich		    1809 THA
1 m    Noppakorn Tantipura		    1736 THA
0 v f  Wisuwat Teerapabpaisit		    2246 THA
1 m    Akkarawut Sandhiratne		    1862 THA
0 v f  Deniel Causo			    2285 PHI
1 m    Freddy Ramirez Leyva 		    1856 MEX
1 v f  Jony Habla   			    2226 PHI  2031

       Seppo Karasmäki			    1809 (148)
       3/9  169 (154-171)
0 v f  Jony Habla			    2226 PHI
0 m    Vatsal Singhania			    2002 IND
= v    Cholapat Chongstitwattana	    1482 THA
= m    Kaden Timothy Chan		    1485 HKG
= m    Sue Lyn Cheong 			    1336 SGP
= v    Christopher Lee			   [1793]MAS
= m    Boon Leong Louis Hor		   [1672]MAX
0 v    Nopparut Thuaimirit		    1076 THA
= m    Katunchalee Rangkaew		    1464 THA  1411


XVII Bangkok Chess Club Open: Challenger, Cha Am, Thaimaa, 10.-16.4.2017  (144)

       Timo Akkanen	      		    1711 (34)
       3/7  90 (84-106)
0 m    Arnold Agustin			   [1829]PHI
1 v    Tirasak Simawit			    1113 THA
1 m    James Calacday			    1366 PHI
0 v    Aanya Agarwal 			    1434 IND
1 m    Ipshita Bag			    1359 ENG
0 v    Mukhriez Shah Bin Mahmood Shah	    1486 MAS
0 m wc Linda Jane Wong	 	 	    1363 TPE (1351)

       Henrik Järnström			    1689 (36)
       5/7  21 (10-22)
0 m    Ardita Prameswari Kusuma		   [1584]INA
1 v    Punit Sudhakar	 		    1091 IND
1 m    Ipshita Bag			    1359 ENG
1 v    Sasha Patil			    1433 IND
0 m    Mark Ruston			    2029 ENG
1 v    Phawat Riangrungrote		    1464 THA
1 m    Lin Haotian 			   [1791]CHN (1760)

       Kimmo Telenius			    1613 (45)
       3/7  88 (84-106)
0 v    Ali Farbood			   [1356]AUS
1 m    Sona Sudhakar			    1096 IND
1 v    Khushi Choksi			    1151 SGP
0 m    Adrien Pellarin			   [1687]FRA
1 v    Mahir Uppal			    1161 HKG
0 m    I Made Agung Aditya Mahadev	   [1890]INA
0 v    Chawit Mekarapiruk  		    1429 THA (1299)


Tšempionat Respubliki Karelija po bystrym šahmatam, Kontupohja, Venäjä, 8.-9.4.2017  (50)  (G/20+10)

       Tuomo Turunen  	       	            1768
       5/8  23 (16-23)
1 v    Jegor Staškov			   [ 823]RUS
0 m    Bažen Radkov			    2180 RUS
= v    Jevgeni Tšepeljuk		   [1771]RUS
0 m    Andrei Kolegov			    2036 RUS
1 v    Regina Velikodvorskaja		    1546 RUS
= m    Sergei Klestov			    2101 RUS
1 v    Juri Germanenko			  r 1692 RUS
0 m    Vadim Nasonov			    2137 RUS
1 v    Vjatšeslav Stafejev		    1620 RUS  1888


XXIV World Amateur Chess Championship: U2000, Spoleto, Italia, 1.-8.4.2017  (93)

       Alberto Politi	 	       	    1753 (77)
       4/9  56-57 (55-61)
1 v    Gheorghe Bighiu			    1909 ITA
= m    Tim Vandenbroucke		    1918 BEL
0 v    Tambet Siemer			    1960 EST
= m    Maik Kopischke			    1925 GER
0 v    László Nagy			    1895 GER
0 m    Mohamed Amin El Fazari		    1831 MAR
1 v    Winfried Leimeister (w.o.)	    1885 GER
1 v    Thierry Kozlowski   		    1867 FRA
0 m    Giuseppe Girgenti		    1935 ITA (1814)


Přebor Prahy: Přeborová skupina, Praha, Tšekki, 9.1.-7.4.2017

       Thomas Sandvik		 	    2046
       1/4
       -
       -
       -
= m    Miroslav Jurek			    2087 CZE	     10.2.2017
       -
       -
0 m    Vít Žemlička			    1984 CZE          3.3.2017
0 v f  Lubomír Krňávek			    2204 CZE	     10.3.2017
       -
= v    Pavel Slovák			    2026 CZE (1876)  24.3.2017
       -
       

Přebor Prahy: I. třída - skupina 12, Praha, Tšekki, 9.1.-7.4.2017

       Thomas Sandvik  	 	     	   2046
       5/9
1 m    Karel Hořínek			   2049 CZE          13.1.2017
       -
1 v    Petr Kasalický 			   2037 CZE	      3.2.2017
0 v g  Leonid Voloshin			   2409 CZE	     10.2.2017
0 v    Stanislav Toulec			   2039 CZE	     17.2.2017
1 m    Vratislav Kohout			   2040 CZE	     24.2.2017
1 m    Jindřich Korsa			   2136 CZE	      3.3.2017
= v    Tomáš Kučera			   1931 CZE	     10.3.2017
= v    Hana Pirklová			   2138 CZE	     17.3.2017
       -
0 v    Richard Bicek			   2088 CZE  2134     7.4.2017


Eesti maleklubide meistrivõistlused, Tallinna, Viro, 24.-26.3.2017

    f  Markku Hartikainen	     	    2283
       2/6
1 v    Karl Kristofer Orgse		    1554 EST
0 m    Aleksei Garanin			    2174 EST
= v m  Sergei Zjukin			    2302 EST
0 m    Aleksei Garanin			    2174 EST
= v    Kirill Chukavin			    2096 EST
0 m m  Juri Malinin			    2238 RUS (1966)


Final 85 tšempionata SPB po šahmatam sredi ženštšin 2017 goda, Pietari, Venäjä, 18.-26.3.2017  (26)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova   	            2042 (11)
       4/9  17 (16-18)
1 m    Kleopatra Kovalenko		    1605 RUS
0 v wf Viktoria Kortšagina		    2106 RUS
1 m    Sofija Grubova			    1581 RUS
0 v    Karina Azimova			    2060 RUS
= m    Alena Zavgorodniaja		    2032 RUS
0 v    Irina Tšuprova			    2059 RUS
0 v    Tatjana Šapar			    1984 RUS
= m    Anastasia Protasova		    1755 RUS
1 v    Tatjana Borunova			    1796 RUS  1844


Allsvenskan: Elitserien, Ruotsi, 14.10.2016-26.3.2017

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo			    2427
       5/9
= m g  Aryan Tari			    2570 NOR	    14.10.2016
1 m f  Mladen Gajic			    2359 SWE	    15.10.2016
0 v g  Nils Grandelius			    2642 SWE	    16.10.2016
1 v m  Jonas Barkhagen			    2426 SWE	     14.1.2017
0 m f  Oskar von Bahr			    2385 SWE	      4.2.2017
= m g  Sergei Ivanov			    2542 RUS	      4.3.2017
= m g  Marian Petrov			    2480 BUL         24.3.2017
1 m g  Eduardas Rozentalis		    2548 LTU         25.3.2017
= v g  Stellan Brynell			    2424 SWE  2527   26.3.2017


Liga Madrileña: Preferente, Madrid, Espanja, 27.11.2016-19.3.2017

       Rauno Järvinen		    	    2228
       6½/11
0 v    Razvan-Gabriel Iagar		    2155 ROU        27.11.2016
1 m    Marc Montoya Pecurul		    2143 ESP	    11.12.2016
       -
= v    Javier Gómez González		    2133 ESP	     15.1.2017
1 m    Alberto Pastor Alonso de Prado	    2113 ESP	     22.1.2017
= m    Antonio Jiménez López 		    2115 ESP	     29.1.2017
1 v    Juan Carlos Antón Veiga		    2086 ESP	      5.2.2017
0 m    Jose Cabrejos Tovar		    2117 PER	     12.2.2017
1 v    Francisco Martín Sánchez		    2005 ESP	     19.2.2017
0 m    Gabriel García Salamero		    2188 ESP  2158   26.2.2017
1 v    René in't Veld 			    2043 NED  2183    5.3.2017
= m    Alejandro Pérez-Cuadrado Robles	    2046 ESP  2170   12.3.2017
       -


Allsvenskan: Div II 1, Ruotsi, 23.10.2016-19.3.2017

    f  Dietmar Vinke			    2124
       4½/7
1 m    Henrik Isaksson			    2093 SWE	    19.11.2016
1 v    Lars-Eric Persson		    1877 SWE	    20.11.2016
1 v    Henryk Dolata			    2080 SWE	     14.1.2017
0 m    Magnus Holm			    2131 SWE	     15.1.2017
= v    Eric Carlsson			    2084 SWE	      5.2.2017
= m f  Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2200 SWE	      4.2.2017
= m    Jan Backsten			    1953 SWE (2171)  19.3.2017

       Olavi Tenno			    1990
       3/7
1 v    Christoffer Vikström		    1863 SWE	    19.11.2016
0 m    Gunnar Sundman			    1876 SWE	    20.11.2016
0 m    Vitus Buchert			    1964 SWE	     14.1.2017
1 v    Germund Persson			    1945 SWE	     15.1.2017
1 m    Gunnar Kärrlander		    1829 SWE	      5.2.2017
0 v    Emanuel Sundin			    1900 SWE	      4.2.2017
0 m    Michal Piwowar			    1884 SWE (1843)  19.3.2017

       Lauri Komulainen			    1885
       4/6
       -
1 m    Lars-Göran Toljamo		   (1478)SWE	    20.11.2016
1 m    Nico van Dijk			    1829 SWE	     14.1.2017
= v    Rickard Myrberg			    1825 SWE	     15.1.2017
1 v    Jonas Wålinder			    1821 SWE	      5.2.2017
0 m    Ulf Norell			    1916 SWE	      4.2.2017
= v    Dan Åman				   [1300]SWE (1867)  19.3.2017


Allsvenskan: Div III 2, Ruotsi, 22.10.2016-19.3.2017

       Bo Boström			   (2095)
       1½/4
= m    Jan Grahn			    1974 SWE	    22.10.2016
= v    Johnny Säterli			    1844 SWE	    19.11.2016
= m    Michael Pargman			    1823 SWE	     3.12.2016
       -
0 v    David Boersma			    1706 SWE (1741)   4.2.2017
       -
       -

       Kent Gustavsson			    1764
       3½/7
= v    Jonathan Bernhard		    1835 SWE	    22.10.2016
1 m    Marcus Edin			    1686 SWE	    19.11.2016
= v    Henrik Jonsson			    1824 SWE	     3.12.2016
0 v    Mats Wahlstedt			    1893 SWE	     18.3.2017
= v    Magnus Dahnberg			    1684 SWE          4.2.2017
= m    Curt Peterson			    1914 SWE	      4.3.2017
= v    Bertil Björklund			    1921 SWE (1823)  19.3.2017

       Joakim Johansson			   (1674)
       1½/4
= m    Roy Karlsson			    1750 SWE	    22.10.2016
       -
       -
0 m    Mikael Helin			    1864 SWE	     18.3.2017
       -
= v    Kjell Karlsson			    1718 SWE	      4.3.2017
= m    Leif Nyberg			    1945 SWE (1724)  19.3.2017

       Bo Karlsson			    1737
       2/7
= v    Gustav Carlsson			    1691 SWE	    22.10.2016
= v    Jan Tagesson			    1583 SWE	    19.11.2016
0 m    Claes-Göran Westerberg		    1833 SWE	     3.12.2016
0 m    Göran Adamsson			    1872 SWE	     18.3.2017
1 m    Max Markensten			    1607 SWE	      4.2.2017
0 m    Terese Andersson			    1721 SWE	      4.3.2017
0 m    Lars Ekman			    1699 SWE (1545)  19.3.2017


XLII CalChess Scholastic State Championship: Kindergarten - Grade12 Championship, Santa Clara, USA, 11.-12.3.2017  (66) 

       Teemu Virtanen	       		    2136
       5/5  1 (1)
1 v    Krishna Nathan			   (1950)USA
1 m    Milind Maiti			    1797 USA
1 v    John Canessa			    1856 USA
1 m    Christopher Woojin Yoo		    2078 USA
1 v    Jeffrey Wei 			    2013 USA


Mihaila Tāla memoriāls: A, Jurmala, Latvia, 4.-5.3.2017  (132)  (G/12+5)

    m  Mika Karttunen	   	    	    2462
       5½/11  63 (61-70)
1 v    Cliff Walther			    2172 GER
0 v g  Daniel Fridman			    2598 GER
1 m    Mark Gluhovski			    2262 RUS
0 m    Egor Bogdanov			    2348 UKR
1 v    Olga Badelka			    2286 BLR
1 m f  Laimutis Šolys			    2360 LTU
0 v g  Alexander Shabalov		    2556 USA
1 m m  Aleksandr Sotski		    	    2336 RUS (2462)
=      -
0      -
0 v    Aleksejs Žučkovs (w.o.)		    2252 LAT

       Jyrki Kiltti			    2199
       5/11  80 (71-90)
0 m g  Benjamin Bok			    2596 NED
0 v    Andrei Timošin			    1942 EST
0 m    Jauhenija Mitskevitš		    2041 BLR
1 v    Aleksandrs Jazdanovs		    2021 LAT
1 m    Pavel Zentšanka			    1976 BLR
1 v c  Kazybek Nogerbek			    2079 KAZ
1 m    Ritvars Reimanis			    2287 LAT
0 v g  Natalija Žukova			    2445 UKR
0 m m  Thomas Casper			    2374 GER  2134
= v    Iļja Semjonovs			    2174 LAT  2139
= m wm Maria Gevorgjan			    2227 ARM  2149


Mihaila Tāla memoriāls: B, Jurmala, Latvia, 4.-5.3.2017  (56)  (G/12+5)

       Pekka Kaatiala	   	    	    2011
       5½/11  28 (26-31)
1      -
= m    Gleb Pidlužnij			    1728 LTU
= v    Jānis Isakovs			    1981 LAT
1 m    Dana Vambute			    1644 LAT
= v    Ģirts Tenis			    2031 LAT
= m    Jaroslav Naumovitš		    1779 BLR
0 v    Herman Pedmanson			    1666 EST
0 m    Valdis Višņevskis		    1679 LAT
= v    Aleksandrs Žarovs		    1634 LAT
1 m    Oleksandr Bryker			    1983 LAT  1788
0 v    Jahor Silitš			    1787 BLR  1747


XVII Liberec Open, Liberec, Tšekki, 25.2.-4.3.2017  (119)

       Vellu Alisaari	    	    	    1270 (113)
       3/9  108 (93-108)
0 m    Merjen Jalkanova			    1898 TKM
0 v    Luděk Švec			    1716 CZE
0 m    Oldřich Netušil			    1644 CZE
0 v    Lutz Spreer			    1652 GER
= m    Matouš Brůna			    1237 CZE
= m    Udo Vetter			    1538 GER
= v    Matthias Hauser			    1359 GER
1      -
= v    Václav Růžička			    1569 CZE (1346)


Jūrmala SemaraH Hotel Lielupe: GM normas turnīrs, Jūrmala, Latvia, 27.2.-3.3.2017  (10)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	     	            2431 (8)
       4/9  6 (5-7)
1 m m  Dmitrij Kollars			    2507 GER
= v f  Martin Percivaldi		    2448 DEN
1 m    Rakesh Kumar Jena		    2317 IND
0 m m  Ņikita Meškovs			    2490 LAT
0 v g  Jevgeni Svešnikov		    2489 RUS
= m f  Jonas Bjerre			    2355 DEN
= v m  Toms Kantāns			    2449 LAT
0 m g  Jevgeni Gleizerov		    2515 RUS
= v g  Normunds Miezis			    2505 LAT  2413


Jūrmala SemaraH Hotel Lielupe: Turnīrs amatieriem līdz 2200, Jūrmala, Latvia, 27.2.-3.3.2017  (19)

       Sarabella Norlamo       	            1643 (12)
       3½/8  8 (6-12)
0 v    Fedor Polyakov			    2042 LAT
1 m    Emīls Rupais			    1338 LAT
0 v    Jelizaveta Bitkova		    1303 EST
1 m    Mari Rubina			    1208 EST
1 v    Eldar Bagirov			    1489 LAT
0 v    Aljaksandr Sarbai		    2131 BLR
0 m    Pjotrs Kolasa			    1950 LAT
= v    Miķelis-Emīls Miķelsons		    1702 LAT (1552)


XXIV Open de Sélestat, Sélestat, Ranska, 23.-26.2.2017  (67)

       Jukka Fehr      		 	    1965 (35)
       4/7  20 (18-27)
0 m g  Christian Bauer			    2642 FRA
1 v    André Schmeisser			    1764 FRA
= m wg Jevgenija Doluh’anova		    2259 UKR
1 v    Malika Sidibé			    1825 FRA
1 m    Antoine Callet			    2110 FRA
0 v    Hermann Schrems			    2088 GER
= m    Anysia Thomas			    2088 FRA (2163)


LXX Tšempionat Respubliki Karelija sredi mužtšin, Petroskoi, Venäjä, 21.-26.2.2017  (45)

       Tuomo Turunen	  	   	    1895 (28)
       4/9  31 (25-33)
0 m    Mihail Rumak			    2140 RUS
= v    Antero Astikainen		    1724 FIN
0 m    Boris Puzyrevski			    1968 RUS
1 v    Georgi Karpov			    1864 RUS
1 m    Vladimir Nilov			    1830 RUS
0 v    Sergei Tretjakov			    2027 RUS
= v    Aleksandr Sysun			    1943 RUS
0 m    Aleksei Nikonov			    2111 RUS
1 v    Vjatšeslav Stafejev		    1611 RUS  1870

       Antero Astikainen		    1724 (39)
       4/9  33 (25-33)
0 v    Sergei Tretjakov			    2027 RUS
= m    Tuomo Turunen			    1895 FIN
0 v    Aleksei Loboda			    1842 RUS
1 m    Viktor Y. Kuznetsov		    1827 RUS
= v    Taras Kulikov			    1671 RUS
0 m    Aleksandr Stebunov		    1895 RUS
1 v    Aleksandr E. Borisov		   [1597]RUS
0 m    Aleksandr Sysun			    1943 RUS
1 m    Vladimir Senjukov		    1529 RUS  1761


Internationales Schachopen Graz, Graz, Itävalta, 20.-26.2.2017  (195)

    m  Vilka Sipilä	   	            2418 (32)
       5½/9  49 (35-58)
1 m    Stanisław Praczukowski		    2082 POL
= v    Mikko Niemi			    2253 FIN
0 m f  Alexandru-Bogdan Bânzea 		    2245 ROU
1 v    Şahin Özgün			    2197 TUR
1 m    Igor Kowalski			    2221 POL
0 v f  Igor Janik			    2325 POL
1 m f  Theo Gungl			    2248 GER
1 v f  Alex Krstulovic			    2294 HUN
0 m g  Andrei Istrăţescu		    2599 ROU  2356

       Mikko Niemi			    2253 (84)
       5½/9  42 (35-58)  im
1 v    Victor Braguine			    1881 AUS
= m m  Vilka Sipilä			    2418 FIN
0 v m  Léon Mons			    2469 GER
1 m    Bernd Thalmeier			    2030 AUT
1 v    Andrei Istrăţescu		    2599 ROU
0 m g  Bajarsajhany Gündavaa   		    2479 MGL
1 v m  Žan Tomazini 			    2402 SLO
0 m m  Kantholi Rathnakaran		    2407 IND
1 v m  Peter Schreiner			    2494 AUT  2474


Västergötland distriktsserien, Ruotsi, 29.10.2016-25.2.2017

       Jukka Welling	       	            1770
       4/6
1 v    Gunnar Karlsson			   (1511)SWE	    29.10.2016
1 m    Toni Nikolov			   (1422)SWE	    29.10.2016
= m    Jesper Hansen			   (1335)SWE	    26.11.2016
= v    Max-Olov Johansson		   (1969)SWE	    26.11.2016
1 m    Reidar Moberg			    1782	     25.2.2017
0 v    Lennart Bäckström		   (1540)SWE (1741)  25.2.2017


V Memorial Gregorio Hernández Santana, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Kanariansaaret, Espanja, 3.-24.2.2017  (69)

       Tom Smeds    	      	            1870 (13)
       4½/7  12 (10-16)
1 m    David Perez Bolaños   		    1420 ESP
1 v    Carlos Fernández de la Hoz	    1696 ESP
0 v    Nicolás Natalicchio Escalante	    2207 ESP
= m    Juan Francisco Donate Villalba	    1733 ESP
1 v    Wolfgang Schlittermann		    1655 GER
0 m    Marcos Raluy López		    1890 ESP
1 v    Eladio Díaz Mendoza		    1628 ESP (1866)


VII Nipernaadi kiirmaleturniir, Võnnu, Viro, 19.2.2017  (57)  (G/15+5)

       Sarabella Norlamo	            1643
       4/8  28 (24-35)
= m    Peep Narusberg			  r 1927 EST
1 v    Oskar Saareall			    1195 EST
0 m    Filipp Obolonin			    1811 EST
0 v    Aivar Põdersalu			  r 1762 EST
1 m    Claid Sakson			  r(1465)EST
0 v    Albert Pedmanson			    1656 EST
1 m    Oliver Mäesalu			  r 1183 EST
= m    Viktor Šukis			  r 1674 EST (1601)


Nordic Youth Championship, Drammen, Norja, 17.-19.2.2017

       A (12)
       Timo Syvälahti			    2149 (6)
       3½/6  3 (3-5)
= v    Benjamin Helander		    1914 FIN
1 m f  Høgni Egilstoft Nielsen		    2324 FAI
0 v f  Dagur Ragnarsson 		    2276 ISL
1 m    Axel Berglind			    2130 SWE
= m    Viktor Nielsen			    2232 DEN
= v f  Oliver Johannesson		    2224 ISL (2254)

       Benjamin Helander		    1914 (12)
       2½/6  9 (9-10)
= m    Timo Syvälahti			    2149 FIN
= v    Axel Berglind			    2130 SWE
0 m f  Mikkel Manosri Jacobsen 		    2300 DEN
= v    Joakim Mörling 			    2079 SWE
= v    Alseit Kizatbay			    1948 NOR
= m    Martin Saltvedt 			    2056 NOR (2046)

       B (12)
       Valo Hallman			    2142 (5)
       5/6  1 (1)
1 m    Janus Skaale			    1696 FAI
= v f  Sondre Merkesvik			    2258 NOR
= v f  Johannes Haug			    2311 NOR
1 m    Hilmir Freyr Heimisson 		    2192 ISL
1 m    Sophus Mechlenburg Møller	    2115 DEN
1 v    Ellen Fredericia Nilssen		    1834 DEN (2422)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1998 (8)
       4/6  4 (3-4)
= m f  Sondre Merkesvik			    2258 NOR
1 v    Joakim Nilsson			    2014 SWE
0 m    Sophus Mechlenburg Møller	    2115 DEN
1 v    Bárður Örn Birkisson		    2175 ISL
= m    Ellen Fredericia Nilssen		    1834 DEN
1 v    Kaj Olsen			    1513 FAI (2165)

       C (12)
    f  Toivo Keinänen			    2317 (2)
       5/6  2 (1-2)
1 v    Nansý Davíðsdóttir		    1897 ISL
1 m    Nicolai Kistrup			    2066 DEN
1 v    Santiago Grueso Cordoba		    2168 SWE
0 m f  Andreas Garberg Tryggestad	    2316 NOR
1 v    Adesh Easan			    1861 DEN
1 m    Gabriel Nguyen			    1968 SWE (2362)

       Hanna Laihonen			    1509 (11)
       1/6  11 (11)
0 v    Nicolai Kistrup			    2066 DEN
0 m    Leif Reinert Fjallheim   	    1695 FAI
1 v    Suni í Horni Nielsen		    1152 FAI
0 m    Santiago Grueso Cordoba		    2168 SWE
0 v f  Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    2384 ISL
0 m    Adesh Easan			    1861 DEN (1390)

       D (12)
       Oliver Wartiovaara		    1684 (6)
       2/6  11 (9-11)
= v    Benjamin Reinert Fjallheim	    1289 FAI
0 m    Nienke van den Brink		    1743 DEN
0 v    Óskar Víkingur Davíðsson		    1840 ISL
= m    Oscar Koch-Müller		    1644 DEN
= v    David Nesse			    1747 NOR
= m    Christopher Jernberg		    1616 SWE (1513)

       Elias Keso			    1362 (10)
       4/6  4 (3-4)
1 m    David Nesse			    1747 NOR
1 v    Philip Sandberg			    1951 SWE
0 v    Jens Ingebretsen			    1988 NOR
0 m    Nienke van den Brink		    1743 DEN
1 v    Oscar Koch-Müller		    1644 DEN
1 v    Jón í Horni Nielsen		    1330 FAI (1897)

       E (12)
       Anton Sinitsyn			    1488 (7)
       2/6  10 (10)
0 v    Edvin Trost			    1843 SWE
1 m    Elias Petersen			   [ 932]FAI
0 m    Shazil Shehzad			    1761 NOR
1 v    Adam Stanczyk Christensen	   [1189]DEN
0 m    Stefán Orri Davíðsson		    1562 ISL
0 v    Luitjen Akselsson Apol 		    1497 FAI (1288)

       Volter Aapola			    1442 (4)
       3½/6  4 (4-5)
0 m    Shazil Shehzad			    1761 NOR
1 v    Adam Stanczyk Christensen	   [1189]DEN
= m    Luitjen Akselsson Apol 		    1497 FAI
1 v    Gunnar Erik Guðmundsson		    1148 ISL
0 m    Torbjørn Valvåg			    1522 NOR
1 v    Elias Petersen			   [ 932]FAI (1429)


First Saturday Development, Budapest, Unkari, 4.-14.2.2017  (10)

       Aulikki Ristoja	    	            1730 (6)
       4/9  7 (5-8)
1 v    Ottó Németh       		    1522 HUN
1 m    Tibor Besztercsényi		    1798 HUN
1 v    Aurel Brassoi-Tarnovszki		    1575 HUN
0 v    András Bácsi			    1732 HUN
0 m    Laszlo Havaskori			    1902 HUN
1 v    Iman Akbar Mohammed Al-Mandala (w.o.)   	 IRQ
0 m    Gyula Lakat	   	            1764 HUN
0 v    József Jurácsik			    2113 HUN
0 m    András Szurkos			    1717 HUN (1655)


Hotel Berlin in Budapest Rapid Open, Budapest, Unkari, 3.2.2017  (12)  (G/12+3)

       Aulikki Ristoja	       	            1730 (12)
       0/7
0 v    István Solymosi			    2117 HUN
0 m m  Jevgenyij Boguszlavszkij		    2156 HUN
0 v    Laszlo Kurics			    1961 HUN
0 v c  Sándor Bors			    2132 HUN
0 m    Vilmos Bálint			    2327 HUN
0 m m  Kristóf Juhász			    2398 HUN
0 v f  László Schmikli			    2195 HUN


XV Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival: Challenger B, Gibraltar, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 28.1.-1.2.2017  (76)

       Eero Wilen      	     	       	    2035 (44)
       2/5  46 (45-58)
= v    Pascal Verneuil			    2215 FRA
0 m f  Borna Derakhshani		    2195 IRI
1 v    Agustin Ramírez Domínguez	    1947 ESP
= m    Ian Clark       			    1969 ENG
0 v    Paulo Pinho			    2220 POR (2032)

       Ari Möttönen			    1997 (52)
       2/5  51 (45-58)
= v    Michael Truran			    2183 ENG
0 m    Dick de Graaf			    2194 NED
0 v    Victor Havik			    2074 NOR
1 m    Mikael Aroven (w.o.)		    2172 SWE
= m    Robert Herzwurm			    2143 GER (1955)


Bay Area CM Azhar Championship, Milpitas, USA, 27.-29.1.2017 (35)  (G/90+30)

       Teemu Virtanen			    2161 (5)
       3½/5  3-9
1 v    Henry Wang			    1694 USA
=      -
1 m    Michael Taylor			    1821 USA
0 m    Michael Wang			    2172 USA
1 v    Milind Maiti			    1711 USA (2077)


XVI Open Mariánské Lázně: Rapid, Mariánské Lázně, Tšekki, 21.-28.1.2017  (38)  (G/10+5)

    f  Mikko Kivistö	  	 	    2276 (5)
       4½/7  9 (6-10)
1 m    Vladimír Košina		    	    1734 CZE
= v    Petr Paldus			    2031 CZE
0 m f  Bahadır Özen			    2388 TUR
1 v    Jakub Kůsa			    1672 CZE
= m f  Svetlana Tišova			    2214 RUS
= v    Martin Simet			    2152 CZE
1 m    Václav Růžička			    1678 CZE (2133)


XV Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival: Challenger A, Gibraltar, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 23.-27.1.2017  (75)

       Petteri Paronen 	     	       	    2164 (17)
       4½/5  2 (1-2)
1 m f  Kenneth Odeh			    1969 NGR
1 v    Pal Mayank			    1919 IND
1 m m  András Mészáros			    2240 HUN
= m f  Jorge Renteria			    2242 COL
1 v    Alfonso González González 	    2162 ESP (2509)

       Eero Wilen			    2035 (42)
       2½/5  38 (29-42)
0 m    Badrakh Galmandakh		    2215 MGL
1 v    Tony Slinger			    1911 ENG
1 m    Kjetil Ruud			    1773 NOR
= v    Freek Schouten			    2095 NED
0 m wg Olga Dolžikova			    2164 NOR (2036)

       Ari Möttönen			    1997 (48)
       1½/5  58 (58-65)
= v f  Abel Carrascoso Morales		    2200 ESP
0 m c  Enrique Osuna Vega		    2181 ESP
0 v    Edwin van Dongen			    2043 NED
1 m    Giorgia Miracola			    1924 ITA (1991)
       -


XV International Khazar Cup, Rašt, Iran, 20.-27.1.2017  (94)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	     	   	    2437 (19)
       5½/9  23 (20-26)
0 m    Mohammadamin Molaei		    2128 IRI
1 v    Farshad Samareh Shahpasand	    2122 IRI
1 m    Hadi Ghorbani   			    2162 IRI
1 v    Mahdi Gholami Orimi		    2230 IRI
= m f  Mehrdad Sedaghati		    2315 IRI
1 v    Nikoloz Tsomaia			    2246 GEO
0 m g  Ferenc Berkes			    2648 HUN
1 v    Ali Abedi			    2167 IRI
0 v g  Constantin Lupulescu		    2625 ROU  2377


XVI Open Praha: A, Praha, Tšekki, 13.-20.1.2017  (181)

       Tero Sihvonen	  	  	    2011 (103)
       4/9  123-124 (97-128)
= v m  Justin Sarkar			    2428 USA
0 m m  Tomáš Kulhánek			    2364 CZE
0 v    Miroslav Plchot			    1876 CZE
= m    Jaroslav Sysel			    1884 CZE
1 v    Øyvin Strand			    1885 NOR
= m    Daniil Bystritskiy		    1856 CZE
= v    Karel Martinec			    1847 CZE
1 m    Krzysztof Tokarz 		    1703 POL
0 v    Anna Marczuk			    1907 POL  1896

       Kimmo Katajainen			    1967 (121)
       4/9  111 (97-128)
0 m wm Kristýna Havlíková		    2292 CZE
0 v    Štěpán Hrbek 			    1695 CZE
1 m    Christian Paseka			    1656 AUT
= v    Thai Dai Vinh Nguyen		    1821 CZE
1 m    Peter Sarmasi 			    1807 HUN
= m    Antoni Kozak 			    2141 POL
= v wm Olga Jaščenko			    2156 CZE
= v    Peter Adamko 			    2108 SVK
0 m    David Maloberti			    2125 FRA  1930

       Jyrki Pesola			    1937 (131)
       4/9  111 (97-128)
0 m wf Viktoria Tšernjak		    2237 RUS
0 v m  Virgilio Vuelban			    2304 PHI
1 m    Zdeněk Svoboda			    1654 CZE
= v    Peter Adamko 			    2108 SVK
= m wm Olena Žemličková			    2071 UKR
= m    Mike Pflantz			    2022 GER
0 v    Franciszek Sernecki		    2047 POL
= m    Aleksandr Vorobjov		    2211 RUS
1 v    Miroslav Plchot			    1876 CZE  2021


XVI Open Praha: B, Praha, Tšekki, 13.-20.1.2017  (104)

       Mikko Nikula	  	  	    1934 (14)
       6/9  12 (6-15)
1 v    Christian Schöppe		    1582 GER
= m    Josef Novotný			    1701 CZE
= v    Torsten Mielke			    1720 GER
= m    Matouš Hlavina			    1588 CZE
1 v    Luboš Přívozník			    1699 CZE
= m    Bernt Nordby			    2033 NOR
1 v    Bartłomiej Kucharski		    1785 POL
= m    Jan Brhel  			    2094 SVK
= v    Andre Jäger			    1945 GER  1936


Tata Steel Chess Tournament: Weekendvierkampen 3D, Wijk aan Zee, Alankomaat, 13.-15.1.2017  (4)

       Simo Torkkola	     		    1975 (2)
       1½/3  2-3 (2-3)
0 m    Edwin Woudt			    2066 NED
= v    Kevin Rijpert			    1935 NED
1 m    Arnold Edeling			    1886 NED


Schachturnier auf See, Atlantti (New York - Karibia - New York), 3.-14.1.2017  (34)

       Antti Pihlajamäki	     	    1848 (15)
       3/7  22 (21-27)
= m    Cliff Seidlitz			    1536 GER
= v    Tapio Talasterä			   (1969)FIN
1 m    Didier Bujard			    1523 SUI
= v    Andreas Tiede			    1991 GER
0 m    Sven Christiansmeier		    2046 GER
= v    Karl-Heinz Ilzhöfer		    1622 GER
0 m    Hans Schlickum			    1815 GER (1722)

       Tapio Talasterä			   (1969)
       4/7  12 (9-13)
= v    Steffen Wirth			    1831 GER
= m    Antti Pihlajamäki		    1848 FIN
= v    Albert Wilhelm			    1924 GER
= v    Heinz Schoch			    1760 SUI
= m    Frank Wagner			    1887 GER
= m    Frank Wunderlich			    1948 GER
1 v    Arie Keter			    1832 SUI (1914)


Bay Area Chess New Year Championship, San Jose, USA, 6.-8.1.2017  (36)  (1-3 G/61+d5 4-6 120/40+30+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen 		            2161 (8)
       3½/6  11 (9-16)
1 m    Arul Viswanathan			    1657 USA
0 v g  Zviad Izoria			    2604 USA
1 m m  Raymond Kaufman			    2304 USA
1 v c  Pranav Senthilkumar		    1817 USA
0 m    Jack Qijie Zhu			    2346 USA
= v    Theodore Biyiasas		    1940 USA (2212)


Rilton 1800, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 1.1.-5.1.2017  (48)

       Jouni Kaunonen  	       		    1699 (14)
       2/7  42 (41-45)
0 v    Hugo Pilström			    1495 SWE
1 m    Bruno Simon			    1385 SWE
0 v    Oliver Wartiovaara		    1600 FIN
1 m    Simon Sandberg			    1408 SWE
0 v    Daniel Enfors			    1356 SWE
0 m    Helena Hellmér			    1401 SWE
0 v    Sarmad Amour			    1694 SWE (1302)

       Oliver Wartiovaara		    1600 (29)
       5/7  6 (4-6)
0 v    Viktor Carlfors			    1743 SWE
1 m    Max Isaksson			    1267 SWE
1 m    Jouni Kaunonen			    1699 FIN
0 v    Claes Jönsson			    1705 SWE
1 m    Lars Pettersson			    1746 SWE
1 v    Bojan Stoilov			    1685 SWE
1 m    Elnaz Bazzazi			    1735 IRI (1842)


Rilton 1600, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 1.1.-5.1.2017  (51)

       Atos Andrejev   	       		    1401 (19)
       4½/7  11 (9-16)
1 m    Linnea Johansson-Öhman		   (1361)SWE
= v    Jacob Hagström			    1536 SWE
= m    Peter Hall			    1526 SWE
0 v    Bo Steiner			   (1200)SWE
1 m    Jonas Hall			   (1210)SWE
1 v    Philip Isaksson			    1171 SWE
= m    Dimiter Konstantinov		    1589 SWE (1493)


XLVI Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2016-5.1.2017  (105)

    f  Tommi Luukkonen	   	   	    2333 (52)
       4½/9  54 (44-60)
1 v    Anna Cramling			    1970 SWE
0 m m  Awonder Liang			    2496 USA
0 v g  Sergei Volkov			    2624 RUS
1 m f  Vinay Kumar Matta		    2227 IND
0 v m  Marc Esserman			    2468 USA
= m    Kaan Küçüksarı			    2243 SWE
1 v c  Raunak Sadhwani			    2246 IND
0 m f  Høgni Egilstoft Nielse		    2262 FAI
1 v f  Eivind Olav Risting		    2222 NOR  2305

       Valo Hallman			    2098 (92)
       2½/9  92 (91-97)
1 m m  Mihai-Lucian Grünberg  		    2389 ROU
= v m  Johan Salomon			    2470 NOR
= m m  Martin Zumsande			    2485 GER
0 v g  Frode Urkedal			    2557 NOR
0 m f  Rógvi Egilstoft Nielsen		    2351 FAI
0 m f  Johannes Haug   			    2287 NOR
0 v    Prithu Gupta			    2219 IND
= v    Hampus Sörensen			    2040 SWE
0 m    Josef Ask			    2201 SWE  2144


Rilton Elo, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2016-5.1.2017  (111)

       Timo Munukka   	      		    1935 (37)
       4½/9  51 (46-65)
1 v    Barry Broek			    1623 NED
1 m    Heiðrikur Jacobsen 		    1953 FAI
= v    Jussi Jakenberg			    2065 SWE
0 m    Arne Hagesæther			    2052 NOR
0 v    Jip Damen			    1793 NED
1 m    Philip Sandberg			    1828 SWE
0 v    Jörg Wengler			    2112 GER
0 m    Edvin Trost			    1757 SWE
1 v    Bogdan Babecki			    1739 POL  1880

       Amjad Alhajaj			   (1797)
       4½/9  48 (46-65)
1 m    Fredrik Jacobsen			    1849 SWE
1 v    Christer Nilsson			    1946 SWE
0 m    Haroon Azizi			    2111 SWE
1 v    Rune Evertsson			    1949 SWE
0 m wf Emilia Horn			    2035 SWE
1 v    Sven Degerfeldt			    1888 SWE
0 m    Zoran Todorović			    2095 SRB
0 v    Erwin Liebert			    1878 EST
= m    Jan Kälveus			    1838 SWE  1953

       Taneli Korhonen			   (1555)
       2/9  106 (105-107)
0 v    Martin Grüter			    1846 SWE
0 m    Per Lindvall			    1763 SWE
1 v    Barry Broek			    1623 NED
0 m    Farqad Ammoor			    1812 SWE
= v    Firas Haki			    1704 SWE
= m    Ulf Norevall			    1707 SWE
0 v    Mikael Helin			    1977 SWE
0 m    Leif Hafstad			    1613 ENG
0 v    Harald Ljung			    1576 SWE  1499


XXV Internationales Raiffeisen Donauopen, Aschach, Itävalta, 26.-31.12.2016  (96)

       Torvald Perman	       		    1900 (87)
       2½/7  74 (71-84)
0 v    Tamás Günes Öngüt		    2111 HUN
= m    Harald Feldbacher		    2050 GER
= v    Wilhelm Kirchmayr		    1961 AUT
= m    Florian Charaus			    2027 AUT
= v    Thomas Lochte			    2005 GER
= m    Bernhard Haas			    2014 AUT
0 v    Daniel Kölber			    1984 AUT (1917)


Karlstad Open, Karlstad, Ruotsi, 27.-30.12.2016  (109)

       Henri Torkkola	 	 	    2202 (11)
       5½/9  2 (1-6)
1 m    Magnus Jonsson			    1889 SWE
1 v    Martin Saltvedt			    1994 NOR
1 m    Gunnar Stray			    2060 NOR
= v g  Thomas Ernst			    2358 SWE
= v m  Rikard Winsnes			    2395 SWE
1 m f  Petter Fossan			    2313 NOR
= m m  Petter Haugli			    2259 NOR (2453)

       Pekka Kauko			    2006 (37)
       4½/7  33 (13-33)
0 m    Roger Granum			    1675 NOR
1 v    Shazil Shehzad			    1775 NOR
0 m    Johann Skulason			    1818 SWE
1 v    Sverre Skjølingstad		    1691 NOR
1 m    Benjamin Fossan			    1908 NOR
1 v    Pentti Rintakoski		    1826 FIN
= m    David Nygren			    2199 SWE (1952)

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1826 (72)
       3/7  75 (67-82)
0 v    Christopher Krantz		    2188 SWE
1 m    Nuhad Hattab			    1440 SWE
0 v    Mikael Johansson			    2029 SWE
1 m    Elwis Ärlegård			   ( 794)SWE
1 v    Ola Westerlund			    1949 SWE
0 m    Pekka Kauko			    2006 FIN
0 v    Per Andersen			    1963 NOR (1799)

       Veikko Valo			    1790 (81)
       2½/7  88-89 (83-92)
0 m    Björn Särén			    2088 SWE
0 v    Ulf Dahlqvist			    1957 SWE
1 m    Istvan Orci			    1577 SWE
0 v    Anders Kleimark			    1982 SWE
0 m    Maria Næss			    1578 NOR
1 v    Erik Olsson			    1407 SWE
= m    Hans-Olof Stolt			    1929 SWE (1652)


XVI Team European Youth Rapid Championship: U10, Novi Sad, Serbia, 29.12.2016  (11 x 4-5)  (G/10+5)

       Aurora Lappi	      		    1222
       1/6
0 v wc Emilia Zavivajeva		    1433 RUS
       -
0 m    Raul Mukhtarov			    1364 AZE
1 v    Dimitrije Atanasković		    	 SEB
0 m    Jahor Silitš			    1787 BLR
0 v    Nikolai Želev			    1427 BUL
0 m    Lazar Davidov			    1329 SRB


XVI European Youth Rapid Championship, Novi Sad, Serbia, 27.-28.12.2016  (G/15+10)

       U18 (18)
       Eero Valkama			    2238 (3)
       3/9  16 (16)
0 v f  Matei-Ionuț Acsinte		    2262 ROU
0 m f  Andrei-Theodor Dolana		    2312 ROU
0 v    Jernej Skuhala 			    2265 SLO
1 m    Nikola Burtanović		    	 SRB
= v    Maj Zirkelbach			    2167 SLO
0 m    Krisztián Kassay			    2147 HUN
1 v    Otšir Gotšejev			    1695 RUS
= v    Veljko Ivanović			    1965 SRB
0 m f  Robert-Paul Năstase		    2221 ROU  1909

       Girls U10 (19)
       Aurora Lappi			    1222 (16)
       3½/9  16 (15-16)
0 v    Angelina Alexandrova		    1555 HUN
1 m    Rita Bimbajeva			    1466 RUS
0 v    Marina Putintseva		    1223 RUS
0 m    Ana Tadić			    1294 SRB
1      -
= m    Marija Russeva			   [1225]UKR
0 v    Anja Jovanović			    1286 SRB
1 m    Mila Radenković			   [1165]SRB
0 v    Dunja Savić			    1297 SRB (1161)


I San Bernardino Ski Open, San Bernardino, Sveitsi, 22.-25.12.2016  (11)

       Vellu Alisaari	       		    1283 (11)
       1/5  11 (11)
1      -
0 v m  Nedeljko Kelecevic		    2211 SUI
0 m    Claudio Boschetti		    2139 SUI
0 m    Marc Potterat			    2161 SUI
0 v    Daniel Brandt			    1719 SUI


Liga Andaluza 2016-2017: Promociones, Espanja, 26.11.-18.12.2016

       Veli-Matti Vuorisalo	      	    2187
       ½/1
       -
       -
       -
= m    Francisco Miguel García Molina	    2176 ESP	    18.12.2016


Final kubka SZFO po šahmatam: A, Pietari, Venäjä, 9.-17.12.2016  (10)

    m  Vilka Sipilä 	      	            2424 (7)
       3½/9  8 (8)
0 v g  Daniil Lintševski		    2518 RUS
1 m f  Naum Rudenko			    2337 RUS
0 v m  Azat Šarafijev			    2418 RUS
= m g  Jevgeni A. Levin			    2514 RUS
0 v m  Kyrylo Ševtšenko			    2439 UKR
1 v m  Vadim Moisejenko			    2530 RUS
0 m g  Aleksandr Volodin		    2462 EST
1 v m  Viktor Gažík			    2418 SVK
0 m f  Andrei Jesipenko			    2492 RUS  2377


Final kubka SZFO po šahmatam: B, Pietari, Venäjä, 9.-17.12.2016  (10)

    f  Toivo Keinänen	      	 	    2345 (1)
       3½/9  7 (7-9)
0 m m  Tymofi Iljin			    2313 UKR
1 v m  Igor Gažík			    2308 SVK
0 m f  Aleksandr Toivonen		    2312 RUS
0 v m  Arnaud Payen			    2324 FRA
1 m    Artjom Gogolev			    2343 RUS
1 v    Anatoli Donskov			    2305 RUS
= m    Artur Dilmuhametov		    2319 RUS
0 m wm Jelizaveta Soloženkina		    2269 RUS
0 v f  Grigori Malyšev			    2323 RUS  2233


European Individual Rapid Chess Championship, Tallinna, Viro, 15.-16.12.2016  (550)  (G/15+10)

    f  Henri Pohjala	  		    2382
       7½/11
1 v    Ants Põldoja			    1758 EST
1 m    Klāvs Stabulnieks		    2137 LAT
= v g  Jevgeni Aleksejev		    2632 RUS
= m g  Alexander Huzman			    2557 ISR
1 v f  Esteban Montilla Carrillo	    2177 ESP
0 m g  Nils Grandelius			    2643 SWE
= v f  Nikolai Majevski			    2337 RUS
1 m    Valeri Rusov			    2148 RUS
0 v g  Sergei Movsesian			    2673 ARM  2476
1 m    Aleksei Tšerepov			    2106 BLR  2487
1 v    Dmitri Petrov			    2204 EST  2503

    f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2333
       6½/11
1 v    Artis Alainis			    1721 LAT
1 m    Kristupas Pačkauskas		    1251 LTU
= v g  Pavel Potapov			    2493 RUS
0 v g  Jiří Štoček			    2546 CZE
0 m    Arnas Povilas Žukauskas		    2142 LTU
1 v    Matan Gorodetzky			    1995 ISR
1 m    Holger Blauhut			    2011 GER
1 v g  Sergei Ionov			    2535 RUS
0 m g  Kaido Külaots			    2556 EST  2339
1 m    Robert Šin			  r 1982 RUS  2353
0 v m  Luca Shytaj			    2435 ITA  2310

    f  Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2317
       7/11
1 m    Aleksei Zubehhin			    1837 EST
1 v    Andrei Agrafenin			    2017 BLR
0 m g  Daniel Fridman			    2596 GER
1 v    Bartłomiej Różycki		    2190 POL
1 m    Alena Zavgorodniaja		    2032 RUS
= v g  Pavel Tregubov			    2585 RUS
= v g  Miguel Muñoz			    2473 ESP
0 m g  Stanislav Novikov		    2513 RUS
1 v f  Tom Wiley 			    2161 ENG  2448
0 m g  Vadim Zvjaginsev			    2679 RUS  2425
1 v m  Sergi Smolin			    2224 UKR  2448

    f  Markku Hartikainen		    2300
       7/11
1 m    Ardi Raag			    1459 EST
1 v    Matan Gorodetzky			    1995 ISR
0 m m  Toms Kantans			    2454 LAT
1 v    Sjarhei Ulasevitš		    2125 BLR
0 m g  Pavel Tregubov			    2585 RUS
1 v    Petri Kopsa			    2029 FIN
1 m    Tõnu Heinmets			    1886 EST
= v g  Alexander Finkel			    2511 ISR
= m g  Aleksandr Halifman		    2617 RUS  2417
0 v g  Aloyzas Kveinys 			    2518 LTU  2374
1 m    Vadims Boļšakovs			    2135 LAT  2395

       Henri Torkkola			    2202
       6/11
1 v    Aleksandra Lavrentijeva		  r 1110 RUS
0 m g  Darius Zagorskis			    2469 LTU
1 v    Ants Põldoja			    1758 EST
0 m m  Charles Monroy			    2416 FRA
0 v    Karmen Viikmaa			    1691 EST
1 m    Artjoms Burenkovs		    1365 LAT
1 v    Jan Engelberg			    1800 FIN
0 m    Margareth Olde			    2110 EST
1 v    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		    1956 EST  1933
1 m    Ago Kipso			   (2082)EST  2022
0 v f  Dmytro Kononenko			    2280 UKR  2001

       Pasi Pollari			    2148
       5/11
1 v    Oliver Wartiovaara		    1600 FIN
0 m g  Pavel Potapov			    2493 RUS
1 v    Tomas Povilaitis 		    1607 LTU
0 m g  Normunds Miezis			    2509 LAT
= v    Gleb Pidluznij			    1685 LTU
= m    Elizabete Limanovska		    1907 LAT
0 v wf Margareth Olde			    2110 EST
0 m    Polina Ni 			    1848 LAT
1 m    Vsevolod Timofejev		    1318 RUS  1792
1 v    Martin Kallas			    1767 EST  1845
0 m    Indrek Turu			    1929 EST  1807

       Jyrki Parkkinen			    2100
       5½/11
1 m    Mariel Aedla			   (1501)EST
0 v g  José Fernando Cuenca Jiménez	    2492 ESP
1 m    Heda Kruusiauk	    		    1866 EST
0 v m  Valér Krutti			    2361 HUN
1 m    Naruna Tšan			    1970 RUS
0 v g  Pia Cramling			    2453 SWE
= m    Tatjana Velitško			    1927 RUS
1 v    Dmytro Andrjejev			    1883 UKR
0 v    Pavel Vorobjov			    2223 EST  2080
1 m    Marina Sehposjan			    2018 RUS  2124
0 v m  Ernest Harous			    2307 RUS  2099

       Ilkka Mustonen			    2030
       5½/11
1 v    Gleb Potemkin			   [1727]RUS
0 m m  Kalle Kiik			    2399 EST
1 v    Eldar Bagirov			    1489 LAT
= v    Mihail Borisovitš Kalinin	    2380 RUS
0 m m  Romain Picard	 		    2338 FRA
0 m    Szymon Skurniak			    1487 POL
= v    Tomas Povilaitis			    1607 LTU
0 m    Mati Poom			    1737 EST
1 v    Boris Tiškin			    1525 RUS  1720
= m    Aironas Koliasnikovas		    1571 LTU  1698
1 v    Gustav Halvarsson		    1900 SWE  1776

       Petri Kopsa			    2029
       5/11
1 v    Ilie Sandu			   [1350]ROU
0 m wg Laura Rogule			    2295 LAT
1 v    Jakau Tsesler			    1512 BLR
0 v m  Oliver Brendel			    2324 GER
1 m    Agata Murzina			    1655 RUS
0 m f  Markku Hartikainen		    2300 FIN
1 v    Jaan Urgas			    1715 EST
0 v f  Péter Szakolczai			    2240 HUN
0 m    Aleksandr Rubtsov		    1847 RUS  1845
1 m    Polina Ni 			    1848 LAT  1909
0 v    Tomas Povilaitis			    1607 LTU  1812

       Ilkka Hartio			    2020
       4½/11
0 v g  Radosław Wojtaszek		    2749 POL
1 m    Liina Tõnso			    1785 EST
1 v    Deniss Mõskovski			    1127 EST
0 m    Anto Remmel			    2243 EST
1 v    Georgi Borodin			    1751 RUS
0 m f  Roman Jezov			    2298 EST
= v    Oliver Wartiovaara		    1600 FIN
0 m m  Kalle Kiik			    2399 EST
1 v    Madara Golsta			    1629 LAT  1939
0 m f  Csaba Bognár			    2168 HUN  1908
0 v    Andrea Davini			    1681 ITA  1807

       Pekka Kaatiala			    2005
       5/11
1 v    Mihail Tarnašinski		   [ 952]RUS
= m m  Ernest Harous			    2307 RUS
0 v m  Matas Narmontas 			    2411 LTU
0 m    Dmitrijs Tokranovs		    2183 LAT
1 v    Rihard Aga			    1773 EST
0 m wg Laura Rogule			    2295 LAT
1 v    Madara Golsta			    1629 LAT
1 m    Aleksei Kazakovski		   [1844]RUS
= v m  Sergi Smolin			    2224 UKR  2103
0 m f  Aleksandr Timerhanov		    2360 RUS  2082
0 v    Ramona Golsta			    1614 LAT  1969

       Tero Penttilä			    1969
       5/11
0 m g  Aleksandr Rahmanov		    2667 RUS
1 v    Gleb Makarov			    1455 EST
0 m    Mihail Borisovitš Kalinin	    2380 RUS
1 v    Arsenijs Ovcinkins		    1643 LAT
= v    Dušan Schwarz			    2293 SVK
0 m m  Sergi Smolin			    2224 UKR
= m    Vlad Protassov			    1779 EST
1 v    Lidia Ivanova			    1446 EST
0 v wm Nina Sirotkina			    2178 RUS  1938
0 m    Ramona Golsta			    1614 LAT  1802
1 v    Boris Tiškin			    1525 RUS  1824

       Helge Ruotanen			    1934
       5/11
0 m g  Aleksandr Motylev		    2663 RUS
1 v    Liisa Maasik			    1506 EST
0 v g  Saša Martinović 			    2550 CRO
1 m    Artis Alainis			    1721 LAT
= v    Joni Pollari			   (1559)FIN
0 m    Volodar Murzin			    2061 RUS
0 v    Miķelis-Emīls Miķelsons		    1695 LAT
1 m    Eldar Bagirov 			    1489 LAT
= v    Ramona Golsta			    1614 LAT  1710
0 m    Valdis Višņevskis		    1652 LAT  1650
1 v    Deniss Andrijaškin		    1768 EST  1710

       Jussi Marttinen			    1933
       4½/11
0 v m  Vojtěch Plát 			    2532 CZE
1 m    Anna Kazmerika			    1203 LAT
= v    Arnim Bossy			    2181 GER
0 m wm Salomėja Zaksaitė 		    2274 LTU
1 v    Vladislav Nazarov		    1305 EST
1 m    Gleb Babanin			    2123 RUS
0 v    Valeri Rusov			    2148 RUS
0 m    Felix Tuomainen			    2228 SWE
0 m    Dušan Schwarz			    2293 SVK  2009
1 v    Szymon Skurniak			    1487 POL  2013
0 m    Vlad Protassov			    1779 EST  1908

       Martti Karppinen			    1899
       4½/11
0 v g  Ognjen Cvitan			    2491 CRO
1 m    Ieva Grikšaitė			    1201 LTU
0 v wg Ilze Bērziņa			    2323 LAT
0 m    Anastasija Saveljeva		    1559 RUS
1 v    Maksims Batirevs			    1372 LAT
0 m    Liina Tõnso			    1785 EST
0 v    Herman Pedmanson			    1618 EST
= m    Heigo Ennok			  r(1719)EST
1 v    Arina Poluektova			    1312 EST  1512
0 m    Artis Alainis			    1721 LAT  1486
1 m    Anželika Airapetjan		    1362 RUS  1518

       Jan Engelberg			    1800
       5½/11
= m g  Sergei Ionov			    2535 RUS
0 v f  Jochen Wege			    2295 GER
1 m    Veronika Nazarova		    1375 EST
= v f  Leonid Pelešev			    2269 EST
0 m    Stefan Pogosjan			    2076 RUS
1 v    Liisa Maasik			    1506 EST
0 m    Henri Torkkola			    2202 FIN
1 v    Dainis Deglis			    1488 LAT
0 m    Oļegs Petrovskis			    2101 LAT  1960
= v    Vlad Protassov			    1779 EST  1926
1 m    Andrei Švedov			    1368 EST  1930

       Raine Heikkilä			    1765
       4/11
0 m f  Darja Pustovoitova		    2401 RUS
1 v    Valeria Kuznetsova		    1214 EST
0 m    Hans-Peter Urankar		    2238 GER
0 v    Aleksandr Seražim		    1293 RUS
= m    Maryja Kazatšenka		    1410 BLR
= v    Karl Erik Olde			    1352 EST
1 m    Gleb Makarov			    1455 EST
= v    Povilas Dadurka			    1474 LTU
0 m    Pjotrs Kolasa			    1922 LAT  1424
0 v    Liisa Maasik			    1506 EST  1384
= m    Motiejus Dudnikas		    1329 LTU  1377

       Toivo Pollari			    1759
       4/11
0 v m  Tarvo Seeman			    2420 EST
1 m    Maksim Dotsenko			   [ 857]EST
0 v    Maria Jugina			    2050 RUS
1 m    Aavo Murutalu			  r(1873)EST
= v wf Doreen Troyke			    2096 GER
0 m    Sergei Neff			    2233 EST
= v    Gleb Babanin			    2123 RUS
0 m    Gleb Potemkin			   [1727]RUS
0 v    Artūrs Avotiņš			    1679 LAT  1770
= m    Vjatšaslau Burak			    1343 BLR  1708
= m    Ieva Grikšaitė			    1201 LTU  1638

       Henrik Järnström			    1695
       5/11
0 v g  François Fargère 		    2404 FRA
1 m    Ragne Gromov			   (1591)EST
0 v    Klāvs Stabulnieks		    2137 LAT
0 m    Joni Pollari			   (1559)FIN
1 v    Viktoria Rudnik			    1220 EST
1 m    Marina Levchenko			    1220 EST
0 v    Tatjana Ivanova			    2108 RUS
0 m    Iļja Semjonovs			    2174 LAT
1 v    Aleksandr Hantimirov		    1513 RUS  1668
1 m    Marco Messina			    2038 ITA  1809
0 v    Tõnu Rauk			    2145 EST  1793

       Sarabella Norlamo		    1621
       4½/11
0 m    Aléksandros Rigópulos-Tsískos	    2111 GRE
0 v    Peter Webel 			    1853 GER
1 m    Elmar Niinepuu			    1806 EST
0 v    Grigorijs Morozļi		    1706 LAT
1 m    Mati Poom 			    1737 EST
= v    Vjačeslavs Verņuks		    1778 LAT
0 m    Dmytro Andrjejev			    1883 UKR
1 v    Ilze Burkevica			    1784 LAT
0 m    Tatjana Velitško			    1927 RUS  1754
1 v    Karl Kristofer Orgse		    1513 EST  1770
0 m    Artem Jaroslavtsev		    1972 RUS  1752

       Oliver Wartiovaara		    1600
       5½/11
0 m    Pasi Pollari			    2148 FIN
0 v    Marko Siil			    1865 EST
0 m    Ilze Burkevica			    1784 LAT
1 v    Jaan Oskar Narva			   (1310)EST
1 m    Valdis Višņevskis		    1652 LAT
1 v    Raivo Viidu			    1774 EST
= m    Ilkka Hartio			    2020 FIN
0 v    Rene Lumiste			    2055 EST
0 m    Dmytro Andrjejev			    1883 UKR  1745
1 v    Andrei Kozjakov			    1644 RUS  1779
1 m    Peter Webel			    1853 GER  1828

       Joni Pollari			   (1559)
       5/11
0 m c  Kaimar Puusepp			    1981 EST
0 v    Johan-Eerik Kõlar		    1499 EST
1 m    Arina Poluektova			    1312 EST
1 v    Henrik Järnström			    1695 FIN
= m    Helge Ruotanen			    1934 FIN
0 v    Pjotrs Kolasa			    1922 LAT
1 m    Nellija Maklakova		    1829 LAT
1 v    Fedor Polyakov			    2042 LAT
0 m g  Igor Švõrjov			    2410 EST  1852
= m    Tõnu Rauk			    2145 EST  1888
0 v    Romualdo Vitale			    1869 ITA  1841


VIII London Chess Classic: FIDE Open, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 9.-16.12.2016  (247)

       Erik Rönkä 	   	            2262 (75)
       5½/9  42-68
1 v    José García Serrano   		    1913 ESP
= m g  Erik Blomqvist			    2567 SWE
0 v g  Benjamin Bok			    2598 NED
1 m    Peter Korning			    2081 SWE
= v    Jonathan Pein			    1971 ENG
1 m    Richard Mládek			    2024 CZE
0 v m  Frode Elsness			    2452 NOR
= m    T. Gayan M. Peiris		    2134 SRI
1 v    Simon Wilks			    1935 ENG  2282


I Roma Città Aperta, Rooma, Italia, 4.-10.12.2016  (182)

       Ari Issakainen	    	    	    2196 (50)
       5/9  57 (53-73)
0 v    Christian Palozza		    1976 ITA
1 m    Vincenzo Fiorentino		    1759 ITA
= v    Mauro Catracchia			    1897 ITA
1 m    Aslan Bešukov			    1852 RUS
1 v    Alexander Oliver Mai		    1717 ISL
1 m g  Mikita Majorov			    2521 BLR
0 v m  Denis Rombaldoni			    2477 ITA
0 m f  Miragha Aghayev			    2396 ITA
= v    Giovanni Marino			    1947 ITA  2098


XXIV Bad Bertricher Schachtage: Seniorenturnier, Bad Bertrich, Saksa, 2.-10.12.2016  (37)

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2306 (4)
       7/9  2 (2-3)
1 v    Anatoliy Andrijenko		    1845 GER
1 m    Ton Goris			    1990 NED
= v m  Boris Khanukov			    2319 GER
1 m f  Gottfried Schumacher		    2231 GER
= v f  Jefim Rotstein			    2309 GER
= v m  Anatoly Donchenko		    2312 GER
= m    Christoph Pragua			    2101 GER
1 m    Willi Kempen			    2020 GER
1 v    Hartmut Schmid			    2164 GER   2394


XVII K Club League: Div 2 A, Soul, Korean tasavalta, 2.10.-4.12.2016

       Katarina Ruth	     	   	    1530
       1/4
0 m    Yunseo Kim			   [1617]KOR         9.10.2016
1 v    Hannah Kim			    1337 KOR	     9.10.2016
0 v    Jong Yoon Park			    1588 KOR	    16.10.2016
0 m    Jinsoo Seong			    1646 KOR (1341) 16.10.2016
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       

XXVI World Senior Chess Championship, Mariánské Lázně, Tšekki, 19.-30.11.2016

       65+ (265)
       Esa Auvinen			    1887 (182)
       5½/11  146 (114-149)
0 v f  Boris Furman			    2207 RUS
1 m    Rudolf Žikavský			    1632 CZE
0 v    Friedhelm Dahlhaus		    2052 GER
0 m    Jaroslav Svoboda			    1712 CZE
1 v    Walter Hasberger			    1739 AUT
= m    Karl-Edmund Hemmer		   [1873]GER
= v    Jiří Racek  			    2018 CZE
1 m    Hamilton Mesquita do Prado	    1672 BRA
= v    Günter Andreas	    		    2006 GER  1876
0 m    Per-Olof Gromark			    2015 SWE  1849
1 v    Milan Kotva			    1999 CZE  1904

       Eero Patola			    1862 (189)
       5/11  181 (150-189)
0 m f  Heimo Titz			    2189 AUT
0 v    Alan Casden			    2102 USA
0 m f  Mohammad Mohammadian		    1683 IRI
1 v    Zdeněk Svoboda			    1659 CZE
= m    Werner Scholtyssek		    1734 GER
1 v    Odd Birkestrand			    1703 NOR
= m    Ian Reynolds			    2040 ENG
= m    Øystein Hjertenes		    2060 NOR
0 v    František Goga			    2014 SVK  1810
= v    Luděk Švec			    1702 CZE  1796
1 m    Leif Bohman			    1749 SWE  1831

       Antti Pihlajamäki		    1848 (194)
       4½/11  218 (190-219)
= v m  Leonid Raikin			    2180 RUS
0 m f  Josef Friedman			    2187 USA
0 v    Karl-Edmund Hemmer		   [1873]GER
= m    Antonín Brhlík			    1732 CZE
= v    Peter Nielsen			    1713 DEN
0 m f  Mohammad Mohammadian		    1683 IRI
1 v    Pavel Dvořák			    1753 CZE
0 m    Miroslav Bíza			    1728 CZE
1 v    Karel Beneš			    1700 CZE  1729
= m    Milan Londin			    1754 CZE  1732
= v    Wolfgang Siewert			    1753 GER  1734

       Women 65+ (18)
       Aulikki Ristoja			    1670 (12)
       5/9  7 (5-8)
0 m wm Ljudmila Tsifanskaja		    2104 ISR
1 v    Elvira Urbanaites		    1501 RUS
= m wf Ljuba Kuznetsova			    2021 RUS
1 v    Irina Kabanova			    1834 RUS
= m    Růžena Přibylová			    1911 CZE
1 v    Dorina Florea			    1769 ROU
0 v g  Nona Gaprindašvili		    2311 GEO
= m wg Jelena Fatalibekova		    2269 RUS
= m wm Tamara Sorokina			    2080 RUS  2040


Juniorallsvenskan: Division 2, Linköping, Ruotsi, 26.-27.11.2016  (23 x 4)  (G/45+10)

       Atos Andrejev	       		    1406
       4/6
1 m    -
1 v    Agnes Ng				    1448 SWE
1 m    Matija Svetic			    1649 SWE
0 v    Joel Nilsson			    1845 SWE
1 v    Erik Lindquist			   (1167)SWE
0 m    Leonardo Aira			    1861 SWE (1711)


Pervenstvo Sankt-Peterburga po šahmatam sredi, Pietari, Venäjä, 19.-27.11.2016

       G17  (10)
    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    2000 (3)
       5½/9  3 (2-4)
0 m    Vasilisa Agejeva    		    1620 RUS
1 v    Valerija Vorobjova		    1927 RUS
1 m    Marija Fiškina			    1446 RUS
1 v    Aleksandra Kapustina		    1500 RUS
0 m    Marija Petrotšenko		    2083 RUS
= m    Polina Atruškevitš		    1495 RUS
1 v    Elizaveta Žemtšužina		    2024 RUS
0 m    Julija Pankova			    1716 RUS
1 v    Anastasija Protasova		    1827 RUS  1841


Västergötlands distriktsserie, Ruotsi, 29.10.2016-25.2.2017  (G/60+30)

       Jukka Welling	       	  	    1770
1 v    Gunnar Karlsson			   (1511)SWE	    29.10.2016
1 m    Toni Nikolov			   (1422)SWE	    29.10.2016
= m    Jesper Hansen			   (1335)SWE	    26.11.2016
= v    Max-Olov Johansson		   (1969)SWE	    26.11.2016


Barents Chess, Alattio, Norja, 18.-20.11.2016  (34)  (1-3 G/25 4-7 90/40 + 30 min)

       Erik Rönkä	       		    2265 (6)
       4/7  11 (10-14)
1 v    Juhana Valasmo			    1925 FIN
0 m    Jegor Kokarev			   [2346]RUS
1 v    Anna Kuzmina			    2009 RUS
1 m    Gunnar Lund			    1891 NOR
1 v m  Maxim Devereaux			    2374 NOR
0 m m  Johan Salomon			    2498 NOR
0 v    Dimitri Nekipelov		    2125 RUS (2231)

       Aleksi Wallin			    2234 (7)
       4½/7  9 (5-9)
= m    Odd Erling Mikalsen		    1908 NOR
= v    Anssi Takalo-Eskola		    2144 FIN
= m    Aksel Brasøy			    1950 NOR
= v    Mads Vestby-Ellingsen		    2014 NOR
1 m    Harald Mikalsen			    1979 NOR
= v    Roman Ogarkov			   [2121]RUS
1 m    Svein Erik Hansen		    2047 NOR (2131)

       Anssi Takalo-Eskola		    2144 (12)
       4/7  13 (10-14)
= v    Sara Næss			    1642 NOR
= m    Aleksi Wallin			    2234 FIN
1 v    Kimiya Sajjadi			    1895 NOR
0 m m  Maxim Devereaux			    2374 NOR
= v    Anna Kuzmina			    2009 RUS
1 m    Gunnar Lund			    1891 NOR
= v    Roman Ogarkov			   [2121]RUS (2091)

       Juhana Valasmo			    1925 (23)
       3/7  26 (22-26)
0 m    Erik Rönkä			    2265 FIN
0 m    Igor Telepnev			   [1888]RUS
1 v    Leif Hafstad			    1660 ENG
1 v    Pål Norvoll			    1602 NOR
0 m    Andre Nielsen			    2077 NOR
0 v    Svein Erik Hansen		    2047 NOR
1 m    Øyvind Jakobsen			    1686 NOR (1816)


Bundesliga: 2. Bundesliga Nord, Saksa, 16.10.2016-7.5.2017

    m  Mikael Agopov	  	            2431
       -
0 v g  Michał Olszewski			    2547 POL	    20.11.2016
       -
= v g  Frank Bracker			    2426 GER	    19.11.2016


Campeonato de Málaga por Equipos, Málaga, Espanja, 2.10.-20.11.2016

       Veli-Matti Vuorisalo	  	    2173
       4/5
       -
1 m    José Manuel Garzón Rodríguez	    1823 ESP	     9.10.2016
1 v    José Miguel González Capacete	    2093 ESP	    16.10.2016
       -
= v    Francisco Bernabé Durán		    2256 ESP	     6.11.2016
= m    Juan José Cisnero Álvarez	    2006 ESP	    13.11.2016
1 v    Valentín Berrocal Ruiz		    2029 ESP (2308) 20.11.2016


VI Malta-Open, Sliema, Malta, 13.-19.11.2016  (231)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä    	      		    2337 (8)
       7/9  5 (2-8)
1 m    Szilvia Lochte			    1852 HUN
= v    Daniel Fischer			    2030 SUI
1 m    Björn Särén			    2054 SWE
1 v c  Robert Zerafa			    2104 MLT
= v    Antonio Ramón Hernández Muñoz	    2206 ESP
1 m    Gianluca Corsino	       		    2149 ITA
= m    Jeórjos Papadópulos		    2222 GRE
1 v    Jeroen Franssen			    2151 NED
= v    Nikólaos Sandalákis		    2159 GRE  2335

    f  Kari Pulkkinen			    2225 (18)
       5½/9  34 (34-61)
1 m    David Knight			    1831 NED
1 v    Stephan Lübeck			    2017 GER
1 m    Mikael Arovén			    2097 SWE
1 v    Mihaíl Grigoriádis		    2040 GRE		    
0 m f  Alessandro Santagati		    2274 ITA
= v    Milton Pantzar			    2143 SWE
= m c  Patrick Zerafa			    2089 MLT
0 v    Alex Bullen			    2055 WLS
= m    Niklas Carlström			    2060 SWE  2154

       Lari Linden			    2134 (24)
       6/9  27 (20-33)
1 m    Arne Walther Larsen		    1801 DEN
= v    Per Isaksson 			    2004 SWE
= m    Achim Flemming			    1967 GER
1 v    Jan Albruschat			    1980 GER
0 m    Mikael Arovén			    2097 SWE
1 v c  Robert Fischer			    1929 USA
0 m    Alex Bullen			    2055 WLS
1 v    Heinz Bösch			    1932 GER
1 m    Christian Tunge			    2051 NOR  2107

       Kari Nieminen			    2155 (30)
       5½/9  44 (34-61)
1 m    Walter Cools			    1785 BEL
= v    Achim Flemming			    1967 GER
1 m    Per Isaksson			    2004 SWE
= v    Udo Scharrer			    2038 GER
= m    Peter Meyer			    2025 GER
= v    Björn Särén			    2054 SWE
0 m    Arthur Gil			    2048 GER
1 v    Ángelos Surngúnis		    1927 GRE
= m    Graham Burton			    1989 ENG  2065

       Panu Laine			    2134 (36)
       5/9  63 (62-91)
1 m    Cosmin Alexa			    1767 MLT
= v    Jürgen Schmidt			    1953 GER
1 m    Heinz Bösch			    1932 GER
= m    Niklas Carlström			    2060 SWE
= v g  Marian Petrov			    2478 BUL
= v    Thorsten Meyer			    1967 GER
= m    Graham Burton			    1989 ENG
0 v    Peter Korning			    2021 SWE
= m    Oliver Said			    1962 MLT  2045

       Kari Rauramaa			    2126 (39)
       5½/9  41 (34-61)
1 v    Flemming Borg			    1762 DEN
1 m    Nicolas Rauta			    1899 BEL
= v    Niklas Carlström			    2060 SWE
1 m    Pål Magnussen			    1927 SWE
0 v f  Matthias Tonndorf		    2248 GER
=      -
1 m    Thorsten Meyer			    1967 GER
0 v    Björn Särén			    2054 SWE
= m    Hampus Sörensen			    1898 SWE (2075)

       Mikko Tolonen			    2083 (52)
       6/9  30 (20-33)
= m    Helmut Ruck			    1711 AUT
= v    Søren Ottesen			    1720 DEN
1 m    David Knight			    1831 NED
1 v    Torsten Warnk			    1893 GER
0 m    Jeórjos Papadópulos		    2222 GRE
1 v    Runar Mathisen			    1863 NOR
1 m    Ansgar Barthel			    2229 GER
= v    Steven Jones			    2233 ENG
= m    Jeroen Franssen			    2151 NED  2141

       Päivi Walta			    1747 (157)
       3½/9  168 (166-187)
0 m    Claus Suttner			    2120 AUT
1 v    Ciprian Lazăr			   [1435]ROU
0 m    Ángelos Surngúnis		    1927 GRE
1 v f  Arsene Dragomirescu		    2273 ROU
1 m    Frédéric Cote			    1923 FRA
= v    Joachim Neumann			    2129 GER
0 m    Heinz Bösch			    1932 GER
0 v    Duncan Burbidge			    1916 ENG
0 m    Oliver Schmidt			    1859 GER  1860


Karelija-2016, Petroskoi, Venäjä, 19.11.2016  (13 x 3)  (G/10+5)

       Tuomo Turunen	  	  	    1895
       3½/7
0 v f  Igor Sergejev			    2403 RUS
0 m    Mihail Andronov			    2090 RUS
= v    Sergei Zinov			  r 2004 RUS
1      -
1 m    Nikolai Širin			   [1956]RUS
0 v    Mihail Jatsmenev			    2214 RUS
1 m    Albert Burdukov			    1941 RUS (2026)


Klubnyi №1, Petroskoi, Venäjä, 11.-14.11.2016  (13)  (G/15+5)

       Tuomo Turunen  	  	            1895
       3/9  9 (9-10)
0 v f  Leo Savolainen			    2054 RUS
1 v    Georgi Karpov			    1814 RUS
0 v    Vladimir G. Kravtšenko		    1963 RUS
0 v f  Aleksandr Toivonen		    2312 RUS
= v f  Vladimir Osmolnyi		    2164 RUS
= m    Bažen Radkov			    2203 RUS
= m    Olesja Bursina			  r 2011 RUS
= m    Aleksandr Stebunov		    1919 RUS
0 v    Vadim Nasonov			    2126 RUS  1925


Novemberslaget, Uppsala, Ruotsi, 12.-13.11.2016  (1-3 G/10+5 4-7 G/90+30)

       Atos Andrejev	 	 	    1406 (7)
       4/7  8 (7-10)
1 m    Bengt Aronelius			   (1200)SWE
0 v    Erik Nilsson			    1576 SWE
1 m    Olle Karlsson			   (1549)SWE
= v    Albin Sandin			    1485 SWE
1 m    Dima Shevchenko			   (1000)SWE
= v    Albin Molin			   [1443]SWE
0 m    Per Nyberg			    1619 SWE (1490)


Pravilnik otvorenog prvenstva Srbije, Novi Sad, Serbia, 6.-13.11.2016  (152)

    m  Vilka Sipilä 	      	      	    2421 (22)
       6½/9  11 (5-15)
0 v wf Marina Gajčin			    2138 SRB
1 m    Stefan Stojiljković		    2029 SRB
1 v    Slaven Paštar			    2195 BIH
1 m wg Iryna Tšeluškina			    2237 SRB
1 v wm Ljilja Drljević			    2210 SRB
= m g  Aleksandar Kovačević		    2531 SRB
1 v    Vuk Žegarac			    2233 SRB
1 v g  Oleksandr Zubov			    2609 UKR
0 m g  Miodrag R. Savić			    2503 SRB  2499


Västgöta Cupen, Alingsås, Ruotsi, 12.11.2016  (11 x 4)  (G/15)

       Jukka Welling	  	  	    1770
       2½/5
0 v    Peter Fransson			    2214 SWE
1 m    Sture Gustavsson			    2001 SWE
= v    Ante Bengtzelius			   (1523)SWE
1 m    Niclas Cederqvist		    1917 SWE
0 m    Anders Wengholm			    2197 SWE (1993)


Sveriges Synskadades SFs 70-årsjubileum, Haninge, Ruotsi, 10.-12.11.2016  (30)

       Seppo Pukkinen	 		    1941 (3)
       4/6  4 (4-6)
1 m    Georgibelle Fröjse		   [ 292]SWE
1 v    Dan Christensen			    1561 DEN
= m    Max Erik Hansen			    1836 DEN
= v    Ari Tonteri			    1919 FIN
= m    Bengt Wikman			    1836 FIN
= v    Tage Johansson			   (1286)SWE (1800)

       Ari Tonteri			    1919 (4)
       4½/6  3 (2-3)
1 v    Mikael Haraldsson		   [ 570]SWE
1 m    Teemu Ruohonen			    1632 FIN
0 v    Bengt Wikman			    1836 FIN
= m    Seppo Pukkinen			    1941 FIN
1 v    Jan Johansson			   [1555]SWE
1 m    Sam Westerholm			   (1209)SWE (1847)

       Kari Holmela			    1858 (7)
       4/6  6 (4-6)
= m    Tage Johansson			   (1286)SWE
1 v    David Atterberg			   [1047]SWE
= m    Ernst Bindzus		            1978 DEN
= v    Dan Christensen			    1561 DEN
= m    Sturle Hånes			    1245 NOR
1 v    Otto Prytz			   ( 926)NOR (1506)

       Bengt Wikman			    1836 (9)
       3½/6  7 (7-15)
1 m    Tibor Koczkas			   [1158]SWE
1 v    Ernst Bindzus			    1978 DEN
1 m    Ari Tonteri			    1919 FIN
0 m f  Jörgen Magnusson			    2276 SWE
= v    Seppo Pukkinen			    1941 FIN
0 v    Kai-Roger Johansen		    1912 NOR (1998)

       Teemu Ruohonen			    1632 (11)
       3½/6  10 (7-15)
1 m    Otto Prytz			   ( 926)NOR
0 v    Ari Tonteri			    1919 FIN
1 m    Olle Engström			   (1649)SWE
= v    Sturle Hånes			    1245 NOR
0 m    Kai-Roger Johansen		    1912 NOR
1 m    Tibor Koczkas			   [1158]SWE (1594)


XXXII European Club Cup, Novi Sad, Serbia, 6.-12.11.2016  (62 x 6-8)

       Tammer-Shakki	      	   	         (41)
       7/16 22½/42  34 (27-35)
1½-4½  Žiguli					 RUS
4½-1½  Klubi Sportiv Butrinti			 ALB
3-3    Schaakclub En Passant			 NED
2-4    Gambit-Aseko SEE				 MKD
2½-3½  Perfect	    				 MDA
5-1    De Sprénger Echternach			 LUX
4-2    Skanderborg Skakklub			 DEN

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2452
       4½/7
= m g  Sanan Sjugirov			    2664 RUS
1 v    Çlirim Guxho			    2101 ALB
= m g  Friso Nijboer			    2550 NED
= m g  G. Petar Arnaudov		    2471 BUL
= v m  Juri Korsunskyi			    2411 UKR
1 m m  Christopher Noe			    2422 GER
= v g  Rasmus Svane			    2546 GER (2578)

    f  Henri Pohjala			    2377
       4½/7
= v g  Grigori Oparin			    2621 RUS
= m    Lime Mihasi			    2039 ALB
1 v m  Henk Vedder			    2370 NED
= v f  Martin Percivaldi		    2373 DEN
1 m    Mark Gluhovski			    2282 RUS
1 v    Michael Drzasga			    2058 GER
0 m g  Daniel Semcesen			    2469 SWE (2446)

    f  Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2333
       3/7
0 m g  Aleksandr Predke			    2579 RUS
1 v    Murat Mejdini			    1989 ALB
0 m g  Zhaoqin Peng			    2380 NED
= m m  Orce Dančevski			    2357 MKD
= v    Gennadi Slavin			    2300 RUS
= m    Oliver Sparwel			    2026 LUX
= v m  Nicolai Vesterbæk Pedersen	    2377 DEN (2229)

    f  Jyrki Kytöniemi			    2218
       2/4
       -
1 m    Fuat Karralliu			    1931 ALB
= v m  Jan Willem van de Griendt	    2357 NED
       -
0 m m  Andrei Aleksejev			    2337 RUS
= v    Patrick Wambach			    1952 LUX (2144)
       -

       Henri Torkkola			    2223
       2½/6
0 v g  Dmitri Froljanov			    2539 RUS
0 v    Erald Mihasi			    1845 ALB
       -
0 v f  Zoran Stojčevski			    2316 MKD
= v    Bair Doržiev			   [2335]RUS
1 m    Gerd Densing			    1806 GER
1 m    Kai Munk				    2039 DEN (2057)

       Samuli Nieminen			    2161
       3/5
0 m g  Jakov Geller			    2488 RUS
       -
= m f  Richard Vedder			    2208 NED
= m f  Dejan Dinev			    2297 MKD
       -
1 v    Bernd Loo			    1852 BEL
1 v    Claus Qvist Jessen		    1952 DEN (2256)

       Markku Iivonen			    2052
       3/6
= v g  Myhailo Brodskyi			    2523 UKR
1 m    Aleksander Zenaj			   [1728]ALB
= v    Dick de Graaf			    2207 NED
0 v f  Nikola Nikolovski		    2274 MKD
0 m    Mihail Pleškov			    1888 RUS
       -
1 m    Poul Nørgaard			    1839 DEN (2066)

       Salon Shakkikerho			 (42)
       7/14 19½/42  33 (27-35)
1-5    Ladja Kazan				 RUS
3½-2½  Skanderborg Skakklub			 DEN
2½-3½  Ežerėlio Vaivorykštė			 LTU
3½-2½  Cercle d'échecs de Monte-Carlo		 MNC
1½-4½  Omladinski šahovski klub Paraćin		 SRB
4½-1½  Skakklubben Nordkalotten			 DEN
3-3    Brønshøj Skakforening			 DEN

    f  Kalle Niemi			    2337
       3/7
0 m g  Gata Kamsky			    2648 USA
= v g  Daniel Semcesen			    2469 SWE
= v m  Aleksandr Sotski			    2348 RUS
= v f  Pierre Villegas			    2344 MNC
= m m  Nikola Radovanović 		    2411 SRB
0 v f  Jacob Sylvan			    2376 DEN
1 m m  Jacob Carstensen			    2383 DEN (2369)

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2311
       1½/4
       -
= m m  Nicolai Vesterbæk Pedersen	    2377 DEN
0 m f  Mindaugas Genutis 		    2310 LTU
0 m    Karl Johan Ribbegren		    2248 MCN
       -
1 m f  Daniel Vesterbæk Pedersen	    2234 DEN (2200)
       -

    f  Jari Järvenpää			    2249
       4/7
= v g  Artiom Timofejev			    2598 RUS
= v    Peter Grove			    2170 DEN
1 v    Vjatšeslav Samsonov		    2139 ISR
1 v g  Igor Jefimov			    2395 MNC
0 v    Stefan Mladenović 		    2292 SRB
1 v f  Lars Aaes Nielsen		    2241 DEN
0 v m  Kim Pilgaard			    2384 DEN (2371)

       Juha Hynninen			    2220
       3½/6
0 m g  Ramil Hasangatin			    2505 RUS
1 m    Kai Munk				    2039 DEN
       -
= m f  Patrick van Hoolandt		    2156 MNC
0 m c  Uroš Cvetanović			    2269 SRB
1 m    Esben Ejsing			    2205 DEN
1 m    Steen Petersen			    2145 DEN (2282)

       Hannu Pihlajasalo		    2205
       2½/6
= v f  Ramil Faizrahmanov		    2422 RUS
1 v    Poul Nørgaard			    1839 DEN
0 m    Aleksandr Olhovski		    2095 RUS
= v    Jean-François Nelis		    2158 MNC
0 v    Matija Ivić   			    2231 SRB
       -
= v    Søren Mikkel Andersen		    2086 DEN (2069)

       Juha Kivijärvi			    2193
       3/6
0 m f  Bulat Murtazin			    2384 RUS
       -
1 v wm Julia Karpova			    2182 RUS
1 m    Jean-Michel Rapaire		    1779 MNC
= m f  Milan Dezelin			    2220 SRB
= v f  Peter Jakobsen			    2201 DEN
0 m    Esben Christensen		    2016 DEN (2139)


Scandic Ariadne Masters, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 4.-6.11.2016  (1-4 G/15+5 5-8 G/90+30)

       Jon Eriksson	 	   	    2147 (35)
       5/8  32 (29-43)
1 v    Kjell Jernselius			    1811 SWE
= m    Axel Berglind			    1980 SWE
1 v    Alexander Nord			    1617 SWE
= m g  Thomas Ernst			    2364 SWE
1 v    Alexis Duenas			    1827 SWE
= m    Henrik Malm Lindberg		    2253 SWE
0 v m  Axel Ornstein			    2339 SWE
= m    Aditya Subramanian		    2020 SWE (2154)

       Tommy Ilmoni			    2079 (54)
       4½/8  49 (44-73)
1 m    Bengt Frånberg			    1713 SWE
0 v m  Petro Golubka			    2403 UKR
= m    Johan Wiklund			    1873 SWE
1 v    Christoffer Stenman		    1884 SWE
= m    Pune Rahul Kumar			    2184 IND
1 v    Peter Bytar			    1983 SWE
= m    Jan Verendel			    1989 SWE
0 v m  Ari Ziegler			    2302 SWE (2093)

       Kristian Aura			    1963 (84)
       4/8  101 (74-101)
0 v    Kenneth Fahlberg			   (1761)SWE
0 m    Jacob Jönsson			    1799 SWE
0 v    Dick Viklund			    1793 SWE
1 m    Staffan Arnell			    1615 SWE
1 v    Albin Danielsson			    1705 SWE
1 m    Kjell Jernselius			    1811 SWE
= v    Jens Amberts			    1785 SWE
= m    Anna Cramling			    1962 SWE (1779)


AVRO-38 mälestusturniir kiirmales, Tartto, Viro, 5.11.2015  (114)  (G/15+10)

       Sarabella Norlamo	   	    1604
       4/7  38 (31-51)
0 m    Rene Lumiste			    2055 EST
1 v    Karl Mattias Kokk		  r(1229)EST
1 m    Ardi Raag    			    1459 EST
= v    Mathias Robert Uibokant		    1806 EST
0 m    Viktor Kass    			    1587 EST
= v    Teet Raudsepp			    1755 EST
1 v    Heino Komlev			  r 1599 EST (1709)


Uppsala Young Champions, Uppsala, Ruotsi, 28.10.-2.11.2016  (20)

    f  Toivo Keinänen	 	  	    2345 (1)
       6/9  3 (3)
1 m    David Bit-Narva			    2019 SWE
0 v    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    2163 ISL
= m    William Cardenas			    1986 SWE
1 v    Edvin Bannout			    1818 SWE
= m    Jung Min Seo			    2131 SWE
1 v    Martin Jogstad			    2298 SWE
= m    Isak Storme			    2153 SWE
= v f  Dagur Ragnarsson			    2232 ISL
1 m f  Oliver Aron Jóhannesson		    2263 ISL  2258


e2e4 Gatwick International: Major E, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 26.-30.10.2016  (10)

       Sarabella Norlamo    	            1567 (2)
       7/9  1 (1)
1 m    Shlok Verma			    1327 ENG
1 m    John Illingworth (w.o.)		    1696 ENG
1 m    Elizabeth Johnson (w.o.)		    1306 ENG
1 v    Bernhard Klingher 		    1368 ENG
0 m    John Sellen			    1520 ENG
1 v    Gursharanjit Gill		    1533 ENG
1 m    Timothy Crouch			    1513 ENG
= v    William Golding			    1429 ENG
= m    Nishchal Thatte			    1473 ENG (1618)


Pohjoismaiden mestaruus, Sastamala, Suomi, 22.-30.10.2016  (10)

       Mika Karttunen	 	            2450 (5)
       3½/9  7 (7-9)
= v g  Axel Smith			    2506 SWE
0 m g  Erik Blomqvist			    2541 SWE
= v f  Martin Percivaldi		    2373 DEN
0 m g  Jon Ludvig Hammer		    2628 NOR
1 v m  Johan Salomon			    2498 NOR
1 v m  Vilka Sipilä			    2417 FIN
0 m m  Einar Hjalti Jensson		    2378 ISL
= v f  Bjørn Møller Ochsner		    2428 DEN
0 m m  Guðmundur Kjartansson		    2427 ISL  2383

       Vilka Sipilä			    2417 (8)
       3½/9  9 (7-9)
1 v m  Guðmundur Kjartansson 		    2427 ISL
= m g  Axel Smith			    2506 SWE
1 v g  Erik Blomqvist			    2541 SWE
0 m f  Martin Percivaldi		    2373 DEN
0 v g  Jon Ludvig Hammer		    2628 NOR
0 m m  Mika Karttunen			    2450 FIN
1 v m  Johan Salomon			    2498 NOR
0 v m  Einar Hjalti Jensson		    2378 ISL
0 m f  Bjørn Møller Ochsner		    2428 DEN  2387


XX Corsican Circuit: Corsica Maestri-Oscaro, Bastia, Ranska, 22.-30.10.2016  (56)

       Tuomo Halmeenmäki     		    2170 (48)
       2/9  54 (54-55)
0 v f  Mads Hansen			    2445 DEN
0 m m  Marcel Peek			    2319 NED
= m    Francois Brethes			    2281 FRA
0 v wm Anna Kantane			    2263 POL
0 m    Llewellyn Vidal			    2200 FRA
0 v    Victor Lallement			    2205 FRA
1 m wf María Eizaguerri Floris		    2167 ESP
= v    Vinzent Spitzl			    2146 GER
0 m    Albert Tomasi			    2200 FRA  2020


Lichtenrader Herbst, Berliini, Saksa, 22.10.-30.10.2016  (175)

       Jyrki Pesola  	       	            1934 (61)
       5/9  61 (49-70)
1 v    Hans-Peter Wilke			    1593 GER
0 m f  Robert Glantz			    2340 GER
1 v    Ralf Kreutz			    1672 GER
0 m    Marek Maćkowiak			    2165 POL
= v    Roman Sippel			    1849 GER
= m    Danilo Scholta			    1819 GER
1 v    Peter Baranowsky			    1929 GER
1 m    Jan Kretzschmar			    1782 GER
0 v    Yane Gelemerov			    2026 BUL  1949


World Cadets Championships, Batumi, Georgia, 19.-30.10.2016

       U12 (137)
       Konsta Jaakkola			    1536 (106)
       4/11  117 (113-123)
0 m    Sargis Sargsjan			    2014 ARM
0 v    Ughur Ilyasli			    1831 AZE
= v    Irakli Bakuradze			   [1091]GEO
1 v    Po-Han Chen			   [1328]TPE
0 m    Assilhan Jerkin			    1521 KAZ
0 v    Lonwabo Luvuyo Fihla		   (1499)RSA
1 m    Atai Šatenov  			   [1154]KGZ
0 v    Daniils Horobrijs 		    1850 LAT
1 m    Akaki Dvališvili			    1307 GEO  1371
= v    Aituar Žukenov			   [1674]KAZ  1411
0 m    Valentin Mitev			    1992 BUL  1409

       U10 (151)
       Iraj Laturkar			    1043 (120)
       4/11  135 (125-135)
0 v    Zongxin Liu			    1707 CHN
0 m    David Gasparjan			    1483 ARM
1 v    Amin Tuigun			    	 GEO
0 m    Jovan Stevanović 		    1467 SRB	 
0 v    Mykolas Liandzbergas		    1501 LTU
0 m    Igor Snitsarenko			   (1685)EST
1 v    Alexander Fedyushchenko		   (1095)CAN
0 m    Ivans Mjatezs			    1406 LAT
1 v    Šota Maghlakelidze		   [ 652]GEO  1124
1 m    Timon Waser			    1346 SUI  1240
0 v    Benjamin Kienböck		    1478 AUT  1216

       Girls U8 (85)
       Lotta Tiitta			   (1290)
       5/11  56 (52-57)
0 m    Sara Gupta			    1010 USA
= v    Angelina Ghukasjan		   [1115]ARM
0 m    Ariuna Ider			    1115 FRA
0 m    Mariam Sarišvili			   [1051]GEO
= v    Sofia Salinscaia			   [ 836]MDA
0 v    R. L. Mihini B. Liyanage		   [ 881]SRI
1 m    Jane Malan      			   ( 882)RSA
= m    Mariam Tšetšelašvili		   [ 826]GEO
= v    Ana Sanikidze			   [1012]GEO   839
1 v    Ieva Valeine			   [ 750]LAT   869
1 m    Elen Iašvili			   [ 999]GEO   918


Memorial M.I. Tšigorina, Pietari, Venäjä, 15.-23.10.2016  (372)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova	  	    1963 (271)
       4/9  235 (211-260)
0 m    Vladimir Ponfilenok		    2390 RUS
1 v    Musa Kurbanov			   [1287]RUS
0 m    Ruslan Rešetnikov		    2196 RUS
0 v f  Anton Siagodnik			    2235 BLR
1 m    Vladimir Škuratov		    1681 RUS
1 v    Andrei Veselov			    2122 RUS
0 m    Anton Konaplev			    2185 RUS
= v    Sergei Zaikov			    2131 RUS
= m    Viktoria Jakimenko		    2160 RUS  2047


Advokatfirmaet Finn Chess International, Harstad, Norja, 14.-16.10.2016  (33)  (1-3 G/25+5 4-7 G/90+30)

    g  Heikki Westerinen  		    2302 (7)
       5/7  4 (3-5)
1 m    Ødøn Toth Engegård		    1928 NOR
1 v    Vegard Tollefsen			    1918 NOR
1 m wg Klaudia Kulon			    2401 POL
1 v g  Juan Manuel Bellón López		    2343 ESP
0 m m  Kristian Stuvik Holm		    2413 NOR
= v m  Kalle Kiik      			    2402 EST
= v g  Pia Cramling			    2464 SWE (2484)


Eesti noorte võistkondlikud meistrivõistlused, Kohtla-Järve, Viro, 7.-9.10.2016  (6 x 6)

       Sarabella Norlamo    		    1567
       4½/5
1 v    Julia Bussel			   (1549)EST
1 v    Grete Olde			    1841 EST
1 m    Jekaterina Tkachenko		    1456 EST
= v    Valeria Kološkova		    1241 EST
1 m    Viktoria Rudnik			    1214 EST (1941)


World Youth Chess Championship, Hanty-Mansijsk, Venäjä, 22.9.-3.10.2016

       U18 (65)
       Benjamin Helander		    1892 (56)
       4½/11  51 (44-53)
0 v f  Martin Christian Huber		    2356 AUT
0 m m  Adham Kandil			    2277 EGY
1 v    Yu-An Shih			    1493 TPE
0 m    Ioánnis Kalojéris		    2271 GRE
0 m    Denis Gretz			    2339 GER
1 v    Phillip Mootseng			   [1606]NAM
0 m    Oğuz Öner			    1962 TUR
= v    Stefan Maltezeanu		    1734 LUX
1 v    Quinten Ramacker			    1947 BEL  1880
= m f  Tze How Dilwen Ding		    2397 MAS  1941
= v    C. C. Weerasinghe		    1884 SRI  1932

       G14 (71)
       Mariela Ebeling			    1459 (63)
       5/11  50 (40-53)
0 v    Ochirkhuya Ulziikhishigjargal 	    1888 MGL
0 m    Hayrunnisa Şahin 		    1725 TUR
1 v    Maria Eduarda Gomes		    1569 BRA
1 m    Stephanie Beatriz Puppi Lazo	    1710 PER
0 v    Marta Voskresenskaja    		    1835 RUS
0 m    Marija Aleksejenko		    1643 RUS
1 v    Chamodya Yapa Bandara		    1582 SRI
0 m    Simona Nayberg			    1807 USA
1 v wc Nina Marais			    1544 RSA  1657
= m    Diana Nasibullina		    1622 RUS  1653
= v    Embla Ekeland Grønn		    1533 NOR  1641


I Open Internacional de Ajedrez La Toja - O Grove, O Grove, Espanja, 24.9.-2.10.2016  (33)

       Thomas Bergman		    	    1865 (26)
       4/9  19 (17-21)
0 m g  Alfonso Romero Holmes		    2450 ESP
1 v    Francisco Álvarez Rodríguez	    1221 ESP
1 m f  Marcial García Carbó (w.o.)	    2231 ESP
0 m g  David Lariño Nieto   		    2497 ESP
0 v f  Julio Suárez Gómez		    2448 ESP
0 v    Roberto Pérez García		    2216 ESP
1 m    Pablo Ferreiro Solla		    1765 ESP
0 m    Armando de Sousa da Silva	    1939 POR
1 v    Manuel Raúl Lesteiro Lores	    1833 ESP (1915)


Komandnoe pervenstvo S-Peterburga sredi detskih klubov 2016: Vysšaja liga, Pietari, Venäjä, 24.-25.9.2016  (8 x 12-17)  (G/15+10)

       Anastasia Nazarova    		    1897
       7/7
1 v    Arina Volkova			    1744 RUS
1 m    Evita Usarova			    1612 RUS
1 v    Alisa Volkova			    	 RUS
1 m    Maria Brjukvina			    1132 RUS
1 v    Vasilisa Agejeva			    1556 RUS
1 m    Sofia Matvejeva			   [1433]RUS
1 v    Anna Markova			    1533 RUS


Västerås Open, Västerås, Ruotsi, 23.-25.9.2016  (248)  (1-4 G/15+5 5-8 G/90+30)

       Jyrki Parkkinen	 	 	    2127 (65)
       4½/8  83 (71-104)
1 v    Görgen Andersson			    1791 SWE
1 m    Felix Ytterberg			    1554 SWE
0 v f  Dagur Ragnarsson			    2272 ISL
1 m    Tord Björnvall			    1934 SWE
0 v    Christopher Lissäng		    2313 SWE
1 m    Patrik Karlsson			    1983 SWE
0 m    Henrik Malm Lindberg		    2246 SWE
= v    Lennarth Eriksson		    1986 SWE (2079)

       Pekka Kauko			    2007 (106)
       4/8  121 (105-145)
1 m    Staffan Arnell			    1625 SWE
0 v    Lars Madebrink			    2235 SWE
1 m    Anders Vallgren			    1804 SWE
0 v    Christopher Krantz		    2200 SWE
1 m    Gert Åkerman			    1756 SWE
0 m    Thomas Marttala			    2192 SWE
1 v    Jonathan Bernhard		    1836 SWE
0 v    Jörgen Eriksson			    2228 SWE (1989)

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1862 (155)
       2½/8  220 (206-226)
0 m f  Oliver Aron Jóhannesson		    2255 ISL
= v    Matija Svetic			    1641 SWE
0 m    Vitus Buchert			    1696 SWE
0 m    Tore Segerström			    1841 SWE
1 v    Henrik Boustedt			   (1568)SWE
= v    Bård Fjellengen			    1710 NOR
= m    Lars Pettersson			    1757 SWE
0 v    Mikael Wegblad			    1729 SWE (1597)


Lilla Västerås Open, Västerås, Ruotsi, 23.-25.9.2016  (87)  (1-4 G/15+5 5-8 G/90+30)

       Martti Mäensivu	       	            1311 (39)
       4/8  38 (38-52)
1 v    Rickard Fredholm			   ( 969)SWE
1 m    Aavo Urbel			    1530 EST
0 v    Sebastian Ivarsson		    1569 SWE
= m    Adam Morell			    1435 SWE
= v    Ewert Ivarson			    1468 SWE
0 m    Robert Johansson			    1440 SWE
1 v    Oscar Jönsson			    1563 SWE
0 v    Jacob Hagström			    1539 SWE (1459)


Otkrytyi kubok Karelii po bystrym šahmatam, Kontupohja, Venäjä, 24.9.2016  (42)  (G/20)

       Tuomo Turunen   	  	  	    1895
       4½/8  14 (13-17)
0 m f  Vladimir Osmolni			    2200 RUS
1 v    Vitali Gritsenko			  r 1698 RUS
0 m    Gennadi I. Gudkov		    2113 RUS
= v    Vladimir Nilov			    1831 RUS
1 m    Nikita Afonkin			   [1658]RUS
1 v    Sergei Tretjakov			    2027 RUS
0 m    Gennadi I. Gudkov		    2113 RUS
1 m    Vadim Nasonov			    2129 RUS (2035)


V Open Internacional de Chamartin, Madrid, Espanja, 12.-18.9.2016  (86)

       Rauno Järvinen		   	    2256 (7)
       6/9  10 (8-11)
1 m    Pablo Barragán Arriaza		    1755 ESP
= v    Andrea Antón Quevedo		    1828 ESP
0 m    Pablo Bento Iglesias		    1918 ESP
1 v    Santiago Lizón Martínez		    1757 ESP
1 m    Javier Urrutia González		    1978 ESP
= v    Adrián Ponce Cano		    2121 ESP
1 m    David Veganzones Rojo		    2125 ESP
0 v    Roberto Alfaya Marcelo		    2083 ESP
1 m    Álvaro Lobato Lavín		    1958 ESP  2084


XLII Chess Olympiad, Baku, Azerbaidžan, 2.-13.9.2016  (180 x 4-5)

       Suomi	   	     	     		 (54)
       13/22 24/44  55 (35-57)
4-0    Kamerun (w.o.)				 CMR
2-2    Mongolia					 MGL
1-3    Viro					 EST
4-0    Tunisia					 TUN
3-1    Luxemburg				 LUX
½-3½   Italia					 ITA
2½-1½  Korean tasavalta				 KOR
1-3    Azerbaidžan 2				 AZE
1-3    Saksa	   				 GER
2½-1½  Irak					 IRQ
2½-1½  Kirgisia					 KGZ

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2580
       5/9
       -
= m m  Gombosurengiin Mönhgal		    2446 MGL
= m g  Aleksandr Volodin		    2473 EST
1 v    Fathi Mabrouk			    2145 TUN
0 v m  Michael Wiedenkeller		    2458 LUX
0 m g  Daniele Vocaturo			    2583 ITA
       -
= v g  Vasif Durarbəyli			    2612 AZE
= m g  Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu		    2687 GER
1 v c  Namir Mohammed Ismael Ismael	    2161 IRQ
1 m m  Asyl Abdyjapar 	     		    2390 KGZ  2492

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2458
       6/10
1 v    Benjamin Didier Banlock (w.o.)	    2073 CMR
= v g  Bajarsajhany Gündavaa   		    2492 MGL
= v m  Ottomar Ladva			    2501 EST
1 m m  Houssem Meftahi			    2119 TUN
1 m m  Fred Berend			    2328 LUX
0 v g  Danyyil Dvirnyy			    2543 ITA
0 v f  Jun Hyeok Lee			    2238 KOR
       -
= v g  Georg Meier			    2654 GER
= m f  Zozek Salah Mohammed Mohammed	    2251 IRQ
1 v m  Mihail Markov	    		    2433 KGZ  2443

    m  Daniel Ebeling  	       		    2468
       6/10
1 m f  Kingue Victor Patrick Ebosse (w.o.)  2043 CMR
0 m g  Tsegmediin Battšuluun   	    	    2513 MGL
       -
1 v    Nabil Schenaoui			    2150 TUN
1 v f  Claude Wagener			    2295 LUX
= m g  Axel Rombaldoni			    2567 ITA
1 m c  Inguh Kim			    1918 KOR
= m g  Nicat Abasov			    2552 AZE
0 m g  Rainer Buhmann			    2640 GER
1 v f  Akar Ali Salih Salih		    2302 IRQ
0 m m  Semetey Tologontegin		    2350 KGZ  2427

    m  Vilka Sipilä  	     	    	    2447
       3½/8
1 v m  Oyon Marius Claude Amba (w.o.)       1911 CMR
1 v f  Sumjagiin Bilgüün       		    2444 MGL
0 m m  Tarvo Seeman			    2407 EST
       -
1 m    Philippe Linster			    2233 LUX       
0 v f  Luca Moroni Jr			    2459 ITA
= v    Yongjoon Chon			    2025 KOR
0 v g  Qədir Hüseynov			    2625 AZE
       -
0 m m  Araz Basim Mohammed Al-Saffar	    2361 IRQ (2248)
       -

    f  Tommi Luukkonen	  		    2354
       3½/7
1 m    Emile Ebongue (w.o.)		    1753 CMR
       -
0 v f  Roman Jezov			    2283 EST
1 m    Anis Ben Youssef			    1893 TUN
       -
       -
1 m    Sehyun Kwon			    2111 KOR
0 m g  Namiq Quliyev			    2577 AZE
0 v g  Daniel Fridman			    2618 GER
       -
= v c  Ruslan Sezdbekov			    2127 KGZ (2178)


XLII Chess Olympiad: Women, Baku, Azerbaidžan, 2.-13.9.2016  (140 x 4-5)

       Suomi	   	     	     		 (82)
       11/22 22/44  69 (59-74)
½-3½   Mongolia					 MGL
2½-1½  Japani					 JPN
1-3    Peru					 PER
2-2    Uruguay					 URU
1-3    Belgia					 BEL
4-0    Sudan					 SUD
3-1    Qatar					 QAT
1½-2½  Skotlanti				 SCO
2½-1½  Surinam					 SUR
0-4    Englanti					 ENG
4-0    Taiwan					 TPE

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1897
       5/10
0 m m  Tüvšintögsiin Battšimeg		    2391 MGL
1 v    Mirai Ishizuka			    1778 JPN
0 m wg Deysi Cori Tello			    2402 PER
1 v    Daniela Larrea			    1778 URU
0 m wf Hanne Goossens			    2149 BEL
       -
1 m wc Aisha Al-Khelaifi		    1685 QAT
0 m g  Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant		    2381 SCO
1 v wf Rosangela dos Ramos		    1821 SUR
0 m m  Jovanka Houska			    2386 ENG  2026
1 v    Hung-Ling Cho			    1515 TPE  2031

    wf Heini Puuska			    1926
       5/10
= v wm Üürtsaih Üüriintuja		    2228 MGL
0 m wc Karen Hoshino			    1802 JPN
1 v    Vanessa Sánchez Zambrano		    1892 PER
= m    Andreina Quevedo			    1699 URU
= v wf Iuliia Morozova			    2025 BEL
1 v    Najwa Mohamed Ahmed		   [1197]SUD
       -
0 v    Ali Roy				    1894 SCO
= m wc Anviti Adhin			    1616 SUR
0 v f  Akshaya Kalaiyalahan		    2017 ENG  1789
1 m wc Ching-An Shih			    1460 TPE  1801

       Heini Rinne			    1751
       5½/10
0 m wg Altan-Ölzi Enhtüül		    2288 MGL
= v    Azumi Sakai 			    1703 JPN
       -
= v    Sabrina de San Vicente		    1670 URU
= m    Wiebke Barbier 			    2008 BEL
1 m    Eyhab Rawan			   [1501]SUD
1 v wf Fatima Al-Khulaifi		    1584 QAT
= m    Mónica Espinosa Cancino		    1679 ESP
= v wc Reyna Frijde    			    1605 SUR
0 m wf Sarah Longson			    2103 ENG  1769
1 v    Ingrid Wu			   [1326]TPE  1776

       Tiina Turunen			    1773
       1½/6
0 v wm Uuganbajar Lhamsüren		    2147 MGL
       -
0 m wm Ann Chumpitaz			    2150 PER
0 m    Cecilia Manuela Perez		    1621 URU
       -
1 v    Zienab Mustafa Mansour		    1195 SUD
0 m    Kholoud Al-Khelaifi		    1492 QAT
       -
= m    Alexandra Kaslan			    1474 SUR (1346)
       -
       -

    wf Päivi Walta			    1735
       5/8
       -
1 m    Natsumi Fukuya			    1636 JPN
0 v wf Ingrid Yadyra Aliaga Fernández 	    2096 PER
       -
0 v    Sarah Dierckens			    1830 BEL
1 m    Marwa Jadalla			   [ 955]SUD
1 v wc Alshaymaa Safar			    1603 QAT
1 v    Kathleen Rutherford		    1643 SCO
       -
0 v wf Kanwal Bhatia			    2133 ENG
1 m    Linda Jane Wong			    1351 TPE (1821)


Nordic Championship for Scholastic Chess Teams, Oslo, Norja, 9.-11.9.2016

       A: Ungdomsskole (6 x 4-6)
       The English School, Helsinki
       5/20 1/10  6 (6)
1-3    Álfhólsskóli, Kópavogur		         ISL
2-2    Atheneskolen, Gladsaxe			 DEN
1-3    Kunskapsskolan Uppsala Norra, Uppsala	 SWE
0-4    Nordberg skole, Oslo    			 NOR
1-3    Gosen ungdomsskole, Stavanger		 NOR

       Mikaela Ebeling			    1717
       ½/5
0 m    Dawid Kolka			    1891 ISL
= v    Nicolai Kistrup			    2096 DEN
0 m    Joakim Nilsson			    2012 SWE
0 m    August Berntsen-Øybø		    1936 NOR
0 v    Benjamin Fossan			    1917 NOR (1596)

       Kalle Mäki			   (1358)
       ½/5
0 v    Robert Luu			    1672 ISL
= m    Albert Emil Lyng Petersen	    1824 DEN
0 v    Erik Nilsson			    1566 SWE
0 v    Aleksander Lindbol		    1855 NOR
0 m    Aleksander Fossan		    1856 NOR (1361)

       Egor Garanin			   (1381)
       1½/5
1 m    Halldór Atli Kristjánsson	    1417 ISL
0 v    Nienke van den Brink		    1560 DEN
= m    Albin Sandin   			    1579 SWE
0 m    Odin Nikolai Heier		    1710 NOR
0 v    Aleksander Flasen		    1704 NOR (1436)

       Roberto Martinez			   (1357)
       2½/5
0 v    Guðmundur Agnar Bragason		    1346 ISL
1 m    Rebecca Brinck-Jensen		   (1000)DEN
= v    Alexander Eriksson		    1556 SWE
0 v    Even Elias Yuan Hem		    1608 NOR
1 m    Ulrik Auklend   			   ( 855)NOR (1287)

       B: Barneskole (6 x 4-6)
       Espoo International School, Espoo
       ½/20 0/10  6 (6)
0-4    Jensen Grundskola, Västerås		 SWE
½-3½   Korsvoll skole, Oslo			 NOR
0-4    Skolen på Nyelandsvej, Frederiksberg	 DEN
0-4    Hörðuvallaskóli, Kópavogur		 ISL
0-4    Søråshøgda, Rådal			 NOR

       David Papuc			    1371
       ½/5
0 v    Ludvig Carlsson			    2021 SWE
= v    Max Dahl				    1627 NOR
0 m    Andreas Skovgaard		    1852 DEN
0 v    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    2129 ISL
0 m    Afras Mansoor 			    1852 NOR (1469)

       Adam Karhula			    1143
       0/5
0 m    Benjamin Emmoth			    1425 SWE
0 m    Gaute Bergan			    1634 NOR
0 v    Emil Skovgaard			    1690 DEN
0 m    Stephan Briem			    1569 ISL
0 v    Nicholas Sunde			    1515 NOR

       Pranav Punaganti			   (1149)
       0/5
0 v    Martin Vatn			    1251 SWE
0 v    Kristian Natvig			    1500 NOR
0 m    Kischichiro Kræmmer		    1555 DEN
0 v    Sverrir Hákonarson		    1338 ISL
0 m    Ariza Hina			    1387 NOR

       Alvar Isomäki			   (1302)
       0/5
0 m    Kardo Omar			    1307 SWE
0 m    Fredrik Berg Buxrud		   ( 880)NOR
0 v    Mathias Liang Bechlund		   (1205)DEN
0 m    Arnar Heiðarsson			    1340 ISL
0 v    Henrik Iversen			   ( 937)NOR


Gunnar Uusi memoriaal, Tartto, Viro, 9.-11.9.2016  (24)  (G/90+30)

       Sarabella Norlamo       	            1558 (17)
       2/5  18 (17-19)
0 v    Boris Trohhelev			    2046 EST
0 m    Simo Runnel			   (1851)EST
1 m    Aalo Põvvat			    1442 EST
0 v    Andre Uibos			    1801 EST
1 m    Ander Tiisler			    1275 EST (1584)


CalChess State Championship, Santa Clara, USA, 3.-4.9.2015  (40)  (120/40+30+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen	     	   	    2207 (15)
       3/6  14-21
0 v    Alex Kolay			    1841 USA
1 m    Derek Slater			    1987 USA
1 v    Jacob Sevall		    	    1938 GER
0 m m  Ricardo de Guzman		    2360 PHI
1 v c  Chinguun Bayaraa			    2048 USA
0 m    Hunter Klotz-Burwell		    2110 USA (2041)


Peterburgskoe leto: A (etap Rapid Gran-Pri Rossii), Pietari, Venäjä, 27.-28.8.2016  (199)  (G/15+10)

       Juhani Pitkänen	    	  	    1676 (159)
       2½/11  193 (193-194)
0 v    Semjon Grigorjev			    2132 RUS
0 m    Anton Šadrin			    2066 RUS
1 v    Matvei Prišibilovitš		    1690 RUS
0 m    Nikolai Dušin			    1948 RUS
0 v    Sofja Surkova			    1566 RUS
1 m    Kamilla Rubinshtein		    1387 ITA
0 v    Anatoli Fokin			    1802 RUS
0 m    Mihail Filimonov			    1555 RUS
= v    Ivan Bahmetjev			    1500 RUS  1503
0 m    Anastasija Moroz			    1557 RUS  1458
0 v    Darja Korotajeva			    1575 RUS  1423


XXVI European Youth Chess Championship, Praha, Tšekki, 18.-27.8.2016

       U18 (110)
       Timo Syvälahti			    2139 (75)
       4/9  76 (61-82)
0 v f  Jiří Rýdl			    2401 CZE
= m    Cihan Kılıç			    1893 TUR
1 v    Vlad Alexandru Rădulescu		    2029 ROU
0 m    Leonid Sawlin  			    2322 GER
= v    José Carlos Redondo Benavente	    2206 ESP
0 m f  Nicola Capone	   		    2392 BEL
1 v    Bjarke Vangsgård			    2034 DEN
0 m    Stélios Theohárus		    1972 CYP
1 v    Ted Shpati			    2084 ALB  2098

       U16 (131)
       Valo Hallman			    2187 (49)
       4/9  80 (77-94)
1 v    Jake Holton			    1832 ENG
0 m f  Timur Fahrutdinov		    2375 RUS
1 v    Oleksandr Bryker			    1852 LAT
0 v f  Robby Kevlishvili		    2409 NED
= m    Bárður Örn Birkisson		    2028 ISL
1 v    Márton Ács 			    2030 HUN
0 m f  Vid Dobrovoljc			    2306 SLO
0 m    Jiří Liška			    2116 CZE
= v    Martin Vystrčil			    2029 CZE  2056

       U14 (141)
    f  Toivo Keinänen			    2337 (8)
       6/9  15 (15-24)
1 v    Tobias Lang Nilsen		    1987 NOR
1 m    Daniel Morgunov			    2098 AUT
= v    Or Globus			    2165 ISR
1 m    Bence Pribelszky			    2161 HUN
1 v    Mieszko Miś			    2041 POL
= v    Luis Engel			    2383 GER
= m f  Jan Pułtorak			    2296 POL
0 m    Salvador Guerra Rivera		    2285 ESP
= v    Matej Petkov    			    2072 BUL  2298

       U12 (157)
       Patrik Aalto			    1733 (100)
       4½/9  84 (65-88)
0 m    Ori Kochavi			    2038 ISR
1 v    Hannibal Valeur Jaques		    1518 DEN
= m    Ieysaa Bin-Suhayl		    1899 ITA
0 v    Tobias Kölle			    1866 GER
1 m    Nicodim-Cosmin Stepanencu	    1551 ROU
0 v    Cristian-Iulian Coca 		    1929 ROU
= m    Nicholas Sunde  			    1375 NOR
= v    Daniel Husa			    1488 CZE
1 m    Tobiáš Krejčok			    1851 CZE  1729

       Oliver Wartiovaara		    1514 (141)
       4/9  109 (89-110)
0 v    Jens Ingebretsen			    1841 NOR
0 m    Ranesh Ratnesan			    1714 ENG
0 v    Daniel Dwyer			    1629 IRL
1 m    Šimon Vereš			    1514 SVK
1 v    David Nesse			    1602 NOR
0 m    Victor Moțiu			    1774 ROU
1 m    Erik Hajpek			    1701 CRO
1 v    Mihail Jordanov 			    1758 MKD
0 v    Nika Kevlišvili			    1788 GEO  1661

       David Papuc			    1329 (150)
       2/9  153 (153-156)
= m    Michał Koziorowicz		    1816 POL
= v    Adam Frank			    1816 CZE
0 m    Daniils Horobrijs		    1829 LAT
0 v    Gustav Törngren			    1764 SWE
1 m    Alexandre Cuttoli		    1618 MNC
0 m    Tilen Malkoč (w.o.)		    1770 SLO
0 v    Petr Mach    			    1654 CZE
0 m    Ramin de Cocq			    1588 BEL
0 v    David Nesse			    1602 NOR (1508)

       U10 (142)
       Volter Aapola			   (1433)
       5/9  60 (39-61)
0 m    Prohor Laritšev			    1585 RUS
0 v    Alan Bogusz			    1428 POL
1 m    Lazar Davidov			    1292 SRB
1 v    Marius Bøss Sørensen		    1447 DEN
0 m    Mihail Judin			    1530 RUS
0 v    Vít Pilař 			    1453 CZE
1 m    Achille Fava			    1364 ITA
1 v    Marek Koršinskij 		    1468 CZE
1 m    Robert Prieb			    1470 GER  1490

       U8 (105)
       Niklas Jaakkola			   (1480)
       3½/9  80 (76-86)
0 v    Tagir Vafin			    1346 RUS
0 m    Jeórjos Antoniudákis		    1193 GRE
0 v    Nicholas Males			    1134 ROU
0 m    Nikolai Solovjev			    1032 RUS
1 m    Aleksei Lukšin			    1134 RUS
1 v    Matan Vujović 			   [ 472]MNE
1 m    Kamil Warchoł			    1202 POL
= v    Neimantas Viliušis		    1100 LTU
0 m    Rafaíl Antoníu			    1158 CYP  1020

       Girls U16 (93)
    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    2006 (26)
       4½/9  50 (44-51)
0 m    Monica Espinosa Cancino		    1682 SCO
1 v    Anna Vitová     			    1727 CZE
0 m    Andreea-Bianca Panainte		    1799 ROU
= v    Asif Zach      			    1569 ISR
0 m    Ana Inês Teixeira da Silva	    1781 POR
1 v    Darija Litvjakova    		    1597 LAT
1 m    Adéla Bierská 			    1722 CZE
= v    Jasmin Jurovskih			    1842 RUS
= m    Arpine Grigorjan			    1964 ARM  1742

       Girls U14 (99)
       Sarabella Norlamo		    1534 (81)
       3/9  87 (87-92)
= v    Sofie Přibylová   		    1864 CZE
0 m    Maria Malicka			    2009 POL
= v    Jekaterina Granovskaja		    1805 RUS
0 m    Anastasia Sidamonidze		    1690 GEO
0 v    Thyra Kvendseth			    1735 NOR
1 m    Marta Mura			    1483 ITA
= v    Madara Golsta			    1675 LAT
= m    Athanasía Hrisogélu-Panajióta	    1695 GRE
0 m    María Alice Ramos Machado de Oliveira 1667 POR 1599

       Girls U12 (100)
       Elisabet Hollmerus		   (1289)
       2½/9  91 (91-96)
0 m    Jelena Mihailina			    1541 RUS
1      -
= v    Nadežda Hatšatrjan		    1507 ARM
= m    Linnea Garberg Tryggestad	    1528 NOR
0 v    Sofia Bellahcene			    1603 FRA
0 m    Adriana Vozárová			    1500 SVK
0 v    Kristina Maziukaitė		    1323 LTU
0 m    Alessandra Scarpa		    1492 ITA
= v    Mateja Popović			    1145 MNE (1177)

       Girls U10 (106)
       Aurora Lappi			    1372 (38)
       2½/9  101 (95-103)
0 m    Elisa Isufi			   [1402]ALB       
0 v    Barbara Kowalczyk		    1100 POL
0 m    Paula Suárez Gómez		    1011 ESP
1 v    Emilija Lazović			   [ 916]SRB
0 m    Mihaela Zrmanovska		    1091 MKD
0 v    Leen Deleu			    1130 BEL
0 m    Milena Stagno			   [ 927]MLT
1      -
= v    Argiró Evanthía Kaliondzáki	    1037 GRE ( 796)

       Sini Jokinen			   (1324)
       3/9  90 (89-94)
0 m    María-Mirtó Kanteráki		    1368 GRE
1 v    Marie Vavřínková 		    1214 CZE
= m    Anja Jovanović			    1372 SRB
0 v    Natalia Malinowską		    1272 POL
1 v    Marina Levchenko			    1240 EST
0 m    Anželika Lomakyna		    1654 UKR
= v    Marlene Katter			    1235 AUT
0 m    Katarzyna Kuczyńska		    1266 POL
0 v    Rusne Andrašūnaitė		    1312 LTU  1188

       Girls U8 (66)
       Vanessa Kirov			    1420 (2)
       4/9  39 (37-46)
1 v    Carmina Handrich			   ( 864)AUT
0 m    Veronika Tšistjakova		   [1280]RUS
1 v    Glafira Kuliš			   [1104]RUS
0 m    Nehir Ertürk			   [1243]TUR
1 v    Adéla Janoušková			   (1100)CZE
0 v    Ekateríni Arjiró Gutzúki		    1190 GRE
1 m    Ivelina Hristova			   (1282)BUL
0 m    Klara Szczotka			   [1349]POL
0 v    Anastasija Vojinović		   [1219]SRB  1143


Peterburgskoe leto: C (open pamjati B. M. Hropova), Pietari, Venäjä, 17.-25.8.2016  (129)

       Juhani Pitkänen 			    1676 (108)
       2½/9  116 (115-118)
0 m    Feliks Kuznetsov			    2150 RUS
0 v    Andrei Stepanov			    1995 RUS
1 m    Amelia Nordquelle		    1153 NOR
1 v    Juri Izotov (w.o.)		    1929 RUS
0 v    Aleksandr Krukovski		    2024 RUS
0 m    Juri Jakovlev			    1891 RUS
= v    Nina Delević			    1776 MNE
0 m    Jevgeni Zabolotnov		    1994 RUS
0 v    Vitali Vertogradov		   [1736]RUS (1509)


IM Tate Memorial Championship, Milpitas, USA, 19.-21.8.2016  (21)

       Teemu Virtanen	       		   2255 (3)
       3/5  6 (5-9)
= v    Milind Maiti			   1561 USA
1 m    Justin Feng			   1807 USA
0 v    Jack Zhu				   2182 USA
1 m c  Chinguun Bayaraa			   1922 USA
= m    Balaji Daggupati			   1932 USA (1972)
       

World Junior Chess Championship, Bhubaneswar, Intia, 8.-21.8.2016  (80)

       Joni Seppälä		  	    1765 (79)
       3½/13  77 (77)
0 m f  Myhailo Belous			    2343 UKR
1      -
0 v f  Patrik Grandadam			    2325 SUI
0 m    Rahul Shrivatshav		    2280 IND
0 v    Tagir Taalaibekov		    2182 KGZ
= m    Sigve Hølleland			    2106 NOR
0 v    Davaaochir Nyamdorj		    2015 CAN
0 v    Sarker Avik			    2000 BAN
0 m    Szymon Palucha			    1932 ENG
= m    Nikólas Skéttos			    1561 CYP  1626
1 v    Chuan-Chia Hsu			    1777 TPE  1740
= m    Carlos Felipe Squella Lavin	    2203 CHI  1797
0 v    D. M. G. S. Dassanayake (w.o.)	    1859 SRI


Karelian Kem Gellis memorial, Kemi, Venäjä, 20.8.2016  (15)  (G/15)

       Tuomo Turunen	      	    	    1892
       3½/7  10 (6-10)
0 m f  Sergei A. Ivanov			    2329 RUS
0 v    Mihail Staršinov			    2062 RUS
= v    Nail Abylov			    1793 RUS
1 m    Vasili Šeršunov			  r 1810 RUS
0 v    Vladimir Višnjakov		  r 1949 RUS
1      -
1 m    Nikolay Everzov		            1726 RUS (1859)


VI Split Chess Open, Split, Kroatia, 13.-20.8.2016  (195)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä  	    	     	    2344 (16)
       6/9  28 (18-32)
1 m    Michał Fiedorek			    1881 POL
1 v    Luka Šarić			    2057 CRO
= m    Artemi Grinblat			    2176 RUS
1 v    Ivan Krnić			    2151 CRO
0 m    Páll Ágúst Þórarinsson		    2270 ISL
= v    Marc Verdaguer Muntanyà		    2062 ESP
= m    Bruno Makovec  			    2281 CRO
= v    Andraž Šuta			    2093 SLO
1 m    Velimir Slamar 			    2138 CRO  2256

    wf Päivi Walta			    1727 (155)
       4/9  125 (109-134)
0 v    Ivan Vranković			    2077 CRO
0 m    Berislav Paradžik		    1922 CRO
1 v    Duje Munitić			   [1297]CRO
0 m    Haris Mujačić			    1884 BIH
1 v    Silvano Galli			   [1285]ITA
1 m    Marin Mrvičin			    1866 GER
0 v    Zdravko Matas			    1982 CRO
1 m    Vitomir Pejčinović		    1862 CRO
0 v    Patrick Nikić			    2026 CRO  1789


Riga Technical University Open: C, Riika, Latvia, 11.-14.8.2015  (60)  (G/60+30)

       Jouko Vättö	  	   	    1901 (19)
       1½/7  57 (57)
0 v    Josifs Fridmans			    1589 LAT
0 m    Madara Golsta			    1675 LAT
0 m    Harijs Bašs			    1570 LAT
0 v    Jahor Silitš			    1639 BLR
0 m    Andris Jākobsons			    1835 LAT
1      -
= v    Laurent Delescaille		    1842 BEL (1273)

       Kari Davidsainen			    1728 (40)
       2/7  56 (51-56)
0 m    Vitauts Boreišis			    2009 LAT
1 v    Nataļja Mieze			    	 LAT
0 m    Nellija Maklakova		    1935 LAT
0 v    Ignat Žuravlev			    1485 RUS
1 m    Ainārs Dobroze			    1542 LAT
0 m    Per Omtvedt			    1971 NOR
0 v    Valdis Višņevskis		    1603 LAT (1402)


Riga Technical University Open: A, Riika, Latvia, 8.-14.8.2015  (184)

       Jyrki Kiltti	  	     	    2217 (107)
       4½/9  85 (74-99)
= v g  Vitali Bernadskyi		    2549 UKR
0 m g  Uladzislau Kavaljou		    2608 BLR
= v    Davide Podetti			    2065 ITA
= m    Daniil Jegorov			    2030 RUS
1 v    Nedim Yapar (w.o.)		    2085 TUR
0 m c  Javohir Sindarov			    2374 UZB
= v    Tickoo Sahil			    2091 IND
1 m    Vaidotas Valantiejus		    2151 LTU
= v m  Rolands Bērziņš 			    2433 LAT (2225)


Riga Technical University Open: B, Riika, Latvia, 8.-14.8.2015  (53)

       Henri Nordlund	  	   	    1828 (33)
       2½/9  51 (51-52)
0 m    Sjarhei Kalinouski		    2114 BLR
= v    Krister Lagerborg		    2080 SWE
0 m    Arkady Chernykh			    1900 GER
= v    Vlad Protassov			    1792 EST
1 m    Hrístos Irakleídis		    1402 GRE
0 v c  Islombek Sindarov		    1638 UZB
= m    Dzmitry Žuk			    1641 BLR
0 v    Jakau Tsesler			    1397 BLR
0 m    Guntis Apinis			    1859 LAT  1531


XIV European Union Youth Championship, Kouty nad Desnou, Tšekki, 6.-14.8.2016

       U14 (20)
       Niko Palttala			   1665 (14)
       2½/9  18 (18)
0 m    Radu-Cristian Fluerariu		   1963 ROU
= v    Anna Pasti    			   1452 HUN
0 m    Stilijan Nanovski		   1755 BUL
0 m    Andrea Slabá			   1753 SVK
1 v    Viktor Nesterov			   1392 EST
1 v    Ondřej Dejmal			   1600 CZE
0 m    Rokas Bandza			   1395 LTU
0 v    Evelina Ravluševič		   1471 LTU
0 m    Sean Hunter			   1456 IRL  1374

       U12 (28)
       Atte Palttala			   1435 (17)
       3½/9  24 (21-25)
0 m    Kenzo Stephan			   1859 FRA
0 v    Rapolas Likatavičius		   1278 LTU
= m    Artjoms Burenkovs		   1315 LAT
= v    Adam Josef Ret			   1398 CZE
= m    Eoin Hunter			   1381 IRL
= v    Gabija Versekėnaitė		   1332 LTU
0 m    Enikő Kiss (w.o.)		   1629 HUN
1 m    Viktoria Obročníková		   1157 SVK
= v    Michał Syrkiewicz 		   1325 POL (1310)

       U10 (23)
       Oskari Aulanko			  (1375)
       4/9  17 (15-20)
1 m    Marián Jurky			   1381 SVK
= v    Nils Norman Lox			   1480 GER
0 m    Pavel-Alexandru Nastore		   1689 ROU
= v    Adam Šustek     			   1368 SVK
0 m    Petra Buri			   1453 HUN
0 v    Igor Vanduyfhuys 		   1300 BEL
1      -
0 m    Zuzanna Rejniak			   1381 POL
1 m    Eglė Grikšaitė			   	LTU (1261)


III Open Letní Praha: B, Praha, Tšekki, 5.-12.8.2016  (104)

       Markku Sipilä  	 		    1991 (5)
       7/9  2 (2-4)
1 v    Alfredo Alessandrini		    1649 ITA
1 m    Marek Pauš			    1757 CZE
0 v    Lotfi Bensadi			    1782 ALG
1 m    Sander Dellaert			    1748 BEL
1 v    Anton Šilnikov			    1714 RUS
= m    Sergio Blázquez Criado		    1932 ESP
1 v    Pal Mayank      			    1727 IND
= m    Aléksandros Rigópulos-Tsíngos	    2099 GRE
1 m    Petr Špreňar			    1841 CZE  2041


Butnoriui-70: B, Kaunas, Liettua, 1.-7.8.2016  (86)

    g  Heikki Westerinen 	  	    2313 (11)
       5/9  27 (26-37)
1 v    Audrius Balanda			    1639 LTU
1 m    Juozas Dainauskas		    1910 LTU
= v    Rimvydas Šumskis			    2096 LTU
1 m    Iosif Grinberg			    2098 RUS
= v g  Volodymyr Malanjuk		    2471 UKR
0 m m  Kęstutis Kaunas			    2155 LTU
0 v g  Viktar Kupreitšyk		    2366 BLR
1 m    Guoda Perminaitė			    1732 LTU
0 v    Arnas Povilas Žukauskas		    2086 LTU  2120


Xtracon Chess Open, Helsingør, Tanska, 23.-31.7.2016  (398)

    m  Vilka Sipilä 	       	            2458 (28)
       7/10  30 (23-42)
1 v    Anton Mehmet Yildiz Marthedal	    1891 DEN
1 m    Steen Mølgaard	   		    2078 DEN
= v c  Alan Walton			    2201 ENG
1 m    Mikael Rølvåg			    2214 NOR
0 v g  Bassem Amin			    2654 EGY
1 m    Alexander Rosenkilde		    2211 DEN
0 v f  Lennert Lenaerts			    2259 BEL
1 m    Lars Hinrichs			    2157 GER
1 v    Lucas Ranaldi			    2228 NOR  2400
= m g  Sabino Brunello			    2567 ITA  2423


XXVII Czech Open 2015: B, Pardubice, Tšekki, 22.-30.7.2016  (262)

       Ralf Rehn       	  	     	    2181 (13)
       5/9  90 (64-113)
= m    Moritz Weishäutel		    1930 GER
1 v    Haraldur Baldursson		    1926 ISL
= m    Marco Del Mastro			    1980 ITA
0 v m  Volodymyr Tšubar			    1971 UKR
= m wf Līga Ungure			    1949 LAT
= v    Tobias Schindler			    1876 GER
1 m    Jale Mieck			    1956 GER
0 m    Louise Head			    1991 ENG
1 v    Dustin Hoffmann			    1957 GER  1988

       Lars Lindholm			    1711 (247)
       1/9  260 (260-261)
0 m    Artur Czyż			    1960 POL
0 v    Ananya Rishi Gupta		    1886 IND
1 m    Robin Leonard Straßburg		    1819 GER
0 v    Tadija Dalić  			    1902 CRO
0 m    Michael Völz			    1833 GER
0 m    José Joaquín Ospina Ocampo	    1812 GER
0 v    Uwe Matulinski	   		    1850 GER
0 v    Sadko Petersohn			    1743 GER
0 m    Yury Pekurin			    1856 ISR  1499


World Youth U16 Chess Olympiad, Poprad, Slovakia, 22.-29.7.2016  (55 x 4-5)

       Suomi	      			         (36)
       8/18 17½/36  34 (33-41)
1-3    Kreikka					 GRE
3½-½   Etelä-Afrikka 2				 RSA
1-3    Moldova	     				 MDA
2-2    Tanska					 DEN
2½-1½  Macao					 MAC
½-3½   Kanada					 CAN
3½-½   Puola 2 (Warmia-Masuria)			 POL
1½-2½  Kroatia 					 CRO
2-2    Japani					 JAP

       Toivo Keinänen			    2274
       6/8
= m wg Stavrúla Tsolakídu		    2364 GRE
1 v    Jack van Zyl-Rudd		    1766 RSA
= m f  Andrei Macovei			    2396 MDA
= m f  Jonas Bjerre			    2396 DEN
       -
= v c  Richard Chen			    2259 CAN
1 m    Hanna Trzaskowska		    1318 POL
1 v f  Leon Livaić			    2447 CRO
1 m    Pin-Chen Lin			    2077 JAP (2460)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    2032
       3½/8
0 v    Lámpros Jannulákis		    2214 GRE
= m    Cornelis Petrus van der Lingen	    1772 RSA
       -
= v    Sophus Mechlenburg Møller	    2142 DEN
= v    Seak Hin Ieong	  		    1726 MAC
0 m    Joseph Bellissimo		    2100 CAN
= v    Artur Hrymowicz			    1744 POL
= m f  Miljenko Muha 			    2257 CRO
1 v    Kenji Hiebert			    1860 JAP (1918)

       Henri Lahdelma			    1864
       3½/7
= m f  Evjénios Ioannídis		    2282 GRE
1 v    Daniel Marais			    1771 RSA
= v    Ivan Schitco			    2148 MDA
1 m    Bjarke Hautop Kristensen		    2124 DEN
= m    Seng Tou Ip   			    1564 MAC
0 v    Ziyan Song			    2049 CAN
       -
0 v    Teo Tomulić			    2121 CRO (2028)
       -

       Patrik Aalto			    1745
       2/7
0 v f  Grigórios Drakulákos		    2270 GRE
       -
0 m    Ilie Martinovici			    2097 MDA
0 v    Ellen Fredericia Nilssen		    1881 DEN
1 v    Weng Tou Ip			    1490 MAC
       -
1 m    Anita Daliga			    1703 POL
0 m    Filip Radenić			    2083 CRO
0 m    Yuto Otawa			    1889 JAP (1705)

       Oliver Wartiovaara		    1513
       2½/6
       -
1 m    Kayla Surujhlal			    1352 RSA
0 v    Valentina Verbin			    1884 MDA
       -
= m    Pui Kuan Ieong			    1220 MAC
0 m wc Maili-Jade Ouellet		    1947 CAN
1 v    Lena Zarębska			    1406 POL
       -
0 v    Takuma Osaka			    1888 JAP (1521)


Otkrytyi Kubok Karelii no šahmatam, Petroskoi, Venäjä, 22.-29.7.2016  (43)

       Tuomo Turunen   	  	    	    1892 (21)
       4/9  25 (25-32)
= v    Vladislav Anisimov		    1737 RUS
= m    Vladimir Urajev			   [1636]RUS
1 v    Aleksandr Molebskov		   [1766]RUS
0 m    Vladislav Koljužnov		    2035 RUS
1 v    Artjom Valter			    1669 RUS
= m    Väinö Jaakkimainen		    2118 RUS
= v    Sergei Kordumov			    2173 RUS
0 m    Juri Prokoptšuk			    2286 RUS
0 v    Dmitri Nadježdin			    2224 RUS  1907


IX Diethnes skakistiko turnua Paleohoras, Paleohora, Kreeta, Kreikka, 20.-27.7.2016  (228)

    m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro	      		    2348 (29)
       6/9  34 (21-44)
1 v    Danái Filokséni			    1520 GRE
1 m    Federico Primavera		    1930 ITA
= v g  Tigran Gharamjan			    2639 FRA
= v g  Hrístos Baníkas			    2600 GRE
0 m    Emmanuíl Kazákos		    	    2132 GRE
1 v    Ángelos Surgkúnis		    1926 GRE
= m    Dimítrios Tsekmés		    2094 GRE
= m    Lukás Papadimitríu		    2094 GRE
1 v wf María Petráki			    1996 GRE  2274

    f  Kari Pulkkinen			    2223 (42)
       5½/9  50 (45-67)
1 v    Andréas Kuvarás			    1473 GRE
1 m    Dímitra Kartéri			    1854 GRE
0 v m  Ivajlo Entšev			    2465 BUL
1 m    Federico Primavera		    1930 ITA
1 v    Panajótis Tsagarákis		    1473 GRE
= m g  Jacek Stopa			    2462 POL
0 v g  Anthony Wirig			    2494 FRA
1 m    Dimítrios Hrisanthópulos		    2037 GRE
0 v m  Irina Bulmaga			    2383 ROU  2247

       Lassi Linnanen			    2149 (53)
       5½/9  51 (45-67)
1 m    Hanne Schneider			    1401 GER
1 v    Hrístos Marinákis		    1773 GRE
0 m f  Jánnis Stathópulos		    2387 GRE
= v    Anthí-María Vozináki		    1823 GRE
1 m    Fílipos Koeránt			    1928 GRE
1 v g  Aleksandar Čolović		    2452 MKD
0 m g  Eduard Andrejev			    2441 UKR
1 m    Aristídis Ontambasídis		    1648 GRE
0 v m  Ivajlo Entšev			    2465 BUL  2207

    wf Heini Puuska			    1969 (80)
       4½/9  110 (98-127)
= v    Sotírios Kostelídis		    1160 GRE
= m    Ksenija Badrakova		    1383 RUS
1 v    Sofía Daskaláki			    1512 GRE
0 m    Konstantínos Markídis		    2359 GRE
1 v    Aida Tukajeva 			    1581 RUS
= m    Panajótis Papadokokolákis	    1653 GRE
0 v    Jeórjos Kalogridákis		    2117 GRE
= m    Diana Zaharova			    1664 RUS
= v    Konstantínos Hombitákis		    1627 GRE  1634

       Kirsi Säynäjäkangas		    1880 (94)
       4½/9  125 (98-127)
1 v    Hristína Akrivá			   ( 947)GRE
0 m f  Nathan Alfred			    2264 ENG
= v    Hrístos Zóis			    1455 GRE
0 m    Roberto Primavera		    2280 ITA
0 v    Efthímios-Nektários Kuruklís	    1492 GRE
1 m    Jeórjos Skókos	  		    1337 GRE
1 v    Evi Kótsoglu			    1519 GRE
= m    María Tsúmba			    1544 GRE
= v    Aléksandros Jannakúlias		    1588 GRE  1552


Schack-SM: Veteran allmän, Uppsala, Ruotsi, 18.-24.7.2016  (44)

       Kent Gustavsson	   	    	    1806 (12)
       3½/7  26 (18-28)
0 m    Lennart Sandström		    1615 SWE
= v    Lars Högselius			    1598 SWE
= m    Sven Olov Andersson		    1650 SWE
= v    Jan Lindström			    1676 SWE
1 m    Roger Nilsson			    1509 SWE
0 v    Ove Attefall			   (1683)SWE
1 m    Roland Häll			    1625 SWE (1623)


XL Agria Sakkfesztivál, Eger, Unkari, 18.-24.7.2016  (79)

       Vellu Alisaari	      	      	    1324 (73)
       1½/8  77 (76-77)
0 m    Paweł Siekierski		     	    1970 POL
0 v    Gábor Schmidt			    1738 HUN
0 v    Martin Bakó			    1586 HUN
= m    Zoltán Koncz			   [1327]HUN
0 v    Janka Javorek			   [1245]HUN
0 m    Tibor Engel			    1612 HUN
0 m    Milán Bakó			    1310 HUN (1003)
1      -


VII Festival de Vaujany: Tournoi Accession (-1900), Vaujany, Ranska, 16.-24.7.2016  (78)

       Tommy Sjöskog	 	 	    1610 (45)
       4½/9  43 (33-43)
0 v    Théotime Hérault			    1834 FRA
= m    David Benezra			    1390 FRA
0 v    Hélina Favarel-Lubeigt		    1447 FRA
= m    Sandro Stephan			    1569 FRA
1 v    Yves Colas			    1507 FRA
1 m    Claude Henry			    1501 FRA
= v    Jacques Weisz			    1758 FRA
1 m    Hugo Boghossian			    1682 FRA
0 m    Thomas Biot			    1773 BEL  1606


VII Međunarodno otvoreno Prvenstvo Vojvodine, Novi Sad, Serbia, 15.-21.7.2016  (196)

       Mikko Nikula	 	   	    1907 (123)
       5/9  80 (51-85)
0 m    Nebojša Pavkov			    2246 SRB
1 v    Miloš D. Krstić			    1623 SRB
0 m f  Stevan Jović			    2143 SRB
= v wc Sude Hereklioğlu 		    1703 TUR
1 m    Sezqin Rustamov			    1702 RUS
= v    Stevan Srđanov			    2141 SRB
= m    Živa Markov			    2099 SRB
= v    Strahinja Đurnić			    2072 SRB
1 m    Bojan Petrović			    2130 SRB  2051


Schack-SM: Weekend W1_5, Uppsala, Ruotsi, 15.-17.7.2016  (12)

       Kent Gustavsson	 	  	    1806 (5)
       1½/5  11 (11)
= m    Peter Trsavec			    1774 SWE
1 v    Vitus Buchert			    1786 SWE
0 m    Rickard Myrberg			    1815 SWE
0 v    Görgen Andersson			    1803 SWE
0 m    Lars Pettersson			    1788 SWE (1645)


Paul Keres 100 mälestusturniir, Pärnu, Viro, 14.-17.7.2016  (42)

    f  Markku Hartikainen	            2286 (4)
       4½/7  7 (7-9)
1 v    Evi Leštšenko			    1707 EST
1 m    Georg Abozenko			    2023 EST
1 v    Kirill Chukavin			    2146 EST
0 m f  Ilja Siroš			    2282 EST
1 v    Brait Lelumees			    2213 EST
0 m g  Ivor Švõrjov			    2420 EST
= v g  Aleksander Volodin		    2489 EST (2333)


XXXVI Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Villa de Benasque", Benasque, Espanja, 7.-16.7.2016  (413)

    g  Heikki Westerinen    	    	    2301 (72)
       7/10  40 (21-44)
= v    Julio Cabrera Jiménez		    1816 ESP
1 m    Miguel Muro Guerrero		    1590 ESP
1 v    Rémi Faure  			    2044 FRA
= m g  Šarūnas Šulskis			    2525 LTU
1 v    José Juan Rubio Tapia		    2063 ESP
= m g  Aleksei Gavrilov			    2465 RUS
0 v m  Pierre Barbot			    2433 FRA
1 m    José Miguel Ugalde Ezcurra	    2147 ESP
1 v m  Joaquín Miguel Antolí Royo	    2432 ESP  2436
= m g  Neelotpal Das  	     		    2467 IND  2441


XXI Alföld Kupa, Hajdúszoboszló, Unkari, 6.-10.7.2016  (26)

       Petteri Laihonen		 	    2165 (1)
       5½/7  2 (2)
1 v    János Firnigel			    1698 HUN
= m    Zoltán Tamási			    1976 HUN
1 v    Barnabás Sós			    1951 HUN
1 m    Vasile-Gheorghe Orban		    2022 ROU
= v f  Péter Donka     			    2151 HUN
= m    Tamás Tóth			    2060 HUN
1 v    Sándor Szentgyörgyi		    1866 HUN (2210)

       Hanna Laihonen			    1550 (18)
       3/7  21 (17-21)
0 m    János Pásztorcsik		    2006 HUN
= v    Márton Miklós Szűcs 		    1319 HUN
= m    Hanna Hajdo   			    1539 HUN
0 v    Máté Bodnár			    1574 HUN
0 m    Antal Baranyai			    1484 HUN
1 v    Gergő Balázs Gencsi		    1101 HUN
1 m    József Schmidt			    1264 HUN (1382)


Festivalul International de Sah "Trofeul Litoralului": U14, Eforie, Romania, 28.6.-5.7.2016  (36)

       David Papuc	    		    1376 (8)
       4½/8  15 (11-16)
1 v    Robert-Ştefan Boeru		   [ 652]ROU
1 m    Carmen-Florentina Ştefan			 ROU
0 v    Adrian-Alexandru Chivulescu	    1760 ROU
0 m    Karla Claudia Bureta		    1322 ROU
1 v    Alexandru-Ştefan Bornaz		    1238 ROU
= m    Rares-Gabriel Tapu		    1300 ROU
1 v    Ivan Chirpii  			   [1056]ROU
0 m    David Bonciu			    1656 ROU (1299)


XII Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy "Perła Bałtyku": C, Łazy, Puola, 26.6.-5.7.2016  (148)

       Adam Karhula	    	     	    1092 (99)
       4/9  91 (87-103)
0 m    Krzysztof Iwaszkiewicz		    1469 POL
1 v    Jan Najmowicz			    	 POL
= v    Paweł Kossowski			    1307 POL
0 m    Grzegorz Kraszewski 		    1359 POL
1 v    Jakub Sikora			    1218 POL
= m    Waldemar Zdziarski		    1369 POL
0 v    Dominika Hury			    1259 POL
1 m    Edyta Wysocka			   [ 931]POL
0 m    Medard Dahms			    1243 POL  1174

       Sandro Karhula			   (1521)
       4½/9  75 (65-86)
0 v    Julia Nowicka			    1314 POL
1 m    Jędrzej Świta			    1126 POL
= v    Igor Jankowski			    1206 POL
0 v    Jakub Dołharz			    1482 POL
1 m    Andrzej Zalewski 		    1314 POL
1 v    Robert Smętek			    1222 POL
0 m    Anna Krzyżosiak			    1270 POL
0 m    Barbara Dadełło			    1419 POL
1 v    Piotr Wnuk			    1210 POL  1284


World Team Championship 50+, Radebeul, Saksa, 26.6.-4.7.2016  (57 x 4-5)

       Suomi		     	       	         (45)
       7/18 17/36  45 (42-49)
1-3    Itävalta					 AUT
1½-2½  Oranje 2					 NED
2-2    Blue Wonder				 GER
2½-1½  SK Kaltenkirchen				 GER
1-3    SF Monheim Revival			 GER
1½-2½  TSG Markkleeberg von 1903		 GER
1-3    Norway Mix	    			 NOR
4-0    -
2½-1½  SK Norderstedt von 1975 e.V.		 GER

       Eero Wilen			    2061
       3½/6
0 m f  Adolf Denk			    2256 AUT
= m    Ed Baarslag			    2098 NED
1 m    Jochen Göpfert			    1987 GER
       -
0 m    Peter Vogelmann			    2227 GER
1 v wf Katrin Dämering			    2040 GER
       -
       -
1 m    Herbert Nachtkamp		    2091 GER (2179)

       Ari Möttönen			    1987
       3/7
0 v f  Andreas Druckenthaner		    2281 AUT
1 m    Ben van Geffen			    2114 NED
= v    Martin Keeve			    1893 GER
= v    Helmut Kracht			    2022 GER
       -
= m    Michael Siebenhüner		    2034 GER
= v    Jon Rørvik			    2145 NOR
       -
0 v    Anke Freter			    1865 GER (1993)

       Timo Munukka			    1945
       2½/7
0 m    Michael Ernst			    2134 AUT
       -
= m    Joachim Reinhardt		    1876 GER
= m    Achim Nowack			    1790 GER
= v    Josef Hülsmann			    2211 GER
0 v    Thomas Nürnberger		    1983 GER
= m    Peter Ilyes			    1810 NOR
       -
= m    Christian Bordasch		    1830 GER (1825)       

       Martti Karppinen			    1916
       2½/6
1 v    Robert Gattermayer		    2003 AUT
0 v    Gerrit Visser			    2047 NED
       -
1 v    Heinrich Pantel			   (1694)GER
= m    Franz-Josef Weber		    2136 GER
0 m    Joachim Fuchs			    1791 GER
0 v    Jan Arne Bjørgvik		    1803 NOR (1843)
       -
       -

       Henrik Järnström			    1808
       1½/6
       -
0 m    Frans Arp			    2047 NED
0 v    Frank Großmann			   (1703)GER
= m    Gerhard Holzberg			    1952 GER
0 v    Michael Ponater			    2159 GER
       -
0 m    Terje Lie			    1589 NOR
       -
1 v    Dietrich Voitel			   (1371)GER (1527)    


World Team Championship 65+, Radebeul, Saksa, 26.6.-4.7.2016  (50 x 4-5)

       Suomi		     	       	         (12)
       10/18 19/36  19 (14-24)
2½-1½  Belgia					 BEL
2-2    Wien					 AUT
2-2    Ruotsi 2					 SWE
2½-1½  Hessen 					 GER
1½-2½  Schachfreunde Leipzig			 GER
1½-2½  Oranje	     				 NED
3-1    Tanska					 DEN
2½-1½  Wien 2					 AUT
1½-2½  Saksa 2					 GER

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2308
       3/5
       -       
       -
       -
       -
= m f  Manfred Böhnisch			    2302 GER
= v f  Jaap Vogel			    2126 NED
1 m    Jens Kølbak			    2178 DEN
= v    Lambert Danner			    2086 AUT
= m f  Jefim Rotstein			    2332 GER (2280)

    f  Harri Hurme			    2194
       6½/9
1 m    Willem Hajenius			    2008 BEL
= v f  Klaus Opl			    2230 AUT
1 m    Leif Svensson			    2072 SWE
= v f  Georg Haubt			    2132 GER
= v f  Thomas Schubert			    2362 GER
1 m    Pim Ghijsen			    2174 NED
1 v    Poul Erik Norgaard Olesen	    2020 DEN
= m    Klaus Nickl	  		    2028 AUT
= v m  Boris Khanukov			    2323 GER  2332

    f  Dietmar Vinke			    2134
       4/8
1 v    Herman van de Wynkele		    1985 BEL
= m m  Andreas Dückstein		    2084 AUT
= v    Sven-Olof Andersson		    1983 SWE
= m f  Reinhard Zunker			    2134 GER
0 m f  Gottfried Braun			    2240 GER
0 v    Wim Westerveld			    2157 NED
       -
1 v    Kurt Karlstötter			    1848 AUT
= m m  Sergej Salov			    2198 GER (2080)

       Paul Morant			    2091
       3/8
= m    Frank Schrickx			    1920 BEL
= v f  Ferdinand Strobel		    2037 AUT
0 m    Sören Svensson			    1952 SWE
1 v    Helmut Biller			    2082 GER
= v    Robert Beltz			    2121 GER
0 m    Arend van Oosten			    2082 NED
= m    Arne Bjørn Jørgensen		    1955 DEN
       -
0 v f  Boris Gruzmann			    2202 GER (1949)

       Martti Luodonpää			    1831
       2½/6
0 v    Walter de Reymaeker		    1889 BEL       
= m    Herbert Titz			    1950 AUT
= v    Kurt Ekelund			    1952 SWE
= m    Horst Müller			    2165 GER
       -
       -
= v    Finn Andersson			    1816 DEN
= m    Jürgen Prochaska			    1887 AUT (1877)
       -

       Turku					 (35)
       8/18 16/36  33 (30-37)
2-2    Moldova					 MDA
2-2    Wien 2					 AUT
1-3    Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk / DBAG 1	 GER
1½-2½  Oberlausitz		       		 GER
2½-1½  Englanti 3				 ENG
2-2    TuR Dresden				 GER
2½-1½  Hessen 2					 GER
2-2    Englanti 2				 ENG
½-3½   Wien					 AUT

       Pentti Palmo			    1995
       3/9
0 v m  Victor Romcovici			    2122 MDA
0 m    Lambert Danner			    2086 AUT
= v    Werner Kugelmann			    2144 GER
= m    Rainer Birk			    2136 GER
1 v    Brian Ewart			    1909 ENG
0 m    Helmut Schröter			    2073 GER
= v    Wolfgang Haase			    2144 GER
= m c  Stewart Reuben			    2033 ENG
0 v f  Klaus Opl			    2230 AUT  1971

       Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    1973
       3½/9
= m m  Boris Nevednichy			    2122 MDA
= v    Otto Eidenberger			    2000 AUT
0 m f  Friedrich Baumbach		    2193 GER
0 v    Christian Brauer			    2102 GER
= m    William Phillips			    1852 ENG
= v    Gerd Appelt			    2011 GER
1 m    Rudolf Benninger			    2099 GER
= v    Trefor Thynne			    1988 ENG
0 m m  Andreas Dückstein		    2084 AUT  1967

       Veikko Rantanen			    1966
       4/9
= v    Albert Scovitin			    2209 MDA
= m    Kurt Karlstötter			    1848 AUT
= v    Hans-Jürgen Fleuch		    2078 GER
= m    Rainer Selig			    2139 GER
= v    Roger Scowen			    1849 ENG
= m    Manfred Seibt			    1987 GER
= v    Ferdinand Niebling		    2132 GER
0 m    John Cooper			    1941 ENG
= v f  Ferdinand Strobel		    2037 AUT  1982

       Kalevi Lehtosaari		    1953
       5½/9
1 m    Nicolai Seredneac		    1395 MDA
1 v    Jürgen Prochaska			    1887 AUT
0 m    Valerij Goldberg			    2123 GER
= v    Gert Byhan			    1953 GER
= m    Keith Emerton			    1789 ENG
1 v    Peter Heinze (w.o.)		   (1508)GER
= m    Thomas Falk  			    2094 GER
1 v    Majid Mashayekh			    1922 ENG
0 m    Sven Teichmeister		    2005 AUT (1970)


X Sparda-Bank-Open, Kirchseeon, Saksa, 1.-3.7.2016  (81)

       Mikko Piippo	       		    1830 (48)
       2½/5  38 (34-46)
1 v    Michael Sader			    2224 AUT
= m    Andreas Günther			    2108 GER
0 v    Reza Azimi			    2035 GER
0 m    Denny Lawrenz			   (1567)GER
1 v    Petro Lohvinov			    1706 UKR (1939)


L Ilmar Raud Memorial, Viljandi, Viro, 27.6.-3.7.2016  (56)

    f  Tommi Luukkonen 		            2377 (17)
       5½/9  16 (10-17)
1 v    Rein Ruus			    1783 EST
= m    Eke Tominga			    2051 EST
0 v m  Nikita Meškovs			    2467 LAT
= m wm Mai Narva			    2121 EST
= v    Jyrki Kiltti			    2216 FIN
= m f  Ilja Siroš			    2271 EST
= v    Timo Porrasmaa			    2018 FIN
1 m    Ilja Gabovitš			    1931 EST
1 v    Kirill Chukavin			    2146 EST  2206

       Jyrki Kiltti			    2216 (24)
       4½/9  28 (26-33)
1 m    Vesa Kilpiö			   (1754)FIN
= v m  Tarvo Seeman			    2406 EST
0 m g  Meelis Kanep			    2509 EST
1 v    Madis Staub			   (1699)EST
= m f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2377 FIN
= v    Oļegs Petrovskis	 		    2111 LAT
= m f  Ilja Vovk			    2272 EST
= v    Robert Dubrovin			    2231 EST
0 m g  Igor Švõrjov			    2420 EST  2229

       Timo Porrasmaa			    2018 (36)
       4/9  38 (34-43)
0 v m  Nikita Meškovs			    2467 LAT
1 m    Andrei Timošin			    1775 EST
0 v g  Aloyzas Kveinys			    2541 LTU
0 m    Rihard Aga			    1729 EST
1 m    Madis Staub			   (1699)EST
1 v    Georg Nero			    1813 EST
= m f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2377 FIN
0 v    Dmitri Petrov			    2176 EST
= m    Alseit Kizatbay			    1929 NOR  1967

       Vesa Kilpiö			   (1754)
       3½/9  47 (44-48)
0 v    Jyrki Kiltti			    2216 FIN
0 m    Ilja Gabovitš			    1931 EST
1      -
0 v    Abyl Kizatbay			    1955 NOR
0 m f  Jaan Narva			    2145 EST
1 v    Tiina Põlendik			    1607 EST
0 m    Georg Nero			    1813 EST
= v    Kirill Smorodkin			    1588 RUS
1 m    Kerttu-Lisett Parik (w.o.)	   (1132)EST (1600)


Russkaja šahmatnaja škola open, Pietari, Venäjä, 25.6.-3.7.2016  (50)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    2016 (12)
       5/9  15 (14-22)
       -
1 v    Sergei Timirev			    1743 RUS
1 m    Juri Zaharov			    1726 RUS
1 m    Anatoli Fokin			    1810 RUS
= m m  Miroslav Vlasenko		    2428 RUS
= m    Andrei Vunder			    2134 RUS
1 v    Peter Železnjakov		    1914 RUS
0 v    Dmitri Bezstrahov		    1970 RUS
0 m    Alena Zavgorodniaja		    1945 RUS (2056)


IX Sveins minneturnering, Oslo, Norja, 24.-28.6.2016  (68)

    g  Heikki Westerinen  	            2308 (12)
       5½/9  14 (12-21)
1 m    Børge Waaktaar Svanholm		    1845 NOR
1 v    Albert Toby    			    2016 NED
0 m g  Emanuel Berg			    2583 SWE
1 v    Per Omtvedt			    1978 NOR
1 m    Francisco Silva González		    2082 NOR
0 v m  Johan Salomon   			    2441 NOR
0 m    Tor Fredrik Kaasen		    2151 NOR
= m f  Ward Al-Tarbosh			    2104 SYR
1 v    Geir Moseng			    2018 NOR  2220

       Tomi Tocklin			    1792 (49)
       4/9  41 (39-47)
0 m f  Sondre Merkesvik			    2300 NOR
1 v    Grant Thunder Carlson		   (1165)USA
= m    John MacArthur			    1989 USA
= v    Sigurd Kjelsbøl Huse		    1936 NOR
0 m    Daniel Nordquelle		    2136 NOR
= v    Svein Folkvord			    1896 NOR
= m    Cornelius Kvendseth		    1940 NOR
= v    Gunnar Lund			    1921 NOR
= m    Bjørn Haveland			    1886 NOR  1896


European School Chess Championships 2016: U15, Halkidiki, Kreikka, 17.-25.6.2016  (22)

       Toivo Keinänen 		    	    2218 (1)
       7/9  1 (1)
= m    Tomer Fainman			    1823 ISR
1 v    Fedor Melnik			    1504 RUS
1 m    Emre Emin Dedebaş		    2081 TUR
= v    Halit Kaan Kesgin		    2027 TUR
1 m    Babək Cəfərli			    2037 AZE
= v f  Deniz Özen			    2212 TUR
1 m    Nikita Voinikonis		    2132 RUS
1 v    Kayra Kamer			    1995 TUR
= v    Murat Eren Aytekin		    1965 TUR  2239


XI Open Teplice, Teplice, Tšekki, 11.-19.6.2016  (180)

       Ilkka Varho	  	            1880 (121)
       4/9  108 (99-126)
0 m m  Aleksei Gorbatov			    2375 RUS
1 v    Ivan Palla			    1558 CZE
0 m    Jan Šlampa			    2147 CZE
0 v    Çağatay Burcu 			    2259 TUR
= m    Adam Luboš Polanský 		    1699 CZE
1 v    Machteld van Foreest		    1694 NED
0 m    Jegor Tšekletsov			    2058 RUS
= v    Christian Schöppe		    1633 GER
1 m    Miroslav Soukup			    1615 CZE  1810

       Jouko Viljanen			    1826 (136)
       4/9  116 (99-126)
0 m f  Tuna Tuncer			    2299 TUR
0 v    Gilles Grichkevitch		    2050 FRA
1 m    Milan Maščák			    1598 CZE
0 m    Martin Buločkin			    2028 CZE
1 v    Christian Schöppe		    1633 GER
= v    Carsten Erlandsen		    2012 DEN
= m    Aleš Palas			    1991 CZE
0 m    Łukasz Domański			    1970 POL
1 v    Darja Tšekletsova		    1570 RUS  1859


Interclubs FEFB, Belgia, 15.5.-19.6.2016

       Timothy Binham			    2283
       1/1
1 v    Jean-Francois Jourdain		    1993 BEL	     15.5.2016       
       -
       -
       -


XVI European Senior Championship: Open 65, Jerevan, Armenia, 5.-13.6.2016  (52)

       Eero Patola  		            1926 (38)
       3/9
0 m    Aleksan Manukjan			    2190 ARM
0 v    Salih Muratoğlu			    2053 TUR
0 m    Viktor Degtijarev		    1806 RUS
0 m    Valentin Airapetjan		    1837 RUS
1 v    Sergei Akopjan			    1764 RUS
1 m f  Grigori Vagner			    1913 RUS
= v    Ricardo Ciuro Muñoz 		    2032 ESP
= v f  Leo Savolainen			    2107 RUS
0 m    Roger Scowen			    1849 ENG  1812

       Martti Ranki			    1924 (39)
       3½/9
0 v f  Oleg Zilbert			    2189 RUS
= m f  Stanislav Želesni		    2079 RUS
= v    Vladimir Kravtšenko		    1955 RUS
0 m m  Nico Schouten			    2102 NED
1 v    Roger Scowen			    1849 ENG
= v    Salih Muratoğlu			    2053 TUR
= m    Pouelsten Holm Grabow		    2119 DEN
0 m    Georgi Hatšaturjan		    1988 RUS
= v    Tatjana Sintšurina		    1967 RUS  1949


XXIX Panevėžys Open: B, Panevėžys, Liettua, 9.-12.6.2016  (28)

       Henrik Järnström		   	   1808 (4)
       2½/7  22 (22-24)
1 v    Ksenija Zeljantsova		   1617 BLR
0 m    Leonas Ramanauskas		   1722 LTU
= v    Rimantas Žebelis			   1734 LTU
0 m    Julia Murawko			   1797 POL
0 v    Gabija Šimkūnaitė		   1527 LTU
1 m    Benas Skripkiūnas		   1556 LTU
0 v    Domas Vasiliauskas		   1702 LTU (1556)


Best of the West Class Championship, Santa Clara, USA, 23.-25.5.2016  (54)

       Teemu Virtanen  		     	    2109 (15)
       4/6  7 (6-14)
1 m    Richard Willis			    1721 USA
1 v    Yixiang Lu			    1829 USA
1 v    Ladia Jirasek			    2168 USA
0 m    Gabriel Jame Bick		    2177 USA
1 v    Joshua Cao   			    1954 USA
0 m    Jack Qijie Zhu			    2136 USA (2147)


XVII European Individual Chess Championship, Đakovica, Kosovo, 12.-23.5.2016  (239)

    m  Mikael Agopov	       		    2442 (120)
       6/11  112 (74-116)
0 m g  David Navara			    2735 CZE
1 v    Gëzim Kasumi			    1899 KOS
= m    Imer Prokshaj			    2031 KOS
0 v g  Kiril Georgiev			    2640 BUL
1 m    Naim Beqa			   [2064]KOS
0 v g  Aleksander Beljavski		    2624 SLO
1 m wc Eglantina Shabanaj		    1945 ALB
1 v    Jorgen Henseler			    2041 NED
0 m g  Zaven Andriasjan			    2602 ARM  2269
= v    Labinot Kastrati			    1708 KOS  2202
1 m    Martin Gebigke			    2163 GER  2254


XVI Korean League: Division 2, Soul, Korean tasavalta, 6.3.-22.5.2016

       Katarina Ruth	  	 	    1505
       2/4
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
0 m    Wongi Baek			    1768 KOR	     24.4.2016
= v    Seyeon Lee			    1474 KOR	     24.4.2016
= v    Thilo Küssner			    1907 GER	     15.5.2016
1 m    Chanhee Park			    1458 KOR (1649)  15.5.2016


BPB Limburg Open, Maastricht, Alankomaat, 13.-16.5.2016  (125)

       Ari Issakainen	      		    2187 (62)
       4/7  48 (28-52)
0 m m  David Miedema			    2355 NED
= v    Christian Jeitz			    2159 LUX
1 m    Ward van Eetvelde		    2142 BEL
=      -
0 v f  Arno Bomans			    2249 BEL
1 m    Sander Boogaard			    2045 BEL
1 v f  Bernhard Stillger		    2258 GER (2265)


Kadettallsvenskan: Kval Stockholm, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 14.5.2016  (19 x 6)  (G/45+10)

       Atos Andrejev			    1340
       3/7
1 m    Adam Flermoen			   (1153)SWE
= v    Henning Nord			   (1227)SWE
0 m    Erik Nilsson			    1399 SWE
0 v    Albin Danielsson			    1524 SWE
1 m    Daniils Platkovs			   (1050)SWE
= v    Elsa Wass			   (1170)SWE
0 v    Isak Carlsson			    1442 SWE (1220)


V FIDE Open Nové Zámky, Nové Zámky, Slovakia, 5.-8.5.2016  (35)

       Jyrki Kiltti	     	    	    2220 (4)
       4½/7  5 (5-11)
1 m    András Forgács			    1618 HUN
1 v    Ondřej Sucharda			    1856 SVK
1 m    Patrik Števík			    1559 SVK
= v    Michal Janko			    2232 SVK
0 m m  Stefan Mazur			    2433 SVK
= v    Peter Balogh			    2134 SVK
= m    Karel Dusbaba			    2124 CZE (2165)


Hasselbacken Chess Open, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 30.4.-8.5.2016  (308)

       Kari Rauramaa	 	   	    2185 (98)
       4½/9  161 (129-167)
= v    Marte Kyrkjebo			    1735 NOR
0 m    Ramón Caro Martínez		    1738 ESP
1 v    Björn Knöppel			    1843 SWE
0 m    Vít Žemlička			    1970 CZE
1 v    Andy Fang			    1891 SWE
0 m    Aditya Subramanian		    2002 SWE
1 v    Johnny Säterli			    1905 SWE
= m    Simon Marder			    2008 SWE
= v    Anton Darnell			    2014 SWE  1902

       John Fieandt			    2152 (116)
       4/9  169 (168-213)
1 v    Bert Jansson			    1635 SWE
0 m g  Ralf Åkesson			    2452 SWE
1 v    Hans Rånby			    1910 SWE
1 m m  Gerard Welling			    2336 NED
0 v g  Juan Manuel Bellón López		    2345 ESP
1 v    Lucas van Foreest  		    2368 NED
0 m f  Sebastian Mihajlov		    2343 NOR
0 m f  Rolf Bergström			    2298 SWE
0 v    Vít Žemlička			    1970 CZE  2159

       Mikko Tolonen			    2131 (128)
       4/9  200-202 (168-213)
1 v    Jan-Olof Claesson		   (1558)SWE
0 m f  Javier Agüera Naredo 		    2369 ESP
1 v    Nicklas Johansson		    1896 SWE
0 v f  Tom Rydström			    2303 SWE
0 m    Staffan Thomasson		    1919 SWE
1 m    Tiberiu Orban			    1876 ROU
= v    Thomas Franzen			    1980 SWE
0 m    Henrik Boström			    1971 SWE
= v    Andy Fang			    1891 SWE  1917

       Jon Eriksson			    2130 (129)
       5/9  101 (84-128)
1 m    Laura Ratniecė			    1551 LAT
0 v m  Dan Cramling			    2354 SWE
1 m    Mats Kollbrink			    1884 SWE
0 v m  Ari Ziegler			    2296 SWE
1 m    Susanna Berg			    1908 SWE
= v f  Jan Lundin			    2275 SWE
1 m m  Christian Köpke			    2313 GER
= v    Anders Bäcklund			    2287 SWE
0 m f  Stephan Bruchmann		    2318 GER  2218

       Kari Nieminen			    2127 (130)
       5½/9  72-73 (51-83)
1 v    Jouni Tuomainen			    1533 SWE
0 m    Stefan Schneider			    2359 SWE
1 v    Andy Fang			    1891 SWE
= m f  Rolf Bergström			    2298 SWE
0 v f  Marc Geenen			    2264 BEL
1 m    Bjørn Røst 			    1938 NOR
1 v f  Wolfgang Pajeken (w.o.)		    2269 GER
1 m m  Ari Ziegler			    2296 SWE
0 v g  Axel Smith			    2503 SWE (2232)

       Henrik Lönnqvist			    2030 (155)
       4½/9  157 (129-167)
0 v g  Ilja Smirin			    2665 ISR
0 m    Schahin Rajab			    1799 SWE
1 v    Björn Glad			    1672 SWE
1 m    Tarras Flodmark			    1873 SWE
1 v    Klaas Jan Koedijk		    1140 NED
0 m f  Tom Rydström			    2303 SWE
0 m    Lucas van Foreest		    2368 NED
1 v    Nils Erik Berglund		    1899 SWE
= m    Adrian Ekenstierna		    1891 SWE  1953

       Kristian Aura			    1960 (191)
       4/9  176-177 (168-213)
= m m  Awonder Liang			    2410 USA
0 v f  Clemens Rietze			    2354 GER
1 m    Gustav Törngren			    1758 SWE
0 v c  Björn Gambäck			    2184 SWE
1 m    Ramón Caro Martínez		    1738 ESP
0 v    Tommy Lappalainen		    2138 SWE
1 m    Kjell Jernselius			    1789 SWE
= v wm Olena Žemličková			    2113 UKR
0 m    Kaan Küçüksari			    2125 TUR  2019

       Kent Gustavsson			    1788 (238)
       3½/9  220 (214-246)
0 m c  Christopher Brookes		    2213 FRA
0 v    Max Wahlund 			    2023 SWE
= m    Anders Öhlund			    1561 SWE
1 v    Emanuel Sundin			    1890 SWE
1 m    Rune Evertsson			    1961 SWE
0 v    Tom Bråthen			    2078 SWE
= m    Filip Björkman			    2015 SWE
0 v    Per Green			    1973 SWE
= m    Koen Delaere			    1986 BEL  1884


Estonian Girls U14 Rapid Chess Championship, Paide, Viro, 7.5.2016  (9)  (G/15+2)

       Sarabella Norlamo       		    1504 (3)
       3/7  7 (6-8)
= m    Anna Korotkova			    1344 EST
0 v    Diana Beljajeva			  r 1258 EST
1      -
= m    Elizavetta Bitkova		    1383 EST
1 v    Ragne Gromov			   (1558)EST
0 v    Kristiina Liiv			    1239 EST
0 m    Grete Olde			    1625 EST (1261)


Spring Championship, Milpitas, USA, 29.4.-1.5.2016  (32)  (1-2 G/60+d5 3-5 G/90+30)

       Teemu Virtanen	       	    	    2109
       3½/5  3 (2-9)
1 v    Brendyn Estolas			   (2044)USA
1 m    Jack Qijie Zhu			    2136 USA
0 v    Pranav Srihari			    1950 USA
= m    Kevin Pan			    1783 USA
1 v    Ganesh Murugappan		    1910 USA (2126)


Eesti meistrivõistlused: U14 neiud, Pärnu, Viro, 28.4.-1.5.2016  (20)

       Sarabella Norlamo     	    	    1504 (2)
       4/7  6 (5-10)
0 m    Mari Rubina			    1225 EST
1 v    Jekaterina Smirnova		   (1456)EST
1 m    Karoliina Liiv			    1214 EST
= v    Irina Bitsan			    1259 EST
1 m    Emilin Bondarevskaja		    1269 EST
0 m    Grete Olde			    1625 EST
= v    Kristiina Liiv			    1280 EST (1383)


Nordic Championship for Girls, Alta, Norja, 28.4.-1.5.2016

       A 1996-1999 (5)
       Julia Kotimäki			   (1366)
       0/4  5 (5)
0 m    Louise Westin			    1791 SWE
0 v    Maria Greibrokk			    1523 NOR
0 m    Kimia Moradi			    1968 NOR
       -
0 v    Kimiya Sajjadi			    1883 NOR

       C 2003- (12)
       Elisabet Hollmerus		   (1215)
       2/5  9 (9)
0 m    Thyra Kvendseth			    1648 NOR
1 v    Batel Goitom Haile		   [ 769]ISL
0 m    Freyja Birkisdóttir		    1158 ISL
0 v    Mikala Høyerup			    1596 DEN
1 v    Sofie Kristine Ratama		   ( 549)NOR ( 981)

       Aurora Lappi   			   (1065)
       1/5  10 (10-12)
0 v    Ingrid Skaslien			    1498 NOR
1 v    Mikala Høyerup			    1596 DEN
0 m    Thyra Kvendseth			    1648 NOR
0 v    Agnes Ng				    1428 SWE
0 m    Batel Goitom Haile		   [ 769]ISL (1036)


XXIII World Amateur Chess Championship, Halkidiki, Kreikka, 19.-27.4.2016

       U2300 (45)
       Esa Ahlqvist			    1918 (38)
       2/9  40 (39-41)
0 m    Vitali Neizvestnyh		    2120 RUS
1 v    Abilmansur Abdilkhair		    2007 KAZ
0 m    Yuri Matos Florencio		    2040 BRA
0 v    Mihail Athanasiadis		    2025 GRE
0 m    G. Sandhya			    1787 IND
1 v    John Richards			    1820 MLT (1835)
1      -
       -
       -

       U2000 (67)
       Jani Havumäki			    1882 (33)
       4/9  37 (37-47)
1 v    Jarrett Gaymon (w.o.)		   (1838)USA
0 v    Stanislav Davidenko		    1931 RUS
0 m    Anthi-Maria Vozinaki		    1685 GRE
0 v    Konstantinos Dermatopulos	    1811 GRE
1 m    Maria El Kader			    1738 UKR
1 v    Orestis Blitsas			    1362 GRE
1 m    Antoine Canonne			    1966 FRE
0 v    Vadim Kolupajev			    1970 RUS
0 m    Oscar Tardi			    1852 FRA (1695)


XVIII European Senior Team Championships 2016: 50+, Halkidiki, Kreikka, 19.-27.4.2016  (8 x 4-5)

       Heart of Finland	   		         (5)
       10/14 17/28  3 (3)
2-2    Venäjä / naiset				 RUS
3½-½   Wales  					 WLS
4-0    Finnish Mates				 FIN
0-4    Israel  					 ISR
2½-1½  Kreikka					 GRE
3-1    Norja					 NOR
2-2    Italia					 ITA

    g  Yrjö Rantanen			    2303
       3½/7
= m wg Svetlana Mednikova		    2155 RUS
1 v    Charles Morris			    2122 WLS
1 m    Pekka Pietinen			    1989 FIN
0 v g  Alexander Huzman			    2576 ISR
0 m g  Vasilios Kotronias		    2539 GRE
= m    Aleks Semakoff			    2084 NOR
= v g  Carlos Garcia Palermo		    2440 ITA (2266)

       Tapani Viljava			    2170
       5½/7
1 v wg Valentina Kozlovskaja		    2239 RUS
1 m f  David J. James			    2159 WLS
1 v    Sippo Puroila			    1867 FIN
0 m g  Alon Greenfeld			    2541 ISR
1 v m  Athanasios Karagiannis		    2245 GRE
1 v    Stein Sollid			    2032 NOR
= m g  Sergio Mariotti			    2294 ITA (2470)

       Jaakko Kivimäki			    2158
       5/7
= m wg Jelena Fatalibekova		    2223 RUS
1 v    Peter Bevan			    1940 WLS
1 m    Veikko Valo			    1849 FIN
0 v    Ram Soffer			    2488 ISR
1 m m  Nikolaos Skalkotas		    2160 GRE
1 m    Hans Richard Thjømøe		    1915 NOR
= v m  Fabio Bruno  			    2427 ITA (2357)

       Vesa Meskanen			    2069
       3/7
0 v wm Jelena Sazonova			    2172 RUS
= m    Mark Adams			    1985 WLS
1 v    Aulikki Ristoja			    1656 FIN
0 m    Yehuda Grünfeld			    2442 ISR
= v f  Dimitrios Tsomis			    1972 GRE
= v    Øyvin Strand			    1890 NOR
= m m  Mario Lanzani			    2311 ITA (1991)

       Finnish Mates				 (8)
       1/14 3½/28  8 (8)
0-4    Israel  					 ISR
0-4    Kreikka				         GRE
0-4    Heart of Finland				 FIN
0-4    Italia					 ITA
0-4    Venäjä / naiset				 RUS
2-2    Wales  					 WLS
1½-2½  Norja					 NOR

       Pekka Pietinen			    1989
       ½/4
       -
0 m g  Vasilios Kotronias		    2539 GRE
0 v g  Yrjö Rantanen			    2303 FIN
       -
0 v wg Galina Strutinskaja		    2241 RUS
= m    Charles Morris			    2122 WLS (1932)
       -

       Eero Patola			    1896
       1/5
0 v g  Alexander Huzman			    2576 ISR
0 v m  Athanisios Karagiannis		    2245 GRE
       -
0 m g  Carlos Garcia Palermo		    2440 ITA
       -
= v f  David J. James			    2159 WLS
= v    Aleks Semakoff			    2084 NOR (2013)

       Sippo Puroila			    1867
       0/6
0 m g  Alon Greenfeld			    2541 ISR
       -
0 m    Tapani Viljava			    2170 FIN
0 v m  Fabrizio Bellia			    2442 ITA
0 m wg Valentina Kozlovskaja		    2239 RUS
0 m    Peter Bevan			    1940 WLS
0 m    Stein Sollid			    2032 NOR

       Veikko Valo			    1849
       1/7
0 v g  Ram Soffer			    2488 ISR
0 m m  Nikolaos Skalkotas		    2160 GRE
0 v    Jaakko Kivimäki			    2158 FIN
0 m f  Fabio Bruno			    2427 ITA
0 v wg Jelena Fatalibekova		    2223 RUS
1 v    Mark Adams (w.o.)		    1985 WLS
0 v    Hans Richard Thjømøe		    1915 NOR

       Aulikki Ristoja			    1656
       1/6
0 m g  Yehuda Grünfeld			    2442 ISR
0 v f  Dimitrios Tsomis			    1972 GRE
0 m    Vesa Meskanen			    2069 FIN
0 v m  Mario Lanzani			    2311 ITA
0 m wm Jelena Sazonova			    2172 RUS
       -
1 m    Øyvin Strand			    1890 NOR (1809)


XIV Open International de Malakoff, Malakoff, Ranska, 16.-24.4.2014  (226)

       Veli-Pekka Sinervuo	    	    1964 (65)
       4½/9  95 (91-113)
0 m f  Thierry Baron			    2159 FRA
0 v g  Das Neelotpal			    2457 IND
0 m    Didier Gazay			    1759 FRA
1 v    Yannick Etienne			    1262 FRA
1 m    Philippe David			    1667 FRA
= v    Olivier Lambert			    1655 FRA
0 m    Keigo Guerlach			    2127 FRA
1 v    Patrick Humbert (w.o.)		    1469 FRA
1 v    Jeremy Sourdain 			   (1670)FRA (1754)


Interclubs nationaux / Nationale interclubs, Belgia, 27.9.2015-24.4.2016

    m  Timothy Binham                       2293
       4/10
0 v f  Lukas Winterberg                     2293 GER         27.9.2015
1 v    Jean Herman                          2192 BEL        11.10.2015
= v c  Adrian Roos                          2260 BEL         8.11.2015
0 m f  Patrick Driessens                    2278 NED        22.11.2015
= m f  Ruben Akhayan                        2238 BEL        29.11.2015
       -
1 m c  Rainier Montignies                   2282 GER         21.2.2016
1 v    Michail Kolkin			    2324 UKR	      6.3.2016
0 v    Roel Goossens			    2140 BEL	     20.3.2016
0 m m  Daniyal Saiboulatov		    2372 BEL  2224   17.4.2016
0 m    Michael Coenen			    2409 GER  2205   24.4.2016

       Helge Ruotanen                       1943
       1/3
1 v    Elias Verhalle                       1930 BEL         27.9.2015
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
0 v    Christian Depauw                     2083 BEL         21.2.2016
0 m    Andre Rahier (w.o.)		    1820 BEL	      6.3.2016
       -
       -
       -


Bundesliga, Saksa, 19.9.2015-24.4.2016

    g  Tomi Nybäck                          2601
       4/8
= v g  Aleksander Miśta			    2580 POL        31.10.2015
0 m g  Bartosz Soćko			    2587 POL	     1.11.2015
= m g  Erwin l'Ami			    2628 NED	    12.12.2015
= v g  Paweł Jaracz			    2497 POL	    13.12.2015
       -
       -
       -
= m m  Jonas Lampert			    2470 GER	     20.2.2016
= v f  Benedict Krause			    2310 GER	     21.2.2016
       -
       -
= m g  Konstantin Landa			    2618 RUS (2475)   9.4.2016
1 v m  Olaf Wegener (w.o.)		    2442 GER	     10.4.2016
       -
       -

    m  Mikael Agopov
       ½/2
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
= v g  László Gonda			    2521 HUN	      9.4.2016
0 m g  Chanda Sandipan			    2585 IND	     10.4.2016
       -
       -


Turnir pamjati A.I. Osipova, Aunus, Venäjä, 23.4.2016  (50)  (G/10+5)

       Tuomo Turunen	     	    	    1892 (23)
       5/8  14 (11-15)
0 m    Aleksander V. Sosnin		   [2036]RUS
1 v    Aleksander Y. Frolov		   [1405]RUS
1 m    Aleksander A. Vikulin		    1794 RUS
1 v    Anatoli V. Pletnev		  r 1790 RUS
0 m    Vladimir G. Mizdrikov		    2032 RUS
0 v    Vladimir M. Paškov		    1864 RUS
1 m    Juri T. Tarasov			  r 1828 RUS
1 v    Vladimir M. Zvezdin	 	  r 1829 RUS (1938)

       Markku Raitanen			    1982 (14)
       4/8  30 (22-30)
1 v    Peter S. Troškov			  r 1547 RUS
0 m    Nikolai Nikitin			   [1952]RUS
0 v    Boris Jakovlev			  r 1856 RUS
0 m    Oleg Belovanov			    1782 RUS
1 v    Julija Poluzanova		    1696 RUS
0 m    Vladimir V. Baranov		  r 1821 RUS
1 v    Leonid A. Tšmut			   [1634]RUS
1 m    Sergei Gotovko			   [1880]RUS (1784)


XVI Bangkok Chess Club Open, Bangkok, Thaimaa, 10.-17.4.2015  (198)

    m  Vilka Sipilä    	     	      	    2440 (14)
       7/9  7 (3-8)
1 v    Yerazik Khachatourian		    1981 NOR
= m    Panu Laine			    2142 FIN
1 v f  Zhen Yu Cyrus Low		    2187 SIN
= m    Jan Nordenbæk 			    2241 DEN
1 v f  Louis Sanchez			    2243 FRA
0 m f  Ervan Mohamad			    2301 INA
1 v f  Christopher Castellano		    2218 PHI
1 m    Xinyang Nie 			    2227 CHN
1 v g  Swapnil Dhopade			    2499 IND  2463

       Panu Laine			    2142 (70)
       5/9  58 (56-86)
1 m    Manunthon Atikankhotchasee    	    1672 THA
= v m  Vilka Sipilä			    2440 FIN
1 m m  Ramnath Bhuvanesh		    2364 IND
0 v    Arjun Kalyan			    2299 IND
0 m m  Sophie Milliet			    2353 FRA
= v    Jiaqi Wang			    1953 CHN
= m wc Isha Sharma 			    1896 IND
1 v    Cheok Fung Cheah			    2000 MAS
= m    Li Tao Ooi 			   [2078]MAS  2178

       Seppo Karasmäki			    1815 (149)
       3/9  169 (164-178)
= m    Ric Portugalera			    2224 PHI
0 v    Silvo Lahtela			    2278 GER
1 m    Adma Zahir			   [1409]MDV
0 v    Alain Pardoen			    2138 AUS
= m    Markus Hirt			    2009 SUI
0 v f  Brian Jones			    1996 AUS
0 m    Karl Brunner			    1993 SUI
1 v    Nopparut Thuaimirit		    	 THA
0 m    Niels Skou			    2023 DEN  1787


X Põlva kevadturniir, Põlva, Viro, 16.4.2016  (78)  (G/15+3)

       Sarabella Norlamo     	   	    1504
       2/8  69 (69-74)
0 v c  Ivan Moltšanov			    2090 EST
0 m    Heino Komlev			  r 1610 EST
1 v    Revo Holts			  r(1111)EST
1 m    Tiit Parts			  r 1658 EST
0 v    Andrei Timošin			    1758 EST
0 m    Grete Olde			    1625 EST
0 v    Aivar Põdersalu			  r 1741 EST
0 m    Heikki Ots			  r 1624 EST (1414)


Påskturneringen, Norrköping, Ruotsi, 25.-28.3.2016  (173)  (1-2 G/30 3-8 90/40 + 30 min + 30 s/m)

    f  Henri Pohjala	     	     	    2396 (7)
       6½/8  5 (1-7)
1 v    Sigurd Kjelsbøl Huse		    1900 NOR
1 m    Björn Gillefalk 			    2067 SWE
1 v    Love Janse			    2129 SWE
1 m    Patrik Lindborg			    2179 SWE
= m g  Ralf Åkesson			    2439 SWE
= v g  Tiger Hillarp Persson		    2533 SWE
= m    Michael Backman			    2089 SWE
1 v    Lars Madebrink			    2215 SWE (2499)

    f  Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2335 (13)
       6/8  8 (8-14)
1 v    Lars Hägglund			    1874 SWE
= m    Johan Björkeroth			    2038 SWE
1 v    Lars Andersson			    2003 SWE
1 m    Martin Klashed			    2149 SWE
1 v    Jacob Høyer			    2221 DEN
= m g  Daniel Semcesen			    2442 SWE
0 v g  Hans Tikkanen			    2533 SWE
1 v    Mikael Arovén			    2135 SWE (2411)

       Henri Torkkola			    2201 (25)
       6/8  10 (8-14)
1 m    Lars Norqvist			    1830 SWE
1 v    Per-Olof Gromark			    1975 SWE
= m    Hans Rånby			    1934 SWE
1 v    Jedrzej Szumniak			    2039 SWE
= m g  Juan Manuel Bellón López		    2350 ESP
1 v    Kim Nygren  	  		    2274 SWE
= m m  Pontus Sjödahl			    2417 SWE
= v f  Erik Hedman			    2349 SWE (2393)

       Arto Satonen			    2068 (48)
       4/7  83 (72-98)
1 v    Hans Hermansson			    1734 SWE
0 m m  Pontus Sjödahl			    2417 SWE
= v    Emanuel Sundin			    1845 SWE
0 m    Hussein Muganlinskij		    1877 SWE
= v    Isak Ersholt			    1839 SWE
= m    Jonathan Bernhard		    1807 SWE
= v    Kai Pyhälahti			    1811 SWE
1 m    Kent Gustavsson			    1787 FIN (1863)

       Kent Gustavsson			    1787 (122)
       3½/8  109 (99-125)
0 m    Axel Tiger-Norqvist		    2138 SWE
1 v    Samuel Andersson			   (1218)SWE
0 m    Isak Storme			    2002 SWE
0 v    Jimmy Kristoffersson		    2028 SWE
1 m    Paul Eknor			    1610 SWE
1 v    Mathias Eklund			    2009 SWE
= m    Gilbert Jansson			    1948 SWE
0 v    Arto Satonen			    2068 FIN (1866)


LXXXIV Final tšempionata Sankt-Peterburga sredi ženštšin, Pietari, Venäjä, 20.-28.3.2016  (24)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    2067 (7)
       5/9  8 (7-9)
0 m    Anastasija Golovkina    		    1881 RUS
= v    Darja Skafar			    1942 RUS
1 m    Alena Zavgorodniaja		    1986 RUS
1 v    Asja Životosvskaja		    1951 RUS
1 m    Anastasija Katyškina		    1999 RUS
0 v wm Alina Balajan			    2248 RUS
= m wf Viktoria Tšernjak		    2138 RUS
1 v    Natalija Illina			    1945 UKR
0 m wm Anna Stjažkina			    2246 RUS  2078


TV 2 Fagernes International: IM, Fagernes, Norja, 20.-27.3.2016  (10)

    g  Heikki Westerinen     	 	    2319 (7)
       2½/9  8 (8)
= v f  Erlend Mikalsen			    2333 NOR
= v    Eric Moskow			    2116 USA
0 m g  Aloyzas Kveinys			    2534 LTU
= v f  Joachim Birger Nilsen		    2397 NOR
0 m f  Sebastian Mihajlov		    2387 NOR
0 v g  Stellan Brynell			    2417 SWE
0 m g  Marc Narciso Dublan		    2549 ESP
1 v wm Sheila Barth Sahl		    2195 NOR
0 m    Sondre Merkesvik			    2230 NOR  2165


TV 2 Fagernes International: Elo, Fagernes, Norja, 20.-27.3.2016  (61)

       Tomi Tocklin	     	  	    1832 (21)
       5½/9  17 (12-17)
1 v    Elias Hulleberg Sidali		    1419 NOR
= m    Endre Machlik   			    2076 NOR
0 v    Christian Laverton		    2096 NOR
0 m    Lars Martin Krogseth		    1647 NOR
1 v    Vegard Garmark			    1464 NOR
= m    Ralph Palmeri			    1646 USA
= v    Aidin Afsari-Rad			    1656 NOR
1 m    Sigurd Lauvås Gaure		    1360 NOR
1 v    Juan Bosco Prats Rodríguez	    2023 ESP  1816


Allsvenskan: Elitserien, Ruotsi, 6.11.2015-20.3.2016

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo			    2422
       2½/6
= v g  Allan Stig Rasmussen		    2498 DEN	     6.11.2015
0 m g  Georg Meier			    2654 GER	     7.11.2015
0 v m  Axel Smith			    2471 SWE	     8.11.2015
= m m  Jens Ove Fries-Nielsen		    2405 DEN 	     16.1.2016
1 m    Eric Vaarala   			    2298 SWE	     30.1.2016
= m g  Erik Blomqvist			    2515 SWE (2410)  27.2.2016
       -
       -
       -

    f  Henri Pohjala			    2396
       ½/3
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
0 v m  Jens Ove Fries-Nielsen		    2391 DEN         18.3.2016
0 m m  Linus Johansson			    2413 SWE	     19.3.2016
= m f  Joel Åkesson			    2293 SWE	     20.3.2016


First Saturday FM, Budapest, Unkari, 5.-14.3.2016  (10)

       Jyrki Pesola	     	     	    1944 (5)
       3/9  8 (7-8)
= m    Zoltán László			    2009 HUN
1 v    Károly Kaibinger			    1908 HUN
0 m    Simon Bensaid			    1860 FRA
= m    János-Lehel Égető 		    2026 ROU
= v    Niusha Afshar			    1937 IRI
0 m    Jakob Leon Pajeken		    2025 GER
= v    József Steer			    1801 HUN
0 m    Péter Fodor			    2029 HUN
0 v    Mariana Barasiant		    1943 MDA  1843


Allsvenskan: Div II 1, Ruotsi, 18.10.2015-13.3.2016

    f  Dietmar Vinke			    2126
       5/7
= m    Johan Larsson			    2153 SWE	    14.11.2015
1 m    Robert Nazaretyan		   (1969)SWE	    15.11.2015
= m    Mats Wahlstedt			    1965 SWE	     6.12.2015
1 v    Joel Sjöstrand			    1916 SWE	     5.12.2015
1 v    Erick Marchand			    2200 FRA	     31.1.2016
= v    Mikael von Bargen		    2175 SWE	     30.1.2016
= m    Göran Broström			    2408 SWE (2295)  13.3.2016

       Olavi Tenno			   (1966)
       3½/5
       -
       -
1 v    Christer Johansson		    1788 SWE	     6.12.2015
1 m    Michael Pargman			   (1691)SWE	     5.12.2015
= v    Johan Sterner			    2021 SWE	     31.1.2016
0 m    Gustavo Luna			    2071 SWE	     30.1.2016
1 v    Behzad Khoshnood			    1701 SWE (2026)  13.3.2016

       Lauri Komulainen			   (1844)
       4/7
1 m    Krister Persson			    1830 SWE	    14.11.2015
1 m    Lennart Östman			   (1694)SWE 	    15.11.2015
1 v    Telmo Sanchez			    1738 SWE	     6.12.2015
= m    Sven Eriksson			   (1627)SWE	     5.12.2015
0 v    Niclas Hedin			    1970 SWE	     31.1.2016
= m    Schahin Rajab			    1784 SWE	     30.1.2016
0 m c  Rickard Engman			    2178 SWE (1883)  13.3.2016


Allsvenskan: Div III 2, Ruotsi, 18.10.2015-13.3.2016

       Bo Boström			   (2089)
       2½/3
       -
       -
1 v    Lars Ekman			   (1855)SWE         5.12.2015       
       -
= v    Ulrik Svensson			    1958 SWE	     30.1.2016
1 m    Nico van Dijk			    1875 SWE	     27.2.2016
       -

       Joakim Johansson			   (1658)
       1/2
       -
       -
       -
= v    Kjell-Erik Pettersson		    1772 SWE	     12.3.2016
       -
       -
= m    Lennart Forsman			    1824 SWE	     13.3.2016

       Kent Gustavsson			    1799
       2½/6
       -
0 v    Jan Grahn			   (1985)SWE        14.11.2015
1 v    Marz Sjölund			   (1429)SWE	     5.12.2015
1 m    Kjell V. Pettersson		   (1765)SWE	     12.3.2016
0 v    Stefan Nyberg			   (1897)SWE	     30.1.2016
0 m    Max Markensten			    1703 SWE	     27.2.2016
= v    Sven-Olov Karlsson		   (1792)SWE (1699)  13.3.2016

       Eino Lähde			   (1700)
       0/1
       -
0 v    Lars Pettersson			    1794 SWE        14.11.2015
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -

       Bo Karlsson			    1703
       3½/6
       -
0 m    Ilman Yusupov			    1863 SWE        14.11.2015
1 m    Heinz Schmidt			   (1376)SWE         5.12.2015
0 v    Percy Törnqvist			   (1628)SWE	     12.3.2016
1 m    Marin Sikiric			    1868 SWE	     30.1.2016
1 v    Per Nyberg			    1630 SWE	     27.2.2016
= m    Marcus Edin			   (1722)SWE (1756)  13.3.2016

       Tommy Fagerholm
       1/2
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v    Kjell Jernselius			    1778 SWE	     30.1.2016
0 m    Kurt Ågren			    1651 SWE	     27.2.2016
       -

       Vesa Kumpula
       2/3
       -
       -
       -
1 v    Albin Danielsson			    1510 SWE	     12.3.2016
0 v    Michael Sundman			    1731 SWE         30.1.2016
       -
1 m    Bo Cegrell			   (1486)SWE	     13.3.2016


Vladimira Petrova memoriāls: A, Jurmala, Latvia, 5.-6.3.2016  (129)  (G/15+5)

    m  Mika Karttunen	     		    2461
       7½/12  27 (20-27)
1 v wm Ilena Krasenkova			    2053 RUS
1 m g  Kiryl Stupak			    2535 BLR
0 v g  Daniil Lintševski		    2561 RUS
0 m wf Viktorija Tšernjak		    2138 RUS
1 v f  Kristaps Krustkalns		    2195 LAT
1 m f  Lanita Stetsko			    2220 BLR
0 m g  Valeri Popov			    2528 RUS
= v    Kirill Chukavin			    2165 EST
1 m m  Sergei M. Bystrov		    2267 RUS  2388
0 v g  Igors Kovaļenko			    2667 LAT  2373
1 m    Edgards Stepiņš			    2223 LAT  2398
1 v f  Matīss Mustaps			    2309 LAT  2426

    f  Jyrki Kytöniemi			    2216 (63)
       6½/12  55 (42-58)
= m    Jauhenija Mitskevitš		    1899 BLR
1 v f  Alexander Rieß			    2165 GER
= m m  Oļegs Krivonosovs		    2462 LAT
0 m    Dmitrij Kollars			    2445 GER
1 v    Marija Koljaditš			    2074 BLR
0 v    Verners Putka			    2307 LAT
= m    Peter Giannatos			    2155 USA
= m f  Lanita Stetsko			    2220 BLR
1 v    Ēriks Mieriņš			    2149 LAT  2255
0 v g  Pia Cramling			    2485 SWE  2237
= m    Tatiana Revo			    2072 BLR  2220
1 v f  Vadim Afanasjev			    2305 BLR  2263


Vladimira Petrova memoriāls: B, Jurmala, Latvia, 5.-6.3.2016  (58)  (G/15+5)

       Kai Muttilainen	     		   (1745)
       3/11  55 (54-55)
= v    Oliver Günther			    1889 GER
0 m    Anton Žukov			    1812 RUS
0 m    Anatolijs Aļipos			    1997 LAT
1 v    Grigorijs Morozļi		    1713 LAT
0 m    Isaks Stavickis			    1807 LAT
0 v    Vjačeslavs Verņuks		  r 1727 LAT
= m    Matvei Gluhovski			    1490 RUS
0 v    Samuils Kļackins			  r 1725 LAT
1 v    Erdener Karabulut		         TUR  1559
0 m    Liene Gātere			    1787 LAT  1535
0 m    Valdis Višņevskis		    1603 LAT  1492


V Konjic Open, Konjic, Bosnia ja Hertsegovina, 27.2.-1.3.2016  (98)

       Mikko Nikula    	      	 	    1873 (58)
       4/7  32 (27-42)
0 m    Božo Marić			    2218 MNE
1 v    Sadžida Džiho			   [1514]BIH
1 m    Vahdet Patković			    2050 BIH
= v    Dubravko Kovačić 		    2063 BIH
= m f  Ilijas Terzić			    2168 BIH
1 v    Nevenko Medić			    2005 BIH
0 m    Muzafer Alihodžić		    2090 BIH (2101)


Admiralty Steeple 2016, Pietari, Venäjä, 20.-28.2.2016  (50)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova	 	    2054 (11)
       4½/9  24 (22-28)
1 v    Jevgeni Klinkov			    1690 RUS
0 m    Aleksandr Rubtsov		    1862 RUS
1 v    Anatoli Glazov			    1790 RUS
0 m    Valentina Fedosejeva		    1946 RUS
1 v    Nizomiddin Nuritdinov		    1861 UZB
= m    Dmitri Gantsevitš		    1882 RUS
0 v    Aleksei A. Gantsevitš		    1879 RUS
0 m    Daniil Korobitsyn		    1981 RUS
1 v    Vladimir Baturin			    1629 RUS  1837


LXIX Tšempionat Karelii, Petroskoi, Venäjä, 18.-23.2.2016  (46)

       Tuomo Turunen	 	    	    1926 (27)
       3½/9  34 (33-41)
= v    Vadim Nasonov			    2175 RUS
=      -
0 m    Grigori Gudkov			    2089 RUS
1 v    Vjatšeslav Stafejev		    1650 RUS
1 m f  Leo Savolainen			    2137 RUS
0 v    Gennadi I. Gudkov		    2126 RUS
0 m    Sergei Klestov			    2022 RUS
0 m    Rašit Kamalov			    1933 RUS
= v    Andrei V, Dmitrijev		    1962 RUS (1917)

       Antero Astikainen		   (1696)
       3½/9  39 (33-41)
=      -
0 m    Jevgeni S. Jermakov		    1888 RUS
0 v    Mannifanzil Gubaidullin		    1860 RUS
0 m    Vladimir Paškov			    1876 RUS
1 m    Aleksander Vikulin		    1825 RUS
0 v    Leo Savolainen			    2137 RUS
= m    Danila Suhorukov			    1506 RUS
= v    Aleksander Lapsakov		    1749 RUS
1 v    Vjatšeslav Stafejev		    1650 RUS (1705)


Nordic Youth Championship, Kosta, Ruotsi, 19.-21.2.2016

       A (12)
       Eero Valkama			    2191 (5)
       3½/6  4 (3-5)
= v    Lauri Särkiö			    1870 FIN
= m    Sigve Hølleland			    2092 NOR
= v    Viktor Nielsen			    2189 DEN
= m f  Høgni Egilstoft Nielsen		    2340 FAI
1 v f  Dagur Ragnarsson			    2219 ISL
= m    Felix Tuomainen			    2139 SWE (2212)

       Lauri Särkiö			    1870 (11)
       3/6  8 (6-8)
= m    Eero Valkama			    2191 FIN
0 v f  Dagur Ragnarsson			    2219 ISL
1 m    Silas Eyðsteinsson		    1886 FAI
= m f  Oliver Jóhannesson		    2198 ISL
0 v    Viktor Nielsen			    2189 DEN
1 m    Jonathan Bernhard		    1819 SWE (2091)

       B (12)
       Aaro Salmelin			    1808 (9)
       2/6  10 (10)
1 v    Jón Kristinn Þorgeirsson		    2206 ISL
= v    Martin Jogstad			    2175 SWE
0 m    Johan Hardlei			    2013 DEN
= m    Axel Berglind			    1912 SWE
0 v f  Johannes Haug			    2248 NOR
0 m    Eli W. Finnsson			    1472 FAI (1867)

       Niko Poranen			    1745 (10)
       1½/6  11 (11-12)
0 m    Martin Jogstad			    2175 SWE
0 m    Jón Kristinn Þorgeirsson		    2206 ISL
= v    Axel Berglind			    1912 SWE
= m    Bjarki Bertholdsen		    1407 FAI
= v    Eli W. Finnsson			    1472 FAI
0 m    Eskil Ekeland Grønn		    1971 NOR (1551)

       C (12)
       Valo Hallman			    2180 (2)
       3½/6  5 (4-5)
= v    Sigurd Kjelsbøl Huse		    1873 NOR
1 m    Tiziano Wul Micalizio		    1660 DEN
= v    Hilmir Freyr Heimisson		    2088 ISL
0 m    Toivo Keinänen			    2178 FIN
= m    Janus Skaale			    1480 FAI
1 v    Ragnar Weihe			    1458 FAI (1876)

       Toivo Keinänen			    2178 (3)
       5/6  1 (1-2)
1 m    Nansý Davíðsdóttir		    1808 ISL
1 v    Andre Nielsen			    1953 NOR
1 m    Nicolai Kistrup			    2058 DEN
1 v    Valo Hallman			    2180 FIN
0 m    Milton Pantzar			    2252 SWE
1 m    Hilmir Freyr Heimisson		    2088 ISL (2365)

       D (12)
       Patrik Aalto			    1667 (8)
       2½/6  8 (7-10)
0 m f  Filip Bøe Olsen			    2185 DEN
1 v    Alexander Oliver Mai		    1480 ISL
0 m    Philip Sandberg			    1844 SWE
= v    Niko Palttala			    1648 FIN
1 m    Leif Reinert Fjallheim		    1599 FAI
0 v    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    2071 ISL (1711)

       Niko Palttala			    1648 (9)
       3/6  6 (6)
0 v    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    2071 ISL
1 m    Suni í Horni Nielsen		    1156 FAI
= v    Isak Sjøberg 			    1873 NOR
= m    Patrik Aalto			    1667 FIN
0 m f  Filip Bøe Olsen			    2185 DEN
1 v    Leif Reinert Fjallheim		    1599 FAI (1784)

       E (12)
       Konsta Jaakkola			   (1545)
       3½/6  4 (4-6)
1 m    Jon í Horni Nielsen		    1320 FAI
= v    Ole-Christian Bakken Kran	    1614 NOR
0 m    Róbert Luu    	    		    1502 ISL
1 v    Gustav Lindholm			   (1310)SWE
1 m    Andreas Tenold			    1541 NOR
0 v    Óskar Víkingur Davíðsson 	    1655 ISL (1558)

       Adam Karhula			   (1417)
       0/6  12 (12)
0 m    Ole-Christian Bakken Kran	    1614 NOR
0 v    Marius Bøss Sørensen 		    1277 DEN
0 m    Jon í Horni Nielsen		    1320 FAI
0 m    Luitjen Akselsson Apol (w.o.)	    1325 FAI
0 v    Casper Liu (w.o.)      		    1519 DEN
0 v    Gustav Lindholm (w.o.)		   (1310)SWE


Allsvenskan: Elitserien, Ruotsi, 6.11.2015-20.3.2016

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo			    2422
       2½/6
= v g  Allan Stig Rasmussen		    2498 DEN	     6.11.2015
0 m g  Georg Meier			    2654 GER	     7.11.2015
0 v m  Axel Smith			    2471 SWE	     8.11.2015
= m m  Jens Ove Fries-Nielsen		    2405 DEN 	     16.1.2016
1 m    Eric Vaarala   			    2298 SWE	     30.1.2016
= m g  Erik Blomqvist			    2515 SWE (2410)  27.2.2016
       -
       -
       -


Allsvenskan: Div II 1, Ruotsi, 18.10.2015-13.3.2016

    f  Dietmar Vinke			    2126
       5/7
= m    Johan Larsson			    2153 SWE	    14.11.2015
1 m    Robert Nazaretyan		   (1969)SWE	    15.11.2015
= m    Mats Wahlstedt			    1965 SWE	     6.12.2015
1 v    Joel Sjöstrand			    1916 SWE	     5.12.2015
1 v    Erick Marchand			    2200 FRA	     31.1.2016
= v    Mikael von Bargen		    2175 SWE	     30.1.2016
= m    Göran Broström			    2408 SWE (2295)  13.3.2016

       Olavi Tenno			   (1966)
       3½/5
       -
       -
1 v    Christer Johansson		    1788 SWE	     6.12.2015
1 m    Michael Pargman			   (1691)SWE	     5.12.2015
= v    Johan Sterner			    2021 SWE	     31.1.2016
0 m    Gustavo Luna			    2071 SWE	     30.1.2016
1 v    Behzad Khoshnood			    1701 SWE (2026)  13.3.2016

       Lauri Komulainen			   (1844)
       4/7
1 m    Krister Persson			    1830 SWE	    14.11.2015
1 m    Lennart Östman			   (1694)SWE 	    15.11.2015
1 v    Telmo Sanchez			    1738 SWE	     6.12.2015
= m    Sven Eriksson			   (1627)SWE	     5.12.2015
0 v    Niclas Hedin			    1970 SWE	     31.1.2016
= m    Schahin Rajab			    1784 SWE	     30.1.2016
0 m c  Rickard Engman			    2178 SWE (1883)  13.3.2016


Allsvenskan: Div III 2, Ruotsi, 18.10.2015-13.3.2016

       Bo Boström			   (2089)
       2½/3
       -
       -
1 v    Lars Ekman			   (1855)SWE         5.12.2015       
       -
= v    Ulrik Svensson			    1958 SWE	     30.1.2016
1 m    Nico van Dijk			    1875 SWE	     27.2.2016
       -

       Joakim Johansson			   (1658)
       1/2
       -
       -
       -
= v    Kjell-Erik Pettersson		    1772 SWE	     12.3.2016
       -
       -
= m    Lennart Forsman			    1824 SWE	     13.3.2016

       Kent Gustavsson			    1799
       2½/6
       -
0 v    Jan Grahn			   (1985)SWE        14.11.2015
1 v    Marz Sjölund			   (1429)SWE	     5.12.2015
1 m    Kjell V. Pettersson		   (1765)SWE	     12.3.2016
0 v    Stefan Nyberg			   (1897)SWE	     30.1.2016
0 m    Max Markensten			    1703 SWE	     27.2.2016
= v    Sven-Olov Karlsson		   (1792)SWE (1699)  13.3.2016

       Eino Lähde			   (1700)
       0/1
       -
0 v    Lars Pettersson			    1794 SWE        14.11.2015
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -

       Bo Karlsson			    1703
       3½/6
       -
0 m    Ilman Yusupov			    1863 SWE        14.11.2015
1 m    Heinz Schmidt			   (1376)SWE         5.12.2015
0 v    Percy Törnqvist			   (1628)SWE	     12.3.2016
1 m    Marin Sikiric			    1868 SWE	     30.1.2016
1 v    Per Nyberg			    1630 SWE	     27.2.2016
= m    Marcus Edin			   (1722)SWE (1756)  13.3.2016

       Tommy Fagerholm
       1/2
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v    Kjell Jernselius			    1778 SWE	     30.1.2016
0 m    Kurt Ågren			    1651 SWE	     27.2.2016
       -

       Vesa Kumpula
       2/3
       -
       -
       -
1 v    Albin Danielsson			    1510 SWE	     12.3.2016
0 v    Michael Sundman			    1731 SWE         30.1.2016
       -
1 m    Bo Cegrell			   (1486)SWE	     13.3.2016


LXIX Tšempionat Karelii, Petroskoi, Venäjä, 18.-23.2.2016  (46)

       Tuomo Turunen	 	    	    1926 (27)
       3½/9  34 (33-41)
= v    Vadim Nasonov			    2175 RUS
=      -
0 m    Grigori Gudkov			    2089 RUS
1 v    Vjatšeslav Stafejev		    1650 RUS
1 m f  Leo Savolainen			    2137 RUS
0 v    Gennadi I. Gudkov		    2126 RUS
0 m    Sergei Klestov			    2022 RUS
0 m    Rašit Kamalov			    1933 RUS
= v    Andrei V, Dmitrijev		    1962 RUS (1917)

       Antero Astikainen		   (1696)
       3½/9  39 (33-41)
=      -
0 m    Jevgeni S. Jermakov		    1888 RUS
0 v    Mannifanzil Gubaidullin		    1860 RUS
0 m    Vladimir Paškov			    1876 RUS
1 m    Aleksander Vikulin		    1825 RUS
0 v    Leo Savolainen			    2137 RUS
= m    Danila Suhorukov			    1506 RUS
= v    Aleksander Lapsakov		    1749 RUS
1 v    Vjatšeslav Stafejev		    1650 RUS (1705)


Nordic Youth Championship, Kosta, Ruotsi, 19.-21.2.2016

       A (12)
       Eero Valkama			    2191 (5)
       3½/6  4 (3-5)
= v    Lauri Särkiö			    1870 FIN
= m    Sigve Hølleland			    2092 NOR
= v    Viktor Nielsen			    2189 DEN
= m f  Høgni Egilstoft Nielsen		    2340 FAI
1 v f  Dagur Ragnarsson			    2219 ISL
= m    Felix Tuomainen			    2139 SWE (2212)

       Lauri Särkiö			    1870 (11)
       3/6  8 (6-8)
= m    Eero Valkama			    2191 FIN
0 v f  Dagur Ragnarsson			    2219 ISL
1 m    Silas Eyðsteinsson		    1886 FAI
= m f  Oliver Jóhannesson		    2198 ISL
0 v    Viktor Nielsen			    2189 DEN
1 m    Jonathan Bernhard		    1819 SWE (2091)

       B (12)
       Aaro Salmelin			    1808 (9)
       2/6  10 (10)
1 v    Jón Kristinn Þorgeirsson		    2206 ISL
= v    Martin Jogstad			    2175 SWE
0 m    Johan Hardlei			    2013 DEN
= m    Axel Berglind			    1912 SWE
0 v f  Johannes Haug			    2248 NOR
0 m    Eli W. Finnsson			    1472 FAI (1867)

       Niko Poranen			    1745 (10)
       1½/6  11 (11-12)
0 m    Martin Jogstad			    2175 SWE
0 m    Jón Kristinn Þorgeirsson		    2206 ISL
= v    Axel Berglind			    1912 SWE
= m    Bjarki Bertholdsen		    1407 FAI
= v    Eli W. Finnsson			    1472 FAI
0 m    Eskil Ekeland Grønn		    1971 NOR (1551)

       C (12)
       Valo Hallman			    2180 (2)
       3½/6  5 (4-5)
= v    Sigurd Kjelsbøl Huse		    1873 NOR
1 m    Tiziano Wul Micalizio		    1660 DEN
= v    Hilmir Freyr Heimisson		    2088 ISL
0 m    Toivo Keinänen			    2178 FIN
= m    Janus Skaale			    1480 FAI
1 v    Ragnar Weihe			    1458 FAI (1876)

       Toivo Keinänen			    2178 (3)
       5/6  1 (1-2)
1 m    Nansý Davíðsdóttir		    1808 ISL
1 v    Andre Nielsen			    1953 NOR
1 m    Nicolai Kistrup			    2058 DEN
1 v    Valo Hallman			    2180 FIN
0 m    Milton Pantzar			    2252 SWE
1 m    Hilmir Freyr Heimisson		    2088 ISL (2365)

       D (12)
       Patrik Aalto			    1667 (8)
       2½/6  8 (7-10)
0 m f  Filip Bøe Olsen			    2185 DEN
1 v    Alexander Oliver Mai		    1480 ISL
0 m    Philip Sandberg			    1844 SWE
= v    Niko Palttala			    1648 FIN
1 m    Leif Reinert Fjallheim		    1599 FAI
0 v    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    2071 ISL (1711)

       Niko Palttala			    1648 (9)
       3/6  6 (6)
0 v    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    2071 ISL
1 m    Suni í Horni Nielsen		    1156 FAI
= v    Isak Sjøberg 			    1873 NOR
= m    Patrik Aalto			    1667 FIN
0 m f  Filip Bøe Olsen			    2185 DEN
1 v    Leif Reinert Fjallheim		    1599 FAI (1784)

       E (12)
       Konsta Jaakkola			   (1545)
       3½/6  4 (4-6)
1 m    Jon í Horni Nielsen		    1320 FAI
= v    Ole-Christian Bakken Kran	    1614 NOR
0 m    Róbert Luu    	    		    1502 ISL
1 v    Gustav Lindholm			   (1310)SWE
1 m    Andreas Tenold			    1541 NOR
0 v    Óskar Víkingur Davíðsson 	    1655 ISL (1558)

       Adam Karhula			   (1417)
       0/6  12 (12)
0 m    Ole-Christian Bakken Kran	    1614 NOR
0 v    Marius Bøss Sørensen 		    1277 DEN
0 m    Jon í Horni Nielsen		    1320 FAI
0 m    Luitjen Akselsson Apol (w.o.)	    1325 FAI
0 v    Casper Liu (w.o.)      		    1519 DEN
0 v    Gustav Lindholm (w.o.)		   (1310)SWE


Bundesliga, Saksa, 19.9.2015-24.4.2016

    g  Tomi Nybäck                          2601
= v g  Aleksander Miśta			    2580 POL        31.10.2015
0 m g  Bartosz Soćko			    2587 POL	     1.11.2015
= m g  Erwin l'Ami			    2628 NED	    12.12.2015
= v g  Paweł Jaracz			    2497 POL	    13.12.2015
       -
       -
       -
= m m  Jonas Lampert			    2470 GER	     20.2.2016
= v f  Benedict Krause			    2310 GER	     21.2.2016
       -
       -
       

CLXXXI EA Hotels Rapid Open - Velká cena ŠK Dopravní podnik Praha, Praha, Tšekki, 20.2.2016  (67)  (G/12+5)

       Thomas Sandvik  	      	    	    2048 (13)
       4½/7  16 (12-18)
1 m    Milan Bartoň			    1777 CZE
1 v    Jan Fabian			   (1250)CZE
0 m m  Vojtěch Plát			    2487 CZE
= v    Ondřej Růžička			    1927 CZE
1 m    Petr Plicka			    1760 CZE
1 v    Jaroslav Švadlenka		    1925 CZE
0 v m  Martin Červený 			    2413 CZE (2112)


Rapid Sokolniki, Moskova, Venäjä, 19.2.2016  (17)  (G/10+5)

       Antero Natri	  	   	    2169
       3½/7  8 (8-9)
0 m    Stanislav Davidenko		   [2122]RUS
= v    Artur Bljanihov			  r 1858 RUS
1 m    Anton Bobrovski			    1962 RUS
1 v    Vladislav Belski			    2042 RUS
1 m m  Dmitri Losev			    2182 RUS
0 v wm Svetlana Bezgodova		    2055 RUS
0 m    Nikita Kalinin			    2200 RUS (2061)


III Tšempionat Petrozavodska, Petroskoi, Venäjä, 11.-17.2.2016  (20)

       Tuomo Turunen	      		    1926 (11)
       4/9  17 (14-17)
0 m f  Aleksander Toivonen		    2356 RUS
1 v    Vladimir Nikitšenko		    1702 RUS
0 m    Dmitri Vjušin			    2025 RUS
1 v    Vjatšeslav Stafejev		    1650 RUS
0 m    Mihail Andronov			    2093 RUS
0 v    Albert Burdukov			    1890 RUS
1 v    Andrei Kolegov			    2089 RUS
0 m    Aleksander V. Fedotov		    1776 RUS
1 m    Albert Kipruškin			    1466 RUS  1837


CM Azhar Championship, Milpitas, USA, 29.-31.1.2016  (22)  (1-2 G/60+d5 3-5 G/90+30)

       Teemu Virtanen  		            2060 (5)
       4/5  2 (2)
=      -
=      Balaji Daggupati			    1819 USA
1 m    Milind Maiti			    1509 USA
1 m    Jack Q. Zhu			    2199 USA
1 v    Siddharth Banik			    2027 USA (2330)


Tata Steel Chess Tournament: Tienkampen 2E, Wijk aan Zee, Alankomaat, 22.-31.1.2016  (10)

       Jyrki Kiltti	     		    2231 (1)
       4½/9  7 (6-7)
1 v    Eduard Coenen			    2146 NED
1 m    Erik Oosterom			    2088 NED
= v    Gert-Michiel de Niet		    2170 NED
0 v f  Wim Heemskerk   			    2181 NED
1 m    Laurent Corbet			    2157 FRA
0 v f  Alain Fayard			    2188 FRA
0 m f  Gilbert Grimberg			    2220 FRA
1 v    Rein Brouwer			    2036 NED
0 m    Indra Polak			    2109 NED  2144


Bundesliga: Oberliga Bayern, Saksa, 11.10.2015-10.4.2016

       Rauno Järvinen			    2253
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v    Matthias Melcher		            1974 GER	    31.1.2016       
       -
       -


XIV Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival: Challenger A, Gibraltar, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 25.-29.1.2016  (46)

       Petteri Paronen	      		    2122 (22)
       4½/5  2 (1-2)
1 v    Lolomari Erekosima George	    1937 NGR
1 m    David Maloberti	  		    2006 FRA
1 v    Vasile Mohorea			    2087 ROU
= m f  Felipe Kubiaki Menna Barreto	    2247 BRA
1 v    Arjon Severijnen	    		    2151 NED (2474)

       Eero Wilen			    2065 (36)
       2½/5  35 (29-40)
0 v f  Glenn House			    2226 ENG
1 m    Jonathan Wright			    1902 ENG
0 v    Aarón Bendayán Clarós		    2204 ESP
1 m    Lolomari Erekosima George	    1937 NGR
= v    Gilles Suez-Panama 		    2032 FRA (2059)

       Ari Möttönen			    1981 (54)
       2½/5  37 (29-40)
1 m    Liviu-Cătălin Lung		    2141 ROU
= v f  Milan Kandic  			    2109 SRB
0 m c  Enrique Osuna Vega		    2127 ESP
0 v m  Alain Ranaivoharisoa		    2160 MAD
1 m    Edward Sedillo			   (1768)USA (2070)


XIV Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival: Amateur A, Gibraltar, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 25.-29.1.2016  (46)

       Aulikki Ristoja	      		    1644 (33)
       1/5  43 (42-45)
0 m    Antonio Selva Salvador		    1862 ESP
0 v    Renato Bajer  			    1890 GER
0 m    Timothy Crouch			    1541 ENG
0 v    Lee Bullock			    1549 ENG
1 v    María José Yarur Rescaglio	   (1375)CHI (1345)


XV Open Praha: A, Praha, Tšekki, 8.-15.1.2016  (171)

       Jyrki Pesola	 	            1907 (138)
       4/9  94 (91-118)
= m    Gerhard Köhler			    2202 GER
= v    Patrik Pýcha			    2129 CZE
= m    Robin Hrdina			    2122 CZE
1 v    Josef Vrchotka			    2070 CZE
0 m f  Thomas Michalczak		    2215 GER
= v f  Jan Vokoun			    2113 CZE
0 m    Andrei Potšinkov			    2084 CZE
1 v    Andreas Dufner			    2054 GER
0 m    Felix Tuomainen			    2055 SWE  2075


XXV Keres Memorial, Tallinna, Viro, 8.-10.1.2016  (178)  (G/15+10)

    m  Mikael Agopov	      	            2454 (39)
       6/11  62 (61-80)
1 v    Vladimir Verhni			  r 1844 EST
1 m    Klāvs Stabulnieks		    2025 LAT
0 v g  Jan-Krzysztof Duda		    2660 POL
0 m m  Aleksandr Sotski		    	    2363 RUS
1 v    Ain-Valdo Müütnik		    2098 EST
1 m wg Ilze Bērziņa			    2206 LAT
1 v    Lauris Laimiņš			    2232 LAT
0 m g  Jevgeni Romanov			    2617 RUS
1 v wm Natalija Popova			    2247 BLR  2415
0 m g  Pavel Tregubov			    2582 RUS  2386
0 v    Kaarel Nestor			    2114 EST  2310

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2370 (56)
       6½/11  50 (38-60)
1 m    Ants Põldoja			  r 1749 EST
0 v g  Emil Sutovski			    2647 ISR
1 m    Almog Burstein			    1967 ISR
= v    Sven Telliskivi			   (1945)EST
1 m    Georg Nero			    1732 EST
0 v g  Aleksandr Rahmanov		    2648 RUS
1 m wg Irina Sudakova			    2356 RUS
1 v m  Ottomar Ladva			    2404 EST
0 m m  Toms Kantāns			    2513 LAT  2379
= v    Alon Mindlin			    2421 ISR  2386
= m m  Aleksandr Sotski			    2363 RUS  2383

       Jyrki Parkkinen			    2171 (85)
       5½/11  92 (81-100)
1 v    Vladimir Muzijenko		   (1817)EST
0 m g  Juri Balašov			    2408 RUS
1 v    Silver Jakobson			   (1938)EST
= m    Valo Hallman			    2120 FIN
= v m  Georgios Mastrokukos		    2309 GRE
0 m g  Margeir Pétursson 		    2509 ISL
= v    Andrei Timošin			    1758 EST
1 m    Visvaldis Gercāns		    1879 LAT
0 v    Pavel Vorobjov			    2207 EST  2101
1 m    Marko Laigna			    1786 EST  2115
0 m m  Tal Haimovich			    2377 ISR  2098

       Ralf Rehn			    2152 (83)
       5/11  103 (101-123)
= v    Kaupo Kruusiauk			   (2037)USA
= m    Henrik Haavamäe			    2036 EST
1 v    Nikita Vaino			    1695 EST
0 m m  Tarvo Seeman			    2408 EST
1 v    Enn Veskimäe			  r 1749 EST
0 m    Verners Putka			    2307 LAT
1 v    Roberts Ziediņš 			    2003 LAT
0 m    Lauris Laimiņš			    2232 LAT
1 v    Jüri Kuusik			  r 1969 EST  2100
0 m    Robert Dubrovin			    2223 EST  2070
0 v    Tomer Fainman			    1669 ISR  1989

       Valo Hallman			    2120 (103)
       5/11  105 (101-123)
0 m g  Evgeny Postny			    2670 ISR
= v    Zans Pols El-Haze		    1842 LAT
1 m    Tomer Fainman			    1669 ISR
= v    Jyrki Parkkinen			    2171 FIN
0 m    Tiit Tänav			    2229 EST
1 v    Ants Põldoja			  r 1749 EST
0 m    Anto Remmel			    2243 EST
1 v    Andre Uibos			    1801 EST
0 m f  Semen Lomasov			    2344 RUS  2005
0 v    Karel Paan			    1734 EST  1911
1 m    Merike Rõtova			    1882 EST  1956

       Petri Kopsa			    2035 (96)
       5/11  102 (101-123)
0 v g  Nikita Vitjugov			    2721 RUS
1 m    Salvatore Giambrone		    1763 ITA
0 v m  Ruslan Kaštanov			    2346 RUS
1 m    Andrei Timošin			    1758 EST
0 v    Lauris Laimiņš			    2232 LAT
1 m    Rein Ruus			    1783 EST
0 v wm Natalija Popova			    2247 BLR
= m    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		    1899 EST
1 v    Benedict Anthony Chapman		  r 1817 EST  2028
= m    Tomer Fainman			    1669 ISR  1983
0 v    Sander Kukk			    2201 EST  1961

       Tero Penttilä			    1994 (112)
       4/11  143-144 (142-154)
0 v g  Aleksei Goganov			    2591 RUS
1 m    Grete Olde			    1625 EST
0 v m  Alexander Vuilleumier		    2356 SUI
= m    Silver Jakobson			   (1938)EST
1 v    Vladimir Verhni			  r 1844 EST
1 m    Yehuda Malinarski		    2104 ISR
0 v g  Maksim Novik			    2477 RUS
0 m    Kirill Chukavin			    2198 EST
0 v    Jana Bespalova			    1821 LTU  1974
= m    Karmen Viikmaa			    1678 EST  1933
0 v    Margareth Olde			    1961 EST  1887

       Timo Munukka			    1953 (102)
       5½/11  99 (81-100)
0 v g  Jan-Krzysztof Duda		    2660 POL
1 m    Enn Veskimäe			  r 1749 EST
0 v m  Georgios Mastrokukos		    2309 GRE
1 m    Mati Poom			    1749 EST
0 v wm Natalija Popova			    2247 BLR
= m    Salvatore Giambrone		    1763 ITA
1 v    Karmen Viikmaa			    1678 EST
0 m    Pavel Vorobjov			    2207 EST
= v    Andrei Timošin			    1758 EST  1913
= m    Roberts Ziediņš 			    2003 LAT  1927
1 v    Benedict Anthony Chapman		  r 1817 EST  1960

       Henrik Järnström			  r 1782 (138)
       3½/11  155 (155-163)
0 v    Sander Kukk			    2201 EST
0 m    Artemi Grinblat			    2141 RUS
1 v    Adam Abu Hariri			   [1602]ISR
0 m    Kristjan Sarapik			    2032 EST
1 v    Laur Telliskivi			  r(1622)EST
= m    Eke Tominga			    2046 EST
0 v    Kaimar Puusepp			    1981 EST
0 m    Indrek Turu			    1929 EST
0 v    Enn Veskimäe			  r 1749 EST  1716
0 m    Karel Uurits			  r 1711 EST  1661
1 v    Artem Sorokin			    1534 RUS  1693

       Lars Lindholm			    1735 (150)
       5/11  122 (101-123)
0 v    Lauris Laimiņš			    2232 LAT
0 m    Jüri Kuusik			  r 1969 EST
0 v    Andrei Skladtšikov		    1887 EST
1 m    Avi Fainman			   [1119]ISR
0 v    Roberts Ziediņš 			    2003 LAT
1 m    Vladimir Muzijenko		   (1817)EST
0 v    Jānis Isakovs			  r 1936 LAT
1 m    Laur Telliskivi			  r(1622)EST
0 v    Fedor Polyakov			    1892 LAT  1703
1 m    Matti Makko			    1866 EST  1776
1 v    Ģirts Lielmežs			    1927 LAT  1835


Rannjaja ptaška 7, Pietari, Venäjä, 2.-10.1.2016  (64)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova   	            2066 (13)
       6/9  10 (9-10)
1 v    Roman Kuznetsov			    1626 RUS
= m    Sergei Golikov			    1727 RUS
1 v    Dmitri Smirnov			    1715 RUS
0 m    Valeri Artamonov			    2302 RUS
1 v    Aleksander Kitšin		    1483 RUS
1 m    Andrei Vunder			    2183 RUS
= v wc Arina Kiseleva			    2075 RUS
0 m    Sergei Semenenko			    2173 RUS
1 v    Dmitri Mežis			    1635 RUS  2064


Rapid Sokolniki, Moskova, Venäjä, 8.1.2016  (18)  (G/10+5)

       Antero Natri	  	  	    2169 (12)
       3½/7  11 (9-11)
0 v    Konstantin Dobrovolski		    2213 RUS
= m    Artur Bljanihov			   [2054]RUS
1 v    Sergei Rublev			    1976 RUS
0 v wg Elmira Mirzojeva			    2361 RUS
1 m    Aleksander Vorobev		    2211 RUS
0 m    Juri Pantelejev			    2258 RUS
1 v    Andrei Smirnov			    	 RUS (2114)


Rahvusvaheline noorteturniir Tallinn´2016: A, Tallinna, Viro, 4.-7.1.2016  (81)

       Oliver Wartiovaara    		    1434 (52)
       3½/7  41 (37-45)
= v    Deniss Andrijaškin		    1658 EST
= m    Dmitri Derevjanko		    1485 EST
0 v    Andrei Lisetski-Golunov		    1449 EST
1 m    Henry Jõgi			   (1204)EST
1 v    Kristjan Aumeister		   (1572)EST
= m    Karl Oskar Uibokant		    1451 EST
0 v    Albert Pedmanson			    1458 EST (1471)


Rahvusvaheline noorteturniir Tallinn´2016: B, Tallinna, Viro, 4.-7.1.2016  (81)

       Sarabella Norlamo     		    1474 (4)
       4/7  10-11 (9-13)
1 m    Eva Värton			   (1483)EST
1 v    Irina Bitsan			   (1547)EST
1 m    Katarina Hirvi			   (1275)EST
0 v    Emilin Bondarevskaja		    1187 EST
0 m    Liina Tõnso			    1633 EST
0 v    Lidia Ivanova			    1359 EST
1 m    Viktoria Rudnik			   (1492)EST (1485)


Rilton 1600, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 1.1.-5.1.2016  (51)

       Aurora Lappi    	       		   (1057)(39)
       2/7  47 (44-48)
0 m    Huge Wernberg			   (1397)SWE
0 v    Alexander Hall			   (1230)SWE
0 m    Sho Matsushita			   (1113)SWE
0 v    Filip Klerdal			   ( 950)SWE
0 m    Philip Isaksson			    1030 SWE
1      -
1 v    Alexander Vu			   (1060)SWE ( 821)


Rilton 1800, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 29.12.2015-5.1.2016  (37)

       Aulikki Ristoja 	       	            1644 (22)
       5/7  3 (2-7)
0 m    Olof Rickhammar			    1676 SWE
1      -
1 v    Mats Jonsson			    1748 SWE
1 m    Bengt Johansson			    1709 SWE
1 v    Bojan Stoilov			    1692 SWE
1 m    Margaryta Zarytovskaja		    1752 UKR
0 v    Jelena Barkarö			   (1750)SWE (1844)

       Atos Andrejev			    1348 (35)
       2½/7  34 (28-35)
0 m    Henrik Johansson			    1678 SWE
0 m    Björn Pilström			    1613 SWE
= v    Johannes Haddad			    1604 SWE
0 v    Valeri Ivanyuhin			    1678 SWE
1      -
0 m    Mats Jonsson			    1748 SWE
1 v    Trino Paltzer			   (1064)SWE (1343)

       
XLV Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2015-5.1.2016  (94)

    m  Sampsa Nyysti	  	  	    2370 (39)
       5/9  32-33 (31-40)
1 v    David Bit-Narva			    2096 SWE
0 m g  Tiger Hillarp Persson		    2521 SWE
1 v    Trygve Dahl			    2139 NOR
= m g  Samuel Sevian			    2578 USA
0 v m  Nikita Meškovs			    2511 LAT
0 m m  Aryan Tari			    2556 NOR
1 v    Klaus Zeier			    2262 GER
= m f  Tom Rydström			    2266 SWE
1 v    Christopher Krantz		    2230 SWE  2399

    f  Pekka Köykkä			    2326 (45)
       5/9  32-33 (31-40)
1 v    Anton Darnell			    1979 SWE
= m m  Martin Zumsande			    2442 GER
= v m  Jonathan Westerberg		    2497 SWE
0 m g  Erik Blomqvist			    2493 SWE
1 v    Santul Kosmo			    2202 FIN
0 v g  Daniel Semcesen			    2431 SWE
1 m    Baldur Teodor Petersson		    1870 SWE
0 v m  Hagen Pötsch  			    2509 GER
1 m    Jörgen Eriksson			    2206 SWE  2359

    f  Jeff Sarwer			    2263 (57)
       3½/9  71 (70-72)
0 v    Isak Storme			    1864 SWE
0 m wm Nadežda Harmunova		    2132 RUS
1 v    Josef Ask			    2180 SWE
1 m    Trygve Dahl			    2139 NOR
= v g  Ralf Åkesson			    2421 SWE
0 m g  Monika Soćko			    2437 POL
1 v    Santul Kosmo			    2202 FIN
0 m m  Thomas Engqvist			    2358 SWE
0 v m  Linus Johansson			    2423 SWE  2151

       Santul Kosmo			    2202 (70)
       4/9  63 (53-69)
0 m g  Daniel Semcesen			    2431 SWE
0 v    Filip Cukrowski			    2320 POL
1 m    Axel Berglind			    2023 SWE
1 v f  Johan Henriksson			    2286 SWE
0 m f  Pekka Köykkä			    2326 FIN
= v f  Tom Rydström			    2266 SWE
0 m f  Jeff Sarwer			    2263 FIN
= v wg Mitra Hejazipour			    2357 IRI
1 m    Baldur Teodor Petersson		    1870 SWE  2203


Rilton Elo, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.-5.1.2016  (120)

       Jon Eriksson   	      		    2130 (6)
       6½/9  11 (7-11)
0 v    Alexis Duenas			    1865 SWE
1 m    Lennart Smith			    1781 SWE
1 v    Mats Kollbrink			    1912 SWE
1 m    Jung Min Seo			    1930 SWE
0 v    Dawid Bednarski			    1975 POL
1 m    André Zountouridès Nielsen	    1925 NOR
= v    Per-Olof Gromark	  		    1981 SWE
1 m    Jakob Flyckt	 		    1915 SWE
1 v    Gabriel Svorono			    2018 SWE  2094

       Isak Kelmendi			    1826 (79)
       4/9  73-74 (63-82)
0 v    Geir Moseng			    2034 NOR
1 m    Philip Sandberg			    1558 SWE
0 v    Henrik Boström			    1946 SWE
1 m    Leo Andreas Giske Vatnestrøm	    1710 NOR
0 v    Jakob Flyckt	 		    1915 SWE
1 m    Rune Evertsson			    1967 SWE
0 v    Jörgen Alfvén			    1911 SWE
0 m    Mikael Helin			    1922 SWE
1 v    Gustav Törngren			    1687 SWE  1810


XXIV Internationales Raiffeisen Donauopen, Aschach an der Donau, Itävalta, 26.-31.12.2015  (103)

    m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro			    2345 (19)
       4/7  23 (20-40)
= v    Wilhelm Kirchmayr		    1970 AUT
1 m    Regina Heyne			    1822 GER
1 v wf Elisabeth Hapala			    2104 AUT
= m g  Marko Tratar			    2475 SLO
= v g  Volodymyr Sergejev		    2452 UKR
= m g  Dušan Popović			    2545 SRB
0 v m  Oliver Lehner			    2418 AUT (2346)

    wf Heini Puuska			    1949 (78)
       2½/7  83 (73-89)
0 m    Jurij Khalakhan			    2242 AUT
1 v    Denise Trippold			    2105 AUT
= m wm Olena Tšerednytšenko		    2142 UKR
0 v    Hans-Dieter Wiesner		    2105 AUT
0 m    Dominik Ehs 			    2110 AUT
= v    Lukas Gludovatz			    1763 AUT
= m    Hans Grabenweger			    1845 AUT (1930)


Karlstad Open, Karlstad, Ruotsi, 27.-30.12.2015  (97)

       Pekka Kauko	 	 	    2042 (30)
       3½/7  49 (38-56)
= m    Gustav Horngren			   (1646)SWE
1 v    Matz Svenneling			    1388 SWE
1 m    Mikael Möller			    1810 SWE
0 v    Petter Lindborg			    2210 SWE
0 m    Henrik Malm Lindberg		    2223 SWE
0 v    Per Omtvedt 			    1932 NOR
1 m    Peter Eliasson			   (1600)SWE (1825)

       Veikko Valo			    1902 (51)
       3/7  63-65 (57-67)
0 v m  Atle Grønn			    2333 NOR
1 m    Aste Olindersson			    1596 SWE
0 m    Johan Nordebrink			    2128 SWE
0 v    Andreas Tenold			    1528 NOR
= m    Erik Grindbakken			    1552 NOR
= v    Gustav Horngren			   (1646)SWE
1 m    Claes Fransson			    1573 SWE (1644)

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1883 (56)
       3/7  63-65 (57-67)
0 m    Petter Lindborg			    2210 SWE
0 v    Peter Eliasson			   (1600)SWE
1 m    Matz Svenneling			    1388 SWE
1 v    Erik Grindbakken			    1552 NOR
0 m    Anders Kleimark			    1889 SWE
= v    Istvan Orci			    1570 SWE
= m    Rune Taranger			    1694 NOR (1610)


IX Internationales Winter-Open, Berliini, Saksa, 27.-30.12.2015  (178)

       Mikko Nikula			    1886 (81)
       4/7  70 (48-82)
1 m    Angelina Jacoby			    1203 GER
= v    Torben Klink			    2069 GER
0 m    Markus Schmidt			    2118 GER
= v    Gabriel Helmrich			    1670 GER
= m    David Granzin			    1532 GER
= v    Helge Scröder			    1680 GER
1 m    Susan Reyher			    1615 GER (1770)


Dr. Elo Open, Göteborg, Ruotsi, 27.-30.12.2015  (18)

       Jukka Welling		           (1694)
       1½/7  14 (14-15)
0 v    Love Troberg Eskola		    1757 SWE
1 v    William Olsson			   (1079)SWE
0 m f  Hatim Al-Hadarani		    2255 YEM
0 m    Robert Wiklund			    1829 SWE
= m    Stig Andersson			    1747 SWE
0 m    Kenneth Fahlström		    2102 SWE
0 v    Henrik Axelsson			    1970 SWE (1501)


Schaakfestival Groningen, Groningen, Alankomaat, 21.-30.12.2015  (53)

       Jaakko Alamäki	  	     	    1865 (20)
       4½/9  25 (23-31)
= v    Bas Roelen			   (1684)NED
= m    Rosemarie Sand			    1718 GER
1 v    Pieter van Foreest		    1661 NED
0 v    Lola den Dunnen			    1818 NED
1 m    Gilbert Leentjens		    1829 NED
0 m    Menno van 't Veld		   (1746)NED
1 v    Arian de Bruijne			    1956 NED
0 m    Eelke de Boer			    1863 NED
= v    Floyd Franken			   (1703)NED  1774


Finala kubka SZFO, Pietari, Venäjä, 14.-22.12.2015  (10)

    m  Mikael Agopov	    	    	    2452 (8)
       4½/9  6 (4-6)
= v m  Nikita Meškovs			    2511 LAT
1 m m  Juri Malinin			    2209 RUS
= v g  Daniil Lintševski		    2560 RUS
1 m m  Tadeáš Kriebel			    2467 CZE
= v m  Jevgenija Ovod			    2310 RUS
0 m g  Aleksandr Volodin		    2493 EST
= v g  Igors Rausis			    2600 CZE
0 v m  Vadim Moisejenko			    2491 RUS
= m g  Jevgeni Levin			    2507 RUS  2464


European Rapid Championship, Minsk, Valko-Venäjä, 19.-20.12.2015  (759)  (G/15+10)

       Atos Andrejev	     	            1348 (634)
       3½/11 618 (608-635)
0 m wg Natalja Buksa			    2287 UKR
0 v    Kiryl Hrybtšuk			    1755 BLR
1 m    Aleksandr Seražim		   [ 961]RUS
0 v    Robert Sobol			    1699 BLR
0 m    Maksim Jurau			    1549 BLR
1 v    Tatsiana Radzko			   [ 965]BLR
0 m    Ivan Konyško			    1580 BLR
= v    Ruslan Tumgojev			   [1274]RUS
0 m    Yonne Tangelder			    1812 NOR  1243
1 v    Maryja Kazatšenka		   [1320]BLR  1328
0 m    Igor Kohno			    1658 BLR  1313


II Festival Internacional de Ajedrez Sunway Sitges: A, Sitges, Espanja, 13.-20.12.2015  (92)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä	     	     	    2356 (25)
       5/9  34 (22-38)
1 v    David Maloberti			    2027 FRA
0 m g  Sébastien Mazé			    2582 FRA
= v m  Rafael Rodríguez López		    2252 ESP
0 m    Amadeu Heredia Tarrats		    2102 ESP
= v    Gustavo Magallanes		    2011 ARG
1 m    Carlos A. Fernandes		    2079 ANG
1 v    Juan Villar			    2242 PER
0 m    Vicenç Esplugas Esteve 		    2220 ESP
1 v    Leonid Gavriš   			    2117 UKR  2216

       Grels Linqvist			    2029 (69)
       3½/9  75 (65-76)
1 v f  Alejandro Barbero Sendic (w.o.)	    2363 ESP
0 v m  Antonio Gual Pascual 		    2431 ESP
0 m f  Adrian Randazzo			    2315 ITA
0 v m  Jorge Armando González Rodríguez	    2338 COL
= m    Juan Luis Vélez Romero 		    1989 ESP
= v c  Manuel Llopis de Aysa		    2004 ESP
= m    Iván Alejandro Calderón Alzate	    1962 ESP
1 m    Joan Vallbona Domingo   		    1998 ESP
0 v    Juan Villar   			    2242 PER (1991)


II Festival Internacional de Ajedrez Sunway Sitges: B, Sitges, Espanja, 13.-20.12.2015  (69)

    wf Päivi Walta	     	     	    1734 (37)
       4½/9  36 (29-38)
0 m    Carles Grau Ferrer		    1992 ESP
1 v    Nicholas Bergh			   [1646]NOR
0 m    Daniel Montoya Calle		    1861 ESP
1 v    Karla Brugman  			    1179 RSA
1 m    Ilse Brugman			    1233 RSA
= v    Walter Heil			    1940 GER
0 m    Andreu Tejedor Cros 		    1864 ESP
0 v    Pablo Minos Constante		    1789 ESP
1 m    José García Castany		    1432 ESP  1687


London Chess Classic: Super Rapidplay Open, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 12.-13.12.2015  (368)  (G/25+10)

    f  Henri Koskinen 	    	            2247 (101)
       5/10  148-194
1 v    Dipak Shah			    1837 ENG
0 m g  Eric Hansen			    2577 CAN
1 v    Maurice Lawson			    1970 ENG
1 m    Samuel Herring			    1908 ENG
0 v m  Thomas Rendle			    2372 ENG
1 m    Akshaya Kalaiyalahan		    2157 ENG
0 v g  Tiberiu-Marian Georgescu		    2453 ROU
1 m    Amrik Singh    			  r 1832 ENG
0 v    Oleg Zujev			    2318 LTU  2213
0 m    Dominic Klingher			    1758 ENG  2108

       Antero Natri			    2169 (146)
       6/10  68-111
1 m    Avi Gogna			    1483 ENG
0 v g  Kamil Dragun			    2564 POL
1 m    Richard Chiang			   (1810)ENG
1 v    Adam Bukojemski			    2243 POL
0 m    Piotr Nguyen			    2329 POL
0 v f  Peter Sadilek			    2276 AUT
1 m    Aaravamudhan Balaji		    1664 ENG
0 v f  Jacques Netzer			    2318 FRA
1 m    David Faldon			    1955 ENG  2163
1 v    Atreya Mandnikar			    1704 IND  2170


XXIII Bad Bertricher Schachtage, Bad Bertrich, Saksa, 4.-12.12.2015  (42)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	            2313 (4)
       6½/9  3 (2-4)
1 v    Adrt Goris-Schouwstra		    1833 NED
1 m    Ton Goris			    2012 NED
1 v    Rudolf Müller			    2119 GER
= m m  Klaus Klundt			    2315 GER
1 v    Friedebert Seibt			    1901 GER
0 m f  Jefim Rotstein			    2308 GER
1 v f  Juri Ljubarskij			    2227 GER
= v f  Clemens Werner			    2323 GER
= m m  Yuri Boidman			    2335 GER  2358


London Chess Classic: FIDE Open, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 4.-11.12.2015  (247)

       Erik Rönkä     	   	 	    2248 (85)
       4½/9  99-129
1 v    Spiros-Avgerinos Giakustidis	    1824 GRE
0 m m  Mishra Swayams			    2477 IND
1 v    Stanisław Praczukowski		    2038 POL
0 v g  Romain Edouard			    2627 FRA
1 m    Timothy Seymour			    2080 ENG
1 m    Toni Riedener			    2005 SUI
= v m  Shah Sagar			    2441 IND
0 m m  Jonathan Westerberg		    2497 SWE
0 v    Rhys Cumming			    2140 ENG  2234


VII Läänemere maletähed, Narva, Viro, 9.-13.12.2015  (6 x 10)

       Suomi
       2/10 17/50  5 (5)
1-9    Viro 1					 EST
2-8    Venäjä (Pietari)				 RUS
5-5    Latvia 					 LAT
5-5    Viro 2					 EST
4-6    Liettua					 LTU

       Jere Lindholm			    1868
       1/5
0 v m  Ottomar Ladva			    2401 EST
0 v m  Aleksei Zenzera			    2459 RUS
0 m    Edmunds Beks			    2118 LAT
= v    Ilja Siroš			    2316 EST
= m    Marijus Vičas			    2003 LTU (1977)

       Benjamin Helander		    1906
       0/5
0 m    Kirill Chukavin			    2150 EST
0 m    Aleksander Širokov		    1942 RUS
0 v    Dmitrijs Tokranovs		    2179 LAT
0 m    Aleksei Zubehhin			    1704 EST
0 v    Nedas Jankevičius		    1869 LTU

       Toivo Keinänen			    2134
       4½/5
1 v    Aleksei Garanin			    2051 EST
1 v    Dmitri Štšeglov			    1866 RUS
1 m    Arsens Bataševs			    1984 LAT
1 v    Nikita Vaino			    1616 EST
= m    Paulius Pultinevičius		    2262 LTU (2409)

       Patrik Aalto			    1662
       1½/5
0 m    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		    1873 EST
0 m f  Kirill Šubin			    2208 RUS
= v    Daniils Horobrijs		    1683 LAT
= m    Rihard Aga			    1620 EST
= v    Augustas Gucaga			    1955 LTU (1675)

       David Papuc			    1271
       ½/5
0 v    Vlad Protassov			    1720 EST
0 v    Vladislav Jefremov		    1751 RUS
0 m    Jevgeņijs Fiļipovs		    1292 LAT
0 v    Deniss Andrijaškin		    1684 EST
= m    Matas Indriūnas			    1724 LTU (1197)

       Gabriela Ebeling			    1517
       2/5
0 m wm Mai Narva			    2048 EST
0 m wm Anna Stjažkina			    2254 RUS
= v    Marija Golubeva			    1784 LAT
1 m    Anastassia Andrijaškina		    1350 EST
= v    Skaistė Saumanaitė		    1917 LTU (1789)

       Mikaela Ebeling			    1691
       1½/5
0 v    Margareth Olde			    1954 EST
0 v    Darja Skafar			    1961 RUS
= m    Elizabete Limanovska		    1959 LAT
1 v    Anastassia Moisejeva		    1549 EST
0 m    Saulė Gailiūnaitė		    1886 LTU (1700)

       Mariela Ebeling			    1463
       ½/5
0 m    Liina Tõnso			    1630 EST
0 m    Maria Petrotšenko		    1978 RUS
= v    Anastasija Parhomenko		    1491 LAT
0 m    Jekaterina Tkachenko		    1469 EST
0 v wc Marija Šibajeva			    1872 LTU (1241)

       Sarabella Norlamo		    1420
       3½/5
0 v wc Anastassija Sinitsõna		    1749 EST
1 v    Maija Jelisejeva			    1691 RUS
1 m    Arina Petrovska			    1438 LAT
1 v    Mari Rubina			    1244 EST
= m    Barbora Mačiulaitytė 		    1303 LTU (1672)

       Sini Jokinen			   (1194)
       2/5
0 m    Arina Poluektova			    1420 EST
0 m    Asja Muradjan			    1492 RUS
1 v    Sofija Sergejeva			    1161 LAT
0 m    Anastassia Belaja		   (1439)EST
1 v    Ieva Grikšaitė			    1237 LTU (1272)


California Class Warfare Championship, Santa Clara, USA, 28.-29.11.2015  (34)  (1-3 G/61+d5 4-6 120/40+30+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen	 	       	    2074
       3½/6  7-10
0      Jeffrey Wei			    1881 USA
1      Ganesh Murugappan		    1871 USA
1 m    Srinivasa Kondapalli		   (2149)USA
= v    Yixiang Lu			    1786 USA
= m    Ladia Jirasek			    1979 USA
= m    Paul Richter			    2158 USA (2036)


VII Open Plzeň, Plzeň, Tšekki, 22.-28.11.2015  (75)

       Jyrki Kiltti    	       		    2203 (14)
       5½/7  4 (2-4)
1 m    Leonid Samarin			    1743 ISR
= v    Petr Pavlíček 			    1929 CZE
1 m    Jiří Hájek			    1934 CZE
1 v m  Andrejs Strebkovs		    2328 LAT
1 m m  Virginijus Dambrauskas		    2267 LTU
0 v wg Elmira Mirzojeva			    2276 RUS
1 m m  Josef Jurek			    2290 CZE (2401)


XX European Team Chess Championship, Reykjavík, Islanti, 13.-22.11.2015  (36 x 4-5)

       Suomi	       		     		 (31)
       8/18 15½/36  25 (21-26)
2½-1½  Latvia					 LAT
0-4    Unkari					 HUN
1-3    Tšekki					 CZE
2½-1½  Itävalta					 AUT
3½-½   Liettua					 LTU
1½-2½  Puola					 POL
1-3    Italia					 ITA
1-3    Kroatia					 CRO
2½-1½  Belgia					 BEL

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2594
       2/7
0 v g  Aleksejs Širovs			    2689 LAT
0 m g  Péter Lékó			    2708 HUN
0 v g  David Navara			    2730 CZE
       -
1 v g  Aloyzas Kveinys			    2510 LTU
= m g  Radosław Wojtaszek		    2748 POL
0 v g  Daniele Vocaturo			    2588 ITA
       -
= m m  Mher Hovhannisjan		    2495 BEL (2469)

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2452
       2½/9
1 m g  Igor Kovalenko			    2694 LAT
0 v g  Richárd Rapport			    2693 HUN
0 m g  Viktor Láznička			    2665 CZE
= m g  Markus Ragger			    2688 AUT
= m m  Tomas Laurušas			    2435 LTU
= v g  Jan-Krzysztof Duda		    2658 POL
0 m g  Danyyil Dvirnyy			    2561 ITA
0 v g  Ivan Šarić 			    2652 CRO
0 v m  Steven Geirnaert			    2449 BEL  2435

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo			    2422
       3/7
= v g  Arturs Neikšāns			    2602 LAT
0 m g  Zoltán Almási 			    2689 HUN
       -
1 v g  Davit Šengelia			    2579 AUT
1 v m  Mindaugas Beinoras		    2340 LTU
0 m g  Grzegorz Gajewski		    2647 POL
= v g  Axel Rombaldoni			    2539 ITA
0 m g  Hrvoje Stević 			    2604 CRO (2520)
       -

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2426
       5½/8  gm
       -
0 v g  Csaba Balogh			    2645 HUN
1 v g  Vlastimil Babula			    2559 CZE
1 m m  Robert Kreisl			    2442 AUT
1 m f  Tautvydas Vedrickas		    2320 LTU
= v g  Mateusz Bartel			    2624 POL
= m g  Michele Godena			    2508 ITA
= v g  Mladen Palac			    2577 CRO
1 m m  Thibaut Vandenbussche		    2421 BEL (2660)

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2353
       2½/5
1 m m  Toms Kantāns			    2514 LAT
       -
0 v g  Jiří Štoček			    2557 CZE
0 v m  Georg Fröwis			    2433 AUT
       -
       -
       -
= m g  Ante Brkić			    2599 CRO
1 v m  Stef Soors			    2394 BEL (2500)


XX European Team Chess Championship: Women, Reykjavík, Islanti, 13.-22.11.2015  (30 x 4-5)

       Suomi	       		     	          (30)
       0/18 5/36  30 (30)
0-4    Italia					  ITA
0-4    Tanska					  DEN
0-4    Kreikka					  GRE
1-3    Montenegro				  MNE
1-3    Belgia					  BEL
1-3    Ruotsi					  SWE
½-3½   Norja					  NOR
1½-2½  Islanti					  ISL
0-4    Sveitsi					  SUI

    wm Tanja Tuominen			    2109
       2/9
0 v m  Olga Zimina			    2364 ITA
0 v wm Nina Høiberg 			    2200 DEN
0 m wg Anna-Maria Botsari		    2324 GRE
0 v wm Tijana Blagojević		    2312 MNE
1 m wf Hanne Goossens			    2184 BEL
0 m wm Inna Agrest			    2175 SWE
= v wm Sheila Barth Sahl		    2190 NOR
= m wg Lenka Ptáčníková			    2189 ISL
0 v wg Monika Müller-Seps		    2272 SUI  2023

    wf Heini Puuska			    1967
       2/9
0 m f  Marina Brunello			    2292 ITA
0 m wf Sandra de Blécourt 		    2141 DEN
0 v wm Ekaterini Pavlidu		    2235 GRE
0 m wm Aleksandra Milović		    2202 MNE
0 m wf Julija Morozova			    1995 BEL
1 v    Jessica Bengtsson		    2040 SWE
0 m wg Olga Dolžikova			    2145 NOR
1 v    Elsa María Kristínardóttir	    1887 ISL
0 m wm Gundula Heinatz			    2210 SUI  1892

       Tiina Turunen			    1764
       1/9
0 v wf Daniela Movileanu		    2192 ITA
0 v wf Esmat Guindy			    2057 DEN
0 m wm Stavrula Tsolakidu		    2268 GRE
1 v wm Marija Stojanović		    2153 MNE
0 m    Wiebke Barbier			    1980 BEL
0 m    Angelina Fransson		    1980 SWE
0 v    Monika Machlik			    2176 NOR
0 m wf Guðlaug Þorsteinsdóttir		    2005 ISL
0 v wf Laura Stoeri			    2109 SUI  1737

       Marjatta Kujasalo		    1605
       0/9
0 m wf Alessia Santeramo		    2041 ITA
0 m wf Thomine Stolberg-Rohr		    1985 DEN
0 v wg Maria Kuvatsu			    2073 GRE
0 m wf Nataša Krpović			    2098 MNE
0 v    Astrid Barbier			    1819 BEL
0 v    Nina Blazekovic			    1932 SWE
0 m    Ellisiv Reppen			    2058 NOR
0 v    Veronika Steinunn Magnúsdóttir	    1753 ISL
0 m    Lena Georgescu	 		    2014 SUI


V Malta-Open, Sliema, Malta, 15.-21.11.2015  (206)

       Lari Linden    	     		    2109 (32)
       6/9  23 (17-28)
1 m    Steve Clare			    1762 ENG
1 v    Martin Keeve			    1926 GER
0 m m  Björn Ahlander			    2387 SWE
= v    Udo Scharrer			    1974 GER
0 m    Graham Burton			    1962 ENG
1 v    Wolfgang Schaberg		    1846 ITA
= m    Jake Darmanin			    1989 MLT
1 v    Jürgen Hanselmann		    1943 MLT
1 m    Ilya Iyengar			    1992 ENG  2104


XXV World Senior Chess Championship, Acqui Terme, Italia, 10.-21.11.2015

       50+ (100)
       Seppo Karasmäki			    1821 (87)
       3½/11  91 (84-93)
0 m    Roland Levrand			    2168 SUI
1 v    Richard Valet			    2030 GER
0 v    Vladimir Pogosjan		    2143 ARM
0 m    Rolf Sand			    2021 GER
0 v    Sergio Pagano			    1919 ITA
= m    Luiz Carlos Caribé Santos	    1570 BRA
= m    Paolo Salati	  		    1792 ITA
1 v    Piero Schiatti			    1917 ITA
= m    Owen Phillips			    1941 ENG  1858
0 v    Tomasz Sielicki			    1945 POL  1825
0 m    Andre Zybura			    1954 CAN  1798

       65+ (185)
       Jouko Lahti			    2020 (86)
       5½/11  95 (80-108)
1 v    Salvatore Norrito		    1480 ITA
0 m f  Anibal Aparicio			    2221 ARG
= v    Roar Lindblom			    1905 NOR
= m    Claudio Del Nevo			    1840 ITA
1 v    Hamilton Mesquita do Prado	    1666 BRA
= m    Lars Kjølberg 	    		    2179 NOR
0 v    Helge Gundersen			    2141 NOR
0 m    Valeri Agzamov			    2180 UZB
1 v    Angelo Neri			    1768 ITA  1941
= m m  Nico Schouten			    2120 NED  1964
= v    Eero Patola			    1924 FIN  1959

       Esa Auvinen			    1961 (111)
       5½/11  88-89 (80-108)
0 m m  Anatoli Švedtšikov		    2310 RUS
1 v    Lodewyk Coqueraut		    1632 ITA
= m c  Patrick Lebel			    2092 MNC
= v    Helmut Biller			    2082 GER
1 m    Heinz Kratschmer			    2109 AUT
0 v f  Jaroslav Mojžiš 			    2101 CZE
0 m f  Stanislav Želesny		    2096 RUS
1 v    Fosco Cavatorta			    1842 ITA
0 m f  Jørgen Jørgensen			    2212 DEN  2018
= v    Paolo Fusari			    1886 ITA  2002
1 m    Nerio Beltrami			    1879 ITA  2028

       Veikko Koskinen			    1960 (113)
       5/11  114 (109-128)
0 m m  Mario Leskovar			    2298 ARG
1 v    Birger Olsen			    1615 NOR
= m    Helmut Biller			    2082 GER
= v c  Patrick Lebel			    2092 MNC
= m    Bernt Nordby			    2079 NOR
= v    Øystein Hjertenes		    2079 NOR
= m    Ivan Myall			    2049 ENG
= v    Heinz Kratschmer			    2109 AUT
= m    Leonid Bondar			    2073 USA  2065
= v    Tim Harding			    2061 IRL  2065
0 m f  Jørgen Hvenekilde 		    2077 DEN  2030

       Eero Patola			    1924 (123)
       5½/11  91 (80-108)
= m    Jens Kølbæk			    2227 DEN
= v c  David Borensztajn		    2231 BRA
= m    Slobodan Krstić			    2031 AUS
1 v    Kurt Baum			    2056 GER
0 m g  Algimantas Butnorius		    2360 MNC
= v    Tim Harding			    2061 IRL
0 m    Bernt Nordby			    2079 NOR
1 v    Gianluigi Rigotti		    1492 ITA
0 m    Oļegs Batakovs			    2051 LAT  2040
1 v    Arnis Keze			    1642 RUS  2048
= m    Jouko Lahti			    2020 FIN  2044

       Antti Pihlajamäki		    1880 (139)
       4½/11  140 (129-149)
0 m f  Georg Haubt			    2145 GER
0 v    Stein Sollid			    2006 NOR
1 m    Birger Olsen			    1615 NOR
1 m    William Doubleday		    2001 CAN
= v c  Robert Wheeler			    2072 JAM
0 v    Slobodan Krstić			    2031 AUS
= m    Mario Bobbia			    1997 SUI
0 v    Rafael Safiullin			    1981 RUS
0 m    Arnis Keze			    1642 RUS  1809
1 v    Ferenc Végvári			    1762 HUN  1848
= m    Lodewyk Coqueraut		    1632 ITA  1825

       Raine Heikkilä			    1794 (148)
       4/11  160 (150-161)
= v    Niels Lauritsen			    2109 DEN
0 m c  Robert Wheeler			    2072 JAM
0 m    Per-Olof Gromark			    1983 SWE
= v    Luigi Catalano			    1667 ITA
0 m    Boris Kazanski			   (1774)GER
= v    Naser Yazdani			    1610 IRI
0 m    Lodewyk Coqueraut		    1632 ITA
= v    Benjamin Bargil			   [1569]ISR
1 m    Alzek Misheff			   [1455]ITA  1597
= m    Hans Peter Reutimann		    1745 SUI  1616
= v    Domenico Acunzo			    1708 ITA  1627


II Rapid Sokolniki, Moskova, Venäjä, 13.11.2015  (22)  (G/10+5)

       Antero Natri	  	  	    2178 (12)
       2½/7  19 (17-19)
= m m  Oleksandr Repryntsev		    2321 UKR
0 v f  Vitali Bagdasarov		    2201 RUS
1 m    Šagen Mkojan			   [1984]RUS
0 v    Anatoli Ljubimov			    2186 RUS
0 m wf Jekaterina Rassohina		    2030 RUS
0 v    Valentin Kretov			    1890 RUS
1 m    Aleksandr Skvortsov       	   [1865]RUS (1947)


XX Lugano Master Open, Lugano, Sveitsi, 6.-8.11.2015  (20)

       Jouko Lahti     	       		    2020 (19)
       1/5  19 (19-20)
0 v f  Matías Leskovar			    2252 ARG
0 m c  Martín Daneri			    2112 ARG
= v    Esa Auvinen			    1961 FIN
= v    Rubén Porras Campo		    2059 ESP
0 m f  Fabrizio Patuzzo			    2295 SUI (1875)

       Esa Auvinen			    1961 (20)
       1/5  20 (19-20)
0 m f  Alec Salvetti			    2237 ITA
0 v    Alfredo Cacciola			    2118 ITA
= m    Jouko Lahti			    2020 FIN
0 v    Maurizi Bevilacqua		    2071 ITA
= m f  Franco Misiano			    2265 ITA (1891)


XX Lugano General Open, Lugano, Sveitsi, 6.-8.11.2015  (41)

       Eero Patola			    1924 (6)
       3/5  18 (10-19)
= v    Sabrina de San Vicente		    1701 URU
= m    Rolf Zahner			    1573 SUI
0 v    Geovanny Arguello Andrade	   [1912]ECU
1 m    Leonardo Bolognese		    1540 ITA
1 v    Angelo Papa			    1697 ITA (1761)

       Antti Pihlajamäki		    1880 (10)
       3/5  14 (10-19)
= m    Vittori Piacentino		    1679 ITA
1 v    Enea Filippini			    1709 SUI
= m    Cassio Roberto Sopko		    2002 BRA
= v    Giulio Grigioni			    1787 ITA
= v    Giuseppe Gardi			    1926 ITA (1898)

       Raine Heikkilä			    1794 (18)
       3/5  15 (10-19)
1 m    Lennox Binz			    1375 SUI
0 v    Emmanuel Denis Manoni		    1930 ITA
1 m    Simon Gmür  			   [1433]SUI
0 v c  Bernard Sakulski			    2015 ESP
1 m    Zoran Trivic			    1558 SUI (1758)
       

AVRO-38 mälestusturniir kiirmales, Tartto, Viro, 7.11.2015  (87)  (G/15+2)

       Henrik Järnström		   	  r 1770 (38)
       5/8  26 (16-27)
1 m    Robin Liebert			   (1251)EST
0 v    Hugo Päären			  r 2095 EST
1 m    Christopher Leetna		   (1607)EST
0 v    Boris Trohhelev			    2042 EST
1 m    Mart Narva			    1343 EST
0 v g  Igor Švõrjov			    2420 EST
1 m    Heino Komlev			  r 1614 EST
1 v    Mati Poom			    1749 EST (1909)


World Youth & Cadets Chess Championships, Sithonía, Kreikka, 25.10.-5.11.2015

       U18 (116)
       Timo Syvälahti			    2111 (76)
       5/11  78 (64-81)
0 v m  Marco Codenotti			    2419 ITA
1 m    Cedric Koh			    1861 AUS
0 v    Jakub Szotkowski			    2328 CZE
0 m    Karim Hamawi			    1871 LIB
= v    Timur Tolibajev			    1938 KAZ
= m    Kashapa Kulasekara		    1972 SRI
= v    Sehyun Kwon			    1993 KOR
= m f  Mire Deniz Doğan			    1938 TUR
1 v    Abderrahim Bouhadi		    1908 ALG  1962
0 v f  Dylan Viennot			    2279 FRA  1950
1 m    Saumik Narayanan			    1758 USA  1970

       U14 (187)
       Toivo Keinänen			    2115 (59)
       6/11  63 (56-87)
1 m    Hyeonho Jang			    1664 KOR
0 v f  Ariel Erenberg			    2366 ISR
1 m    Luis Rodríguez Izquierdo		    1846 ESP
1 v    Zino Veleshnja 			    1743 ALB
= m f  David Brodsky			    2251 USA
= v f  Sarkar Rajdeep			    2233 IND
= m    Patryk Chylewski 		    2161 POL
= v    Maksim Ivannikau			    2176 BLR
= m    Edoardo Di Benedetto		    2238 ITA  2199
0 v f  Evgenios Ioannidis		    2277 GRE  2163
= m c  Jorian Jared Acosta Cubides	    2000 COL  2145

       Tomi Kugappi			    1950 (95)
       5/11  129 (105-136)
0 m f  Nicolas Checa			    2437 USA
1 v    Kim Cang Vo			    1711 VIE
1 m    Euan Gray			    1644 SCO
0 v f  George Ileana 			    2133 ROU
1 m    Odin Nikolai Heier		    1722 NOR
0 v    Nejc Amon    			    2146 SLO
0 m    Anantha Anilkumar		    1747 ENG
0 m    Yuto Otawa			    1756 JPN
= v    Hyeonho Jang			    1664 KOR  1747
1 v    Stjepan Iveković			    1691 CRO  1786
= m    Manu David Suthandram		    1748 IND  1781

       U12 (202)
       Oliver Wartiovaara		    1350 (178)
       3½/11  181 (181-191)
1 v c  Aojie Luo			    1885 CHN
0 m f  Awonder Liang			    2365 USA
1 v    Michael Yankelevich		    1850 GER
0 m    Renjie Huang			    1983 CHN
0 v    Adrian Pislaru			    1809 GER
0 m    Mihail Triantafilidis		    1749 GRE
0 v    Chirag Guha			    1650 WLS
1 m    Jakub Atahanov			    1512 TKM
0 v    Ziyad Cheikh-Boukal		    1754 ALG  1675
0 m    Samuel Zenelaj			    1682 BIH  1630
= v    Ivan Constantinou		    1526 CYP  1617

       U10 (185)
       David Papuc			   (1434)
       3½/11  167 (167-176)
0 m    Alexandre Lamblin		    1607 MNC
1 v    Joshua Dykema			    1387 RSA
0 m    Thai Dai Vinh Nguyen		    1650 CZE
0 v    Prohor Laritšev			    1399 RUS
0 m    Pablo López Varela		    1434 ESP
= v    Oleg Velikovitš			    1232 RUS
1 m    Lovro Novosel			    1399 CRO
1 v    Care Greene Lee			    1323 MAS
0 m    Aleks Jeršič 			    1398 SLO  1337
0 v    Odysseas-Panagiotis Gavriil	    1393 GRE  1303
0 m    Aleksander Gorlakov 		    1266 RUS  1261

       U8 (134)
       Valtteri Sokka			   (1442)
       3½/11  122 (118-125)
0 m    Leon Škrbec			    1214 SLO
0 v    Batsukh Anand			   [1158]MGL
1 m    Zander Arjunan			   ( 781)RSA
0 v    Eduard Balajan			   [1429]RUS
0 m    Abderahim Brahimi		   [1286]ALG
1 v    Adrian Guri			   [ 703]ALB
0 m    Christos Tsarsitalidis		    1039 GRE
0 v    Oleksandr Dovgaljuk		   [1347]UKR
1 v    Konstantin Nazarenko			 RUS   866
= m    Gjorgji Cvetkovski		   [1028]MKD   894
0 v    Spyros Hartofylakas		    1160 GRE   874

       Iraj Laturkar			   (1255)
       3/11  129 (126-131)
0 m    Dhruv Radhakrishnan		    1442 ENG
0 v    Javier Habans Aguerrea		    1413 ESP
0 v    Manuel Campos Gómez		    1530 COL
= m    Andrew Xu     			   ( 823)CAN
0 v    Adam Ómarsson			    1120 ISL
1 m    Aaron Thoreux-Josso		   [ 667]MNC
= v    Philip Isaksson			   (1137)SWE
1 m    Zander Arjunan			   ( 781)RSA
0 v    Ethan Cheung Jing Chung		    1331 WLS   954
0 m    Arnold Kecskemeti 		    1063 IRL   912
0 v    Filip Zdravković			    1455 SRB   908

       Girls U18 (80)
       Gabriela Ebeling			    1515 (74)
       3/11  78 (78-79)
0 m wc Diana Assaubajeva		    1998 KAZ
0 v    Anel Muratova			    1912 KAZ
= m    Marte Kyrkjebo			    1882 NOR
= v    Joanne Foote			    1751 CAN
0 m    Kimiya Sajjadi			    1840 NOR
0 v    Neomi Grgić 			    1927 CRO
1 m    Liisa Maasik			    1530 EST
= v    Eibhia Ní Mhuireagáin		    1338 IRL
0 m    Rosario Trinidad Méndez Tovar	    1589 MEX  1549
0 m    Veronika Steinunn Magnúsdóttir	    1773 ISL  1525
= v    Chyi Hwang	 		   [1320]TPE  1497

       Girls U12 (120)
       Sarabella Norlamo		    1347 (92)
       4½/11  95 (85-98)
0 m    Cassandra Lim			    1661 AUS
= m    Antonia Kouta			    1602 GRE
0 v    Iris Zhou			    1533 USA
= m    Eleni Apostolidu			    1190 GRE
0 v    Jessica Rattray			   (1819)USA
1 m    Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh		    1617 WLS
= v    Nevena Đorđević			    1204 SRB
= v    Neya Govindaraj			    1103 WLS
= m    Alisha Shehzad			    1305 NOR  1340
1 v    Angie Pecorini			    1515 SUI  1412
0 m    Ivana Mikić			    1501 BIH  1379

       Girls U10 (111)
       Elisabet Hollmerus		   (1310)
       3½/11  101 (99-106)
0 m wc Emilia Zavivajeva		    1474 RUS
0 v    Refiloe Hazel Mudodo		    1301 ZIM
0 m    Viktória Nadzamová		    1518 SVK
1 v    Ecaterina Schita			   [ 849]MDA
0 m    Ingrid Wu 			   [1082]TPE
0 v    Madeleine Smith			   (1109)WLS
= m    Grettel Bauman			   (1432)EST
1 v    Lian Ioannides Liu		   [1016]CYP
0 m    Hiya Ray	      			    1531 WLS  1035
1 v    Lure Horn			   [ 678]NAM  1047
0 m    Shi Yuan Tian			   ( 881)CAN   971


Lichtenrader Herbst, Berliini, Saksa, 24.10.-1.11.2015  (197)

       Jyrki Pesola  	       	            1960 (60)
       4/9  125 (112-135)
1 m    Reinhard Theilig			    1627 GER
0 v f  Daniel Malek			    2426 GER
0 m    Uwe Hecht			    1788 GER
1 v    Olaf Bartoszewski-Reiski		    1425 POL
0 m    Rachela Rosenhain		    1792 GER
0 v    Cecilia Lange			    1675 GER
1 m    Erdal Çağlar			    1619 GER
= m    Aloïs Quetin			    1649 FRA
= v    Gerald Felber			    1763 GER  1669


Stockholm All Saints Tournament, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 29.10.-1.11.2015  (43)

       Kent Gustavsson		 	    1799 (29)
       3/7  30 (22-30)
=      -
0 v    Jan Verendel			    1963 SWE
1 m    Gustav Bergqvist			   (1140)SWE
= v    Göran Bergström			    1677 SWE
= m    Tarras Flodmark			    1881 SWE
= v    Björn Knöppel			    1852 SWE
0 m    Hans Rånby			    1927 SWE (1708)


XIV Open International d'Echecs de la Ville de Menton, Menton, Ranska, 18.-25.10.2015  (172)
    
       Jukka Fehr			    1973 (36)
       5/9  54 (52-73)
1 v    Jean-Baptiste Dubois		    1593 FRA
1 m    Jacques Dufour			    1613 FRA
0 v f  Clement Rabineau			    2261 FRA
1 m    Giacomo Carrai			    1763 ITA
0 v wm Marija Zvereva			    2211 RUS
1 m    Fiona Mars			    1751 FRA
0 v    Sebastien Midoux			    2336 FRA
0 m    Yves Roche			    1786 FRA
1 v    Thibaut Gamblin			    1678 FRA  1921


XXXI European Club Cup, Skopje, Makedonia, 18.-24.10.2015  (50 x 6-8)

       Tammer-Shakki			         (26)
       9/14 22/42  12 (12)
½-5½   SOCAR					 AZE
6-0    Abergavenny Chess Club			 WLS
5½-½   Adare Chess Club	 			 IRL
3-3    SG Riehen   				 SUI
0-6    Universitet				 RUS
3½-2½  A.S.D. Circolo Palermitano Scacchi	 ITA
3½-2½  SK Team Viking 		  		 SWE

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2423
       2½/6
0 v g  Veselin Topalov			    2813 BUL
1 m    Charles Morris			    2147 WLS
1 v g  Vasile Sănduleac			    2386 MDA
= m m  Andreas Heimann			    2546 GER
0 v g  Boris Gelfand			    2741 ISR
0 v g  Mladen Palac			    2591 CRO (2470)
       -

    f  Henri Pohjala			    2408
       2½/6
0 m g  Aniš Giri			    2798 NED
1 v f  Sven Zeidler			    2141 WLS
1 m    Miloš Pahor			    2068 SLO
0 v g  Olivier Renet			    2535 FRA
       -
= m f  Piero Mazzilli			    2361 ITA
0 m m  Jonathan Westerberg		    2478 SWE (2312)

    m  Veijo Mäki			    2373
       1½/5
0 v g  Michael Adams			    2742 ENG
       -
       -
= m g  Ognjen Cvitan			    2499 CRO
0 m g  Vladimir Malahov			    2694 RUS
0 v f  Andrea Amato			    2345 ITA
1 v f  Bo Lindberg			    2422 SWE (2369)

    f  Pekka Köykkä			    2316
       2½/5
0 m g  Şəhriyar Məmmədyarov		    2736 AZE
1 m    Lloyd Powell			    2091 WLS
= v    Jan Heinrich			    1990 SVK
       -
       -
1 m    Claudio Mangione			    2207 ITA
0 m m  Victor Nithander			    2426 SWE (2269)

       Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2289
       4½/7
= v g  Rauf Məmmədov			    2657 AZE
1 v    Mark Adams			    2005 WLS
1 m    Bernd Thee			    2012 IRL
= v m  Nicolas Brunner			    2418 FRA
0 v g  Baadur Jobava			    2683 GEO
1 v f  Renzo Ramondino			    2160 ITA
= v f  Rauan Sagit			    2368 SWE (2477)

    f  Jyrki Kytöniemi			    2208
       3/4       
       -
1 m    John Waterfield			    1917 WLS
1 v    Gabriel Mirza			    1801 IRL
       -
0 m g  Jevgeni Aleksejev		    2642 RUS
1 m    Girolamo Valguarnera		    2103 ITA (2405)
       -

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2253
       2½/4
       -
1 v    Richard Miles			    1955 WLS
       -
= m m  Ralph Buss			    2371 SUI
0 v g  Aleksei Aleksandrov		    2606 BLR
       -
1 m f  Anders Pettersson		    2317 SWE (2440)

       Henri Torkkola			    2158
       3/5
0 m g  Eltac Səfərli			    2657 AZE
       -
1 m    Colm Egan			    1887 IRL
1 v    Gregor Haag			    2236 GER
0 m g  Pavel Tregubov			    2600 RUS
       -
1 v wm Inna Agrest			    2248 SWE (2440)

       Shakkiseura Aatos			 (37)
       4/14 19/42  43 (41-46)
½-5½   Oslo Schakselskap			 NOR
2½-3½  Blackthorne Russia			 ENG
5-1    Abergavenny Chess Club			 WLS
1½-4½  Grupo Desportivo Dias Ferreira		 POR
4½-1½  Adare Chess Club	 			 IRL
2½-3½  Echiquier Amaytois			 BEL
2½-3½  Matinkylän Shakkikerho			 FIN

    g  Tomi Nybäck 			    2601
       3/6
0 m g  Jon Ludvig Hammer		    2680 NOR
= v m  Adam Hunt  			    2421 ENG
       -
1 v m  Jorge Viterbo Ferreira		    2480 POR
= m g  Vasile Sănduleac			    2386 MDA
1 v g  Twan Burg			    2511 NED
0 m f  Jari Järvenpää			    2263 FIN (2456)

       Lassi Linnanen			    2170
       1½/6
0 v g  Simen Agdestein			    2606 NOR
= v m  Richard Bates			    2328 ENG
= v    Lloyd Powell			    2091 WLS
0 v f  Javier Agüera Naredo		    2375 ESP
= m    Jan Heinrich  			    1990 SVK
0 v f  Jasper Broekmeulen		    2388 NED (2058)
       -

       Tuomo Halmeenmäki		    2161
       2½/6
0 m m  Nicolai Getz			    2409 NOR
       -
1 m    Mark Adams			    2005 WLS
0 m    Francisco Javier Iglesias León	    2224 ESP
1 v    Bernd Thee			    2012 IRL
0 m    Kevin Noiroux			    2187 BEL
= m    Mikko Tolonen			    2145 FIN (2095)

       Ari Issakainen			    2156
       3/6
= v f  Lars Oskar Hauge			    2400 NOR
0 m f  Chris Duncan			    2334 ENG
1 v    John Waterfield			    1917 WLS
       -
1 m    Gabriel Mirza			    1801 IRL
0 v    Kastriot Memeti			    2164 BEL
= v    Panu Laine			    2138 FIN (2130)

       Jyri Lammi			    2113
       3/6
0 m f  Sebastian Mihajlov		    2336 NOR
0 v f  Laurence Webb			    2307 ENG
1 m    Matthew Parry			    1879 WLS
= v    Razvan-Gabriel Iagar		    2172 ROU
= v    Colm Egan			    1887 IRL
       -
1 m    Kari Nieminen			    2119 FIN (2120)

       Petri Graeffe			    1993
       2½/6
0 v    Mats Persson			    2267 SWE
1 m f  Dave Ledger			    2224 ENG
= v    Richard Miles			    1955 WLS
0 m    Manuel Bazán Solera		    1934 ESP
       -
1 m    Claude Bikady			    1986 BEL
0 v f  Janne Salimäki			    2102 FIN (2011)

       Matinkylän Shakkikerho		         (42)
       6/14 21/42  33 (29-38)
2½-3½  Hamburger Schachklub von 1830 e.V.	 GER
2½-3½  Schaakclub En Passant	     		 NED
4½-1½  Cardigan Chess Club			 WLS
2½-3½  White Rose     				 ENG
3½-2½  De Sprénger Echternach			 LUX
2-4    HMC Den Bosch				 NED
3½-2½  Shakkiseura Aatos			 FIN

    m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro			    2329
       3½/6
= v m  Rasmus Svane			    2543 GER
0 v g  Friso Nijboer			    2559 NED
= m f  Arthur Howard Williams		    2317 WLS
1 m g  Peter Wells   			    2453 ENG
= v m  Michael Wiedenkeller		    2453 LUX
1 m f  Niels Ondersteijn		    2415 NED (2519)
       -

    f  Jari Järvenpää			    2263
       4/7  im
= m m  Jonas Lampert			    2461 GER
1 m g  Zhaoqin Peng			    2376 NED
1 v f  Iolo Jones			    2182 WLS
0 v m  James Adair			    2446 ENG
= m g  Gennadi Ginsburg			    2511 GER
0 v m  Jeroen Bosch			    2376 NED
1 v g  Tomi Nybäck			    2601 FIN (2479)

    f  Kari Pulkkinen			    2229
       2½/6
0 v    Dmitrij Kollars			    2456 GER
       -
= m    Gerry Heap			    2075 WLS
0 m m  Jan Willem van de Griendt 	    2353 NED
= v m  Juri Boidman   	 		    2339 GER
1 m f  David van Kerkhof		    2319 NED
= m m  Tarvo Seeman			    2411 EST (2265)

       Mikko Tolonen			    2145
       2/6
= m f  Julian Kramer			    2312 GER
0 v m  Henk Vedder			    2365 NED
= v    Rudy van Kemenade		    1949 WLS
       -
= m f  Robert Philipowski		    2316 GER
0 v f  Rob Schoorl			    2292 NED
= v    Tuomo Halmeenmäki		    2161 FIN (2101)

       Panu Laine			    2138
       2½/6
= v    Lars Hinrichs			    2242 GER
= m f  Richard Vedder			    2267 NED
1 m    Tony Haigh			    1824 WLS
0 v    Paul Townsend			    2240 ENG
       -
0 m f  Michiel Abeln			    2316 NED
= m    Ari Issakainen			    2156 FIN (2118)

       Kari Nieminen			    2119
       2/5
= m    Bardhyl Uksini			    2307 AUT
= v    Arie van den Hoogen		    1968 NED
       -
= m    Stephen Barrett			    2214 ENG
= v    Gerd Gnichtel			    2122 GER
       -
0 v    Jyri Lammi			    2113 FIN (2068)

    f  Janne Salimäki			    2102
       4½/6
       -
= m    Robin Reichardt			    1879 NED
1 v    John Miller			   (1673)WLS
1 v    Kieran O'Driscoll		    2079 IRL
1 m    Oliver Sparwel			    2063 LUX
0 v    Joris Broekmeulen		    2138 NED
1 m    Petri Graeffe			    1993 FIN (2192)


Komandnoe pervenstvo Sankt-Peterburga spedi UDO i detskih klubov, Pietari, Venäjä, 17.-18.10.2015  (8 x 12-19)  (G/15+10)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova	      	    1857
       4/7
1 v    Valerija Vorobjova		    1778 RUS
1 v    Ksenia Kuzmina			    1480 RUS
1 m    Daria Tulinova			    	 RUS
1 v    Jekaterina Sidorova		    1575 RUS
0 m    Marija Kudrjavtseva		    1711 RUS
0 v    Darja Skafar			    1965 RUS
0 m    Asja Životovskaja		    1765 RUS (1712)


Advokatfirmaet Finn Chess International, Harstad, Norja, 16.-18.10.2015  (40)  (1-3 G/25+5 4-7 G/90+30)

    g  Heikki Westerinen  		    2314 (3)
       4½/7  7 (5-9)
1 v    Paul Johan Jensen		    1943 NOR
= m    Stein Jensen			    2028 NOR
1 v    Kjell Ole Kristensen		    2073 NOR
= m    Torben Søraas			    2196 NOR
1 v    Endre Machlik			    2094 NOR
= m m  Kalle Kiik			    2381 EST
0 v    Martin Valla			    2148 NOR (2235)
     

GM Sam Shankland Championship, Milpitas, USA, 16.-18.10.2015  (24)

       Teemu Virtanen	       		    2086 (7)
       3/5  6-8
1 v    Yixiang Lu			    1738 USA
= m    Yuan Wang			    1947 USA
= v m  Ricardo de Guzman		    2369 PHI
0 m    Maurya Palusa			    1660 USA
1 v    Ladia Jirasek			    1951 USA (2011)


II Millionaire Chess Open, Las Vegas, USA, 8.-12.10.2015  (147)

    f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2326
       4/9  99 (85-105)
1 v    Vinod Vishwanath			    1790 IND
1      -
0 m g  Isan Reynaldo Ortiz Suárez	    2581 CUB
0 m g  Jacek Stopa   	   		    2469 POL
0 v g  Holden Hernández Carmenate	    2524 USA
0 v f  Joshua Colas			    2221 USA
0 m    Azamat Kashebayev		    2191 KAZ
1 v    Wim Eveleens			    2127 NED
1 m    Dominique Myers			    2145 USA (2141)

    f  Jeff Sarwer   	       	            2312
       5/9  68 (41-70)
1 m    Matthew Tedesco			   (1734)USA
0 v g  Artur Jakubiec			    2522 POL
1 m    Vinod Vishwanath			    1790 IND
0 v g  Marcin Tazbir			    2516 POL
0 m    Norberto Vela González		    2136 MEX
0 v f  Francisco Sánchez Sáez 		    2223 ESP
1 m    Daniel Anwuli	 		    2122 NGR
1 v f  Felipe Kubiaki Menna Barreto	    2275 BRA
1 m f  Henry Contreras 	    		    2186 COL  2231


Memorial M.I. Tšigorina, Pietari, Venäjä, 3.-11.10.2015  (373)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova	  	    1941 (283)
       3½/9  277 (264-302)
0 v m  Elena Sedina			    2322 ITA
0 m    Vahe Danieljan			    2151 ARM
1 v    Boris Morozov			    1770 RUS
= m    Petr Bratus			    2124 RUS
1 v f  Vladimir Štšetšikov		    2222 RUS
0 m    Kirill Šubin			    2176 RUS
1 v wf Aleksandra Žerebtsova		    2181 RUS
0 m    Maksim Larin			    2199 RUS
0 v    Andrei Veselov			    2105 RUS  2059


XI Hévíz Nemzetközi Sakkfesztivál: Open, Héviz, Unkari, 2.-10.10.2015  (62)

       Antti Heikkilä		   	    1871 (36)
       3½/9  46 (45-51)
0 m f  Roland Fritz			    2321 GER
1 v    Róbert Köteles			    1650 HUN
0 m    Ewald Stifter			    2001 AUT
1 v    Béla Munka			    1639 HUN
0 m    Lilla Kassay			    2089 HUN
1 v    László Tóth			    1737 HUN
0 m    Wilhelm Frisch			    1936 AUT
0 m    Luca Hegedűs			    1405 HUN
= v    Heinz Kummer			    1783 AUT  1724


IV Siguldas novada atklātais čempionāts ātrajā šahā, Sigulda, Latvia, 3.-4.10.2015  (117)  (G/12+5)

       Jyrki Parkkinen	     		    2178 (30)
       7/11  25 (16-26)
1 m    Kārlis Mālnieks			    1582 LAT
0 v g  Arturs Neikšāns			    2594 LAT
1 m    Zubeirs Haciveli			    1872 LAT
= v    Arsens Bataševs			    1945 LAT
1 m    Jaroslavs Petrovs		    1692 LAT
1 v    Mārtiņš Pomahs			    1828 LAT
1 m    Marija Golubeva			    1760 LAT
0 v m  Oļegs Krivonosovs		    2463 LAT
0 m    Robert Dubrovin			    2223 EST  2088
= v    Roman Malyšev			    2131 RUS  2096
1 m    Ivo Saksis			  r 1942 LAT  2127


XXV European Youth Chess Championship, Poreč, Kroatia, 21.-30.9.2015

       U18 (54)
       Toni Pajunen			    1799 (53)
       1½/9  54 (54)
0 m f  Ivan Vihor Krsnik Čohar		    2292 CRO
0 v    Oļegs Petrovskis	 		    2127 LAT
0 m    Yordi De Block			    2030 BEL
1 m    Bjarke Vangsgaard 		    1956 DEN
0 v    Viktor Nielsen			    2088 DEN
0 v    Alessandro Altea			    2018 ITA
0 m    Ivica Matošević			    1948 CRO
0 v    Daniel Tătaru			    1648 MDA
= v    Paul Sean O'Neill		    1892 IRL  1683

       U14 (89)
       Valo Hallman			    2013 (46)
       4½/9  43 (41-51)
= m f  Thai Dai Van Nguyen		    2409 CZE
0 v f  Vjatšaslau Zarubitski		    2310 BLR
1 m    Sasa Kobal 			    1810 ITA
= v    Zino Veleshnja			    1743 ALB
1 m    Pietro Mirri			    1887 ITA
1 v f  Nikita Chetrari			    2265 MDA
0 m    Ašot Parvanjan			    2233 ARM
= v    George Stoleriu			    2227 ROU
0 m    David Stevanič			    2011 SLO  2107

       U12 (110)
       Patrik Aalto			    1574 (85)
       3½/9  80 (78-91)
1 v    Jaka Brilej			    1979 SLO
0 m    Kyrylo Volotovskyi		    2021 UKR
= v    Jaroslav Šerbak			    1877 UKR
1 m    Kiryl Slutšak			    1705 BLR
0 v    Alparslan Işık			    1962 TUR
1 m    Karolis Jukšta			    1866 LTU
0 v    Aram Jeritsjan			    2063 RUS
0 m    Luca Suvorov			    1900 GER
0 v    Daniils Horobrijs		    1791 LAT  1823

       U10 (97)
       Eetu Ahola			   (1383)
       3/9
0 v    Maksim Tsaruk			    1696 BLR
0 m    Dovydas Labanauskas		    1553 LTU
0 v    Ryszard Ćwiek			    1370 POL
0 m    Hannibal Valeur Jaques		   (1213)DEN
1 v    Igor Vanduyfhuys			    1368 BEL
0 m    Lazar Davidov			    1330 SRB
0 v    Marcus Zlatanović		    1207 SLO
1      -
1 m    Liviu-Daniel Popovici		    1182 ROU (1139)

       U8  (67)
       Iraj Laturkar			   (1320)
       2/9  64 (64-67)
1 m    Andrei-Octavian Ulian		    1422 ROU
0 m    Slobodan Pištalović		    1433 BIH
0 v    Leonid Lystsov			    1633 RUS
0 v    Andraž Gregorič 			    1267 SLO
0 m    Nikolai Šmyrjov			   [1161]RUS
0 v    Francesco Cau			   (1548)ITA
1      -
0 v    Michał Zgorzelski		    1158 POL
0 m    Emin Əhmədov			    1388 AZE (1000)

       Girls U16 (52)
       Mikaela Ebeling			    1737 (36)
       3½/9  43 (40-44)
0 v    Svetlana Tišova			    2058 RUS
1 m    Berina Ajanović			    1324 MNE
1 v    Katsjaryna Stsepkina		    1912 BLR
0 m    Monika Rozman			    1991 SLO
0 v    Olga Weis			    1949 GER
0 m    Aimilia Vasileiu			    1642 GRE
0 v    Suzana Kerciku 			    1530 ALB
1 m    Sanja Bilić			   [1590]BIH
= v wf Nata Jibuti			    1728 GEO  1646

       Girls U14 (67)
       Sarabella Norlamo		    1347 (63)
       3/9  61 (59-63)
0 v wc Ece Özbay 			    1817 TUR
= m    Venla Lymysalo			    1660 AUT
0 v    Ləman Hüseynova			    1697 AZE
0 m    Elizaveta Sheremetyeva		    1604 ENG
1 v    Marija Polomošnova		    1567 RUS
= m    Zala Kojek 			    1531 SLO
= v    Lejla Juretič			    1666 ITA
0 m    Elizaveta Lichii			    1664 MDA
= v    Dorotea Žuteg			    1472 CRO  1502

       Girls U12 (65)
       Mariela Ebeling			    1511 (43)
       3½/9  53 (50-55)
0 m    Leja Garifullina			    1776 RUS
= v    Thyra Kvendseth			    1656 NOR
= m    Nevena Đorđević			    1204 SRB
0 v    Jauhenija Stsepkina		    1731 BLR
1 m    Leire Plaza Reino		    1121 IRL
0 m    Zulfiija Fairuzova		    1658 RUS
= v    Jessie Mang			    1432 NED
0 v    Andrea Slabá 			    1651 SVK (1357)
1      -

       Girls U10 (71)
       Laura Tiitta
       1/9  73 (73)
0 v    Anna Krzyżosiak			    1382 POL
0 m    Arja Ela Hvala			    1240 SLO
1      -
0 v    Weronika Zabrzańska		    1330 POL
0 m    Shani Almog			   [ 969]ISR
0 v    Ela Čepin			   [1183]SLO
0 v    Marta Đeno				 CRO
0 m    Dora Arnold			   [1060]CRO
0 v    Madelene Törngren		   (1148)SWE

       Girls U8 (46)
       Lotta Tiitta			   (1384)
       4/9  35 (31-35)
1 v    Dana Faybish			   [ 668]BEL
0 m    Veronika Šubenkova		    1424 RUS
0 m    Aistė Lengvinaitė		   [1207]LTU
1 v    Emilė Motuzaitė			   [1048]LTU
0 m    Mariam Gvatua			   [1360]GEO
0 v    Marie Vavřinková			    1330 CZE
1 m    Emilija Lazović			   [ 894]SRB
0 v    Lara Putar			   [1248]CRO
1 m    Elīna Grapmane			   [ 586]LAT  1051


Västerås Open, Västerås, Ruotsi, 25.-27.9.2015  (251)  (1-4 G/15+5 5-8 G/90+30)

       Pentti Rintakoski 	            1880
       3½/8  151 (145-181)
0 m    Eric Vaarala			    2290 SWE
1 v    Henrik Johansson			    1663 SWE
0 m    Palle Bratholm			    2077 DEN
1 v    Robert Johansson			    1402 SWE
1 m    Henrik Emil Bruun		    2115 DEN
0 v    Patrik Lindborg			    2149 SWE
0 m    Anders Moborn			    2065 SWE
= v    Filip Björkman			    1602 SWE (1878)


Lilla Västerås Open, Västerås, Ruotsi, 25.-27.9.2015  (69)  (1-4 G/15+5 5-8 G/90+30)

       Martti Mäensivu	       	           (1520)
       5/8  15 (14-21)
1 m    Lukas Lindborg			   (1214)SWE
1 v    Christer Carmegren		    1318 SWE
1 m    Ulf Nilsson			    1374 SWE
0 v    William Wesshagen		   (1252)SWE
0 m    Martin Vatn			    1310 SWE
= v    Eero Henttunen			   (1281)SWE
1 m    Melvin Vu			   (1242)SWE
= v    Akash Mitra			    1338 SWE (1383)

       Pasi Paasonen 	       	           (1384)
       4/8  38 (31-42)
1 m    Mark Mashal			   (1078)SWE
= v    Jacob Laine			   (1196)SWE
0 m    Stein Jörgensen			   (1503)SWE
1 v    Johan Krohn			   (1139)SWE
0 m    Pia Fransson			    1505 SWE
0 v    Akash Mitra			    1338 SWE
= m    Benjamin Emmoth			   (1157)SWE
1 v    Daniils Platkovs			   ( 950)SWE (1230)


Rozygryš Otkrytogo Kubka Respubliki Karelija 2015 goda po bystrym šahmatam, Kontupohja, Venäjä, 26.9.2015  (39)  (G/20)

       Tuomo Turunen	 	    	    1924 (21)
       3½/8  28 (23-28)
0 v f  Sergei A. Ivanov			    2329 RUS
0 m    Jekaterina Gabritšidze		    1440 RUS
1 v    Nikita Afonkin			    	 RUS
1 m    Larisa Vinorokova			 RUS
0 v    Aleksei B. Sergejev		    1992 RUS
1 m    Gleb Golubev			    	 RUS
= v    Aleksander Vikulin		    1825 RUS
0 m    Pavel Šuvajev			  r 1906 RUS (1370)


IM John Donaldson Championship, Milpitas, USA, 18.-20.9.2015  (25)  (1-2 G/50+d5 3-5 G/90+30)

       Teemu Virtanen			    2050
       3½/5  2-4
1 m c  Pranav Senthilkumar		    1730 USA
=      -
1 v    Eliam Huai-Yang Chang		    1841 USA
1 m    Shaunak Maruvada			    1814 USA
0 v m  Ricardo de Guzman		    2374 PHI (2188)


Eesti noorte võistkondlikud MV-d: U18, Kohtla-Järvi, Viro, 11.-13.9.2015

       Sarabella Norlamo     	            1347
       1½/4
0 v    Grete Olde			    1679 EST
       -
1 m    Emilin Bondarevskaja		    1181 EST
= v    Jekaterina Tkachenko		    1454 EST
0 m    Liina Tõnso			    1630 EST (1382)


Nordiske mesterskaber for skoleskakhold, Frederiksberg, Tanska, 11.-13.9.2015

       A (6 x 4-5)
       Moision koulu, Ylöjärvi
       0/10 3/20  6 (6)
½-3½   Nordberg skole, Oslo			 NOR      
1-3    Sabro-Korsvejskolen			 DEN
1½-2½  Kirkebakkeskolen, Vejle			 DEN
0-4    Rimaskóli, Reykjavík			 ISL
0-4    Kunskapsskolan Uppsala Norra		 SWE

       Niko Poranen			    1749
       1½/5
0 m    Eivind Olav Risting       	    2275 NOR
1 v    Joshua Kehlet Hansen		    1681 DEN
= m    Mathias Kejlstrup Simonsen	    1903 DEN
0 m    Nansý Davíðsdóttir		    1753 ISL
0 v    Joakim Nilsson			    2041 SWE (1736)

       Toni Poranen			    1459
       1½/5
= v    Odin Nikolai Heier		    1774 NOR
0 m    Anna Hedelykke Jensen		    1495 DEN
1 v    Antik Jakupi   			    1488 DEN
0 v    Jóhann Arnar Finnsson		    1496 ISL
0 m    Edward Eriksson			    1692 SWE (1426)

       Luukas Järvensivu		   (1204)
       0/5
0 m    Aleksander Lindbøl		    1757 NOR
0 v    Alfred Hedelykke Wegger		    1228 DEN
0 m    Marcus Christensen		    1434 DEN
0 m    Kristófer Jóel Jóhannesson	    1494 ISL
0 v    Alexander Eriksson		    1592 SWE

       Noa Järvensivu			   (1177)
       0/5
0 v    Even Elias Yuan Hem		    1578 NOR
0 m    Marcus Holm     			    1432 DEN
0 v    Alexander Christensen		    1449 DEN
0 v    Joshua Davíðsson			    1444 ISL
0 m    Albin Sandin			    1386 SWE

       B (6 x 4-5)
       Komeetan koulu, Espoo
       3/10 8/20  6 (6)
2-2    Hörðuvallaskóli, Kópavogur		 ISL
1-3    Korsvoll skole, Oslo			 NOR
1-3    Atheneskolen, Gladsaxe			 DEN
2-2    Hökåsenskolan, Västerås			 SWE
2-2    Skolen på Nyelandsvej, Frederiksberg	 DEN

       Sandro Karhula			   (1466)
       3½/5
= v    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    1921 ISL
1 m    Gaute Bergan  			   (1249)NOR
0 v    Nicolai Kistrup			    2051 DEN
1 m    Benjamin Emmoth			   (1157)SWE
1 v    Andreas Skovgaard		    1747 DEN (1911)

       Santeri Hildén			   (1301)
       1½/5
= m    Sverrir Hákonarson		    1309 ISL
0 v    Kristian Natvig			    1551 NOR
0 m    Albert Emil Lyng Petersen	    1705 DEN
1 v    Martin Vatn 			    1310 SWE
0 m    Emil Skovgaard			    1655 DEN (1331)

       Adam Karhula			   (1435)
       2/5
1 v    Arnar Heiðarsson			    1055 ISL
0 m    Max Dahl				    1350 NOR
0 v    Nienke van den Brink		    1571 DEN
0 m    Simon Vikström 			   (1057)SWE
1 v    Sanshiro Kræmmer			   (1279)DEN (1169)

       Pranav Punaganti			   (1191)
       0/2
-
0 v    Frederik Berg Buxrud		   ( 843)NOR
       -
0 v    Kardo Omar			   (1011)SWE
       -

       Akseli Sara			   (1226)
       1/3
0 m    Stephan Briem			   (1274)ISL
       -
1 v    Benedicte Kistrup		   (1023)DEN
       -
0 m    Kishichiro Kræmmer		   (1293)DEN (1065)


I Colossus Chess Cup Rhodes, Ródos, Kreikka, 1.-8.9.2015  (70)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä  	     	    	    2357 (12)
       5½/9  14 (12-20)
1 m    Michail Leventis Giannas (w.o.)    	 GRE
1 v wf Päivi Walta			    1740 FIN
= m g  Gergely Antal			    2554 HUN
= v    Dmitrij Kollars			    2443 GER
1 m    Olgierd Zieliński		    1926 POL
0 m g  Evgeny Postny			    2653 ISR
1 v wf Manuela Schmitz			    1924 GER
0 v g  Matthieu Cornette		    2591 FRA
= m wg Türkan Məmmədyarova		    2245 AZE (2359)

    wf Päivi Walta			    1740 (29)
       3½/9  49 (47-53)
1 v    Ilias Rammos			    	 GRE
0 m g  Jouni Yrjölä			    2357 FIN
1 v    Gerasimos Poulakis Stefanidis	   [1391]GRE
0 m    Adrian-Calin Lupulescu		    1976 ROU
0 v    Konstantinos Tatsios		   [1946]GRE
0 m    Dimitris Menikos			   [1584]GRE
1 v    Athanasios Makris			 GRE
= m    Piro Nano  			   [1302]GRE
0 v    Antonis Margaritis		   [1362]GRE  1307


CalChess State Championship, Burlingame, USA, 5.-7.9.2015  (41)  (1-3 G/61+d5 4-6 120/40+30+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen	     		    2050
       3½/6  15 (10-16)
0 m    Arun Sharma			    2365 USA
1 m    Udit Iyengar			    2078 USA
0 v g  Giorgi Margvelašvili		    2528 GEO
= v    William Li Jr			    2001 USA
1 m    Marshall Quander			   (2084)USA
1 v wf Uyanga Byambaa			    2072 MGL (2250)


Gunnar Uusi memoriaal, Tartto, Viro, 4.-6.9.2015  (52)

       Sarabella Norlamo       	     	    1347 (30)
       3/5  23 (13-23)
0 m    Andres Kuusk			    2117 EST
1 v    Jaan Lomp			   (1400)EST
0 m    Aleksis Artūrs Zālītis		    1866 LAT
1 v    Aalo Põvvat    			   (1558)EST
1 m    Martin Kolnes			   [1381]EST (1753)


Peterburgskoe leto, Pietari, Venäjä, 29.-30.8.2015  (186)  (G/15+10)

       Jyrki Parkkinen	     	     	    2174
       6/11  81 (59-84)
1      -
0 v    Nikita Abramov			    2269 RUS
0 m    Sumiya Chinguun			    1487 MGL
1 m    Mihail Tsarkov			    1553 RUS
0 v f  Ivan Babikov			    2287 RUS
1 m    Ivan Mattšenja			    1746 RUS
1 v wm Jekaterina Ubijennyh		    2283 RUS
0 v m  Aleksandr Leontjev		    2281 RUS
0 m    Tigran Nazaretjan		    2268 RUS
1 v    Nizomiddin Nuritdinov		    1918 UZB  1979
1 m f  Aleksei Poljaninov		    2273 RUS  2079

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1887
       5/11  119 (106-128)
= v wg Galina Strutinskaja		    2227 RUS
0 m f  Ilja Dužakov			    2381 RUS
0 m    Aleksander Šefer			    2208 RUS
1 v    Eduard Kolesnikov		    1630 RUS
0 m    Marija Jugina			    2025 RUS
1 v    Irina Motorina			  r 1477 RUS
1 m    Sergei V. Ivanov			  r 2057 RUS
0 v f  Viktor Turikov			    2239 RUS
= v    Aleksander Bojtsov		    1954 RUS
= m    Elvin Bajramov			    1950 RUS  1988
= m    Valeri Pimenov			    2154 RUS  2007

       Stanislav Nazarov		   (1293)
       2/11  182 (182)
0 m wf Oleksandra Horševa		    2118 UKR
0 v    Alena Zavgorodniaja		    1988 RUS
0 m    Mihail Šugalei			    1692 RUS
0 v    Igor Petrov			    1377 RUS
0 m    Timofei Bitjukov			   [1203]RUS
0 v    Vasili Valov			    1609 RUS
0 m    Andrei A. Nikitenko		   [ 955]RUS
1      -
0 v    Mihail Tsarkov			    1553 RUS
1 m    Vadim Safronov			    	 RUS
0 m    Anastasija Borodina		   [1166]RUS


Etap detskogo kubka Rossii Peterburgskoe leto: U15, Pietari, Venäjä, 23.-28.8.2015  (22)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova  		    1887 (4)
       5½/9  5 (5)
1 m    Nikolai Isajev			    1651 RUS
= v    Anastasija Golovkina		    1770 RUS
= m    Dmitri Štšeglov			    1954 RUS
= m    Jana Spiridonova			    1803 RUS
1 v    Leonid Sanarov			    1818 RUS
1 v    Dmitri Gatalov			    1754 RUS
0 m    Konstantin Žitnikov		    2079 RUS
0 v    Dmitri Smirnov			    1656 RUS
1 m    Artjom Jaroslavtsev		    1757 RUS  1889


GM Nick de Firmian Championship, Milpitas, USA, 21.-23.8.2015  (35)  (1-2 G/50+d5 3-5 G/90+30)

       Teemu Virtanen		 	    2119
       2½/5  14 (13-20)
1      Chris Xiong			    1719 USA
=   m  Emory Tate			    2218 USA
0 m    Shaunak Maruvada			    1689 USA
0 v    Eliam Huai-Yang Chang		    1785 USA
1 m    Anaiy Somalwar			    1623 USA (1784)


GM Panevėžys, Panevėžys, Liettua, 17.-23.8.2015  (10)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	 	  	    2432 (7)
       4/9  5 (5-6)
= m m  Maksim Lugovskoi			    2431 RUS
= v g  Andri Maksymenko			    2466 UKR
0 m g  Normunds Miezis 			    2511 LAT
= v m  Titas Stremavičius 		    2457 LTU
1 m m  Roland Lötscher			    2439 SUI
= v m  Ottomar Ladva			    2452 EST
= m g  Ilmārs Starostīts		    2415 LAT
0 m m  Guðmundur Kjartansson		    2447 ISL
= v f  Łukasz Jarmuła			    2368 POL  2403


XXVIII Panevėžys Open, Panevėžys, Liettua, 17.-23.8.2015  (33)

    m  Vilka Sipilä    		  	    2410 (4)
       7/9  1 (1)
1 v    Andrius Brazdžionis		    2138 LTU
1 m f  Sigitas Kalvaitis		    2243 LTU
= v m  Tomas Laurušas			    2421 LTU
1 m m  Ruslan Kaštanov			    2322 RUS
0 v    Olli Sisättö  (w.o.)		    2268 FIN
1 v    Rokas Klabis  			    2201 LTU
1 m    Olli Sisättö			    2268 FIN
= v m  Yury Lapshun			    2439 USA
1 m m  Artem Smirnov			    2440 RUS (2658)

       Olli Sisättö			    2268 (8)
       5/9  8 (8-18)
= v    Valentin Dragun			    2073 EST
1 m    Bažen Radkov			    2084 RUS
= v f  Florian Armbrust			    2291 GER
1 m    Vladimir Paleologu		    2080 SUI
1 m m  Vilka Sipilä  (w.o.)		    2410 FIN
= v m  Ruslan Kaštanov			    2322 RUS
0 v m  Vilka Sipilä		    	    2410 FIN
0 m m  Tomas Laurušas			    2421 LTU
= m wm Monika Tsõganova			    2065 EST (2217)


ZMDI Open, Dresden, Saksa, 15.-23.8.2015  (101)

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2455 (9)
       5½/9  21 (20-28)
1 m    Martin Hart			    2132 NED
= v    Christoph Peil			    2255 GER
0 m    Olaf Pienski			    2105 GER
1 v    Frank Reinemer			    2164 GER
1 m    Raphael Lagunow			    2224 GER
= v    Franz Bräuer			    2401 GER
1 m wm Filiz Osmanodja			    2302 GER
= v    Roven Vogel			    2420 GER
0 m    Arthur Pijpers 			    2435 NED  2358


Göteborg Open, Göteborg, Ruotsi, 14.-16.8.2015  (70)  (1-4 G/15+5, 5-8 G/90+30)

       Jukka Welling	 	 	   (1612)
       4/8  33-34 (30-39)
1 v    Tommy Wickström			    1895 SWE
0 m    Said Outgajjouft			    2121 SWE
0 v    Håkan Knutsson			    1916 SWE
1 m    Lars Ekström			   (1295)SWE
= v    Isak Storme			    1847 SWE
1 m    Eva Johansson			    1943 SWE
= v    Gabriel Svorono			    1972 SWE
0 m    Lennart Uvhagen  (w.o.)		    1946 SWE (1896)


Riga Technical University Open: C, Riika, Latvia, 13.-16.8.2015  (62)  (G/60+30)

       Matti Varjokallio  	   	    1688 (44)
       2½/7  49 (48-52)
0 m    Jean-Marie Zoppis		    2026 FRA
1 v    Johan-Eerik Kõlar		   (1786)EST
0 m    Simons Sinauridze		    1847 LAT
1 v    Ivans Karcevs			    1617 LAT
0 m    Leonel Jesús Abreu Sánchez	    1932 VEN
= v    Valērijs Zujevs	  		   [1809]LAT
0 m    Harijs Bašs			    1598 LAT (1686)


Riga Technical University Open: A, Riika, Latvia, 10.-16.8.2015  (191)

    m  Vilka Sipilä	  	   	    2410 (52)
       4½/9  80 (79-117)
1 m f  Rolandas Martinkus		    2101 LTU
0 v g  Aleksejs Širovs			    2702 LAT
1 m    Vladislav Tšižikov		    2209 RUS
1 v    Renārs Osis			    2172 LAT
0 m g  Kaido Külaots			    2573 EST
1 v    Danijel Gibicar			    2246 GER
= m g  Vladimir Burmakin		    2558 RUS
0 v g  Jure Škoberne			    2547 SLO
0 m f  Conor O'Donnell			    2288 IRL  2374

       Jyrki Kiltti			    2236 (103)
       4/9  126 (118-137)
0 m g  Bartosz Soćko			    2622 POL
1 v    Vaidotas Valantiejus		    2085 LTU
= m g  Aloyzas Kveinys			    2491 LTU
0 v g  Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson	    2567 ISL
= m    Aivars Stašāns 			    2154 LAT
0 v    Ēriks Mieriņš			    2113 LAT
1 m wf Julia Gorožankina		    2073 RUS
= v    David Murray			    2138 IRL
= m    Seongho Cho			    2023 KOR  2184

       Ari Issakainen			    2146 (138)
       5/9  78 (57-78)
0 v g  Aleksei Gavrilov			    2439 RUS
1 m    Juhani Pitkänen			    1728 FIN
0 v m  Mindaugas Beinoras		    2363 LTU
0 m wg Laura Rogule			    2324 LAT
0 v    Darja Skafar			    1974 RUS
1 m wc Anastassija Sinitsõna		    1644 EST
1 v    Rihards Bekasovs			    1900 LAT
1 m f  Lanita Stetsko			    2288 BLR
1 v    Aleksei Saveljev			    2310 RUS  2187

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1728 (185)
       2/9  184 (182-186)
0 m f  Ivan Babikov			    2287 RUS
0 v    Ari Issakainen			    2146 FIN
0 m    Vaidotas Valantiejus		    2085 LTU
1      -
0 v    Gints Rasa			    2141 LAT
0 m    Andrea Bracali			    2061 ITA
0 v    Jauhenija Mitskevitš		    1922 BLR
= m wf Līga Ungure			    2027 LAT
= v    Chulwoo Lee			    1571 KOR (1627)


Riga Technical University Open: B, Riika, Latvia, 10.-16.8.2015  (64)

       Pekka Pietinen	  	   	    2004 (11)
       5½/9  17 (13-18)
0 m    Filippo Madiai			    1756 ITA
1 v    Daria Bondareva			    1696 RUS
= m    Karl Aleksander Sirp		    1785 EST
1 v    Daniils Horobrijs		    1659 LAT
= m    Toine Kastelijn			    1897 NED
= v    Fedor Polyakov			    1876 LAT
1 m    Moshe Ben-Zeev			    1941 ISR
= v m  Juri Malinin			    2239 RUS
= m    Aleksandrs Jazdanovs		    1889 LAT  1944

       Markku Sipilä			    1982 (16)
       5/9  23 (19-27)
1 v    Erik Bouwmans			    1676 NED
= m    Ņikita Zuj-Zaikovskis		    1761 LAT
= v    Caspar Kruijf			    1871 NED
1 m    Aurélien Harcaut			    1632 FRA
0 m    Roman Malyshev			    2139 RUS
1 v    Daniils Horobrijs		    1659 LAT
0 m    Seth van der Vegt		    1990 NED
0 v    Ivan Rykov   			    1856 RUS
1 m    Janis Silmalis			    1675 LAT  1845

       Sippo Puroila			    1886 (27)
       4/9  37 (37-45)
1 m    Francesco Puglia			    1551 ITA
0 v    Siarhei Kalinouski		    2093 BLR
1 m    Janis Silmalis			    1675 LAT
= v    Edmunds Beks			    2001 LAT
= m    Vladimir Pronin			    2035 RUS
0 v    Seth van der Vegt		    1990 NED
= m    Daniils Horobrijs		    1659 LAT
0 v    Karl Aleksander Sirp		    1785 EST
= m    Grete Olde      			    1621 EST  1773


Open Letní Praha 2015: B, Praha, Tšekki, 7.-14.8.2015  (109)

       Erkki Tikka     	  	 	    1816 (28)
       4½/9  47 (43-59)
1 v    Krzysztof Wanecki		    1454 POL
1 m    Manfred Neuwirth			   (1449)AUT
0 v    Damir Marinč			    2016 SLO
1 m    Ahmer Sarhan			    1535 UAE
0 v    Stefan Heigerer			    2002 AUT
= m    Pavel Římovský			    1276 CZE
0 v    Hans-Lennart Seidenstücker	    1656 GER
0 m    Jan-Martin Raondi		    1659 RUS
1 v    Michael Farthing			   (1660)ENG  1624


XIII European Union (Unofficial) Youth Championship: U14, Mureck, Itävalta, 5.-13.8.2015  (19)

       Adiel Leppänen		           (1184)
       3/9  21 (21-22)
0 m    Maximilian Bankier		    1692 AUT
0 v    Ana Urbanc 			    1665 SLO
1 m    Miriam Mörwald			   (1340)AUT
1 v    Killian Burke			   (1296)IRL
0 m    Michaela Trojková		    1580 SVK
0 v    Marika Kostecka			    1504 POL
1      -
0 m    Elsa Blond Hanten		    1495 LUX
0 v    Sabrina Pribozic			   (1043)AUT (1221)


XCV Petrovskaja Ladja, Pietarhovi, Venäjä, 2.-10.8.2015  (51)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova	   	    1887 (26)
       5½/9  15 (11-15)
1 m    Nikolai Kulinitš  (w.o.)		   [1246]RUS
0 m m  Vladimir Šušpanov 		    2214 RUS
1 v    Gleb Sokolov			    1535 RUS
= v    Danil Smortškov			    2097 RUS
0 m    Oleg Škalov			    2231 RUS
1 v    Jaroslav Sapegin			    1731 RUS
0 m    Enver Efendiev			    2093 RUS
1 v    Mihail Spiridonov		    1793 RUS
1 m    Sergei Denisov			    2134 RUS (2056)
    

VI IBCA European Individual Championship for Blind and Visually Impaired, Lyon, Ranska, 25.7.-2.8.2015  (64)

       Ari Tonteri	    		    1938 (33)
       4½/9  38 (27-39)
0 v g  Marcin Tazbir 			    2516 POL
1 m    Constantin Platon		    1701 MDA
1 v    Andre Schmeisser			    1740 FRA
0 m c  Damjan Jandrić			    2122 SRB
0 v    Milan Prpić			    1839 CRO
= m    Gregor Cizman			    1618 SLO
= v    Vasile Carapit			    1768 ROU
= m    Laertis Klimis			    1864 GRE
1 v    Matthias Steinhart		    1768 GER  1845

       Bengt Wikman			    1886 (35)
       3½/9  49 (46-57)
0 v m  Juri Meškov			    2349 RUS
= m    Gregor Cizman			    1618 SLO
= v    Răzvan Nedu			    1551 ROU
1 m    Constantin Platon		    1701 MDA
= v    Vasile Carapit			    1768 ROU
0 m    Alejandro Martínez Colomar	    1853 ESP
0 v    Andre Schmeisser			    1740 FRA
0 m    Bernard Siret			    1698 FRA
1 v    Florent Mégélas			    1504 FRA  1631

       Kari Holmela			    1871 (37)
       4/9  43 (40-45)
0 v f  Pavle Dimić			    2305 SRB
0 m    Răzvan Nedu			    1551 ROU
= v    Gregor Cizman			    1618 SLO
1 m    Nenad Antonić			    1450 FRA
1 v    Florent Mégélas			    1504 FRA
= m    Rustam Kasimov			    2196 RUS
= v    Thorsten Müller			    2133 GER
0 m m  Rasim Nizam			    2180 BUL
= v    Vasile Carapit			    1768 ROU  1776

       Kari Hyötylä			   (1190)
       1/9  64 (64)
0 m    Matej Žnuderl			    2000 SRB
0 m    Vasile Carapit			    1768 ROU
0 v    Florent Mégélas			    1504 FRA
0 v    Jean L'Herbon de Lussats		    1416 MNC
0 m    Nenad Antonić			    1450 FRA
0 m    Yves Le Brun			    1396 FRA
1 v    Perrine Riviere			   (1120)FRA
0 m    Gérard Lemoine			   (1100)FRA
0 v    Erik Bremer			    1475 DEN  1002


XXVI Czech Open 2015: A, Pardubice, Tšekki, 24.7.-1.8.2015  (289)

       Ralf Rehn 	   	    	    2156 (227)
       4/9  187 (170-203)
= m m  Rufino Camarena Giménez		    2378 ESP
0 v f  Hans Möhn       			    2372 GER
1 m f  Anton Bilchinski  (w.o.)		    2256 GER
= v m  Konstantin Rjabzev		    2314 RUS
0 m f  Aljoša Tomazini			    2309 SLO
0 m f  Jan Bartoš			    2240 CZE
0 v    Karsten Hansch			    2239 GER
1 m    Vlastimil Siebenbürger		    2105 CZE
1 v    Sofia Toporkova			    1953 ISR (2143)


XXVI Czech Open 2015: B, Pardubice, Tšekki, 24.7.-1.8.2015  (234)

       Jyrki Pesola   	 	    	    1936 (123)
       4½/9  95 (94-136)
0 m wg Carla Heredia Serrano		    2168 ECU
1 v    Bohuslav Szotkowski		    1806 CZE
= m wf Kinga Zakościelna		    2054 POL
1 v wf Liga Ungure			    2027 LAT
= v    Johan Kocur			    2052 BEL
0 m wc Arina Kiseleva			    2035 RUS
1 v    Dominik Řezníček			    2101 CZE
= m    Ladislav Galvánek 		    2046 SVK
0 v    Ivo Hradecký			    2028 CZE  2037

       Lars Lindholm			    1729 (222)
       3/9  207 (193-216)
0 m    Paula Wiesner			    1970 GER
0 m    Johan Hardlei			    1901 DEN
= v    Jens Kopmann			    1870 GER
= m    Josef Horyna			    1833 CZE
= v    Michal Hacaperka			    1852 CZE
= v    Agata Rosiak			    1859 POL
1 m    Michael Völz			    1858 GER
0 v    Solomon Naftalin			    1968 ISR
0 m    Tomáš Hons			    1828 CZE  1758


VI Međunarodno otvoreno prvenstvo Vojvodine, Novi Sad, Serbia, 25.-31.7.2015  (211)

       Mikko Nikula		  	    1875 (144)
       3½/9  144 (138-163)
0 v    Julien Sohier			    2239 FRA
1 m    Marko Kupusović			   [1678]SRB
= v    Jovan Popov 			    2156 SRB
= m wm Ludmila Tsifanskaja		    2129 ISR
= v    Stevan Srđanov			    2123 SRB
0 m    Stevan Jović			    2168 SRB
1 v    Tatjana Petrović			   [1762]SRB
0 m    Sava Manojlović 			    2172 SRB
0 v f  Luka Rajak			    2126 SRB  1981


VI FC St. Pauli Open, Hampuri, Saksa, 18.-26.7.2015  (135)

    f  Markku Hartikainen      	      	    2285 (21)
       6/9  20 (13-22)
0 v    Teodora Rogozenco		    2004 GER
1 m    Robert Buchholz			    1985 GER
1 v    Eugen Raider			    1977 GER
1 m    Jens Knud Andersen		    2164 GER
1 v    Tigran Poghosyan			    2113 GER
0 m g  Bartosz Soćko 			    2624 POL
1 v    Daniel Grötzbach			    1994 GER
0 m    Ferenc Langheinrich		    2376 GER
1 v    Max Borgmeyer			    2155 GER  2289

       Teemu Miettinen			    1982 (95)
       4/9  93 (76-96)
0 v f  Thomas Kahlert			    2220 GER
0 m    Damian Baliński			    2201 POL
1 v    Ralf Rache			    1852 GER
0 m    Bernhard Weber			    2138 GER
1 m    Marcus von Lossow		    1811 GER
1 v    Frank Kebbedies			    1833 GER
0 m    Bernhard Jürgens			    2128 GER
1 v    Jürg Steinbrenner		    2136 GER (2044)
       -


VIII Open Chess Tournament of Paleohora, Paleohora, Kreeta, Kreikka, 17.-24.7.2015  (210)

    m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro	      		    2329 (26)
       6½/9  19 (10-21)
1 m    Antonia Kouta			    1600 GRE
= v wf Heini Puuska			    1963 FIN
1 m    Anthi-Maria Vozinaki		    1819 GRE
1 v    Efstratios Fragakis		    2111 GRE
0 v g  Vjatšeslav Zahartsov		    2548 RUS
= m    Argirios	Papadopulos		    2092 GRE
1 v    Dimitrios Pappelis		    2070 GRE
= m    Panteleimon Tzouganakis		    2197 GRE
1 v    Luca Cafaro 			    2239 ITA  2293

    wf Heini Puuska			    1963 (79)
       4½/9  85 (83-117)
1 v    Aikaterini Papadokonstantaki	    1027 GRE
= m m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro			    2329 FIN
= v m  Dušan Lekić			    2425 MNE
1 m f  Ramón Chalmeta Ugas		    2294 ESP
= v    Luca Cafaro    			    2239 ITA
0 m wg Emilija Džingarova		    2270 BUL
0 v    Konstantinos-Spyros Liodakis	    2131 GRE
0 m    Ahilleas Koutsidis		    1685 GRE
1 v    Maria Haralabidu		    	    1520 GRE  2096

       Tuure Mäki-Uuro			   (1353)
       3/9  181 (163-184)
0 m    Antonios Abatzis			    1839 GRE
0 v    Nikolaos Kalikakis		    1424 GRE
= m    Antonios Vizirakis		    1176 GRE
0 v    Eirini Vrana			    1209 GRE
= v    Spyridon Rizos			    1248 GRE
1 m    Iakovos Kaliontzakis		    1075 GRE
0 v    Panagiotis Kiriakakis		    1282 GRE
1 m    Andreas Sifogiannakis		    1116 GRE
0 v    Hanne Schneider			    1398 GRE  1142


XVII European Senior Team Championship, Wien, Itävalta, 12.-20.7.2015  (42 x 4-5)

       Suomi  	     	  		         (15)
       10/18 18/36  16 (12-17)
2-2    Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk / DBAG 2	 GER
2½-1½  Englanti 4		       		 ENG
½-3½   Pietari					 RUS
1-3    Steiermark				 AUT
1½-2½  Turkki					 TUR
3½-½   Saksa / naiset				 GER
2-2    Englanti 3				 ENG
2½-1½  Saksi-Anhalt				 GER
2½-1½  Wien					 AUT

    g  Heikki Westerinen	            2313
       4/5
       -
       -
       -
= m f  Horst Watzka			    2234 AUT
1 m    Abdullah Vatansever		    2030 TUR
1 v wf Mira Kierzek			    2084 GER
1 v    James Scholes			    2090 ENG
= m    Georg Hamm			    2131 GER (2359)
       -

    f  Dietmar Vinke			    2162
       4½/8
1 m    Roland Dyk			    2068 GER
1 v    William Phillips			    1898 ENG
0 v m  Vadim Faibisovitš		    2347 RUS
       -
= v    Mustafa Yüksel			    2010 TUR
= m wf Anet Gempe			    2044 GER
= m    Richard Hall			    2150 ENG
= v    Joachim Kirmas			    1998 GER
= v    Anton Strauss			    2170 AUT (2132)

       Paul Morant			    2137
       4/9
= v    Joachim Hollstein		    2050 GER
0 m    Brian Ewart			    1888 ENG
= m m  Nikolai Mišutškov		    2320 RUS
0 v    Heinz Kratschmer			    2079 AUT
0 m    Salih Muratoğlu			    2024 TUR
1 v wm Martina Beltz			    2019 GER
= v    Julian Farrand			    1994 ENG
1 m    Walther Höhm			    2061 GER
= m f  Ferdinand Strobel		    2051 AUT  2009

       Pentti Palmo			    2027
       2½/7
0 m    Wolfgang Tichatschke		    1980 GER
= v    Peter R. Wood			    1872 ENG
0 v m  Vladimir Karasev			    2326 RUS
0 m    Klaus Nickl			    2046 AUT
       -
1 m    Ina Gottschall			    1754 GER
0 m    Ray Edwards			    1924 ENG
       -
1 v    Adolf Hirsch			    2069 AUT (1871)

       Kalevi Lehtosaari		    1978
       3/7
= v    Hartmut Mai			    1969 GER
1 m    Keith Emerton			   (1720)ENG
0 m f  Viktor Turikov			    2233 RUS
= v    Konstantinos Pitzl		    2008 AUT
0 v    Halil Nejat Özmen		    1887 TUR
       -
       -
= v    Peter Swoboda			    2000 GER
= m    Sven Teichmeister		    2030 AUT (1921)

       Turku					 (38)
       9/18 17/36  24 (18-24)
1½-2½  Oranje					 NED
½-3½   Gwent					 WLS
1-3    Saksi-Anhalt				 GER
2½-1½  Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk / DBAG 3	 GER
3-1    Englanti 4		       		 ENG
2½-1½  Itävalta / naiset			 AUT
2-2    Wien	  				 AUT
2½-1½  Englanti 3				 ENG
1½-2½  Itävalta 2				 AUT

       Pekka Kauko			    2039
       4/9
0 v    Pim Ghijsen			    2182 NED
0 m f  David J. James			    2154 WLS
= m    Georg Hamm			    2131 GER
= v    Franz-Josef Böing		   (1709)GER
1 v    Roger Scowen			    1889 ENG
1 m wf Maria Horvath			    2009 AUT
0 v    Anton Strauss			    2170 AUT
= m    James Scholes			    2090 ENG
= v m  Walter Wittmann			    2158 AUT  2018

       Veikko Rantanen			    1957
       4/9
= m    Jan-Joost Lindner		    2078 NED
0 v    Lloyd Powell			    2107 WLS
= v    Joachim Kirmas			    1998 GER
= m    Peter Strauss			    1829 GER
1 m    Brian Ewart			    1888 ENG
= v wm Helene Mira			    2051 AUT
0 m f  Ferdinand Strobel		    2051 AUT
1 v    Richard Hall			    2150 ENG
0 m    Karl Gneiss			    2174 AUT  1996

       Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    1942
       5½/9
1 v    Alexander Munninghoff		    1945 NED
= m    John Thornton			    2004 WLS
0 m    Peter Swoboda			    2000 GER
1 v    Heinrich Schüppen		    1836 GER
0 v    Peter R. Wood			    1872 ENG
1 m wf Jutta Borek			    2056 AUT
1 v    Adolf Hirsch			    2069 AUT
= m    Julian Farrand			    1994 ENG
= v    Peter Detter			    2038 AUT  2063

       Martti Ranki			    1940
       3½/9
0 m    Wim Westerveld			    2175 NED
0 v    John Bowers			    1823 WLS
0 v    Günter Reinemann			    1941 GER
= m    Gerd Hasivar			    1888 GER
1 m    Keith Emerton			   (1720)ENG
0 v    Renata Kosc			    2038 AUT
1 m    Sven Teichmeister		    2030 AUT
= v    Ray Edwards			    1924 ENG
= m    Arthur Stürzenbaum		    2125 AUT  1874

       Helsinki					 (41)
       4/18 13½/36  41 (40-41)
1½-2½  Wien					 AUT
1-3    Itävalta / naiset			 AUT
2-2    Dyfed	  				 WLS
1½-2½  Hessen 2					 GER
2½-1½  Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk / DBAG 3	 GER
1½-2½  Saksi-Anhalt		       		 GER
2-2    Englanti 4				 ENG
½-3½   Saksa / naiset				 GER
1-3    Englanti 2				 ENG

       Esa Auvinen			    1973
       1½/7
= m f  Leo Kwatschewsky			    2207 AUT
       -
0 m f  Iolo Jones			    2164 WLS
= v f  Reinhard Zunker			    2153 GER
       -
0 m    Georg Hamm			    2131 GER
= v    William Phillips			    1898 ENG
0 m wf Mira Kierzek			    2084 GER
0 v    Kevin Bowmer			    2067 ENG (1865)

       Eero Patola			    1880
       5/7
       -
= v wm Helene Mira			    2051 AUT
1 v    Rudy van Kemenade		    1960 WLS
= m    Helmut Biller			    2112 GER
1 m    Rudolf Fernengel			    1794 GER
= v    Joachim Kirmas			    1998 GER
1 m    Roger Scowen			    1889 ENG
= v wf Anet Gempe			    2044 GER (2149)
       -

       Raimo Hall			    1860
       2/7
= v    Anton Strauss			    2170 AUT
0 m wf Jutta Borek			    2056 AUT
= m    Peter Bevan			    2007 WLS
       -
= v    Franz-Josef Böing		   (1709)GER
0 m    Walther Höhm			    2061 GER
0 v    Brian Ewart			    1888 ENG
       -
= m c  Stewart Reuben			    2058 ENG (1817)

       Erkki Tikka			    1793
       3½/8
= m f  Ferdinand Strobel		    2051 AUT
0 v    Renata Kosc			    2038 AUT
= v    Colin Gilbert			    1697 WLS
= v    Thomas Falk			    2101 GER
1 m    Heinrich Schüppen		    1836 GER
1 v    Günter Reinemann			    1941 GER
       -
0 m wm Martina Beltz			    2019 GER
0 v    Colin Davison			    1998 ENG (1915)

       Aulikki Ristoja			    1637
       1½/7
0 v    Adolf Hirsch			    2069 AUT
= m    Eva Unger			    1779 AUT
       -
0 m    Wolfgang Haase			    2088 GER
0 v    Gerd Hasivar			    1888 GER
       -
= m    Peter R. Wood			    1872 ENG
0 v    Ina Gottschall			    1754 GER
= m    John G. Cooper			    1987 ENG (1674)


Schack-SM: Veteran Allmän, Sunne, Ruotsi, 13.-19.7.2015  (27)

       Kent Gustavsson	   	  	    1825 (8)
       3½/7  14 (13-16)
0 v    Gunnar Grandin			   (1630)SWE
1 m    Marko Kraguljac			   (1474)SWE
1 v    Bength Lundberg			   (1674)SWE
1 m    Torgny Olsson			    1804 SWE
0 m    Lars Eric Persson		    1795 SWE
0 v    Bo Aurehl 			    2087 SWE
= m    Ingemar Storm			    1726 SWE (1736)


Schack-SM: Weekend W1:4, Sunne, Ruotsi, 10.-12.7.2015  (12)

       Kent Gustavsson	 		    1825 (1)
       2/5  8 (7-9)
1 v    Patrik Eriksson			    1771 SWE
0 m    Åke Nurmi			    1815 SWE
0 m    Emanuel Sundin			    1726 SWE
1 v    Daniel Vikström			    1752 SWE
0 v    Mattias Nörager			    1755 SWE (1692)


Paul Kerese mälestusturniir, Pärnu, Viro, 10.-12.7.2015  (25)

       Jyrki Parkkinen	     	            2197 (2)
       3/5  8-10 (6-11)
0      Tõnu Heinmets			    1848 EST
1      Evi Leštšenko			   (1693)EST
=      Rene Lumiste			    1889 EST
1      Heda Kruusiauk			    1902 EST
=      Tõnu Rauk			    2144 EST (1973)


XVII Festival de Saint-Lô: Open International Jeunes -2000, Saint-Lô, Ranska, 5.-12.7.2015  (163)

       Atos Andrejev	   		    1349
       4½/9  92 (68-97)
1 v    Nino Debord			   (1380)FRA
0 m    César Delafargue			    1443 FRA
0 v    Tristan Collas			    1495 FRA
0 m    Anatole Duchossoir		    1399 FRA
1 v    Mathilde Leplongeon		    1098 FRA
= m    Simon Lamaze			   (1550)FRA
0 v    Timothy Oupindrin		    1365 FRA
1 m    Axel Chénel			    1456 FRA
1 v    Daniel Chouvaev-Komin		    1323 FRA  1394


XXXV Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Villa de Benasque", Benasque, Espanja, 3.-11.7.2015  (412)

    g  Heikki Westerinen   	   	    2313 (70)
       6½/10  55 (41-71)
1 v    Emilio Tardio Fran		    1825 ESP
1 m    Luis Alberto Muñoz Suarez	    1991 ESP
0 v g  Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson	    2559 ISL
1 m    Manuel Lamas Mercadal 		    2126 ESP
= v    Teddy Garnier			    2055 FRA
1 m    Pedro Alfredo Llanes Luño	    2095 ESP
0 v m  Oğulcan Kanmazalp    		    2468 TUR
1 m    Miguel de la Cruz Revilla	    2074 ESP
0 v m  Marco Codenotti	 		    2421 ITA  2278
1 m    Jón Trausti Harðarson		    2141 ISL  2309


XLIX Ilmar Raua mälestusturniir, Viljandi, Viro, 29.6.-5.7.2015  (62)

       Timo Porrasmaa		 	    2056 (30)
       4½/9  34 (30-38)
0 v g  Arturs Neikšāns			    2600 LAT
= m    Karmen Viikmaa			    1692 EST
1 m    Jaan Urgas			   (1714)EST
0 v f  Ilja Siroš			    2314 EST
= m    Platon-Jaan Ivanov		    1853 EST
= v    Taniel Tokar			    1673 EST
1 m    Sarabella Norlamo		    1371 FIN
1 v    Valentin Dragun			    2099 EST
0 m    Robert Dubrovin			    2230 EST  1931

       Sarabella Norlamo		    1371 (49)
       2½/9  57 (57-59)
0 m    Roman Jezov			    2258 EST
0 v    Aleksei Garanin			    1902 EST
1 m    Elisabeth Merendi		   (1361)EST
0 v    Karl Aleksander Sirp		    1767 EST
= v    Tiina Põlendik  			   (1691)EST
1 m    Aalo Põvvat			   (1531)EST
0 v    Timo Porrasmaa			    2056 FIN
0 m    Karmen Viikmaa			    1692 EST
0 v wc Anastassija Sinitsõna		    1673 EST  1539


European Schools Chess Championship: Girls U15, Konya, Turkki, 25.6.-2.7.2015  (26)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova	     	    1970 (2)
       5½/7  5 (4-8)
1 v    Eda Çelik 			    1615 TUR
1 m    Beste Mutlu			    1675 TUR
0 v wc Çağıl Irmak Arda			    1790 TUR
1 m    Hafize Demirtaş			    1369 TUR
1 v    Selina Demirağ			    1458 TUR
= m wf Aleksandra Obolentseva		    2113 RUS
1 v    Irada Ahmadova			    1423 AZE
0 m    Sinem Çağla Gündoğan		    1769 TUR
0 m    Nərmin Kərimzadə			    1840 AZE  1769


Visma Chess Tournament: IM B, Växjö, Ruotsi, 24.-28.6.2015  (10)

    f  Henri Pohjala	      	     	    2404 (2)
       5/9  4 (3-4)
1 v f  Tommy Andersson			    2400 SWE
0 m    Patrick Drugge			    2175 SWE
1 v f  Johan-Sebastian Christiansen	    2397 NOR
= m m  Jens Ove Fries-Nielsen		    2442 DEN
= v    Mattis Olofsson-Dolk		    2238 SWE
0 m m  Petro Holubka			    2383 UKR
1 v    Pune Rahul Kumar			    2138 IND
1 v g  Juan Manuel Bellón López		    2374 ESP
0 m f  Oskar von Bahr	  		    2381 SWE  2369


LA Hotel & 4Springare Internationella turnering: C (Team "Experience" vs Team "Generation Next"), Lidingö, Ruotsi, 22.-28.6.2015  (11+8)

       Atos Andrejev   	     		    1349
       3/8
1 m    Alva Sörensen			    1333 SWE
1 v    Matvey Tabor			    1506 SWE
0 m    Valeri Ivanyuhin			    1694 SWE
0 v    Martin Trost			    1796 SWE
0 m    Andy Fang			    1798 SWE
0 v    Max Isaksson			    1291 SWE
0 m    Anton Darnell			    1905 SWE
1 v    Alise Plavane			   (1420)SWE (1474)

	 	   
XV IPCA World Individual Chess Championship, Bratislava, Slovakia, 19.-26.6.2015  (38)

       Grels Linqvist	       		    2027 (12)
       4½/9  18 (15-23)
= m    Ilja Lipilin			    1631 RUS
1 v    Viktor Strekalovski		    2016 RUS
1 m f  Vít Valenta			    2164 CZE
0 v    Domagoj Glažar			    2140 CRO
0 m m  Andrei Obodtšuk			    2375 RUS
= v wm Galina Melnik			    1936 RUS
0 m    Juraj Zavarský			    1987 SVK
1 v    Viktoria Krasivskaja		    1407 RUS
= m    Harry Kestlane			    1776 EST  1951

       Tomi Tocklin			    1869 (24)
       4/9  26 (24-30)
0 m m  Stanislav Mihejev		    2292 RUS
1 v    Viktoria Krasivskaja		    1407 RUS
0 m    Marcel Řezníček 			    2076 CZE
0 v    Lana Satajeva			    1697 RUS
1 m    Anna Sergejeva			    1243 RUS
0 v    Denis Denisov			    1913 RUS
1 m    Zbigniew Pilimon			    1653 POL
= v wm Galina Melnik			    1936 RUS
= m    Ilja Lipilin			    1631 RUS  1700


VIII Sveins minneturnering, Oslo, Norja, 19.-23.6.2015  (64)

    g  Heikki Westerinen    	  	    2300 (13)
       6/9  8 (7-11)
1 m    Rune Taranger			    1680 NOR
= v    Geir Moseng			    1978 NOR
= m f  Johannes Haug			    2211 NOR
1 v    Tor Fredrik Kaasen		    2076 NOR
1 m m  Johan Salomon			    2416 NOR
= v g  Mark Hebden			    2496 ENG
1 m f  Stig Gabrielsen			    2337 NOR
= v g  Jonny Hector			    2473 SWE
0 v g  Tiger Hillarp Persson		    2552 SWE


Bulgarian Chess Summer, Varna, Bulgaria, 8.-16.6.2015 (75)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä	       		    2346 (43)
       5/9  28 (20-33)
0 m g  Hovhannes Gabuzjan		    2578 ARM
= v    Çağatay Burcu 			    2146 TUR
1 m    Ivan Mezentsev			    2220 KAZ
= m g  Yu Ruiyuan			    2558 CHN
= v f  Volkan Sevgi 			    2183 TUR
= v g  Antoaneta Stefanova		    2499 BUL
1 m m  Nikola Nestorović 		    2483 SRB
= v    Bahtijar Askarov			    2416 KAZ
= m m  Mert Yılmazyerli			    2460 TUR  2443


Bulgarian Chess Summer: B, Varna, Bulgaria, 8.-16.6.2015 (63)

    wf Päivi Walta	   	  	    1738 (48)
       4/9  46 (35-46)
0 m    Stephan Grochtmann		    2118 GER
0 v    Svetoslav Stantšev		    1967 BUL
0 m    Jekaterina Skomorohina		    1651 RUS
1 m    Muhammad Almuneer		    1510 KUW
1 v    Arnis Keze			    1648 RUS
1 v c  Abdul Wahab Alothman		    2141 KUW
0 m    Doitšin Jordanov			    2038 BUL
0 v    Diana Zaharova			    1532 RUS
1 m    Jan-Martin Raondi		    1671 RUS  1747


CSIT Team Championship, Lignano Sabbiadoro, Italia, 9.-11.6.2015  (7 x 4)

       TUL 1
       11/12 16½/24  1 (1)
3-1    TUL 2					 FIN
3-1    INDET					 MEX
2-2    Hapoel					 ISR
       -
3-1    ASKÖ					 AUT
2½-1½  BWF "Sport and Health"			 BUL
3-1    AICS					 ITA

    f  Osmo Kauppila			    2290
       5½/6
1 m    Veli-Matti Vuorisalo		    2197 FIN
1 v    José Luis Álvarez		    	 MEX
1 m    Erez Hershkovich			    2219 ISR
       -
1 v f  Fred Wegerer			    2145 AUT
= m    Dian Dimov			    2324 BUL
1 v f  Sergejs Gromovs			    2126 ITA (2576)

    f  Risto Nevanlinna			    2244
       3½/6
= v    Janne Tuononen			    2178 FIN
0 m    Efrén Abarca Guzmán		   (1766)MEX
0 v    Abir Har-Even			    2085 ISR
       -
1 m    Hannes Windhager			    2138 AUT
1 v    Evgeni Entšev			    2027 BUL
1 m    Adriano Lelli			    2048 ITA (2111)

    f  Teemu Topi-Hulmi			    2241
       5/6
= m    Jaakko Kivimäki			    2122 FIN
1 v    Oscar Labra López		   [1945]MEX
1 m    Avner Shapira			    2005 ISR
       -
= v    Emanuel Frank			    2195 AUT
1 m    Dejan Dimitrov			    1970 BUL
1 v    Raffaele Ridolfi			    1932 ITA (2318)

       Timo Tuomala			    2218
       2½/6
1 v    Ville Koivusalo			    2008 FIN
1 m    Juan Gabriel Gálvez Hidalgo	   [1732]MEX
0 v    Moshe Dermer			    1778 ISR
       -
= m    Luca Calovi			    1636 AUT
0 v    Plamen Gotšev			    1830 BUL
0 m    Michele Blonna			    1891 ITA (1747)

       TUL 2
       5/12 12½/24  5 (5)
1-3    TUL 1					 FIN
1½-2½  ASKÖ					 AUT
2-2    BWF "Sport and Health"			 BUL
3½-½   AICS					 ITA
       -
3-1    INDET					 MEX
1½-2½  Hapoel					 ISR

       Veli-Matti Vuorisalo		    2197
       1½/6
0 v f  Osmo Kauppila			    2290 FIN
0 m f  Fred Wegerer			    2145 AUT
0 v    Dian Dimov			    2324 BUL
= m f  Sergejs Gromovs			    2126 ITA
       -
1 v    José Luis Álvarez			 MEX
0 m    Erez Hershkovich			    2219 ISR (1845)

       Janne Tuononen			    2178
       4/6
= m    Risto Nevanlinna			    2244 FIN
0 m    Hannes Windhager			    2138 AUT
1 m    Evgeni Entšev			    2027 BUL
1 v    Adriano Lelli			    2048 ITA
       -
1 m    Efrén Abarca Guzmán		   (1766)MEX
= v    Abir Har-Even			    2085 ISR (2192)

       Jaakko Kivimäki			    2122
       5½/6
= v    Teemu Topi-Hulmi			    2241 FIN
1 m    Emanuel Frank			    2195 AUT
1 v    Dejan Dimitrov			    1970 BUL
1 m    Raffaele Ridolfi			    1932 ITA
       -
1 v    Oscar Labra López		   [1945]MEX
1 m    Avner Shapira			    2005 ISR (2478)

       Ville Koivusalo			    2008
       1½/6
0 m    Timo Tuomala			    2218 FIN
= v    Luca Calovi			    1636 AUT
0 m    Plamen Gotšev			    1830 BUL
1 v    Michele Blonna			    1891 ITA
       -
0 m    Juan Gabriel Gálvez Hidalgo	   [1732]MEX
0 v    Moshe Dermer			    1778 ISR (1616)
       

XVIII Rhein-Main-Open, Bad Homburg, Saksa, 3.-7.6.2015  (120)

       Ilkka Varho     	   	            1931 (92)
       2½/7  106 (84-109)
0 v    Jens Wolter			    2135 GER
0 m    Michael Pichl			    2036 GER
0 v    Vladislav Koler			    2013 GER
0 m    Michael Weil			    1998 GER
1 v    Michael Rüll			    1709 GER
= m    Ulf Böttger			    1794 GER
1 v    Holger Witt			    1620 GER (1779)


Tartu Suvi kiirturniir, Tartto, Viro, 6.6.2015  (G/15+3)  (79)

       Henrik Järnström		  	  r 1771
       4½/8  29 (24-33)
1 m    Oskar Saareall			   (1246)EST
0 v    Robert Dubrovin			    2230 EST
= m    Madis Staub			  r 1697 EST
1 v    Mathias Robert Uibokant		    1489 EST
= m    Meelis Tätte   			  r 1821 EST
0 v    Salvatore Giambrone		    1782 ITA
1 m    Karl Aleksander Sirp		    1767 EST
= v    Albert Pedmanson			    1298 EST (1726)


Interclubs FEFB, Belgia, 26.4.-31.5.2015

       Timothy Binham			    2293
       1/1
       -
       -
       -
1 m    Helmut Debusschere		    1740 BEL  	     31.5.2015


Lucky Dino Open: A, Sliema, Malta, 20.-26.5.2015  (25)

       Lari Linden  	    	   	    2095 (6)
       5½/9  4 (4)
= v    Paul Bielby			    1953 ENG
1 m    Oliver Said			    1942 MLT
= v    Piotr Kaim			    2218 POL
= m    Jiří Groh			    2035 CZE
= m    Tiberiu-Petre Stanciu		    2069 ROU
1 v    Vladimir Pronin			    2047 RUS
= m m  Roland Ekström			    2395 SUI
0 m    Piotr Tworzydło			    2116 POL
1 v    Yuval Helving			    2093 ISR  2180


Best of the West Championship, Santa Clara, USA, 23.-25.5.2015  (58)  (1-3 G/61+d5 4-6 120/40+30+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen	       	     	    2046 (19)
       3½/6  17 (14-23)
=   f  Alfredo de la Cruz		    2336 CUB
1      William Li Jr 			   (1986)USA
0   m  Raja Panjwani			    2408 CAN
= m    Chris Xiong			    1669 USA
1 v    Eliam Huai Chang			   (1909)USA
= m    Pranav Srihari			    1965 USA


Stockholm Elo Challenge, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 13.-17.5.2015  (52)

       Henrik Lönnqvist	 	   	    2086 (11)
       5/9  19 (14-20)
1 v    Jungmin Seo			    1681 SWE
= m    Alexis Duenas			    1909 SWE
0 v    David Larsson			    2011 SWE
= m    Per Lindvall			    1770 SWE
1 m    Jussi Dyrnes			    1802 NOR
1 v    Jan Verendel			    1936 SWE
0 m    Michael Backman			    2007 SWE
1 v    Dick Viklund			    1774 SWE
0 m f  Deniz Arman			    2298 TUR  1948

       Atos Andrejev			   (1278) (48)
       2½/9  49 (49-50)
0 v    Jan Verendel			    1936 SWE
0 m    Dick Viklund			    1774 SWE
1 v    Vilde Bjerke			   (1144)NOR
= m    Leo Hedström Crevatin		    1706 SWE
0 v    Sture Lindberg			    1859 SWE
0 m    Lina Cao-Zhang			    1698 SWE
0 v    Simon Ingelman-Sundberg		    1471 SWE
0 m    Max Isaksson			   (1151)SWE
1 v    Philip Isaksson			   (1100)SWE  1271


XXXI SELL Games, Kaunas, Liettua, 16.5.2015  (16)  (G/10+5)

       Joni Seppälä	 	  	    1751 (11)
       2/7  16 (13-16)
0 m    Vaidas Setkauskas		    2291 LTU
0 v    Tomas Zakarevicius		   (1649)LTU
0 m    Martynas Antanaitis		   (1717)LTU
0 v    Vilius Perkamas			   (1654)LTU
0 m    Robertas Velioniskis		    1964 LTU
1 m    Rokas Klabis			    2206 LTU
1 v    Povilas Makackas			    1597 LTU (1628)


World Schools Individual Championships, Pattaya, Thaimaa, 7.-14.5.2015

       U17 (26)
       Eero Valkama			    2179 (6)
       5½/9  8 (5-8)
= v    Kavin Nattavutthisit 		    1672 THA
1 m    Egin Darrel Yap			    1903 MAS
0 v    Arystanbek Urazayev		    2141 KAZ
= m    S.A.R.B. Bandara			    1586 SRI
1 v    Woradej Atthaworadej 		    1816 THA
0 m    Hajugurban Dovletov		    2137 TKM
1 v    Dineth Nimnaka Naotunna		    2006 SRI
= m f  Volkan Sevgi   			    2178 TUR
1 v f  Vsevolod Ovtšinnikov		    2248 RUS  2078

       U13 (60)
       Toivo Keinänen			    2109 (2)
       6½/9  4 (3-6)
1 v    Erasyl Kutylbek			    1548 KAZ
= m    J.A.K. Saranath Nanayakkara	    1800 SRI
1 v    Richard Takasumi			   [1677]HKG
1 m c  Stephen Rome Pangilinan		    1785 PHI
= v    Hongchi Peng 			    2138 CHN
= m c  Jun Ying Tan			    1943 MAS
1 v c  Dhatuyo Budiarto			    1857 INA
1 v    Gilbert Elroy Tarigan		    1812 INA
0 m f  Kaifeng Yu     			    2037 CHN  2039

       Girls U9 (35)
       Aurora Lappi			   (1096)
       2/9  33 (32-33)
0 m    Fiorella Contreras		    1249 PER
0 v    Alaina Vincent			    1104 IND
1 m    Oneli Willuwararachchi 		   [ 897]SRI
0 v    Siya Sagar			    1286 IND
0 v    Diana Satpayeva			   [ 953]KAZ
0 m    Mohamed Al Muaini Aisha		   [ 594]UAE
0 v    Pariyakul Chuensuwonkul 		   [ 820]THA
1 v    Tatineekanya Saokham			 THA
0 m    Araya Prommuang			   [ 755]THA   536


V Torneo Rapid FIDE CPS Grand Prix 2015, Palermo, Italia, 9.5.2015  (28)  (G/12+3)

       Pekka Kaatiala	      	   	    1972 (9)
       5/9  3 (2-5)
1 v    Daniele Caibis			    1564 ITA
0 m f  Francesco Bentivegna		    2313 ITA
1 v    Laura Gueci	  		    2021 ITA
1 m    Elena D'Eredità			    1695 ITA
1 v    Riccardo Gueci			    2133 ITA
= m f  Andrea Amato			    2322 ITA
= m    Guido Morello			    2048 ITA (2251)


XV European Senior Championship Open: 50, Erétria, Kreikka, 29.4.-7.5.2015  (45)

       Panu Laine  		            2163 (21)
       4½/9  24 (20-25)
= m    Dimitrios Kiriazis		    1659 GRE
= v    Theodoros Sideris		    1952 GRE
= m    Andreas Kontarinis		    1658 GRE
1 v    Nikiforos Sideris		    2010 GRE
= m m  Jevgeni Kalegin			    2457 RUS
= v f  Boris Furman			    2217 RUS
0 m m  Sergi Smolin			    2272 UKR
0 v    Hur Yasin			    2096 TUR
1 m    Valdemar Aleksander Staunsbjerg	    1894 NOR  2024


Nordisk Mesterskab for piger: C, Kolding, Tanska, 1.-3.5.2015  (12)

       Klaara Mäki-Uuro	      	  	    1355 (8)
       1½/5  10 (9-12)
0 m    Nansý Davíðsdóttir 		    1676 ISL
= v    Elisabeth Mechlenburg-Møller 	    1417 DEN
= m    Caterina Wul Micalizio		   (1213)DEN
= v    Trino Paltzer			   (1120)SWE
0 m    Freyja Birgisdóttir		   [1169]ISL (1125)


Copenhagen Chess Challenge, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 29.4.-3.5.2015  (84)

    g  Heikki Westerinen    		    2305 (26)
       5/9  32 (23-37)
= v    Daniel Kokholm			    1913 DEN
1 m    Leo Andreas Giske Vatnestrøm	    1483 NOR
= v g  Hans Tikkanen	 		    2535 SWE
= m wm Oksana Vovk			    2112 DEN
1 v    Ib Skovgaard			    2006 DEN
0 m m  Aryan Tari			    2513 NOR
1 v    Sven Dijkhuis			    2118 NED
0 m m  Mikkel Djernæs Antonsen		    2472 DEN
= v f  Andreas Mitscherling		    2221 GER  2233


World Amateur Chess Championship 2015, Halkidiki, Kreikka, 14.-21.4.2015  (116)

       Esa Ahlqvist 		            1930 (26)
       5/9  32 (32-53)
1 m    Aristidis Iatros			    1635 GRE
0 v    Timur Tolibajev			    1756 KAZ
1 m    Sergio Alessandro		    1709 ITA
1 v    Iulian Cosmin Preda		   (1763)ESP
1 m    Andreas Georgiou			    1756 CYP
0 v    Konstantinos Michaelides		    1732 CYP
1 m    Denis Zaharov			    1748 RUS
0 v    Leonardo Quijada			   [2066]CHI
0 m    Athanasios Kalomiris		   [2038]GRE  1839

       Jani Havumäki			    1918 (29)
       5/9  34 (32-53)
0 v    Themistoklis Zygourakis		    1603 GRE
1 m    Khumid Abubakirov		    1653 BEL
1 v    Jaime Acosta			    1636 COL
0 m    Myagmarsuren Altangerel		   [1959]MGL
1 v    Carlos Gutierrez			   [1842]COL
1 m    Daniel Korcz			    1705 POL
0 v    Jumamuhammet Ezizov		    1642 TKM
0 m    Carlos Alberto Gomez		    1796 COL
1 v    Sergei Ignatjev			   [1836]KAZ  1783


Nuorten Suomi-Ruotsi-maaottelu, Maarianhamina, Suomi, 18.-19.4.2015  (2 x 17)

       U18 (2 x 4)
       Suomi
       1½/4  0/2  2 (2)
1½-2½  Ruotsi				         SWE
       
       Eero Valkama			    2167
       1/1
1 m    Felix Tuomainen			    2014 SWE

       Timo Syvälahti			    2000
       ½/1
= v    Gabriel Svorono			    2031 SWE

       Joona Uusitalo			    1702
       0/1
0 m    Joakim Nilsson			    1910 SWE

       Arvo Valkama			    1550
       0/1
0 v    Anton Darnell			    1828 SWE

       U14 (2 x 6)
       Suomi
       1½/6  0/2  2 (2)
1½-4½  Ruotsi					 SWE

       Toivo Keinänen			    2131
       0/1
0 m    Milton Pantzar			    2087 SWE

       Valo Hallman			    2009
       1/1
1 v    Baldur Teodor Petersson		    2006 SWE

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1978
       ½/1
= m    Edvin Hoac			    1825 SWE

       Patrik Aalto			    1583
       0/1
0 v    Hampus Sörensen			    1793 ZAM

       Oskari Aulanko			   (1406)
       0/1
0 m    Anna Cramling Bellon		    1925 SWE

       Klaara Mäki-Uuro			    1366
       0/1
0 v    Margaryta Zarytovskaja		    1530 UKR

       U10 (2 x 7)
       Suomi
       1/7  0/2  2 (2)
1-6    Ruotsi				         SWE

       Eetu Ahola			   (1389)
       0/1
0 v    Akash Mitra			    1299 SWE

       Tuure Mäki-Uuro			   (1339)
       0/1
0 m    Edvin Trost			   (1240)SWE

       Viktor Kulmala			   (1338)
       0/1
0 v    Hugo Wernberg			   (1300)SWE

       Axel Eerola			   (1285)
       0/1
0 m    Joar Östlund			   (1300)SWE

       Vladimir Osmehin			   (1259)
       0/1
0 v    Ludwig Sandhu			   (1370)SWE

       Sini Jokinen			   (1192)
       0/1
0 m    Linnea Johansson-Öhman		   ( 901)SWE

       Aurora Lappi			   (1096)
       1/1
1 v    Rasmus Friebe			         SWE


GM Jesse Kraai Championship, Milpitas, USA, 17.-19.4.2015  (33)  (1-2 G/50+d4 3-5 G/90+30)

       Teemu Virtanen	     	   	    2046 (7)
       3/5  10 (8-14)
1      Pandya Karma			    2256 IND
1      Thomas Riccardi			    2125 USA
0 m    Albert Fishman			   (2143)USA
1 m    Balaji Daggupati			    1768 USA
0 v    Michael Wang			    2044 USA (2157)


Nordstand GP: B, Oslo, Norja, 17.-19.4.2015  (63)

       Vellu Alisaari  	      		   (1298)
       1/5  61 (54-62)
0 v    Jan Henrik Ytteborg		   (1634)NOR
0 m    Thomas Thorvaldsen		    1392 NOR
0 v    Per Magnus Larsen		    1362 NOR
0 m    Lars Hope  			   (1041)NOR
1      -


XV Bangkok Chess Club Open, Pattaya, Thaimaa, 12.-19.4.2015  (194)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	    	     	    2450 (20)
       6/9  25 (19-30)
1 v    Parminder Sanghera		   (2047)SCO
= m    Ahuja Rohan			    2197 IND
1 v    Rajdeep Sarkar			    2201 IND
1 m    Bartłomiej Różycki		    2145 POL
0 v g  József Horváth			    2522 HUN
= m wf Janelle Mae Frayna		    2167 PHI
1 v    Y.V.K. Chakravarthy		    1989 IND
0 m m  Anton Smirnov			    2410 AUS
1 v    Ellan Asuela			    2280 PHI  2354

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2334 (43)
       5½/9  48 (31-59)
1 m    Erik Frederiksen			    1941 DEN
1 v    Asrul Sharaff Omar		    2148 MAS
0 m g  Nigel Short			    2678 ENG
= v wg Anda Safranska			    2136 FRA
1 m f  Khherdekar Sauravh		    2191 IND
0 v g  Kamil Dragun			    2576 POL
= m    Jaakko Kivimäki			    2144 FIN
= v wf Dorsa Derakhshani		    2196 IRI
1 m    Paul Griffiths			    2155 ENG  2324

    g  Yrjö Rantanen			    2308 (53)
       5/9  71 (60-82)
1 m    Peter Darby			    1870 THA
1 v wc Ruja Phitchayarom		    1588 THA
0 v g  Oliver Barbosa			    2489 PHI
= m    Gunnar Rúnarsson			    2005 ISL
= v    Zhaoqi Liu			    2053 CHN
= m wf G.K. Monnisha			    2053 IND
= v    Bartłomiej Różycki		    2145 POL
= m wm Jan Jodilyn Fronda		    2132 PHI
= v    Alfredo Rapanot			   (2131)PHI  2105

       Timo Tuomala			    2222 (72)
       5½/9  57 (31-59)
1 v    Kim Yew Chan			    1781 MAS
0 m g  Gerhard Schebler			    2451 GER
1 v    Omid Bashirinia			    1972 IRI
0 m m  Günther Beikert			    2428 GER
= v f  Jei-Chen Ho			    1976 TPE
= m    R. Jayaram			    1968 IND
1 v    Banerjee Soumya			    1948 IND
= v m  Linus Johansson			    2398 SWE
1 m wf Bibissara Assaubajeva		    1964 KAZ  2194

       Jaakko Kivimäki			    2144 (93)
       5/9  82 (60-82)
1 v    Pattarapong Asavayutphol		    1367 THA
0 m f  Ivan Gil Biag			    2328 PHI
0 v    Kim Yew Chan			    1781 MAS
1 m    Tony J. Davis (w.o.)		    1886 AUS
= m    Sean Watharow 			    1876 AUS
1 m    Apichar Lertwiram		    1740 THA
= v m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2334 FIN
0 v f  Andrei Terehov			    2318 RUS
1 m    Tupfah Khumnorkaew		    1935 THA (1968)

       Tommy Ilmoni			    2104 (103)
       4½/9  108 (83-111)
0 v g  Surya Shekhar Ganguly		    2619 IND
= m    Sigurður Ingason			    1826 ISL
1 v    Woradej Atthaworadej		    1758 THA
0 m    Sander Severino			    2355 PHI
0 v    Tupfah Khumnorkaew		    1935 THA
1 m    Akharin Akharaboollasez		    1905 THA
= v    Omid Bashirinia			    1972 IRI
= m    R. Jayaram			    1968 IND
1 v    Peter Frost			    1816 AUS  1979

       Marko Koivumäki			    1814 (164)
       3/9  173 (159-174)
0 m    Michael Gotel			    2242 PHI
0 v c  Graham Jurgensen			    2074 RSA
0 m    Loreshyl Cuizon			    2049 PHI
1 v    Manunthon Atikankhotchasee	    1617 THA
0 m    Neil Markovitz			    2032 AUS
1 v    Fischer Tan			    1434 SIN
0 m    Michael Schemm			    2039 USA
1 m    Terje Lie			    1603 NOR
0 v    Kai Tuorila			    2068 THA  1750

       Seppo Karasmäki			    1804 (167)
       2½/9  178 (175-184)
= v f  Boonsueb Saeheng			    2237 THA
= m    Sie Thu				    2242 MYA
0 v    Ric Portugalera			    2185 PHI
= m    Stein Sollid			    2050 NOR
0 v    Jaradpong Arpijuntarangkoon	    2010 THA
0 m    Alexandra Samaganova		    2018 KGZ
0 v    Marco Piona			    1898 SUI
0 m    Chayanon Jumpathong		    1700 THA (1748)
1 v    Yeri Varun (w.o.)		   [1580]IND


Bundesliga, Saksa, 18.10.2014-12.4.2015

    g  Tomi Nybäck		            2608
       5/9
       -
       -
= m g  Vladimir Potkin			    2608 RUS	     8.11.2014
= v g  Artur Jussupow			    2581 GER 	     9.11.2014
= m g  David Baramidze			    2601 GER	     6.12.2014
0 v g  Mircea-Emilian Pârligras		    2580 ROU	     7.12.2014
1 m g  Jonny Hector   			    2472 SWE	     30.1.2015
1 v g  Arik Braun			    2554 GER	     31.1.2015
1 v g  Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu		    2654 GER	      1.2.2015
       -
       -
       -
       -
0 m g  Peter Michalík			    2548 SVK	     11.4.2015
= v g  Grzegorz Gajewski		    2636 POL  2622   12.4.2015


Bundesliga: 2. Bundesliga Nord, Saksa, 21.9.2014-12.4.2015

    m  Mikael Agopov	  	            2447
       1/2
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 m    Sebastian Mueer			    2264 GER	      1.2.2015
       -
       -
0 v g  Jakob Meister			    2459 GER         12.4.2015	    


X Bad Ragazer Osteropen, Bad Ragaz, Sveitsi, 2.-6.4.2015  (145)

       Torvald Perman	     	    	    1920 (68)
       3½/7  69 (60-83)
1 m    Sabrina Pribozic			   ( 945)AUT
0 v wm Věra Medunová			    2110 CZE
0 m    Olga Kurapova			   (1969)SUI
1 v    Werner Zogg			   (1677)SUI
= m    Benito Rusconi			    1692 SUI
1 v    Alexander Fürst			    1527 AUT
0 m    Alina Zahn			    2056 GER (1762)


Tšempionat Karelii po bystrym šahmatam, Kontupohja, Venäjä, 4.-5.4.2015  (45)  (G/20+10)

       Tuomo Turunen	     		    1924 (24)
       5/9  18 (14-21)
1 v    Peter I. Prihodko		  r 1926 RUS
= m    Andrei Dmitrijev			    1962 RUS
0 v    Väinö Jaakkimainen		    2094 RUS
= v    Aleksei V. Maksimov		   [1862]RUS
1 m    Aleksander Vikulin		    1800 RUS
= v    Mihail Rumak			    2104 RUS
0 m f  Leo Savolainen			    2113 RUS
= m    Jevgeni Tšepeljuk		    1743 RUS
1 v    Gleb Golubev			   [1739]RUS  1971


Karpos Open, Skopje, Makedonia, 27.3.-3.4.2015  (234)

       Ari Issakainen			    2195 (97)
       3½/9  166 (166-188)
1 m    Berkay Ekinci			    1416 TUR
0 v g  Siniša Dražić			    2439 SRB
1 m c  Işık Can				    1923 TUR
= v g  Aleksandar Kovačević		    2517 SRB
0 m m  Ivailo Entšev			    2395 BUL
1 v f  Ljubomir Hadži-Manev		    2016 MKD
0 m m  Sašo Nikolov			    2355 BUL
0 v    Emil Krstev			    2092 MKD
0 m    Panagiotis Kalofonos		    1975 GRE  2032

       Tuomo Halmeenmäki		    2113 (125)
       5/9  76 (66-101)
= v g  Mladen Palac			    2581 CRO
0 m m  Lucian-Costin Miron		    2485 ROU
1 v    Zoran Tsintsar			    1770 GER
= m m  Zoran Arsović			    2428 SRB
= v m  Tihomir Janev			    2419 BUL
0 m    Tim Janželj			    2305 SLO
1 v    Nenad Batkoski			    1879 MKD
= m    Tuna Tunçer			    2234 TUR
1 v m  Marco Codenotti			    2385 ITA  2358


Karelian Petrozavodsk rapid 2015 championship, Petroskoi, Venäjä, 28.-29.3.2015  (15)  (G/20+10)

       Tuomo Turunen  	    	            1916
       3/9  12 (11-12)
= v    Vadim Nasonov			    2095 RUS
0 m    Vladimir Mizdrikov		    2013 RUS
0 v    Vladimir Paškov			    1911 RUS
1 m    Vladimir Senjukov		    1392 RUS
0 v    Andrei Kolegov			    2063 RUS
0 m    Mihail Andronov			    2205 RUS
= v    Albert Burdukov			    1827 RUS
1 v    Mihail Ignatjev			   [1692]RUS  1799


I Open Internacional Amic Hotels, Palma de Mallorca, Espanja, 22.-29.3.2015  (84)

       Ralf Rehn     	  	  	    2138 (34)
       4½/9  39 (37-45)
=      -
1 v    Antonio Nadal Tur		    1725 ESP
0 m g  James Plaskett			    2445 ENG
1 v    German Pérez Prieto 		    1863 ESP
1 m    Marcelino-Eudor Arroyo Salido	    2059 ESP
0 v m  Jakub Czakon    	      		    2475 POL
0 m m  Igor Blehtsin			    2354 RUS
1 v    Imène Benaissa			    1685 ALG
0 m f  Stephan Giemsa			    2328 GER (2131)


Interclubs nationaux / Nationale interclubs, Belgia, 28.9.2014-29.3.2015

    m  Timothy Binham  		 	    2303
       4/7
       -
1 v    Karl Ceulemans			    2102 BEL	    19.10.2014
1 m    Alexandr Kartsev			    2187 GER	     2.11.2014
1 v    François Van Lishout		    2072 BEL	    16.11.2014
0 v    Jan Gooris   			    2142 BEL	    30.11.2014
       -
= m    Denis Luminet			    2182 BEL	     25.1.2015
0 m f  Kim Le Quang			    2259 BEL	      8.2.2015
       -
       -
= v    Fabian Miesen			    2209 NED (2271)  29.3.2015

       Ismo Ulvila			   (2011)
       2/2
1 v    Yasin Polat			    1694 BEL         28.9.2014
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 m    Jean-Francois Rousseau		    1916 BEL	      8.2.2015
       -
       -
       -


Eesti kuni 18-aastaste meistrivõistlused, Tallinna, Viro, 19.-22.3.2015  (10)

       Sarabella Norlamo		    1251 (9)
       2/7  8 (7-8)
0 v    Liisa Maasik			    1527 EST
= m    Anastassia Andrijaškina		    1365 EST
= v    Valeria Kolõskova		   (1496)EST
1 m    Lidia Ivanova			    1376 EST
0 v    Grete Olde			    1654 EST
0 m f  Anna Sagadijeva			    1803 EST
0 m    Margareth Olde			    1862 EST (1387)


Allsvenskan: Elitserien, Ruotsi, 21.11.2014-22.3.2015

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	 	 	    2441
       5½/9
= m g  Nils Grandelius			    2573 SWE        21.11.2014
= m f  Jaime Valmaña Canto		    2373 ESP	    22.11.2014
1 v    Anders Larsson			    2316 SWE	    23.11.2014
1 m m  Pontus Sjödahl			    2435 SWE	     17.1.2015
= m g  Pia Cramling			    2518 SWE	     18.1.2015
0 m g  Viktorija Čmilytė		    2530 LTU	      7.3.2015
= v m  Christian Jepson			    2421 SWE	     20.3.2015
1 v m  Ari Ziegler			    2315 SWE	     21.3.2015
= v g  Pontus Carlsson			    2452 SWE  2521   22.3.2015


    f  Henri Pohjala			    2408
       2/6
1 m m  Jasmin Bejtović			    2380 BIH	    21.11.2014
0 v m  Christian Jepson			    2415 SWE	    22.11.2014
0 v m  Ari Ziegler			    2323 SWE	    23.11.2014
       -
       -
       -
1 m g  Erik Blomqvist			    2515 SWE	     20.3.2015
0 v m  Victor Nithander			    2428 SWE	     21.3.2015
0 m m  José Fernando Cuenca Jiménez	    2502 ESP (2302)  22.3.2015


Allsvenskan: Div I Norra, Ruotsi, 19.10.2014-22.3.2015

    f  Dietmar Vinke			    2164
       2½/7
= m    Erik Mohlin			    2079 SWE         8.11.2014
= m    Emil Jonsson			    2126 SWE	     9.11.2014
0 v f  Juri Borsuk			    2300 BLR	     7.12.2014
= v f  Niclas Hjelm			    2321 SWE	     6.12.2014
0 v    Dan Uddenfeldt			    2390 SWE	      1.2.2015
= v g  Tom Wedberg			    2479 SWE	     31.1.2015
= v f  Kurt Setterqvist			    2310 SWE (2173)  22.3.2015

       Olavi Tenno			   (1990)
       1½/5
       -
       -
= v    Henrik Strömbäck			   (1876)SWE	     7.12.2014
1 m    Peter Wisdahl			    2044 SWE	     6.12.2014
0 m f  Bengt Hammar			    2180 SWE	      1.2.2015
0 v    Peter Collett			    2221 SWE	     31.1.2015
0 v    Tobias Pettersson		    2121 SWE (1928)  22.3.2015

       Lauri Komulainen			   (1678)
       1½/3
0 m    Jonas Arvidsson			    1935 SWE	     8.11.2014
1 m    Emanuel Sundin			    1721 SWE	     9.11.2014
       -
       -
       -
       -
= v    Kent Björkbom			   (2036)SWE	     22.3.2015


Jihomoravský krajský přebor: I. třídy, Tšekki, 19.10.2014-12.4.2015

       Ville Ketola  	     	       	    2098
       2/2
       -
1 v    Antonín Seidl			    2065 CZE	     9.11.2014
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 m    Ladislav Palovský		    2059 CZE	      1.3.2015
       -
       -


Allsvenskan: Div III 2, Ruotsi, 18.10.2014-22.3.2015

       Joakim Johansson			   (1621)
       2/4
       -
0 v    Torbjörn Hovmark			   (1905)SWE	    8.11.2014
1 v    Isak Revelj			    1772 SWE 	    31.1.2015
       -
= v    Inge Bhatt			    1675 SWE	     1.2.2015
       -
= m    Richard Strobl			   (1813)SWE (1791) 21.3.2015

       Kent Gustavsson		            1892 FIN
       3/6
0 m    Björn Andersson {1961}		    1904 SWE       18.10.2014
0 m    Leif Nyberg     			    1938 SWE	    8.11.2014
1 m    Gustav Halvarsson		    1751 SWE	    31.1.2015
       -
0 m    Ola Pettersson			    1880 SWE	     1.2.2015
1 v    Michael Sundman			    1802 SWE	     7.3.2015
1 v    Esa Tirronen			   (1788)SWE (1844) 21.3.2015

       Bo Karlsson			   (1546)
       2/6
       -
0 v    Lars Ekman			   (1869)SWE	    8.11.2014
0 v    Mikael Eriksson			    1713 SWE	    31.1.2015
0 m    Johnny Säterli			   (1821)SWE	    21.2.2015
1 v    Robin Forsberg Meurling		   (1616)SWE	     1.2.2015
1 m    Kjell Jernselius			    1757 SWE	     7.3.2015
0 m    Kjell Persson			    1830 SWE (1641) 21.3.2015

       Göran Sjuls			   (1778)
       1½/5
       -
0 m    Rune Hermansen			   (1647)SWE	    8.11.2014
= m    Martin Werner			    1745 SWE	    31.1.2015
= v    Sven-Olov Karlsson		   (1788)SWE	    21.2.2015
= m    Percy Törnqvist			   (1596)SWE	     1.2.2015
0 v    Marin Sikirić			    1851 SWE (1569)  7.3.2015
       -

       Kjell Allberg			   (1735)FIN
       2/2
1 m    Kent Färdig			    1886 SWE       18.10.2014
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v    Christer Johansson		    1775 SWE	    21.3.2015

       Ulf Holmberg			   (1663)
       3/3
1 v    Göran Lindh			    1896 SWE       18.10.2014
       -
1 v    Anders Hillbur			    1554 SWE	    31.1.2015
       -
1 v    Hans Eriksson		           (1557)SWE	     1.2.2015
       -
       -

       Kristian Packalen		   (1309)
       0/1
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
0 v    Alexander Koffler		   (1521)SWE	     7.3.2015  
       -

       Vesa Kumpula			   (1555)
       2/5
       -
       -
0 m    Simon Sandberg			   (1150)SWE	    31.1.2015
1 v    Mats Gillsäter			   (1556)SWE	    21.2.2015
1 m    Roger Mattsson			   (1391)SWE	     1.2.2015
0 m    Firas Haki			    1701 SWE	     7.3.2015
0 v    Börje Mohlin			   (1384)SWE (1351) 21.3.2015


Rapid March 3, Moskova, Venäjä, 8.3.2015  (58)  (G/10+5)

       Antero Natri			    2174 (17)
       4½/9  31 (27-32)
1 m    Juri Zaitsev			    1667 RUS
0 m m  Pavel Dvališvili			    2439 RUS
1 v    Grigori Proskurin		    1760 RUS
= v    Valentin Kretov			    1782 RUS
0 m    Andrei Kurašov			  r 1991 RUS
0 v    Juri Dolženkov			    2271 RUS
1 m    Sergei Usenko			  r 1744 RUS
0 v    Stefan Pogosjan			    1877 RUS
1 m    Mihail Burmistrov		    1124 RUS  1855


Vladimira Petrova memoriāls: B, Jurmala, Latvia, 7.-8.3.2015  (52)  (G/15+6)

       Pekka Kaatiala	     	            1972 (20)
       5½/10  20 (16-23)
= v    Liene Gātere			    1819 LAT
1 m    Olafs Kronlaks			    1860 LAT
1 v    Raimondas Narmontas		    2056 LTU
0 m    Imants Kārkliņš			    2218 LAT
0 v    Isaks Stavickis			    1807 LAT
1 m    Ilze Burkevica			    1794 LAT
= m    Vagan Bagramjan			    1789 RUS
1 v    Pēteris Breikšs			  r 1844 LAT
= m m  Sergei M. Bystrov		    2268 RUS  2025
0 v f  Āris Ozoliņš			    2185 LAT  2000


XVI European Individual Chess Championship, Jerusalem, Israel, 24.2.-8.3.2015  (250)

    m  Vilka Sipilä	      		    2425 (138)
       4½/11  184 (182-203)
= v g  Jevgeni Aleksejev		    2677 RUS
1 m g  Boris Gratšev			    2670 RUS
0 v g  Zaven Andriasjan			    2612 ARM
= m g  Benjamin Bok			    2587 NED
0 v g  Ivan Šarić			    2661 CRO
0 m c  Saar Drori			    2173 ISR
1 m    Or Globus			    1862 ISR
0 v    Vladimir Pogosjan		    2124 ARM
1 v    Michael Kerner			    2063 ISR  2338
= m    David Gorodetzky			    2210 ISR  2318
0 m    Oleg Gamayev			    2204 ISR  2251


World Senior Team Championship, Dresden, Saksa, 24.2.-4.3.2015

       50+  (45 x 4-5)
       Starat					 (21)
       10/18  18½/36  17 (14-20)
3-1    Schachklub Heidenau			 GER
2-2    SK Bad Harzburg 1927			 GER
2-2    Hessen Mix      				 GER
1-3    Tanska 					 DEN
3-1    Latvia / naiset				 LAT
0-4    Emanuel Lasker Gesellschaft		 GER
3-1    KS-58					 FIN
1½-2½  Stiftung BSW/DBAG			 GER
3-1    Salzburg					 AUT

       Pekka Asomäki			    2148
       2/7
0 v    Peter Wurmb			   (1861)GER
0 m    Friedemann Brock			    2245 GER
       -
0 m f  Kåre Hove Kristensen		    2364 DEN
= v wg Tamāra Vilerte			    2058 LAT
0 m g  Jakob Meister			    2478 GER
= v    Jaakko Kivimäki			    2156 FIN (1854)
       -
1 m    Karl Gneiss (w.o.)		    2155 AUT

       Petteri Paronen			    2141
       3½/7
1 v    Stefan Weichelt			   (1719)GER
1 v    Werner Szenetra			    2186 GER 
= v f  Georg Haubt			    2188 GER
0 v f  Jørn Sloth			    2312 DEN
       -
0 v m  Hans-Ulrich Grünberg		    2375 GER
1 m    Veikko Koskinen			    1972 FIN
0 v f  Michael Müller			    2244 GER (2158)
       -

       Tapani Tähkävuori		    2087
       4/8
1 v    Matthias Engmann			   (1487)GER
= m c  Manfred Pape			    2151 GER
0 m f  Stephan Buchal			    2283 GER
       -
1 m wf Ingrīda Priedīte			    2108 LAT
0 m g  Lutz Espig			    2294 GER
= v    Helge Ruotanen			    1921 FIN
= m    Karl-Heinz Lehmann		    2134 GER
= v    Erwin Grund			    2060 GER (2083)

       Eero Wilen			    2113
       4/7
       -
= v    Roland Dyk			    2102 GER
= v    Helmut Biller			    2083 GER
0 m f  Bent Sørensen			    2183 DEN
1 v wf Līga Ungure			    1974 LAT
       -
1 m    Jyrki Pesola			    1917 FIN
0 v    Detlev Kühne			    2131 GER
1 m    Klaus Nickl			    2076 AUT (2120)

       Ari Möttönen			    2005
       5/7
1 m    Siegfried Hoffmann		    1562 GER
       -
1 m    Wolfgang Haase			    2088 GER
1 v    Pouelsten Holm Grabow		    2140 DEN
= m    Vija Rožlapa   			    2006 LAT
0 v    Gerhard Köhler			    2120 GER
       -
1 m    Joachim Hollstein		    2081 GER
= v    Jürgen Prochaska			    1972 AUT (2194)

       KS-58					 (31)
       8/18  14½/36  32 (28-33)
1-3    Schachgemeinschaft Leipzig		 GER
2½-1½  SK Kaltenkirchen	  			 GER
2½-1½  Stiftung BSW/DBAG			 GER
3-1    SC Empor Potsdam				 GER
½-3½   SC Forchheim e.V.			 GER
½-3½   Belgia	    				 BEL
1-3    Starat					 FIN
1-3    SV Dresden-Striesen 1990			 GER
2½-1½  SV Bannewitz	   			 GER

       Jaakko Kivimäki			    2156
       4½/9
0 m f  Thomas Schubert			    2347 GER
= v    Helmut Kracht			    2031 GER
1 m f  Michael Müller			    2244 GER
1 v f  Michael Schulz			    2210 GER
= m f  Manfred Heidrich			    2336 GER
= v f  Marc Geenen			    2231 BEL
= m    Pekka Asomäki			    2148 FIN
0 v    Bernhard Scheuermann		   (2003)GER
= m    Peter Jeute			    1960 GER  2169

       Veikko Koskinen			    1972
       3/9
0 v f  Manfred Böhnisch			    2285 GER
1 m    Dirk Schiller			    1739 GER
= v    Karl-Heinz Lehmann		    2134 GER
= m    Hans-Joachim Grottke		    2190 GER
0 v f  Hans Niedermaier			    2269 GER
0 m    Philippe Kerkhof			    2169 BEL
0 v    Petteri Paronen			    2141 FIN
= m    Mark Arenhövel			    2138 GER
= v    Jürgen Bußler			    1943 GER  1980

       Helge Ruotanen			    1921
       3/9
0 m f  Manfred Schöneberg		    2238 GER
0 v    Achim Nowack			    1801 GER
0 m    Detlev Kühne			    2131 GER
1 v    Hans-Jürgen Piersig		    2122 GER
0 m f  Dieter Seyb 			    2258 GER
0 v    Thierry van Houtte		    2133 BEL
= m    Tapani Tähkävuori		    2087 FIN
= v    Rainer Siegmund			    2115 GER
1 m    Walter Köhn			    1773 GER  1939

       Jyrki Pesola			    1917       
       4/9
1 v    Bernd Weber			    2159 GER
1 m    Herbert Ketelsen			   (1166)GER
1 v    Joachim Hollstein		    2081 GER
= m    Andreas Vollak			    2017 GER
0 v    Karl-Heinz Kannenberg		    2204 GER
0 m    Georgy Aragones-Melhem		   (2186)BEL
0 v    Eero Wilen			    2113 FIN
0 m    Stefan Glasewald			    2053 GER
= v    Bernd Wünschmann			   (1652)GER  1968

       Suomi					 (34)
       7/18  17/36  34 (34-38)
1-3    SV Lokomotive Engelsdorf			 GER
1½-2½  SV Dresden-Striesen 1990			 GER
2½-1½  Bretthasen Küste	   			 GER
1-3    Salzburg	  				 AUT
3½-½   Trondheim				 NOR
2-2    Saksa / naiset				 GER
1½-2½  Saksa / naiset 2				 GER
1½-2½  Schachklub Heidenau			 GER
2½-1½  SK Kaltenkirchen				 GER

       Pekka Pietinen			    2020
       2/7
= v    Günther Heinsohn			    2092 GER
       -
= v    Horst van Bentum			    2116 GER
0 m    Karl Gneiss			    2155 AUT
= v    Tore Sandmark			    1899 NOR
       -
= v wm Constanze Jahn			    2134 GER
0 m    Matthias Fahland			    2080 GER
0 m    Helmut Kracht			    2031 GER (1907)

       Timo Munukka			    1945
       3½/7
       -
0 m    Bernhard Scheuermann		   (2003)GER
1 v    Bernd Sager			    1874 GER
0 v    Erwin Grund			    2060 GER
1 m    Tore H. Løvås			    1797 NOR
1 m wm Iris Mai				    2114 GER
0 m wf Diana Skibbe			    2073 GER
= v    Peter Wurmb			   (1861)GER (1970)
       -

       Martti Karppinen			    1921
       3½/7
0 m    Robert Beltz			    2171 GER
= v    Mark Arenhövel			    2138 GER
       -
= m    Klaus Nickl			    2076 AUT
1 v    Odd Birkestrand			    1789 NOR
0 v wm Brigitte Burchardt		    2154 GER
= v    Martina Nobis			    1876 GER
       -
1 v    Achim Nowack			    1801 GER (2003)

       Sippo Puroila			    1875
       4/7
0 v    Friedbert Prüfer			    2216 GER
= m    Stefan Glasewald			    2053 GER
= v    Rolf Müggenburg			    1795 GER
       -
1 m    Øyvind Gabrielsen		    1749 NOR
= m wf Sylvia Wolf			    2050 GER
       -
= m    Stefan Weichelt			   (1719)GER
1 m    Rolf-Rüdiger Zechel		   (1535)GER (1939)

       Jukka Peltonen			    1880
       4/8
= m f  Heinz Böhlig			    2237 GER
= v    Juri Walther			    1913 GER
= m    Reinhard Schröter		    1785 GER
= v    Jürgen Prochaska			    1972 AUT
       -
= v    Kirsten Jeske			    1992 GER
= m    Ina Gottschall			    1755 GER
= v    Matthias Engmann			   (1487)GER
= v    Herbert Ketelsen			   (1166)GER (1818)

       65+  (42 x 4-5)
       Suomi				         (7)
       13/18  23/36  4 (2-4)
3½-½   Freibauer Niedersachsen			 GER
4-0    SV Lokomotive Dresden			 GER
3-1    Belgia	     				 BEL
1-3    Saksa					 GER
2½-1½  SK 1912 Ludwigshafen			 GER
2½-1½  Sveitsi 					 SUI
1-3    Venäjä					 RUS
2-2    Moldova					 MDA
3½-½   Wien					 AUT

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2304
       6/9
1 v    Gerd Niebuhr			    2034 GER
1 m    Jahja Eskandary			    2091 GER
= v m  Jan Rooze			    2306 BEL
= m m  Klaus Klundt			    2293 GER
1 v    Hermann Krieger			    2221 GER
0 m f  Dragomir Vučenović		    2219 SUI
= m g  Jevgeni Vasjukov			    2426 RUS
= v m  Boris Nevednichy			    2128 MDA
1 v f  Klaus Opl			    2218 AUT  2346

    f  Ilkka Kanko			    2199
       3½/9
1 m    Werner Hellwege			    1981 GER
1 v    Wolfgang Meier			    2136 GER
= m    Valeer Maes			    2136 BEL
0 v f  Bernd Baum			    2300 GER
0 m    Hans-Jürgen Baum			   (2022)GER
= v m  Edwin Bhend 			    2180 SUI
0 v m  Vladimir Želnin			    2465 RUS
0 m m  Victor Romcovici			    2108 MDA
= m m  Andreas Dückstein		    2183 AUT  2076

    f  Harri Hurme			    2162
       7/9
1 v    Peter Jürgens			    1963 GER
1 m    Valerij Goldberg			    2138 GER
1 v    Marcel van Herck			    2069 BEL
= m f  Jürgen Haakert			    2355 GER
1 v    Hans Kelchner			    2183 GER
1 m    Siegfried Reiss			    2115 SUI
0 m g  Nikolai Puškov			    2299 RUS
= v    Albert Scovitin			   [2135]MDA
1 v    Lambert Danner			    2137 AUT  2387

    f  Kaj Kivipelto			    2114
       6½/9
= m    Jürgen Fritsch			    1918 GER
1 v    Wolfgang Tichatschke		    2014 GER
1 m    Willem Hajenius			    1920 BEL
0 v f  Christian Clemens		    2285 GER
= m    Karl-Heinz Böhler 		    2030 GER
1 v    Hans-Jörg Illi			    2068 SUI
= v m  Nikolai M. Mišutškov		    2306 RUS
1 m m  Viktor Gyrlea			    2410 MDA
1 m    Herbert Titz			    1946 AUT  2295

       Karhut					 (34)
       7/18  16½/36  32 (31-36)
1-3    Ruotsi					 SWE
1½-2½  SV TuR Dresden				 GER
3-1    Dresdner Schachsenioren			 GER
2-2    Ottonen Magdeburg			 GER
3½-½   SV Dresden-Striesen 1990			 GER
1½-2½  Ruotsi 3		   			 SWE
2½-1½  Norja 2					 NOR
1-3    USV TU Dresden				 GER
½-3½   Dresdner Springer			 GER

       Esa Auvinen			    1939
       4½/9
= m f  Bengt Hammar			    2180 SWE
= v    Christian Eichner		    2062 GER
= m    Klaus Hilbig			    1712 GER
= v    Hans Werchan			    2141 GER
1 m    Gerhard Groschup			    2014 GER
= v    Sven-Olof Andersson		    1999 SWE
= m    Øystein Johnsen			    2030 NOR
= v    Wolfgang Lenk			    2189 GER
0 m    Johannes Hampel			    2137 GER  2058

       Eero Patola			    1889
       3½/9
0 v    Göran Andersson			    2159 SWE
0 m    Helmut Schröter			    2059 GER
1 v    Dieter Mann			    1715 GER
1 m    Karl-Heinz Bondick		    2065 GER
= v    Christian Deppe			   (1851)GER
0 m    Roland Lindqvist			    1985 SWE
= v    Erland Henrichsen		    1967 NOR
= m    Hans Petzold			    2100 GER
0 v    Manfred Schwier			    2073 GER  1913

       Antti Pihlajamäki		    1869
       4½/9
0 m    Ulf Nyberg			    2140 SWE
= v    Dietmar Bec			    2054 GER
1 m    Christian Näther			    1649 GER
= v    Günter Andreas			    1998 GER
1 m    Peter Thalheim			    1836 GER
= v    Sven Nordenström			    1985 SWE
= m    Aage Mella			    1963 NOR
0 v    Peter Kahn			    2106 GER
= m    Heinz Zöphel			    2005 GER  1976

       Raine Heikkilä			    1831
       4/9
= v f  Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2116 SWE
= m    Manfred Seibt			    2008 GER
= v    Gert Kusick			    1563 GER
0 m    Heinz Graßmann			    1941 GER
1 v    Egbert Günther			    1976 GER
= m    Ragnar Nyström			    1941 SWE
1 v    Hans Richard Thjømøe		    1898 NOR
0 m    Hansjürgen Kneschke		    2016 GER
0 v    Friebert Mückan			    2004 GER  1906


LXVIII Tšempionat Karelii po šahmatam sredi mužtšin, Petroskoi, Venäjä, 18.-23.2.2015  (42)

       Tuomo Turunen			    1900 (29)
       4/9  28 (25-32)
0 m    Mihail Andronov			    2147 RUS
=      -       
1 v    Rašit Kamalov			    1965 RUS
=      -       
0 m    Dmitri Vjušin			    2006 RUS
1 v    Aleksander Fedotov		   [1823]RUS
1 m    Vladimir Vinogradov		    2093 RUS
0 v    Väinö Jaakkimainen		    2158 RUS
0 m    Mihail Rumak			    2129 RUS (1993)
       

XV Liberec Open, Liberec, Tšekki, 14.-21.2.2015  (94)

       Mikko Nikula	  	  	    1871 (44)
       4½/9  40 (39-53)
1 m    Jan Daems			    1146 NED
= v wm Evelyn Moncayo Romero		    2080 ECU
0 m m  Matthias Röder 			    2414 GER
1 v    Wieland Hiller			    1954 GER
= m    Tomáš Buchcar			    2098 CZE
0 v    Andreas Wolf			    2035 GER
1 v    Olaf Brechlin			    2041 GER
0 m    Petr Malinovský			    1984 CZE
= v    Zdeněk Kopecký			    1618 CZE  1977


Internationales Schachopen Graz, Graz, Itävalta, 13.-20.2.2015  (126)

       Mikko Tolonen	   	            2168 (71)
       4/9  81 (71-86)
0 v g  Federico Pérez Ponsa		    2558 ARG
= m    Réka Horváth   			    2021 AUT
= v    Drago Stanivuković		    1997 AUT
= m    Teodora Injac			    2050 SRB
1 v    Anton Sidorov			    2044 RUS
0 m f  Robert Perhinig			    2305 AUT
1 v    Alexander Schriebl		    2053 AUT
0 m m  Edin Pezerovic			    2413 GER
= v    Michael Missethan		    2090 AUT

       Kari Nieminen			    2151 (75)
       4/9  79 (71-86)
0 v f  Francesco Rambaldi		    2490 ITA
= m    Drago Stanivuković		    1997 AUT
1 v    Thomas Würth			    1933 SUI
0 m    Johannes Rusche			    2268 GER
1 v    Bernd Thalmeier			    2023 AUT
= m f  José Padeiro			    2304 POR
0 v m  Manfred Freitag			    2388 AUT
= m    Thomas Matosec			    2086 AUT
= m    Héctor Fiori			    2066 ARG

       Veli-Pekka Sinervuo		    1950 (115)
       2½/9  114 (109-117)
0 m    Adam Taylor			    2278 ENG
0 m    Johannes Hatzl			    2135 AUT
= v    Wolfgang Scholzen		    2110 GER
0 v    Michael Missethan		    2090 AUT
= m    Hugo Teuschler			    2017 AUT
= v c  Gregor Neff			    2173 AUT
= m    Laura Hiebler			    1917 AUT
0 m    Réka Horváth   			    2021 AUT
= v    Daniel Fischer			    1860 SUI


XLI People's & Young People's Tournament, Santa Clara, USA, 14.-16.2.2015  (46)

       Teemu Virtanen	      		    1985 (16)
       4/6  4-9
1 m    Rahul Srinivas			   (1986)USA
1 v    Raymond Muller II		    1670 USA
= m    Jack Qijie Zhu 			    2135 USA
= m    Paul Richter			    2220 USA
= v    Colin Chow			    2155 USA
= v    Udit Iyengar			    2043 USA (2188)


Nordic Youth Chess Championship, Klaksvík, Färsaaret, 12.-15.2.2015

       A (12)
       Joni Seppälä			    1760 (9)
       1/6  12 (11-12)
0 m    Viktor Haarmark Nielsen		    2202 DEN
= m    Rasmus Thøgersen			    2137 DEN
= v    Rúni T. Jacobsen			    1724 FAI
0 v    Henrik Øie Løbersli		    2004 NOR
0 m    Samu Suoninen			   (1696)FIN
0 v    Erik Karlsson {1997}		    1737 SWE (1571)

       Samu Suoninen 			   (1696)
       1/6  11 (11-12)
0 v    Dagur Ragnarsson			    2059 ISL
0 m    Sigve Hølleland			    2053 NOR
0 v    Rasmus Thøgersen			    2137 DEN
0 m    Rúni T. Jacobsen			    1724 FAI
1 v    Joni Seppälä			    1760 FIN
0 m    Viktor Haarmark Nielsen		    2202 DEN (1658)

       B (12)
       Eero Valkama			    2168 (4)
       3½/6  6 (4-6)
= m    Leo Odell Johansson		    1845 SWE
0 v f  Lars Oskar Hauge			    2362 NOR
1 m    Bjarki Bertholdsen		   (1260)FAI
1 v    Cornelius Kvendseth		    1943 NOR
0 m    Oliver Jóhannesson		    2170 ISL
1 v    Eli W. Finnsson			    1412 FAI (1970)

       Timo Syvälahti			    1947 (8)
       3/6  8 (7-8)
0 v f  Jesper Søndergaard Thybo 	    2267 DEN
1 m    Eli W. Finnsson			    1412 FAI
1 v    Cornelius Kvendseth		    1943 NOR
0 m    David Bit-Narva			    2104 SWE
1 v    Mikkel Manosri Jacobsen		    2145 DEN
0 v    Jón Kristinn Þorgeirsson		    2059 ISL (2029)

       C (12)
       Valo Hallman			    2100 (2)
       3½/6  5 (5-6)
1 m    Bjarke Hautop Kristensen		    1904 DEN
1 v    Joakim Nilsson {2000}		    1933 SWE
= m    Eivind X. Djurhuus		    2103 NOR
0 v    Klemens Ng			    1854 SWE
= m    Endre Machlik			    2081 NOR
= m    Aaro Salmelin			   (1641)FIN (1991)

       Aaro Salmelin			   (1641)
       2½/6  9 (9)
= v    Hilmir Freyr Heimisson		    1929 ISL
0 m    Björn Hólm Birkisson		    1911 ISL
1 v    Kaj Olsen  			   (1154)FAI
0 m    Sophus Mechlenburg Møller 	    2064 DEN
= m    Janus Skaale	  		    1404 FAI
= v    Valo Hallman			    2100 FIN (1714)

       D (12)
       Toivo Keinänen			    2135 (1)
       5½/6  1 (1)
1 v    Leif Reinert Fjallheim		    1585 FAI
1 m    Filip Boe Olsen			    2045 DEN
1 v    Andreas Garberg Tryggestad	    2069 NOR
= m    Nicolai Kistrup 			    2079 DEN
1 v    Daniel Nordquelle		    1847 NOR
1 m    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    1959 ISL (2379)

       Santeri Kumpumäki		   (1309)
       2/6  11 (10-11)
0 m    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    1959 ISL
0 v    Santiago Grueso Cordoba		    1582 SWE
1 m    Rógvi Mørkøre   			    	 FAI
= v    Ludvig Carlsson			    1395 SWE
0 m    Mykhaylo Kravchuk		    1462 ISL
= v    Leif Reinert Fjallheim		    1585 FAI (1305)

       E (12)
       Patrik Aalto			    1587 (3)
       3½/6  5 (4-6)
1 v    Luitjen Akselsson Apol		   (1065)FAI
0 m    Afras Mansoor	 		    1599 NOR
1 v    Akash Mitra			    1313 SWE
0 m    Julian Munk			   (1186)NOR
1 m    Robert Luu			    1358 ISL
= v    Jonas Bjerre			    2216 DEN (1478)

       Volter Aapola			   (1393)
       1½/6  12 (11-12)
0 v    Afras Mansoor	 		    1599 NOR
0 m    Luitjen Akselsson Apol		   (1065)FAI
1 v    Robert Luu			    1358 ISL
0 m    Akash Mitra			    1313 SWE
0 m    Nienke Loes van den Brink	   (1192)DEN
= v    Benjamin Reinert Fjallheim	   [1088]FAI (1037)


Bay Area CM Azhar Memorial Championship, Milpitas, USA, 30.1.-1.2.2015

       Teemu Virtanen		 	    1985
       3/5  7 (5-9)
=      Abel Talamantez			   (1918)USA
1      Kevin Pan			   (1858)USA
= v    David Vendrow			   (1984)USA
1 m    Dale Hammer			    2118 USA
0 v g  Enrico Sevillano			    2469 USA (2142)


Voskresnyi turnir po bystrym šahmatam TsDŠ, Moskova, Venäjä, 25.1.2015  (93)  (G/10+5)

       Antero Natri   	       	            2175 (26)
       5/9  36-37 (29-39)
1 m    Dmitri Ju. Zaharov		  r 1808 RUS
0 v    Stanislav Hudjakov		    1678 RUS
1 m    Gennady Šubin			    2001 RUS
= v    Valentin Kretov			    1782 RUS
1 m    Rafik Mežlumian			  r 1895 RUS
0 v f  Ivan Babikov			    2279 RUS
= m    Vladimir Timonin			  r 2000 RUS
0 v    Mihail Šmatkov			    2066 RUS
1 m    Nikolai Maleškin			    1935 RUS  1981


XLI Alpenpokal, Fischen, Saksa, 9.-17.1.2015  (37)

       Erkki Korhonen	 		    1781 (29)
       4/9  26 (21-27)
0 m    Georg Knoll			    2029 GER
0 v    Philippe Ledent			    1891 BEL
1 m    Doris Lübbers			    1534 GER
0 v    Gerhard Haugg			    1860 GER
1 m    Jürgen Dahmen			    1756 GER
1 v    Gerd Reinecke			   (1450)GER
0 m    Martin Harsch			    2030 SUI
0 v    Reinhard Klein			    1940 GER
1 m    Jürgen Heyse			    1710 GER (1759)


XIV Open Praha: A, Praha, Tšekki, 9.-16.1.2014  (193)

       Kimmo Katajainen	  	  	    1979 (118)
       4/9  134 (111-138)
0 v m  Jan Sodoma			    2330 CZE
= m    Vladislav Konvalinka		    1789 CZE
1 v    Jiří Vrecion			    1786 CZE
0 m f  Tadeusz Żółtek			    2133 POL
= v    Josef Halla			    1746 CZE
0 m    Carsten Pedersen			    1871 DEN
0 v    Daniil Bystritski		    1890 RUS
1 m    Kimiya Sajjadi			    1634 NOR
1 v    Panagiotis Marantidis		    1862 GRE

       Jyrki Pesola			    1898 (151)
       3/9  155 (154-173)
1 m wf Olena Tšerednytšenko		    2186 UKR
= v f  Ondřej Matras			    2210 CZE
0 m    Yuxiang Fang			    2365 CHN
1 v    Sigve Hølleland			    2116 NOR
0 m    Daniel Rous			    2161 CZE
0 v    Jan Havelka			    2062 CZE
= m    Kai Ortoft			    1999 NOR
0 v    Stanislav Gschwendtner		    1978 CZE
0 m    Johannes Pernerstorfer		    2084 AUT


XXIV Meenutades Paul Kerest: Eelturniir, Tallinna, Viro, 9.-11.1.2015  (109)  (G/15+5)

    f  Henri Pohjala 	     		    2399 (15)
       5/7  10 (8-17)
1 v    Ago Tominga			    1887 EST
1 m    Kaarel Nestor			    2095 EST
1 v    Dmitrijs Tokranovs		    2115 LAT
1 v m  Rolands Bērziņš			    2395 LAT
0 m g  Evgenij Agrest			    2590 SWE
0 v g  Kaido Külaots			    2556 EST
1 m f  Olev Schults			    2224 EST (2484)

    f  Jan Ristoja			    2254 (24)
       4½/7  25 (18-30)
1 m    Heda Kruusiauk			    1902 EST
1 v    Marti Medar			    1967 EST
= m m  Ottomar Ladva			    2404 EST
0 v g  Aleksander Volodin		    2486 EST
1 m    Ēriks Mieriņš			    2061 LAT
1 v    Henrik Haavamäe			    2074 EST
0 m g  Oleg Kornejev			    2591 ESP (2354)

    f  Timo Pääkkönen			    2247 (28)
       4½/7  30 (18-30)
1 m    Viktor Kass			  r 1808 EST
0 v g  Evgenij Agrest			    2590 SWE
1 m    Sergei Saraikin			    2091 EST
= v    Marti Medar			    1967 EST
0 m    Kirill Chukavin			    2063 EST
1 v    Eke Tominga			    2082 EST
1 m    Vjatšeslav Koop			    2204 EST (2229)

       Henri Torkkola			    2112 (44)
       4/7  43 (31-50)
= m    Karel Uurits			  r 1698 EST
1 v    Kirill Chukavin			    2063 EST
0 m    Aleksander Volodin		    2486 EST
1 v    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		    1751 EST
0 m f  Andrei Šiškov			    2387 EST
1 v    Jüri Järvet			    1971 EST
= m    Anto Remmel			    2257 EST (2167)

       Jyrki Parkkinen			    2171 (45)
       4/7  44 (31-50)
1 v    Sergei Panfilov			  r 1691 EST
= m m  Tarvo Seeman			    2429 EST
0 v g  Vladimir Burmakin		    2578 RUS
= m    Georg Abozenko			    1987 EST
0 v    Heino Mirme			    1921 EST
1 m    Jevgeni Mogilnõi			   (1903)EST
1 v    Aleksandr Petrov [1941]		    1939 EST (2107)

       Valo Hallman			    1969 (67)
       3/7  66 (63-82)
0 m g  Aleksander Volodin		    2486 EST
1 v    Aare Haabu 			  r 1753 EST
1 m    Toomas Valgmäe			    2226 EST
0 v g  Igor Švõrjov			    2433 EST
0 m wm Monika Tsõganova			    2113 EST
1 v    Merike Rõtova			    1923 EST
0 m    Uku Valner			    2215 EST (2103)

       Tero Penttilä			    1955 (68)
       2½/7  85 (83-89)
0 v    Verners Putka			    2345 LAT
1 m    Mati Poom			    1803 EST
0 v f  Ilja Vovk			    2274 EST
0 m    Jevgeni Mogilnõi			   (1903)EST
1 m    Jaan Urgas			  r 1731 EST
= v    Margareth Olde			    1855 EST
0 m    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		    1751 EST (1798)

       Jouko Miikkulainen		    1831 (80)
       3/7  64 (63-82)
0 v    Dmitrijs Tokranovs		    2115 LAT
1 m    Jevgeni Mogilnõi			   (1903)EST
0 v    Kaarel Nestor			    2095 EST
1 m    Aleksis Vins			    1924 LAT
0 v    Ain-Valdo Müütnik		    2098 EST
1 m    Madis Nahkur (w.o.)		    2043 EST
0 m    Tõnu Rauk    			    2190 EST (1925)
       

Rahvusvaheline noorteturniir Tallinn`2015: B, Tallinna, Viro, 3.-6.1.2015  (16)

       Sarabella Norlamo     		    1232
       3½/7  9 (9-10)
1 v    Sofia Blokhin			   (1230)EST
0 m    Liisa Maasik			    1473 EST
1 v    Lidia Ivanova			   (1475)EST
= m    Jelizaveta Bitkova		    1304 EST
= v    Irina Bitsan			   (1477)EST
0 v    Liina Tõnso			    1530 EST
= m    Marta Pauline Sild		    1305 EST (1400)


XLIV Rilton Cup: 1600, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 1.1.2015-5.1.2015  (58)

       Atos Andrejev   		 	   (1301)
       4/7  18 (17-24)
= m    Filip Alexandersson		    1163 SWE
= v    Alexander Pietarinen		   (1259)SWE
0 m    Jungmin Seo			    1251 KOR
1 v    Simon Sandberg			   ( 950)SWE
0 m    Allan Danear			   (1253)SWE
1 v    Diana Sadeghi			   [1205]SWE
1 m    Nils Hallstan			   (1196)SWE (1239)


XLIV Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2014-5.1.2015  (85)

    f  Tommi Luukkonen	   	   	    2334 (37)
       5/9  35 (20-40)
1 m    Sam Kassani			    2086 SWE
0 m g  Nils Grandelius			    2581 SWE
= v    Johannes Haug			    2121 NOR
1 v f  Ian Thompson			    2195 ENG
0 m m  Simon Bekker-Jensen		    2459 DEN
1 v    Vasileios Sarantos		    2245 GRE
0 m m  Fabrizio Bellia			    2407 ITA
= v    Mladen Gajic			    2210 SWE
1 m    Tom Rydström			    2243 SWE  2324


XLIV Rilton Cup: Elo, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2014-5.1.2015  (107)

       Jouni Kaunonen 			    1729 (92)
       3/9  91 (85-96)
0 v    Anton Darnell			    1883 SWE
0 m    Hector Horta			    1869 SWE
1 v    Jan Krüger			    1900 SWE
= m    Viktor Surikov			    1882 RUS
0 v    Joel Sjöstrand			    1881 SWE
0 m    Petr Martynov			    1779 RUS
1 v    Firas Haki			    1750 SWE
0 m    Björn Knöppel			    1855 SWE
= v    Jörgen Waara			    1904 FIN  1732


XXV Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy CRACOVIA 2014: A, Krakova, Puola, 27.12.2014-4.1.2015  (97)

    f  Pekka Köykkä	    	     	    2303 (36)
       4½/9  42 (40-53)
= v    Bartłomiej Różycki		    2085 POL
1 m f  Marco Dietmayer-Kräutler		    2264 AUT
0 v m  Mateusz Kołosowski		    2461 POL
1 m wf Aleksandra Lach			    2208 POL
0 v g  Vitali Bernadski			    2556 UKR
1 m wf Klaudia Wiśniowska		    2187 POL
1 v f  Tomasz Kempinski			    2196 POL
0 m f  Tigran S. Petrosjan		    2429 ARM (2347)
       -

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2240 (47)
       3½/9  69 (68-78)
1 m    Antonia Hristodulaki		    1981 GRE
= v m  Daniel Sadzikowski		    2492 POL
= m g  Mirosław Grabarczyk		    2467 POL
1 v m  Oleg Boricsev			    2365 HUN
= m m  Marcin Krysztofiak		    2418 POL
0 v g  Kacper Piorun			    2517 POL
0 m    Andrzej Gbyl			    2171 POL
0 v    Radosław Psyk			    2068 POL (2263)
       -


VIII Internationales Schachturnier Winter-Open, Berliini, Saksa, 27.-30.12.2014  (134)

       Marko Koivumäki		   	    1825 (59)
       4/7  66 (43-72)
= v    Oliver Hamm			   ( 971)GER
1 m    Peter Harbach			   (1169)GER
0 v    Jörg Schmidt			    2112 GER
1 m    Tobias Goldenbaum		    1466 GER
= v    Rainer Pommrich			    1978 GER
0 m    Manfred Pichler			    2089 GER
1 v    Gesine Steudle			   (1250)GER (1693)


Karlstad Open, Karlstad, Ruotsi, 27.-30.12.2014  (106)

       Eero Valkama	 	 	    2108 (22)
       5/7  9-10 (7-15)
1 m    Henrik Karlsson			    1754 SWE
1 v    Per Omtvedt			    1936 NOR
0 m    Henrik Malm Lindberg		    2229 SWE
1 v    Bengt Wihlborn			    1824 SWE
1 m    Görgen Andersson			    1923 SWE
1 v    Christopher Krantz		    2255 SWE
0 m g  Thomas Ernst			    2361 SWE (2249)

       Pekka Kauko			    2024 (33)
       4½/7  22-23 (16-27)
1 v    Aste Olindersson			    1630 SWE
1 m    Linnea Tryggestad		    1425 NOR
0 v    Jan-Olof Lind			    2252 SWE
1 m    Jan-Olof Tillman			    1827 SWE
= v f  Mogens Moe			    2228 DEN
0 v    Harald Berggren Torell		    2164 SWE
1 m    Görgen Andersson			    1923 SWE (2093)

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1864 (58)
       4/7  38 (28-48)
0 m    Henrik Malm Lindberg		    2229 SWE
1 v    Mikael Holm 			    1597 SWE
1 m    Sissel Merete Engevik		         NOR
1 v    Björn Särén   			    2030 SWE
0 m    Peter Fransson			    2234 SWE
0 v    Johan Björkeroth			    2045 SWE
1 m    Sjur Vullum Løtveit		   (1258)NOR (1957)

       Pekka Lehto			   (1781)(74)
       3/7  76-78 (62-81)
0 m    Björn Gillefalk			    2115 SWE
1 v    Christer Carmegren		   (1201)SWE
0 m    Henrik Boström			   (2004)SWE
1 v    Rune Øistein Aas			   (1392)NOR
0 m    Henrik Fabri 			    1986 ENG
0 v    Patrik Larsson			    1999 SWE
1 m    Erik Grindbakken			   [1555]NOR (1694)


XXXVIII Zürcher Weihnachtsopen: Allgemeines, Zürich, Sveitsi, 26.-30.12.2014  (222)

       Torvald Perman			    1938 (27)
       3½/7  111 (93-127)
1 m    René Sigrist			    1654 SUI
= v    Thomas Lutz			    1933 SUI
= m    Peter Trachsel			    1841 SUI
= v    Stephan Bachofner		    1845 SUI
0 m    Marcel Jakob			    1945 SUI
= v    Thomas Wunderlin			    1790 SUI
= m    Patrik Zoller			    1864 SUI (1840)


Lisbon Christmas International Chess Open, Lissabon, Portugali, 26.-30.12.2014  (260)

    m  Vilka Sipilä	       	     	    2412 (25)
       5½/9  39 (39-59)
1 m wm Akter Liza Shamima		    2159 BAN
1 v g  Manuel Pérez Candelario		    2565 ESP
= m m  Sam E. Collins  			    2490 IRL
1 v g  Ilmārs Starostīts		    2441 LAT
1 m g  Emre Can				    2556 TUR
0 v g  Bartosz Soćko			    2617 POL
0 m m  Emilio Moreno Tejera 		    2448 ESP
0 v f  Álvaro Zimmermann Aranha Filho	    2279 BRA
1 m    José Miguel Teixeira Margarido	    2019 POR  2503


Chess Festival Groningen: A, Groningen, Alankomaat, 21.-30.12.2014  (110)

       Thomas Sandvik	     		    2060 (94)
       3/9  95 (92-100)
0 v    Lucas van Foreest		    2319 NED
= m    Joris Gerlagh			    2193 NED
= v    Alexandru Stegariu		    2156 ROU
0 m    Marcus Dehn			    2169 GER
= v    Joost Offringa			    2226 NED
0 m    Aviv Bar				    2142 ISR
= v    Marieke Dirksen			    2002 NED
= m    Anne Veltman			    2012 NED
= v f  Otto Rubingh			    2209 NED  2031


Chess Festival Groningen: C, Groningen, Alankomaat, 21.-30.12.2014  (44)

       Mikko Salama	     		   (1796)(1)
       7½/9  1 (1)
1 v    Lukas Kosse			   (1481)NED
= m    Gerald Parfett			    1654 ENG
= v    Lucas Nguyen			    1579 NED
1 m    Jan Oord				   (1428)NED
1 m    Ko Inagaki			   (1195)JPN
1 v    Guang Yu Song			   (1770)CAN
= m    Henk Haisma			   (1657)NED
1 v    Jaap van der Graaf		   (1647)NED
1 v    Jaakko Alamäki			   (1772)FIN  1896

       Jaakko Alamäki			   (1772)(2)
       6/9  6 (5-7)
= m    Wolfgang Möller			   (1464)GER
1 v    Jochem Schoppen			   (1416)NED
0 m    Guang Yu Song			   (1770)CAN
1 v    Johan ten Hoor			   (1651)NED
=      -
1 v    Maarten van Haaften		   (1700)NED
1 m    Ko Inagaki  			   (1195)JPN
1 v    Henk Haisma			   (1657)NED
0 m    Mikko Salama			   (1796)FIN (1757)


XXIV Hampstead U2200 Congress, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 20.-21.12.2014  (55) (G/60+30)

       Erik Rönkä    	       	            2162 (3)
       4/5  4 (3-4)
1 v    Nigel Chapman			    1774 SCO
1 m    Dion Huang			    1839 ENG
1 v    Narayanan Jyothilal		    2031 IND
0 m    Brian MacReamoinn		    1882 IRL
1 m    Jake Liang			    1953 ENG (2146)


European Rapid Chess Championship, Wrocław, Puola, 20.-21.12.2014  (781)  (G/15+10)

    f  Henri Pohjala 		   	    2399 (97)
       6½/11  170 (162-238)
1 m    Witold Glapa			    1711 POL
1 v    Adam Paczkowski			    2028 POL
1 m    Radosław Dzierżak		    2109 POL
= v g  Robert Kempiński			    2626 POL
0 m g  Ernesto Inarkijev		    2680 RUS
1 v    Rafał Kowalczyk			    2180 POL
0 m g  Nikita Vitjugov			    2738 RUS
0 v    Tomasz Strozyk			    2227 POL
0 m    Oļegs Petrovskis			    2058 LAT  2247
1 v    Mihail Pesotski			    1886 RUS  2259
1 m    André Meylan			    2161 SUI  2297

       Arto Satonen			    2082 (278)
       6½/11  230 (162-238)
1 v    Magdalena Budkiewicz		    1327 POL
0 m g  Jan-Krzysztof Duda		    2603 POL
0 v    Katarzyna Dwilewicz		    1868 POL
1 m    Julien Riquembourg		    1682 FRA
0 v    Marcin Pilzak			    1978 POL
1 m    Paweł Gierech			    1671 POL
1 v    Maciej Kiełbratowski		    1833 POL
1 m    Anna Kubicka			    1807 POL
1 m    Piotr Sabuk			    2347 POL  2064
0 v f  Mads Boe				    2351 DEN  2044
= m    Aleksander Dobrowolski		    2274 POL  2078

       Jussi Marttinen			    2006 (429)
       5/11  501 (417-518)
0 m m  Vojtěch Plát			    2432 CZE
0 v    Aleksandra Czarniecka		    1451 POL
1 m    Stanisław Kołodziejek 		    1185 POL
0 v    Dominika Gredka			    1447 POL
1 m    Dorota Ułanowska			  r 1335 POL
1 v    Wojciech Gospodarczyk		    1482 POL
0 m    Sandra Ulms			    2130 GER
1 v    Konrad Łyszczarz			    1279 POL
0 m f  Ryszard Grossmann		    2124 POL  1491
1 v    Weronika Łęczek			    1629 POL  1573
0 m    Piotr Szumilas			    2156 POL  1570


Finala kubka SZFO, Pietari, Venäjä, 13.-21.12.2014  (10)

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2437 (7)
       5½/9  5 (5)
0 m m  Vadim Moisejenko			    2487 RUS
= m m  Anton Sytnykov			    2482 UKR
1 v f  Odissei Suleimanjants		    2237 RUS
= m g  Ivan Rozum			    2548 RUS
= v m  Tymofi Iljin			    2377 UKR
= m g  Daniil Lintševski		    2557 RUS
1 v m  Juri Malinin			    2256 RUS
1 m g  Eduard Andrejev			    2482 UKR
= v g  Jevgeni Levin			    2525 RUS  2528


World Youth U-16 Chess Olympiad, Győr, Unkari, 13.-21.12.2014  (54 x 4-5)

       Suomi	       		       	         (36)
       8/20  18½/40  39 (37-46)
1-3    Turkki					 TUR
4-0    Jordania					 JOR
½-3½   Moldova					 MDA
1-3    Irlanti					 IRL
4-0    Irak					 IRQ
3½-½   Győr					 HUN
1-3    Kiina					 CHN
2½-1½  Tanska					 DEN
½-3½   Slovenia					 SLO
½-3½   Australia				 AUS

       Eero Valkama			    2108
       4½/8
0 m m  Vahap Şanal			    2451 TUR
       -
= m f  Nichita Morozov			    2307 MDA
= v    Cian McGovern Leahy		    1929 IRL
1 m    Nasir Jamal Rebaz		    1719 IRQ
1 v    Ákos Koppány Csuta		    2027 HUN
= m    Jiangnan Zhou			    2100 CHN
1 v    Jonas Bjerre			    2073 DEN
       -
0 m m  Ari Dale				    2252 AUS (2166)

       Toivo Keinänen			    2045
       6/9
1 v f  Volkan Sevgi			    2091 TUR
1 v    Sameer Loay			    1802 JOR
0 v    Marius Abramciuc			    2204 MDA
       -
1 v f  Sabah Nori Rabeea		    1944 IRQ
1 m    Máté Pesti 			    1649 HUN
= v    Changren Dai			    2301 CHN
= m    Sophus Mechlenburg Møller	    2133 DEN
= v f  Boris Markoja	  		    2335 SLO
= v c  Jack Puccini			    2188 AUS  2237

       Timo Syvälahti			    1923
       4/8
0 m    Tuna Tuncer			    2210 TUR
1 m    Yazan Al-Bashayra		    1780 JOR
       -
= m wc Diana Mirza			    1768 IRL
1 m    Sabah Nori Noori			    1891 IRQ
1 v    Erika Kurcsics			    1803 HUN
       -
= v    Mikkel Manosri Jacobsen		    2167 DEN
0 m wm Laura Unuk     			    2249 SLO
0 m    Zachary Loh			    2075 AUS (1992)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1850
       1½/8
0 v    Burcu Melis Temel		    1878 TUR
1 v    Malek Saif  			    1781 JOR
0 m    Andrei Macovei			    2168 MDA
0 v    Geoffrey Keating			    1575 IRL
       -
= m    Bálint Németh			    1560 HUN
0 m f  Yi Xu  				    2360 CHN
       -
0 v    Urban Čretnik			    2214 SLO
0 v    Max Chew Lee			    1931 AUS (1569)

       Jere Lindholm			    1745
       2½/7
       -
1 m    Abu Alhaija Thaer		    1487 JOR
0 v    Nikita Chetrari			    2117 MDA
0 m    Daniel Dwyer			    1777 IRL
1 v    Abbas Nabaa Sami			    1549 IRQ
       -
0 v    Jiabao Zhang			    2089 CHN
= m    Freja Vangsgård			    1801 DEN
0 m    Jakob Bratkovic			    2158 SLO (1710)
       -


Kubok Kostomukši, Kostamus, Venäjä, 13.12.2014  (20)  (G/15)

       Jouni Rakennuskoski	           (1925)
       4/7  6-7
0 v f  Vladimir Osmolni			    2117 RUS
1 m    Igor Tšugunkin			   [1644]RUS
0 v    Aleksei Loboda			    1880 RUS
0 v    Leonid Gromov			    1805 RUS
1 m    Nikolai Usik			   [1389]RUS
1 m    Aleksander Bakulin		    1910 RUS
1 v    Tatjana Magnitskaja		    	 RUS (1800)

       Ismo Kaarne	    	           (1661)
       2½/7  16-18
0 m    Mihail Jatšmenev			    2178 RUS
1 v    Tatjana Magnitskaja		    	 RUS
= m    Aleksander Bakulin		    1910 RUS
1 v    Nikolai Plotnikov		   [1556]RUS
0 m f  Leo Savolainen			    2076 RUS
0 v    Mihail Andronov			    2147 RUS
0 m    Olesja Bursina			   [2011]RUS (1753)


XXII Bad Bertricher Schachtage: Seniorenturnier, Bad Bertrich, Saksa, 5.-13.12.2014  (52)

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2318 (4)
       5½/9  11 (10-15)
= m    Anatoliy Andrijenko		    1907 GER
1 v    Hermann Wraga			    1617 GER
= m    Ton Goris			    2012 NED
= v    Hans Kelchner			    2173 GER
1 m    Daniel Cotenescu			    1986 GER
= v    Hermann Krieger			    2203 GER
= m    Friedhelm Dahlhaus		    2101 GER
= v f  Jefim Rotstein			    2381 GER
= m    Alexander Schneider		    2055 GER  2152


VI Penang Heritage City International Chess Open: Challenger, George Town, Malesia, 9.-12.12.2014  (163)

       Timo Akkanen		            1712 (7)
       6/9  19 (15-31)
1 v    Lai Hwa Yuan			   [1125]MAS
0 m    Heng Gu Jia			   [1656]MAS
1 v    Law Zhu Jun			   [1081]MAS
1 m    Kasim Muhd Nor Hisamudin		   [ 209]MAS
0 v    Anton Wijaya   			   [1731]INA
= m    Saudi Ameer Shafiq		   [ 826]MAS
1 v    Di Xu Wei   			   [1356]MAS
1 m    Loh Jing Lin			   [1559]MAS
= v    Devansh Sanjay Doshi		    1537 SIN  1515


London Chess Classic: Super Rapidplay Open, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 6.-7.12.2014  (405)  (G/25+10)

    f  Henri Koskinen 	    	            2228 (95)
       6/10  95 (77-116)
1 m    Asha Jina			    1545 ENG
1 v    Girinath Haridas			    1856 ENG
= m g  Tamás Fodor Jr.			    2499 HUN
0 v m  Thomas Rendle			    2378 ENG
= m    Ilya Iyengar			    2002 ENG
= v    Fraser Lees			    1800 SCO
1 m    Christopher Skulte		    1968 AUS
1 v    Adam Raoof  			    2124 ENG
= m m  Kalle Kiik			    2372 EST  2247
0 v m  Tom Weber			    2406 LUX  2214


XIV European Youth Rapid Team Chess Championship, Tallinna, Viro, 15.-16.11.2014  (G/10+5)

       U14 (17 x 4-6)
       Suomi
       6/14  15½/28  11 (11-13)
4-0    Biržai					 LTU
½-3½   Valko-Venäjä				 BLR
1½-2½  Puola					 POL
4-0    Estonian volunteer			 EST
2-2    Liettua					 LTU
1½-2½  Venäjä					 RUS
2-2    -

       Valo Hallman			    1978
       2½/6
1 v    Deividas Šlikas			  r 1443 LTU
0 m    Mihail Nikitenko			    2379 BLR
= v    Jakub Kosakowski			    2106 POL
1 m    Andrei Timošin			    1703 EST
0 v    Lukas Stauskas			    1971 LTU
0 m    Vitaly Gurvitš			    2216 RUS (1897)
       -

       Toivo Keinänen		            2045
       4½/6
1 m    Viktorija Krivičiūtė               r 1467 LTU
= v    Valeri Kazakovski		    2216 BLR
0 m    Radosław Psyk			    2068 POL
1 v    Nikita Vaino			    1568 EST
1 m    Paulius Bisigirskas		    1685 LTU
1 v    Danila Bilan			    2058 RUS (2135)
       -

       Joona Uusitalo			    1687
       2/6
1 v    Kamilė Rauckytė			    1361 LTU
0 m f  Vjatšaslav Zarubitski		    2219 BLR
0 v    Daniel Sanz Wawer		    1896 ESP
1 m    Mathias Robert Uibokant		    1510 EST
0 v    Mantas Samuolis			    1635 LTU
0 m    Danila Pavlov			    1966 RUS (1574)
       -

       Anastasia Nazarova		    1850
       4½/6
1 m    Meida Šimaitė			    1466 LTU
0 v    Olga Badelka			    1996 BLR
1 m    Marta Sanz Wawer			    	 POL
1 v    Jekaterina Tkachenko		    1415 EST
1 m    Aistė Pilipavičiūtė		    1572 LTU
= v    Anna Afonasijeva			    1953 RUS (1885)
       -

       Suomi 2
       1/14  6½/28  17 (17)
2-2    -
1-3    Puola					 POL
1½-2½  Lootus					 EST
1-3    4 Springare				 SWE
0-4    Viro 2				         EST
1-3    Biržai					 LTU
0-4    Latvia					 LAT

       Sandro Karhula			   (1414)
       ½/5
       -
0 m    Jakub Kosakowski			    2106 POL
= v    Dmitri Derevjanko		  r 1721 EST
0 v    Pavel Zentšanka			    1842 BLR
0 m    Aleksei Zubehhin			    1668 EST
       -
0 v    Klāvs Stabulnieks		    1985 LAT (1446)

       Kasper Turunen			   (1331)
       0/6
       -
0 v    Radosław Psyk			    2068 POL
0 m    Andrei Svedov			   (1467)EST
0 m    Filip Alexandersson		    1163 SWE
0 v    Taniel Tokar			    1530 EST
0 m    Deividas Šlikas			  r 1443 LTU
0 m    Ilja Semjonovs			    1894 LAT

       Tuomas Simula			   (1271)
       0/4
       -
0 m    Daniel Sanz Wawer		    1896 ESP
       -
0 v    Edvin Trost			   (1200)SWE
0 m    Daniil Bondar			    1700 EST
0 v    Viktorija Krivičiūtė		  r 1467 LTU
       -

       Sarabella Norlamo		    1232
       4/6
       -
1 v    Marta Sanz Wawer				 POL
1 m    Diana Beljajeva			   (1359)EST
1 m    Alice Plavane			   (1141)SWE
0 v    Grete Olde			    1671 EST
1 v    Meida Šimaitė			    1466 LTU
0 m    Elizabete Limanovska		    1707 LAT (1565)
	
       Santeri Hilden			   (1194)
       0/3
       -
       -
0 v    Jelizaveta Bitkova		    1304 EST
       -
       -
0 m    Kamilė Rauckytė			    1361 LTU
0 v    Vsevolods Semjonovs		    1766 LAT

       U10 (15 x 4-6)
       Suomi
       3/14  8/28  15 (15)
0-4    Vuoristo-Karabah				 AZE
0-4    Spordiklubi Maletäht			 EST
2-2    Malekool 64 				 EST
2-2    -
1-3    Tartu Kalev + Nõmme			 EST
1-3    Merivälja     				 EST
2-2    Debut					 EST

       Adam Karhula			   (1402)
       2/6
0 v c  Aydın Süleymanlı 		    1792 AZE
0 m    Rapolas Likatavičius		  r 1352 LTU
1 v    Nikita M. Rõtšagov		   (1138)EST
       -
1 m    Albert Pedmanson			    1277 EST
0 v    Andreas Kents			   (1163)EST
0 v    Emilin Bondarevskaja		    1138 EST (1136)
	 
       Otto Lammi			   (1315)
       1/6
0 m    Ümid Aslanov			    1604 AZE
0 v    Deniss Mõskovski			   (1255)EST
0 m    Dion Krivenko			  r(1175)EST
       -
0 v    Herman Pedmanson			   (1461)EST
0 m    Martin Värton			   (1276)EST
1 m    Viktoria Rudnik			   (1295)EST (1036)

       Axel Eerola			   (1228)
       3/6
0 v    Fikrat Mustafazade		   [1415]AZE
0 m    Dmitri Maslov			   (1307)EST
1 v    Anton Rõtšagov				 EST
       -
0 m    Janis Kaldmaa			   (1218)EST
1 v    Paul Aleksandr Pohla		   (1254)EST
1 v    Jekaterina Smirnova		  r(1227)EST (1210)

       Elina Pohjaranta			   (1088)
       0/6
0 m    Anastasia Veršinina (w.o.)	   [1337]RUS
0 v    Arina Poluektova (w.o.)		   (1478)EST
0 m    Valeria Kuznetsova (w.o.)	  r(1116)EST
       -
0 v    Mariel Aedla (w.o.)		  r(1240)EST
0 m    Eva Värton (w.o.)		   (1309)EST
0 m    Polina Timofejeva (w.o.)		   (1339)EST


XIV European Youth Rapid Chess Championship, Tallinna, Viro, 13.-14.11.2014  (G/15+10)

       U14 (32)
       Valo Hallman			    1978
       5½/9  8 (7-10)
1 v    Divonis Piličiauskas		  r 1519 LTU
= m    Taniel Tokar			    1530 EST
1 v    Platon-Jaan Ivanov		    1815 EST
0 m    Florian Mesaros			    2266 AUT
0 m    Aleksandras Šalna		    1734 LTU
1 v    Aleksei Zubehhin			    1668 EST
1 m    Daniil Bondar			    1700 EST
= v    Lukas Stauskas			    1971 LTU
= m    Igor Janik			    2182 POL  1915

       Joona Uusitalo			    1687
       5/9  11 (11-14)
0 v    Valeri Kazakovski		    2216 BLR
1 m    Dmitri Didenko			   [1688]UKR
1 v    David Rozenblit			    1817 EST
1 m    Platon-Jaan Ivanov		    1815 EST
= v    Lukas Stauskas			    1971 LTU
1 m    Nerijus Vasiliauskas		    1708 LTU
= v    Igor Janik			    2182 POL
0 v    Florian Mesaros			    2266 AUT
0 m    Mihail Nikitenko			    2379 BLR  2058

       U12 (41)
       Toivo Keinänen		            2045
       6/9  7 (7-8)
1 v    Kirill Chukavin			    2063 EST
1 m f  Vjatšaslav Zarubitski		    2219 BLR
= v    Ilja Semjonovs			    1894 LAT
0 m    Dominik Horvath			    2058 AUT
1 v    Nikita Vaino			    1568 EST
1 m    Aleksandrs Jazdanovs		    1811 LAT
= v    Jakub Kosakowski			    2106 POL
0 v    Vitaly Gurvitš			    2216 RUS
1 m    Rəvan Əliyev			    2070 AZE  2159

       U10 (52)
       Oliver Wartiovaara		    1278
       4/9  31 (31-37)
1 v    Vladislav Volkodavov		  r(1060)EST
0 m    Tomas Povilaitis			    1485 LTU
1 v    Matsvei Sysoi			   [1143]BLR
0 m    Dmitri Postanogov		    1732 RUS
0 v    Matvei Papunidi			    1494 BLR
1 m    Raul Ruugla			   (1219)EST
1 v    Karl Erik Olde			   (1417)EST
0 m    Rihard Aga			    1544 EST
0 v    Ralf Aron Rebane			   (1624)EST  1368

       Otto Lammi			   (1315)
       3/9  46 (42-48)
0 m    Oskar Ogłaza			    1806 POL
0 v    Martin Värton			   (1276)EST
0 m    Herman Pedmanson			   (1461)EST
1 v    Maksim Švedov				 EST
0 m    Deniss Mõskovski			   (1255)EST
0 v    Richard Jastremskij		  r(1237)EST
1 m    Juri Rahimov			   (1305)EST
1 v    Vladislav Volkodavov		  r(1060)EST
0 v    Raul Ruugla			   (1219)EST  1087

       U8 (33)
       Vladimir Osmehin			   (1242)
       6/9  5 (4-5)
0 m    Mykolas Liandzbergas		    1322 LTU
0 v    Andrei Denisenko			   [1006]RUS
0 m    Ott-Robert Luik 			  r(1293)EST
1 v    Mihkel Johannes Pohla			 EST
1 m    Anton Rõtšagov  			   [1173]EST
1 v    Artjom Aleksejev			   (1195)EST
1 m    Joonas Naestema			   (1345)EST
1 v    Janis Kaldmaa			   (1218)EST
1 m    Jakau Ljah'ovitš			   [1375]BLR  1340

       Girls U14 (15)
    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1850
       4½/8  6 (5-6)
1 v    Viktorija Krivičiūtė		  r 1467 LTU
1 m    Margareth Olde			    1855 EST
1 m    Elizabete Limanovska		    1707 LAT
= v    Chiara Polterauer		    1836 AUT
0 v wc Xanım Balacayeva		    	    2049 AZE
0 m    Anna Afonasijeva			    1953 RUS
0 m    Svetlana Tišova			    1976 RUS
1 v    Anastassia Andrijaškina		   (1501)EST (1857)

       Girls U12 (27)
       Sarabella Norlamo		    1232
       4½/9  14 (11-16)
0 m    Jauhenija Mitskevitš		    1777 BLR
1 v    Alice Plavane			   (1141)SWE
0 m    Ramona Golsta			    1443 LAT
0 v    Anna Korotkova			    1344 EST
1 m    Hümay Goyushova (w.o.)		    	 AZE
= v    Debora Choińska 			    1348 POL
= m    Kärolin Kerem			   (1606)EST
= v    Jelizaveta Bitkova		    1304 EST
1 m    Evita Usarova			   [1314]RUS (1348)


XXIV World Senior Chess Championships, Katerini, Kreikka, 24.10.-4.11.2014

       50+ (47)
       Esa Auvinen			    1972 (34)
       4½/11  38 (36-40)
0 m g  Jens Kristiansen			    2405 DEN
= v    Michael Kwan			   (2079)GER
= m    Rolf Sand			    1969 GER
= v    Vladimir Paškov			    1818 RUS
0 m    David John Findlay		    2162 SCO
1 v    Alexander Ferreira		    1657 BRA
= m    Eero Patola			    1857 FIN
0 m    Christoph Frick			    2241 GER
0 v    Ilia Bluvshtein			    2088 CAN  1875
1 v    Laurenz Bobke			    1715 GER  1903
= m    Nikiforos Sideris		    2017 GRE  1916

       Eero Patola			    1857 (38)
       4½/11  39 (36-40)
0 m f  Terry Chapman			    2304 ENG
0 v c  Björn Gambäck			    2109 SWE
1 m    Laurenz Bobke			    1715 GER
0 v    Hür Yasin			    2138 TUR
1 v    Luiz Carlos Caribé Santos	    1591 BRA
= m    Ahmad Ismail	  		    2075 MAS
= v    Esa Auvinen			    1972 FIN
0 m f  Philip Giulian			    2177 SCO
= v f  Wagner Martins Madeira		    2207 BRA  1947
0 m    Kürşat Karataş			    1741 TUR  1870
1 v    Alexander Ferreira		    1657 BRA  1891

       65+ (92)
       Antti Pihlajamäki		    1863 (75)
       4½/11  75 (69-79)
0 v f  Tomás Serra Olives		    2156 ESP
= m    Alan Borwell			    2032 SCO
1 v    Konstantinos Pitzl		    2048 AUT
0 m    Oļegs Batakovs			    2098 LAT
0 v    Peter Carlsten			    2031 SWE
0 m    Oleksandr Kiselev		    2122 UKR
= m    Arnis Keze 			    1684 RUS
= v    Hayati Topaloğlu			    1848 TUR
1 m    Abang Draup Zamahari		    1603 MAS  1871
= v    Juri S. Jakovlev			    1992 RUS  1886
= m    Lachlan Benson			    1998 AUS  1898


Stockholm All Saints Tournament, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 30.10.-2.11.2014  (35)

       Kent Gustavsson		 	    1892 (14)
       3½/7  20 (16-21)
0 v    Andy Fang			   (1445)SWE
0 m    Johannes Haddad			    1542 SWE
1 v    Sverker Hasselberg		   (1562)SWE
1 m    Oscar Tansbo			    1475 SWE
= v    Simon Marder			    2034 SWE
0 m    Maria Berg			    1865 SWE
1 v    Leo Crevatin			    1617 SWE (1634)


Uppsala Young Champions, Uppsala, Ruotsi, 29.10.-2.11.2014  (10)

       Valo Hallman	 	  	    1997 (3)
       6/9  4 (3-4)
= m    Edvin Bannout			    1828 SWE
1 v    Joakim Nilsson			    1860 SWE
0 m    David Bit-Narva			    1922 SWE
1 v    William Cardenas			    1837 SWE
1 m    Endre Machlik			    1802 NOR
0 m    Hrayr Selimian			    2144 ARM
1 v    Erland Jäppinen			    1564 SWE
= m    Trygve Dahl			    1975 NOR
1 v    Martin Schweighoffer		    2015 SUI  2023


AVRO-38 mälestusturniir kiirmales, Tartto, Viro, 1.11.2014  (137)  (G/15+10)

       Jyrki Parkkinen		            2182
       4/6  39 (20-40)
1 v    Sarabella Norlamo		    1232 FIN
1 m    Arnold Jakobi			  r(1753)EST
0 v    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		    1751 EST
0 m    Tanel Tiisler			  r 1843 EST
1 m    Deniss Andrijaškin		    1487 EST
1 v    Andrei Skladtsikov		    1858 EST (1825)

       Sarabella Norlamo		    1232
       3/6  82-83 (54-84)
0 m    Jyrki Parkkinen			    2182 FIN
1 v    Kalev Toomas Kaupmees		  r(1235)EST
0 m    Eerik-Jaan Sergo			   (1918)SWE
1 v    Siim Kallari			   [ 885]EST
0 m    Genadi Popman			    1658 EST
1 v    Reio Hannus			    	 EST (1436)


XXIV European Youth Chess Championship, Batumi, Georgia, 19.-28.10.2014

       U16 (89)
       Juhani Halonen			    1773 (79)
       2½/9  86 (85-86)
0 v    Nika Ghvamberia			    2151 GEO
0 m    Davide Arcuti			    2043 SUI
0 v    Bjarke Vangsgaard		    1875 DEN
0 m    Alexandros Isaakidis		    1724 CYP
0 v    Gauti Páll Jónsson		    1739 ISL
1      -
= m    Arno van den Bosch		    1735 BEL
1 v    Mathias Sætre			    1769 NOR
0 m    Mihail Grigoriadis		    2108 GRE (1597)

       U10 (121)
       Oliver Wartiovaara		   (1405)
       3½/9  100 (88-100)
1 v    Khazar Babazada			    1585 AZE
0 m    Anthony Cristian Mitran		    1697 BEL
0 v    Oleksi Bilytš			    1566 UKR
0 m    Giorgi Lominadze			    1396 GEO
0 m    Mikita Stsiapnou		    	    1568 BLR
1 m    Rauf Karimov			   [1113]AZE
0 v    Matija Svetic			    1362 SWE
1 m    Nihad Asgarov			   [1390]AZE
= v    Alexandre Lamblin		    1380 MNC  1362

       Girls U14 (77)
    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1932 (17)
       4½/9  39 (35-46)
1 m wf Nata Džibuti			    1634 GEO
1 v    Andrea Henderson de la Fuente	    1670 ESP
0 m wf Anastasia Avramidu     		    2120 GRE
0 v    Margareth Olde			    1773 EST
= m    Maša Maksimović			    1679 BIH
1 v    Emilia-Florentina Coman		    1636 ROU
1 m    Mariam Janiašvili 		    1679 GEO
0 v    Vera Prakapuk			    1817 BLR
0 m    Anna M. Sargsjan			    1705 ARM  1736

       Girls U12 (76)
       Sarabella Norlamo		   (1537)
       3/9  70 (63-70)
0 m    Jekaterina Sosnina		    1559 RUS
0 v    Alba Grall 			    1448 FRA
0 m    Annelies Vitharana		    1422 BEL
= m    Sarah Brandis			   [1576]SUI
= v    Karine Beglarjan			    1321 ARM
0 v    Noa Munte			   [1434]ISR
0 m    Claudia Santeramo		    1338 ITA
1 m    Ana Šakotić			    1314 SRB
1 v    Ingrid Skaslien			   [1009]NOR  1247

       Girls U8 (63)
       Sini Jokinen			   (1337)
       3½/9  53 (46-53)
0 v    Admira Aira Kecskemeti		    1210 IRL
0 m    Lucie Fizérová			   (1152)CZE
0 m    Mariam Dolakidze			   [1193]GEO
1 v    Mariam Iobašvili				 GEO
0 m    Aydan Šukurova			   [ 837]AZE
0 v    Evelina Zavivajeva		   [ 728]RUS
1 m    Nino Tškhenkeli				 GEO
= v    Mariam Tškhaidze			   [ 759]GEO
1 m    Marta Gotiašvili			   [ 390]GEO   571


Lichtenrader Herbst, Berliini, Saksa, 18.-26.10.2014  (173)

       Jyrki Pesola  	       	            1915 (63)
       5/9  69 (50-76)
1 v    Dirk Möller			    1623 GER
0 m    Leonid Sawlin			    2143 GER
0 v    Henrik Hesse			    1638 GER
= m    Stephan Tschirschwitz		    1604 GER
1 v    Siegfried Prix			    1764 GER
1 m    Holger Damm			    1844 GER
= v    Daniel Weiß			    1731 GER
= m    Yannick Kather			    2054 GER
= v    Kevin Roho			    1714 UKR  1828


Memorial M.I. Tšigorina, Pietari, Venäjä, 18.-26.10.2014  (368)

       Juhani Pitkänen	 	  	    1736 (340)
       2½/9  342 (328-343)
0 m f  David Šapiro			    2236 RUS
0 v    Daniil Kolodkin			    2072 NED
0 m    Anastasia Pustovidko		    1955 RUS
0 v    Adriana Sakorenko		    1893 RUS
0 m    Ivan Ladzin			    1961 RUS
1 v    Svetlana Zvereva			    1657 RUS
1 m    Aleksander Jakovlev		   [1422]RUS
0 v    Arvind Šuvalov			    1900 RUS
= m    Tapio Hyötylä			    1840 SUI  1678


World Junior Chess Championship, Pune, Intia, 6.-19.10.2014  (138)

       Erik Rönkä  		            2183 (75)
       5½/13  99 (93-106)
0 m g  Benjamin Bok			    2591 NED
1 v    Joris Verhelst			    2042 BEL
0 m m  Murali Karthikeyan		    2499 IND
1 v    J. Sai Agni Jeevitesh 		    2068 IND
0 m f  Ido Ben Artzi			    2423 ISR
= v    Satheesh Arjun			    2004 IND
= m f  Ramesh Babu Praggnanandhaa	    1946 IND
1 v    Rahul Srivatshav P. 		    2069 IND
0 m    Vignesh N. R.			    2388 IND  2164
0 v    Garg Aradhya			    2068 IND  2104
0 m    Malga Sudarshan			    2007 IND  2050
= v    Jamie Horton			    2064 ENG  2052
1 m    Harshit Raja			    2000 IND  2081


GM Sam Shankland Championship, Milpitas, USA, 11.-12.10.2014  (26)  (1-3 G/70+d5 4-6 G/90+30)

       Teemu Virtanen	       		    2005 (4)
       3½/6  6 (6-9)
1      Jeffrey Wei			   (1946)USA
0      Josiah Stearman			    1935 USA
1      Trevor Showalter			   (2071)USA
= m    Jeffrey Tao			    1885 USA
1 v c  Pranav Senthilkumar		    1488 USA
0 m    Siddharth Banik			    2066 USA (1986)


Advokatfirmaet Finn Chess International, Harstad, Norja, 10.-12.10.2014  (50)  (1 G/30 2-6 G/90+30)

    g  Heikki Westerinen  		    2309 (5)
       4/6  13 (7-15)
0 m    Andreas Fossan			    1828 NOR
1 v    Olav Thoresen			    1815 NOR
1 m    Edit Machlik			    1946 NOR
= v    Kjell Ole Kristensen		    2104 NOR
1 m    Lars Andreassen			    2191 NOR
= v    Torben Søraas			    2157 NOR (2148)


Komandnoe pervenstvo Sankt-Peterburga spedi detskih klubov: Vysšaja liga, Pietari, Venäjä, 4.-5.10.2014  (8 x 15-21)  (G/15+10)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova	      	    1932
       5/7
1 v    Ksenia Kuzmina			    1463 RUS
1 m    Asja Životovskaja		    1775 RUS
1 v    Kleopatra Kovalenko		    1630 RUS
1 m    Valerija Vorobjova		    1742 RUS
1 v    Daria Karasova			    1756 RUS
0 m    Irina Puhovskaja			    1718 RUS
0 v    Polina Rybakova			    1801 RUS (1871)


Oslo Chess International 2014: Elo, Oslo, Norja, 28.9.-5.10.2014  (78)

       Kent Gustavsson	       	            1892 (18)
       4/9  48 (47-55)
1 m    Franzke Kalkman de Koster	    1589 NED
1 v    Tore Reppen     	  		    1678 NOR
0 m f  Daniel Jakobsen Kovachev		    2289 NOR
= v    Amir Keadana    			    1628 NOR
= m    Mads Vestby-Ellingsen		    1566 NOR
1 v    Aschmirthan Sivaranjan		    1509 NOR
0 m    Finn Egeland			    1995 NOR
0 v    Martin Bergsjø Østby		    1897 NOR
0 m    Tobias Lang Nilsen		    1652 NOR  1681


World Youth Chess Championships, Durban, Etelä-Afrikka, 20.-29.9.2014

       U18 (74)
       Joni Seppälä			    1766 (60)
       4/11  67 (62-67)
0 m    Norajr Torosjan			    2321 ARM
0 v    Visakh Narayanan Rajeswari	    2300 IND
0 m    Martin Mwangi Njoroge 		   [1648]KEN
0 m    Joshua Mulauzi			   [1692]ZAM
1 v    Montgomery Gurirab		   [1043]NAM
0 v    Mrinal Ashwin Ramsaha		   [1550]MRI
1 m    Makhetha Motsoko			   [1237]LES
0 v    Cavan Jacobs			   (1514)RSA
1      -
0 v    Raymond Gerhard Ebersohn		   (1637)RSA  1279
1 m    Adriano Tirano Walate		   [1303]MOZ  1348

       U16 (94)
       Eero Valkama			    2073 (38)
       6/11  36 (28-38)
1 m    Sonny Mbaki			   [1162]BOT
= v f  Seyed Khalil Mousavi		    2348 IRI
0 m f  Francesco Rambaldi 		    2456 ITA
= v    Duncan Podmore			   (1478)RSA
1 v    Shreyes Subramaniam		    1813 MAS
0 m f  Fy Antenaina Rakotomaharo	    2286 MAD
1 v c  Abhiram Sasitharan		    1854 BOT
0 m    Robert-Paul Năstase		    2255 ROU
= m    Adam Adriaanse			    1922 CAN  1997
1 v    Yacine Ait Abbas			    1853 ALG  2035
= m f  Al-Rashedi Mayed			    1859 UAE  2010

       U14 (101)
       Arvo Valkama			    1522 (72)
       5½/11  56 (43-59)
0 v c  Jerguš Pecháč			    2183 SVK
1 m    Tapiwanashe Munhupedzi		   [1166]ZIM
= v    Brandon Nydick			    2000 USA
1 m    Ralison Milanto Harifidy		    1803 MAD
0 v    Yuanhe Zhao     			    2094 CHN
0 m    Myh’ailo Šah’ov			    2028 UKR
0 v    Luan de Jager			    1652 RSA
1 m    Zach Baskir			   (1393)RSA
0 v    Gerald Wagner			   (1567)RSA  1654
1 m    Ezra Paul Chambers		   [1553]BDI  1697
1 v    Liam Moodley			   (1458)RSA  1717

       U12 (105)
       Toivo Keinänen			    1984 (25)
       7½/11  13 (6-15)
1 m f  Jacques Malan			   (1486)RSA
1 v    Muhammet Ezizov			    1738 TKM
0 m    Vjatšeslau Zarubitski		    2130 BLR
0 v    João Vitor Dalanhol 		    1579 BRA
= m    Tom O'Gorman			    1666 IRL
1 v    Jan-Okke Rockmann		    1908 GER
1 v    Ryan Xu				    1920 USA
1 m    Andri Levytskyi			    1924 UKR
0 v f  Nguyễn Anh Khôi			    2208 VIE  1944
1 m    Andre Nielsen			    1836 NOR  1978
1 v    Chenxi Zhao			    2042 CHN  2030

       U10 (100)
       Daniel Aura			   (1531)
       4/11  82 (82-90)
0 v    Javohir Sindarov			    1951 UZB
1 m    Alwyn Johannes Marais		   ( 959)RSA
0 v    Allen Chi Zhou Fan		    1747 NZL
= m    Tendo William Lumala		   [1313]UGA
= v    Jaedon Naidu  			   (1015)RSA
0 m    Hoi Meng Zheng			   [1455]MAC
= v    Joschua Oberholzer		   [1088]NAM
1 m    Karl Oskar Uibokant		   (1576)EST
= v    Yaristan Yettouche		   [1541]ALG  1339
0 m    Jieming Feng			   [1415]CHN  1295
0 m    Nikolai Jevsejtšev		   [1375]RUS  1256

       G14 (73)
       Mikaela Ebeling		 	    1622 (43)
       5½/11  41 (31-45)
0 v    Ivana Hreščak			    2020 SLO
1 m    Tatenda Munyanyi			   [ 186]ZIM
0 v    Anna Stašis			    1773 BLR
0 m    Tianhui Jie			   (1871)USA
1 v    Riekie Wolmarans			   (1249)RSA
1 m    Lara van Heerden			   ( 985)RSA
0 v    Svetlana Tišova			    1884 RUS
1 m    Essa Mariam			    1387 UAE
0 v    Jasmin-Denise Schloffer		    1762 AUT  1501
1 m    Sara Nass     			    1445 NOR  1559
= v    Dasuni Hansika Mendis		    1640 SRI  1572

       G12 (80)
       Mariela Ebeling			    1361 (50)
       6/11  32 (24-32)
0 m    Jekaterina Goltseva		    1878 RUS
= v    Shira Neumann			   [1196]ISR
0 m    Dayaan Partiephal		   (1283)RSA
1 v    Marelize van der Walt		   (1109)RSA
0 m    Nina Marais  			   (1352)RSA
= v    Karla Brugman			   (1082)RSA
1 m    Ilse Brugman			   (1065)RSA
1 v    James Diya			    1194 IND
0 m    Chelsea Fesselier		    1666 GER  1228
1 v    Chjara Sabiani			    1509 FRA  1308
1 m    Lara Schulze			    1728 GER  1395

       G8 (51)
       Aurora Lappi			   (1212)
       3/11  49 (49)
0 m    WA Vinoli Oneth Withanarachchi	    1265 SRI
0 v    Klean Shuqja			   [1312]ALB
0 v    Anja Jovanović			    1499 SRB
1 m    Lure Horn			    	 NAM
0 v    Sane Schoeman			   ( 786)RSA
0 m    Bianca Dheda			   ( 671)RSA
1      -
0 m    Mignonne Alet de Beer		   ( 821)RSA
1 v    Alyazya Rashed Al Kharoo		 	 UAE
0 m    Grettel Bauman 	 		   (1271)EST
0 v    Mira Naidoo			   ( 838)RSA


I Durban Open, Durban, Etelä-Afrikka, 20.-29.9.2014  (96)

       Kristian Aura   		            1978 (43)
       6/11  36 (30-38)
1 v    Lindokuhle Xulu			   (1623)RSA
0 m m  Daniel Cawdery			    2432 RSA
1 v    Ruben Lourens Odendaal		   ( 885)RSA
0 m wg Katarzyna Toma			    2314 POL
0 v    Lulama T. Qobo			   (1813)RSA
1 m    Kavidhen Kander			   (1414)RSA
1 v    Mbusiswa Zuma			   (1429)RSA
0 m    Ryan Pierre van Rensburg		    2175 RSA
= v    Esa Lappi       			   (1712)FIN  1752
= m    Benjamin C. Collen		   (1680)RSA  1739
1 v    Lawrence Tavagwisa		   [1767]ZIM  1799

       Esa Lappi			   (1712)
       6/11  38 (30-38)
0 v    Mark Rubery			    2238 RSA
= m f  Francois Oberholzer		    1907 RSA
0 v    Lindokuhle Xulu			   (1623)RSA
1 m    Kristen Ahjum (w.o.)		   ( 660)RSA
0 m    Lawrence Tavagwisa		   [1767]ZIM
= v    Sachen Pather			   (1001)RSA
1 m    James Birrell			   ( 792)RSA
1 v    Joost Tshabalala		   	   ( 993)RSA
= m    Kristian Aura			    1978 FIN
1 v    Divya Pandey			   (1496)USA  1583
= m    Stephen K. Skosana		    2057 RSA  1656


Västerås Open, Västerås, Ruotsi, 26.-28.9.2014  (259)  (1-4 G/15+5 5-8 G/90+30)

       Pentti Rintakoski 	 	    1841 (184)
       3½/8  174-176 (151-189)
0 v    Patrick Drugge			    2166 SWE
0 m    Simon Olsson			    2159 SWE
1 v    Hrund Hauksdóttir 		    1671 ISL
0 m    Per-Olof Gromark			    2050 SWE
1 v    Ossian Jansson			    1652 SWE
= m    Per Eriksson			    2067 SWE
= v    Leif Isaksson			    2000 SWE
= m    Tobias Fredén			    1970 SWE (1923)


Lilla Västerås Open, Västerås, Ruotsi, 26.-28.9.2014  (84)  (1-4 G/15+5 5-8 G/90+30)

       Martti Mäensivu	       	           (1513)(16)
       4/8  48 (37-52)
0 m    Rasmus Book			   (1217)SWE
1 v    Martin Vatn			   (1087)SWE
1 m    Eero Henttunen			   (1314)SWE
0 v    Max Henricson			    1587 SWE
= m    Jóhann Arnar Finnsson		    1399 ISL
0 v    Alexander Pietarinen		   (1259)SWE
= m    Alexander Isaksson		    1334 SWE
1 v    Alexander Lindén			   (1223)SWE (1299)


XIV IPCA World Individual Chess Championship, Novi Sad, Serbia, 16.-23.9.2014  (33)

       Grels Linqvist	  		    2026 (12)
       5/9  14 (10-15)
1 v    Olga Diatšina			    1607 RUS
0 m    Igor Jarmonov			    2361 UKR
1 v    Tomi Tocklin			    1859 FIN
0 m    Sergei Tsapalin			    1987 RUS
= v wm Marina Kaidanovitš		    1824 RUS
= m wm Anto Jennitha			    1953 IND
1 v    Denis Denisov			    1995 RUS
0 m    Krsto Kovačević			    2068 CRO
1 v    Lana Satajeva			    1483 RUS  1957

       Tomi Tocklin			    1859 (22)
       3½/9  26 (25-30)
0 m    Viktor Vovk			    2172 UKR
1 v    Pavel Aristov			    1552 RUS
0 m    Grels Linqvist			    2026 FIN
1 v    Keijo Riekkinen			    1671 FIN
0 m m  Jevgeni Vodjasov			    2220 RUS
1 v    Harry Kestlane			    1843 EST
0 v    Andrei Tersinsev			    2043 RUS
= m    Zbigniew Pilimon			    1706 POL
0 v    Viktor Strekalovski		    2057 RUS  1821

       Keijo Riekkinen			    1671 (27)
       5/9  15 (10-15)
0 v    Andrey Tersinsev			    2043 RUS
0 m wm Anto Jennitha			    1953 IND
1 v    Nikola Konkoľová		    	    1485 SVK
0 m    Tomi Tocklin			    1859 FIN
1 v    Anna Sergejeva			    1274 RUS
1 m    Jelena Stojanović		   [1628]SRB
0 v    Juraj Zavarský			    2012 SVK
1 m    Denis Denisov			    1995 RUS
1 v wm Marina Kaidanovitš		    1824 RUS  1862


XIV IPCA World Individual Chess Championship: B, Novi Sad, Serbia, 16.-20.9.2014  (12)

       Tapio Julkunen	  	  	    1936 (8)
       3/7  8 (8-10)
0 v m  Tomislav Rakić			    2332 SRB
1 m    Milan Putnik			    1738 SRB
1 v    Siniša Gajčin			    1801 SRB
0 m m  Zlatko Martić			    2300 CRO
1 v    Zdravko Jakovljević		    1652 SRB
0 v g  Siniša Dražić			    2450 SRB
0 v wf Nadežda Zykina			    2081 RUS  1970


XXX European Club Cup, Bilbao, Espanja, 14.-21.9.2014  (52 x 6-8)

       Matinkylän Shakkikerho  			 (39)
       4/14 15/42  46 (44-49)
1-5    Haladás VSE 				 HUN
4½-1½  Abergavenny Chess Club			 WLS
½-5½   Club Ajedrez Solvay			 ESP
½-5½   Grantham Sharks				 ENG
1½-4½  Cercle des échecs Dudelange 		 LUX
4½-1½  Werder Bremen	 			 GER
2½-3½  Edinburgh Chess Club			 SCO

    f  Petri Kekki			    2347
       2/4
0 m g  Róbert Ruck			    2572 HUN
1 v f  Sven Zeidler			    2236 WLS
       -
0 v m  Peter Roberson			    2403 ENG
       -
1 v m  Gerlef Meins			    2448 GER (2416)
       -

    f  Asko Hentunen			    2299
       0/3
0 v m  Miklós Németh			    2494 HUN
       -
0 m g  Surya Shekhar Ganguly		    2614 IND
       -
0 m m  Fred Berend			    2377 LUX
       -
       -

    f  Petri Lehtivaara			    2285
       1½/6
0 m m  Gábor Kovács			    2463 HUN
= m    Charles Morris			    2159 WLS
0 v m  Sergio Cacho Reigadas		    2511 ESP
       -
0 v    Boris Prizker			    2235 GER
1 m f  Stephan Buchal			    2305 GER
0 v    Clement Sreeves			    2242 SCO (2108)

    f  Kari Pulkkinen			    2266
       1½/7
0 v m  Gábor Nagy			    2414 HUN
1 v    Mark Adams			    2006 WLS
0 m g  Elizbar Ubilava			    2480 ESP
0 m m  Thomas Rendle			    2392 ENG
0 m f  Hubert Mossong			    2085 LUX
= v f  Olaf Steffens			    2269 GER
0 m f  Neil Berry			    2216 SCO (2006)

       Panu Laine			    2117
       4/6
= m m  Attila István Csonka		    2339 HUN
       -
= v g  Jesús María de la Villa Garcia	    2483 ESP
= v    Ben Purton     	       		    2142 ENG
1 v    Theid Klauner			    2057 LUX
1 m f  Matthias Krallmann		    2259 GER
= v    Andrew Green			    2140 SCO (2372)

       Mikko Tolonen 			    2195
       3/6
= v f  László Pergel			    2241 HUN
1 m    John Waterfield			    1955 WLS
       -
0 m    Hugh Murphy			    2148 ENG
= m    Jean Guidoreni			    2007 LUX
= v    Sascha Pollmann			    2057 GER
= m    Daniel McGowan			    2087 SCO (2082)

    f  Janne Salimäki			    2131
       2/5
       -
1 v    Chris Dixon			    1829 WLS
0 m f  Alberto Martín Fuentes		    2327 ESP
0 v    Liam Varnam    			    2123 ENG
0 v    Yves Jadin			    1863 LUX
       -
1 v    Raj Bhopal			    2043 SCO (1947)

       Kari Nieminen			    2116
       1/5
       -
0 m    Andrew Owen			   (1824)WLS
0 v f  Marcos Rodríguez Fontecha	    2312 ESP
0 m    Rupert Willis			   (2200)ENG
       -
= m    Simon Bart			    2033 GER
= m    Chris Sykes			    1934 SCO (1776)

       Shakkivelhot				 (42)
       5/14 17/42  42 (40-43)
1-5    Club Ajedrez Solvay			 ESP
4½-1½  Ennis Chess Club 			 IRL
½-5½   Cercle d'échecs de Bois-Colombes		 FRA
3-3    White Rose				 ENG
1½-4½  Šachmatų klubas "Margiris"		 LTU
2½-3½  Schachklub Echternach			 LUX
4-2    Klubi Sportiv Butrinti			 ALB

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2328
       2½/7
0 v g  Surya Shekhar Ganguly		    2614 IND
= m m  Ján Sodoma    			    2341 CZE
0 m g  Bassem Amin			    2638 EGY
1 v g  Peter Wells			    2455 ENG
0 v g  Šarūnas Šulskis			    2541 LTU
0 m m  Nicolas Brunner			    2443 FRA
1 m m  Ilir Seitaj			    2377 ALB (2376)

    f  Petri Hokkanen			    2276 
       2½/7
0 m m  Sergio Cacho Reigadas		    2511 ESP
1 v    Nick Larter  			    1790 IRL
0 v g  Matthieu Cornette		    2548 FRA
0 m m  Jan Willem van de Griendt 	    2352 NED
= m    Tomas Laurušas 	 		    2440 LTU
0 v    Gennadi Ginsburg			    2506 GER
1 v    Fuat Karralliu			   [1885]ALB (2169)

    f  Timo Pääkkönen			    2260
       2½/7
0 v g  Elizbar Ubilava			    2480 ESP
= m    Paul Walsh			    2147 IRL
0 m g  Myhailo Kazakov			    2490 UKR
0 v    Paul Townsend			    2262 ENG
= v    Titas Stremavičius		    2374 LTU
= m f  Robert Philipowski		    2288 GER
1 m    Perikli Kolagji			    	 ALB (2132)

       Santul Kosmo			    2227
       4½/7
1 m f  Alberto Martín Fuentes		    2327 ESP
1 v    Rory Quinn     			    2120 IRL
0 v f  Thomas Dionisi			    2392 FRA
1 m    Peter Shaw			    2141 ENG
0 m    Tomas Tvarijonas 		    2255 LTU
= v    Gerd Gnichtel			    2107 GER
1 v    Lime Mihasi			    2024 ALB (2308)

       Jukka Nybäck   			    2167
       3/7
0 v f  Marcos Rodríguez Fontecha	    2312 ESP
= m    John Cassidy			    1959 IRL
= m    Clement Metzger			    2215 FRA
1 v    Kieran O'Driscoll		    2115 IRL
= v f  Laimutis Šolys			    2327 LTU
= m    Frank Wilger			    2106 GER
0 m    Murat Mejdini			    2003 ALB (2091)

       Niko Papula			    1972
       2/7
0 m    Adrian Pozueta Alegría		    2194 ESP
1 v    Paul Carey     			   (1729)IRL
0 v    Boris Plane			    2057 FRA
0 m    Jim Burnett			    2081 ENG
0 m    Stasys Steponavičius		    2186 LTU
1 v    Michael Drzasga			    2011 GER
0 v    Erald Mihasi			    1861 ALB (1836)


U14 Eesti noorte võistkondlikud meistrivõistlused, Narva, Viro 12.-14.9.2014  (8 x 5)

       Sarabella Norlamo 		   (1611)
       4½/6
0 v    Grete Olde			    1639 EST
1 v    Nadezda Gulova			    	 EST
= m    Anastassia Andrijaškina		   (1415)EST
1 v    Nadezda Gulova				 EST
1 v    Jekaterina Kolessova		   (1368)EST
1 m    Mari Rubina			   (1344)EST (1536)


Nordisk Mesterskab for Barneskolelag, Selfoss, Islanti, 12.-14.9.2014  (6 x 4-5)

       Komeetan koulu
       0/20 0/10  6 (6)
0-4    Skolen på Nyelandsvej			 DEN
0-4    Hökåsenskolan 				 SWE
0-4    Álfhólsskóli 				 ISL
0-4    Korsvoll skole 				 NOR
0-4    Rimaskóli				 ISL

       Santeri Hilden			   (1267)
       0/5
0 m    Andreas Skovgaard		   (1341)DEN
0 m    Ludvig Carlsson			   (1311)SWE
0 v    Felix Steinþórsson		    1549 ISL
0 m    Aleksander Lindbøl 		   (1010)NOR
0 v    Nansý Davíðsdóttir		    1548 ISL

       Pranav Punaganti			   (1281)
       0/5
0 v    Emil Skovgaard			   (1281)DEN
0 v    Benjamin Emmoth			   (1012)SWE
0 m    Guðmundur Agnar Bragason		    1352 ISL
0 v    Gaute Bergan    			   [1456]NOR
0 m    Kristófer Halldór Kjartansson	   [1260]ISL

       Akseli Sara			   (1361)
       0/5
0 m    Sanshiro Kræmmer			   (1276)DEN
0 m    Simon Vikström			   [1161]SWE
0 v    Halldór Atli Kristjánsson	    1307 ISL
0 m    Richard Birkeland Tøndel		   ( 782)NOR
0 v    Joshua Davíðsson	 		   [1258]ISL

       Ethan Martin			   (1289)
       0/5
0 v    Kishichiro Kræmmer		   (1072)DEN
0 v    Martin Vatn			   (1087)SWE
0 m    Óðinn Örn Jakobsen		   [1146]ISL
0 v    Kristian Natvig			   [1636]NOR
0 m    Róbert Orri Árnason		   [1036]ISL	 


XXVII Panevėžys Open, Panevėžys, Liettua, 5.-11.9.2014  (19)

       Jyrki Kiltti   		 	    2241 (4)
       4½/8  7 (7)
1 m    Artūras Voroblievas		    1871 LTU
1 v g  Ilmārs Starostīts		    2454 LAT
1 m    Andrius Braždžionis		    2130 LTU
0 v m  Emilis Pileckis			    2440 LTU
0 v m  Tomas Laurušas			    2440 LTU
= m    Frank Drill			    2124 GER
1 v    Steponas Viškelis 		    1966 LTU
0 m f  Rolandas Martinkus 		    2136 LTU (2252)


Gunnar Uusi Memoriaal, Tartto, Viro, 6.-7.9.2014  (37)

       Sarabella Norlamo       	           (1611)(32)
       1/5  35 (32-35)
0 v    Toivo Hinrikus			   (1910)EST
0 m    Grete Olde			    1639 EST
0 v    Martin Jakoobi			   [1394]EST
= m    Christopher Leetna		   (1450)EST
= v    Mirjam Iher 			    1389 EST (1261)


Skollag-NM för högstadiet, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 5.-7.9.2014  (6 x 4-5)

       Moision koulu
       5/20  0/10  5 (5)
½-3½   Kirkebakkeskolen				 DEN
1½-2½  Mälarhöjden 				 SWE
1-3    Ekenässkolan				 SWE
1-3    Rimaskóli				 ISL
1-3    Kannik ungdomsskole			 NOR

       Niko Poranen			   (1662)
       2/5
= v    Christian Matico Jepsen		    1826 DEN
1 m    Axel Berglind			    1872 SWE
0 v    Martin Jogstad			    1959 SWE
0 v    Oliver Aron Jóhannesson		    2165 ISL
= m    Andreas Fossan			    1891 NOR (1861)

       Toni Poranen			   (1539)
       2/5
0 m    Mathias Kejlstrup Simonsen	    1828 DEN
= v    Leo Odell-Johansson		    1790 SWE
1 m    Herman Ekelund			   (1338)SWE
0 m    Nansý Davíðsdóttir 		    1548 ISL
= v    Marte Kyrkjebø 			    1662 NOR (1553)

       Noa Järvensivu			   (1155)
       1/5
0 v    Antik Jakupi			   (1200)DEN
0 m    Gustav Halvarsson		    1715 SWE
0 v    Haqvin Wedelsback		   (1237)SWE
1 v    Jóhann Arnar Finnsson		    1399 ISL
0 m    Edvin Jarve  			   (1372)NOR (1099)

       Samuli Anttila
       0/3
0 m    Marcus Christensen		   (1138)DEN
       -
0 m    David Wendle				 SWE
       -
0 m    Leo Andreas Giske Vatnestrøm	   (1067)NOR

       Aaro Mätäsniemi
       0/2
       -
0 v    Björn Wolf-Watz			   (1367)SWE
       -
0 m    Kristófer Jóel Jóhannesson	    1422 ISL
       -


XVI Festival Internazionale di Trieste, Trieste, Italia, 30.8.-6.9.2014  (50)

       Antti Heikkilä	       		    1953 (43)
       2/9  46 (46)
1 v    Daniel Beletic (w.o.)		    2294 SLO
0 v g  Ognjen Jovanić			    2461 CRO
0 m    Maarten Larmuseau		    2236 BEL
0 v    Ardeshir Sepehrkhoui 		    2134 IRI
0 m    Emanuele Baiocchi		    1870 ITA
0 v    Valerio Tagliaferri		    1909 ITA
1 m    Domenico Blasco			    1874 ITA
0 v    Alessia Santeramo		    2059 ITA
0 m    Enrico Viola			    1821 ITA (1645)


XII European Union Youth Championship, Loučná nad Desnou, Tšekki, 27.8.-4.9.2014

       U14 (18)
       Jan Demidov			    2021 (2)
       5½/9  6 (5-6)
1 m    Šárka Volaninová	     		    1534 CZE
= v    Roman Orlov			    1837 EST
= m    Martin Šimet 			    1796 CZE
= v    Simons Sinauridze		    1717 LAT
1 m    Nikolina Golub			    1525 CRO
1 v    Viktor Haring			    2033 SVK
0 m wc Viktoria Radeva			    1983 BUL
1 v    Dominik Bango			    1513 SVK
0 m    Kai Pannwitz			    1531 SCO  1813

       U12 (28)
       Tomi Kugappi			    1964 (4)
       5½/9  6 (4-7)
1 v    Emma Miklášová			    1609 SVK
= m    Grigorijs Morozļi 		    1713 LAT
1 v    Dominika Ferková 		    1687 SVK
0 v    Kirill Chukavin			    1934 EST
0 m    Marta Tomczak			    1293 POL
= m    Aleksandrs Jazdanovs		    1671 LAT
1 v    Alexandr Skalský			    1768 CZE
= v    Vlad-Mihai Nechita		    1608 ROU
1 m    Filip Haring			    2078 SVK  1806

       U10 (34)
       Patrik Aalto			   (1607)
       5/9  12 (10-13)
0 m    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		    1657 EST
1 v    Simona Perminaite		   [1038]LTU
= m    Beline Yuan			    1508 FRA
1 v    Richard Stalmach			    1586 CZE
0 m    Beloslava Krasteva		    1447 BUL
1 m    Dorina Demeter			    1467 HUN
0 v    Elise Tomasi			    1532 FRA
= v    Jegors Leonovs			    1341 LAT
1 m    Rareş Plugaru			    1619 ROU  1524

       U8 (25)
       Vladimir Osmehin			   (1373)
       3/9  24 (23-24)
0 m    Kateřina Fárková			   [1127]CZE
0 m    Vytautė Mikalauskaitė		   [1282]LTU
1      -
0 v    Salomé Chachiachvili		   (1340)FRA
1 v    Boglárka Bodó			   [1090]HUN
1 m    Sára Šimalčíková				 SVK
0 v    Petja Karaivanova		   (1535)BUL
0 v    Daniela Nagyová			   (1088)CZE
0 m    Sila Céline Kocausta		   (1330)FRA ( 912)


XXXIX ČEZ Talent Festival, Brno, Tšekki, 24.-31.8.2014  (55)

       Ville Ketola	   	 	    2121 (16)
       4/9  32 (30-39)
1 m    Pavel Blažek			    1770 CZE
0 v g  Tomáš Polák			    2511 CZE
1 m    Ondřej Švanda 			    1725 CZE
= v    Zuzana Milcová			    2027 SVK
1 m    Petr Kučera			    1981 CZE
= v f  Jiří Kočiščák			    2458 CZE
0 m f  David Holemář 			    2246 CZE
0 v    Petr Mičulka			    2029 CZE
0 m    Radek Zeman			    1845 CZE  1993


IV Rīgas Tehniskās universitātes Open: A, Riika, Latvia, 16.-24.8.2014  (212)

       Tuomo Halmeenmäki	            2164 (144)
       3½/9  171 (150-173)
0 m m  Mishra Swayams			    2479 IND
0 v    Renata Šakirova			    1943 RUS
= m    Jeroen Schoonackers		    2010 NED
= v    Clara Le Bail			    2011 FRA
1 m    Quentin Jouneau			    2022 FRA
0 v wf Oliwia Kiołbasa			    1948 POL
= m    Gints Rasa			    2105 LAT
1 v    Jean-Christophe Thiry		    2011 BEL
0 m    Jakub Szóstko   			    2028 POL  1961

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1749 (210)
       2/9  203 (201-204)
0 m    Dmitrijs Tokranovs		    2271 LAT
0 v    Konstantinos Tsaruhas		    2126 GRE
0 m    Massimiliano Taglialatela	    2016 ITA
1      -
0 v    Assad Mamyrbay			    2077 KAZ
= m    Marco Ottavi			    2009 ITA
0 v    Marcos García Martínez 		    2012 ESP
0 m    Irma Bejašvili			    1695 ISR
= v    Wolfgang Cleve-Prinz		    1944 GER (1648)


IV Rīgas Tehniskās universitātes Open: B, Riika, Latvia, 18.-24.8.2014  (53)

       Erkki Tikka 		            1772 (33)
       3½/9  42 (39-46)
0 v    Tage Bengtsson			    2103 SWE
= m    Hichem Boubendir			    1529 ALG
0 v    Māris Zvans			    1624 LAT
1 m    Žanas Andrijūnas			    1668 LTU
= v    Odd H. Birkestrand		    1636 NOR
0 m    Ģirts Tenis			    2116 LAT
1 v    Gerhard Grubauer			    1771 AUT
= m    Odmund Sande			    1961 NOR
0 v    Finn Bonnez			    2003 DEN  1717

       Matti Varjokallio		   (1698)
       4/9  37 (34-38)
1      -
0 m    Siarhei Kalinouski		    1977 BLR
= v    Jānis Roze			    1856 LAT
0 m    Rene Lumiste			    1828 EST
1 v    Aleksandrs Lācis			    1791 LAT
0 m    Odmund Sande			    1961 NOR
1 v    Jevgeņijs Ļebedevs		    1774 LAT
0 v    Darja Skafar			    1863 RUS
= m    Marija Golubeva			    1835 LAT (1767)


V Międzynarodowe Mistrzostwa Krakowa, Krakova, Puola, 10.-17.8.2014  (10)

    f  Teemu Topi-Hulmi	     	      	    2235 (10)
       3/9  9 (9)
0 v m  Karel Malinovský			    2453 CZE
= v m  Sergey Berezjuk			    2371 CZE
1 m    Kacper Polok			    2254 POL
0 v m  Dariusz Mikrut 			    2363 POL
= m f  Vladimír Jacko			    2237 SVK
1 v c  Thai Dai Van Nguyen		    2276 CZE
0 m    Maciej Klekowski 		    2383 POL
0 v    Maciej Brzeski			    2338 POL
0 m m  Jaroslav Bureš 			    2410 CZE  2217


XLI Chess Olympiad, Tromssa, Norja, 2.-14.8.2014  (177 x 4-5)

       Suomi	   	     	     		 (56)
       14/22  28/44  32 (24-34)
4-0    Fidži					 FIJ
2-2    Norja					 NOR
1½-2½  Kreikka					 GRE
1½-2½  Filippiinit				 PHI
4-0    Guam					 GUM
3-1    El Salvador				 ESA
2-2    Slovakia					 SVK
4-0    Sri Lanka				 SRI
½-3½   Uzbekistan				 UZB
2½-1½  Tunisia					 TUN
3-1    Norja 2					 NOR
      
    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2591
       7/9
       -
= v g  Magnus Carlsen			    2877 NOR
= m g  Hristos Banikas			    2644 GRE
1 m g  Julio Catalino Sadorra		    2590 PHI
       -
1 v m  Lemnys Arias			    2329 ESA
= m g  Ján Markoš			    2602 SVK
1 v f  Prasanna Kurukulasuriya		    2063 SRI
= m g  Rustam Qosimjonov  		    2700 UZB
1 v f  Amir Zaibi			    2297 TUN
1 m m  Frode Urkedal			    2500 NOR  2795

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2437
       4½/8
1 v c  Calvin Prasad			    2011 FIJ
= m g  Simen Agdestein			    2630 NOR
       -
= v g  John Paul Gomez			    2526 PHI
1 v    Enofre Efren Manuel		    1950 GUM
       -
= v g  Ľubomír Ftáčnik			    2571 SVK
1 m c  Chamika Perera 			    2081 SRI
0 v g  Anton Filippov			    2615 UZB
0 m f  Mohamed Ali Boudriga		    2282 TUN (2410)
       -

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2431
       4½/8
1 m c  Manoj Kumar			    1987 FIJ
       -
0 v g  Ioannis Papaioannu		    2641 GRE
0 m g  Eugenio Torre			    2438 PHI
1 m    Rudolph Soriano			    1802 GUM
0 m m  Carlos Ernesto Burgos Figueroa	    2258 ESA
       -
1 v    Isuru Alahakoon			    2120 SRI
       -
1 v    Ahmed Bouzidi			    2231 TUN
= v m  Torbjørn Ringdal Hansen		    2450 NOR (2307)

    m  Vilka Sipilä			    2425
       4/9
1 v c  Sanmogam Goundar			    1952 FIJ
= v g  Leif Erlend Johannessen		    2528 NOR
0 m g  Dimitrios Mastrovasilis		    2608 GRE
0 v f  Paulo Bersamina			    2363 PHI
1 v    Rogelio Orio			    1755 GUM
1 v f  Ricardo Ernesto Chavez		    2165 ESA
0 m g  Peter Michalík  			    2586 SVK
       -
0 m g  Marat Džumajev			    2510 UZB
       -
= m m  Aryan Tari			    2440 NOR  2300

    f  Daniel Ebeling			    2445
       8/10
1 m    Taione Sikivou			    1817 FIJ
= m g  Kjetil Lie			    2528 NOR
1 v g  Stelios Halkias			    2544 GRE
       -
1 m    Jonathan Molod			   [1892]GUM
1 m c  Jorge Ernesto Giron		    2103 ESA
1 v g  Tomáš Petrík  			    2487 SVK
1 m    Rajeendra Kalugampitiya		    2121 SRI
0 v m  Jahongir Vahidov			    2471 UZB
= m c  Mehdi Bouaziz			    2246 TUN  2555
1 v    Johan Salomon			    2353 NOR  2585


XLI Chess Olympiad: Women, Tromssa, Norja, 2.-14.8.2014  (136 x 4-5)

       Suomi	   	     	     		 (76)
       9/22  20/42  96 (93-103)
0-4    Yhdysvallat				 USA
4-0    Ghana					 GHA
½-3½   Slovenia					 SLO
1-3    International Physically Disabled Chess Association
3½-½   Kenia	     			         KEN
3½-½   Qatar					 QAT
2-2    Jordania					 JOR
1½-2½  Costa Rica				 CRC
2½-1½  Guatemala				 GUA
½-3½   Wales					 WLS
1-3    International Chess Committee of the Deaf

    wm Tanja Tuominen			    2103
       6½/10
0 v g  Irina Krush			    2474 USA
1 m    Sarah Sena			    	 GHA
0 m wg Ana Srebrnič		 	    2251 SLO
1 v wm Galina Melnik			    2017 RUS
       -
1 m    Aisha Al-Khelaifi		    1690 QAT
1 v wm Natalie Fuad Kamel Jamaliah	    2003 JOR
1 m wf Olga Leticia Gamboa Alvarado	    1899 CRC
1 v wm Silvia Sotomayor	Villatoro	    1943 GUA
0 v wf Jane Richmond			    2085 WLS  2152
= m wm Tetjana Baklanova		    2229 UKR  2163

    wf Heini Puuska			    1975
       4½/10
0 m wg Tatev Abrahamyan			    2366 USA
1 v    Dorcas Allotey			   [1070]GHA
0 v wf Špela Kolarič			    2043 SLO
0 m    Jelena Kurotškina		    1797 RUS
1 m    Gloria Jumba			    1507 KEN
1 v    Kholoud Al-Khelaifi		    1511 QAT
0 m wf Ghayda Alattar			    1950 JOR
       -
= m wm Silvia Carolina Mazariegos	    2017 GUA
= m wf Olivia Smith    			    1968 WLS  1773
= v wc Annegret Mucha			    2008 GER  1807

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1904
       5/9
0 v wg Katerina Nemcova			    2315 USA
1 m    Angela Naa Amerley Ayiku		   [1211]GHA
= m wf Laura Unuk 	  		    2221 SLO
       -
= v wc Jane Wanjiru Wambugu		    1530 KEN
= m wc Alshaymaa Safar			    1594 QAT
1 v wf Alshaeby Boshra			    1947 JOR
= v wf María Elena Rodríguez Arrieta	    1920 CRC
1 v wm Claudia Mencos	     		    2017 GUA
0 v wf Suzie Blackburn			    1971 WLS  1948
       -

    wf Päivi Walta			    1794
       1/8
0 m wg Sabina-Francesca Foisor		    2252 USA
       -
0 v wf Ksenija Novak			    2074 SLO
0 v wm Marina Kajdanovitš		    1851 RUS
1 m wc Riya Shah			    1289 KEN
       -
0 m    Alshaeby Razan			    1804 JOR
0 m    Lisseth Acevedo Méndez		    1846 CRC
0 m wm María Méncos Castillo		    1808 GUA
       -
0 m    Natalja Myronenko		    1942 UKR (1413)

       Marjatta Kujasalo		    1663
       3/7
       -
1 v    Paulina van Geyt			   [1493]GHA
       -
0 m    Nikola Konkoľová			    1481 SVK
1 v    Thitu Winfred			   [1345]KEN
1 v    Hamda Al-Hajri			   [1315]QAT
       -
0 v    Maria Jose Ramirez Gonzalez	    1764 CRC
       -
0 m wc Lynda Roberts			    1920 WLS
0 v wm Olga Gerasimova			    2045 RUS (1535)


UiT Arctic University Challenge, Tromssa, Norja, 11.-13.8.2014  (78)  (1-2 G/15+10 3-7 G/90+30)

       Raimo Leukkunen		 	    1887 (28)
       4/7  25 (20-342)
1 v    Kenneth Brattli			   [ 907]NOR
1 m    Tor Fredrik Kaasen		    1716 NOR
0 v    Olav Erikstad			    1816 NOR
0 m    Arn Tore Haugsdal		    2060 NOR
1 v    Bjørn Robertsen			    1584 NOR
= m    William Sandberg Olsen		    1593 NOR
= v    Simon Pind Jessen		    2093 DEN (1805)


European Union (Unofficial) Youth Championship, Mureck, Itävalta, 30.7.-7.8.2014

       U11 (20)
       Klaara Mäki-Uuro			   (1168)
       3/9  15 (15-17)
= m    Ondřej Souku			    1406 CZE
= v    Simon Lemsitzer			   (1296)AUT
1 m    Filip Trplan			    1256 SLO
0 v    Nuša Hercog			    1624 SLO
1 m    Marta Pauliine Sild		    1296 EST
0 v    Jaka Brilej    			    1575 SLO
0 m    Samuel Strobl			   (1383)AUT
0 v    Oscar Koch-Müller		   (1158)DEN
0 m    Aleksander Dajčman		    1383 SLO  1237

       U9 (17)
       Tuure Mäki-UUro			   (1339)
       4/9  9 (8-10)
0 m    Anna Lhotská			    1293 CZE
1 v    Richard Hersel			   (1139)AUT
= m    Leopold Franziskus Wagner	    1626 AUT
0 v    Arja Ela Hvala	  		    1199 SLO
= m    Nola Pichler			   ( 906)AUT
0 v    Alina Lukač			   [1271]SLO
1 m    Thomas Woschitz			   ( 954)AUT
1 v    Niels Stijve			   (1420)SUI
0 m    Erik Hajpek			    1561 CRO  1210


Politiken Cup, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 21.-29.7.2014  (313)

       Eero Wilen	     	     	    2087 (124)
       5/10  141 (133-178)
1 v    Bernhard Sørensen		    1628 DEN
0 m m  Christian Köpke			    2322 GER
1 v    Dennis Lauge Rose		    1839 DEN
1 m f  Mogens Moe   			    2274 DEN
0 v wg Jelena Ljovuškina		    2310 GER
0 m f  Jesper Morch Lauridsen		    2244 DEN
0 v    Lasse Henningsen			    1830 DEN
= m    Andreas Garberg Tryggestad	    1912 NOR
1 v    Johan Holmström 			    1834 DEN  2021
= m    Jens Henrichsen			    1959 DEN  2012

       Ari Möttönen			    2000 (165)
       5/10  144 (133-178)
0 v g  Jevgeni Romanov			    2643 RUS
1 m    Brandur Højgaard			    1779 FAI
0 v f  Hendrik Seegers			    2196 GER
= m    Tommy Hansen			    1797 NOR
1 v    Anders Paulsson			    1788 SWE
1 m    Kimiya Sajjadi			    1531 NOR
= v    Jon Rørvik			    2151 NOR
1 m    Martin Leutwyler			    2190 SUI
0 v    Pål Røyset			    2208 NOR  2085
0 m c  Henrik Mølvig			    2162 DEN  2044

       Timo Akkanen			    1771 (250)
       3/10  287 (277-293)
0 m wm Sabrina Chevannes		    2160 ENG
0 v    Kim Thomsen			    1994 DEN
= m    Amalie Isabel Merkesvik		    1497 NOR
0 v    Mads Wollan Myhre		    1509 NOR
= m    Thorolf Hagen			    1658 NOR
= m    Frode Merkesvik			    1633 NOR
1 v    Jarani Suntaharalingam		    1646 NOR
0 v    Walter Gonzalo Quiroga		    1553 BOL
= m    Jan Petersen   			    1638 DEN  1532
0 v    Lárus Bjarnason			   (1601)ISL  1495


Hordalandsmesterskapet i hurtigsjakk GP 2014, Bergen, Norja, 27.7.2014  (28)  (G/15+10)

       Tapio Heilala   	 	     	   (1865)
       3/6  18 (12-18)
0 m    Kay Even Hægland			   [1998]NOR
1 v    Ola Torstein Endresen		    1576 NOR
0 m    Per Ohnstad  			    1669 NOR
1 v    Mikael Takle			    1536 NOR
0 m c  Halvard Hagesæther		    2267 NOR
1 v    Vetle Velle			   ( 717)NOR (1679)


Internationales Rostocker Schach-Open, Rostock, Saksa, 23.-27.7.2014  (67)

       Veli-Matti Vuorisalo	            2180 (10)
       4½/7  10 (10-20)
1 m    Mathias Leddin			    1657 GER
1 v    Holger Jeske			    1922 GER
1 m m  René Stern  (w.o.)		    2527 GER
0 m g  Stellan Brynell			    2462 SWE
1 v    Hans-Joachim Rüsch		    2058 GER
0 v m  René Stern   			    2527 GER
= m    Michael Kupfer			    2052 GER (2200)


I World Senior Team Chess Championship: 50+, Vilna, Liettua, 13.-21.7.2014  (18 x 4-5)

       Suomi 	    	 	       		 (11)
       9/18  16/36  8 (7-9)
0-4    Englanti					 ENG
½-3½   Marijampolė				 LTU
2½-1½  Liettua 3				 LTU
2½-1½  Norja   					 NOR
1½-2½  Latvia naiset				 LAT
3½-½   Englanti 2				 ENG
1-3    Latvia					 LAT
2½-1½  Liettua naiset				 LTU
2-2    Uusi-Seelanti				 NZL

       Panu Laine			    2168
       3/9
0 v g  Keith Arkell			    2433 ENG
0 m    Rimantas Valiūnas		    2038 LTU
1 v    Petras Žukauskas			    1796 LTU
0 m    Terje Melkeråen			    2043 NOR
= v wm Tatjana Voronova			    2176 LAT
= m    John Quinn			    2148 ENG
0 v    Aivars Stašāns			    2135 LAT
= m    Marija Kartanaitė		    1865 LTU
= v    Peter Stuart			    2032 NZL  1929

       Leo Peltola			    2014
       1/2
       -
       -
       -
= v    Stein Sollid			    2028 NOR       
= m wg Tamāra Vilerte			    2085 LAT
       -
       -
       -
       -

       Pekka Pietinen			    1987
       4½/8
0 m g  James Plaskett			    2477 ENG
= v    Eugenijus Zygmanta		    1877 LTU
1 m    Gintautas Barščiauskas		    1733 LTU
1 m    Vidar Taksrud			    2024 NOR
       -
1 v    Tim Thurstan			    2159 ENG
= m    Aivars Skuja			    2145 LAT
= v    Gražina Šetikienė		    1838 LTU
0 v c  Helen Milligan			    1919 NZL  2065

       Esa Auvinen			    1975
       3/8
0 v m  John Cox				    2392 ENG
0 m    Algimantas Arulis		    2040 LTU
0 v    Vladas Kraujūnas 		    1691 LTU
       -
= v wf Līga Ungure			    1997 LAT
1 m    Jeremy Fraser-Mitchell		    2060 ENG
0 v    Nikolajs Matvieks 		    2066 LAT
= m    Jūratė Šaumanienė		    1697 LTU
1 v c  Hilton Bennett			    2009 NZL  1881

       Sippo Puroila			    1837
       4½/9
0 m f  Terry Chapman			    2291 ENG
0 v    Jevgenijus Ušakovas		    2084 LTU
= m    Kęstutis Mūžas			    1477 LTU
1 v    Erland Henrichsen		    1980 NOR
0 m    Vija Rožlapa			    2012 LAT
1 v    Chris Majer			    1982 ENG
= m    Ēriks Priednieks			    2124 LAT
1 v    Lina Dapkuvienė			    1709 LTU
= m    Robert Gibbons			    1951 NZL  1972


XXXIII Nyírségi Torna, Nyíregyháza, Unkari, 14.-20.7.2014  (31)

       Petteri Laihonen		            2240 (8)
       4½/9  15 (15-20)
1 m    Róbert Zöldy			    2005 HUN
0 v m  Dávid Horváth			    2357 HUN
1 v    Csaba Klimkó			    2064 HUN
1 m    Géza Rázsits			    1983 HUN
= v f  Vasyl Prokopyšyn			    2279 UKR
0 m m  Leonid Kernažytskyi		    2278 UKR
0 v f  Imre Csala			    2170 HUN
1 m    Apollon Kovács			    2139 HUN
0 v    Volodymyr Ryžonkov		    2159 UKR  2159


Petrovskaja Ladja - Den šahmat 2014, Pietari, Venäjä, 19.7.2014  (88)  (G/10+5)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova     		    1837 (29)
       3½/7  42 (39-51)
1 v    Denis Ponomarjov			    	 RUS
= m    Vasili Usmanov		            2431 RUS
0 v    Andrei Šuster			    2034 RUS
1 m    Andrei Nakonetšni		   [1704]RUS
1 v    Damir Ismagilov			   [1840]RUS
0 m    Valentina Fedosejeva		    1948 RUS
0 v    Julia Andrejeva			    1941 RUS (1891)


VI Diethnés Skakistikó Tournouá "Réthymno 2014", Rethymnon, Kreeta, Kreikka, 12.-19.7.2014  (153)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä    			    2354 (28)
       6/9  17 (15-30)
1 m    Nikolaos Kalikakis		    1350 GRE
= v    Inna Iasman			    1954 FRA
= m    Paul Townsend			    2239 ENG
1 v    Argirios Papadopulos		    2019 GRE
= m    Emmanuil Kazakos			    2146 GRE
= v    Leonid Gavryš			    2180 UKR
1 m wf Hanne Goossens			    2156 BEL
= v    Aleksander Apanasenok		    2198 RUS
= m m  David Eggleston			    2409 ENG  2261

    wf Päivi Walta			    1814 (88)
       3½/9  111 (111-117)
0 v g  Georgi Arzumanjan		    2496 ARM
1 m    Mihail Kalogerakis		   [1367]GRE
0 v wg Anastasija Karlovitš		    2230 UKR
1 m    Panagiotis Tzagarakis		    1244 GRE
= v    Ioannis Maruntas			    2129 GRE
0 m    Manolis Verikakis		    1981 GRE
1 v    Georgios Vavurakis		   [1573]GRE
0 m    Gunnar Stray			    2053 NOR
0 v    Ioannis Halkias			    1552 GRE  1689


Vilniaus rotušė, Vilna, Liettua, 18.7.2014  (36)  (G/10+5)

       Panu Laine		 	    2168 (12)
       2/5  23 (19-30)
1 v    Boris Feofanov 			    1837 LTU
0 m g  James Plaskett			    2477 ENG
0 v    Roza Joffė			    1982 LTU
= m    Sippo Puroila			    1837 FIN
= v    Vadim Voronov			    1777 LTU (1855)

       Pekka Pietinen			    1987 (17)
       2/5  30 (19-30)
= m    Donatas Pilinkus			  r 1496 LTU
0 v    David John Findlay		    2187 SCO
0 m    Alastair Dawson			    1911 SCO
1 v    Vidmantas Matulaitis		    1613 LTU
= m    Boris Feofanov			    1837 LTU (1706)

       Esa Auvinen			    1975 (24)
       2½/5  18 (17-18)
1 m f  Dragomir Vučenović 		    2276 SUI
0 m wm Nino Melašvili			    2127 GEO
0 v    Dominyka Batkovskytė		    2117 LTU
= v    Boris Feofanov			    1837 LTU
1 m    Juri S. Jakovlev			    1992 RUS (2071)

       Sippo Puroila			    1837 (28)
       1½/5  31 (31)
1 m m  Anatoly M. Kremenjetski		    2333 RUS
0 v m  Vladimir I. Karasev		    2367 RUS
0 m    Hans-Jörg Illi			    2106 SUI
= v    Panu Laine			    2168 FIN
0 m    Timur Baliasnyj			    2286 LTU (2095)


V Győr Open: B, Győr, Unkari, 9.-13.7.2014  (42)

       Mikko Nikula   	      		    1832 (5)
       6½/9  2 (2)
= v    György Szilárd Borhy 		    1527 HUN
1 m    Bence Pásztor			    1437 HUN
1 v    Tamás Harangozó			    1581 HUN
1 m    Erika Kurcsics			    1833 HUN
= m    Péter Pál Győrffy		    1843 HUN
= v    Mark Rancso			    1779 SVK
= v    Mark Osztruzslik			    1997 SVK
= m    Tibor Horváth			    1735 HUN
1 v    Imre Kukel			    1851 SVK  1930


XXXIV Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Villa de Benasque", Benasque, Espanja, 4.-12.7.2014  (413)

    g  Heikki Westerinen    	    	    2309 (76)
       6/9  50 (36-68)
= m g  Cristhian Cruz			    2563 PER
= v g  Ulf Andersson			    2526 SWE
1 m    José Manuel García Serrano 	    1833 ESP
1 v    Alejandro Bernal Gómez		    2000 ESP
1 m    Jiangnan Zhou			    1954 CHN
= v m  Bernd Kohlweyer			    2422 GER
0 m m  Andrea Stella			    2428 ITA
= v    David Jordán Martínez		    2104 ESP
1 m    Manuel Ángel Roche Simón		    2148 ESP  2394


XLVIII Ilmar Raud Memorial, Viljandi, Viro, 30.6.-6.7.2014  (61)

       Timo Porrasmaa	    	            2067 (27)
       5½/9  19 (11-19)
1 v    Vesa Kilpiö			   (1867)FIN
0 m m  Tarvo Seeman		  	    2389 EST
1 v    Arvo Tammisaar			   [1701]EST
0 m g  Meelis Kanep			    2522 EST
1 v    Jaan Urgas			   (1734)EST
= m    Vjatšeslav Sõskov		    2288 EST
0 v m  Artjom Smirnov			    2463 RUS
1 m    Roman Orlov			    1806 EST
1 v    Roman Jezov			    2251 EST  2257

       Vesa Kilpiö			   (1867)
       3/9  56 (52-56)
0 m    Timo Porrasmaa			    2067 FIN
= v    Taniel Tokar			    1542 EST
0 m    Jaan Urgas			   (1734)EST
0 m    Tiina Põlendik			   (1708)EST
1 v    Aalo Põvvat			   (1497)EST
0 v    Vello Luht			   (1886)EST
= m    Monika Linroos			   (1724)EST
1 v    Elisabeth Merendi			 EST
0 m    Rein Ruus 			   (2086)EST (1539)

       Sarabella Norlamo		   (1489)
       3½/9  51 (44-51)
0 v    Margus Sööt			    2091 EST
0 m    Aleksei Garanin			    1639 EST
0 v    Rein Ruus			   (2086)EST
=      -
=      -
1 m    Aalo Põvvat			   (1497)EST
= v    Mati Poom			   (1834)EST
0 m    Teet Raudsepp			   (1969)EST (1606)
1 m    Jaan Urgas (w.o.)		   (1734)EST


Open Duras BVK, Brno, Tšekki, 28.6.-6.7.2014  (49)

       Ville Ketola   	      		    2116 (9)
       6/9  4 (3-6)
= m    Jan Čermák			    1748 CZE
1 v    Vladan Hrdlička			    1821 CZE
1 m    Petr Kučera			    1987 CZE
= v    Karel Kredl			    2088 CZE
1 m    Daniel Daněk 			    1905 CZE
0 v    Nataša Richterová 		    2100 CZE
1 m    Radka Slepánková 		    1997 CZE
0 m f  Tomáš Kraus			    2388 CZE
1 v    Jan Uhmann Jr			    2042 CZE  2146


II Visma Chess Tournament, Växjö, Ruotsi, 25.-29.6.2014  (10)

    m  Vilka Sipilä	       	            2423 (9)
       4/9  8 (7-9)
1 v m  Victor Nithander			    2438 SWE
0 m m  Mads Andersen			    2466 DEN
0 v m  Rasmus Svane			    2493 GER
0 m m  Quinten Ducarmon			    2483 NED
1 v g  Tiger Hillarp Persson		    2556 SWE
0 m g  David Smerdon 			    2519 AUS
1 v g  Jacek Gdański			    2510 POL
0 v m  Aryan Tari			    2402 NOR
1 m m  Axel Smith			    2481 SWE  2443


I The Fans of Chess, Varna, Bulgaria, 19.-27.6.2014  (67)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova   	            1837 (37)
       5/9  26 (20-28)
0 v    Eldar Musayev			    2169 AZE
1 m    Pavel Zezjulkin			    1512 BLR
= v wg Olga Stjažkina			    2207 RUS
0 m    Vüsal Abbasov			    2119 AZE
0 v    Radoslav Kovatšev		    1543 BUL
1 m    Ilija Željazkov			   (1744)BUL
1 v    Valeri Šošin (w.o.)		    1792 RUS
= m    Dotšo Ivanov 			    1848 BUL
1 v    Danail Kazakov			    1875 BUL (1880)

       Timo Akkanen			    1783 (39)
       3/9  53 (50-57)
0 m    Boil Banov			    2159 BUL
1 v    Selanti Gridnev			   [1256]RUS
= m m  Ivan Janakiev			    2168 BUL
0 m    Petar Arnaudov			    2081 BUL
= v    Zahari Ivanov			    1505 BUL
0 m    Ümid Aslanov			   [1635]AZE
0 v    Alexandru Talmaci		    1696 MDA (1520)
0      -
1      -


VII Sveins minneturnering, Oslo, Norja, 20.-24.6.2014  (65)

    g  Heikki Westerinen   	 	    2306 (13)
       6½/9  5 (5)
1 m    Maud Rødsmoen			    1793 NOR
1 v    Sondre Merkesvik			    2007 NOR
0 m m  Frode Olav Olsen Urkedal		    2475 NOR
1 v    Albert Toby			    2061 NED
0 m g  Rune Djurhuus			    2452 NOR
= v    Anil Surender			    2023 SWE
1 m    Jens Hjorth Kjølberg		    2077 NOR
1 v    Nikolas Axel Mellem		    2151 NOR
1 m    Svetoslav Mihajlov		    2144 NOR  2334


XVIII Hampstead U2200 Congress, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 21.-22.6.2014  (53) (G/60+30)

       Erik Rönkä     			    2173 (2)
       4½/5  1 (1)
1 m    Michael Mkpadi			   (1735)ENG
1 v    Jonathan Pein			    1788 ENG
1 m    Zoltán Kovács			    2042 HUN
1 v    Narayanan Jyothilal		    2048 IND
= m    Valentin Gaudeau			    1965 FRA (2315)


IX Open Teplice, Teplice, Tšekki, 14.-22.6.2014  (161)

       Erkki Tikka	  	  	    1787 (124)
       4/9  105 (91-107)
0 v    Bo Garner Christensen		    2201 DEN
0 m    Daniel Drahorád			    2042 CZE
= v    Tomáš Hanzlík			    1639 CZE
0 m    Daniel Bobek			    1724 CZE
= v    Michal Mach			    1555 CZE
= m    Christian Schöppe		    1609 GER
1 v    Pavel Šmíd			   (1315)CZE
= m    Adam Luboš Polanský		    1503 CZE
1 v    Robert Graham Taylor		    1942 WLS  1657


XI "Baltija" Cup: B (Youth Cup), Palanga, Liettua, 16.-21.6.2014  (112)  (G/50+5)

       Atos Andrejev 	   	 	   (1372)
       4½/10  68 (66-76)
0 m    Maksim Marin			    1449 RUS
1 v    Eitvile Mickevičiūtė		   [1153]LTU
= m    Aironas Koliasnikovas		    1524 LTU
0 v    Aleksandrs Brikers		    1635 LAT
= m    Raivis Kristiāns Pakalns            [1248]LAT
0 v    Kristaps Reinis Strods		   [1352]LAT
1 m    Paulius Sabaliauskas		   [1276]LTU
= v    Aleksejs Naumovs			   [1383]LAT
1 v    Davids Piksis			   [1242]LAT (1360)
0 m    Roman Sinjavin			   [1529]RUS (1338)


XXVIII Pula Open, Pula, Kroatia, 7.-14.6.2014  (193)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä			    2366 (13)
       6/9  28 (20-37)
= m    Jurij Zamar Kodelja		    1960 SLO
1 v    Davide Ciani			    1756 ITA
1 m    David Mrđen			    1982 CRO
= v    Daniel Beletic			    2270 SLO
0 m    Boško Vasić			    2126 CRO
1 v    Alex-Sacha Ladisic		    2005 FRA
= m    Boštjan Jeran			    2179 SLO
1 v    František Bostl			    2198 CZE
= m    Mario Muškardin			    2248 CRO  2224

       Antti Heikkilä			    1917 (114)
       5/9  60 (56-83)
0 m f  Marian Kastelic			    2311 SLO
1 v    Milan Bilić			    1579 CRO
1 m    Zlatko Konić			    2103 CRO
0 m    Igor Mestek			    2130 SLO
0 v wm Eszter Dudás			    2227 HUN
1 v    Boštjan Pretnar			    1725 SLO
1 m    Carsten Erlandsen		    2060 DEN
1 v wf Ksenija Novak			    2086 SLO
0 m m  Zdenko Jusic			    2289 CRO  2129

    wf Päivi Walta			    1825 (133)
       3½/9  138 (135-151)
0 v    Vladimír Škreňo			    2237 SVK
1 m    Ana Maria Ivanov			   [1171]CRO
0 m    Reinhard Kuntner		 	    2075 AUT
0 v    Zlatko Konić			    2103 CRO
1 m    Frano Rajković			    1612 CRO
1 v    Matevž Plemelj			   [1677]SLO
0 m    Andrija Dubravac			    1976 CRO
0 v    Axel Stürmer			    2019 GER
= m    Marcello Cecchi			   (1936)ITA  1791


4 Springare 10 år: B, Lidingö, Ruotsi, 7.-13.6.2014  (37)

       Atos Andrejev   	       	           (1372)
       4/9  22 (21-26)
1 m    Sherry Sun			         SWE
0 v    Juri Rogotski			    1727 RUS
0 m    Maciej Kołoczek			    1509 POL
1 v    Philip Isaksson			   ( 910)SWE
0 m    Carl Eriksson			    1565 SWE
1 v    Diana Sadeghi (w.o.)		    	 SWE
0 v    Sofja Matjunina			   [1212]RUS
1 m    Olga Štšegoleva				 RUS
0 v    Matvej Tabor			   (1234)SWE ( 969)


Interclubs de la F.É.F.B., Belgia, 27.4.-8.6.2014

    m  Timothy Binham			    2303
       1/2
1 v    Bertrand Terwagne		   (1609)BEL	     27.4.2014
       -
0 v    Samy Ait Chaouche		    2082 FRA	     18.5.2014
       -


Tartu Suvi kiirturniir, 7.6.2014  (G/10+5)  (89)

       Eero Wilen			    2087 (28)
       5½/9  24 (18-27)
1 v    Mart Narva			   (1445)EST
0 m f  Jüri Krupenski			    2278 EST
0 v    Aare Võsu			    1637 EST
1 m    Heino Komlev			  r 1584 EST
1 v    Meelis Tätte			   (1876)EST
1 m    Egon Hermanson			   (1487)EST
= v    Albert Abdulajev			  r 2071 RUS
0 m    Valeri Rusov			    2168 RUS
1 v    Raivo Viidu			  r 1743 EST  1920

       Tuomo Pasanen			    2036 (29)
       5½/9  20 (18-27)
1 m    Epp Viller			  r(1346)EST
0 v f  Ilja Vovk			    2324 EST
1 m    Madis Staub			  r 1814 EST
= v    Sippo Puroila			    1837 FIN
= m    Kirill Makin			    1918 EST
1 v    Andrei Timošin			    1727 EST
= m    Boris Trohhelev			  r 2078 EST
1 v wf Regina Narva			    2031 EST
0 m    Vjatšeslav Sõskov		    2288 EST  2053

       Pekka Pietinen		  	    1987 (24)
       5½/9  27 (18-27)
= v    Ralf Aron Rebane			   (1549)EST
1 m    Adeliis Karro			    	 EST
0 v    Salvatore Giambrone		    1814 ITA
1 m    Viktor Kass			   (1876)EST
0 v    Vjatšeslav Sõskov		    2288 EST
1 v    Jaan Urgas  			  r 1751 EST
= m    Sippo Puroila			    1837 FIN
1 m    Jaan Sander			  r 1787 EST
= v    Kirill Makin			    1918 EST  1895

       Sippo Puroila			    1837 (42)
       5/9  30 (28-38)
1 v    Henri Suur				 EST
0 m    Boris Trohhelev			  r 2078 EST
1 v    Liisa Maasik			    1497 EST
= m    Tuomo Pasanen			    2036 FIN
1 v    Salvatore Giambrone		    1814 ITA
0 m    Valeri Rusov			    2168 RUS
= v    Pekka Pietinen			    1987 FIN
0 m    Tõnu Rauk			    2209 EST
1 v    Egon Hermanson			   (1487)EST  1933

       Henrik Järnström			  r 1724 (32)
       5½/9  25 (18-27)
1 v    Juri Rahimov			  r(1247)EST
0 m    Robert Dubrovin			    2227 EST
1 v    Tiit Parts			  r 1762 EST
1 m wf Regina Narva			    2031 EST
0 v    Boris Trohhelev			  r 2078 EST
0 v    Kalle Peebo			  r 2077 EST
1 m c  Gary Bekker			    1820 AUS
= m    Raivo Viidu			  r 1743 EST
1 v    Salvatore Giambrone		    1814 ITA  1995


Stockholm Elo Challenge 2014, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 28.5.-1.6.2014  (52)

       Markku Ahonen	      		    1614 (46)
       4/9
0 v    Bengt Sjödin			    2036 SWE
0 m    Björn Knöppel			    1835 SWE
0 v    Per Einar			    1751 SWE
0 m    Philip Sandberg			    1404 SWE
1 v    Carl-Oscar Pilström		    1498 SWE
1 m    Simon Ingelman Sundberg		   (1287)SWE
1 v    Isak Revelj    			    1836 SWE
0 m    Sture Lindberg			    1835 SWE
1 v    Christer Larsson			    1636 SWE  1634


XXXII Liechtensteiner Schachopen, Triesen, Liechtenstein, 23.-31.5.2014  (105)

       Torvald Perman 		  	    1972 (55)
       4/9  75 (58-76)
0 v g  Volodymyr Serhjejev		    2457 UKR
0 m    Kemal Nesimovic			    1828 AUT
= v    Pavel Haase			    1741 CZE
0 m    Alexander Gerold			    1691 AUT
1 v    Michele Britschgi		    1640 SUI
= m    Elmar Chiesola			    1775 AUT
1 v    Jörg Uhlarz			    1759 GER
= m    Saro Khachatouri			    1716 AUT
= v    Josef Plieger			    1872 AUT  1752


X Copenhagen Chess Challenge, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 14.-18.5.2014  (68)

    g  Heikki Westerinen      		    2299 (19)
       5½/9  15 (10-18)
1 v    Miriam Olsen			    1952 DEN
0 m m  Helgi Dam Ziska			    2491 FAI
1 v c  Rauf Mübariz Murtuzov		    2079 AZE
1 m    Aditya Subramanian		    1845 SWE
= v m  Bragi Þorfinnsson		    2459 ISL
= m f  Jacob Sylvan			    2348 DEN
= v m  Bjarke Sahl			    2368 NOR
= v g  Carsten Høi			    2397 DEN
= m f  Fabian Englert			    2310 GER  2366


XXX SELL Games, Tartto, Viro, 16.-17.5.2014  (21)  (G/25+5)

       Thomas Sandvik	      		    2059 (10)
       4/9  13 (13-17)
= v    Martynas Antanaitis		  r 1655 LTU
1 m    Živilė Urbonavičiūtė		    1838 LTU
0 m    Dominyka Batkovskytė 		    2117 LTU
= v    Ieva Žalimaitė			    1822 LTU
0 m    Kristaps Kalniņš		    	    2291 LAT
1 v    Aina Stulpiņa			   [1697]LAT
1 m    Andrius Rimeikis			    2183 LTU
0 m wg Laura Rogule			    2333 LAT
0 v f  Tautvydas Vedrickas		    2330 LTU  1978

       Antti Salmela			   (1855)
       2/9  21 (21)
0 m    Dominyka Batkovskytė 		    2117 LTU
0 v    Ieva Žalimaitė			    1822 LTU
1      -
0 m wg Deimantė Daulytė			    2406 LTU
0 v    Henrieta Juciūtė		            1845 LTU
= m    Sandra Navickaitė	    	    1739 LTU
0 m    Živilė Urbonavičiūtė		    1838 LTU
= v    Aina Stulpiņa			   [1697]LAT
0 v    Marius Rutkus			    1836 LTU (1514)

       Mikko Salama			   (1795)
       4/9  14 (13-17)
0 v    Oskars Marcinkevičs		    1900 LAT
1      -
0 m    Kęstutis Vasylius		    2113 LTU
= v    Marius Rutkus			    1836 LTU
0 m    Ieva Žalimaitė			    1822 LTU
= v    Živilė Urbonavičiūtė		    1838 LTU
1 m    Aina Stulpiņa			   [1697]LAT
1 v    Henrieta Juciūtė		            1845 LTU
0 m    Andrius Rimeikis			    2183 LTU (1797)


XIII IBCA World Individual Championship for Blind and Visually Impaired Players, Katerini, Kreikka, 5.-14.5.2014  (92)

       Ari Tonteri	   		    1930 (51)
       4½/9  42 (38-56)
= v f  Sergei Vasyn			    2299 UKR
= m    Peter Ellinger			    2012 GER
= v f  Mihail-Dacian Pribeanu		    2143 ROU
0 m    Juri Bibikov  			    2083 KAZ
1 v    Yusuf Solak			   [1701]TUR
1 v    David Zanoletty García		    2044 ESP
0 m    Gavril Drăghici Flutur		    2142 ESP
0 m c  Damjan Jandric  			    2070 SRB
1 v    Soundarya Kumar Pradhan		    1769 IND  2036

       Bengt Wikman			    1903 (54)
       4/9  65 (57-69)
0 m wm Ljubov Žiltsova-Lisenko		    2268 UKR
1 v    Aleksios Managias		    1438 GRE
0 m    Marek Maćkowiak			    2179 POL
1 v    Tudorel Tupiluşi			    1695 ROU
0 m c  Frank Schellmann			    2085 GER
0 v    İbrahim Dal			    1635 TUR
= v    Jan Boer				    1714 NED
= m    Branko Počkaj			   (1791)SLO
1 v    Alaetin Gundogmus		    1600 NED  1749

       Kari Holmela			    1869 (59)
       4/9  67 (57-69)
0 v    Manuel Palacios Pérez		    2192 ESP
0 m    Alexander Barrasso		   (1738)USA
0 v    Yusuf Solak			   [1701]TUR
1 m    Athina Livanopulo		    1236 GRE
1 v    Ron Snoek			    1585 NED
1 m    Branko Počkaj			   (1791)SLO
= v c  Damjan Jandric  			    2070 SRB
0 m    Evaldas Slušnys			    1946 LTU
= m    Robert Drasch			    1973 GER  1765

       Teemu Ruohonen			   (1605)
       3/9  78 (77-85)
1 m    Olaf Dobierzin			    1967 GER
0 v    Gavril Drăghici Flutur		    2142 ESP
0 m    Antonio Loayza  			    1932 BOL
= v    Kerim Altınok			    1833 TUR
0 m    Mihai Dima			    1930 ROU
0 v    Ionel Morariu			    1868 ROU
= m    Dobrivoje Vukovic		    1682 SWE
1 v    Kari Hyötylä			   (1163)FIN
0 m    William Armstrong		    1866 ENG  1698

       Kari Hyötylä			   (1163)
       2½/9  87 (86-88)
0 v    Manfred Heinich			    2009 GER
0 m    Milan Prpić			    1886 CRO
0 v    Gökhan R. Güngör			    1707 TUR
0 m    Josefa Spychala			    1469 POL
= v    Athina Livanopulo		    1236 GRE
1 m    Aleksios Managias		    1438 GRE
0 v    Alaetin Gundogmus		    1600 NED
0 m    Teemu Ruohonen			   (1605)FIN (1290)
1      -


I Königsjäger Frühling: B, Berliini, Saksa, 1.-4.5.2014  (80)

       Mikko Nikula	   	            1823 (14)
       4½/7  14 (11-22)
1 v    Niclas Hommel			    1572 GER
= m    Wolfgang Baumeister		    1796 GER
1 v    Torsten Mielke			    1753 GER
1 m    Justin Jähn			    1785 GER
= v    Oliver Wobick			   (1800)GER
0 v    Mathias Satre			    1796 NOR
= m    Mert Acikel			    1695 GER (1851)


V LUCOPEN, Lille, Ranska, 28.4.-4.5.2014  (187)

       Panu Laine			    2177 (38)
       5½/9  40 (34-54)
1 v    Gilles Scherrer			    1855 FRA
0 m m  Jean-Noël Riff			    2459 FRA
1 v    Jonathan Gottfried		    1647 BEL
= m    Edward Farrington		    1869 ENG
= v    Jacques Gauer			    1868 FRA
1 m    Amir Pourrahnama			    1848 FRA
1 v    Sven Dijkhuis			    1993 NED
0 m m  Suren Petrosjan			    2374 ARM
= v    Timothe Bauche			    2045 FRA  2083

       Veikko Valo			    1765 (101)
       5/9  70 (55-79)
1 m    Olivier Marie			    1512 FRA
0 v    Henk Noordhoek			    2048 NED
0 m    Ulvi Sadikhov			    2289 BEL
1 v    Nicole de Villenoisy		   (1499)FRA
1 m    Alex-Sacha Ladisic		    2028 FRA
0 m wf Cécile Haussernot		    2003 FRA
= v    Martin Jimenez			    1932 FRA
= v    Francis Cottegnie		    1889 BEL
1 m    Oele Dijkhuis			    1412 NED  1919


World Amateur Chess Championship 2014, Pasir Ris, Singapore, 26.4.-3.5.2014  (171)

       Esa Ahlqvist 		            1960 (7)
       5/9  71 (48-77)
1 v    Aryan Haribhau Kawade		    1546 IND
1 m    Robert Eliecer Ricciulli Vargas	    1834 COL
= v    R. Prakashram  			    1872 IND
0 m    Timur Tolibajev			    1816 KAZ
0 v    Owen Michael			    1762 INA
0 m    Jadamsuren Suhbold		   [1983]MGL
1 v    Cyrus Nisban			    1464 SIN
1 m    Frank Arthur Johnson Jr.		    1777 USA
= v    Shashi Jayakumar	    		    1834 SIN  1816

       Jani Havumäki			    1855 (42)
       5/9  60 (48-77)
0 m    Premnath Kanagenthiran		   [1855]MAS
0 v    Leonard Goh Choon Hian		   [1922]SIN
1 v    Lubis Husein (w.o.)			 INA
1 m    Patil Pranav 			    1414 IND
1 v    Jose Marie Basmayor		   [1754]PHI
0 m    Lim Tze Wei			   [1836]SIN
1 v    Ekasith Buasroung		    1634 THA
0 m    Lee Jun Wei			    1692 SIN
1 v    Abhishek Thomre			    1613 IND (1719)

       Samu Montonen			   (1934)
       6/9  29 (19-36)
= v    Sian Kuan Bausch Koh		    1795 MAS
1 m    Sungmin Ahn			    1759 KOR
1 v    Malga Sudarshan			    1878 IND
1 m    Juan Mauricio Sierra		    1929 COL
1 v    Sammed Jaykumar Shete		    2025 IND
0 m    Hureltšuluun Bajarhuu		    1970 MGL
1 v    Fernando Moscotes		    1941 COL
= v c  Belurkar Nitish			    1946 IND
0 m    Wong Yee Chit			    1937 SIN  2036


Irish National Club Championships, Ballinasloe, Irlanti, 26.-27.4.2014  (6 x 6-8)

       Joona Kiiski 		   	    1980
       3½/4
1 m    Shane Bleahene			   ( 980)IRL
= v    Jan Heinrich			    2061 SVK
1 v    Sean McLoughlin			   (1667)IRL
1 m    Killian Delaney			    2120 IRL (2289)


Påskturneringen, Norrköping, Ruotsi, 18.-21.4.2014  (145)  (1-2 G/30 3-8 90/40 + 30 min + 30 s/m)

       Grels Linqvist	     	            2052 (48)
       4/8  69 (57-85)
1 m    Pontus Echardt			    1732 SWE
0 v g  Thomas Ernst			    2362 SWE
1 m    Börje Persson			    1873 SWE
0 v c  Michael Wiander			    2192 SWE
= m    Daniel Wallenås			    1883 SWE
= v    Sam Grundel			    1904 SWE
1 m    Daniel Adolfsson			    1899 SWE
0 v    Babu Matapathy Magesh		    1708 IND (1929)

       Kent Gustavsson			    1912 (72)
       3½/8  104 (86-105)
1 m    Christer Gustavsson		   (1474)FIN
0 v    Lennart Wahlström		    2126 SWE
0 v    Josef Ask			    2204 SWE
= m    John Svensson			    1753 SWE
= v    Jan Krüger			   (1808)SWE
0 m    Emanuel Sundin			    1675 SWE
1 v    Paul Eknor			    1672 SWE
= m    Karl Malbert			   (1747)SWE (1737)


XXVII London Rapidplay: Open, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 19.4.2014  (22)  (G/30)

       Erik Rönkä	      	            2169 (3)
       2/6  19 (16-19)
1 m    Brian Morris			   (1098)ENG
1 v    Myroslav Seman			  r 1670 UKR
0 m m  Michael Basman			    2340 ENG
0 v    Cristinel-Costel Leaua		    2045 ROU
       -
       -


XIV Bangkok Chess Club Open, Bangkok, Thaimaa, 12.-19.4.2014  (149)

       Timo Tuomala    	     	      	    2246 (46)
       5/9  68 (40-70)
0 m    Tze How Dilwen Ding		    1831 MAS
= v    Saphong Hansing			    1896 THA
1 m    Akshaj Balasubramanian		    1865 IND
0 v    Ying Zhu				    2027 CHN
1 m    Surapole Yutithamnon		    1959 THA
0 v    Colin Hornell			    2082 SCO
1 m    Krassen Mitev			   [1900]BUL
1 v    Thanadon Kulpruethanon	            2113 THA
= m    Robert Arellano			    2122 PHI  2019

       Jon Eriksson			    2146 (65)
       4½/9  72 (71-80)
1 v    Seethapathy Suresh		    1533 IND
= m m  Ari Dale	   			    2310 AUS
= v m  Rolando Nolte			    2417 PHI
0 m f  Robert Aschenbrenner		    2279 AUT
1 v wf Riya Savant			    1938 IND
0 m wg Anda Safranska			    2286 FRA
1 v    Parminder Sanghera (w.o.)	   [2117]SCO
0 v    Yan Liu	 	  		    2264 CHN
= m m  Bogdan Borsos			    2247 UKR  2142

       Seppo Karasmäki			    1786 (125)
       3½/9  115 (106-119)
0 m    Michael Tischendorf		    2213 GER
0 v wf Mohota Swati			    2046 IND
1 m    Terje Lie			    1533 NOR
= v wf Karelle Bolon			    2041 FRA
= m    Andreas Kohtz			    2021 GER
= v    Patrick Holming			    2002 SWE
0 m    Martin Baumgartner		    2041 AUT
1 v    Hongyan Liu			    2038 CHN
0 m    Kurth Koti Vinay			    1980 IND  1914


XIII Open International d'échecs de Malakoff, Malakoff, Ranska, 12.-19.4.2014  (216)

       Veli-Pekka Sinervuo	    	    1963 (60)
       4½/9  99 (78-114)
0 v    Adrien Rodriguez			    2180 FRA
1 m    Thomas Ariza			    1771 FRA
0 v    Joachin Mouhamad			    2214 FRA
= m    Robert Jean			    1798 FRA
1 v    Patrick Sole			    1777 FRA
0 m    Yoann Le Montagner		    2081 FRA
0 v    Raphael Beaudron			    1503 FRA
1 m    Tony Aboud			    1698 FRA
1 v    Hans-Henry Jacobsen		    1687 NOR  1847


XVI European Senior Team Championship, Šibenik, Kroatia, 1.-9.4.2014  (36 x 4-5)

       Suomi 	    	 	       		 (11)
       10/18 18½/36  11 (9-13)
3½-½   Englanti 2				 ENG
1-3    Slovakia					 SVK
2-2    Steiermark				 AUT
2½-1½  Wien 2					 AUT
2-2    Turkki					 TUR
3-1    Ruotsi 2					 SWE
2½-1½  Italia 					 ITA
1½-2½  Kroatia					 FIN
½-3½   Šahovski klub Bosna 			 BIH

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2293
       4½/9
1 m    Paul Habershon			    2069 ENG
= v g  Ľubomír Ftáčnik			    2563 SVK
= m f  Horst Watzka			    2250 AUT
1 v f  Peter Roth			    2176 AUT
= m m  Suat Soylu			    2407 TUR
= v f  Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2175 SWE
= m g  Carlos Garcia Palermo		    2455 ITA
0 v g  Krunoslav Hulak			    2475 CRO
0 m g  Bojan Kurajica			    2506 BIH  2344

    f  Ilkka Kanko			    2188
       4/9
= v c  Stewart Reuben			    2063 ENG
0 m g  Igor Štohl			    2516 SVK
= v    Klaus Nickl			    2139 AUT
= m m  Andreas Dückstein		    2188 AUT
0 v m  Ergin Mollaoğlu			    2354 TUR
1 m    Gösta Petersson			    2158 SWE
1 v m  Fabio Bruno			    2413 ITA
= m m  Josip Rukavina			    2405 CRO
0 v g  Emir Dizdarević			    2503 BIH  2259

    f  Harri Hurme			    2150
       5½/9
1 m    Peter R. Wood			    1951 ENG
0 v g  Ján Plachetka			    2360 SVK
1 m    Heinz Kratschmer			    2114 AUT
1 v    Herbert Titz			    1995 AUT
= m    Ahmet İsmail Doğantuğ		    2149 TUR
1 v    Ulf Nyberg			    2141 SWE
0 m m  Fabrizio Bellia			    2409 ITA
1 v m  Branko Rogulj			    2421 CRO
0 m g  Milan Vukić			    2386 BIH  2310

       Paul Morant			    2149
       4½/9
1 v    William Phillips			    1939 ENG
= m m  Peter Petrán 			    2316 SVK
0 v    Konstantinos Pitzl		    2060 AUT
0 m    Alexander Newrkla		    1956 AUT
1 v    Salih Muratoğlu			    2020 TUR
= m f  Felix Nordström			    2125 SWE
1 v f  Carlo Micheli			    2289 ITA
0 m m  Srđan Šale			    2402 CRO
= v m  Kemal Osmanović			    2292 BIH  2155

       Suomi 2					 (30)
       9/18 17/36  19 (14-23)
1-3    Wien  					 AUT
1½-2½  Wien 2					 AUT
2-2    Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk / DBAG 2	 GER
2½-1½  Pohjanmaa		       		 FIN
1½-2½  Mattadore Rheinland			 GER
2½-1½  Ruotsi 4	 				 SWE
1-3    Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk / DBAG	 	 GER
2½-1½  Saksi-Anhalt		  		 GER
2½-1½  Skotlanti 2				 SCO

    f  Dietmar Vinke			    2173
       5/9
= m f  Klaus Opl			    2283 AUT
= v f  Peter Roth			    2176 AUT
1 m    Rudolf Fernengel			    1786 GER
= v    Jouko Lahti			    2046 FIN
= v    Josef Hülsmann			    2168 GER
= m    Peter Carlsten			    2039 SWE
0 m f  Friedrich Baumbach		    2231 GER
= v    Joachim Just			    1982 GER
1 v    Alastair White			    2058 SCO  2133

       Ari Möttönen			    1996
       4½/9
0 v f  Heimo Titz			    2151 AUT
0 m m  Andreas Dückstein		    2188 AUT
= v    Werner Baumgarten		    1932 GER
1 m    Rolf Runonen			   (1843)FIN
= m    Helmut Haselhorst		    2079 GER
= v    Johan Sterner			    2017 SWE
= v    Rainer Siegmund			    2148 GER
1 m    Peter Swoboda			    2011 GER
= m    Alan Borwell			    2018 SCO  2044

       Esa Auvinen			    1988
       4½/9
0 m f  Hans Singer			    2166 AUT
= v    Herbert Titz			    1995 AUT
= m    Bernd Neudel			    1895 GER
= v    Raimo Leukkunen			    1881 FIN
= v    Rainer Weißhaupt			    2154 GER
= m    Sven-Olof Andersson		    2012 SWE
0 m    Hans-Jürgen Fleuch		    2064 GER
1 v    Günter Reinemann			    1980 GER
1 v    Douglas McKerracher		    1987 SCO  2014

       Martti Laitinen			    1770
       3/9
= v f  Ferdinand Strobel		    2100 AUT
= m    Alexander Newrkla		    1956 AUT
0 v    Gerd Hasivar			   (1649)GER
= m    Pentti Rintakoski		    1824 FIN
0 m    Dieter Kurka			    2028 GER
1 v    Sören Svensson			    1998 SWE
= v    Roland Franke			    2012 GER
0 m    Manfred Riechert			   (1533)GER
0 m    Ian Marks			    1985 SCO  1762

       Turku 					 (32)
       9/18 16/36  22 (14-23)
1-3    Englanti					 ENG
3-1    Gwent					 WLS
½-3½   Ruotsi 2					 SWE
2½-1½  Blindern Oldtimers			 NOR
2-2    Ala-Itävalta				 AUT
2-2    Skotlanti				 SCO
½-3½   Belgia					 BEL
2½-1½  Ruotsi 4					 SWE
2-2    Wien 1 					 AUT

       Pekka Kauko			    2013
       3/9
0 m f  Anthony Stebbings		    2302 ENG
1 v    Charles Morris			    2142 WLS
0 m f  Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2175 SWE
0 v f  Erling Kristiansen		    2189 NOR
= v    Friedrich Wöber			    2178 AUT
1 m f  Peter Jamieson			    2251 SCO
0 v f  Jan Rooze			    2348 BEL
= m    Peter Carlsten			    2039 SWE
0 v f  Klaus Opl			    2283 AUT  2084

       Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    1957
       2½/9
0 v    John Quinn			    2135 ENG
0 m    Lloyd Powell			    2132 WLS
0 v    Gösta Petersson			    2158 SWE
1 m    Ivar Dahl			    2170 NOR
= m    Michael Ernst			    2170 AUT
0 v f  Philip Giulian			    2193 SCO
0 m f  Marc Geenen			    2240 BEL
= v    Sven-Olof Andersson		    2012 SWE
= m f  Heimo Titz			    2151 AUT  1981

       Veikko Rantanen			    1927
       4½/9
= m    James Scholes			    2103 ENG
1 v    Richard Miles			    2065 WLS
0 m    Ulf Nyberg			    2141 SWE
1 v    Arnold Mundal			    1937 NOR
0 v    Felix Winiwarter			    2136 AUT
= m    Ian Robertson			    2161 SCO
0 v g  Victor-Angel Bolzoni		    2207 BEL
1 m    Sture Gustavsson			    2005 SWE
= v f  Hans Singer			    2166 AUT  2103

       Martti Ranki			    1918
       6/9
= v    Kevin Bowmer			    2083 ENG
1 m    Colin Gilbert			    1780 WLS
= v f  Felix Nordström			    2125 SWE
= m    Bjørn Lerstad			    1914 NOR
1 m    Lambert Danner			    2101 AUT
= v    Alan Scrimgour			    2016 SCO
= m    Frank Schrickx			    1889 BEL
= v    Sören Svensson			    1998 SWE (2087)
1 m f  Ferdinand Strobel (w.o.)		    2100 AUT

       Pohjanmaa				 (35)
       7/18 17/36  29 (29-30)
½-3½   Ala-Itävalta				 AUT
2-2    Ruotsi 4					 SWE
1½-2½  Mattadore Rheinland			 GER
1½-2½  Suomi 2	 				 FIN
3-1    Suomi 3					 FIN
3-1    Skotlanti 2				 SCO
1½-2½  Gwent	 				 WLS
2½-1½  Ruotsi 5					 SWE
1½-2½  Wien 2					 AUT

       Jouko Lahti		            2046
       4/9
0 v    Friedrich Wöber			    2178 AUT
1 m    Johan Sterner			    2017 SWE
= v    Josef Hülsmann			    2168 GER
= m f  Dietmar Vinke			    2173 FIN
= v    Veli Vehkalahti			    1972 FIN
1 m    Alastair White			    2058 SCO
0 m    Charles Morris			    2142 WLS
0 v    Lars Grahn			    2000 SWE
= m f  Peter Roth			    2176 AUT  2057

       Rolf Runonen			   (1843)
       3/9
0 m    Michael Ernst			    2170 AUT
0 v    Sven-Olof Andersson		    2012 SWE
0 m    Helmut Haselhorst		    2079 GER
0 v    Ari Möttönen			    1996 FIN
1 m    Martti Karppinen			    1880 FIN
1 v    Alan Borwell			    2018 SCO
= v    Lloyd Powell			    2132 WLS
= m    Sven Nordenström			    1993 SWE
0 v m  Andreas Dückstein		    2188 AUT  1924

       Raimo Leukkunen			    1881
       5/9
= v    Felix Winiwarter			    2136 AUT
0 m    Sture Gustavsson			    2005 SWE
1 v    Rainer Weißhaupt			    2154 GER
= m    Esa Auvinen			    1988 FIN
1 v    Eero Patola			    1868 FIN
= m    Douglas McKerracher		    1987 SCO
0 m    Mark Adams			    1978 WLS
1 v    Åke Sandklef			    1948 SWE
= m    Herbert Titz			    1995 AUT  2047

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1824
       5/9
0 m    Lambert Danner			    2101 AUT
1 v    Sören Svensson			    1998 SWE
0 m    Dieter Kurka			    2028 GER
= v    Martti Laitinen			    1770 FIN
= m    Pertti Mattila			   (1552)FIN
= v    Ian Marks    			    1985 SCO
1 v    Colin Gilbert			    1780 WLS
1 m    Arina Mossiaguine		    1359 SWE
= v    Alexander Newrkla		    1956 AUT  1906

       Suomi 3					 (36)
       2/18 9½/36  36 (36)
½-3½   Steiermerk				 AUT
1-3    Skotlanti 2				 SCO
½-3½   Gwent	 				 WLS
2-2    Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk / DBAG 2	 GER
1-3    Pohjanmaa		       		 FIN
1½-2½  Ruotsi 5					 SWE
0-4    Ruotsi 4					 SWE
1-3    Freibauer Niedersachsen			 GER
2-2    Saksi-Anhalt				 GER

       Veli Vehkalahti			    1972
       3/9
0 m f  Horst Watzka			    2250 AUT
1 v    Alastair White			    2058 SCO
0 m    Charles Morris			    2142 WLS
= v    Rudolf Fernengel			    1786 GER
= m    Jouko Lahti			    2046 FIN
0 m    Lars Grahn			    2000 SWE
0 v    Peter Carlsten			    2039 SWE
= m    Gerd Niebuhr			    2036 GER
= v    Joachim Just			    1982 GER  1907

       Martti Karppinen			    1880
       2½/9
0 v    Klaus Nickl			    2139 AUT
0 m    Alan Borwell			    2018 SCO
0 v    Lloyd Powell			    2132 WLS
= m    Hartmut Mai			    1944 GER
0 v    Rolf Runonen			   (1843)FIN
1 v    Sven Nordenström			    1993 SWE
0 m    Johan Sterner			    2017 SWE
= v    Peter Jürgens			    2035 GER
= m    Peter Swoboda			    2011 GER  1841

       Eero Patola			    1868
       2/9
0 m    Heinz Kratschmer			    2114 AUT
0 v    Douglas McKerracher		    1987 SCO
= m    Richard Miles			    2065 WLS
1 v    Bernd Neudel			    1895 GER
0 m    Raimo Leukkunen			    1881 FIN
0 m    Åke Sandklef			    1948 SWE
0 v    Sven-Olof Andersson		    2012 SWE
0 m    Werner Hellwege			    2006 GER
= v    Günter Reinemann			    1980 GER  1765

       Pertti Mattila			   (1552)
       2/9
= v    Konstantinos Pitzl		    2060 AUT
0 m    Ian Marks    			    1985 SCO
0 v    Mark Adams			    1978 WLS
0 m    Gerd Hasivar			   (1649)GER
= v    Pentti Rintakoski		    1824 FIN
= v    Per Johansson			    1945 SWE
0 m    Sture Gustavsson			    2005 SWE
0 v    Jürgen Fritsch			    1950 GER
= m    Manfred Riechert			   (1533)GER  1632


2014 Bay Area NM Michael Aigner Spring Championships, Milpitas, USA, 4.-6.4.2014  (26)

       Teemu Virtanen	   	  	    1936  (7)
       3½/6  9 (5-11)
0 v    Archit Dasika			   (1967)USA
1 m    Jason Shuhe Zhang		   (1708)USA
0 v    Calvin Jay Parnon		    1777 USA
1 m    Ayush Athikayala			   (1702)USA
1 v    Andrew Peng			   (1775)USA
= v    Zheyuan Fan			    2011 USA (1886)


Bundesliga, Saksa, 12.10.2013-6.4.2014

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2586
       7½/11
       -
       -
= m m  Ulf von Herman			    2375 GER  	    23.11.2013
1 v m  Matthias Dann			    2440 GER	    24.11.2013
= m g  Evgeny Postny			    2633 ISR 	    14.12.2013
= v m  Christoph Renner			    2385 GER	    15.12.2013
       -
       -
1 m g  Sebastian Siebrecht		    2502 GER	     22.2.2014
1 v g  Wouter Spoelman			    2579 NED	     23.2.2014
1 v g  Zóltan Ribli			    2564 HUN	     15.3.2014
= m g  Sergei Movsesian			    2678 ARM	     16.3.2014
= m m  Rasmus Svane			    2487 GER  2693    4.4.2014
= m g  Krzysztof Bulski			    2532 POL  2674    5.4.2014
= v g  Thal Abergel			    2421 FRA  2650    6.4.2014

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2434
       2½/6
       -
       -      
       -
       -
0 v g  László Gonda			    2552 HUN	    14.12.2013
0 m m  Jörg Wegerle			    2431 GER	    15.12.2013
       -
       -
= v    Christopher Noe			    2276 GER	     22.2.2014
1 m    Johannes Zwanzger		    2326 GER	     23.2.2014
       -
       -
= v f  Stephan Giemsa			    2328 GER	      4.4.2014
       -
= v m  Matthias Thesing			    2346 GER (2313)   6.4.2014


Karpos Open, Skopje, Makedonia, 29.3.-5.4.2014  (253)

       Tuomo Halmeenmäki		    2177 (144)
       4/9  155 (147-180)
0 v g  Borki Predojević			    2607 BIH
1 m    Athanasios Emmanuilidis		    1850 GRE
0 v g  Fernando Peralta			    2613 ARG
= m    Line Jin Jørgensen		    1923 NOR
1 v    Robert Graham Taylor		    1945 WLS
= m c  Ahmet Utku Üzümcü		    1681 TUR
= v wc Çağıl Irmak Arda			    1753 TUR
0 m g  Trajče Nedev			    2504 MKD
= v    Despina Serefidu			    1916 GRE  1968

       Petri Graeffe			    1996 (183)
       3½/9  187 (181-205)
0 m g  Dejan Antić			    2462 SRB
1 v    Vasil Kocev			    	 MKD
0 m    Gojko Vučinić			    2343 SRB
1 v    Velimir Vlahović			    	 MKD
0 m m  Alexandros Grigoriadis		    2255 GRE
= v f  Jonathan Westerberg		    2402 SWE
0 m wg Petra Papp			    2302 HUN
1 v    Jakup Lika			   [1946]MKD
0 m    Sebastian Zsombor Péczely	    2182 HUN  2016


Hotel Medosz Spring Open 2014, Budapest, Unkari, 14.-22.3.2014  (35)

       Jyrki Pesola 	       		    1863 (24)
       4/9  22 (19-25)
0 m    Vilmos Bálint			    2246 HUN
1 v    Ferenc Végvári 			    1719 HUN
0 m m  Jevgenyij Boguszlavszkij 	    2224 HUN
0 v    Ted Cross 			    2034 USA
1 m    János Szalay			    1795 HUN
= v    Thomas Heyl			    1999 GER
1 m    Chen Xiao Hu			    1546 HUN
0 v m  Gábor Pirisi			    2258 HUN
= m    András Bácsi			    1778 HUN  1904


XIV European Senior Championship, Porto, Portugali, 9.-17.3.2014

       50+  (36)
       Esa Auvinen			    1979 (26)
       4½/9  19 (17-19)
0 v m  Craig Pritchett			    2351 SCO
1 m    Carlos Alberto de Sousa Mendes	    1681 POR
0 v    Matthias Kierzek			    2251 GER
0 m    Avelino Leirós Vila		    2151 ESP
1 v    Stein Sollid   			    2057 NOR
= m    Geoff Hermes			    1930 ENG
= v    Douglas McKerracher		    1988 SCO
= m    Pekka Pietinen			    1975 FIN
1 v    Ove Jenssen			    1933 NOR  2036

       Pekka Pietinen			    1975 (27)
       4/9  21 (20-27)
0 m f  Jan Rooze			    2342 BEL
1 v    José Manuel Martins Amaral da Silva (1507)POR
0 m g  António Fernandes    	     	    2365 POR
= v    Dieter Kurka			    2045 GER
1 m f  Philip Giulian			    2226 SCO
= v    Terje Melkeråen			    2013 NOR
0 m m  Boris Marjasin			    2330 ISR
= v    Esa Auvinen			    1979 FIN
= v    Stein Sollid   			    2057 NOR  2068

       Eero Patola			    1844 (31)
       4/9  23 (20-27)
0 m f  Philip Giulian			    2226 SCO
1 v    Victor Manuel Ferreira		    2050 POR
0 m    Moshe Gal     			    2165 ISR
= v    Ove Jenssen			    1933 NOR
0 m    Terje Melkeråen			    2013 NOR
1 v    Carlos Alberto de Sousa Mendes	    1681 POR
= m    Dieter Kurka			    2045 GER
1 v    Claus Høeg			    2025 DEN
0 v    Matthias Kierzek			    2251 GER  2004

       Sippo Puroila			    1820 (32)
       4/9  24 (20-27)
0 v f  Boris Furman			    2225 RUS
1 m    Claus Høeg			    2025 DEN
1 v    Avelino Leirós Vila		    2151 ESP
0 m m  Janez Barle    			    2337 SLO
0 v    Matthias Kierzek			    2251 GER
0 m    Ove Jenssen			    1933 NOR
0 m    Victor Manuel Ferreira		    2050 POR
1 v    Harald Mottang			    1646 NOR
1 m    José Manuel Martins Amaral da Silva (1507)POR  1983


2014 Bay Area FM Eric A Schiller Championship, Milpitas, USA, 14.-16.3.2014

       Teemu Virtanen 		 	    1944 (19)
       2½/6  21 (21-24)
= m    Vignesh Panchanatham		    2121 USA
0 v f  Eric Schiller			    2041 USA
1 m    David Pan			   (1862)USA
0 m    Kesav Viswanadha			    2194 USA
= v    Christopher Pan			   (1879)USA
= m    Hemang Jangle			    1802 USA (1915)


Interclubs nationaux / Nationale interclubs, Belgia, 22.9.2013-16.3.2014

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo		 	    2470
       0/1
       -
       -
0 v m  Quinten Ducarmon			    2450 NED	    13.10.2013
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -

    m  Timothy Binham			    2288
       6/8
= v f  Marc Geenen			    2241 BEL	     22.9.2013
       -
       -
= m    Mourad de Villers		    2119 BEL	    17.11.2013
1 m    Bernd Dahm 			    2093 GER	     1.12.2013
= v c  Rainer Montignies		    2267 GER	    15.12.2013
       -
1 m f  Jozef Simenon			    2307 NED         26.1.2014
= v    Yves Duhayon			    2197 BEL	      9.2.2014
1 m    Kadir Nohut			    2086 BEL	     23.2.2014
1 v f  Sven Mühlenhaus			    2198 GER	     16.3.2014

       Ismo Ulvila			   (2020)
       ½/1
       -
       -
       -
= v    Pierre Fox			    1725 BEL        17.11.2013
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -


Allsvenskan: Div I Norra, Ruotsi, 27.10.-16.3.2014

    f  Dietmar Vinke			    2216
       1½/7
0 v    Stefan Winge			    2224 SWE	    27.10.2013
= v    Anders Lundin			    2245 SWE	    26.10.2013
= m    Krum Berovski			    2322 BUL	     8.12.2013
0 m    Joakim Isheden			    1995 SWE	     7.12.2013
0 m    Andreas van der Wal		    2166 SWE	      2.2.2014
= v    Björn Tagesson  			    2113 SWE	      1.2.2014
0 v f  Kurt Setterqvist			    2316 SWE (1958)  16.3.2014

       Olavi Tenno			   (1967)
       5/7
1 m    Erik Alquist			    2061 SWE	    27.10.2013
0 v    Jonas Löfling			   (1754)SWE	    26.10.2013
1 m    Gustav Hedén			    2068 SWE	     8.12.2013       
1 v    Arne Johansson			   (1866)SWE	     7.12.2013
1 m    Johan Hargesson			   (1790)SWE	      2.2.2014
1 v    Alexander Engström		   (1731)SWE	      1.2.2014
0 v    Martin Almström			    2170 SWE (2106)  16.3.2014

       Lauri Komulainen			   (1548)
       ½/1
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
= m    Mats Liljenberg			    1863 SWE	     16.3.2014


Allsvenskan: Div I Östra, Ruotsi, 27.10.-16.3.2014

    c  Vesa Heinola			    2221
       ½/1
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
= m f  Göran Åström			    2289 SWE	     23.2.2014
       -
  

Campeonato por Equipos de Madrid 2013-14, Madrid, Espanja, 16.11.2013-15.3.2014

       Santul Kosmo    	  	 	    2237
       4½/7
1 m    Ignacio Madurga López		    2088 ESP  	    16.11.2013
1 v    Joaquín García Suárez		    2038 ESP	    23.11.2013
0 m f  Jesús Alberto Alcázar Jiménez	    2211 ESP	    30.11.2013
= v f  José Manuel Perez González	    2324 ESP	    14.12.2013
1 v    Javier Unciti Juan		    2136 ESP	     11.1.2014
0 m    David Rodríguez Pérez		    2018 ESP	     18.1.2014
       -
1 v    Marc Montoya Pecurul		    2092 ESP (2238)   1.2.2014
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
	

XV European Individual Chess Championship, Jerevan, Armenia, 3.-14.3.2014  (258)

    m  Vilka Sipilä    	     		    2457 (135)
       3½/11  235 (230-243)
0 m g  Baadur Jobava			    2716 GEO
1 v f  Jevgeni Zanan			    2236 RUS
= m    Norajr Torosjan			    2216 ARM
= v c  Šant Sargsjan			    2027 ARM
= m    Zohrak Apresjan			    2136 ARM
1 v wf Maria Gevorgjan			    2180 ARM
0 m g  Emil Sutovski			    2652 ISR
0 v f  Roman Oganisjan			    2243 RUS
0 m f  David Šahinjan			    2356 ARM  2191
0 v    Tigran Gasparjan (w.o.)		    2165 ARM
0 v wf Nato Imnadze			    2100 GEO  2135


Boden Elo 24, Boden, Ruotsi, 4.-6.3.2014  (4)

    f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2325 (2)
       3½/6  2 (2)
= m    Roland Eriksson			    2082 SWE
0 v m  Emil Hermansson			    2457 SWE
1 m    Niclas Hedin			    1971 SWE
1 v    Roland Eriksson			    2082 SWE
0 m m  Emil Hermansson			    2457 SWE
1 v    Niclas Hedin			    1971 SWE (2236)


Boden Elo 23, Boden, Ruotsi, 24.-25.2.2014  (4)

    f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2315 (2)
       3/3  1 (1)
1 m    Lars Sjöstedt			   [2035]SWE
1 v m  Emil Hermansson (w.o.)		    2453 SWE
1 m    Per Vestin      			    1826 SWE


Boden Elo 22, Boden, Ruotsi, 22.-23.2.2014  (4)

    f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2315 (2)
       3/3  1 (1)
1 v    Niklas Marklund			    2187 SWE
1 m m  Emil Hermansson (w.o.)		    2453 SWE
1 v    Per Vestin      			    1826 SWE


Nordic Youth Chess Championship, Billund, Tanska, 13.-16.2.2014

       A (12)
       Erik Rönkä			    2154 (3)
       4½/6  2 (2)
1 v    Elise Forså			    1854 NOR
1 m    Alberto Politi			   (1637)FIN
0 m    Martin Lokander			    2257 SWE
1 v    Casper Christensen		    1977 DEN
1 v    Mikael Jóhann Karlsson		    2057 ISL
= m    Nökkvi Sverrisson		    2081 ISL (2213)

       Alberto Politi			   (1637)(11)
       2/6  9 (9-11)
1 m    Mattis Olofsson-Dolk		    2097 SWE
0 v    Erik Rönkä			    2154 FIN
= m    Rúni Tindskarð Jacobsen		    1687 FAI
0 m    Mikael Jóhann Karlsson		    2057 ISL
= v    Stian Johansen			    2099 NOR
0 v    Elise Forså			    1854 NOR (1855)

       B (12)
       Eero Valkama			    1993 (8)
       4/6  2 (2-3)
1 v    Høgni Egilstoft Nielsen		    2141 FAI
= v    Egor Norlin     			    2117 SWE
= m    Rasmus Thøgersen			    2117 DEN
1 m    Oliver Aron Jóhannesson		    2104 ISL
= v    Johan-Sebastian Christiansen	    2209 NOR
= m    Juhani Halonen  			    1702 FIN (2215)

       Juhani Halonen			    1702 (11)
       2½/6  8 (8-9)
0 m    Oliver Aron Jóhannesson		    2104 ISL
0 m    Rasmus Thøgersen			    2117 DEN
1 v    Silas Eyðsteinsson		    1668 FAI
1 m    Jens Albert Ramsdal		    2042 DEN
0 v    Høgni Egilstoft Nielsen		    2141 FAI
= v    Eero Valkama    			    1993 FIN (1954)

       C (12)
       Henri Lahdelma			   (1712)(8)
       2½/6  9-10 (9-10)
0 v    Sondre Merkesvik			    2022 NOR
0 m    Eli W. Finnson			    1390 FAI
0 v    Dawid Kolka			    1748 ISL
1 m    Bjarki Bertholdsen		   (1081)FAI
1 m    Niko Poranen			   (1618)FIN
= v    Jesper Søndergaard Thybo		    2156 DEN (1577)

       Niko Poranen			   (1618)(10)
       1½/6  11 (11)
0 v    Eivind X. Djurhuus		    1963 NOR
= m    Dawid Kolka			    1748 ISL
1 v    Bjarki Bertholdsen		   (1081)FAI
0 m    Sondre Merkesvik			    2022 NOR
0 v    Henri Lahdelma			   (1712)FIN
0 m    Alfons Emmoth			    1660 SWE (1447)

       D (12)
       Valo Hallman			    1843 (2)
       3½/6  5 (5-6)
1 m    Klemens Ng			    1620 SWE
= v    Arunn Ananthan			    1746 DEN
0 v    Toivo Keinänen			    1740 FIN
1 m    Santiage Grueso Córdoba		   (1486)SWE
0 v    Daniel Nordquelle		    1654 NOR
1 m    Janus Skaale			    1343 FAI (1669)

       Toivo Keinänen			    1740 (6)
       5/6  1 (1)
1 m    Ragnar Weihe			   (1163)FAI
1 v    Andreas Garberg Tryggestad	    1878 NOR
1 m    Valo Hallman    			    1843 FIN
1 v    Hilmir Freyr Heimisson		    1761 ISL
= m    Arunn Ananthan			    1746 DEN
= v    Daniel Nordquelle		    1654 NOR (2024)

       E (12)
       Daniel Aura			   (1385)(6)
       2½/6  8 (7-8)
= m    Isak Sjøberg			   (1095)NOR
0 v    Mykhaylo Kravchuk		    1453 ISL
1 m    Mariela Ebeling			    1336 FIN
= v    Bjørn Robertsen			   (1065)NOR
0 m    Jonas Bjerre			    1899 DEN
= v    Leif Reinert Fjallheim		   (1027)FAI (1189)

       Mariela Ebeling			    1336 (8)
       2/6  10 (9-11)
0 v    Filip Boe Olsen			    1876 DEN
= m    Leif Reinert Fjallheim		   (1027)FAI
0 v    Daniel Aura  			   (1385)FIN
= v    Emil Reimegård			   (1108)SWE
= m    Bjørn Robertsen			   (1065)NOR
= v    Jón í Horni Nielsen		   (1103)FAI (1054)


Voskresnyi turnir po bystrym šahmatam TsDŠ, Moskova, Venäjä, 26.1.2014  (77)  (G/15+10)

       Antero Natri   	       	            2184 (21)
       6½/9  11 (4-11)			    
0 v    Boris Navrodski			    1950 RUS
0 m    German Merkin			    1940 RUS
1 m    Miyuni Kavinya Rajapaksa		    1635 SRI
1 v    Vladimir Nikulin			    1887 RUS
1 v    Anatoli Lavristšev		    1870 RUS
1 v    Nikolai Baskakov			    2000 RUS
1 m    Sergei Valejev			    1906 RUS
1 v    Petr Degtjarev			    2030 RUS
= m    Stanislav Sklovski		    2001 RUS  2094

       Pekka Kaatiala			    1946 (46)
       4/9  46 (41-53)
0 m    O.V. Krivošejev			  r 1991 RUS
1 v    Ivan Kruk			    1904 MDA
0 m    Artjom Korjakin			    2225 RUS
1 v    Fabiano Ferreiro			   [2002]RUS
0 m    Petr Degtjarev			    2030 RUS
1 v    Roman Karpov			   [1875]RUS
0 m f  Ivan F. Kotov			    2286 RUS
1 v    Aleksander Loverov		    1814 RUS
0 m    Aleksei P. Simakov		    2020 RUS  1968


XVI NordWest-Cup: A, Bad Zwischenahn, Saksa, 23.-26.1.2014  (210)

       Torvald Perman	 	      	    2015 (115)
       2/7  188 (185-198)
0 m g  Viesturs Meijers			    2464 LAT
= v    Hartmut Kumeth			    1793 GER
= m    Martin Launert			    1874 GER
= v    Jari Reuker			    1815 GER
= m    Joel Theurich			    1824 GER
0 v    Alfred Klingenberg		   (1777)GER (1744)
       -


Tata Steel Chess Tournament: Tienkampen 1B, Wijk aan Zee, Alankomaat, 17.-26.1.2014  (10)

       Olli Sisättö	     		    2250 (3)
       5½/9  3 (3)
0 v    Jan Jaap Janse			    2212 NED
1 m    Ilias van der Lende		    2174 NED
0 v    Collin Boelhouwer		    2135 NED
1 v f  Rick Duijker			    2260 NED
= m    Gert Legemaat			    2209 NED
0 v f  Arnold Huhndorf			    2304 GER
1 m    Jack Blanchard			    2205 NED
1 v    Stefan Bekker			    2186 NED
1 m wm Arianne Caoili			    2171 AUS  2287


XIII Open Mariánské Lázně: C, Mariánské Lázně, Tšekki, 18.-25.1.2014  (102)

       Juhani Pitkänen	      		    1761 (72)
       4½/9  52 (40-57)
0 v    Miroslav Ivanović		    2113 SRB
= m    Mahlijo Hakimova			   [1750]UZB
1 v    Łukasz Lipski 		            1578 POL
0 m    Vlastimil Straděj		    2022 CZE
= v    Ladislav Král 			    1639 CZE
1 m    Josef Horyna 			    1878 CZE
= v    Pavel Vávra			    2070 CZE
= m    Jan Šimeček 			    1902 CZE
= v    Miroslav Kašík			    1859 CZE  1870


Bundesliga: Oberliga Nord Staffel Ost, Saksa, 13.10.2013-6.4.2014

       John Fieandt  	       	            2173
       -
       -
       -
       -
= v    Jens Wiedersich			    2125 GER  	     19.1.2014
       -
       -
       -


Allsvenskan: Elitserien, Ruotsi, 22.11.2013-9.3.2014

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	 	 	    2467
0 v g  Peter Heine Nielsen		    2647 DEN  	    22.11.2013
0 v g  Adam Tuhajev			    2530 UKR	    23.11.2013
= m m  Axel Smith			    2482 SWE	    24.11.2013
1 v m  Pontus Sjödahl			    2420 SWE	     18.1.2014
= m f  Tommy Andersson			    2354 SWE	     17.1.2014
       -


XIII Open Praha: A, Praha, Tšekki, 10.-17.1.2014  (187)

       Kimmo Katajainen	   	            1958 (120)
       4½/9  94 (77-106)
0 m m  Aleksander M. Tšudinovskih	    2310 RUS
1 v    Ondřej Mach			    1729 CZE
= m    Michael Grove			    2126 SCO
= v    Natalia Tšernyšova		    2108 RUS
= v    Mike Pflantz			    2099 GER
0 m f  Stanislav Kuba			    2153 CZE
1 v    Peter Cafolla			    2065 IRL
= m    Vasil Hlinka			    2099 SVK
= m wf Jekaterina Kirsanova		    2154 RUS  2101

       Antti Heikkilä			    1944 (124)
       3/9  148 (148-165)
1 v m  Piotr Dukaczewski		    2297 POL
0 m f  Jan Bartoš			    2239 CZE
0 v    Milan Srba			    2130 CZE
1 m    Radek Šmíd			    1726 CZE
0 v    Martin Postupa			    2088 CZE
1 m    Tomáš Lampir			    2054 CZE
0 v    Michal Štěpán			    2111 CZE
0 m    Tomáš Kučera			    2012 CZE
0 v    Aleš Dočekal			    1803 CZE  1912

       Jyrki Pesola			    1877 (144)
       3/9  155 (148-165)
0 v    Simon Prudlo			    2192 GER
0 m    Miroslav Jurek			    2104 CZE
0 v    Radek Šmíd			    1726 CZE
1 m    Wilfried Polifka			    1747 GER
1 v    Denis Ryabenko			    1655 CZE
1 m    Thomas Porschberg		    2005 GER
0 v    Enrique Cabello Aguilar 		    2045 ESP
0 m    Taher Al Khateeb			    1965 KUW
0 v    Ondřej Sova			    1927 CZE  1787

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1761 (171)
       2½/9  172 (166-178)
0 m    Vojtěch Dobeš 			    2093 CZE
= v    Josef Hoskovec			    1977 CZE
0 m    Vít Doležal			    1974 CZE
= v    Karel Šlechta			    1954 CZE
0 m    Øyvin Strand			    1889 NOR
1 v    Manfred Thonig			    1573 GER
0 m    Vít Žemlička 			    1956 CZE
0 v    Filip Liduch			    1882 CZE
= m    Jiří Žák				    1694 CZE  1703


Paul Kerese mälestusturniir, Tallinna, Viro, 10.-16.1.2014  (67)

    m  Mikael Agopov	     	       	    2413 (14)
       6/9  7 (7-12)
1 v    Georg Abozenko			    1931 EST
1 m    Vjatšeslav Koop			    2199 EST
1 v    Dmitrijs Tokranovs		    2238 LAT
= m g  Vadim Malahatko			    2549 BEL
= v f  Toms Kantāns 			    2412 LAT
= v g  Aleksandr Danin			    2602 RUS
0 m f  Ottomar Ladva			    2337 EST
1 m m  Aleksei Gorbatov			    2359 RUS
= v m  Artjom Smirnov			    2419 RUS  2491

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2334 (21)
       5/9  27 (19-32)
1 m    Margareth Olde			    1645 EST
0 v g  Aleksandr Danin			    2602 RUS
0 m    Tadas Čeponis			    1949 LTU
0 v    Dmitri Petrov			    1980 EST
1 m    Jüri Järvet (w.o.)		   (1961)EST
1 m    Daniel Roos 			    1633 SWE
1 v    Marti Medar			    1990 EST
1 v f  Varlam Vephvišvili		    2185 GEO
0 m m  Mindaugas Beinoras		    2404 LTU (2033)

    f  Pekka Köykkä			    2294 (24)
       5/9  22 (19-32)
1 v    Liina Tõnso			    1462 EST
= m m  Artjom Smirnov			    2419 RUS
= v g  Aloyzas Kveinys			    2540 LTU
0 m g  Sergei Azarov			    2616 BLR
1 v    Tero Penttilä			    2022 FIN
1 m wm Monika Tsõganova			    2102 EST
0 v g  Jevgeni Gleizerov		    2534 RUS
1 m    Ilja Siroš			    2105 EST
0 v g  Boris Tšatalbašev		    2533 BUL  2369

    f  Jari Järvenpää			    2287 (25)
       3½/9  50 (50-53)
1 m    Kristiina Liiv			    1257 EST
0 v g  Jevgeni Gleizerov		    2534 RUS
1 m    Kirill Chukavin			    1905 EST
0 v g  Normunds Miezis			    2555 LAT
0 m    Tadas Čeponis			    1949 LTU
= v    Rene Lumiste			    1778 EST
1 m    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		    1590 EST (1907)
       -
       -

       Markku Iivonen			    2042 (36)
       5/9  32 (19-32)
0 m g  Normunds Miezis			    2555 LAT
0 v    Margareth Olde			    1645 EST
1 m    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		    1590 EST
1 v    Liina Tõnso			    1462 EST
0 m f  Jüri Krupenski			    2300 EST
0 v    Kirill Chukavin			    1905 EST
1 m    Mati Poom			   (1830)EST
1 v    Georg Nero			    1732 EST
1 m    Marti Medar			    1990 EST  1913

       Tero Penttilä			    2022 (38)
       3½/9  53 (50-53)
0 v g  Vadim Malahatko			    2549 BEL
= m    Daniel Roos 			    1633 SWE
= v    Kärolin Kerem			   (1530)EST
1 m    Jüri Järvet		   	   (1961)EST
0 m f  Pekka Köykkä			    2294 FIN
= v    Margareth Olde			    1645 EST
0 m    Rene Lumiste			    1778 EST
0 v    Andrei Skladtsikov		    1776 EST
1 m    Nikita Vaino			   (1662)EST  1707


XXIII Meenutades Paul Kerest: Eelturniir, Tallinna, Viro, 10.-12.1.2014  (10)  (G/15+10)

    g  Tomi Nybäck    	      		    2589 (4)
       5½/9  4 (4)
= m g  Meelis Kanep			    2525 EST
1 v g  Kaido Külaots			    2560 EST
1 m    Margus Sööt			    2091 EST
0 v g  Igor Kovalenko			    2634 LAT
= m g  Jaan Ehlvest			    2579 USA
1 v m  Olav Sepp			    2442 EST
1 m g  Igor Švõrjov			    2450 EST
= v g  Igor Henkin			    2586 GER
0 m m  Vladimirs Svešņikovs		    2394 LAT  2572


Schachfestival Basel: Meister, Basel, Sveitsi, 1.-5.1.2014  (114)

       Torvald Perman 	       	      	    2015 (101)
       1/7  114 (113-114)
= v    Željko Stanković			    2243 SUI
0 m    Klaus Bräunlin			    2123 GER
= v    Daniel Müller			    2109 GER
0 m    Stephan Arunopulos		    2112 GER
0 v    Ettore Faraone			    2074 SUI
0 m    Michael Pfau			    1984 GER
0 m    Kaspar Stucki			    1966 SUI (1772)


XLIII Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2013-5.1.2014  (70)

    f  Tommi Luukkonen	    	            2285 (38)
       5½/9  20 (12-22)  im
0 v g  Michał Krasenkow			    2633 POL
= m    Lennart Evertsson		    2186 SWE
1 v    Markus Örndahl			    2206 SWE
1 m    Egor Norlin			    2125 SWE
1 v m  Arnd Lauber			    2448 GER
0 m g  Pia Cramling			    2525 SWE
1 v m  Jasmin Bejtovic			    2402 BIH
0 v m  Torbjørn Ringdal Hansen		    2473 NOR
1 m g  Ralf Åkesson			    2448 SWE  2478


Rilton Elo, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2013-5.1.2014  (113)

       Joonas Nordman			    1901 (36)
       6/9  17 (10-19)
1 v    Håkan Warston			    1724 SWE
1 m wm Ilena Krasenkova			    2145 RUS
0 m    Zoran S. Todorovic		    2071 SRB
0 v c  Kirill Kuznetsov			    2136 RUS
1 m    Fredrik Möllerström		    1784 SWE
1 v    Daniel Berg [1991]		    1790 SWE
0 m    Christer Nilsson			    2041 SWE
1 v    Joel Åhfeldt			   (1510)SWE
1 m    Birger Wenzel			    2051 GER  2079

       Amjad Alhajaj			   (1620)
       4½/9  60-61 (51-63)
0 v    Tarras Flodmark			    1910 SWE
0 m    Ingvar Gundersen			    1771 SWE
1 v    Firas Haki			    1753 SWE
0 m    Rickard Myrberg			    1813 SWE
0 v    Ivar Moisander			    1728 SWE
1 m    Henrik Hansson (w.o.)		    1783 SWE
1 m    Schahin Rajab  			    1732 SWE       
1 v    Olov Hamilton			    1801 SWE
= m    Per-Ove Lindström		    1830 SWE (1747)


XXX Internationales Travemünder Schach-Open, Travemünde, Saksa, 27.-30.12.2013  (195)

       Marko Koivumäki			    1848 (148)
       2½/7  159 (147-168)
0 m    Claus Rossen			    2147 DEN
0 m    Manfred Lenhardt			    2116 GER
1 v    Ansgar Thesing			   (1725)GER
= v    Kai Schönwolff			    2061 GER
= m    Holger Ziegenfuß			    1998 GER
0 v    Benedikt Weber			    1938 GER
= m    Ruud Verhoef			    1948 NED (1879)


Karlstad Open, Karlstad, Ruotsi, 27.-30.12.2013  (102)

    f  Henri Pohjala	 	 	    2367 (3)
       5½/7  3 (3-8)
1 v    Sigmund Lunde			    1893 NOR
1 m    Gunnar Andersson			    1930 SWE
1 v    Lars Blomström			    2142 SWE
1 m    Jörgen Karlsson			    2146 SWE
= v    Viktor Forsberg			    2310 SWE
= v m  Jens Ove Fries-Nielsen		    2403 DEN
= m f  Jan Lundin			    2309 SWE (2432)

       Henri Torkkola			    2119 (19)
       4/7  31-33 (24-44)
= v    Björn Sandberg			   (1824)SWE
1 m    Yonne Tangelder			    1808 NOR
1 v    Kent Gustavsson			    1916 FIN
0 m    Viktor Forsberg			    2310 SWE
0 v    Johan Björkeroth			    2000 SWE
= m    Kenneth Wiman			    1893 SWE
1 v    Ivar Alexander Mossin		    1860 NOR (1991)

       Arto Satonen			    2119 (21)
       4/7  36-37 (24-44)
= v    Yonne Tangelder			    1808 NOR
= m    Jan Hörngren			    1801 SWE
= m    Rune Øistein Aas			   (1330)NOR
1 v    Jacob Ljunggren			    1907 SWE
1 m    Pål Magnussen			    1949 SWE
= v    Johannes Haug			    2049 NOR
0 m    Björn Sären			    1983 SWE (1919)

       Markku Iivonen			    2042 (24)
       4½/7  20-21 (16-23)
1 m    Jan-Olof Tillman			    1792 SWE
1 v    Jacob Ljunggren			    1907 SWE
= v f  Simon Silseth			    2321 SWE
= m    Kent Ängskog			    2224 SWE
0 v    Kim Nygren			    2182 SWE
= m    Görgen Andersson			    1875 SWE
1 v    Eskil Ekeland Grønn 		    1873 NOR (2150)

       Pekka Kauko			    2017 (33)
       4/7  30 (24-44)
1 v    Anders Svensson [1980]		   (1635)SWE
0 m    Viktor Forsberg 			    2310 SWE
1 v    Claus Marcussen			    1830 DEN
0 m    Daniel Johnson			    1668 SWE
1 v    Børge Waaktaar Svanholm		    1847 NOR
1 m    Lars Madebrink			    2213 SWE
0 v    Kent Ängskog			    2224 SWE (2032)

       Kent Gustavsson			    1916 (48)
       4/7  41 (24-44)
1 m    Ida Landsverk			   [1343]NOR
= v    Paul Johansen		            2088 NOR
0 m    Henri Torkkola			    2119 FIN
1 v    Henrik Karlsson [1974]		    1603 SWE
0 m    Gunnar Andersson			    1930 SWE
= v    Steinar Leite			    1705 NOR
1 m    Jan Hörngren			    1801 SWE (1879)

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1879 (57)
       2½/7  76-77 (72-89)
0 v    Viktor Forsberg			    2310 SWE
1 m    Anders Svensson [1980]		   (1635)SWE
0 v    Jan Eriksson    			    1505 SWE
1 v    Daniel Vikström			   (1548)SWE
0 m    Jan Hörngren			    1801 SWE
0 m    Bjarne J. Engevik		    1839 NOR
= v    Mikael Holm			   (1219)SWE (1524)


XXIII North American Open: Under 2300, Las Vegas, USA, 26.-30.12.2013  (89)

       Lassi Linnanen	   	       	    2154
       2½/4  59-67
= v    Carl Haessler			    2169 USA
1 m    Ilia Serpik			    2201 USA
1 v    Leonid Furman [1978]		    2166 USA			    
0 m    Joshua Sheng  			    2005 USA (2230)
       -
       -
       -


Chess Festival Groningen: Open A, Groningen, Alankomaat, 21.-30.12.2013  (103)

       Thomas Sandvik	       	  	    2083 (84)
       2½/9  97 (94-97)
0 v m  Willy Hendriks			    2396 NED
0 m    Maurice Schippers		    2216 NED
0 v    Peter Ypma			    2179 NED
0 m    Paul Hummel			    2011 NED
0 v    Jorgen Henseler			    2073 NED
0 v    Thomas Mollema			    1977 NED
1 m    Joop Hummel			    2006 NED
1      -
= m    Marieke Dirksen			    2012 NED (1830)


World Youth Chess Championships, Al-Ain, Arabiemiirikuntien liitto, 18.-28.12.2013

       U18 (123)
    f  Daniel Ebeling			    2374 (32)
       6½/11  29 (23-38)  im
1 v f  Fiodias Baskara			    1936 INA
1 m    Roudolph Grigorian		    2101 FRA
= v g  Karen H. Grigorjan		    2604 ARM
= m m  Maksim Tšigajev			    2508 RUS
1 m m  Oleksandr Bortnyk		    2474 UKR
0 v g  David Anton Guijarro		    2558 ESP
= v f  Jaime Santos Latasa		    2467 ESP
0 m g  Ülvi Bacarani		    	    2500 AZE
1 v    Rokas Klabis			    2239 LTU  2493
1 m f  Lars Rindlisbacher		    2345 SUI  2520
0 v m  Mads Andersen			    2501 DEN  2478

       U16 (167)
       Eero Valkama			    1960 (108)
       5/11  98 (94-118)
0 v f  Bilel Bellahcene			    2311 FRA
1 m    Kelvin Mohdi			    	 ZIM
0 v    Giorgi Sibašvili			    2173 GEO
1 m    Eric Casanovas Cantarero		    1705 AND
1 m    Elkhan Bayramov		    	    2173 AZE
1 v    Omer Reshef    			    2253 ISR
0 m    Michael William Brown		    2272 USA
= v    Armin Juhász    			    2272 HUN
0 m    Kapil Chandran			    2171 USA  2134
0 v    David Zakarjan			    2196 RUS  2095
= v    Martin Percivaldi		    2169 DEN  2104

       U14 (193)
       Teemu Virtanen			    1936 (73)
       6/11  70 (56-90)
0 m    Kevin Bedon			    1671 ECU
1 v    Mahesh Khadka			    1655 NEP
1 m    Giorgi Tavzarašvili		    1692 GEO
= v    Andrei-Theodor Dolana		    2210 ROU
1 m    Florian Mesaros			    2196 AUT
0 v    A.L. Muthaiah			    2092 IND
0 m    Trần Minh Thắng	    		    2062 VIE
1 v    Markas Černiauskas		    1756 LTU
0 m f  Xiangyi Liu			    2136 SIN  1945
1 v    Airat Sadubajev			    1706 KAZ  1965
= m    Vignesh Panchanatham		    2111 USA  1982

       Arvo Valkama			    1481 (154)
       5½/11  103 (91-110)
0 m    Harry Hoang			    1990 SUI
0 v    William Graif			    1851 CAN
0 m    Dylan Siow-Lee			   (1472)AUS
1 v    Stefano Lee			   (1182)CAN
0 m    Kevin Singpurwala		   (1299)IRL
1 v    Rabar Bakhtyar Hamasaleh			 IRQ
= m    Rai Subham     			   [1522]KEN
0 v    Vadim Jamar			    1803 BEL
1 m    Fahhad Al Ajmi			   [ 957]KUW  1282
1 v    Abdulaziz Ali		 	    1730 UAE  1418
1 m c  Mohamed Arezki Nacer		    1866 ALG  1535

       U12 (215)
       Toivo Keinänen			    1670 (120)
       6½/11  57 (41-63)
0 v f  Zhu Yi				    2082 CHN
1 m    Mohammed Al Mutairi		   [1066]KUW
0 v    George Stoleriu			    1877 ROU
1 m    Kaloust Giorgio			   [1367]LIB
= v    Matey Petkov			    1833 BUL
= m f  Constantius Leonardo Pratama 	    1879 INA
= v    Peter Czina			    1824 HUN
1 m    Robert Stein			    1814 GER
0 v    Edoardo Di Benedetto		    1955 ITA  1793
1 m    Jean Lamblin			    1803 MNC  1840
1 v    Matteo Pitzanti			    1850 ITA  1881

       U10 (199)
       Patrik Aalto			   (1479)
       4½/11  152 (138-159)
0 m f  Nodirbek Abdusattorov		    1967 UZB
1 v    Youngjin Kim			    	 KOR
0 v    Samir Sahidi			    1885 SVK
1 m    Mohamed Al Hor			    	 QAT
0 m f  Alex Krstulovic			    2033 HUN
= v    Omar Mohammad Al Taher		   [1175]UAE
= m    Fateh Imanov  			   [1435]AZE
0 v    Ethan Low			   (1597)CAN
0 m    Jakhongir Sunnatullaev		   [1436]UZB  1165
1 v    Chen-Chieh Kao				 TPE  1165
= m    Henry Zhang			   (1319)CAN  1203

       Niko Palttala			   (1403)
       3½/11  177 (175-184)
0 v    Augustas Gucaga			    1556 LTU
= m    Amine Amghar			    	 ALG
0 v    Felipe de Jesús Torres Rivas	    1376 MEX
1 m    Abdelaziz Al Mualla    		    	 UAE
1 v    Ali Al-Saadi 				 QAT
0 m    Marco Dobrikov		            1593 GER
0 v    Vasili Andronov			   [1432]RUS
0 m    Nguyễn Huỳnh Minh Thiên		    1701 VIE
0 m    Ju Won Nam   	 		    1381 KOR
0 v    Mohamad Kabalan			    1421 LIB
1 m    Vladislav Maksimov		    	 RUS

       U8 (179)
       Atte Palttala			   (1392)
       4½/11  135 (121-138)
1      -
0 m    Aziz Degenbajev			   [1062]KGZ
0 v    Ali Mohammed Haji			 QAT
1 m    Atai Alybajev 				 KGZ
0 v    Aaravamudhan Balaji		   (1304)ENG
0 m    Artemi Borisov				 RUS
1 v    Sanžar Azamatov				 KGZ
1 m    Luca-Şerban Dumitru			 ROU
0 v    Joshua Dykema			   (1164)RSA
0 v    Kolos Lauber			    1403 HUN
= m    Miguel Angel Garceran Wang	    	 HKG
       
       Girls U16 (116)
       Gabriela Ebeling			    1570 (99)
       3½/11  105-106 (101-108)
0 m    Ganbaatar Saihanzaja		    1939 MGL
0 v    Yeganeh Karimi			    1839 IRI
= m    Sanjana Satish Deshpande		   [1434]KEN
1 v    Linda Shaba    			   [1534]SWZ
= m    Mirakla Mithran			    1655 AUS
0 v    Pegah Ghaemmaghami		    1723 IRI
0 m    Jessica Wen			    1646 ENG
1 v    Cynthia Nyashanu			   [1411]ZIM
0 m    I.D.S. Kahanda			    1647 SRI  1505
0 m wf Fransisca Fortunata Handoyo	    2117 INA  1503
= v    Saad Mihsin Riham		    	 IRQ  1452

       Girls U14 (126)
       Mikaela Ebeling			    1557 (89)
       4/11  109 (100-110)
0 m wm Danitza Fernanda Vázquez Maccarini   1914 PUR
1 v    Ahmed Nihaya    			    	 MDV
0 m    Nilufar Jakubbajeva		    1775 UZB
= v    Sofia Rodriguez			    1860 COL
0 m    Tea Choladze			    1702 GEO
= v wc Riya Shah			   [1234]KEN
0 m    Suhui Liu			   [1654]CHN
0 v    Phumuzile Moyo			   [1345]ZIM
1 m    Chyi Hwang				 TPE  1230
1 v    Esnath P. Jeke				 SWZ  1230
0 m    Berta Rėja Butvilaitė		    1616 LTU  1211

       Girls U12 (144)
    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1760 (31)
       6/11  58 (47-62)
1 m wc Anahí Ortiz Verdesoto		    1651 ECU
1 v wf Juwita Ardelia Sharfina Menda 	   [1863]INA
= m    Anna Kotšukova 	     		    1899 RUS
1 v wc Annamária Marjanovics		    2056 HUN
0 m    Jekaterina Goltseva		    1832 RUS
= v    Sofija Krasnokutskaja		    1813 UKR
1 m    Potluri Supreetha 		    1671 IND
= v wf Annie Wang			    1790 USA
= v wc Viktoria Radeva			    1854 BUL  1956
0 m wf Mitzy Mishell Caballero Quijano	    1867 PER  1906
0 m    Aytac Heydərova	     		    1586 AZE  1843

       Haohao Liu			   (1379)
       4½/11  109 (97-117)
0 v    Seyed Fatemeh Hashemi		    1668 IRI
0 m    Archi Agrawal  			    1412 IND
= v wc Rania Nassr			   [1536]ALG
= m    Sarhan Hamda			    1274 UAE
= v    Fidan Alizada			    1435 AZE
0 m    Mihisha Anhali Jayasundara	    1357 SRI
0 m    Anel Altaibek  			   [1359]KAZ
1 v    Alla Hussain				 QAT
1 m    Ching-An Shih			    1456 TPE  1287
1 v    Essa Mariam (w.o.)		    1384 UAE
0 v    Anthi-Maria Vozinaki		    1574 GRE  1271

       Girls U10 (140)
       Mariela Ebeling			   (1394)
       5/11  95 (83-96)
0 v    Samal Abduali			    1600 KAZ
0 m    Dilbar Hamrojeva			    1652 UZB
1 m    Sevinc Tağıyeva			       	 AZE
= v    Wafia Darwish Al Maamari		    1450 UAE
0 v    Adela Sarbu   			    1353 ROU
= m    Amal Fadel Alshamsi		    1308 UAE
0 v    Marianna Raccanello		    1576 ITA
1 m    Mohammad Ali Hassan Rayan	    	 UAE
= v    Vinumi Vidara Jaysenthuliyane	    1164 SRI 1182
= m wf Sara Adel     			    1785 EGY 1253
1 v    Faraj Hind			    1262 UAE 1310


Q.T.C.A. All India Open, Goa, Intia, 21.-22.12.2013  (222)  (G/25+5)

       Timo Akkanen	      	            1779 (16)
       7/10  16 (12-29)
1 v    Naik Kshaunish			   [ 911]IND
1 m    Harsh Bhobe			   [ 693]IND
1 v    Sahil Dayanand Desai		    1273 IND
1 m    Fadte Rudresh  			    1213 IND
0 m    Pratik Mulay			    1974 IND
1 v    Vinoth Kumar M.			    1552 IND
0 m    Jadhav Sushant			    1568 IND
1 v    Pavan N			    	    1379 IND
1 v    Saish Ulhas Fondekar		    1218 IND  1652
0 m    Rajas Chari 			    1663 IND  1558


European Rapid Chess Championship, Varsova, Puola, 14.-15.12.2013  (747)  (G/15+10)

       Pasi Korhonen 		   	    2075 (192)
       5½/11  372 (329-406)
1 v    Debora Choińska			    1290 POL
1 m    Jakub Skiba			   [1709]POL
0 v    Vadym Tregubov			    2371 UKR
0 m    Dawid Moćkun			    1773 POL
1 v    Katarzyna Major			    1704 POL
1 m    Michał Pawłowski			    1859 POL
0 v g  François Fargère			    2446 FRA
= m    Tomasz Makowski			    1763 POL
0 v    Mykola Kyrytšenko		    1847 UKR  1835
0 m    Katarzyna Jędrocha		    1730 POL  1771
1 v    Maciej Matuszewski		    1641 POL  1799

       Jussi Marttinen			    2005 (262)
       5/11  508 (407-513)
1 v    Damian Sikora			   [1338]POL
0 m f  Jonathan Westerberg		    2397 SWE
= v    Dmitri Žuk			    1588 BLR
0 m    Igor Szymanowski			    1662 POL
0 v    Radosław Tamoń			    1672 POL
1 m    Marek Gutkowski			  r 1330 POL
1 v    Ryszard Duda		    	    1630 POL
1 m    Margarita Parhomenko		    1767 LAT
0 v    Ignacy Leśkiewicz		    1624 POL  1631
0 m    Adam Choina			    1607 POL  1584
= v    Karolina Jarmużek		    1698 POL  1597


V London Chess Classic: Rapidplay A Open, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 8.12.2013  (G/20+10)

    f  Henri Koskinen		            2246
       3/6  7 (7-11)
1 m    Naomi Wei			    1791 ENG
0 v g  John Emms			    2447 ENG
1 v wm Natasha Regan			    2071 ENG
1 m    Nodir Vahidov			    2139 UZB
0 v m  Thomas Rendle			    2384 ENG
1 m    Geoffrey Stern			    1964 LUX (2131)


XXI Bad Bertricher Schachtage: Seniorenturnier, Bad Bertricher, Saksa, 29.11.-7.12.2013  (47)

    g  Heikki Westerinen       		    2261 (7)
       7/9  3 (3)
1 m    Gerhard Klein			    1882 GER
1 v    Niek Oud				    2014 NED
0 m m  Yuri Boidman			    2389 GER
1 v f  Juri Ljubarskij			    2315 GER		   
= m m  Klaus Klundt			    2349 GER
1 v    Horst Rosenauer			    1895 GER
1 m m  Boris Khanukov			    2355 GER
1 m f  Jefim Rotstein			    2341 GER
= v m  Anatoly Donchenko		    2377 GER  2487


Atviras Lietuvos greitųjų šachmatų čempionatas, Panevėžys, Liettua, 30.11.-1.12.2013  (142)  (G/15+10)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	  	            2467 (6)
       8/11  6 (4-9)
1 m    Gintautas Barščiauskas		    1756 LTU
1 v    Modestas Žiogas			    1980 LTU
= m    Dmitrijs Tokranovs		    2263 LAT
= v m  Mindaugas Beinoras		    2389 LTU
1 m f  Rolandas Martinkus 		    2176 LTU
1 v wg Irina Sudakova			    2362 RUS
0 m g  Nikita Maiorov			    2548 BLR
= v m  Roland Berzinsh			    2424 LAT
= m    Andrius Brazdžionis 		    2049 LTU  2387
1 v    Arturs Bernotas			    2257 LAT  2419
1 m    Tadas Vanagas			    2116 LTU  2432


Memorial S. Reševskogo, Moskova, Venäjä, 9.-30.11.2013  (35)  {9. 12. 14. 19. 21. 23. 26. 28. 30.}

       Antero Natri 		 	    2206 (10)
       4½/9  16 (14-17)
1 v    Aleksei P. Simakov		    2005 RUS
0 m m  Aleksandr V. Elfert		    1933 RUS
0 v    Oleg Dedjuhin			    2152 RUS
1 m    Igor Grišajev			    1962 RUS
1 v    Mihail Šmatkov			    2167 RUS
= m    Oleksandr Tšumatšenko		    2201 UKR
1 v f  Mark Kapitsyn			    2099 RUS
0 m    Jevgeni Peredni			    2136 RUS
0 v    Vadim Fetisenkov			    2065 RUS  2081


XXIX Międzynarodowego Turnieju Szachowego o Puchar Wojewody Dolnośląskiego, Legnica, Puola, 21.-27.11.2013  (10)

    m  Mikael Agopov  	       		    2435 (6)
       4/9  7 (7-8)
1 v m  Artur Pieniążek			    2348 POL
= m g  Andri Maksymenko		    	    2545 UKR
0 m m  Marcin Sieciechowicz		    2453 POL
= m g  Volodymyr Malanjuk		    2543 UKR
= v m  Pavel Šimáček			    2485 CZE
1 m    Piotr Sabuk			    2300 POL
0 v m  Oskar Wieczorek			    2402 POL
= m g  Oleg Romanyšyn			    2497 UKR
0 v m  Muhammed Batuhan Daştan		    2410 TUR  2402


XIX European Team Chess Championship, Varsova, Puola, 8.-17.11.2013  (38 x 4-5)

       Suomi  	    		  	         (32)
       6/18 16½/36  34 (34-35)
1-3    Italia					 ITA
2-2    Islanti					 ISL
½-3½   Bulgaria					 BUL
2½-1½  Makedonia				 MKD
1½-2½  Montenegro				 MNE
1½-2½  Itävalta					 AUT
4-0    Wales					 WLS
2-2    Tanska					 DEN
1½-2½  Liettua					 LTU

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2586
       4½/8
0 m g  Fabiano Caruana			    2782 ITA
1 m g  Héðinn Steingrímsson		    2543 ISL
0 v g  Krasimir Rusev			    2539 BUL
1 v m  Filip Pancevski			    2478 MKD
       -
= v g  Markus Ragger			    2672 AUT
1 v m  Richard S. Jones			    2435 WLS
= m g  Sune Berg Hansen			    2563 DEN
= m g  Darius Zagorskis			    2480 LTU (2607)

    m  Vilka Sipilä			    2463
       4/8
0 v g  Sabino Brunello			    2615 ITA
0 v g  Hannes Hlífar Stefánsson		    2539 ISL
       -
= m g  Vlatko Bogdanovski		    2459 MKD
= m g  Nikola Đukić 			    2543 MNE
1 m g  David Shengelia			    2543 AUT
1 m f  Peter Varley			    2251 WLS
1 v m  Jakov Vang Glud			    2526 DEN
0 v m  Mindaugas Beinoras		    2389 LTU (2486)

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2440
       0/4
0 m g  Daniele Vocaturo			    2577 ITA
       -
0 m g  Vladimir Petkov			    2570 BUL
       -
0 v g  Dragiša Blagojević		    2524 MNE
0 v m  Robert Kreisl			    2410 AUT
       -
       -
       -

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2435
       4/9
1 v g  Axel Rombaldoni			    2530 ITA
= m m  Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson	    2511 ISL
0 v g  G. Petar Arnaudov		    2448 BUL
0 v m  Atanas Kizov			    2413 MKD
= m g  Dragan Kosić			    2504 MNE
0 m m  Peter Schreiner			    2452 AUT
1 v    David Jameson			    2147 WLS
0 m g  Allan Stig Rasmussen		    2486 DEN
1 m    Tomas Laurušas			    2409 LTU  2396

    f  Daniel Ebeling			    2365
       4/7
       -
= v g  Henrik Danielsen			    2502 ISL
= m m  Radoslav Dimitrov		    2445 BUL
1 m g  Zvonko Stanojoski		    2417 MKD
= v g  Nebojša Nikčević			    2428 MNE
       -
1 m    Allan Pleasants			    2027 WLS
= v m  Mads Andersen			    2499 DEN
0 m f  Tautvydas Vedrickas		    2305 LTU (2442)


XIX European Team Chess Championship: Women, Varsova, Puola, 8.-17.11.2013  (32 x 4-5)

       Suomi 	  		      	         (31)
       3/18 12/36  32 (31-32)
½-3½   Israel					 ISR
2-2    Slovenia					 SLO
1½-2½  Kroatia					 CRO
0-4    Sveitsi					 SUI
1-3    Englanti					 ENG
2-2    Islanti					 ISL
1½-2½  Kreikka					 GRE
1½-2½  Turkki					 TUR
2-2    Norja					 NOR

    wm Tanja Tuominen			    2105
       1/7
0 v wm Marsel Efroimski			    2313 ISR
0 v wg Ana Srebrnič			    2198 SLO
0 m wm Borka Frančišković		    2263 CRO
       -
0 v m  Dagnė Čiukšytė			    2355 ENG
0 m wg Lenka Ptáčníková			    2238 ISL
1 v wm Ekaterini Pavlidu		    2199 GRE
       -
0 m wg Olga Dolžikova		            2198 NOR (1944)

    wf Laura Savola			    2076
       1½/7
0 m m  Masha Klinova			    2291 ISR
1 m wg Darja Kapš			    2221 SLO
= v wm Mara Jelica			    2252 CRO
0 m wm Monika Seps			    2260 SUI
       -
0 v    Hallgerður Helga Þorsteinsdóttir	    1951 ISL
0 m wg Marina Makropulu			    2234 GRE
0 v wg Betül Cemre Yıldız		    2291 TUR (1976)
       -

    wf Heini Puuska			    1982
       3/8
0 v wm Olga Vasiliev			    2282 ISR
1 v wf Ksenija Novak			    2082 SLO
       -
0 v wm Gundula Heinatz			    2169 SUI
0 m wg Anya Corke			    2276 ENG
1 m    Jóhanna Björg Jóhannsdóttir	    1901 ISL
0 v wm Ekaterini Fahiridu		    2168 GRE
0 m wg Kübra Öztürk			    2281 TUR
1 v wm Sheila Barth Sahl		    2233 NOR (2080)

       Sari Rautanen			    1956
       3/7
= m m  Angela Borsuk			    2186 ISR
       -
0 m wm Kristina Šarić			    2250 CRO
0 m wf Laura Stoeri			    2102 SUI
= v wf Meri Grigorjan			    2039 ENG
1 v    Elsa María Kristínardóttir 	    1819 ISL
       -
= v    Ebru Kaplan			    1882 TUR
= m    Anita Grønnestad			    1958 NOR (1976)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1727
       3½/7
       -
0 m    Laura Unuk			    1991 SLO
1 v wm Ana Berke			    2139 CRO
0 v wf Camille De Seroux		    2066 SUI
= m wf Kanwal Bhatia			    2039 ENG
       -
= m    Stavrula Tsolakidu		    2117 GRE
1 m    Aytolun Gürcan 			    1745 TUR
= v    Monika Machlik			    1936 NOR (2009)


Bundesliga: 2. Bundesliga Nord, Saksa, 13.10.2013-6.4.2014 

       Rauno Järvinen	  	            2247
       -
1 m    Ralph Harich			    2188 GER	    10.11.2013
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -


e2e4 Gatwick Congress: Open, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 1.-3.11.2013  (33)
       Erkki Korhonen  	     	            1868 (28)
       1/5  31 (29-31)
0 v    Martin Burrows			    2123 ENG
0 m    Stephen Prior			    2019 ENG
1 v    Terry Lavelle			    1580 ENG
0 m    Steven Jones			    2054 ENG
0 v    Koby Kalavannan			    1812 ENG (1624)


Stockholm All Saints Tournament, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 31.10.-3.11.2013  (42)

       Kent Gustavsson		 	    1915 (25)
       3½/7  21 (19-23)
= m    Josef Ask			    2195 SWE
1 v    Alexander Isaksson		   (1123)SWE
0 m    Tobias Pettersson		    2104 SWE
= v    Edvin Bannout			    1777 SWE
= m    Bengt Sjödin			    2017 SWE
= v    Alexis Duenas			    1901 SWE
= m    David Bit-Narva			    1935 SWE (1922)


AVRO-38 mälestusturniir kiirmales, Tartto, Viro, 2.11.2013  (103)  (G/15)

       Pekka Pietinen		   	    1979
       5/8  18 (18-34)
1 v    Aalo Põvvat			   (1491)EST
0 m m  Rolands Bērziņš		    	    2424 LAT
1 v    Viktor Šukis			   (1695)EST
1 m    Taavi Kalvik			   (1641)EST
1 v    Lauris Laimiņš			    2222 LAT
0 m f  Hendrik Olde			    2320 EST
= v    Maris Korstin			    2210 EST
= m    Andrus Talihärm			  r 2119 EST (2193)

       Sippo Puroila			    1824 (45)
       4½/8  38 (35-44)
1 m    Uku Neeme			  r(1336)EST
1 v    Boris Trohhelev			  r 2164 EST
= m    Robert Dubrovin			    2216 EST
0 v f  Andrei Šiškov			    2385 EST
0 m    Filipp Obolonin			   (1332)EST
1 v    Andres Tobre			    1672 EST
1 m    Henrik Järnström			   (1828)FIN
0 v    Lauris Laimiņš			    2222 LAT (2018)

       Henrik Järnström			   (1828)
       4½/8  42 (35-44)
1 v    Ander Tiisler			   (1301)EST
0 m    Lauris Laimiņš			    2222 LAT
= v    Erwin Liebert			    1526 EST
1 m    Platon-Jaan Ivanov		    1796 EST
0 v    Georg Abozenko			    1931 EST
1 m    Valjo Rattasep			   (1725)EST
0 v    Sippo Puroila			    1824 FIN
1 m    Ants Liiva			   (1831)EST (1833)


VI Läänemere maletähed, Narva, Viro, 28.10.-1.11.2013  (7 x 10)

       Suomi
       0/12 14/60  7 (7)
3½-6½  Viro 1					 EST
2½-7½  Viro 2					 EST
1½-8½  Liettua					 LTU
3½-6½  Norja					 NOR
½-9½   Venäjä					 RUS
       -
2½-7½  Latvia				         LAT

       Erik Rönkä			    2123
       2½/6
1 m f  Ottomar Ladva			    2321 EST
= v    Oleg Nikulin			    1870 EST
0 m    Tomas Laurušas			    2404 LTU
1 v    Jon Machlik			    1885 NOR
0 m    Daniil Nedostup			    2188 RUS
       -
0 v    Dmitrijs Starcevs		    2186 LAT (2072)

       Matias Lappalainen		    1895
       2/6
= v    Ilja Siroš			    2103 EST
0 m    Dmitri Petrov			    1991 EST
0 v    Titas Stremavičius		    2290 LTU
0 m    Kjell Håkon Lien			    1947 NOR
= v    Danila Puzko			    2084 RUS
       -
1 m    Aleksandrs Šumskis		    1859 LAT (1908)

       Valo Hallman			    1791
       1½/6
0 m    Aleksei Garanin			    1522 EST
= v    Platon-Jaan Ivanov		    1796 EST
1 m    Paulius Pultinevičius		    1896 LTU
0 v    Trygve Dahl			    1845 NOR
0 m    Artemi Grinblat			    2058 RUS
       -
0 v    Dmitrijs Tokranovs		    2252 LAT (1649)

       Toivo Keinänen			    1621
       3½/6
1 v    Kirill Chukavin			    1899 EST
= m    Daniil Bondar			   (1626)EST
= v    Paulius Vaitkevičius		    1793 LTU
1 m    Sigurd Kjelsbøl Huse		    1753 NOR
0 v    Daniil Golikov  			    1803 RUS
       -
= m    Vladislavs Antoņivs		    1741 LAT (1831)

       Stanislav Nazarov		   (1240)
       0/6
0 m    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		    1607 EST
0 v    Rihard Aga			   (1629)EST
0 m    Augustas Gucaga			    1526 LTU
0 v    Bjørn Robertsen 			   (1002)NOR
0 m    Roman Postnikov			   [1396]RUS
       -
0 v    Grigorijs Morozļi		    1734 LAT

       Daria Bokovaja			   (1386)
       0/6
0 v    Anastassija Sinitsõna		   (1635)EST
0 m    Anastassia Moisejeva		   (1509)EST
0 v    Berta Rėja Butvilaitė		    1617 LTU
0 m    Ingrid Andrea Greibrokk		    1626 NOR
0 v    Darja Skafar  			    1828 RUS
       -
0 m    Margarita Parhomenko		    1744 LAT

    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1734
       4/6
1 m    Liina Tõnso			   (1619)EST
1 v    Jekaterina Tkachenko		    1464 EST
0 m    Marija Šibajeva			    1685 LTU
1 v    Maria Greibrokk			    1427 NOR
0 m wf Elizaveta Soloženkina		    1754 RUS
       -
1 v    Dana Vambute			    1539 LAT (1713)

       Elina Pohjaranta			   (1191)
       0/6
0 v    Kristiina Liiv			   (1434)EST
0 m    Sofia Zamorskaja			   (1276)EST
0 v    Barbora Mačiulaitytė		   [1269]LTU
0 m    Ingrid Skaslien			   ( 967)NOR
0 v    Maija Elisejeva			   [1529]RUS
       -
0 m    Elisa Granovska			   [1210]LAT


US National G60 Championship, Santa Clara, USA, 27.10.2013  (32)  (G/60+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen	      	    	    1936
       2/4  11-19
0 m g  Enrico Sevillano			    2488 USA
1 v    Indra Lahiri			   (1950)USA
1 m    Andrew Zhang Hong		   (1899)USA
0 v    Kesav Viswanadha			    2148 USA (2104)


US National G30 Championship, Santa Clara, USA, 26.10.2013  (30)  (G/30+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen	      	    	    1936
       2/5  15-21
0 m    Zachi Baharav			   (1825)USA
1 v    Edward Li			    2077 USA
1 m    Brendan LaCounte			    2014 USA
0 v    Kesav Viswanadha			    2148 USA
0 v    Austen Jay Green			    2080 USA (1954)


e2e4 London Gatwick International: Challengers, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 26.-30.10.2013  (7)

       Erkki Korhonen		   	    1868
       1/6  7 (7)
0 m    Brian Tarhon			    1927 ENG
       -
0 v    Girinath Haridas			    1790 ENG
1 m    Theodore Slade			    1743 ENG
0 v    Brian Denman			    2230 SCO
0 m    Stephen Prior			    1990 ENG
0 v    Kumar Dixit			    1933 ENG (1622)


e2e4 London Gatwick International: Masters, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 26.-30.10.2013  (19)

       Erkki Korhonen		            1868
       1/9  17 (15-18)
1 m m  Jack Rudd			    2230 ENG
0 m f  Brede Kvisvik			    2270 NOR
       -
0 v wm Monika Seps			    2260 SUI
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -


XXIX European Club Cup, Rodos, Kreikka, 20.-26.10.2013  (53 x 6-8)

       Tammer-Shakki 	  	 	 	 (26)
       6/14 16/42  38 (31-39)
5-1    Cardigan	      				 WLS
3½-2½  Haladás Vasutas Sport Egyesület		 HUN
0-6    Malahit 	       	     			 RUS
0-6    PGMB Rostov				 RUS
1½-4½  Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü		 TUR
3-3    Víkingaklúbburinn  			 ISL
3-3    The Smashing Pawns			 LUX

    m  Mika Karttunen 			    2445
       2/7
1 m c  Iolo Jones			    2190 WLS
1 m m  Gábor Kovács			    2459 HUN
0 v g  Aleksandr Gristšuk		    2786 RUS
0 v g  Baadur Jobava 			    2694 GEO
0 m g  Dragan Šolak			    2611 TUR
0 v g  Hannes Hlífar Stefánsson		    2521 ISL
0 m m  Vladimir Hamitevici		    2490 MDA (2350)

    m  Veijo Mäki			    2379
       2/6
= v    Gerry Heap			    2010 WLS
= v m  Miklós Németh			    2468 HUN
0 m m  Sergi Karjakin			    2762 RUS
       -
= v m  Oğulcan Kanmazalp		    2417 TUR
= m m  Björn Þorfinnsson		    2385 ISL
0 v m  Tom Weber			    2415 LUX (2261)

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2350
       1/5
= m    Rudy van Kemenade		    2031 WLS
0 m m  Tamás Petényi 			    2464 SVK
       -
0 m g  Ivan Tšeparinov			    2672 BUL
0 m f  Mert Yılmazyerli 		    2414 TUR
= v f  Davíð Kjartansson		    2348 ISL (2089)
       -

    f  Pekka Köykkä			    2302
       3½/7
1 v    Tony Haigh			    1776 WLS
1 v m  Gábor Nagy			    2414 HUN
0 v g  Aleksejs Širovs			    2685 LAT
0 v g  Pavel Smirnov			    2641 RUS
0 v m  Umut Atakişi			    2346 TUR
= m    Stefán Þór Sigurjónsson		    2104 ISL
1 m    Christian Jeitz			    2222 LUX (2328)

       Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2241
       3½/7
1 m    Julie van Kemenade		    1743 WLS
0 m m  Attila István Csonka		    2387 HUN
0 m g  Vladimir Malahov			    2711 RUS
0 m g  Sanan Sjugirov			    2635 RUS
1 m wg Kübra Öztürk			    2279 TUR
1 v    Gunnar Freyr Rúnarsson		    2074 ISL
= v wm Fiona Steil-Antoni		    2185 LUX (2297)

    f  Jyrki Kytöniemi			    2263
       2½/4
1 v    Colin Denham			   (1663)WLS
1 v f  László Pergel			    2249 HUN
       -
       -
0 v    Fethi Apaydın			    2246 TUR
= m    Sigurður Ingason 		    1866 ISL (2142)
       -

    f  Jarkko Penttinen			    2278
       1/3
       -
       -
0 v    Aleksandr Rjazantsev		    2697 RUS
0 v g  Ivan Popov			    2653 RUS
       -
       -
1 m    Pierre Gengler			    2134 LUX

       Jorma Lehtioksa			    2186
       ½/3
       -
       -
0 m g  Victor Bologan			    2670 MDA
0 m g  Dmitri Krjakvin			    2584 RUS
       -
       -
= v    Olivier Jeitz			    2010 LUX

       Shakkivelhot				 (31)
       5/16 21/42  40 (40-45)
1½-4½  G-Team Nový Bor				 CZE
5-1    Klubi Sportiv Butrinti			 ALB
2-4    Alleanza Sportiva Italiana Bologna	 ITA
1½-4½  White Rose	 	  		 ENG
3-3    Adare Chess-Club				 IRL
5½-½   Cardigan					 WLS
2½-3½  Barbican					 ENG

    m  Mikael Agopov		            2434
       2½/6
0 m g  David Navara			    2703 CZE
1 v m  Ilir Seitaj			    2378 ALB
= m g  Krasimir Rusev			    2556 BUL
= v m  Richard Palliser			    2455 ENG
0 m g  Vasile Sănduleac			    2423 MDA
       -
= m m  John Cox				    2387 ENG (2417)

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2358
0 v g  Radosław Wojtaszek		    2698 POL
       -
0 m m  Niccolò Ronchetti		    2450 ITA
       -
       -
1 v c  Iolo Jones			    2190 WLS
0 v m  Mark Ferguson			    2414 ENG (2209)

       Frans Valli			    2282
       4/7
0 m g  Viktor Láznička			    2666 CZE
1 m    Lime Mihasi			    2030 ALB
= m m  Marco Codenotti			    2374 ITA
0 m f  Jan Willem van de Griendt	    2317 NED
1 v    Jan Heinrich   	 		    2040 SVK
1 m    Gerry Heap			    2010 WLS
= m m  Florian Grafl			    2379 GER (2319)

    f  Timo Pääkkönen			    2290
       2½/5
0 v g  Krishnan Sasikiran		    2662 IND
       -
0 v f  Simone De Filomeno		    2422 ITA
       -
= m    Bernd Thee			    2098 IRL
1 v    Rudy van Kemenade		    2031 WLS
1 v f  Terry Chapman			    2331 ENG (2304)

    f  Petri Hokkanen			    2301
       2½/6
1 m g  Mateusz Bartel 			    2638 POL
1 v    Murat Mejdini			    1977 ALB
0 m f  Roberto Costantini		    2300 ITA
0 v    Paul Townsend			    2233 ENG
       -
= m    Tony Haigh			    1776 WLS
0 m    Chris Dorrington			    2313 ENG (2125)

       Santul Kosmo			    2237
       4/6
= v g  Robert Cvek			    2517 CZE
1 m    Erald Mihasi			    1862 ALB
       -
0 m    Stephen Barrett			    2216 ENG
1 v    Denis O'Donoghue 		    1981 IRL
1 v    Julie van Kemenade		    1743 WLS
= v wm Ingrid Lauterbach		    2123 ENG (2231)

       Jukka Nybäck			    2150
       3/4
       -
1 v    Perikli Kollagji				 ALB
1 v f  Ivan Tomba		            2257 ITA
1 v    Peter Gayson (w.o.)		    2183 ENG
0 m    Oissine Murchadha		    1861 IRL
       -
       -

       Niko Papula			    1980
       1½/4
       -
0 m    Fuat Karalliu			   (1816)ALB
       -
0 m    Kieran O'Driscoll		    2120 IRL
= v    Gabriel Mirza			    1735 IRL
1 m    Colin Denham			   (1663)WLS (1719)
       -


Bellevue Chess: Sub 2000, Port d'Alcúdia, Mallorca, Espanja, 13.-20.10.2013  (76)

       Edvi Kvist   	                   (1632)
       2/9  71 (70-72)
0 v    Mitchel Wallace			    1858 NED
0 m    Josep Matas Artigues		    1720 ESP
1 v    Lluís Febrero Pérez		    1592 ESP
0 m    Marc Contreras Cabot 		    1781 ESP
0 v    Fermín Rodríguez Yagüe		    1747 ESP
1 m    Ulrike Blum (w.o.)		   [1497]ESP
0 m    Juan José Castelló Castelló	    1764 ESP
0 m    Antonio Marcos Pons Escanellas	    1506 ESP
0 v    Gabriel Mateu Mir   		    1509 ESP (1328)


Advokatfirmaet Finn Chess International, Harstad, Norja, 11.-13.10.2013  (43)  (1: G/30, 2-6: G/90+30)

    g  Heikki Westerinen  		    2270 (10)
       3½/6  14 (10-17)
1 m    Frank Remman			    1896 NOR
0 v g  Jon Ludvig Hammer		    2609 NOR
= m    Frode Bull Jæger			    2123 NOR
0 v    Martin Halsvik Larsen		    2036 NOR
1 m    Elise Forså    			    1792 NOR
1 v    Kurt Magnus Berg			    1988 NOR (2121)


Memorial M.I. Tšigorina, Pietari, Venäjä, 5.-13.10.2013  (261)

       Juhani Pitkänen	 	  	    1744 (244)
       3½/9  215 (184-215)
0 m wm Dina Drozdova			    2291 RUS
0 v    Vladimir Utkin			    2025 RUS
0 m    Assad Mamyrbay			    1888 KAZ
1 v    Vladimir N. Osipov		    1919 RUS
= m    Aleksei Gantsevitš		    1922 RUS
0 m    Kirill Špakovski			    1891 RUS
0 v    Ksenia Klevets			    1872 RUS
1 v    Michel Jourde			    1849 FRA
1 m    Sergei Klimentijev		    1877 RUS  1854


Bay Area 412 National Chess Day Festival, Milpitas, USA, 12.10.2013  (20)  (G/65+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen 	    		    1936
       3/4  2-4
1 v    Cesar Tamondong			   (1647)USA
1 m    Suraj Nair			   (1666)USA
1 v    John C. Barnard			   (2000)USA
0 m    Siddharth G. Banik		    1974 USA (2047)


XXIII European Youth Chess Championship, Budva, Montenegro, 28.9.-9.10.2013

       U18 (79)
       Dennis Liu			    1985 (70)
       2½/9  76 (73-78)
0 m    Toni Petrušić			    2289 CRO
0 v    Gytis Vaičekauskas 		    2120 LTU
= m    Eke Tominga			    2053 EST
0 v    Mikael Jóhann Karlsson		    2068 ISL
1      -
0 m    Gal Drnovšek			    2207 SLO
0 v    Oliver Tropp			    2041 SVK
1 m    Shpresmir Qorrolli		   [1675]KOS
0 v    Rufus Duff		            2171 ENG (1789)

       U16 (92)
       Eero Valkama			    1918 (69)
       4½/9  42 (41-51)
0 m    Pier Luigi Basso			    2225 ITA
1 v m  Muhammed Batuhan Daştan		    2455 TUR
= m    Piotr Snihur 			    2131 POL
= v m  Cemil Can Ali Marandi		    2403 TUR
0 m    Karen Hovhannisjan		    2123 ARM
= v    Alik Tikranian			    2021 NED
0 m    Dmitri Maksimov			    2044 RUS
1 v    Jonas Sidabras			    1716 LTU
1 m    Lazar Lekić			    2054 MNE  2133

       Timo Syvälahti			    1708 (86)
       3½/9  74 (68-76)
= v    Nikoloz Kumsiašvili		    2130 GEO
0 m    Kirill Popov			    2128 RUS
0 v    Maarten de Vleeschauwer		    2038 BEL
= m    Maj Zirkelbach 			    1836 SLO
0 v    Jernej Skuhala			    1914 SLO
1 m    Aleksa Kuzmanović		    1803 SRB
= v    Milan Drobnič 			    1843 SLO
= m    Hristo Mitov Hristov		    1915 BUL
= v    Daniel Tartakovsky		    1990 ISR  1868

       U14 (122)
       Jan Demidov			    1921 (65)
       4½/9  60 (55-70)
0 v    Jorden van Foreest		    2304 NED
1 m    Vid Dobrovoljc			    1787 SLO
= v    Matthew Wadsworth		    2185 ENG
= m    Đorđe Arsić 			    2064 SRB
0 m    Sebastian Zsombor Péczely	    2165 HUN
= v    Patrick Nussbaumer		    1736 AUT
0 m    Jón Kristinn Þorgeirsson		    1824 ISL
1 v    Rhys Bennett 			    1789 WLS
1 m    Dawid Kolka			    1666 ISL  1940

       U12 (123)
       Tomi Kugappi			    1732 (74)
       4/9  89 (73-89)
0 m    Rauf Murtuzov			    2067 AZE
0 v    Aleksandr Jefimenko		    1515 RUS
= m    Euan Gray 			   (1434)SCO
0 v    Halil Özgün Kerem	            1611 TUR
1 m    Mihael Kolar (w.o.)		    1691 CRO
1 m    Jan Unuk	    			    1569 SLO
1 v    Albert Tochyan			   (1497)EST
0 m    Artur Davtjan			    1749 ARM
= v    Jegor Tšekletsov			    1808 RUS (1536)

       Artjom Mantulin			   (1396)
       2/9  122 (120-122)
0 v    Jegor Tšekletsov			    1808 RUS
0 m    Jegor Baskakov			    1697 RUS
0 v    David Stevanić			    1648 SLO
0 m    Dario Alivodic			   [1329]MNE
0 v    Zvonimir Ćavar			   [1497]BIH
1      -
0 m    Kai Pannwitz			    1522 SCO
= v    Mile Kosteski			   [1045]MKD
= v    Danilo Pobor			   [1328]MNE (1057)

       U10 (123)
       Maxim Nappu			    1626 (43)
       3½/9  101 (91-103)
0 m    Gor Melkonjan			   [1815]ARM
= v    Or Globus			   [1731]ISR
0 m    Pirro Marko			    1369 ALB
1 v    Vagif Ramazanov			   (1308)SCO
0 m    Aleksander Barinov		   [1365]RUS
= v    Vladyslav Pavelko		   [1399]UKR
= m    Dmitrij Jablokov			   [1452]LTU
0 m    Amit Gitin			   [1632]ISR
1 v    Marko Jovanović 			   [1126]SRB (1362)

       U8 (88)
       Tuure Mäki-Uuro			   (1195)
       4/9  57 (50-61)
0 m    Thai Dai Vinh Nguyen		    1410 CZE
1 v    Nik Žvarc     			    	 SLO
0 m    Đorđe Anđelić			   [1392]MNE
1 v    José García Molina	            1209 ESP
0 m    Seha Çalışkan			   [1257]TUR
0 v    Kirils Bogdanovichs		   [1442]LAT
1 m    Eytan Rozen			   [ 986]ISR
0 m    Viktor Přibyl			    1488 CZE
1 v    Celian Achard-Rozan		    1285 FRA (1212)

       Girls U12 (91)
    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1740 (19)
       5½/9  26 (17-29)
1 m    Katarina Bogdanić 		    1461 CRO
1 v    Nadija Španko			    1585 UKR
0 v wc Annamária Marjanovics		    2027 HUN
0 m    Aytaj Heydarova			    1613 AZE
= v    Dana Vambute			    1539 LAT
1 m    Sofie Přibylová			    1487 CZE
1 v    Katarina Nestorović		    1565 SRB
= m    Mane Adamjan			   [1891]ARM
= v    İlayda Elif Karcıoğlu		    1500 TUR (1711)

       Anastasia Mantulina		   (1151)
       2/9  90 (90)
0 m    Rachela Rosenhain		    1647 GER
0 v    Inci Tütüncü			    1516 TUR
1 m    Mireya Represa Pérez		    1780 ESP
0 m    Dana Vambute   			    1539 LAT
0 v    Noela-Joyce Lomandong		    1636 MNC
0 v    Andrea Henderson de la Fuente	    1409 ESP
1      -
0 m    Maelyss Ragot Gaufreteau		    1503 FRA
0 v    Olta Shqahu   			   [1123]ALB (1128)

       Girls U10 (76)
       Erika Majidian			   (1367)
       4/9  49 (47-53)
0 m    Dominika Tomčíková		    1527 SVK
1 v    Nada Trajković			    1394 SRB
= v    Chjara Sabiani			    1467 FRA
0 m    Ana-Maria Cristache		    1524 ROU
1 v    Camila Biscaya Avelino		   (1198)POR
= m    Diana-Elena Lupaşcu 		    1366 ROU
0 v    Gohar Tamrazyan			   (1500)SUI
1 v    Marija Zakurina			   [1400]RUS
0 m    Jekaterina Zavgorodneva		   [1457]RUS (1386)

       Klaara Mäki-Uuro		           (1097)
       2/9  74 (73-74)
0 v    Ana-Maria Cristache		    1524 ROU
0 m    Diana-Elena Lupaşcu 		    1366 ROU
0 v    Elisa Granovska			   [1482]LAT
1      -
0 m    Eva Zijdemans			   [1248]NED
0 v    Nada Trajković			    1394 SRB
1 m    Đurđa Koprivica 			    	 SRB
0 m    Aleksandra Homjak		   [1275]RUS
0 v    Alisha Warnaar			   [1135]NED


Frederiksberg sensommer 2013 - spil når du vil, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 28.8.-9.10.2013  (29)

       Joel Laakso	                   (1571)
       1½/3  11-15
       -
       -
0 m    Torben Høj			    1793 DEN
1 v    Knud Larsen			    1750 DEN
       -
= m    Bjarke Rosenborg Winther		   (1174)DEN
       -


II Siguldas novada atklātais čempionāts ātrajā šahā, Sigulda, Latvia, 5.-6.10.2013  (87)  (G/12+5)

       Jyrki Parkkinen	     		    2197 (26)
       7½/12  15 (14-16)
1 v    Maris Savickis			  r 1716 LAT
0 m g  Arturs Neikšāns			    2555 LAT
= v    Jānis Elsbergs			    1921 LAT
1 m    Elizabete Limanovska		    1667 LAT
= v m  Guntars Antoms			    2351 LAT
= m    Ivans Koļesnikovs		    2075 LAT
1 v    Klāvs Stabulnieks		    1884 LAT
0 m    Dmitrijs Tokranovs		    2252 LAT
0 v    Juris Saksis			  r 2053 LAT (2042)
1 m    Peteris Breikšs			  r 1979 LAT (2083)
1 v    Jānis Isakovs			  r 1985 LAT (2116)
1 m    Edgars Lelis			    1982 LAT (2142)

       Teemu Tiinanen			    2012 (42)
       6/12  48 (39-49)
0 m    Ivan Dmitrijev [2000]		   [1559] RUS
0 v    Marija Golubeva			    1834 LAT
1 m    Georgi Kulešov			    1560 BLR
1 v    Jānis Silmalis			    1731 LAT
0 m    Anatolijs Seļivanovs		    1821 LAT
= v    Jevgēņijs Širokovs		    1895 LAT
1 m    Ilze Burkevica			  r 1710 LAT
1 v    Vadim Voronov			    1853 LTU
0 m    Roman Malyšev			    2167 RUS (1787)
1 v    Poļina Ņi			    1869 LAT (1838)
= m    Uldis Sermons			    2183 LAT (1868)
0 v    Aivars Laizāns			  r 2123 LAT (1855)


Lichtenrader Herbst, Berliini, Saksa, 28.9.-6.10.2013  (165)

       Jyrki Pesola  	       	            1880 (65)
       4/9  96 (96-112)
1 v    Maximilian Hüls			    1617 GER
0 m    Thomas Schou-Moldt		    2221 DEN
1 v    Max Altgelt			   (1668)GER
0 m f  Stephan Giemsa			    2321 GER
1 v    Jonathan Born			    1679 GER
0 m    Patrick Böttcher			    2176 GER
1 v    Heinrich Kornath			    1864 GER
0 m    Henrik Emil Bruun		    2092 DEN
0 v    Albert Jürgen Gremm		    1868 GER  1886


Västerås Open, Västerås, Ruotsi, 27.-29.9.2013  (209)  (1-4 G/15+5 5-8 G/90+30)

    f  Henri Pohjala	 	  	    2346 (15)
       6/8  11 (9-14)
1 v    Karl Lundbäck			    1889 SWE
1 m    Håkan Svensson			    2046 SWE
1 v    Andreas Backman			    2112 SWE
= m g  Emanuel Berg			    2556 SWE
1 v    Raul Kukk			   (2249)EST
= v g  Stellan Brynell			    2492 SWE
1 m g  Ralf Åkesson			    2465 SWE
0 m g  Juri Solodovnitšenko		    2577 UKR (2564)

       Henri Torkkola			    2105 (56)
       5/8  52 (37-59)
1 v    Lennart Gunnarsson		    1827 SWE
0 v g  Tiger Hillarp Persson		    2543 SWE
0 m    Adrian Ekenstierna		    1861 SWE
1 m    Edvin Bannout			    1777 SWE
1 v    Gunnar Kärrlander		    1813 SWE
= m    Fredrik Attefall			    2035 SWE
1 v    Peter Carlsten			    1998 SWE
= m    Henrik Malm Lindberg		    2262 SWE (2110)

       Markku Iivonen			    2018 (73)
       4½/8  68 (60-88)
1 m    Jan Hörngren			   (1684)SWE
1 v f  Anders Eriksson			    2306 SWE
0 v f  Johan Henriksson			    2257 SWE
0 m f  Peter Bergström			    2304 SWE
1 m    Zoran Gajić [1965]		    1870 SWE
1 v    Rickard Myrberg			    1809 SWE
= m    Pelle Linusson			    2187 SWE
0 v    Carl Fredrik Johansson		    2169 SWE (2146)

       Joonas Nordman			    1880 (91)
       4½/8  85 (60-88)
1 m    Cajsa Elfverson			    1771 SWE
0 v    Gunnar Johansson [1961]		    2224 SWE
1 m    Torbjörn Bäcklin			    1752 SWE
0 v    Bengt-Ola Isetoft		    2185 SWE
1 m    Baldur Teodor Petersson		    1617 SWE
0 v    Daniel Isetoft			    2125 SWE
1 m    Åke Nurmi			    1740 SWE
= v    David Nygren			    2184 SWE (2013)

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1887 (141)
       3½/8  145 (119-150)
0 v    Thomas Marttala			    2205 SWE
= m    Joar Hörngren			   (1594)SWE
1 v    Daniel Vikström			   (1548)SWE
0 m    Lennarth Eriksson		    2043 SWE
= v    Daniel Roos [2000]		    1590 SWE
= m    Peter Trsavec			   (1582)SWE
0 v    Peter Kruuse			    1936 SWE
1 m    Leif Egholm			    1747 DEN (1706)


Lilla Västerås Open, Västerås, Ruotsi, 27.-29.9.2013  (61)  (1-4 G/15+5 5-8 G/90+30)

       Martti Mäensivu	       	           (1599)
       4½/9  27 (19-27)
0 m    Aste Olindersson			   (1324)SWE
0 v    Erik Nilsson			   (1218)SWE
1 m    Martin Vatn			   (1026)SWE
1 v    Michael Sjödin			   (1201)SWE
1 m    Wenhan Zhou			   (1291)SWE
0 v    Anna Cramling Bellon		    1483 ESP
1 m    Alexander Eriksson (w.o.)	   (1276)SWE
= m    Staffan Arnell	  		   (1433)SWE (1284)


Internationales Werder Bremen Großmeister-Turnier, Bremen, Saksa, 21.-29.9.2013  (10)

    g  Tomi Nybäck     	      		    2599 (1)
       5/9  5-6 (6)
0 m g  Vlastimil Babula			    2571 CZE
1 v m  Simon Bekker-Jensen		    2420 DEN
0 m m  Matthias Blübaum			    2514 GER
= v m  Twan Burg			    2490 NED
= m g  Gennadij Fish			    2464 GER
= v m  Sven Joachim			    2422 GER
= m m  Gerlef Meins			    2448 GER
1 m wg Melanie Ohme			    2350 GER
1 v f  Joachim Asendorg			    2357 GER  2489


XIII European Youth Rapid Chess Championship, Budva, Montenegro, 25.-26.9.2013  (G/15)

       Girls U12 (16)
    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1770 (4)
       5½/9  4 (4-6)
1 m    Emilia-Florentina Coman		    1666 ROU
1 v    Alina Bešukova	 		    1745 RUS
1 v    Anna Afonasijeva			    1866 RUS
= m    Olga Badelka			    1895 BLR
1 m    Katarina Ostojić			    1796 SRB
0 v wc Annamária Marjanovics		    2027 HUN
0 v    Nadija Španko			    1585 UKR
0 m wc Viktoria Radeva			    1822 BUL
1 v    Elizaveta Žemtšužina		    1684 RUS  1924
       

Bay Area 405 Fall Championship, Milpitas, USA, 20.-22.9.2013  (35)

       Teemu Virtanen			    1930
       3/6  13-20
1 v    Severo Caluza			   (1816)USA
1 m    Colin Chow			    2138 USA
0 m m  Ricardo de Guzman		    2397 PHI
0 v    Allan Beilin			    2075 USA
0 v    Armaan Kalyanpur			   (1899)USA
1 m    Arhant Katare			   (1943)USA (2036)


Nordisk Senior Mesterskab, Allinge-Sandvig, Tanska, 7.-16.9.2013  (32)

    g  Heikki Westerinen   		    2281 (4)
       5/9  7-13
1 m    Ulf Nyberg			    2130 SWE
0 m g  Jens Kristiansen			    2403 DEN
= v    Lars-Åke Svensson		    1977 SWE
1 v    Per-Olof Gromark			    2118 SWE
1 m    Tarras Flodmark			    1900 SWE
0 m g  Friðrik Ólafsson			    2407 ISL
1 v    Gunnar Johnsen			    2171 NOR
= v f  Bent Sørensen			    2257 DEN
0 m f  Jørn Østergaard Sloth		    2330 DEN  2237

       Eero Patola			    1956 (17)
       4½/9  14-23
0 v    Margarita Baliuniene		    1834 LTU
= m    René Kraft			    1696 DEN
= v    Niels Jørgen Christiansen	    1669 DEN
= m    Jan Arne Bjørgvik		    1840 NOR
= v f  Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2230 SWE
1 m    Søren Rud Ottesen		    1768 DEN
0 v    Pouelsten Holm Grabow		    2157 DEN
1 m    Hans Haagen Larsen		    1704 DEN
= v    Lars-Åke Svensson		    1977 SWE  1865


Alakoulujoukkueiden Pohjoismaiden mestaruus, Helsinki, Suomi, 13.-15.9.2013

       Suomi 1 (The English School, Helsinki)
       10/20  5/10  4 (4)
3½-½   Suomi 2					 FIN
2-2    Islanti					 ISL
3-1    Ruotsi					 SWE
1-3    Tanska					 DEN
½-3½   Norja					 NOR

       Mikaela Ebeling			    1531
       3½/5
1 m    Joni Pihlman			   (1429)FIN
1 v    Dawid Kolka			    1666 ISL
1 m    Louise Hammargren		   (1340)SWE
0 v    Tobias Dreisler			    1947 DEN
= m    Lucas Ranaldi			    1721 NOR (1811)

       Kalle Mäki			   (1328)
       1½/5
= v    Visa Aaltonen			   (1354)FIN
0 m    Felix Steinþórsson		    1513 ISL
1 v    Fabian Holmberg			   (1340)SWE
0 m    Mads Henneberg Hasager		   (1526)DEN
0 v    Aleksander Fossan		   (1259)NOR (1240)

       Mariela Ebeling			   (1350)
       3/5
1 m    Tuomo Muttonen			   (1315)FIN
1 v    Guðmundur Agnar Bragason		    1319 ISL
0 m    William Ward    			   (1250)SWE
1 v    Kasper Timmermann		   [1209]DEN
0 m    Benjamin Fossan			   (1176)NOR (1327)

       Tathya Srivastava		   (1398)
       2/5
1 v    Veikka Aaltonen				 FIN
0 m    Oddur Þór Unnsteinsson	           (1000)ISL
1 v    Filip Yhde			   (1250)SWE
0 m    August Esbensen			   [1500]DEN
0 v    Sverre Skjølingstad		   ( 880)NOR ( 896)

       Suomi 2 (Meritorin koulu, Espoo)
       1/20 0/10  6 (6)
½-3½   Suomi 1					 FIN
½-3½   Ruotsi					 SWE
0-4    Norja					 NOR
0-4    Islanti					 ISL
0-4    Tanska					 DEN

       Joni Pihlman			    1429
       ½/5
0 v    Mikaela Ebeling			    1531 FIN
= v    Louise Hammargren		   (1340)SWE
0 m    Lucas Ranaldi			    1721 NOR
0 v    Dawid Kolka			    1666 ISL
0 m    Tobias Dreisler			    1947 DEN (1193)

       Visa Aaltonen			    1354
       ½/5
= m    Kalle Mäki			   (1328)FIN
0 m    Fabian Holmberg			   (1340)SWE
0 v    Aleksander Fossan		   (1259)NOR
0 m    Felix Steinþórsson		    1513 ISL
0 v    Mads Henneberg Hasager		   (1526)DEN (1006)

       Tuomo Muttonen			    1315
       0/5
0 v    Mariela Ebeling			   (1350)FIN
0 v    William Ward    			   (1250)SWE
0 m    Benjamin Fossan			   (1176)NOR
0 v    Guðmundur Agnar Bragason		    1319 ISL
0 m    Kasper Timmermann		   [1209]DEN

       Veikka Aaltonen
       0/5
0 m    Tathya Srivastava		   (1398)FIN
0 m    Filip Yhde			   (1250)SWE
0 v    Sverre Skjølingstad		   ( 880)NOR
0 m    Oddur Þór Unnsteinsson	           (1000)ISL
0 v    August Esbensen			   [1500]DEN


Calchess Labor Day Championship, Burlingame, USA, 31.8.-2.9.2013  (30)  (1-3 G/55+d5 4-6 90/30+60+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen		 	    1930
       4½/6  3 (3-4)
1 m    Arvind Sankar			    1904 USA
1 v    Richard Yi			   (1999)USA
0 m    Igor Vladimirovich Traub		    2047 USA
1 v    Nikunj Chandrakant Oza		   (1944)USA
1 m    Steven Rand			    2066 USA
= v    Joshua Cao			    2007 USA (2189)


IX Baltijas valstu skolu šaha festivāls, Riika, Latvia, 26.-31.8.2013  (23 x 4)

    wc Anastasia Nazarova     		    1740 (11)
       5/6  3 (3-4)
1 m    Svetlana Sorokina		    1725 RUS
0 m    Krista Kanniņa			    1386 LAT
       -
1 v    Marija Klimovica			         LAT
1 v    Angelīna Gerasimeca		   [1304]LAT
1 m    Eira Sarnovska			   [1598]LAT
1 v    Jekaterina Tkachenko		   (1599)EST (1796)


XVIII Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy Konik Morski Rewala 2013: B, Rewal, Puola, 20.-29.8.2013  (72)

       Pekka Pietinen	      	            2015 (10)
       5/9  30 (21-30)
0 m    Oskar Wołoch			    1779 POL
0 v    Gabriela Burakowska		    1691 POL
0 m    Krzysztof Kasiańczuk		    1560 POL
= v    Bogusław Czepczyński		    1890 POL
1 m    Matylda Rudol			    1483 POL
1 m    Pawel Hagner			    1772 POL
1 v    Michał Drela			    1643 POL
1 v    Jacek Maliszewski		    1747 POL
= m    Krystian Ziaja			    1885 POL  1762

       Esa Auvinen			    1956 (21)
       5/9  29 (21-30)
0 v    Julia Murawko			    1687 POL
0 m    Henryz Biszof			    1730 POL
1 v    Ryszard Gajzner			    1755 POL
0 m    Roman Igielski			   [1633]POL
1 m    Aleksandra Kozaczyńska		    1584 POL
1 v    Zdzisław Krzysztofiak		    1685 POL
1 m    Joanna Mielczarek		    1509 POL
0 v    Ryszard Nowak			    2006 POL
1 v    Sebastian Fronczak		    1859 POL  1757

       Eero Patola			    1947 (22)
       4/9  38 (38-57)
= m    Zdzisław Krzysztofiak		    1685 POL
1 v    Jacek Maliszewski		    1747 POL
= m    Michal Poswiatowski		    2085 POL
0 v    Jakub Kosakowski			    1846 POL
1 m    Dmitri Vahitov			    1671 BLR
0 m    Maciej Koziej			    2063 POL
0 m    Julia Murawko			    1687 POL
= v    Ivan Žuk			    	    1746 BLR
= m    Ryszard Gajzner			    1755 POL  1758

       Sippo Puroila			    1880 (32)
       3/9  66 (62-67)
0 m    Joanna Mielczarek		    1509 POL
1 v    Krzysztof Kasiańczuk		    1560 POL
= m    Aleksandra Kozaczyńska		    1584 POL
0 v    Julia Antolak			    1760 POL
0 m    Jacek Maliszewski		    1747 POL
= v    Kamila Jaskiewicz		    1676 POL
0 m    Dmitri Vahitov			    1671 BLR
0 v    Zdzisław Krzysztofiak		    1685 POL
1 m    Matylda Rudol			    1483 POL  1502


XVIII Vienna Chess Open: A, Wien, Itävalta, 17.-25.8.2013  (395)

    m  Vilka Sipilä	       		    2474 (16)
       6½/9  27 (16-30)
1 v    Karol Ulanowski			    2096 POL
1 m    Gerald Hechl			    2203 AUT
1 v f  Miroslav Roháček			    2268 SVK
0 m f  Andreas Brühl			    2343 GER
0 v f  Renzo Ramondino			    2205 ITA
1 m    Hans Möhn			    2184 GER
1 v    Marius Lucaci			    2161 ROU
= m m  Harald Grötz			    2316 AUT
1 v    Julian van Overdam		    2321 NED  2406

       Teemu Miettinen			    2009 (290)
       3½/9  313 (292-329)
0 m    Serguei Khmelevski		    2254 CZE
= v m  Neklan Vyskočil			    2398 CZE
= m    Jonas Lundvik			    2176 SWE
0 v    Nicolas Relea			    2162 FRA
0 m    Josua Novak			    1902 GER
1 m    Manuel Schuh			    1877 AUT
1 v    Salam Peday			   (1682)AUT
= v    Corrado Astengo			    2105 ITA
0 m    Victor Hansen			    2089 NOR  1978


XVIII Vienna Chess Open: B, Wien, Itävalta, 17.-25.8.2013  (224)

       Kevin Hynnä 	    	  	    1976 (13)
       6/9  30 (20-36)
1 v    Peter Meixner			    1744 AUT
0 m    Wolfgang Remmel			    1828 AUT
1 v    Luigi Luperi			    1758 ITA
1 m    Michael Atiatalla		   (1828)EGY
1 v    Tobias Mayrhuber			    1844 AUT
1 m    Rufat Abdullayev			    1786 AZE
0 v    Enkhjargal Budjav 		    1919 GER
0 m    Min Wu	  			    1828 AUT
1 v    Antonín Továrek			   (1729)CZE  1931


Bay Area Chess 394 $uper$wiss, Milpitas, USA, 24.8.2013  (26)  (65+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen			    1930
       3½/4  2 (1-2)
= m    Jaysen Shi			    1806 USA
1 v    Arul Viswanathan			   (1788)USA
1 v    Garrick Su			   (1601)USA
1 m    Emmanuel Perez			    2248 PHI (2305)


III Rīgas Tehniskās universitātes Open: A, Riika, Latvia, 5.-11.8.2013  (173)

    m  Vilka Sipilä 		  	    2474 (29)
       5½/9  35 (28-56)
1 v wm Viktorija Ņi			    2169 USA
1 m    Philip Lindgren			    2290 SWE
1 v g  Vasili Jemelin			    2564 RUS
0 v g  Aloyzas Kveinys			    2491 LTU
0 m g  Igors Kovaļenko			    2646 LAT
0 m m  Zuzana Štočková			    2359 SVK
1 v    Johan Salomon			    2222 NOR
1 m    Guntis Jankovskis		    2322 LAT
= v f  Bence Korpa			    2329 HUN  2465

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2439 (36)
       5/9  58 (57-74)
1 m    Ralf Rehn			    2150 FIN
1 v f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2284 FIN
= m g  Arturs Neikšāns			    2557 LAT
= v g  Vladimir Burmakin	    	    2565 RUS
= m g  Kaido Külaots			    2581 EST
1 v    Jüri Krupenski			    2317 EST
0 m g  Igors Rausis			    2552 CZE
= v    Kristaps Kretainis		    2248 LAT
0 m    Ido ben Artzi			    2341 ISR  2446

    g  Jouni Yrjölä			    2377 (53)
       4½/9  87 (75-99)
= v    Ēriks Mieriņš			    2088 LAT
1 m    Alfonso González González	    2109 ESP
= v g  Imre Héra			    2567 HUN
= m    Alan Merry			    2283 ENG
1 v    Aivars Stašāns			    2128 LAT
0 m g  Šarūnas Šulskis			    2550 LTU
0 v wm Salomėja Zaksaitė		    2157 LTU
= m    Evgeni Karasik			    2228 ISR
= v    Johan Salomon			    2222 NOR  2250

    f  Kalle Niemi			    2320 (70)
       4½/9  76 (75-99)
1 m    Lars Grahn			    1994 SWE
0 v m  Daniel Naroditsky		    2503 USA
1 m    Ralf Rehn			    2150 FIN
= v m  Björn Ahlander			    2446 SWE
= m    David Gevorgjan			    2416 ARM
= v f  Aryan Tari			    2401 NOR
0 m g  Kamil Dragun			    2546 POL
1 v    Jānis Daudzvārdis		    2153 LAT
0 m    Tomas Tvarijonas			    2119 LTU  2307

    f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2284 (79)
       5½/9  53 (28-56)
1 v    Nedim Yapar			    1896 TUR
0 m m  Mikael Agopov			    2439 FIN
= v    Ilja Siroš			    2039 EST
1 m    Valeri Kazakovski		    2017 BLR
0 v g  Gil Popilski			    2508 ISR
= m    Aivars Stašāns			    2128 LAT
1 v    Jan Lamser			    2179 CZE
= m m  Christian Kyndel Pedersen	    2442 DEN
1 v m  Björn Þorfinnsson 		    2403 ISL  2333

    f  Teemu Topi-Hulmi			    2234 (95)
       4½/9  86 (75-99)
0 m g  Jevgeni Gleizerov		    2567 RUS
1 v    Klaus Nielsen			    2102 DEN
= v m  Christian Kyndel Pedersen	    2442 DEN
0 m m  Rolands Bērziņš			    2400 LAT
= v    Aviv Bar				    2136 ISR
= m    Aivars Skuja			    2134 LAT
= v    Dmitrijs Starcevs		    2154 LAT
= m    Jan Lamser			    2179 CZE
1 v    Aivars Stašāns			    2128 LAT  2242

       Jyrki Parkkinen			    2205 (105)
       4/9  118 (100-130)
0 m g  Kamil Dragun			    2546 POL
= v    Claudio Logallo			    2058 ITA
= m    Tadas Čeponis			    1942 LTU
1 v    Klaus Nielsen			    2102 DEN
0 m g  Aleksei Aleksandrov		    2626 BLR
1 v wc Triin Narva			    2069 EST
0 m    David Gevorgjan			    2416 ARM
= v    Daniil Jegorov			    1891 RUS
= m    Jiří Hodovský			    2135 CZE  2127

       Ari Issakainen			    2203 (106)
       4/9  119 (100-130)
0 v g  Spartak Vysotšin			    2531 UKR
0 m    Vaidotas Valantiejus		    1965 LTU
1 v    Teemu Miettinen			    2009 FIN
1 m    Laurynas Miknevičius		    2001 LTU
0 v    Guntis Jankovskis		    2322 LAT
1 m    Rein Brouwer			    1995 NED
1 v    Jakub Roubalík 			    2344 CZE
0 m m  Rolands Bērziņš			    2400 LAT
0 v wg Laura Rogule			    2337 LAT  2161

       Jyri Lammi			    2151 (121)
       2/9  167 (167-171)
0 m m  Avital Boruchovsky		    2441 ISR
1 v    Daniil Jegorov			    1891 RUS
0 m f  Ofir Aharon			    2307 ISR
= v wf Päivi Walta			    1822 FIN
0 m f  Valentin Vlassov			    2335 RUS
= v    Sebastian Leidorf		    2037 GER
0 m wc Triin Narva			    2069 EST
0 v    Rein Brouwer			    1995 NED
0 m    Nedim Yapar			    1896 TUR  1812

       Ralf Rehn			    2150 (122)
       4½/9  98 (75-99)
0 v m  Mikael Agopov			    2439 FIN
1 m    Arseni Nesterov			    1834 RUS
0 v f  Kalle Niemi			    2320 FIN
= m    Juhani Pitkänen			    1758 FIN
0 v m  Christian Kyndel Pedersen	    2442 DEN
1 m    Grigorijs Morozļi		    1700 LAT
1 v f  Volker Meier			    2270 GER
0 m f  Carl Strugnell			    2306 FRA
1 v    Theodor Kenneskog		    2297 SWE  2182

       Teemu Miettinen			    2009 (152)
       3/9  148 (142-162)
0 v f  Bence Korpa			    2329 HUN
0 m f  Igors Sakovičs			    2189 LAT
0 m    Ari Issakainen			    2203 FIN
1 v    Dmitri Bondarenko		    1948 RUS
1 m    Per Wibe				    1831 NOR
= v    Lars Oskar Hauge			    2206 NOR
0 m    Aleksander Jakimenko		    2199 RUS
= v    Ludo Tolhuizen			    2155 NED
0 m    Klaus Nielsen			    2102 DEN  1997

    wf Päivi Walta			    1822 (171)
       2/9  170 (167-171)
0 m f  Jan Bartoš			    2265 CZE
1      -
0 v    Isaac Sanders			    2254 ENG
= m    Jyri Lammi			    2151 FIN
0 v    Martin Lokander			    2248 SWE
0 m    Gints Rasa			    2103 LAT
= v    Robert Kreyßig			    2085 GER
0 m    Dominyka Batkovskytė		    2104 LTU
0 v    David Whitehead			    2022 ENG (1814)

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1758 (172)
       2/9  168 (167-171)
0 v    Francisco Javier Menéndez Rey	    2265 ESP
0 m    Aviv Bar	 		 	    2136 ISR
1      -
= v    Ralf Rehn			    2150 FIN
0 m    Uldis Sermons			    2177 LAT
0 v    Jiří Hodovský			    2135 CZE
0 m    Claudio Logallo			    2058 ITA
= v    David Whitehead			    2022 ENG
0 m    Lars Grahn			    1994 SWE (1778)


III Rīgas Tehniskās universitātes Open: B, Riika, Latvia, 5.-11.8.2013  (46 )
    
       Lars Lindholm			    1747 (46)
       2½/9  75 (72-76)
0 m    Valentin Dragun			    1988 EST
0 v    Arsenijs Ovcinkins		   (1792)LAT
0 m    Aleksandrs Proņins		   (1893)LAT
= v    Elisa Granovska			   (1769)LAT
0 m    Žanas Andrijūnas		    1647 LTU
1 m    Leonid Šatunov				 RUS
0 v    Dana Vambute			    1499 LAT
1 v    Ramón Soliva Ruiz		    1620 ESP
0 m    Anatolijs Ļevčenkovs		   (1860)LAT  1473


XI European Union Youth Chess Championship: U9, Mureck, Itävalta, 31.7.-8.8.2013  (17)

       Daniel Aura                         (1369)
       5½/9  5 (5)
1 v    Maria Schilay			   (1073)GER
0 m    Lucija Smetiško			   [1221]CRO
= v    Ivan Tagarev			   [1118]BUL
= m    Asja Čebron		            1373 SLO
= v    Augustas Gucaga			    1509 LTU
1 m    Daniel Dwyer			   [1240]IRL
0 v    Barnabás Persányi		   [1754]HUN
1 m    Arja Ela Hvala 			   [ 826]SLO
1 m    Christoph Linhofer		   (1111)AUT (1343)


Åpent Hordalandsmesterskap i hurtigsjakk GP 2013, Bergen, Norja, 7.8.2013  (34)  (G/25)

       Tapio Heilala	     		   (1865)
       4/7  14 (9-14)
1 v    Vegard Engan-Larsen		   ( 752)NOR
0 m f  Daniel Hersvik			    2223 NOR
1 v    Andreas Fossan			    1651 NOR
0 m    Vebjørn Selbekk			    1968 NOR
0 v    Håkon N. Nordstrøm		    1821 NOR
1 m    Kurt Normann Sevland		   (1271)NOR
1 v    Lars Bjarne Marøy		    1636 NOR (1765)


IX FIDE Open Tábor, Tábor, Tšekki, 28.7.-4.8.2013  (135)

    g  Heikki Westerinen   	            2286 (10)
       5½/9  25 (25-41)
1 v    Vítek Veselý			    1824 CZE
1 m    Radek Matějka			    2020 CZE
1 v    Jan Malcánek			    2069 CZE
0 m m  Sebastian Plischki		    2413 GER
= v    Adam Dvořák			    2056 CZE
1 m    Robert Petrák			    2051 CZE
= v    Thomas Johansson [1968]		    2152 SWE
0 m    Milan Borkovec			    2188 CZE
= v    Rudolf Hlaváč			    1997 CZE  2172


V Diethnés Skakistikó Tournouá "Réthymno 2013", Rethymnon, Kreeta, Kreikka, 28.7.-4.8.2013  (115)

       Antti Heikkilä 	       		    1956 (56)
       4½/9  56 (54-60)
1 v    Sheroni Amarapala		   ( 530)NOR
= m f  Ioannis Simeonidis	            2238 GRE
0 v g  Alberto David			    2589 ITA
0 m    Georgios Papadopulos [1998]	    2072 GRE
1 v    Anthi-Maria Vozinaki		    1514 GRE
1 m    Aleksander Tšernuhin (w.o.)	    2079 RUS
0 m f  Aleksander Berezovitš		    2225 RUS
0 v    Stavros Fidrilakis		    1519 GRE
1 m    Daniel Yarur Elsaca 		    1633 CHI (1757)


Open Nederlands Kampioenschap: Reservegroep A, Dieren, Alankomaat, 23.7.-1.8.2013  (70)

       Juhani Pitkänen	       		    1760 (59)
       3/9  62 (55-63)
0 v    Remko Moerkerken			    1944 NED
0 v    Joan Reinders			    1907 NED
0 m    Ruud Wille			    1883 NED
= v    Bert Ekkelboom			    1815 NED
0 m    Frank van Hoorn			   (1790)NED
1      -
1 m    Peter van der Berg		   (1703)NED
= v    Foppe-Jan Montsma		    1861 NED
0 m    Ben Bloemsma			   (1651)NED (1618)


XV European Senior Team Championship, Dresden, Saksa, 20.-28.7.2013  (71 x 4-5)

       Suomi 	    	 	       	         (16)
       11/18 20½/36  19 (14-21)
3-1    Schachverein Dresden-Striesen 1990	 GER      
3-1    Schachverein Lokomotive Dresden		 GER
1½-2½  Hessen	    	       			 GER
1-3    Schachfreunde Leipzig			 GER
2-2    Mattadore Rheinland			 GER
3-1    Ruotsi 3	 				 SWE
2-2    Saksi-Anhalt				 GER
3-1    Widukind 1				 GER
2-2    Saksa B					 GER

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2283
       6/9
= m    Rainer Siegmund			    2130 GER
1 v    Wolfgang Meier [1942]		    2188 GER
= m m  Anatoli Dontšenko		    2353 GER
0 v    Karl-Heinz Lehmann		    2114 GER
1 m    Josef Hülsmann			    2180 GER
1 v    Sten Bernhardsson		    2084 SWE		    
= m m  Heinz Liebert			    2224 GER
1 v c  Manfred Pape			    2216 GER
= m    Eckhard Jeske			    2231 GER  2317

    f  Dietmar Vinke			    2225
       4/9
= v    Stefan Glasewald			    2075 GER
= m    Valerij Goldberg			    2150 GER
= v m  Klaus Klundt			    2338 GER
0 m    Robert Beltz			    2152 GER
= v    Werner Groß			    2223 GER
= m    Gunnar Andersson [1941]		    2073 SWE
= v f  Detlef Neukirch			    2247 GER
= m    Werner Szenetra			    2186 GER
= v    Günter Weidlich			    2281 GER  2150

       Paul Morant			    2166
       5½/9
1 m    Christian Deppe			   (1863)GER	    
1 v    Jahja Eskandery			    2108 GER
0 m f  Ryhor Isserman			    2331 GER
1 v    Friedbert Prüfer			    2155 GER
0 m    Dieter Kurka			    2069 GER
1 v    Robert Danielsson		    2071 SWE
= m    Georg Hamm			    2109 GER
= v    Kurt Rychlik			    2098 GER
= m    Wolfgang Lenk			    2203 GER  2199

    f  Kaj Kivipelto			    2177
       5/9
1 v    Gerhard Groschup			    2010 GER
= m    Hans-Jürgen Görden		    1930 GER
= v f  Georg Haubt 			    2239 GER
0 m    Bernd Weber			    2155 GER
= v    Horst Neumann [1938]		    1908 GER
= m    Per Johansson 			    2007 SWE
= v    Joachim Breitfeld		    2011 GER
1 m    Georg Grabitz			    2067 GER
= v    Helmut Escher			    2120 GER  2091

       Turku					 (56)
       7/18 15/36  58 (53-60)
½-3½   Wien					 AUT
2-2    Dresdner Springer			 GER
1½-2½  Widukind 2				 GER
3½-½   Norja 3					 NOR
0-4    Skotlanti				 SCO
2½-1½  Rochade Mecklenburg-Vorpommern		 GER
1-3    Ruotsi 3					 SWE
2-2    BSW/DBAG 3				 GER
2-2    Ottonen Magdeburg			 GER

       Pentti Palmo		            2036
       3½/9
0 m f  Heimo Titz			    2204 AUT
0 v    Johannes Hampel			    2137 GER
= m    Walter Nagorni			    2061 GER
1 v    Richard Wicklund-Hansen		    1864 NOR
0 m f  Philip Giulian			    2230 SCO
= v    Bernd Sager			    1927 GER
= m    Sten Bernhardsson		    2084 SWE
= v f  Peter Welz			    2149 GER
= m    Hans Werchan			    2141 GER  2004

       Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    1977
       3½/9
0 v f  Hans Singer			    2168 AUT
1 m    Fritz Wendrich			   (1958)GER
0 v    Egbert Perk			    2008 GER
= m    Kai Nilsen			    1885 NOR
0 v    Raj Bhopal			    2077 SCO
1 m    Martin Fleischer			    1912 GER
0 v    Gunnar Andersson [1941]		    2073 SWE
= m    Peter Strauß 			   (1800)GER		    
= v    Karl-Heinz Bondick		    2082 GER  1911

       Martti Ranki			    1925
       3/9
0 m m  Andreas Dückstein		    2192 AUT
= v    Manfred Schwier			    2103 GER
= m    Hans-Peter Kluger		    1950 GER
1 v    Leif Kverndal			    1843 NOR
0 m    Ian Marks			    1981 SCO
= v    Peter Micheel			    1926 GER
0 m    Robert Danielsson		    2071 SWE
0 v    Ulrich Fitzke			    2003 GER
= m    Günter Andreas			    2000 GER  1878

       Veikko Rantanen			    1917
       5/9
= v f  Ferdinand Strobel		    2099 AUT
= m    Friedbert Mückan			    2042 AUT
= v    Erhard Hentzschel		    1903 GER
1 m    Odd Birkestrand			    1819 NOR
0 v    Alastair Dawson			    1900 SCO
= m    Günther Kundt			   (1512)GER
= v    Per Johansson			    2007 SWE
1 m    Horst Kaiser			    1851 GER
= v    Heinz Graßmann			    1941 GER  1950

       Helsinki				         (57)
       9/18 18½/36  42 (32-42)
0-4    Nørresundby				 DEN
1½-2½  Blindern Oldtimers			 NOR
3-1    Saxone					 GER
2-2    Schachverein TuR Dresden			 GER
2-2    Alankomaat   				 NED
1½-2½  Saale-Schachbund Halle			 GER
4-0    BSW/DBAG 5				 GER
2-2    Rheinland-Pfalz				 GER
2½-1½  Skotlanti				 SCO

       Leo Peltola			    2006
       4½/9
0 v f  Jørgen Jørgensen			    2242 DEN
1 m    Ivar Dahl			    2209 NOR
= v    Johannes Stavenhagen		    2007 GER
= m    Christian Eichner		    2086 GER
0 v    Ben van Geffen			    2096 NED
= m    Joachim Kirmas			    2050 GER
1 v    Falk Berger			   (1660)GER
= m    Johann Schwertel			    2010 GER
= m f  Philip Giulian			    2230 SCO  2076

       Esa Auvinen			    1956
       4½/9
0 m    Svend Pedersen			    2225 DEN
= v    Bernt Nordby			    2097 NOR
1 m    Helmut Alter			    1876 GER
= v    Helmut Schröter			    2063 GER
= m    Peter Holscher			    2085 NED
= v    Joachim Just			    2055 GER
1 m    Jürgen Förster			    1761 GER
= v    Diethelm Walther			    2159 GER
0 v    Raj Bhopal			    2077 SCO  2049

       Eero Patola			    1947
       4½/9
0 v    Per Holst			    2118 DEN
0 m    Widar Fossum			    1994 NOR
= v    Dirk Francke			   (1722)GER
= m    Manfred Seibt			    2011 GER
1 v    Roel van Duijn			    2021 NED
0 m    Roland Franke			    1991 GER
1 v    Wolfram Gabriel			    1733 GER
= m    Hermann Pusch			    2139 GER
1 m    Ian Marks			    1981 SCO  1972

       Seppo Lyly			    1893
       5/9
0 m    Poul Erik Nørgaard Olesen	    2054 DEN
0 v    Arnold Mundal	  		    1937 NOR
1 m    Konrad Zanger			    1817 GER
= v    Hans-Bernd Mühle			    1927 GER
= m    Alexander Munninghoff		   (1945)NED		    
= v    Günter Reinemann			    1999 GER
1 m    Dieter Waldmann			   (1452)GER
= v    Ronald Denda			    2020 GER
1 v    Alastair Dawson			    1900 SCO  1954


Czech Open 2013: Kontax Open, Pardubice, Tšekki, 20.-27.7.2013  (264)

       Tapio Pitkäranta	      		   (1705)
       6/9  41 (24-51)
= m    Falk Buchloh			   (1062)GER
= v    Timo Boldt			   ( 984)GER
= m    Niclas Hommel			   (1367)GER
1 v    Ludwig Stern			   (1282)GER
1 v    Piotr Maślanka			    1709 POL
= m    Petr Burdov			    1653 RUS
= v    Václav Truksa			    1637 CZE
1 m    Artur Chlewiński			    1696 POL
= v    Rachela Rosenhain		    1647 GER  1640

       Pentti Latvala			   (1566)
       4/9  159 (154-187)
0 v    Nuržan Kalijev			   [1616]RUS
1 m    Jakub Eliáš			   (1317)CZE
= v    Alexander Beier			   (1266)GER
= m    Michael Amboß			   (1173)GER
0 v    Jannik Wittmann			   (1377)GER
1 m    Alice Fajová			   (1342)CZE
1 v    Nico Hörkner			   (1154)GER
0 m    Adrian Buchloh			   (1194)GER
0 v    Kayonzo Pommerenke		   (1281)GER  1254

       Juha Yli-Hakuni			   (1528)
       5/9  85 (75-111)
0 v    Galina Krapivina			    1738 RUS
1 m    Robert Gloria			   (1035)GER
= v    Vladimír Krejčí 			    1742 CZE
1 v    Pavel Aristov			    1648 RUS
0 m    Josef Sebastian Ott		    1586 GER
1 m    Piotr Maślanka (w.o.)		    1709 POL
1 m    Vesna Založnik 			    1594 SLO
= v    Johan Glase			    1689 GER
0 m    Pascal Orning			    1670 CZE (1617)


Czech Open 2013: Pardubice Open, Pardubice, Tšekki, 19.-27.7.2013  (236)

    m  Vilka Sipilä	   	 	    2423 (71)
       5½/9  58 (38-66)
0 m    Martin Pagerka 			    2213 SVK
1 v f  Josef Kratochvíl			    2238 CZE
1 m    Philipp Wenninger		    2229 GER
1 v g  Jakov Geller			    2549 RUS
= m g  Luís Galego			    2488 POR
0 v g  Hannes Stefánsson		    2522 ISL
0 m m  Alexander Battey			    2304 USA
1 v    Thomas Feldtmann			    2280 GER
1 m    Andrei Matsenko			    2235 RUS  2426

       Pekka Köykkä			    2250 (164)
       5/9  89 (67-98)
0 m g  Kirill Bryzgalin			    2470 RUS
1 v    Nataša Richterová		    2050 CZE
0 m g  Vlastimil Jansa			    2442 CZE
1 v    Natalia Tšernyšova		    2109 RUS
1 m    Epaminondas Kurusis		    2391 GRE
0 v m  Bəhruz Rzayev			    2429 AZE
= m m  Myhailo Klenburg			    2368 UKR
= v m  Jiří Nun				    2387 CZE
1 m    Christopher Repka		    2361 SVK  2385

       Frans Valli			    2237 (172)
       4½/9  111 (99-137)
0 m m  Christophe Sochacki		    2459 FRA
0 v g  Vlastimil Jansa			    2442 CZE
1 m    Nataša Richterová		    2050 CZE
1 v    Philipp Kyas			    2036 GRE
= m m  Neklan Vyskočil 			    2374 CZE
1 v m  Štefan Mazúr			    2409 SVK
1 m g  Aleksei Gavrilov			    2452 RUS
0 v m  Michael Richter			    2470 GER
0 m m  Bəhruz Rzayev			    2429 AZE  2358


Czech Open 2013: Pardubický kraj Open, Pardubice, Tšekki, 19.-27.7.2013  (235)

       Ville Koivusalo	    	            1974 (155)
       5/9  82 (66-102)
0 m    Matthias Hörr			    2146 GER
0 m f  Jevgeni Gafner			    2264 RUS
1 v    Zdeněk Vojáček 			    1852 CZE
1 v    Jannik Hoppenburg		    1766 GER
0 m    Jakub Půlpán			    2101 CZE
1 v    Leif Jensen			    2039 DEN
1 m    Daniel Brenninger		    2054 ITA
= v    Robert Biedeköpper		    2103 GER
= m    Oleksandr Kabatšienko		    2052 UKR  2089


V Artemis Cup: A, Leros, Kreikka, 18.-25.7.2013  (32)

    m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro	       		    2346 (8)
       4½/9  15 (15-19)
1 v    Petros Kapsomenakis		    1891 GRE
0 m g  Ioannis Papaioannu		    2619 GRE
1 m    Zbigniew Sienczewski		    2075 POL
= v wg Monica Calzetta Ruiz		    2247 ESP
= m m  Aleksandros Grigoriadis		    2302 GRE
= v f  Anastasios Pavlidis		    2362 GRE
= m    Nikolaos Pauris			    1982 GRE
= v wf Heini Puuska			    1955 FIN
0 m m  Arkadiusz Leniart		    2473 POL  2207

    wf Heini Puuska			    1955 (21)
       5/9  12 (7-14)
0 v g  Attila Czebe			    2470 HUN
1 m    Marietta Muruti			    1714 GRE
0 v    Andreas Persson			    2167 SWE
= m    Kostas Sultatis			    2087 GRE
1 v    Ioannis Kapsomenakis		   [1823]GRE
= m f  György Jamrich			    2274 HUN
1 v    Roland Akhrass			    1962 LIB
= m m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro			    2346 FIN
= v m  Sergio Estremera Paños		    2372 ESP  2199


V Artemis Cup: B, Leros, Kreikka, 18.-25.7.2013  (28)

       David von Schulman		   (1387)
       4½/9  14 (14-15)
1 v    Emmanuil Savvas (w.o.)		   (1110)GRE
0 v    Petros Karnahoritis		    1408 GRE
0 m    Meletios Marugas			   [1324]GRE
= m    Anna Karpathiu			   [1144]GRE
1 v    Georgios Stavrianos			 GRE
= m    Panagiotis Diamantaras		   [1194]GRE
1 v    Mariusz Sieńczewski			 POL
= m    Virginio Benassi			    1745 ITA
0 v    Despina Vageli		           [1318]GRE (1119)

       Robert von Schulman	           (1272)
       1/9  25 (25)
0 m    Theologos Hatzimihalis		   [1216]GRE
1      -
0 v    Evangelos Russos			   (1520)GRE
0 m    Klaara Mäki-Uuro			   (1153)FIN
0 v    Tuure Mäki-Uuro			   (1158)FIN
0 m    Despina Maruga				 GRE
0 m    Dionisios Skaltsas			 GRE
0 v    Anna Karpathiu			   [1144]GRE
0 m    Mariusz Sieńczewski			 POL

       Tuure Mäki-Uuro			   (1158)
       5/9  13 (7-13)
0 m    Nikiforos Kapellas		    1364 GRE
1 v    Georgios Stavrianos		    	 GRE
0 m    Theologos Hatzimihalis		   [1216]GRE
0 v    Despina Vageli			   [1318]GRE
1 m    Robert von Schulman		   (1272)FIN
1 v    Evangelos Russos (w.o.)		   (1520)GRE
= v    Panagiotis Diamantaras		   [1194]GRE
1 m    Miltiadis Argiropulos		   [1169]GRE
= v    Virginio Benassi			    1745 ITA (1250)

       Klaara Mäki-Uuro	 	  	   (1153)
       3½/9  19 (17-21)
0 v    Georgios Marugas			    1383 GRE
0 m    Panagiotis Diamantaras		   [1194]GRE
1 v    Aleksandra Hlorou (w.o.)	                 GRE
1 v    Robert von Schulman		   (1272)FIN
1 m    Evangelos Russos		           (1520)GRE
0 v    Hristos Irakleidis		    1460 GRE
0 m    Despina Vageli			   [1318]GRE
0 v    Meletios Marugas			   [1324]GRE
= v    Dionisios Skaltsas			 GRE (1114)

       Kari von Schulman
       5/9  10 (8-13)
0 m    Evangelos Russos			   (1520)GRE
1 m    Anna Karpathiu			   [1144]GRE
0 v    Panagiotis Diamantaras		   [1194]GRE
1 v    Georgios Stavrianos			 GRE
1 m    Theologos Hatzimihalis		   [1216]GRE
1 v    Meletios Marugas			   [1324]GRE
0 m    Konstantinos-Stilianos Danos	    1516 GRE
1 v    Despina Vageli			   [1318]GRE
0 m    Georgios Marugas			    1383 GRE (1326)


International Chess Holiday: Rapid R11 Finale A, Praha, Tšekki, 17.-19.7.2013  (5)  (G/30)

       Pekka Kauko  	     	            2016 (3)
       2/4  3 (3)
0 v    Martin Vystrčil			    1768 CZE
0 m    Petr Zdeněk 		    	    2107 CZE
1 v    Jiří Valtera			    1959 CZE
1 m    Martin Řehák			    2108 CZE
       -


International Chess Holiday: Rapid R11 Finale B, Praha, Tšekki, 17.-19.7.2013  (5)  (G/30)

       Jaakko Mäntyniemi     	   	    1926 (1)
       2½/4  3 (2-3)
0 v    Stefan Knispel			   (1665)GER
= m    Pentti Rintakoski		    1887 FIN
1 v    Milan Bartoň			   (1843)CZE
1 m    Alessio Liberati			   [1444]ITA
       -

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1887 (2)
       3/4  1 (1)
1 m    Alessio Liberati			   [1444]ITA
= v    Jaakko Mäntyniemi		    1926 FIN
= m    Stefan Knispel			    1666 GER
       -
1 v    Milan Barton			    1843 CZE


International Chess Holiday: Rapid R11, Praha, Tšekki, 14.-16.7.2013  (10)  (G/30)

       Pekka Kauko  	     	            2016 (3)
       5½/9  4 (3-5)
= m    Martin Řehák			    2108 CZE
= m    Jaakko Mäntyniemi		    1926 FIN
1 v    Stefan Knispel			   (1665)GER
= m    Pentti Rintakoski		    1887 FIN
1 v    Petr Zdeněk 		    	    2107 CZE
0 m    Martin Vystrčil			    1768 CZE
0 v    Jiří Valtera			    1959 CZE
1 m    Milan Bartoň			   (1843)CZE
1 v    Alessio Liberati			   [1444]ITA  1962

       Jaakko Mäntyniemi		    1926 (5)
       4½/9  6 (6)
0 m    Martin Vystrčil			    1768 CZE
= v    Pekka Kauko  	     	            2016 FIN
0 m    Jiří Valtera			    1959 CZE
1 v    Stefan Knispel			   (1665)GER
0 m    Milan Bartoň			   (1843)CZE
1 v    Pentti Rintakoski		    1887 FIN
1 m    Alessio Liberati			   [1444]ITA
1 v    Petr Zdeněk 		    	    2107 CZE
0 m    Martin Řehák			    2108 CZE  1876

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1887 (6)
       3/9  8 (8)
= m    Milan Bartoň			   (1843)CZE
1 v    Alessio Liberati			   [1444]ITA
0 m    Martin Řehák			    2108 CZE
= v    Pekka Kauko  	     	            2016 FIN
= m    Stefan Knispel			   (1665)GER
0 m    Jaakko Mäntyniemi		    1926 FIN
0 v    Petr Zdeněk 		    	    2107 CZE
0 m    Martin Vystrčil			    1768 CZE
= v    Jiří Valtera			    1959 CZE  1728


XVI Karl Mala Gedenkturnier: A, Frankfurt am Main, Saksa, 11.-14.7.2013  (189)

       Mikko Nikula	     		    1783 (150)
       3/7  118 (110-137)
= m    Alexander Fischer		    2055 GER
0 v    Carsten Held			    2069 GER
= m    Hans Peter Roggensack		    1950 GER
= v    Norbert Seifert			    2016 GER
0 m    Martin Neumann [1990]		    1948 GER
1 v    Peter Kammerer 			    1930 GER
= m    Stephan Gutacker			    1952 GER (1937)


XXXIII Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Villa de Benasque", Benasque, Espanja, 4.-13.7.2013  (428)

    g  Heikki Westerinen    	       	    2283 (82)
       6/10  78 (73-119)
1 m    Samuel López Cabeza		    1826 ESP
1 v    Francisco Javier Marquínez Cabrejas  2007 ESP
0 m g  Daniele Vocaturo		  	    2536 ITA
1 v    Antonio Castellanos Bógalo	    2072 ESP
0 m g  Héðinn Steingrímsson		    2557 ISL
1 v    Rubén Carlos Fernández Gil 	    2029 ESP
= m    Kevin Cori Quispe      		    2118 PER
1 v    Lorenzo García Galeote		    1994 ESP
= m g  Juan Mario Gómez Esteban		    2462 ESP  2339
0 v m  Guðmundur Kjartansson		    2444 ISL  2300


I Omegna International Chess Open, Omegna, Italia, 4.-7.7.2013  (49)

       Eero Wilen      	     	            2058 (5)
       4½/6  5 (3-6)
= m    Angelo Schingaro			    1719 ITA
= v    Olavi Lilja			    1545 FIN
1 m    Libero Faraci			    1729 ITA
= v    Simone Bianchi			    1814 SUI
1 m    Tommaso Penna			    1947 ITA
1 v    Giovalli Siclari			    2054 ITA (2024)

       Ari Möttönen			    1989 (10)
       4/6  7 (7-12)
1 v    Luciano Fischetti		    1585 ITA
0 m    Alessandro Vitale		    1774 ITA
1 v    Angelo Schingaro			    1719 ITA
1 m    Edit Machlik			    1810 NOR
0 v    Claudio Boschetti		    2134 SUI
1 m    Gianfranco Benenati		    1855 ITA (1949)

       Olavi Lilja			    1545 (37)
       2/6  36 (36-41)
= v    Alberto Buzio			    1863 ITA
= m    Eero Wilen			    2058 FIN
0 v    Giuseppe Mantovan		    1825 ITA
0 m    Mauro Maffeo			    1724 ITA
= v    Marcello Salvati			   (1422)ITA
= v    Andrea Lugli			    1762 ITA (1634)


XLVII Ilmar Raua mälestusturniir males, Viljandi, Viro, 1.-7.7.2013  (70)

    m  Mikael Agopov		 	    2429 (14)
       7/9  2 (1-2)
1 m    Marija Golubeva			    1817 LAT
= v    Siim Kanep			    2183 EST
1 m    Kalle Peebo			   (2258)EST
1 v    Robert Dubrovin			    2197 EST
= v m  Vladislav Kovalev		    2558 BLR
1 m    Ottomar Ladva			    2310 EST
1 v g  Aleksander Volodin		    2485 EST
= m g  Aloyzas Kveinys 			    2479 LTU
= m g  Normunds Miezis			    2549 LAT  2595

    m  Vilka Sipilä			    2423 (15)
       6/9  7 (7-12)
1 v    Rene Lumiste			    1768 EST
= m    Vjatšeslav Koop			    2181 EST
= v g  Aleksander Halifman		    2630 RUS
1 m    Maris Korstin			    2222 EST
1 v g  Jaan Ehlvest			    2623 EST
= m g  Kaido Külaots			    2581 EST
0 v g  Aloyzas Kveinys 			    2479 LTU
= m g  Aleksander Volodin		    2485 EST
1 v m  Tarvo Seeman			    2376 EST  2556

       Timo Akkanen			    1751 (50)
       4/9  47 (41-53)
=      -
0 v    Sander Kukk			    2201 EST
1 m    Liina Tõnso			   (1617)EST
0 v m  Oļegs Krivonosovs		    2471 LAT
0 m    Rein Ruus			   (2113)EST
1 v    Karmen Viikmaa			   (1823)EST
1 m wm Tatjana Fomina			    2222 EST
= m    Margus Sööt			    2116 EST
0 v    Dmitrijs Starcevs		    2139 LAT (2043)

       Kimmo Telenius			    1682 (52)
       2/9  68 (68-69)
=      -
0 v m  Olav Sepp			    2442 EST
0 v    Tarmo Tuul			    2062 EST
0 m    Andrus Talihärm			   (2252)EST
1 m    Elisabeth Merendi			 EST
0 v    Marija Golubeva			    1817 LAT
= m    Georg Aleksander Pedoson		   (1576)EST
0 v    Karmen Viikmaa			   (1823)EST
0 m    Tiina Põlendik			   (1701)EST (1380)


Hampstead International Under 2200 Chess Congress, Hampstead, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 29.-30.6.2013  (56)  (G/60+30)

       Erik Rönkä	      	   	    2117 (4)
       3½/5  7 (5-13)
1 v    Koby Kalavannan			    1749 ENG
1 m    Jonathan Landau			    1922 ENG
0 v    Patrick Duncan			    2048 ENG
1 m    A. Philip Neatherway		    1863 ENG
= v    Stefan Doci			    2059 SVK (2090)


I Visma Chess Tournament: GM grupp, Växjö, Ruotsi, 26.-30.6.2013  (10)

    m  Vilka Sipilä	       	            2411 (9)
       6½/9  1 (1)  gm
1 v g  Henrik Danielsen			    2508 ISL
1 v m  Daniel Semcesen			    2431 SWE
= m m  Erik Blomqvist			    2483 SWE
1 v m  Axel Smith			    2461 SWE
= m g  Jonny Hector			    2524 SWE
1 v m  Mads Andersen			    2477 DEN
= m m  Victor Nithander			    2455 SWE
= v g  Normunds Miezis			    2548 LAT
= m m  Bengt Lindberg			    2410 SWE  2646


IM Dopravní stavby Brno, Brno, Tšekki, 22.-30.6.2013  (10)

    f  Jari Järvenpää	  	 	    2301 (5)
       6/9  2 (2)
0 v    Ville Ketola			    2113 FIN
= v m  Neklan Vyskočil 			    2374 CZE
= m    Martin Blahynka			    2156 CZE
= v    Slavomír Sremaňák		    2160 SVK
1 m m  Marián Kantorík			    2331 SVK
= v m  Pavel Zpěvák 			    2395 CZE
1 m wf Martina Marečková		    2065 CZE
1 v    Karel Kratochvíl 		    2195 CZE
1 m f  Petr Buchníček			    2354 CZE  2371

       Ville Ketola			    2113 (9)
       3/9  9 (9)
1 m f  Jari Järvenpää			    2301 FIN
= v m  Pavel Zpěvák 			    2395 CZE
0 m m  Neklan Vyskočil 			    2374 CZE
0 v wf Martina Marečková		    2065 CZE
= m    Martin Blahynka			    2156 CZE
0 v    Karel Kratochvíl 		    2195 CZE
0 m    Slavomír Sremaňák		    2160 SVK
1 v f  Petr Buchníček			    2354 CZE
0 m m  Marián Kantorík			    2331 SVK  2129


VI Sveins minneturnering, Oslo, Norja, 21.-25.6.2013  (60)

    g  Heikki Westerinen  	            2318 (11)
       4½/9  32 (26-34)
1 v    Torgeir Jakhelln Kjøita		    1911 NOR
= m    Stian Johansen			    2081 NOR
0 v    Sebastian Mihajlov		    2101 NOR
1 m    Eivind X Djurhuus		    1934 NOR
0 v m  Geir Sune Tallaksen Østmoe	    2444 NOR
= m    Per Omtvedt	   		    2051 NOR
= v    Lars-Henrik Bech Hansen		    2045 DEN
0 m    Henning Jakhelln Kjøita		    2032 NOR
1 v    Tore Langmyhr			    1930 NOR  2049


XIII IPCA World Individual Chess Championship, Velké Losiny, Tšekki, 18.-25.6.2013  (49)

       Grels Linqvist	   	 	    2008 (15)
       5½/9  11 (10-14)
1 v    Harry Kestlane			    1795 EST
0 m    Aleksander Balberov		    2350 RUS
1 v    Jan Mikulenčák			    1842 CZE
= m wc Anto K. Jennitha			    1945 IND
0 v f  Vit Valenta			    2148 CZE
1 m    Jiří Strakoš			    1894 CZE
= v    Viktor Strekalovski		    2106 RUS
1 m    Krsto Kovačević			    2121 CRO
= v    Marcel Řezníček			    2109 CZE  2126

       Tomi Tocklin			    1802 (35)
       5/9  19 (15-20)
0 m    Martin Sekáč			    2090 CZE
0 m    Marc Tillmann			    2008 SUI
1 v    Karel Haderka			    1945 CZE
1 v    Olga Diatšina			   [1638]RUS
= m    Jaroslav Trávníček [1984]	    1849 CZE
= v    Jiří Klimša			    1952 CZE
= m    Jiří Holovčák 			    1993 CZE
= v    Juraj Zavarský			    1991 SVK
1 m    Stanisław Koszela		    1836 POL  1969


XIX London Rapidplay: Open, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 22.6.2013  (12) (G/30)

       Erik Rönkä 			    2117 (1)
       3½/5  3 (2-3)
= v    David White			    1941 ENG
0 m    Bartłomiej Różycki		    2064 POL
1 v    Yang-Jian Zhou			    1667 ENG
1 m    Viktors Antonovs			   (1864)ENG
1 v    Roman Mitra			    1891 ENG (2050)


XXVII Pula Open, Pula, Kroatia, 8.-15.6.2013  (244)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä    			    2366 (20)
       7/9  8 (4-8)
1 v    Michael Kolić 			    1926 CRO
1 m    Dirk Bösch			    2092 GER
1 v    Milan S. Popović 		    2178 SRB
0 m    Siniša Pezelj			    2172 SRB
= v    Lukáš Hájek			    2145 SVK
1 m    Artjom Šafarostov		    2086 RUS
1 v f  Žiga Žvan			    2288 SLO
1 m f  Oliver Uwira			    2249 GER
= v g  Alfonso Romero Holmes		    2522 ESP  2428

       Antti Heikkilä			    1955 (131)
       4/9  148 (140-175)
0 v m  Peter Lizák (w.o.)		    2420 HUN
1 m    Boštjan Pretnar 			    1687 SLO
1 v f  Giuseppe Valenti			    2207 ITA
0 v    Dennis Luft			    2128 GER
0 m    Andrej Ivanović			    2145 SLO
1 v    Mirko Cokan			    1801 SLO
0 m wf Barbara Schink-Teuschler		    2182 AUT
0 v    Max Gedajlovic			    1813 CAN
1 m    Jörg Uhlarz			    1755 GER (1966)

    wf Päivi Walta			    1801 (175)
       4/9  172 (140-175)
0 m    Dušan Brinovec 			    2202 SLO
0 v    Đuro Rosembeker			   [1803]CRO
1 m    Noemi Anna Németh		    1444 HUN
= v    Tom Skovgaard			    1992 DEN
= m    Josef Kainz			    1951 AUT
0 v    Thomas Schnepel			    1969 GER
0 m    Dietmar Musi			   (1587)AUT
1 v    Lovro Pridigar			    1570 SLO
1 m    Enrico Ghersinich		    1594 CRO  1733


First Saturday IM, Budapest, Unkari, 1.-10.6.2013  (10)

       Olli Sisättö	     	            2274 (8)
       2½/9  9 (9)
= m f  Mark Lyell			    2238 ENG
0 v    Winshand Cuhendi Sean		    2186 INA
= m f  Róbert Torma			    2392 HUN
0 v f  Gergely Kántor			    2352 HUN
= m f  Bence Korpa			    2357 HUN
= v m  Nhat Minh To			    2302 HUN
0 m    Bo Li	 			    2307 CHN
= m m  Ádám Szeberényi			    2309 HUN
0 v m  Sándor Faragó			    2277 HUN  2132


Malefestival Tartu suvi kiirturniir, Tartto, Viro, 8.6.2013  (75) (G/15+5)

       Eero Wilen  		     	    2058 (28)
       4/8  36 (34-44)
1 m    Mirjam Iher			   (1399)EST
0 v    Sander Kukk			    2201 EST
1 m    Madis Staub			  r 1807 EST
0 v    Uku Valner			    2215 EST
0 m    Rein Mändmets			   (1969)EST
1 v    Tiit Parts			   (1786)EST
1 m    Karmen Viikmaa			  r 1736 EST
0 v wm Tatjana Fomina			    2217 EST (1928)

       Pekka Pietinen			    2015 (29)
       5/8  15 (14-22)
1 v    Tõnu Kalvet			  r(1464)EST
1 m    Jüri Krupenski			    2299 EST
= v m  Tarvo Seeman			    2376 EST
0 m    Toomas Valgmäe			    2226 EST
= v    Hugo Päären			   (2260)EST
1 v    Uku Valner			    2215 EST
1 m    Maris Korstin			    2222 EST
0 m    Roman Jezov			    2196 EST (2308)

       Eero Patola			    1962 (37)
       4/8  37 (34-44)
0 v g  Kaido Külaots			    2581 EST
0 m    Tanel Tiisler			   (1477)EST
1 v    Karl Aleksander Sirp		   (1613)EST
1 m    Arnold Jakobi   			  r(1757)EST
1 v    Janar Oks			   (1543)EST
0 m    Hugo Päären			   (2260)EST
0 v    Jaan Urgas			   (1751)EST
1 m    Margareth Olde			    1645 EST (1756)

       Sippo Puroila			    1880 (48)
       3½/8  54 (45-55)
1 m    Indrek Kuusk			    2286 EST
0 v wf Alina Pavlova			    2098 RUS
0 v    Tõnu Truus			    2179 EST
0 m    Janar Oks			   (1543)EST
1 v    Egon Hermanson			   (1487)EST
= m    Maksim Marin			  r(1658)EST
0 v    Teet Raudsepp			   (1941)EST
1 m    Arnold Jakobi			  r(1757)EST (1797)

       Henrik Järnström			   (1841)(31)
       4/8  43 (34-44)
1 v    Glen Lille			   (1233)EST
0 m    Toomas Valgmäe			    2226 EST
1 v    Timo Tamm			   (1774)EST
0 m    Andrus Talihärm			   (2252)EST
0 v    Jaan Urgas			   (1751)EST
0 m    Madis Staub			  r 1807 EST
1 v    Janar Oks			   (1543)EST
1 m    Karel Uurits			   (1861)EST (1810)


Icelandic Open, Reykjavík, Islanti, 31.5.-8.6.2013  (69)

       Aleksi Olander	   	    	    2093 (19)
       6/10  18 (14-22)
1 v    Símon Þórhallsson		    1516 ISL
1 m    Jason Andri Gíslason		   [1234]ISL
0 v f  Sigurbjörn Björnsson		    2397 ISL
0 m    Haraldur Baldursson		    1963 ISL
0 v    Dagur Andri Friðgeirsson		    1782 ISL
1 m    Magnús Kristinsson		   (1665)ISL
1 v    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    1678 ISL
= m    Jóhanna Björg Jóhannsdóttir	    1890 ISL
= v    Hilmir Freyr Heimisson		    1676 ISL  1796
1 m    Jón Trausti Harðarson		    1907 ISL  1860


XVI Rhein-Main-Open, Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Saksa, 29.5.-2.6.2013  (132)

       Torvald Perman	 	     	    2016 (69)
       3½/7  75 (59-77)
0 v g  Vlastimil Hort			    2442 GER
0 m    Guntram Hilbenz			    1884 GER
1 v    Joachim Pade			    1749 GER
= m    Lothar Zilch			    1938 GER
1 v    Georg-Ulrich Kretner		    1883 GER
1 m    Joachim Kutzner			    2117 GER
0 v    Srđan Hristovski		    	    2136 MKD (2009)

       Niki Paajala			    1969 (82)
       3½/7  73 (59-77)
= v    Roland Schmid [1989]		    2241 GER
= m    Ernst Fromme  			    2180 GER
0 v    Johannes Pfadenhauer		    1958 GER
1 m    Eric Anders			    1859 GER
0 v    Christian Marquardt		    2075 GER
= m    Dominik Storch			    1899 GER
1 v    Stefan Christen			    1825 GER (2003)


VII IBC Limburg Open, Maastricht, Alankomaat, 17.-20.5.2013  (101)

    m  Vilka Sipilä   		  	    2445 (14)
       4/7  22 (22-39)
1 m    Peter Wilschut			    2227 NED
1 v g  Leif Erlend Johannessen		    2518 NOR
= m m  Torbjørn Ringdal Hansen		    2475 NOR
1 v m  Christian Braun	 		    2365 GER
0 m g  Vladimir Dobrov			    2541 RUS
0 v f  Stefan Beukema			    2258 BEL
= v    Joost Offringa			    2119 NED (2417)


XIV European Individual Chess Championship, Legnica, Puola, 5.-16.5.2013  (286)

    g  Tomi Nybäck	      		    2593 (85)
       6/11  92 (89-125)
1 v f  Lars Rindlisbacher		    2312 SUI
1 m    Piotr Szumilas			    2198 POL
1 v g  Tigran L. Petrosjan		    2645 ARM
= v g  Rauf Məmmədov			    2649 AZE
0 m g  Anton Korobov			    2705 UKR
0 m g  Sergi Fedortšuk			    2660 UKR
1 v f  Vitali Meribanov			    2431 BLR
= m g  Pavel Eljanov			    2702 UKR
= v g  Baadur Jobava 			    2702 GEO  2720
= m g  Dmitri Jakovenko			    2731 RUS  2722
0 v g  Jevgeni Tomaševski		    2719 RUS  2678

    m  Vilka Sipilä			    2445 (171)
       4/11  240 (225-250)
0 m g  Sergei Žigalko			    2660 BLR
1 v    Mateusz Dubiński			    2219 POL
0 v g  Zdenko Kožul			    2624 SLO
0 m f  Ioannis Simeonidis		    2237 GRE
1 m    Aleksandros Papasimakopulos	    2242 GRE
= v f  Nikolai Majevski			    2323 RUS
= m f  Alexandru-Ovidiu Stanciu 	    2335 ROU
0 v wm Joanna Worek			    2299 POL
0 m wg Svitlana Tšerednytšenko		    2274 UKR  2211
= m    Panagiotis Hristodulu		    2219 GRE  2212
= v    Piotr Szumilas			    2198 POL  2210


Internationell Veteranturnering, Täby, Ruotsi, 9.-12.5.2013  (120)  (1-4 G/20+5 5-8 90/30 + 30 s/m)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	       	    2335 (11)
       6/8  9 (4-13)
1 m    Sture Lindberg			    1844 SWE
1 v wf Valeria Dotan			    2047 ISR
1 m    Gunnar Hedin			    2125 SWE
= v m  Jevgei Motšalov			    2413 BLR
0 m g  Pia Cramling			    2525 SWE
1 v    Sören Svensson			    2034 SWE
1 m m  Petr Marusenko			    2213 UKR
= v m  Vladimir Karasev			    2358 RUS (2438)

    f  Kaj Kivipelto			    2177 (24)
       5/8  22 (19-33)
1 v    Gunnar Bue			    1688 NOR
1 m    Lennart Burman			   (1974)SWE
0 v m  Vladimir Karasev			    2358 RUS
1 m    Lars Grahn			    1990 SWE
1 v    Peter Carlsten			    2048 SWE
1 m    Ulf Svanqvist			    2320 SWE
0 v g  Viktor Kupreitšik		    2443 BLR
0 m g  Juzefs Petkēvičs			    2376 LAT (2284)

       Pentti Palmo			    2036 (41)
       5/8  33 (19-33)
1 v    Andris Kraulis			   [1621]SWE
0 m    Ulf Svanqvist			    2320 SWE
1 v    Miodrag Jeremic			   (1765)SWE
0 m    Jan-Olov Lind			    2200 SWE
= v    Bo Eriksson [1937]		    1838 SWE
= m    Sven Degerfeldt			    1907 SWE
1 v    Anders Åström			    1865 SWE
1 m    Martti Kujanpää			   [1939]SWE (2037)

       Jouko Lahti			    2020 (48)
       4½/8  47 (34-51)
1 m    Viktoria Lehtmets		   (1451)EST
0 v f  Viktor Turikov			    2266 RUS
= m    Leif Lundquist			   (1812)SWE
1 v    Carl Olof Stål			   (1733)SWE
= v f  Peder Berkell			    2212 SWE
0 m    Vladimir Oblamski		    2114 BLR
1 v    Bo Eriksson [1937]		    1838 SWE
= v    Ulf Svanqvist			    2320 SWE (2049)


Glenco Chess: IM, Fredericia, Tanska, 1.-5.5.2013  (10)

    g  Heikki Westerinen      	      	    2335 (7)
       3/9  7 (7)
0 m g  Miloš Pavlović 			    2504 SRB
= v m  Jens Ove Fries-Nielsen		    2383 DEN
0 m f  Igor Teplyi			    2410 DEN
= m f  Carsten Bank Friis		    2290 DEN
= v m  Thorsten Michael Haub		    2462 GER
0 m f  Jakob Aabling-Thomsen		    2336 DEN
1 v f  Björn Andersson [1971]		    2277 SWE
= m    Kim Henrik Skaanning-Pedersen	    2273 DEN
0 v m  Silas Esben Lund			    2412 DEN  2245


Stockholm Elo Challenge 2013, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 26.4.-1.5.2013  (61)

       Henrik Lönnqvist	      		    2075 (18)
       5½/9  13 (10-15)
1 m    Torolf Jansson			    1618 FIN
0 v    Lisa Fredholm			    1571 SWE
1 m    David Bit-Narva			    1854 SWE
1 v    Adrian Ekenstierna		    1762 SWE
= m    Joar Ölund			    2225 SWE
0 v    Mats Persson			    2237 SWE
1 v    Mikael Helin			    1940 SWE
= m f  Deniz Arman			    2304 TUR
= v    Carl Cederstam-Barsk		    2246 SWE  2098


World Amateur Chess Championship, Iasi, Romania, 22.-30.4.2013  (207)

       Esa Ahlqvist 		  	    1859 (72)
       6½/9  17 (15-18)
1 v    Zayed Al Husani			    	 UAE
1 m    George-Daniel Scripcaru		    1970 ROU
0 v    Mihai-Cosmin Neagu		    1976 ROU
0 m    Milena Stefanova			    1996 BUL
1 v    F. Leon Wilson			    1655 USA
= m    Istvan Antal			    1991 ROU
1 v    Iulian Necula			    1984 ROU
1 m    Majed Helawi			    1920 SYR
1 v    Hany Ismail			    1933 EGY  2079

       Jani Havumäki			    1813 (90)
       4½/9  83 (83-118)
1 v    Vladimir Maksak			   [1729]RUS
1 m    Sándor-Levente Ferenczi		    1941 ROU
1 v    Ersin Orak     			    1953 TUR
0 m    Călin-Andrei Tiron		    1924 ROU
0 v    Ştefan Marinescu			    1967 ROU
= m    Majed Helawi			    1920 SYR
0 v    Murat Evrensel Bilgin		    1950 TUR
0 m    Adia Onyango   			   (1841)USA
1 v    Ştefan-Alin Gorea		    1640 ROU  1877


Irish National Club Championships, Dublin, Irlanti, 27.-28.4.2013  (6 x 6-8)

       Joona Kiiski 		   	    1959
       3/4
0 v    Valentine Kalinins		    2074 IRL
1 m    Denis O'Donoghue			    1961 IRL
1 v    Mark Collins			    2005 IRL
1 m    Gordon Freeman			    2114 IRL (2233)


Copenhagen Chess Challenge, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 24.-28.4.2013  (83)

    g  Heikki Westerinen    		    2335 (20)
       4½/9  38 (36-45)
= v    Johnny Holler Johansen		    2016 DEN
1 m    Lars Orio     			    1936 DEN
1 v wf Ellinor Frisk			    2194 SWE
0 m g  Vladimir Georgiev		    2559 MKD
= v f  Esben Kjems Hove			    2233 DEN
0 m    Martin Lokander			    2225 SWE
1 v c  Henrik Mølvig			    2178 DEN
0 m    Joachim Birger Nilsen		    2229 NOR
= v    Fabian Englert 			    2214 GER  2194


XIII Bangkok Chess Club Open, Bangkok, Thaimaa, 14.-21.4.2013  (202)

    g  Yrjö Rantanen	      	       	    2339 (44)
       5/9  63 (58-92)
1 v    Pasawon Wattanarat		    1935 THA
= m    Pavel Dubina			    2122 CZE
1 v    Jiangnan Zhou			    1827 CHN
0 m g  John Paul Gomez			    2517 PHI
1 v    Ric Portugalera 			    2204 PHI
0 m g  Nigel Short			    2697 ENG
= v    Qilin Bao			    2163 CHN
1 m    Trond Romsdal			    2159 NOR
0 v    Yan Liu				    2149 CHN  2233

       Timo Tuomala			    2253 (61)
       5/9  77 (58-92)
1 m    Raja Harshit			    1831 IND
0 v g  Rogelio Antonio Jr		    2527 PHI
1 m    Alfred Hutzheimer		    2038 AUT
0 v    Bima Triardi Wijaya		   [2287]INA
1 m    Roman Freuler			    2055 SUI
= v    Kai Tuorila			    2123 THA
0 m    Yuxiang Fang			    2141 CHN
= v    Poompong Wiwatanadate 		    2044 THA
1 m    Koji Noguchi			    2072 JPN  2163

       Jaakko Kivimäki			    2197 (74)
       5/9  71 (58-92)
= v    Assad Mamyrbay			    1686 KAZ
1 m    Zhen Yu Cyrus Low		    1670 SIN
= v g  Zoltán Varga  			    2472 HUN
= m m  Max Illingworth			    2423 AUS
= v m  Awam Wahono			    2397 INA
0 m m  Maksim Lavrov			    2403 RUS
1 v    Muhammad Syazwan Zulkifli	    2028 MAS
0 m    Jiangnan Zhou			    1827 CHN
1 v    Yit Ho Fong			    2006 MAS  2175

       Tommy Ilmoni			    2109 (104)
       4/9  135 (111-149)
0 m g  Humpy Koneru			    2597 IND
= v    Sahapol Nakvanich		    1857 THA
= m    Raja Harshit			    1831 IND
= v    Surapole Yutithamnon		    1956 THA
= m c  Nitish Belurkar			    1931 IND
= v    Guntram Hilbenz			    1888 GER
= m wc Sagar Tejaswini			    1917 IND
1 v    Louis Le Bris			    1842 FRA
0 m f  Kristóf Juhász			    2330 HUN  1931

       Kimmo Katajainen			    1976 (135)
       3/9  172 (168-182)
0 v f  Javier Agüera Naredo 		    2385 ESP
1 m    Michael Abaigar			   (1770)PHI
0 v c  Maxime Marie			    2200 FRA
1 m    Rhenell Peligros			   (1903)PHI
0 v    Fedja Zulfic			    2166 AUS
0 v f  Wisuwat Teerapabpaisit 		    2284 THA
0 m    Raja Harshit			    1831 IND
0 m wc Worasuda Atthaworadej 		    1678 THA
1 v    Sri Shiva Kumar			    1654 MAS  1805

       Marko Koivumäki			    1844 (156)
       3/9  174 (168-182)
0 m    Ke Mu 				    2274 CHN
0 v    Koji Noguchi			    2072 JPN
1 m    Pinatpong Pheephacharakan 	   [1656]THA
= v    Alfred Hutzheimer		    2038 AUT
0 m    Jianwen Wong			    2076 MAS
= v    Amir Fakhry Hj Sulaiman		    2180 BRU
= m    Reinhard Sellmair		    2010 GER
0 v    Thotsaporn Thanatipanonda 	    2109 THA
= m    Nikolai Oganesjan		   (1647)RUS  1867

       Seppo Karasmäki			    1782 (168)
       3/9  170 (168-182)
= m    Ralf Steinbrecht			    2214 GER
0 v f  Ian Thompson			    2250 ENG
0 m    Aleksandra Samaganova		    2040 KGZ
1 v    Muhammad Ahsanuddien bin Awg Badarudin [1726]BRU
= m    Alfred Hutzheimer    		    2038 AUT
= v    Roman Freuler			    2055 SUI
0 m    Kjell Børre Grebstad 		    2009 NOR
= v    Reinhard Sellmair 		    2010 GER
0 m    Pasawon Wattanarat		    1935 THA  1896


IV LUC Open, Lille, Ranska, 13.-19.4.2013  (179)

       Panu Laine   	    		    2196 (33)
       5½/9  37 (26-46)
0 v g  Andrei Žigalko			    2590 BLR
1 m    Joffrey Lebon			    1998 FRA
1 v    Martin Jimenez			    1933 FRA
0 m g  Tigran Gharamian			    2663 FRA
= v    Rishubh Naresh Naik		    1942 IND
1 m    Jeremy Lesot   			    2077 FRA
0 v    Fabien Aubry			    1903 FRA
1 v    Loma Chachiachvili		    1360 FRA
1 m    Damien Sobecki			    1925 FRA  2144

       Antti Heikkilä	    		    1973 (65)
       5/9  63 (47-74)
0 m    Thomas Caloone			    1788 FRA
0 v    Hossein Shakessi			    1593 FRA
1 m    Alexandre Coloos			    1505 FRA
1 v    Erik Sarkisyan			   (1400)FRA
1 m    Marie Rouffignac			    1769 FRA
0 v m  Dinesh Sharma			    2371 IND
1 m    Mayuri Karunanayake		    1614 SRI
0 v m  Luis Lázaro Agüero Jiménez	    2428 CUB
1 m    Constant Clerquin  		    1695 BEL  1797


Bundesliga: Oberliga Nord Ost, Saksa, 14.10.2012-14.4.2013

       Rauno Järvinen	       	            2214
       7/9
1 v f  Detlef Bötzer			    2288 GER	    14.10.2012
= m    Frank Niehaus			    2207 GER	    11.11.2012
0 m    Reinhard Müller			    2121 GER	    25.11.2012
1 m    Wilhelm Jauk			    2178 GER	     9.12.2012
= m    Bernhard Rutschke		    2067 GER	     13.1.2013
1 v    Andreas Gropp			    2184 GER	      3.2.2013
1 m    Michael Holgert			    2083 GER	     24.2.2013
1 m    Oleg Paraštšenko			    2132 RUS	     17.3.2013
1 v    Hans-Joachim Grottke		    2231 GER  2388   14.4.2013
		    

XX Cux(haven)-Open, Cuxhaven, Saksa, 6.-12.4.2013  (55)

       Pekka Pietinen	      	     	    2007 (17)
       5/7  6 (4-6)
= v    Dietrich Stratmann		    1716 GER
1 m    Angela Giesenberg		    1779 GER
0 v    Benjamin Sarközy			    2126 GER
= m    Sippo Puroila			    1842 FIN
1 v    Susanne Meyer			    1738 GER
1 m    Lothar Cordes			    1905 GER
1 m    Joachim Görg			    2173 GER (2083)

       Esa Auvinen			    1982 (21)
       4/7  23 (11-26)
1 v    Sabine Schoknecht		    1694 GER
0 m    Gunnar Johnsen			    2169 NOR
1 v    Susanne Meyer			    1738 GER
= m    Christian Löffelholz		   (1708)GER
0 m    Torsten Szobries			    2137 GER
= v    Dietrich Wilkens			    1836 GER
1 m    Werner Wälbers			   (1747)GER (1913)

       Eero Patola			    1970 (23)
       3½/7  30 (27-33)
1 v    Ewald Mittelstädt		    1641 GER
0 m    Jörg Bathke			    2110 GER
0 v    Christian Löffelholz		   (1708)GER
1 m    Michael Jung [1940]		    1813 GER
= v    Sippo Puroila			    1842 FIN
= m    Uwe Rößner			    1879 GER
= v    Johannes Schneider [1985]	    1835 GER (1830)

       Sippo Puroila			    1842 (34)
       4/7  15 (11-26)
= m    Josef Beutelhoff			    2111 GER
1 v    Torsten Szobries			    2137 GER
0 m    Reiner Noack			    2109 GER
= v    Pekka Pietinen			    2007 FIN
= m    Eero Patola			    1970 FIN
1 v    Reinhart Paul			    2069 GER
= m    Paul-Gerhard Urbanek		    1963 GER (2105)


Spring Championship, Milpitas, USA, 5.-7.4.2013  (25)

       Teemu Virtanen	       	    	    1867
       3½/5  4 (4-6)
1 m    Arvind Sankar 			    1906 USA
= v    Yuan Wang [1977]			    1879 USA
0 m    Richard Yi			   (1904)USA
1 v    Valeriy Timofeyev		   (1989)USA
1 v    Zheyuan Fan			   (1901)USA (2065)


Bundesliga, Saksa, 20.10.2012-7.4.2013

    g  Tomi Nybäck 	     		    2598
       4/10
1 v m  Piotr Murdzia			    2471 POL	    20.10.2012
0 m g  Igor Kurnosov			    2660 RUS	    21.10.2012
0 v g  Arkadij Naiditsch		    2708 GER        10.11.2012
0 m g  Constantin Lupulescu		    2622 ROU	    11.11.2012
       -
       -
= v g  Zóltan Ribli			    2560 HUN	      2.2.2013
0 m g  Sergej Tiviakov		    	    2650 NED	      3.2.2013
1 v g  Alexander Berelowitsch		    2556 GER	     23.2.2013
= m g  Klaus Bischoff			    2519 GER	     24.2.2013
= v g  Gawain Jones			    2653 ENG  2518   16.3.2013
= m g  Paweł Czarnota			    2530 POL  2519   17.3.2013
       -
       -
       -

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2427
       6½/11
       -
       -
1 m    Christopher Noe			    2197 GER	    10.11.2012
1 v m  Elisabeth Pähtz			    2482 GER	    11.11.2012
1 v    Stefan Walter			    2358 GER 	     8.12.2012
0 m g  Krzysztof Bulski			    2549 POL	     9.12.2012
= v g  Rustem Dautov			    2595 GER	      2.2.2013
= m g  Paweł Jaracz			    2548 POL	      3.2.2013
1 v f  Christian Michna			    2298 GER	     23.2.2013
0 m m  Merijn van Delft			    2399 NED	     24.2.2013
       -
       -
1 v    Bernd Hümmer			    2211 GER  2542    5.4.2013
0 v f  Stephan Buchal			    2325 GER  2476    6.4.2013
= m m  Christian Richter		    2369 GER  2465    7.4.2013


Påskturnering, Norrköping, Ruotsi, 29.3.-1.4.2013  (146)  (1-2 G/30 3-8 90/40 + 30 min + 30 s/m

    f  Henri Pohjala	   	   	    2319 (14)
       6/8  5 (5-12)
1 v    Johan Wiklund			    1898 SWE
1 m    Dariush Kenani			    2051 SWE
1 v    Tom Rydström			    2139 SWE
1 m g  Stellan Brynell			    2485 SWE
= v g  Tiger Hillarp Persson		    2527 SWE
1 m g  Mihail Ulibin 			    2521 RUS
= v f  Erik Hedman			    2376 SWE
0 v g  Jevgeni Gleizerov		    2546 RUS (2580)

       Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2244 (20)
       6/8  9 (5-12)
1 v    Johnny Ohlin			    1876 SWE
1 m    Alf Isaxon			    2032 SWE
0 v g  Tiger Hillarp Persson		    2527 SWE
1 m    Harald Berggren Torell		    2095 SWE
1 v    Krister Jönsson			    2124 SWE
0 m f  Erik Hedman			    2376 SWE
1 v    Gunnar Andersson	[1941]		    2062 SWE
1 m    Adam Brzezinski			    2101 SWE (2376)

       Arto Satonen			    2147 (34)
       4/8  70 (62-85)
1 v    Martin Orell			    1820 SWE
1 m    Peder Gedda			   (1799)SWE
0 v f  Erik Hedman			    2376 SWE
0 m    Gunnar Andersson			    2062 SWE
1 v    Mikael Helin			    1940 SWE
0 m    Alf Isaxon			    2032 SWE
1 v    Uldis Melderis			    1954 LAT
0 m    Dariush Kenani			    2051 SWE (1996)

       Henri Torkkola			    2120 (41)
       5/8  34 (25-40)
1 m    Mikael Ohlsson			    1802 SWE
0 v m  Mihail Ulibin			    2521 RUS
1 m    David Bit-Narva			    1854 SWE
1 v    Mikael Helin			    1940 SWE
= m    Mikael Arnelind			    2173 SWE
0 v g  Lars Karlsson			    2433 SWE
= m    Martin Alarik			    1993 SWE
1 v    Per Green			    1967 SWE (2191)

       Markku Iivonen			    2022 (62)
       3½/8  89 (86-107)
1 v    Anders Lindén			    1662 SWE
0 m    Nicolaj Zadruzny			    2263 SWE
1 v    Kim Halvor Hartvig		    1828 NOR
0 m    Jörgen Karlsson			    2151 SWE
= m    Adrian Ekenstierna		    1762 SWE
1 v    Bertram Anderson			    1763 SWE
0 m    Love Janse			    2157 SWE
0 v    Mats-Erik Pistol			    1877 SWE (1869)

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1905 (84)
       2½/8  130 (123-132)
0 m    Ingvar Andréasson		    2331 SWE
0 v    Bertram Anderson			    1763 SWE
0 m    Daniel Wallenås			   (1699)SWE
0 v    Patrik Eriksson			   (1702)SWE
1 m    Mikael Ohlsson			    1802 SWE
0 v    Svante Norlander			    1794 SWE
1 m    Leonardo Aira			   (1638)SWE
= v    Sam Yazdankhah			    1643 SWE (1613)


XVII Int. Neckar-Open: A, Deizisau, Saksa, 28.3.-1.4.2013  (331)

    m  Vilka Sipilä    	  	    	    2458 (31)
       5½/9  66 (63-95)
1 m    Thore Perske    			    2080 GER
1 v    Georg Braun			    2184 GER
1 m f  Kim Le Quang			    2269 BEL
0 v m  Twan Burg			    2478 NED
1 m f  Frank Buchenau			    2272 GER
0 v g  Romain Edouard			    2680 FRA
0 m m  Helmut Reefschläger		    2260 GER
1 v    Dennis Hankel			    2172 GER
= m f  Jonas Rosner			    2292 GER  2382

       Eero Valkama			    1846 (341)
       4½/9  190 (149-194)
= v c  Frank Schellmann			    2136 GER
= m    Ingo Thomas			    2151 GER
0 v    Bilal Demir			    2126 GER
1 m    Pierre Meylan			    2062 SUI
= v    Michael Höcher			    1986 GER
= m    Paul Stümer			    2117 GER
1 v    Georg von Zimmermann		    2115 GER
0 m f  Stefan Bücker			    2336 GER
= v    Saskia Zikeli			    2122 GER  2125
       

XVII Int. Neckar-Open: B, Deizisau, Saksa, 28.3.-1.4.2013  (285)

       Tomi Eränne     	  	      	    1557 (235)
       3½/9  201 (192-226)
1 v    Nico Zorn			    1813 GER
0 m    Rolf Meusel			    1862 GER
0 v    Sören Kaiser			    1762 GER
0 m    Michael Müller [1985]	    	    1736 GER
0 m    Tobias Hermann			    1666 GER
1 v    Lothar Malheur			   (1339)GER
1 m    Jörg Vonhoff			    1732 GER
= v    Ottmar Huber			   (1730)GER
0 m    Norair Pogosian			    1733 FRA  1629

       Arvo Valkama			    1409 (271)
       3/9  248 (228-249)
0 m    Jonas Leeb			    1772 GER
0 v    Mario Divkovic			    1713 GER
0 m    Francesco Petitto		    1651 GER
1 m    Winfried Schreiber		    1600 GER
0 v    Philipp Soos			    1684 GER
0 m    Jürgen Happel			    1539 GER
1      -
0 v    Jörg Vonhoff			    1732 GER
1 v    Alina Potterat			    1531 SUI (1454)


XIII European Individual Senior Rapid Championship, Plovdiv, Bulgaria,  20.-21.3.2013  (52) (G/25+10)

       Esa Auvinen	 	      	    1962 (42)
       4/9  36 (30-36)
0 m g  Ivan Radulov			    2291 BUL
0 v    Viktor Bojarinov			    2343 RUS
1 m    Viktor Degtjarov			    1836 RUS
0 v g  Jevgeni Vasjukov			    2460 RUS
1 v    Georgi Nentšev			    1526 BUL
0 m    Cornel Dumitraşcu		    2095 ROU
1 v    Radoslav Kovatšev		    1592 BUL
0 m    Pavel Gertšikov			    2035 ISR
1 v    Arnis Keze			    1768 RUS  1931

       Eero Patola			    1929 (44)
       4½/9  29 (26-29)
0 m f  Philip Giulian			    2251 SCO
0 v    Pouelsten Holm Grabow		    2145 DEN
1 m    Georgi Nentšev 			    1526 BUL
0 v    Moisei Hazankin 			    2086 UKR
1 m    Arnis Keze			    1768 RUS
0 v f  Grigori Vagner			    2088 RUS
= m    Juri S. Jakovlev			    1924 RUS
1 v    Viktor Degtjarov			    1836 RUS
1 m    Dimităr Pelitov			    2074 BUL  1978


XIII European Senior Chess Championship, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 11.-19.3.2013  (96)

       Esa Auvinen   	   		    1962 (73)
       4/9  63 (57-68)
0 v f  Boris Gruzmann			    2284 RUS
0 m f  Grigori Vagner			    2088 RUS
1 v    Øyvin Strand 			    1861 NOR
= m f  Stanislav Želesny		    2145 RUS
1 v    Boris Blauštain			    2067 ISR
0 m    Petar Ljangov			    2059 BUL
= v    Steen Juul Mortensen		    2049 DEN
0 m    Dieter Kurka			    2079 GER
1 v    Alan Borwell			    2027 SCO  2031

       Eero Patola			    1929 (79)
       4½/9  49 (44-56)
1 m    Helge Gundersen			    2214 NOR
0 v f  Jevgeni Iljuškin			    2304 RUS
1 m    Alastair White			    2107 SCO
0 v m  Boris Nevednichy			    2209 MDA
1 m    Vidar Taksrud			    2089 NOR
0 v    Aleksandar Kaminik		    2164 ISR
0 m    Rene Mayer Schwartz		    2066 ESP
1 v    Arne Bjørn Jørgensen		    1993 DEN
= v    Dieter Kurka			    2079 GER  2136


Allsvenskan: Superettan, Ruotsi, 20.10.2012-17.3.2013

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	 	 	    2466
       4/4
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v f  Rolf Bergström			    2267 SWE	      2.2.2013
       -
1 v    Anders Kall			   (2169)SWE	     15.3.2013
1 v    Jesper Hamark			    2322 SWE	     16.3.2013
1 m f  Johan Ingbrandt			    2373 SWE	     17.3.2013


Alta Sjakklubbs jubileumsturnering: A, Finnmark, Norja, 15.-17.3.2013  (46) (1-3: G/30, 4-7: G/90)

    f  Roope Kiuttu		            2325 (7)
       4½/7  8 (7-12)
= m    Harald Mikalsen			    1860 NOR
1 v m  Nicolai Getz			    2352 OSS
= m    Egor Kokarev			   [2300]RUS
1 v    Aksel Brasoy			    1996 NOR
1 v    Erik Rönkä			    2099 FIN
= m    Aleksi Wallin			    2176 FIN
0 v g  Jon Ludvig Hammer		    2629 NOR (2332)
    
       Aleksi Wallin			    2176 (11)
       4½/7  9 (7-12)
1 m    Jon Machlik			    1803 NOR
1 v    Vladislav Škilev			   [1903]RUS
0 m g  Maksim Turov			    2599 RUS
1 v    Timofei Tokartšuk		   [1862]RUS
1 m    Erlend Mikalsen			    2103 NOR
= v f  Roope Kiuttu			    2325 FIN
0 m m  Frode Urkedal			    2470 NOR (2307)
    
       Erik Rönkä			    2099 (13)
       4/7  13 (13-18)
1 m    Edit Machlik			    1760 NOR
0 m g  Jon Ludvig Hammer		    2629 NOR
1 v    Odd Erling Mikalsen		    1960 NOR
1 v    Harald Mikalsen			    1860 NOR
0 m f  Roope Kiuttu			    2325 FIN
1 v    Artem Sokolov			    1855 RUS
0 m m  Nicolai Getz			    2352 NOR (2175)


Alta Sjakklubbs jubileumsturnering: B, Finnmark, Norja, 15.-17.3.2013  (36) (1,3: G/25, 2: G/30, 4-7: G/90)

       Juhana Valasmo	       	           (1571)
       4½/7  7 (7-11)
1 v    Tor Fredrik Kaasen		   ( 895)NOR
1 m    Asmo Luostarinen			   (1183)NOR
0 v    Andre Nielsen			   (1312)NOR
1 m    Regine Forså			   (1003)NOR
1 v    Harald Martinsen			   (1244)NOR
0 m    Jørn Romsdal			   (1400)NOR
= v    Birger Pedersen			   (1133)NOR (1290)


Allsvenskan 2012/13: Div I Norra, Ruotsi, 20.10.2012-10.3.2013

    f  Dietmar Vinke 	   	            2201
       3½/6
= m    Michael Berg			    2255 SWE	    21.10.2012	
= m    Emil Jonsson			    2056 SWE	    20.10.2012
1 m    Erik Mohlin			    2108 SWE	     2.12.2012
= v    Anders Lundin			    2245 SWE	     1.12.2012
= v m  Johan Furhoff			    2331 SWE	      3.2.2013
= v    Anders Larsson			    2302 SWE (2280)   2.2.2013
       -

       Olavi Tenno			   (1967)
       0/3
       -
       -
       -
       -
0 v    Tomas Fors			    2068 SWE	      3.2.2013
0 v    Haroon Azizi			    2146 SWE 	      2.2.2013
0 v    Jonny Vesterlund			   (2061)SWE	     10.3.2013


XXIX ChessOrg Schachfestival, Bad Wörishofen, Saksa, 1.-9.3.2013  (191)

       Torvald Perman	      	  	    2036 (96)
       4/9  123 (103-134)
0 m g  Vladimir Jepišin			    2607 RUS
= v    Szilvia Lochte			    1934 HUN
= m    Rudolf Urban			    1930 GER
= v    Werner Malzer			    1925 GER
= m    Wolfgang Fenske			    1921 GER
= v    Mario Walter			    1921 GER
= m    Till Koch			    1869 GER
= v    Ulrich Kapfer			    1902 GER
= m    Edwin Lehmann			    1940 GER  1917


March Madness Championship, Milpitas, USA, 1.-3.3.2013  (19)

       Teemu Virtanen	  	  	    1866
       3/5  5 (3-6)
1      -
1      -
1 v    Michael Wang [2001]		    1906 USA
0 m m  Ricardo De Guzman		    2396 PHI
0 m    Siddharth Banik			    1947 USA


XXIX Open International de Cappelle-la-Grande, Cappelle la Grande, Ranska, 23.2.-2.3.2013  (564)

    f  Markku Hartikainen  		    2348 (125)
       5½/9  135 (76-139)
0 m g  Vadym Malahatko			    2565 BEL
0 v    Bogdan-Daniel Deac		    2117 ROU
1 m    Emmanuel Hadet			    1959 FRA
1 v    Eric Szylar			    2099 FRA
1 m    Daniel Jose Freire Bray		    2078 POR
= v    Guillaume Coulon	  		    2002 FRA
0 m    Dennis van Vliet			    2068 BEL
1 v    Maarten Passchyn			    1931 BEL
1 m    Victor Dumas (w.o.)		    2099 FRA (2136)

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2339 (127)
       5½/9  117 (76-139)
0 m g  Jean-Pierre Le Roux		    2564 FRA
1 v    Benjamin Feryn 			    2110 FRA
= m    Artur Czyż			    2029 POL
1 v    Yoann Le Montagner		    2053 FRA
= m g  Hovhannes Gabuzjan		    2517 ARM
0 v    Camille Peyre			    1965 FRA
1 m wf Dijana Dengler			    2062 BIH
1 v    Linda Kambrath			    1796 FRA
= m g  Ognjen Jovanić			    2547 CRO  2285


Íslandsmót skákfélaga: 1. deild, Reykjavík, Islanti, 5.10.2012-2.3.2013

    g  Tomi Nybäck     	  	 	    2600
       2/3
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v f  Guðmundur Gíslason		    2329 ISL	      1.3.2013
= m g  Pavel Eljanov			    2697 UKR	      2.3.2013
= v g  Gawain Jones			    2653 ENG	      2.3.2013


US Amateur Team West 2013, Pleasanton, USA, 16.-18.2.2013

       Teemu Virtanen	   	       	    1865
       5/6
1 v    Kingsley Wang			   (1512)USA
1 m    Sameer Vijay			   (1731)USA
= v    Art Zhao				    1915 USA
1 m    Sophia Li			   (1669)USA
= v    Ted Castro			   (2041)USA
1 m    David W. Taylor			   (1897)USA (2119)


Vladimira Petrova memoriāls, Jurmala, Latvia, 15.-17.2.2013  (105)  (G/15+6)

    g  Tomi Nybäck	     	      	    2599 (13)
       7½/14  39 (37-45)
1 m    Ottomar Ladva			    2302 EST
= v m  Vladimirs Svešņikovs		    2434 LAT
1 m m  Rolands Bērziņš		    	    2411 LAT
= v g  Jevgeņijs Svešņikovs		    2530 LAT
0 m g  Normunds Miezis			    2572 LAT
1 v    Lauris Laimiņš			    2233 LAT
0 m m  Kamil Dragun			    2492 POL
1 v f  Toms Kantāns			    2356 LAT
1 m g  Thomas Luther			    2535 GER  2561
0 v m  Grigori Oparin			    2478 RUS  2512
= v g  Aleksander Volodin		    2498 EST  2511
= m g  Ilmārs Starostīts 		    2470 LAT  2507
= v g  Jevgeni Gleizerov		    2546 RUS  2510
0 m m  Maksim Tšigajev			    2464 RUS  2480


Nordic Youth Chess Championship, Bifröst, Islanti, 8.-10.2.2013

       A (12)
    f  Daniel Ebeling			    2349 (1)
       4½/6  2 (2)
1 v    Mikael Jóhann Karlsson		    1990 ISL
= m f  Jonathan Westerberg		    2348 SWE
1 v    Heiðrikur Tindskarð Jacobsen	    1876 FAI
= m    Erlend Mikalsen	   		    2103 NOR
1 v    Erik Rönkä			    2099 FIN
= m    Philip Lindgren			    2263 SWE (2333)

       Erik Rönkä			    2099 (5)
       3/6  7 (5-8)
= v    Heiðrikur Tindskarð Jacobsen         1876 FAI
= m    Erlend Mikalsen                      2103 NOR
= v    Mikael Jóhann Karlsson               1990 ISL
1 v    Philip Lindgren                      2263 SWE
0 m f  Daniel Ebeling			    2349 FIN
= m    Simon Pil Wilbrandt		    2062 DEN (2106)

       B (12)
       Julius Rauramaa			    2037 (4)
       2/6  10 (9-11)
1 v    Håkon N. Nordstrøm		    1845 NOR
0 m    Dagur Ragnarsson			    1961 ISL
0 v    Joar Ölund			    2222 SWE
0 m    Tobias Ilsøe Jensen		    1898 DEN
= m    Rúni T. Jacobsen			   (1469)FAI
= v    Snorre Rygg			    1837 NOR (1723)

       Dennis Liu			    1937 (7)
       3½/6  7 (4-7)
0 v    Joar Ölund                           2222 SWE
1 m    Rúni T. Jacobsen                    (1469)FAI
= v    Tobias Ilsøe Jensen                  1898 DEN
0 v    Tom Rydström 			    2151 SWE
1 m    Snorre Rygg                          1837 NOR
1 v    Håkon N. Nordstrøm                   1845 NOR (1992)

       C (12)
       Matias Lappalainen		    1887 (6)
       3/6  8 (6-8)
1 v    Eli W. Finnson			   (1385)FAI
0 m    Lars Oskar Hauge			    2181 NOR
= v    Anton Darnell			    1724 SWE
0 m    Jón Kristinn Þorgeirsson		    1766 ISL
= v    Sóley Lind Pálsdóttir		    1393 ISL
1 m    Silas Eyðsteinsson		    1692 FAI (1674)
       
       D (12)
    wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1705 (3)
       3½/6  5 (4-6)
= m    Lucas Ranaldi			   (1350)NOR
0 v    Valo Hallman			    1705 FIN
0 m    Dawid Kolka			    1646 ISL
1 v    Janus Skaale			    1325 FAI
1 m    Ragnar Weihe			   (1129)FAI
1 v    Eivind Olav Risting		   (1327)NOR (1484)

       Valo Hallman			    1705 (4)
       4½/6  2 (2)
= v    Eivind Olav Risting                 (1327)NOR
1 m wc Anastasia Nazarova		    1705 FIN
1 v    Daniel Johnson			    1700 SWE
= m    Tobias Dreisler			    1893 DEN
1 v    Hilmir Freyr Heimisson		    1693 ISL
= m    Dawid Kolka                          1646 ISL (1885)

       E (12)
       Toivo Keinänen			   (1587)
       3½/6  4 (3-6)
1 m    Andre Nielsen			   (1148)NOR
0 v    Gabriel Nguyen			   (1440)SWE
0 m    Nansý Davíðsdóttir		    1479 ISL
= v    Filip Boe Olsen			    1632 DEN
1 m    Jón í Horni Nielsen		    	 FAI
1 v    Sixten Rosager			   (1470)SWE (1449)

       Mariela Ebeling			   (1339)
       2/6  10 (10)
0 m    Filip Boe Olsen                      1632 DEN
0 v    Aleksander Flaesen		   ( 643)NOR
1 m    Jón í Horni Nielsen                       FAI
0 v    Mads H. Hasager			   (1419)DEN
1 m    Leif Reinert Fjallheim		   (1000)FAI
0 m    Andre Nielsen			   (1148)NOR ( 946)


Paul Kerese mälestusturniir: A, Tallinna, Viro, 13.-19.1.2013  (10)  (III)

    m  Mikael Agopov	     		    2429 (2)
       4/9  8 (6-8)
= m g  Igor Švõrjov			    2470 EST
0 m m  Alex Anjuhin			    2308 RUS
0 v    Ottomar Ladva			    2267 EST
1 m    Tomas Laurušas			    2413 LTU
0 v    Mark Lapidus			    2215 EST
0 m m  Maka Purtseladze			    2313 GEO
= v m  Pavel Drugov			    2316 RUS
1 m wf Dina Belenkaja			    2200 RUS
1 v f  Andrei Šiškov			    2382 EST  2279


XII Open Praha, Praha, Tšekki, 9.-16.1.2013  (180)

       Kari Nieminen   	       		    2126 (71)
       5/9  64 (46-73)
1 v    Jon Machlik			    1778 NOR
0 m    David van Kerkhof		    2295 NED
= v    Milan Petrun			    1911 CZE
= m    Robert Graham Taylor		    1961 WLS
1 v    Ivan Kopeček  			    1951 CZE
1 m f  Michal Schula			    2291 CZE
0 v    Mihail Berezovitš		    2246 RUS
1 m    Filip Liduch			    1723 CZE
0 v wg Bhakti Kulkarni			    2238 IND  2097

       Antti Heikkilä			    1983 (116)
       3½/9  138 (129-146)
0 v    David van Kerkhof		    2295 NED
0 m    Alexander Zlatin			    1773 ISR
1 v    Vojtěch Pařízek			    1682 CZE
= m    Jiří Žák				    1701 CZE
1 v    Jon Machlik			    1778 NOR
= m m  Viktor Volodin			    2200 RUS
= v    Štěpán Pick			    2130 CZE
0 m c  Abhimanyu Puranik		    2115 IND (1896)
0 v    Milan Petrun (w.o.)		    1911 CZE

       Veli-Pekka Sinervuo		    1972 (119)
       3½/9  144 (129-146)
0 m    Mladen Gajić			    2278 SWE
= v    Christian Paseka			    1709 AUT
= m    Juhani Pitkänen			    1767 FIN
1 v    Filip Svoboda			    1734 CZE
0 m    Spyridon Ilandzis		    2172 GRE
0 m    Oldřich Kastner			    2088 CZE
= v    Samuel Verbruggen		    1850 BEL
0 m    Arsenij Anaskin			    1830 CZE
1 v    Jiří Vrecion			    1749 CZE  1798

       Kimmo Katajainen			    1970 (120)
       4½/9  93 (74-102)
0 v f  Jiří Gregor [1965]		    2275 CZE
0 m    Sylwester Piotr Grabarczyk	    1711 CZE
1 v    Miroslav Řeřicha 		    1678 CZE
1 m    Petr Zednik			   (1638)CZE
1 v    Oldřich Kastner                      2088 CZE
= m m  Evgen Pjankov			    2268 UKR
= v wf Olga A. Grigorjeva		    2175 RUS
0 m    Andrey Pochinkov			    2164 CZE
= v    Štěpán Pick                          2130 CZE  2033

       Jyrki Pesola			    1893 (143)
       3½/9  133 (129-146)
0 m f  Jan Vokoun			    2191 CZE
1 v wf Mira Kierzek			    2038 MKD
0 v    Evžen Pospíšil			    2106 CZE
0 m    Stian Johansen			    2038 NOR
1 v    Petr Zednik                         (1638)CZE
0 m    Petr Pavlíček			    1995 CZE
1 v    Jan Havelka			    1775 CZE
= m    Ladislav Jahoda			    1963 CZE
0 v    Daniel Rous			    2056 CZE  1893

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1767 (164)
       2/9  169 (169-175)
0 v c  Abhimanyu Puranik		    2115 IND
= m    Petr Pavlíček                        1995 CZE
= v    Veli-Pekka Sinervuo		    1972 FIN
= m    Jiří Rýdl  			    1970 CZE
= v    Jiří Tejkal			    1964 CZE
0 m    Jevgeni Ioffe			    2032 RUS
0 v    Dan Kolář			    1906 CZE
0 m    Adéla Zákoucká			    2008 CZE
0 v    Josef Halla			   (1702)CZE  1733


XXII Meenutades Paul Kerest: Eelturniir, Tallinna, Viro, 11.-12.1.2013, G/15+5  (112)

       Tuukka Tusa		    	    2170 (33)
       4½/7  24 (20-29)
1 m    Vello Kiiver			   (1773)EST
0 m g  Nikita Maiorov			    2535 BLR
1 v    Mai Narva			    1788 EST
0 v    Syed Muhammad Zohaib Hassan	    2206 PAK
1 m    Oleg Nikulin  	    		    1801 EST
= v    Valentin Dragun			    1975 EST
1 m    Elvira Hanzatjan			    1807 EST

       Petteri Paronen			    2123 (42)
       4/7  35-37 (30-50)
1 v    Olga Pritšetnikova		   (1844)EST
0 m m  Vladimirs Svešņikovs		    2434 LAT
1 v    Daniels Markauss			    1845 LAT
0 m g  Igor Švõrjov 			    2470 EST
1 v    Ilja Siroš			    1987 EST
0 m    Maris Korstin			    2234 EST
1 v    Kirill Makin			    1891 EST

       Tero Lehtimäki			    2102 (45)
       5/7  17 (10-19)
1 m    Jaan Sander			   (2064)EST
= v f  Ilja Vovk			    2281 EST
0 m f  Andrei Šiškov 			    2382 EST
= v f  Āris Ozoliņš			    2207 LAT
1 m    Karmen Viikmaa			   (1834)EST
1 v    Vitali Šlõkov 			    2245 EST
1 v    Uku Valner			    2192 EST

       Tero Penttilä			    1987 (54)
       3/7  78-79 (65-83)
1 m    Karmen Viikmaa			   (1834)EST
0 v f  Varlam Vephvišvili		    2256 GEO
0 m    Sergei Saraikin			    2091 EST
1 v c  Enn Veskimäe			   (2129)EST
0 m    Juri Agafonov			    2209 LAT
0 v    Georg Nero			    1666 EST
1 m    Mati Sepp			   (2018)EST


Bay Area New Year Open Championship, Santa Clara, USA, 4.-6.1.2013  (36)  (1-3 G/60+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen  		     	    1865
       2½/6  24 (23-29)
0 v    Faik Aleskerov			    2406 AZE
= m    Alexander Steger			   (2052)USA
1 v    Arvind Sankar			    1915 USA
= m    Art Zhao				    1915 USA
= v    Nikunj C. Oza			   (1919)USA
0 m    Pras Narayanasamy		   (2032)USA (1958)


XXIV Abierto Internacional "Villa de Roquetas de Mar", Roquetas de Mar, Espanja, 2.-6.1.2013  (122)

       Timo Akkanen	   	            1762 (102)
       3/9  106 (95-110)
0 m    Christian Claros Egea		    2231 ESP
0 v    Carlos Valero Fuertes		    2058 ESP
1 m    Juan Romero Cruz			    1446 ESP
0 v    Guillermo Alcaraz Pelegrina	    1960 ESP
0 m    Cesar Estrada Martínez (w.o.)	    2092 ESP
= m    Jonas Bjerre   	       		   (1456)DEN
1 v    Juan Cortés Fernández	           (1568)ESP
0 m    Julio Silva Rodríguez		    2159 ESP
= v    Ricardo Germes Ibáñez		    1512 ESP  1629


XLII Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2012-5.1.2013  (79)

    m  Vilka Sipilä	   	   	    2425 (23)
       6½/9  5 (4-6)  gm
1 m    Josef Ask			    2159 SWE
1 v g  Erwin l'Ami			    2625 NED
0 m g  Ilja Smirin			    2652 ISR
1 v f  Rolf Bergström			    2286 SWE
1 m g  Sergei Ivanov		    	    2550 RUS
0 v g  Aleksandr Šimanov		    2630 RUS
1 m g  Slavko Cicak			    2579 SWE
1 v g  Bartosz Soćko			    2631 POL
= m g  Aleksandr Volodin		    2506 EST  2712

       Jaakko Kivimäki			    2198 (55)
       4/9  56 (50-57)
0 v m  Axel Rombaldoni			    2464 ITA
0 m wg Alina l'Ami			    2390 ROU
1 v    Johannes Aira			    2099 SWE
0 m    Bo Jacobsen			    2319 DEN
= v wf Laura Savola			    2079 FIN
0 m    Josef Ask			    2159 SWE
1 v    Birger Wenzel			    2092 GER
1 m    Harald Berggren Torell		    2080 SWE
= v    Andreas Persson 			    2164 SWE  2157

    wf Laura Savola			    2079 (73)
       3/9  71 (69-71)
0 m m  Dietmar Kolbus			    2302 GER
0 v    Rógvi Egilstoft Nielsen		    2208 FAI
1 m    Haroon Azizi    			    2174 SWE
0 v    Stefan Bryntze			    2193 SWE
= m    Jaakko Kivimäki			    2198 FIN
0 v    Tomas Karlsson			    2239 SWE
0 m    Johannes Aira			    2099 SWE
1 m    Bo Adler				    2169 SWE
= v    Birger Wenzel			    2092 GER  2061


Rilton Elo, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2012-5.1.2013  (103)

       Ari Savola     	      		    1949 (38)
       5/9  37 (30-46)
1 v    Dimitris Kalingas		    1667 GRE
0 m    Jörg Wengler			    2111 GER
0 m    Gustav Halvarsson		    1747 SWE
1 v    Cajsa Elfversson			    1776 SWE
1 m    Ingvar Gundersen			    1779 SWE
= v    Peter Carlsten			    2053 SWE
1 m    Gabriel Svorono			    1784 SWE
= v    Christer Nilsson			    2047 SWE
0 m    Leif Jensen			    2037 DEN  1934


XXIII Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy CRACOVIA 2012: A, Krakova, Puola, 27.12.2012-4.1.2013  (77)

    m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro	      	       	    2342 (29)
       4½/9  37 (32-48)
= v    Chu En Kelvin Wee		    2048 SIN
1 m    Henri Torkkola			    2122 FIN
= v m  Tobias Hirneise			    2457 GER
= m m  Jan-Krzysztof Duda		    2468 POL
= v m  Aleksander Hnydiuk		    2416 POL
= m m  Daniel Sadzikowski		    2449 POL
= v    Dmytro Ivastšenko		    2175 UKR
0 m g  Vadym Šyškin			    2501 UKR
= v    Mateusz Paszewski                    2017 POL  2299

    f  Henri Pohjala			    2312 (34)
       5/9  24 (22-31)
1 m wc Mariola Woźniak			    2000 POL
0 v m  Andri Baryšpolets		    2502 UKR
= m    Mateusz Paszewski		    2017 POL
1 v    Komil Khamidov			    2095 POL
0 m m  Marcin Sieciechowicz		    2443 POL
= v    Roman Klimentov			    2238 RUS
1 m    Klaudia Wiśniowska		    2188 POL
= v    Aleksander Hnydiuk                   2416 POL
= m m  Nikolai M. Mišutškov                 2394 RUS  2304

       Pekka Köykkä			    2274 (38)
       4½/9  44 (32-48)
1 m    Bartłomiej Różycki		    1935 POL
0 v m  Vitali Bernadsky		    	    2500 UKR
0 v wc Magdalena Mucha			    1922 POL
0 m    Mikołaj Winiarski		    2089 POL
1 m    Damian Śliwicki			    2015 POL
1 v    Damian Baliński			    2148 POL
0 m m  Nikolai M. Mišutškov                 2394 RUS
= v    Konrad Buś 			    2056 POL (2066)
1 v    Andri Kirejev (w.o.)		    2160 UKR

       Henri Torkkola			    2122 (61)
       3½/9  63 (54-64)
= m m  Nikolai M. Mišutškov		    2394 RUS
0 v m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro			    2342 FIN
0 m wm Iryna Andrenko			    2220 UKR
= v    Piotr Sobolewski [1968]		    2135 POL
0 m    Andri Kirejev			    2160 UKR
0 v    Przemysław Janus			    2135 POL
1      -
1 m    Alexander Pettersson		    1996 MLT
= v    Bartłomiej Różycki		    1935 POL (2008)


XXIII Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy CRACOVIA 2011: B, Krakova, Puola, 27.12.2012-4.1.2013  (109)

       Markku Iivonen	      	       	    2049 (13)
       4½/9  48 (48-58)
1 v    Stanislav Tavakalov		    1772 BLR
1 m    Andrzej Janik			    1877 POL
1 v    Jakub Suliborski			    1979 POL
0 m    Paweł Stankiewicz 		    2085 POL
= v    Jevgeni Klimentov		    1896 RUS
0 m    Szymon Gumularz			    1762 POL
1 v    Krzysztof Jopek			    1868 POL
0 m    Samuel Matysiak			    1811 POL
0 v    Sebastian Bandyk                     1454 POL  1841

    wf Heini Puuska			    1984 (25)
       5/9  34 (30-47)
1 v    Michał Trębala			    1631 POL
0 m    Szymon Gumularz			    1762 POL
= v    Dominika Palka			    1778 POL
1 m    Szymon Drop			    1803 POL
= v    Heorhiy Mintenko			    2088 HUN
1 m    Sebastian Bandyk			    1454 POL
= v    Oleksandr Valkovoi		    1855 UKR
0 m    Piotr Kowalski			    2096 POL
= v    Krzysztof Sajtyna		    1917 POL  1871


London Junior Chess Championship Finals: Under 18/21, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 28.-30.12.2012  (38)

       Erik Rönkä   		 	    2084 (6)
       4½/6  4 (2-5)
1 m    Dominic Gibbs       		    1931 ENG
= v    Mateusz Dydak			    1992 CAN
1 m    Alan Hayward			    1960 ENG
1 v    Saravanan Sathyanandha		    2052 ENG
1 m    Omowale Nelson			    2049 JAM
0 v    Marcus Harvey			    2150 ENG (2219)


XXIX Internationales Travemünder Schach-Open, Travemünde, Saksa, 27.-30.12.2012  (149)

       Marko Koivumäki		 	    1844 (115)
       2½/7  119 (112-125)
0 v    Hans-Werner Stark		   (2114)GER
1 m    Uwe Arndt   			    2019 GER
0 v    Kai Schönwolff			    2077 GER
= m    Heiko Park			    1990 GER
0 v    Ralf Wahrenberg			    1926 GER
= m    Alexander Ananjew		   (1562)GER
= v    Clemens Hünerberg		    1953 GER (1841)


Karlstad Open, Karlstad, Ruotsi, 27.-30.12.2012  (71)

       Pekka Kauko	 	 	    2029 (21)
       3½/7  42 (33-43)
= v    Asim Bratic			   (1713)SWE
0 m    Bjarne Johan Engevik		    1837 NOR
0 v    Bo Jörstål   			    1815 SWE
1 m    Sissel Merete Engevik		   ( 509)NOR
0 v    Rasmus Arvidsson			   (1520)SWE
1 m    Thomas Wasenius			    1593 NOR
1 v    Johan Wiklund			    1899 SWE (1665)

       Kent Gustavsson			    1895 (41)
       4/7  24-25 (19-32)
0 v    Jan-Olof Lind			    2219 SWE
1 m    Fredrik Hansen			   (1560)SWE
0 v    Josef Håkanson			    2031 SWE
= m    Rasmus Arvidsson			   (1520)SWE
1 v    Viljo Koski			    1911 SWE
1 m    Jacob Ljunggren			    1976 SWE
= v    Paul Olsson			   (1956)SWE (1961)

       Pentti Rintakoski		    1865 (44)
       3/7  44-45 (44-54)
0 m    Kent Ängskog			    2213 SWE
1 v    Henrik Eklund			   (1363)SWE
= m    Aksel Brasøy 			    2000 NOR
1 v    Leif Haraldsson			    2051 SWE
0 m    Patrik Larsson			    2041 SWE
= v    Peter Kruuse			    1958 SWE
0 m    Anders Bengtsson			   (1587)SWE (1847)


Winter Open, Milpitas, USA, 21.-23.12.2012  (26)  (1-2 G/60+d5)

       Teemu Virtanen	  		    1852
       3/5  7 (5-10)
= v    Arvind Sankar			    1925 USA
0 m    Arnold Hua			   (2026)USA
1 v    Hunter Klotz-Byrwell		    2026 USA
1 m    Josiah Paul Stearman		   (1812)USA
= v    Siddharth Banik			    1929 USA (2019)


Vereins Meisterschaft FC ST. Pauli 2012: Gruppe 1, Hampuri, Saksa, 25.9.-18.12.2012

       Jukka Fehr     	     	   	    2005 (5)
       3/9  9 (9)
= v    Torsten David			    2129 GER
1 m    Andreas Verweyen			    1978 GER
= v    Thomas Schüttler			    1989 GER
0 v    Christian Jöhnk			    2027 GER
0 m    Andreas Albers			    1937 GER
0 v    Bernd Kessler			    2042 GER
0 m    Guntram Knecht			    2037 AUT
0 v    Tigran Martirosjan		    1804 GER (1794)
1 m    Natalia Reinkens (w.o.)		    1837 BOL


European Rapid Chess Championship, Varsova, Puola, 15.-16.12.2012  (775)  (G/15+10)

    f  Tommi Luukkonen		   	    2303 (121)
       7½/11  94 (60-100)
1 m    Aleksandra Chmielecka		    1611 POL
1 v    Jan Budziński			    1975 POL
0 m g  Markus Ragger			    2655 AUT
0 v    Tomasz Kaliszewski 		    2010 POL
1 m    Mieczysław Wysocki		    1778 POL
1 v wc Triin Narva			    2042 EST
1 m    Jan Krzysztof Sztwiertnia	    2077 POL
= v    Damian Daniel  			    1814 POL
0 m g  Aleksander Miśta			    2562 POL  2144
1 v    Malcolm Armstrong		    2046 ENG  2187
1 m    Aleksandra Dadełło		    1883 POL  2203

       Jussi Marttinen			    2010 (286)
       5½/11  415 (342-429)
1 v    Gabriel Gatner (w.o.)		    	 POL
0 v m  Vasyl Nedilko  			    2396 UKR
1 m    Mikołaj Dąbrowski		    1603 POL
= v wg Katarzyna Toma 			    2305 POL
0 m    Adam Kujawski 			    2325 POL
0 v    Andrei Minald			    1704 BLR
0 m    Aleksandra Chmielecka		    1611 POL
= v    Jacek Miętkiewicz		    1507 POL
= m    Mateusz Ćwirko			    1424 POL
1 v    Witold Kossowski			    1476 POL  1615
1 m    Anna Zwolan			    1650 POL  1674


XX Bad Bertricher Schachtage: Seniorenturnier, Bad Bertricher, Saksa, 30.11.-8.12.2012  (60)

    g  Heikki Westerinen      		    2332 (5)
       6/9  6 (6-11)
1 v    Franz-Josef Vorderbrügge		    1875 GER
1 m    Viktor Kurbangulov		    1972 GER
1 v    Fritz Maurer			    2103 SUI
= m m  Klaus Klundt			    2350 GER
0 m m  Yuri Boidman			    2428 GER
1 v    Øystein Johnsen			    1930 NOR
= m    Anatoli Donchenko		    2350 GER
= v    Dietmar Krebs			    2121 GER
= m f  Gottfried Schumacher		    2257 GER  2305


XXII World Senior Chess Championship, Kamena Vurla, Kreikka, 13.-24.11.2012  (106)

    g  Yrjö Rantanen		      	    2346 (16)
       7/11  12 (12-18)
1 v    Günter Andreas			    1995 GER
= m    Ahmet İsmail Doğantuğ		    2138 TUR
1 v m  Nikolaos Skalkotas		    2177 GRE
= m g  Gennadij Timoščenko		    2490 SVK
= v m  Leon Piasetski			    2298 CAN
1 m    Damir Vrhovnik                       2114 CRO
1 m g  Mihai Șubă			    2418 ROU
0 v g  Jevgēņijs Svešņikovs		    2507 LAT
= m m  Vladimin Želnin			    2459 RUS  2437
0 v m  Aleksander Filipenko		    2321 RUS  2379
1 m    Jude Acers 			    2214 USA  2401

       Eero Patola			    1949 (75)
       4½/11  86 (76-87)
0 m f  Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2296 SWE
0 v    Rogelio José Bianco Díaz		   [1894]VEN
= m    Franz Prammer	   		    1859 AUT
= v    Peter Nielsen			    1733 DEN
1 m    Werner Scholtyssek		    1835 GER
0 v    Herbert Bornand			   (1894)SUI
0 m    Joachim Haupt			    1864 GER
1 v    Elhabib Hmooda			   [1711]LBA
1 m    Arnis Keze			    1718 RUS  1810
0 v m  Mihail Arhangelski		    2197 RUS  1803
= m    Ian Finlay			    1902 CAN  1813

       Antti Pihlajamäki		    1925 (82)
       4/11  92 (88-94)
= v    Nico Schouten			    2227 NED
= m f  Stanislav Želesny		    2127 RUS
= v    Damir Vrhovnik			    2114 CRO
0 m f  Giuseppe Valenti			    2169 ITA
0 m    Igor Sinelnikov			    2090 RUS
= v    Arnis Keze			    1718 RUS
= m    Peter Nielsen			    1733 DEN
0 v    Rogelio José Bianco Díaz		   [1894]VEN
0 m    Behrouz Rahmani	   		    1727 IRI  1771
1 v    Elhabib Hmooda			   [1711]LBA  1812
= m    Werner Baumgarten		    1981 GER  1832


Deutsche Schach-Amateurmeisterschaft RAMACA Cup 6³ Qualifikationsturnier Magdeburg: A, Magdeburg, Saksa, 16.-18.11.2012  (21)

       Rauno Järvinen		            2210 (5)
       3½/5  3 (2-5)
= m    Andre Kienitz			    2138 GER
1 v    Gerhard Köhler [1956]		    2160 GER
1 m    Sven Wobbe     			    2169 GER
1 v    Wolfgang Ruppert			    2115 GER
0 m    Bernd Wronn			    2152 GER (2295)


World Youth Chess Championships, Maribor, Slovenia, 8.-18.11.2012

       U18 (116)
       Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2218 (58)
       6/11  41 (35-53)
= v g  Dariusz Świercz			    2611 POL
0 m g  Vladimir Fedosejev		    2509 RUS
1 v    Aleš Brcar			    2090 SLO
= m    Marcin Krzyżanowski		    2357 POL
1 v    Craig Whitfield			    2040 ENG
0 m f  Jorge Viterbo Ferreira		    2402 POR
1 v    Vata Oltian   			    1799 ALB
= m f  Gleb Apryško			    2328 RUS
0 v    Badamdorj Ariunbuuvei		    1995 MGL  2243
1 m    Alexandru Pop			    2262 ROU  2293
= v    Linus Johansson			    2277 SWE  2291

       U16 (126)
    f  Daniel Ebeling			    2359 (13)
       7½/11  14 (6-16)
1 v    Uulu Žohar Žahbai		    2029 KGZ
0 m    Maximilian Neef			    2132 GER
1 v    David Itkin			    2058 CAN
= m    Joar Ölund			    2175 SWE
1 v    Nikola Radovanović		    2170 SRB
= m    Nikoloz Kumsiašvili		    2100 GEO
= v    Aleksandros Papasimakopulos	    2156 GRE
1 m    Mislav Monjac			    2103 CRO
1 v    Samdan Samdanov			    2227 RUS  2298
= v f  Kirill Aleksejenko		    2434 RUS  2314
= m f  Oleksandr Bortnyk		    2368 UKR  2320

       U16 (126)
       Dennis Liu			    1909 (98)
       4½/11  86 (85-103)
= m    Dejan Marjanović 		    2233 BIH
0 v    Johannes Carow			    2259 GER
1 m    Lazar Lekić			    2062 MNE
1 v f  Stefan Beukema			    2274 BEL
0 m f  Amir Kowsarinia			    2262 IRI
0 v f  Arthur Gontijo Chiari		    2101 BRA
0 m    Çingiz Serikbay			    2028 KAZ
1 v    William Foo			    2072 ENG
0 v    Sebastijan Markoja		    2048 SLO  2064
0 m    Mads-Holger Jacobsen		    2019 DEN  2019
1 m    Shpresmir Qorrolli		   [1713]KOS  2030

       U14 (174)
       Teemu Virtanen			    1848 (99)
       5½/11  91 (76-98)
0 m    Jinshi Bai			    2288 CHN
0 v    Chathulanka Gamage (w.o.)	    1663 SRI
1 v    Marko Edelman	  		    1598 SRB
1 m    Chathulanka Gamage		    1663 SRI
= v    Davide Arcuti			    2055 SUI
0 m    Eyal Grinberg			    2047 ISR
= v    Matej Brcar			    1704 SLO
= m    Fareed Ahmed			    1754 UAE
1 v    Sachintha Abeywickrama		    1699 SRI
0 m    Zachary Loh			    1953 AUS  1851
1 v    Ian Choi				    1478 KOR  1860

       U12 (192)
       Valo Hallman			    1699 (113)
       4½/11  134-135 (128-153)
= v    John Ludwig			    2055 USA
0 m    Jonathan Chiang			    2096 USA
= v    Dragan Simić			   [1441]BIH
1 m    Won Jin Na			   [1159]KOR
0 m    Tiago Lopes Oliveira		    1847 BRA
0 v    Meiirman Kydyrgalijev		   [1812]KAZ
1 m    Klemen Kovačec			    1391 SVK
= v    Milton Pantzar			   (1555)SWE
1 m    Tomaž Šuta			    1503 SLO  1645
0 v    Đặng Hồng Phúc Nguyễn		    1848 VIE  1619
0 m    Zhi Wei William Woong		    1559 SIN  1564

       U8 (136)
       Patrik Aalto			   (1441)
       4/11  110 (109-119)
1 m    Ewald Schoeman			   (1094)RSA
0 v    Nodirbek Abdusattorov		    1949 UZB
0 m    Jong Yoon Park			    	 KOR
0 v    Joaquin Perkins			   (1730)USA
1 m    Enej Meglič				 SLO
0 v    Milind Maiti			   (1732)USA
= m    Adam Janko Koležnik		   	 SLO
= v    Amir Zarif 				 KAZ
= m    Yuheng Gao				 CHN
= v    Samuel Strobl			   (1426)AUT
0 m    Viktor Přibyl			   (1324)CZE

       Girls U14 (119)
       Katariina Larionova		    1479 (105)
       4/11  107 (94-107)
0 m    Paula-Alexandra Gitu		    1839 MDA
0 v    Žanna Nagapetjan 		    1696 RUS
0 m    Lucila Maribel Correa		    1616 ARG
0 v    Csenge Járai   			   (1500)SUI
1 m    Saloni Karania			   [1122]KEN
1 v    Hanna Kyrkjebo			    1568 NOR
= m    Natasha Morales Santos		    1607 PUR
0 v    Marie Rouffignac			    1718 FRA
= m    Melissa Giblon			    1586 CAN  1452
0 v    Alja Janžekovič			    1544 SLO  1417
1 v    Staša Kučer			    1532 SLO  1472

       Girls U12 (127)
       Anastasia Nazarova		    1723 (34)
       5/11  79-80 (76-88)
1 m    Amina Abuova			   [1552]KAZ
0 v    Priya Trakru			   (1794)USA
= m    Nigar Mustafazada		    1552 AZE
= v wf Tiffany Charne Darling		    1570 RSA
0 m    Anupama Rajendra			    1522 USA
1 v    Katherine Davis			   (1807)USA
1 m    Emilia-Florentina Coman		    1528 ROU
0 m    Tatjana Antonovitš		    1664 BLR
1 v    Gizem Ayazmalı 			    1618 TUR  1663
0 v    C. M. N. Sunyuktha		    1659 IND  1625
0 m    Dilhara Ishini Wickramasinghe	    1589 SRI  1588

       Girls U10 (126)
       Haohao Liu     			   (1375)
       4½/11  95 (90-100)
0 v    Vantika Agrawal			    1564 IND
0 m wc Duy Thiên Ân Nguyễn		   [1515]CAN
1 v    Rachelle Ihnhye Cho			 KOR
= m    Sacha Biryukov  			   (1379)LUX
1 v wf Noa Saxon Gardiner		   (1107)RSA
= m    Zala Urh	 			    1503 SLO
1 v    Clara Belen Muñoz		    1363 ARG
0 v    Julie Vilímová			    1504 CZE
= m    Maria Alice Ramos Marinho Oliveira   1423 POR  1385
0 m    Emma Miklášová	 	 	    1549 SVK  1361
0 v    Naomi Bashkansky			   (1520)USA  1339


Stockholm All Saints Tournament, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 1.11.-4.11.2012  (34)

       Kent Gustavsson		 	    1878 (16)
       3/7  20 (20-26)
= v    Hugo Pilström			   (1077)SWE
1 m    Ralph Halleröd			    2099 SWE
0 v m  Erik Blomqvist			    2450 SWE
1 m    Ingvar Gundersen			    1770 NOR
= v    Kristian Eriksson		    2100 SWE
0 m    Simon Marder			    2002 SWE
0 m    Hans Rånby			    1923 SWE (1899)


Memorial M.I. Tšigorina, Pietari, Venäjä, 27.10.-4.11.2012  (350)

    f  Vilka Sipilä	 	  	    2430 (88)
       5½/9  92 (68-101)
1 m    Elvin Bajaramov			    2025 RUS
1 v    Maksim Štšekotšihin		    1921 RUS
0 m g  Kirill Stupak			    2520 BLR
= v f  Aleksandr Syrtšikov		    2208 RUS
1 m wf Tamara Tšeremnova		    2235 RUS
= v g  Sergei Ionov			    2550 RUS
0 m g  Artjom Timofejev			    2631 RUS
= v    Aleksander Jakimenko		    2220 RUS
1 m    Francisco Núñez Lucero		    2186 ESP  2379

       Frans Valli			    2240 (169)
       4½/9  196 (152-204)
1 v    Julia Pankova			    1528 RUS
0 m    Emre Can				    2449 TUR
1 v    Denis Kondratjev			    1972 RUS
0 m m  Jegor Pahomov			    2458 RUS
= v    Nikita Belov			    2034 RUS
1 m    Anatoli Zamyšljajev		    2080 RUS
0 v m  Grigori Oparin			    2484 RUS
= m    Gor Aleksanjan			    1948 ARM
= v    Denis Šagdurov			    1890 RUS  2094

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1763 (325)
       2/9  335 (332-342)
0 m    Vladimir Minko			    2293 RUS
= v    Elmin Mamedov			    2088 RUS
0 m    Nikolai Žiltšikov		    2077 RUS
0 m wf Govher Jorayewa			    1990 TKM
= v    Lev Frolov			    1970 RUS
1 m    Vera Volskaja			    1929 RUS
0 v    Claes-Göran Westerberg		    2007 SWE
0 v    Marat Mitjuškin			    1953 RUS
0 m    Mehmet Uyanık			    1687 TUR  1756


AVRO-38 mälestusturniir kiirmales, Tartto, Viro, 3.11.2012, G/15  (59)

       Jyrki Parkkinen		   	    2159 (24)
       5½/8  17 (10-18)
1 m    Andres Tobre			   (1698)EST
1 v    Platon-Jaan Ivanov		    1796 EST
0 m    Sander Kukk 			    2184 EST
0 v    Mai Narva			    1788 EST
= m    Mati Poom			   (1816)EST
1 v wf Anna Sagadijeva			    1848 EST
1 m    Moorits Mihkel Muru		   (1774)EST
1 m    Verners Putka  			    2321 LAT

       Teemu Tiinanen			    2013 (34)
       5/8  24 (19-30)
1 m    David Rozenblit			   (1425)EST
0 v f  Hendrik Olde			    2320 EST
1 m    Tiit Parts			   (1769)EST
1 v    Robert Dubrovin			    2204 EST
0 m    Mark Lapidus			    2215 EST
0 v    Hugo Paaren			   (2265)EST
1 m    Eerik-Jaan Sergo			   (1819)SWE
1 v    Kirill Chukavin			    1905 EST

       Edvi Kvist			   (1615)(68)
       3½/8  62 (55-68)
1 m    Tarmo Tuul			    2056 EST
0 v    Roman Malyšev			    2162 RUS
0 m    Priit Paabo			   (1938)EST
0 m    Toivo Hinrikus			   (1911)EST
1 v    Ander Tiisler			   (1196)EST
0 v    Heikki Ots			    1840 EST
1 m    Ivan Dmitriev			   [1529]RUS
= v    Eerik-Jaan Sergo			   (1819)SWE


Memorial M.I. Tšigorina: Rapid, Pietari, Venäjä, 25.-26.10.2012, G/15+10  (173)

    m  Vilka Sipilä	 		    2430 (65)
       5/9  55 (51-77)
1 m    Andrei Gratšev 			    2040 RUS
0 v g  Boris Savtšenko			    2540 RUS
1 m f  Konstantin Zalkind		    2232 ISR
1 v g  Jevgeni Aleksejev		    2683 RUS
0 m g  Stelios Halkias			    2581 GRE
1 v g  Artur Gabrielian			    2592 RUS
0 m g  Vladimir Jepišin			    2574 RUS
0 v g  Vladimir Burmakin		    2579 RUS
1 m wg Petra Papp			    2298 HUN

       Frans Valli			    2240 (113)
       3½/9  128 (123-137)
0 v g  Jevgeni Vorobiov	  		    2598 RUS
1 m    Viktor Kiselev			    1932 RUS
0 v m  Anastasia Bodnaruk		    2425 RUS
1 m    Denis Kondratiev			    1972 RUS
0 v g  Jevgeni Levin			    2516 RUS
1 m    Anton Lebedev			    1998 RUS
0 m m  Šamil Arslanov			    2421 RUS
= v    Sergei V. Ivanov			    2110 RUS
0 v    Daniil Hartšenko			    2039 RUS


Advokatfirmaet Finn Chess International, Harstad, 19.-21.10.2012  (44)

    g  Heikki Westerinen  		    2332 (7)
       4½/6  5 (2-5)
1 v    Ola Hansen   			    1765 NOR
1 m    John Joensen			    2010 FAI
= v m  Emil Hermansson			    2409 SWE
0 m m  Malcolm Pein			    2376 ENG
1 v wm Sheila Barth Sahl		    2234 NOR
1 m    Birk Anders Rølvåg		    1960 NOR (2383)


Larsens Nordjyske Mindeturnering, Aalborg, Tanska, 15.-21.10.2012  (61)

       Eero Patola		  	    1947 (40)
       2½/7  51 (50-53)
= v    Poul Erik Nørgaard Olesen	    2053 DEN
1 v    Eric de Winter	  		    1854 NED
0 m f  Jan Rooze			    2286 BEL
0 v f  Peter Hohler			    2219 SUI
1 m    Per Jacobsen			    1692 DEN
0 m    Per Holst			    2108 DEN
0 v    Søren R. Ottesen			   (1573)DEN (1832)


Obert Internacional Amateur Bellevue, Alcúdia, Mallorca, Espanja, 14.-21.10.2012  (86)

       Sari Rautanen	    	      	    1955 (19)
       5½/9  18 (14-23)
= m    Luis Maseda Iglesias		    1737 ESP
1 v    Juan Carlos Hidalgo Maireles	    1811 ESP
= m    Petri Suuronen	   		    1894 FIN
1 v    Luis Gutiérrez Abarrategui	    1861 ESP
0 m    Juan Fiol Company		    1934 ESP
1 v    Jorge Luis María López		    1877 ESP
= m    Eduardo García Sanz		    1999 ESP
= v    Ģirts Lielmežs 			    1910 LAT
= m    Pedro Valarezzo Ricar		    1888 ESP  1961

       Petri Suuronen			    1894 (34)
       5½/9  16 (14-23)
1 m    Gabriel Mateu Mir		    1575 ESP
= v    Alejandro Gómez Olivares		    1993 ESP
= v    Sari Rautanen   			    1955 FIN
= m    Sandra Ventura Correia		    1797 POR
1 v    Armin Achtmann 			    1978 ESP
0 m    Adrián Ponce Cano		    1958 ESP
1 v    Rafael Rodríguez Sánchez		    1809 ESP
1 m    Henrik Westerweele		    1942 NED
0 v    Javier Castrillón Otero		    1897 ESP  1970


XXVIII European Club Cup, Eilat, Israel, 11.-17.10.2012  (34 x 6-8)

       Tammer-Shakki 	  	 	 	 (25)
       6/14 12½/42  25 (18-25)
4½-1½  Klubi i shahut Expik			 KOS
3½-2½  Obiettivo Risarcimento			 ITA
½-5½   Sankt-Peterburgskaja Šahmatnaja Federatsija RUS
0-6    Tomsk-400	    	       		 RUS
0-6    Team Viking				 SWE
3½-2½  Schaakvereniging De Stukkenjagers	 NED
½-5½   Ooser Schachgesellschaft Baden-Baden 1922 e.V. GER

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2445
       2½/7
1 m f  Afrim Fejzullahu			    2318 KOS
0 v g  Hikaru Nakamura			    2786 USA
= v g  Pjotr Svidler			    2747 RUS
0 m g  Ruslan Ponomarov			    2735 UKR
0 v g  Evgenij Agrest			    2614 SWE
1 m    Mark Haast			    2287 NED
0 m g  Michael Adams			    2720 ENG (2483)

    m  Veijo Mäki			    2383
       1½/6
= v    Armend Budima			    2206 KOS
0 m g  Kiril Georgiev			    2668 BUL
0 m g  Leinier Domínguez Pérez		    2734 CUB
0 v g  Oleksandr Areštšenko		    2710 UKR
       -
1 v    Mart Nabuurs			    2250 NED
0 v g  Étienne Bacrot			    2705 FRA (2298)

       Pekka Köykkä			    2242
       1½/7
1 m    Ramadan Ajvazi			    2164 SRB
= v g  Michele Godena			    2526 ITA
0 v g  Zah’ar Jefymenko			    2689 UKR
0 m g  Ernesto Inarkijev		    2683 RUS
0 m g  Aleksandr Volodin		    2509 EST
0 m wg Bianca Muhren			    2307 NED
0 m g  Arkadij Naiditsch		    2704 GER (2239)

    f  Jyrki Kytöniemi			    2283
       1½/5
       -
1 m m  Fabio Bellini			    2492 ITA
0 m g  Vadim Zvjagintsev		    2678 RUS
       -
0 v f  Bo Lindberg [1984]		    2403 SWE
= v f  Stefan Beukema			    2271 BEL
0 v g  Rustam Qosimjonov		    2690 UZB (2335)

    f  Jarkko Penttinen			    2258
       3/6
1 v    Astrit Zymberi			    2161 ALB
1 v m  Duilio Collutiis			    2501 ITA
0 v g  Maksim Matlakov			    2665 RUS
0 v g  Igor Kurnosov			    2660 RUS
       -
= m wm Anne Haast			    2232 NED
= m g  Peter Heine Nielsen		    2662 DEN (2491)

       Antero Natri			    2219
       ½/4
       -
       -
       -
0 m g  Aleksandr Motylov		    2655 RUS
0 m m  Dan Cramling			    2360 SWE
= v    Cor van Dongen [1982]		    2357 NED
0 v    Jan Gustafsson 			    2622 GER (2122)

       Jorma Lehtioksa			    2179
       2/5
1 m    Gani Hamiti			    2144 ALB
1 m g  Igor Jefimov			    2420 MNC
0 m g  Ildar Hairullin			    2639 RUS
0 v g  Denis Hismatyllin		    2638 RUS
0 v f  Rauan Sagit			    2356 SWE (2356)
       -
       -

       Pekka Kaatiala			    1946
       0/2
0 v    Fatmir Haskaj			   [2581]KOS
       -
       -
       -
0 m    Anders Pettersson [1991]		    2274 SWE
       -
       -

       Shakkivelhot				 (34)
       3/14 13/42  32 (31-32)
1-5    L'Echiquier Amaytois			 BEL
3½-2½  White Rose  				 ENG
2½-3½  Hapoel Kfar Saba				 ISR
0-6    Rishon LeZion				 ISR
1-5    Jutes of Kent				 ENG
2-4    Oslo Schakselskap			 NOR
3-3    Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo		 MNC

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo			    2466
       3½/7
0 m m  Twan Burg			    2502 NED
1 v m  Richard Palliser			    2458 ENG
1 v m  Danny Raznikov			    2465 ISR
0 m g  Boris Alterman			    2584 ISR
0 m g  Simon K. Williams		    2496 ENG
= v g  Leif Erlend Johannessen		    2520 NOR
1 v    Jean-Francois Nelis		    2212 MNC (2466)

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2343
       2½/7
= v m  Matthew Tan			    2425 NED
= m f  Jan Willem van de Griendt	    2318 NED
1 m m  Avital Borutšovski		    2435 ISR
0 v m  Gil Popilski			    2475 ISR
0 v g  Luís Galego			    2485 POR
0 m m  Andreas Moen			    2377 NOR
= m f  Patrick van Hoolandt		    2191 MNC (2279)

       Santul Kosmo			    2212
       3/7
0 m f  Jasper Broekmeulen		    2410 NED
1 v    Paul Townsend			    2240 ENG
= v f  Asaf Givon			    2405 ISR
0 m g  Tal Baron			    2454 ISR
= m    Anthony Stebbings		    2256 ENG
= v f  Ornulf Stubberud			    2309 NOR
= v    Karl Johan Ribbegren		    2101 MNC (2257)

       Tommi Verkasalo			    2185
       1/7
0 v    Kastriot Memeti			    2189 BEL
1 m    Stephen Barrett			    2225 ENG
0 m    Yan Galburd			    2331 ISR
0 v m  Israel Caspi			    2451 ISR
0 v    Alexis Harakis			    2229 ENG
0 m wg Olga Dolžykova			    2286 NOR
0 m    Richard Farleigh			    2184 MNC (1955)

       Niko Papula			   (1969)
       1/7
0 m    Kevin Noiroux			    2176 BEL
0 v    Peter Gayson			    2207 ENG
0 v    Ido Ben Artzi			    2286 ISR
0 m m  Alexander Kaspi			    2435 ISR
0 m    John Naylor			    2144 ENG
= v    Lars Oskar Hauge			    2174 NOR
= v    Willy Iclicki			    2044 MNC (1884)

       Tommi Toikka			   (1993)
       2/7
= v    Wolfgang Block			    2101 GER
0 m    Kieran O'Driscoll		    2113 IRL
0 m    Alon Mindlin			    2237 ISR
0 v m  Myhailo Klenburg			    2366 UKR
= v    Nigel Donovan			    2029 ENG
= m    Sebastian Mihajlov		    2043 NOR
= m    Jean-Michel Rapaire		    1899 MNC (1932)


II Chess Train, Praha, Tšekki, 12.-16.10.2012  (46)  (G/20+5)

       Seppo Hakamäki  	       	       	   (1531)(41)
       2/13  45 (44-45)
0 v    Christoph Kohlschmidt		    1954 GER
1 m    Franz Prammer			    1859 AUT
0 v    Milan Milián			    1870 CZE
0 m    Karel Kozák			    1890 CZE
0 v    Lucie Řeřábková			    1843 CZE
0 v    Yang Yijan			   [1659]CHN
0 m    Mojmír Adámek			   [1239]CZE
1 v    Josef Bára			   [1364]CZE
0 m    Dalibor Milenković		   [1519]GER  1399
0 m    Miroslav Horák			    1829 CZE  1389
0 v    Stefan Hehn			   [1619]GER  1362
0 v    Karel Jukl			    1754 CZE  1351
0 m    Michal Srnec			   [1703]CZE  1338


II Oslo Chess International, Oslo, Norja, 30.9.-7.10.2012  (40)

    f  Henri Pohjala	     	   	    2306 (19)
       5/9  13 (10-17)
=      -
1 m    Fedja Zulfic			    2116 AUS
0 v g  Eduardas Rozentalis		    2570 LTU
= m    Anders Hobber			    2237 NOR
1 v    Erle Andrea Marki Hansen		    1861 NOR
= m m  Tymofi Galinski	 		    2431 UKR
= v m  Aleksander Dontšenko		    2395 GER
1 v f  Brede Kvisvik		    	    2342 NOR
0 m m  Atle Grønn			    2364 NOR (2356)

       Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2210 (28)
       4/9  28 (24-32)
=      -       
= v m  Jovanka Houska			    2398 ENG
0 m m  Anatoli Dontšenko		    2364 GER
0 v    Erlend Mikalsen			    2062 NOR
= m    Lars Oskar Hauge			    2174 NOR
= m    Sebastian Mihajlov		    2043 NOR
1 v    Stig Martinsen			    2164 NOR
1 m f  Benjamin Arvola			    2296 NOR
0 v m  Tymofi Galinski			    2431 UKR (2192)


Lichtenrader Herbst, Berliini, Saksa, 29.9.-7.10.2012  (173)

       Jyrki Pesola  	       	            1918 (61)
       3½/9  122 (120-138)
1 v    Dirk Möller			    1674 GER
0 m g  Sergei Kalinitšev		    2469 GER
1 v    Wolfgang Baumeister		    1821 GER
0 v    Jacek Stachańczyk		    2247 POL
0 m    Michael Ziems			    1829 GER
= m    Matthias Salz			    1640 GER
0 v    Margarita Kostre			    1766 GER
1 m    Hellmut Klevenow		    	    1820 GER
0 v    Vojo Katic			    1727 SRB  1749


2012 Fall FIDE Open, Milpitas, USA, 28.-30.9.2012  (35)  (1-2 G/60+d5)
     
       Teemu Virtanen
       2½/5  18 (13-20)
0 m    Armaan Kalyanpur	       	    	   (1858)USA
1 v    Jamshid Alamehzadeh		   (1993)USA
= m    Hovik Manvelyan	       	    	    1950 USA
1 v    Arhant Katare			   (1787)USA
0 m    Hayk Manvelyan			    2231 USA (1959)


XIII Open Général du Lausanne Young Masters, Lausanne, Sveitsi, 14.-17.9.2012  (89)

    f  Vilka Sipilä  	      	    	    2431 (10)
       5/7  13 (5-16)
1 v    Carlo Bonferroni			    1872 SUI
1 m    Jaspaul Bagri			    2188 SUI
= v    Pierre Meylan			    2048 SUI
1 m m  Andreas Huss			    2332 SUI
= v m  G. Petar Arnaudov		    2485 BUL
0 m g  Tigran Gharamian			    2663 FRA
1 v    Manuel Valles			    2293 FRA (2485)

       Eric Malmi			    2052 (40)
       4/7  38 (27-41)
1 v    Anthony Pecorini			   (1511)SUI
0 m m  Andreas Huss    			    2332 SUI
1 v    Jean-Jacques Lafer		   (1772)SUI
0 m f  Gabriele Botta  			    2323 SUI
1 v    Nicola Gotti			    1806 SUI
1 m    Jaspaul Bagri			    2188 SUI
0 m    Sebastien Midoux			    2332 FRA (2146)


Nordiska mästerskap för ungdomskollag, Tampere, Suomi, 7.-9.9.2012  (6 x 4-5)

       Suomi 1 (Tapiolan koulu, Espoo)
       4/20 1/10  5 (5-6)
2-2    Suomi 2					 FIN
0-4    Norja 					 NOR
1-3    Islanti					 ISL
½-3½   Tanska					 DEN
½-3½   Ruotsi					 SWE

       Tomi Eränne			    1548
       2½/5
1 m    Tapio Yrjänäinen			   (1411)FIN
0 m    Mathias Sætre			    1764 NOR
1 v    Oliver Aron Jóhannesson		    2018 ISL
= m    Emil Harndahl			   (1563)DEN
0 v    Egor Norlin  			    2108 SWE (1774)

       Julia Tuuri			   (1250)
       1½/5
1 v    Waltteri Wiro			   (1492)FIN
0 v    Flemming Aas			    1482 NOR
0 m    Jón Trausti Harðarson 		    1813 ISL
0 v    Simon Thimsen			   (1466)DEN
= m    David Bit-Narva			    1840 SWE (1439)

       Joel Vaitilo			   (1293)
       0/5
0 m    Antti Ijäs				 FIN
0 m    Adrian Hitland			   (1178)NOR
0 v    Hrund Hauksdóttir		    1665 ISL
0 m    Emil Thorsted	 		   [1345]DEN
0 v    Adam Eriksson			    1429 SWE

       Tom Johansson
       0/5
0 v    Lauri Anttila			   (1378)FIN
0 m    Matias Birkeland			   (1167)NOR
0 m    Nansý Daviðsdóttir		    1471 ISL
0 v    Nicolai Andresen			   (1134)DEN
0 m    Carl Eriksson   			    1617 SWE

       Suomi 2 (Moision koulu, Ylöjärvi)
       2/20 1/10  6 (5-6)
2-2    Suomi 1					 FIN       
0-4    Islanti					 ISL
0-4    Tanska					 DEN
0-4    Ruotsi					 SWE
0-4    Norja					 NOR

       Tapio Yrjänäinen			   (1411)
       0/5
0 v    Tomi Eränne			    1548 FIN
0 m    Dagur Ragnarsson			    1916 ISL
0 v    Emil Harndahl			   (1563)DEN
0 m    David Bit-Narva			    1840 SWE
0 v    Mathias Sætre			    1764 NOR

       Waltteri Wiro			   (1492)
       0/5
0 m    Julia Tuuri			   (1250)FIN
0 v    Oliver Aron Jóhannesson		    2018 ISL
0 m    Simon Thimsen			   (1466)DEN
0 v    Adam Eriksson			    1429 SWE
0 m    Flemming Aas			    1482 NOR

       Antti Ijäs
       1/5
1 v    Joel Vaitilo			   (1293)FIN
0 m    Jón Trausti Harðarson		    1813 ISL
0 v    Emil Thorsted			   [1345]DEN
0 m    Carl Eriksson			    1617 SWE
0 v    Adrian Hitland			   (1178)NOR (1133)

       Lauri Anttila 		           (1378)
       1/5
1 m    Tom Johansson				 FIN
0 v    Hrund Hauksdóttir		    1665 ISL
0 m    Nicolai Andresen	 		   (1134)DEN
0 v    Sam Yazdankhah  			    1574 SWE
0 m    Matias Birkeland			   (1167)NOR


Nordiska skollagsmästerskapet för mellanstadieskolor, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 7.-9.9.2012  (6 x 4-5)

       Suomi (The English School, Helsinki)
       7½/20 3/10  5 (5)
1½-2½  Islanti	    	  	  	   	 ISL
0-4    Ruotsi					 SWE
2-2    Tanska					 DEN
3-1    Ruotsi 2					 SWE
1-3    Norja  					 NOR

       Matias Riikonen			   (1472)
       1/5
1 m    Dawid Kolka			    1603 ISL
0 m    Axel Berglind			    1776 SWE
0 v    Tobias Dreisler			    1872 DEN
0 m    Edward Eriksson			   (1200)SWE
0 v    Eivind Olav Risting		   (1327)NOR (1219)

       Mikaela Ebeling			   (1450)
       1/5
0 v    Felix Steinþórsson		    1412 ISL
0 v    Nibras Khan			   (1544)SWE
0 m    Mads Henneberg Hasager		   (1383)DEN
1 v    Alexander Eriksson		   (1000)SWE
0 m    Even Elias Yuan Hem		   ( 871)NOR ( 902)

       Mariela Ebeling			   (1331)
       3½/5
= m    Róbert Leó Jónsson		   (1203)ISL
0 m    Björn Wolf-Watz			   (1297)SWE
1 v    August Esbensen			   [ 822]DEN
1 m    Benjamin Värn-Knutsson		   ( 800)SWE
1 v    Even Lyche			   ( 588)NOR (1157)

       Kalle Mäki 			   (1316)
       2/5
0 v    Guðmundur Agnar Bragason		   (1115)ISL   
0 v    Anders Spångberg			   (1178)SWE
1 m    Kasper Langhoff Timmermann	   (1129)DEN
1 v    Gabriel Andersson-Tholin		         SWE
0 m    Stian Jørstad Sulebak		   [1247]NOR (1060)


XL Chess Olympiad, Istanbul, Turkki, 28.8.-9.9.2012  (156 x 4-5)

       Suomi	   	     	     		 (52)
       11/22 22½/44  74 (70-86)
4-0    Mauritania				 MTN
1-3    Latvia					 LAT
2-2    Japani					 JPN
3½-½   Malesia					 MAS
2½-1½  International Committee of Silent Chess	 
1½-2½  Ranska	     	       	  	 	 FRA
2-2    Australia				 AUS
2-2    Kazakstan				 KAZ
1½-2½  Bosnia ja Hertsegovina			 BIH
2½-1½  Indonesia 				 INA
0-4    Turkki					 TUR

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2638
       4/9
       -
0 m g  Aleksei Širov			    2706 LAT
1 v f  Shinya Kojima			    2282 JPN
= m m  Tze Meng Mok			    2354 MAS
0 v g  Jehuda Grünfeld			    2434 ISR
       -
= m g  David Smerdon			    2507 AUS
= v g  Murtas Qajığalïev		    2594 KAZ
1 m g  Bojan Kurajica			    2551 BIH
= m g  Susanto Megaranto		    2529 INA
0 v g  Dragan Šolak			    2599 TUR  2464

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2448
       4/8
1 v    Mohamed Heiba			    1903 MTN
0 v g  Normunds Miezis			    2580 LAT
       -
1 v m  Yee Weng Lim			    2287 MAS
= m m  Milan Orság			    2405 CZE
0 m g  Laurent Fressinet		    2714 FRA
0 v m  Moulthun Ly			    2397 AUS
       -
= v m  Dalibor Stojanović 		    2495 BIH
1 v m  Taufik Halay			    2361 INA (2407)
       -

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2429
       5/9
1 m    Sidi Mbareck Mohamed		    1947 MTN
= m g  Arturs Neikšāns			    2537 LAT
= m c  Ryosuke Nanjo			    2316 JPN
       -
       -
1 v g  Romain Édouard			    2652 FRA
1 m m  Aleksandar Wohl			    2411 AUS
0 m g  Rïnat Jumabaev                       2525 KAZ
0 m m  Boško Tomić			    2423 BIH
1 m c  Farid Firmansyah 		    2318 INA
0 m g  Alexander Ipatov			    2577 TUR  2473

    f  Vilka Sipilä			    2431
       4½/9
1 v    Ahmed Taleb Mohamed		    1965 MTN
= v g  Ilmārs Starostīts		    2494 LAT
0 v f  Akira Watanabe			    2278 JPN
1 m    Li Tian Yeoh			    2258 MAS
1 v m  Sergei Salov			    2234 GER
0 m g  Vladislav Tkatšov		    2644 FRA
       -
1 v g  Änwar Ïsmağambetov		    2471 KAZ
0 v m  Denis Kadrić			    2418 BIH
       -
0 v m  Mustafa Yılmaz 			    2543 TUR  2375

    f  Daniel Ebeling			    2350
       5/9
1 m    Sidi Boydia			    2024 MTN    
       -
= m    Alexander Averbukh		    2211 JPN
1 v m  Jimmy Liew Chee Meng		    2297 MAS
1 m f  Ferenc Frink    			    2197 HUN
= v g  Christian Bauer			    2682 FRA
= v f  Max Illingworth			    2360 AUS
= m m  Kïrïll Küderïnov			    2484 KAZ
       -
0 v c  Muhammad Luthfi Ali		    2078 INA
0 m g  Emre Can	       			    2435 TUR  2352


XL Chess Olympiad: Women, Istanbul, Turkki, 28.8.-9.9.2012  (125 x 4-5)

       Suomi	   	  	    	    	 (77)
       11/22 19/44  71 (57-71)
0-4    Kuuba					 CUB
4-0    Pakistan					 PAK
2-2    Sri Lanka				 SRI
2-2    International Braille Chess Association
3-1    Malesia	     	     	   	         MAS
0-4    Liettua					 LTU
1-3    Meksiko					 MEX
0-4    Turkmenistan				 TKM
2-2    Turkki 2023				 TUR
2½-1½  Uruguay					 URU
2½-1½  Jordania					 JOR

    wm Tanja Tuominen			    2101
       5½/10
0 m wg Lisandra Teresa Ordaz Valdés	    2344 CUB
1 v    Zenubia Wasif   	     		   [1695]PAK
       -
0 m f  Daria Pustovoitova		    2294 RUS
1 v wf Nur Najiha bt Azman Hisham	    1882 MAS
0 m g  Viktorija Čmilytė   		    2520 LTU
1 v wf Diana Carime Real Pereyra	    2075 MEX
0 v wf Bahar Hallajeva	 		    2174 TKM
1 m    Çiğdem Onur			    1627 TUR
= m wm Camila Colombo			    2095 URU  2088
1 v wm Lougain Dahdal 			    1923 JOR  2116

    wf Heini Puuska			    1995
       4/9
0 v wg Sulennis Piña Vega		    2345 CUB
1 m    Nida Mishraz Siddiqui		    1670 PAK
1 m wm Sachini Dinushima Wijesundara        1827 SRI
0 v wc Anna Stolarczyk	 		    1994 POL
       -
0 v wg Deimantė Daulytė			    2216 LTU
0 m    Ivette Alejandra García Morales	    2014 MEX
       -
1 v    Sude Hereklioğlu			    1586 TUR
= v    Natalia Silva			    1918 URU
= m wm Natalie Fuad			    1997 JOR  1900

       Anastasia Nazarova		    1693
       4½/9
0 m wg Oleiny Linares Nápoles		    2355 CUB       
1 v    Ghazala Shabbir Khuaja		   [1574]PAK
= v wf Dinushki Sathyanji Premanath Bodage  1864 SRI
       -
1 m wc Nur Nabila bt Azman Hisham	    1919 MAS
0 m    Jovita Žiogaitė 	   		    2052 LTU
0 v wm Alejandra Guerrero Rodríguez	    2072 MEX
0 m    Aknur Isajeva	  		    2011 TKM
       -
1 m    Patricia de León			    1841 URU
1 v wf Boshra Al-Shaeby			    1927 JOR  1955

    wf Päivi Walta			    1808
       2/7
0 v wg Maritza Arribas Robaina		    2296 CUB
       -
0 m    Yasoda Methmalee Uluwitike Gamage    1781 SRI
1 m    Irena Karsokaitė		  	    1632 LTU
1 v    Tan Li Ting			    1834 MAS
       -
0 m wm Lorena Alejandra Mendoza Velázquez   1993 MEX
0 v wf Gozel Atabajeva			    2076 TKM
0 m    Duru Okuyaz			    1547 TUR (1660)
       -
       -

       Marjatta Kujasalo		   (1693)
       3/9
       -
1 m    Fatima Shabbir Khuaja			 PAK
= v    Iridu Udanthi Basnayake 		    1788 SRI
1 v    Violeta Benkunskienė		    1643 LTU
0 m    Camilia Johari			    1778 MAS
0 v    Gintarė Paulauskaitė		    2053 LTU
       -
0 m    Ogulgerek Atabajeva		    1917 TKM
0 v    Defne Sade			   [1567]TUR
= v    Sabrina de San Vicente		    1730 URU
0 m wf Ghayda Alattar 			    1921 JOR  1583


XII European Senior Chess Championship, Kaunas, Liettua, 18.-26.8.2012  (103)

       Veikko Koskinen	  		    1976 (65)
       4/9  69 (62-74)
0 m m  Boris Marjasin			    2324 ISR
1 v    Bjørn Johansen			    1718 NOR
= m f  Antonio Rosino			    2189 ITA
= v f  Stanislav Želesnyi                   2149 RUS
0 m    Jānis Visockis			    2155 LAT
1 v    Aleksandrs Petrovs		    1766 LAT
0 m    Bernt Nordby			    2150 NOR
0 v    Leo Teemäe			    2047 EST
1 m    Giacomo Deiana			    1679 ITA  1978

       Esa Auvinen			    1958 (66)
       4½/9  56 (49-61)
= v    Boris Malisov			    2298 ISR
0 m g  Oleg L. Tšernikov		    2411 RUS
1 v    Arnis Keze			    1695 RUS
0 m    Boris Tchetchelnitski		    2195 GER
1 v    Victor Zilbershtein		    1836 ISR
0 m f  Erling Kristiansen		    2203 NOR
0 v    Jonas Janulynas                      1805 LTU
1 m    Juhani Pitkänen			    1761 FIN
1 v    Richard Wicklund-Hansen		    1847 NOR  1995

       Eero Patola			    1941 (70)
       4½/9  59 (49-61)
0 v f  Moshe Tratatovici		    2279 ISR
= m    Per Tveten			    1577 NOR
1 v f  Boris Vager			    2112 RUS
0 m    Aleksandr Gorin [1940]		    2098 RUS
= v    Juhani Pitkänen 			    1761 FIN
= m    Jonas Janulynas			    1805 LTU
= v    Jochanan Fain			   [1908]ISR
1 m f  Grigori Vagner			    2162 RUS
= m    Leo Teemäe			    2047 EST  1979

       Seppo Lyly			    1911 (75)
       3/9  87 (86-94)
0 m f  Boris Furman			    2255 RUS
1 v    Arūnas Žygas			   [1839]LTU
= m f  Stanislav Želesnyi		    2149 RUS
= v    Gunnar Finnlaugsson		    2062 ISL
0 m    Oļegs Batakovs			    2115 LAT
= v    Finn Andersson                       1995 DEN
0 m    Vytautas Vaitonis		    2005 LTU
= v    Aleksandrs Petrovs                   1766 LAT
0 m    Eugenijus Zygmanta		   [1811]LTU  1859

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1761 (91)
       3/9  88 (86-94)
0 m    Jānis Visockis			    2155 LAT
= v    Finn Andersson			    1995 DEN
= m    Jevgeni Levin			    1982 ISR
= v    Erland Henrichsen		    1940 NOR
= m    Eero Patola			    1941 FIN
0 v    Boris Belokopyt			    2002 RUS
= m    Jens Henrichsen			    1887 DEN
0 v    Esa Auvinen			    1958 FIN
= m    Gintautas Barščiauskas		    1807 LTU  1835


XIV Open Internacional d'Escacs de Sants, Hostafrancs i la Bordeta, Barcelona, Espanja, 17.-26.8.2012  (318)

    f  Vilka Sipilä    		   	    2431 (29)
       6½/10  35 (32-54)  im/9
1 v    Carles Moya Arau			    2066 ESP
= m    Javier Fernández Lledó		    2197 ESP
= v    Joan Martorell Aguado		    2246 ESP
1 m wg Yanira Vigoa Apecheche		    2243 CUB
1 v f  Eric Domínguez Pons		    2325 ESP
= m m  Jorge Mario Clavijo		    2319 COL
1 v    Juan Camilo Torres		    2291 COL
= v m  Álvar Alonso Rosell		    2502 ESP
= m m  Pedro Mascaró March		    2375 ESP  2465
0 m g  Levan Arošidze			    2568 GEO  2433

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2349 (68)
       5/10  134 (124-158)
0 m    Josep Lloveras Espin    		    1994 ESP
1 v    Juan Purgimón Díaz		    1982 ESP
1 m    Josep Viñas Racionero		    2092 ESP
1 v    Christopher Alm			    2120 GER
0 m f  Rolando Alarcon Casellas		    2471 CUB
= v    José Joaquín Bas Más		    2189 ESP
= m    Carles Diaz Camallonga		    2153 ESP
1 v    David Ayza León			    2173 ESP
0 m    Marco Ferrante			    2190 ITA  2190
0 v    Miguel Ángel Mateos Rozas (w.o.)	    2210 ESP

       Frans Valli			    2258 (102)
       5½/10  115 (90-123)
1 v    Roger Garcia Acosta		    1925 ESP
0 m g  Jaime Alexander Cuartas		    2521 COL
0 v    Miquel Sierra Montoya		    2044 ESP
= m    Carles Tutusaus Marrugat		    2005 ESP
1 v    Andreu Blasco Coll		    2037 ESP
= m    Heiko Degro   			    2091 GER
1 v    Carles Moya Arau                     2066 ESP
1 m    Gabriele Beccaris		    2042 ITA
0 v f  Paolo Ladrón de Guevara Pinto	    2370 ESP  2155
= m    Luz Elena Orozco        		    2114 COL  2150


XLVIII Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy im. Akiby Rubinsteina: B, Polanica-Zdrój, Puola, 17.-26.8.2012  (76)

       Pasi Korhonen  	       		    2082 (25)
       5/9  29 (21-33)
1 m    Artur Sklepiński			    1809 POL
1 v    Rafał Faron			    1896 POL
0 m    Maciej Mroziak			    2197 POL
0 v    Paweł Witwicki			    1915 POL
1 m    Patrycjusz Cieślak		    1738 POL
1 v    Bartłomiej Różycki		    1971 POL
0 m    Radosław Szusterowski		    2200 POL
= v    Jakub Szóstko			    1758 POL
= m    Dawid Czerw			    1880 POL  1969

       Tuomo Pasanen			    2007 (30)
       4½/9  43 (34-44)
1 v    Natalia Graczyk			    1779 POL
0 v    Bartosz Siembab			    2276 POL
= m    Rafał Faron			    1896 POL
0 m    Łukasz Nowak [1997]		    1719 POL
0 v    Dawid Czerw			    1880 POL
0 m    Andrzej Gromada			    1923 POL
1 v    Jakub Pichurko			    1940 POL
1 m    Aleksander Jankowski		    1721 POL
1 v    Dawid Boruta			    1859 POL  1879

       Pekka Pietinen			    1990 (35)
       4½/9  38 (34-44)
1 m    Aleksander Jankowski                 1721 POL
0 v    Maciej Mroziak			    2197 POL
1 m    Patrycjusz Cieślak                   1738 POL
0 v m  Kamil Stachowiak			    2433 POL
1 m    Joanna Pańczuk			    1666 POL
0 v    Radosław Szusterowski		    2200 POL
= v    Paweł Łaszewicz			    2197 POL
0 m    Kacper Tomaszewski		    1939 POL
1 v    Andrzej Gromada			    1923 POL  1997

       Sippo Puroila			    1868 (56)
       2/9  74 (74-75)
0 m    Eneasz Wiewióra			    2152 POL
0 m    Mateusz Sypień			    2272 POL
1 v    Michał Powałka			    1732 POL
0 v    Piotr Kaczorowski		    2116 POL
0 m    Konrad Zawodnik			    1959 POL
0 m    Wiesław Wójcik			    1911 POL
1 v    Grzegorz Lizak			    1773 POL
0 m    Jakub Pichurko			    1940 POL
0 v    Robert Duch			    1853 CZE  1712


XII World University Championship Chess, Guimarães, Portugali, 20.-25.8.2012  (40)
       
       Rauno Järvinen		  	    2203 (20)
       5/9  14 (10-17)
1 m    Bilal Reslan			     	 LIB       
= v    Nikita Matinian			    2438 RUS
0 m g  Vasili Papin			    2570 RUS
= v f  Marco Gähler			    2302 SUI
1 m    Muhd Syazwan Zulkifli 		    2046 MAS
1 v    Badamdorj Ariunbuuvei		    1934 MGL
0 m g  Paweł Czarnota 			    2535 POL
0 v f  Rodrigo Akira Terao		    2383 BRA
1 m    Ahmad Fadzil Nayan		    2085 MAS  2293


European Youth Chess Championship, Praha, Tšekki, 17.-25.8.2012

       Boys U18 (86)
       Erik Rönkä   			    2086 (65)
       3½/9  67 (64-69)
= v f  Sergei Savitski			    2368 RUS
0 m f  Matija Ostović			    2290 CRO
1 v    Alexandre Belsley		    1842 POR
1 m c  Mirosław Lewicki			    2200 POL
0 v f  Žan Tomazini			    2345 SLO
0 m    Martin Pagerka			    2258 SVK
0 v    Miloš Pečurica			    2132 MNE
0 m    Mihai Bizovi			    2044 MDA
1 v    Marián Petráš 			    1958 SVK  2070

       Boys U16 (111)
       Julius Rauramaa			    2006 (68)
       4½/9  57 (50-63)
0 m f  Balázs Csonka			    2313 HUN
= v    Vojtěch Melichar			    1737 CZE
= m    Patrik Grandadam			    2237 SUI
1 v    Kirill Špakovski			    1760 RUS
0 m f  Carlos Suárez García		    2311 ESP
1 v    Jakub Vaculík 			    1850 CZE
0 m    Jan Mikeš 			    2125 CZE
= v    Roman Hroš			    1935 SVK
1 m    Quentin Fontaine			    1916 BEL  2017

       Boys U14 (141)
       Matias Lappalainen		    1870 (92)
       4/9  87 (85-100)
= v    Andrei-Theodor Dolana		    2136 ROU
1 m    Oliver Johannesson		    2047 ISL
= v    Conor Murphy			    1976 ENG
1 m    Aleksandr Rudakov		    2086 RUS
0 v    Spartak Grigorian		    2118 GER
0 m    Peter Puškár			    1998 SVK
0 v    Gleb Vetrov			    2043 RUS
0 m    Miguel Santos Ruiz		    2069 ESP
1 v    Jakub Cach    			    1596 CZE  1976

       Eero Valkama			    1827 (105)
       4½/9  74 (63-84)
= m    Boris Markoja			    2070 SLO
1 v    Igor Afanaskin			    2029 RUS
0 m    Anton Šeremet			    2114 BLR
0 v    Danylo Musijenko			    2004 UKR
0 m    Adam Dvořák			    2008 CZE
= v    Vsevolod Zubkov			    1928 RUS
= m    Francisco Cavadas		    1649 POR
1 v    Owen Bennett			   (1500)WLS
1 m    Vít Kratochvíl			    1962 CZE  1934

       Boys U12 (151)
       Jan Demidov   			    1870 (42)
       5½/9  38 (30-45)
1 m    Tomáš Horváth			    1489 CZE
1 v    Johan Møller Ochsner		   (1408)DEN
= m    Florian Mesaros			    2045 AUT
0 v    Nikolas Theodoru			    2129 GRE
1 v    Jiří Liška			    1735 CZE
= m    Valeri Kazakovski		    1951 BLR
0 v    Semen Elistratov			    1994 RUS
= m    Arsens Bataševs			    1733 LAT
1 v    Ivan Stoliarenko			    1641 RUS  1904

       Boys U10 (134)
       Tomi Kugappi  			    1778 (21)
       5/9  55 (38-56)
= v    Laurent Huynh			   (1568)BEL
1 m    Lorenz Schilay			   (1546)GER
0 v    Halil Özgün Kerem		    1532 TUR
= m    Anton Nadiradze			   [1759]GEO
1 v    Dimitri Jibuti			   [1642]GEO
0 m    Rəvan ?liyev			    1742 AZE
1 v    Artur Davtjan			   [1792]ARM
= m    Dimitrios Katopodis		    1575 GRE
= v    Lukáš Dolanský			    1470 CZE  1667

       Boys U8 (78)
       Maxim van Eynde			   (1354)
       3/9  66 (63-70)
0 m    Benjamin Faybish			   (1363)BEL
1 v    Petr Glozar			   [1162]CZE
0 m    Mamikon Gharibjan		   [1686]ARM
0 m    Lazar Ivić 			   [1275]SRB
1 v    Ilja Muhamedzarifov		   [1078]RUS
0 v    Aleksandr Domaltšuk-Jonasson	   [1549]UKR
0 m    Deniss Andrijaškin                  (1319)EST
0 m    Matvey Papunidi			   [1179]BLR
1 v    Thomas Loreth			   (1150)AUT  1152

       Tuure Mäki-Uuro			   (1189)
       1½/9  77 (77)
0 v    Matin Mursalli			    1570 AZE
0 m    Dmitri Minko			    1505 RUS
= v    Nemanja Vuksan			   [ 873]BIH
0 m    Filip Rokoš			   [ 954]CZE
0 v    Deniss Andrijaškin		   (1319)EST
0 m    Adam Švanda			   [ 934]CZE
1 v    Amrit Bolina			   ( 900)WLS
0 m    Thomas Loreth			   (1150)AUT
0 v    Ondřej Nytra			   [1063]CZE   771

       Girls U14 (86)
       Julia Tuuri   			   (1291)
       1½/9  85 (85)
0 m    Michal Lahav			    1744 ISR
0 v    Nino Dakhundaridze		    1635 GEO
0 m    Freja Vangsgård			    1550 DEN
0 m    Mariana Sofia Teixeira da Silva	    1461 POR
1 v    Melina Mai    	      	 	   [1134]CYP
0 v    Berina Ajanović			    1393 MNE
= m    Hana Kubošová			    1517 CZE
0 v    Eva Mészárosová			    1580 SVK
0 m    Eva Serpetsidaki			    1408 GRE  1176

       Girls U12 (100)
       Anastasia Nazarova		    1693 (26)
       5½/9  28 (19-30)
1 m    Aysu İsmayilova			   [1504]AZE
0 v    Margareth Olde			   (1580)EST
1 m    Lucia Liščinská			    1491 SVK
0 v    Sara Næss			   (1116)NOR
1 m    Anastasia Golovkina		    1544 RUS
= v    Anna Stašis			    1542 BLR
1 m    Anna Zlámaná 			   (1327)CZE
1 v    Anna Kotšukova			    1981 RUS
0 v wc Viktoria Radeva			    1767 BUL  1639

       Girls U10 (92)
       Klaara Mäki-Uuro			   (1015)
       2/9  88-89 (86-90)
0 v    Anastasia Glebova		    1625 RUS
0 m    Meriem Bellahcene		    1475 FRA
0 v    Marta Voskresenskaja		   [1324]RUS
0 m    Clara Godart			    1269 BEL
0 v    Anežka Drastichová 		   (1349)CZE
1 m    Ana Curosu			   	 MDA
0 m    Camille de Ridder		   [1004]BEL
0 v    Marie Vašková 				 CZE
1 v    Kristiina Liiv			   (1211)EST   976


XXV Panevėžys Open, Panevėžys, Liettua, 13.-19.8.2012  (10)  (V, im=5½)

       Jyrki Kiltti	  	   	    2253 (10)
       3½/9  7 (7)
0 m m  Aidas Labuckas			    2312 LTU
= v m  Kęstutis Labeckas 		    2378 LTU
1 m    Artūrs Bernotas			    2292 LAT
0 m g  Ilmārs Starostīts		    2494 LAT
1 v f  Toms Kantāns			    2380 LAT
0 m m  Juri Malinin			    2325 RUS
1 v f  Tautvydas Vedrickas		    2344 LTU
0 m f  Matas Narmontas			    2409 LTU
0 v m  Emilis Pileckis			    2443 LTU  2293


SS Manhems Schackvecka: GM-turnering, Göteborg, Ruotsi, 11.-17.8.2012  (10)  (X)

    g  Tomi Nybäck		      	    2638 (1)
       4½/9
0 m m  Victor Nithander			    2438 SWE
= m m  Daniel Semcesen			    2463 SWE
= v g  Eduardas Rozentalis		    2585 LTU
= m g  Hans Tikkanen			    2570 SWE
= v f  Anton Frisk Kockum		    2329 SWE
= m m  Jasmin Bejtović			    2393 BIH
1 v    Mats Welin			    2270 SWE
1 m m  Thomas Henrichs			    2493 GER
0 v g  Emanuel Berg			    2576 GER  2458


FIDE World Junior Chess Championships, Ateena, Kreikka, 2.-15.8.2012  (133)

       Henri Torkkola		       	    2123 (106)
       5½/13  101 (89-105)
0 m m  Alessio Valsecchi		    2427 ITA
0 m    Aleksandros Dunis		    2298 GRE
1 v    Kevin Wu	   			    1905 CAN
0 v    Benjamin Arvola			    2300 NOR
1 m    Diego Carbone			    2069 URU
= v f  Giuseppe Leiva			    2283 PER
0 m    Vladimir Minko			    2257 RUS
0 v m  Andrew Brown			    2296 AUS
1 m    Hristos Aleksiadis		    1769 GRE  2092
0 v    Jan Gantar			    2218 SLO  2061
1 m    Fragkiskos Vlasios Tsiros	    1897 GRE  2085
1 v    Panagiotis Michelakos		    2185 GRE  2133
0 m f  Vladimír Jacko [1993]		    2349 SVK  2117


II Rīgas Tehniskās universitātes Open, Riika, Latvia, 6.-12.8.2012  (140)

    f  Vilka Sipilä		       	    2431 (23)
       5½/9  29 (25-39)
1 v    Christian Harstad		    2039 NOR
1 m wg Ingūna Erneste			    2203 LAT
0 v g  Jaan Ehlvest			    2601 USA
= m    Artūrs Bernotas			    2292 LAT
1 v    Norman Schütze			    2250 GER
1 m    Martin Lokander			    2241 SWE
0 v g  Kaido Külaots			    2558 EST
1 m    Vsevolods Dzjuba 		    2313 LAT
0 v g  Simen Agdestein			    2560 NOR  2434

    g  Jouni Yrjölä			    2370 (32)
       5½/9  36 (25-39)
1 m    Joran Donkers			    1990 NED
1 v    Stig Martinsen			    2195 NOR
0 m g  Ján Markoš			    2559 SVK
= v f  Igors Sakovičs			    2210 LAT
= m    Imants Kārkliņš			    2250 LAT
0 v f  Kristaps Krustkalns		    2236 LAT
1 m    Dmitrijs Tokranovs		    2060 LAT
1 v    Jurijs Agafonovs			    2217 LAT
= v    Meelis Kanep			    2505 EST  2336

       Ari Issakainen			    2225 (61)
       5/9  61 (40-62)
1 v    Jon Machlik			    1720 NOR
0 m m  Gediminas Šarakauskas		    2398 LTU
1 v    Wahbi Ouadi			    1943 FRA
0 m f  Paul Hoffmann			    2384 GER
1 v    Christian Harstad		    2039 NOR
0 m f  Egons Lavendelis			    2340 LAT
0 v    Deniss Dunaveckis		    2022 LAT
1 v    Odmund Sande (w.o.)		    2009 NOR
1 m    Fridolin Mertens			    2054 GER (2114)

    wf Päivi Walta			    1808 (125)
       3/9  121 (116-124)
0 m    Imants Kārkliņš			    2250 LAT
0 v    Dmitrijs Starcevs		    2052 LAT
0 m    Francois Weber			    2140 ESP
1 v    Juhani Pitkänen			    1761 FIN
= m    Moshe Ben-Zeev			    2003 ISR
0 v    Tim Spanton			    1975 ENG
0 m    Tomáš Popper			    1986 CZE
1 m    Klaus Pichler			    1891 ITA
= v    Sietske Greeuw			    1959 NED  1867

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1761 (128)
       2/9  134 (133-137)
0 v    Martin Lokander			    2241 SWE
0 m    Juan Bosco Prats Rodriguez	    2053 ESP
0 v    Victor Hansen   			    2104 NOR
0 m wf Päivi Walta			    1808 FIN
= v    Sigvat Stensholt			    1975 NOR
1      -
= m    Jørgen Hoel			    1862 NOR
0 v    Tomáš Popper			    1986 CZE (1669)
0 m    Imants Upelnieks	(w.o.)		    1932 LAT


Sommer-Open Baden-Baden: A, Baden-Baden, Saksa, 6.-10.8.2012  (126)

       Eero Wilén	    		    2056 (31)
       4½/7  22 (15-34)
1 v    Felix Thumm			    1741 GER
1 m    Julian Martin			    1718 GER
= v f  Ivan Volodin			    2257 RUS
0 m f  Tom Wiley			    2283 ENG
0 v    Dominik Bohnert			    1891 GER
1 m    Tobias Faulhaber			    1881 GER
1 v    Tobias Schmidt [1999]		    1819 GER (2063)


Sommer-Open Baden-Baden: B, Baden-Baden, Saksa, 6.-10.8.2012  (63)

       Olavi Lilja	    		    1545 (22)
       3½/7  28 (26-37)
1 m    Fabio Riehle			   (1039)GER
= v    Reinhold Becker			    1754 GER
0 m    Lutz Fischer			    1640 GER
1 v    Thomas Hugo			    1682 GER
= m    Helmut Baur			   (1641)GER
0 v    Roland Becker			    1696 GER
= m    Walter Adlhoch			   (1254)GER (1560)


X European Union Youth Chess Championship, Mureck, Itävalta, 1.8.-9.8.2012

       U14  (40)
       Toni Pajunen			    1813 (18)
       4½/9  19 (16-23)
1 m    Mateusz Sieduszewski		   (1433)WLS
0 v    Henrik Haavamäe			    1950 EST
= m    Tomi Eränne			    1533 FIN
= v    Ellis Saavalainen		    1611 FIN
1 m    David Murko			    1556 SLO
0 v    Emil Stefanov			    1823 BUL
0 m    Sarah Ramadani			    1722 SLO
= v    Andrew McCusker                      1830 SCO
1 m    Emilian Hofer			    1969 AUT  1714

       Ellis Saavalainen		    1611 (30)
       4/9  27 (24-29)
0 v    Valentin Dragnev			    1891 AUT
= m    Min Wu				    1831 AUT
1 v    Andrew McCusker			    1830 SCO
= m    Toni Pajunen			    1813 FIN
0 v    Simona Suchomelová                   1742 CZE
0 v    Emilian Hofer			    1969 AUT
= m    Tomi Eränne			    1533 FIN
= m    Mikkel Ramsdal			   (1308)DEN
1 v    Jorden Bratuszewski		    1675 BEL  1698

       Tomi Eränne			    1533 (33)
       4/9  25 (24-29)
0 m    Iulian Laurentiu Dodu		    1839 AUT
1 v    Simona Suchomelová		    1742 CZE
= v    Toni Pajunen			    1813 FIN
0 m    Min Wu				    1831 AUT
1 v    Yousuf Bin-Suhayl 		   (1794)ENG
0 m    Andraž Šuta			    1713 SLO
= v    Ellis Saavalainen		    1611 FIN
= m    David Murko                          1556 SLO
= v    Martina Fusková			    1752 CZE  1699

       U12  (38)
       Jani Eränne			   (1618)
       4½/9  21 (17-23)
0 v    Diana Mirza			    1712 IRL
0 m    Tomaž Šuta 			    1541 SLO
= v    Jona Kumpen			   (1339)BEL
= m    Jekaterina Tkatšenko		   (1369)EST
= v    Lasse Ramsdal			   (1469)DEN
1 m    Jacky-Long Mouthuy		    1350 LUX
1 v    Gregor Zunic			    1568 SLO
= m    Theodore Slade			    1732 ENG
= v    Michael Tölly			    1666 AUT  1527

       U10  (33)
       Toivo Keinänen			   (1502)
       4½/9  21 (16-21)
0 m    Samir Sahidi			    1673 SVK
1 v    Robert Pirrie			   ( 660)SCO
= m    Julie Vilímová 			    1505 CZE
0 v    Alexander Bratko			   (1470)AUT
0 m    Tereza Dejanović 		   (1881)CRO
1 v    Julie Richterová			   	 CZE
0 m    Chelsea Fesselier		   (1292)GER
1 v    Samuel Thomas			   (1005)WLS
1 v    Sasha-Ettore Faleschini		   ( 713)IRL  1251

       U8  (29)
       Daniel Aura			   (1366)
       5½/9  7 (6-8)
0 v    Cristian Mihai			   	 ROU
1 m    Daria-Petruța Pănescu			 ROU
0 v    Filip Trplan  				 SLO
= m    Thomas Loreth 			   (1150)AUT
1 v    Caroline Rigler			   ( 991)AUT
1 m    Samantha Schmidtmann		   (1304)GER
= v    Benjamin Járó			   	 HUN			   
1 v    Dorothea Enache			   (1026)AUT
= m    Samuel Strobl			   (1423)AUT


VIII FIDE Open Tábor 2012, Tábor, Tšekki, 29.7.-5.8.2012  (122)

    g  Heikki Westerinen   	  	    2345 (11)
       6/9  15 (13-22)
1 v    Jana Maříková 			    1899 CZE
1 m    Ladislav Kudrlička 		    2071 CZE
= v    Spyridon Ilandzis		    2152 GRE
= m    Luděk Mészáros 			    2153 CZE
1 v    Bruno Steiner			    2173 AUT
= m g  Bogdan Lalić			    2481 CRO
= v f  Adolf Lacina			    2210 CZE
= m    Michal Krčál 			    2130 CZE
= v    Zdeněk Vybíral 			    2187 CZE  2295


III Festival Internazionale "Terre degli Elimi", Erice, Sisilia, Italia, 25.-29.7.2012  (50)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	    	   	    2472 (2)
       5½/7  3 (2-4)
1 m    Riccardo Marzaduri		    1846 ITA
1 v    Michel Bifulco			    2040 ITA
= m wm Marina Brunello			    2240 ITA
1 v    Gaetano Grasso			    2032 ITA
0 m g  Vladimir Jepišin			    2567 RUS
1 v    Elmer van Veenendaal		    2096 NED
1 v    Marco Ferrante			    2190 ITA (2418)


Czech Open 2012: Pardubice Open, Pardubice, Tšekki, 20.-28.7.2012  (259)

    f  Janne Mertanen	   	 	    2374 (97)
       5/9  85 (73-115)
1 v    Martina Folková			    2146 CZE
= m g  Musunuri Lalith Babu		    2529 IND
= v g  László Gonda    			    2547 HUN
0 m g  Geetha Narayanan Gopal		    2550 IND
1 v    Tomáš Pecha			    2263 CZE
0 m g  Martyn Kravtsiv			    2582 UKR
= v    Léopold Le Ruyet			    2221 FRA
= m f  Wojtek Sochacki			    2263 FRA
1 v f  Gerhard Lorscheid		    2259 GER  2419

       Pekka Köykkä			    2218 (193)
       4½/9  120 (116-151)
1 v m  Pavel Potapov			    2458 RUS
0 m g  Jan Krejčí			    2476 CZE
0 v f  Tadeáš Kriebel			    2393 CZE
0 m    Jan Turner			    2395 CZE
1 v    Ilnur Saitov			    2103 RUS
= m    Ladíslav Šarkozy			    2334 SVK
1 v f  Jan-Christian Schröder		    2311 GER
= m    Jan Balin     			    2340 CZE
= v m  Vladislav Krapivin		    2366 RUS  2356


XVII Obert Internacional d'Escacs "Ciutat de Balaguer", Balaguer, Espanja, 16.-24.7.2012  (85)

    g  Heikki Westerinen 	  	    2345 (23)
       5/9  28 (28-37)
1 m    Jaume Foix Martínez		   (1671)ESP
1 v g  Vladimir Burmakin		    2590 RUS
0 m m  José Ángel Guerra Méndez		    2428 CUB
1 v    Juan Purgimón Díaz		    1982 ESP
= m g  Lelys Stanley Martínez Duany	    2474 CUB
= v m  Juan Mellado Triviño   		    2444 AND
= m f  Orlen Ruiz Sánchez		    2416 CUB
= v m  Matthias Röder			    2434 GER
0 m g  Evgeni Janev			    2453 BUL  2417


V Diethnés Skakistikó Tournouá Palaióchoras, Palaióchora, Kreeta, Kreikka, 16.-23.7.2012  (216)

       Teemu Miettinen	       		    2007 (83)
       5/9  66 (61-100)
1 m    Dimitrios Vidakis		    	 GRE
0 v m  Fabrizio Bellia			    2428 ITA
1 m    Georgios Papadopulos [1998]	    2036 GRE
1 v    Gustavo Barrenechea Bahamonde	    2261 ESP
0 m m  Daniel Howard Fernandez		    2349 SIN
1 v wg Inna Ivahinova			    2306 RUS
0 m m  M. Shyam Sundar			    2486 IND
0 v    Aleksander Apanasenok		    2206 RUS
1 m    Apostolos Stamatopulos		    1723 GRE  2245

       Antti Heikkilä			    1982 (89)
       5/9  99 (61-100)
0 m f  Povilas Lasinskas		    2153 LTU       
1 v    Mattheos Polikretis		    1448 GRE
1 m    Daniel Yarur Elsaca		    1642 CHI
0 v c  Joachim Solberg			    2250 NOR
= m    Georgios Nikea Papadopulos	    1682 GRE
= v    Konstantinos Petusis		    1676 GRE
1 m    Apostolos Stamatopulos		    1723 GRE
0 v    Björn Gambäck			    2192 SWE
1 m    Ekateryna Vasylenko		    1679 UKR  1864


XXXV Diethnés Skakistikó Tournouá "Ikaros 2012", Agios Kirykos, Ikaría, Kreikka, 7.-14.7.2012  (137)

    m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro	  		    2341 (4)
       6½/9  10 (8-11)
1 m    Nikolaos Kanellis		    1756 GRE
= v    Stavros Lazaridis		    2066 GRE
1 m    Nikolaos Lagopatis		    2233 GRE
1 v    Panagiotis Zguletas		   [1396]GRE
= m f  Efstathios Gazis			    2310 GRE
1 v    Vasilios Sarandos		    2241 GRE
0 m g  Péter Prohászka 			    2562 HUN
= v    Theodoros Hrisomalis		    2096 GRE
1 m    Evangelos Kakkanas		    1983 GRE  2332

    wf Heini Puuska			    1992 (26)
       6/9  18 (12-26)
1 m    Vasilis Papakostas		    1555 GRE
0 v m  Ihor Nester			    2315 UKR
0 m    Christos Karzias			    1567 GRE
1 v    Maria-Ioanna Lemoni		    1405 GRE
1 m    Michail Kontis			    1529 GRE
1 v    Aleksandros Ksiruhakis		    1669 GRE
1 m    Panagiotis Ganiaridis		    1713 GRE
1 v f  Efstathios Gazis			    2310 GRE
0 m    Epaminondas Kurusis		    2324 GRE  2013

       Tuure Mäki-Uuro			   (1243)
       3/9  113 (107-120)
1 v    Agelos-Ksenophon Moraitis	         GRE
0 m    Konstantinos Mores		    1559 GRE
0 v    Nikolaos Kabanis			    1761 GRE
0 m    Nikitas Georgiadis		    1425 GRE
1 v    Denalio Qato			    	 GRE
0 v    Michail Kontis			    1529 GRE
0 m    Iraklis Proestos			    	 GRE
1 m    Diamantis Proestos			 GRE
0 v    Vasilios Nikitidis		    1290 GRE

       Klaara Mäki-Uuro			   (1068)
       3/9  119 (107-120)
0 m    Ekaterini Mantesi		         GRE
0 v    Antonios Pulos			    	 GRE
0 m    Vasilis Papakostas		    1555 GRE
= v    Ageliki Sarandou			         GRE
1 m    Markos Vaptismas			    	 GRE
1 v    Danah Papakosta			         GRE
0 m    Konstantinos Atmatzidis-Hatziris	    1367 GRE
0 v    Petros Papadopulos		   [1091]GRE
= m    Natalia Papargyriu		    	 GRE


IV Diethnés Skakistikó Tournouá "Réthymno 2012", Rethymnon, Kreeta, Kreikka, 7.-14.7.2012  (160)

    m  Petri Kekki     			    2365 (35)
       5½/9  41 (31-49)
1 m    Aleksandros Kyriazis		    1674 GRE
1 v    Uwe Arndt   			    2007 GER
0 m g  Aleksandr Haritonov		    2538 RUS
= v    Gunnar Stray			    2035 NOR
1 m    Nikolas Theodoru			    2079 GRE
0 v g  Alfonso Romero Holmes		    2523 ESP
0 m    Tycho Dijkhuis 			    2006 NED
1 m    Michael Fernandez		    1820 SIN
1 v    Rahul Kumar Pune			    2159 IND  2192


XXXII Open Internacional de Ajedrez de Benasque, Benasque, Espanja, 5.-14.7.2012  (421)

    g  Heikki Westerinen    	       	    2345 (58)
       6½/10  58 (45-68)
= m    Fernando Arroyo Figuero		    1878 ESP
1 v    María Eizaguerri Floris		   (1518)ESP
1 m    Adrián González Laso		    2067 ESP
= v    Pedro Viñal Gutiérrez		    2037 ESP
1 m    Pablo Garcia Amorós		    2175 ESP
= v m  David Recuero Guerra		    2467 ESP
= m m  Renier Castellanos Rodríguez 	    2490 ESP
0 v m  Jakub Czakon	  		    2481 POL
= m f  Frédéric Verduyn			    2183 BEL  2280
1 v    Aarón Bendayan Claros		    2199 ESP  2320

       Sari Rautanen			    1978 (214)
       4/10  274 (262-311)
       -
1 m    Francisco Javier Gil Alonso	    1749 ESP
0 v f  Daniel Boix Moreno   		    2333 ESP
= m    Miguel Ángel Muñoz Bornao	    1799 ESP
= v    Juan Ignacio Sáenz Zabala	    1804 ESP
= m    Andreu Ventura Rius		    1811 ESP
1 v    José Luis Fuset Torralba		    1813 ESP
0 m m  Slobodan Kovačević		    2310 SRB
0 v    Juan Antonio Fernández Calzada	    1816 ESP
= m    Marina Tejedor Fuente  		    1521 ESP  1809

       Petri Suuronen			    1881 (262)
       5/10  196 (161-220)
       -
1 m    Irene Hernández Montoro		    1566 ESP
0 v    Patxi Sesma Rubio		    2132 ESP
1 m    Marina Tejedor Fuente		    1521 ESP
= v    José Antonio Díaz Rodríguez	    2098 ESP
1 m wf Graciela Redondo Argüelles	    2064 ESP
0 v    Rubén Fernández Soriano		    2129 ESP
0 m    Daniel Cavalle Pulla		    2019 ESP
= v    Carlos Castilla León Salas	    2109 ESP
1 m    José Luis Sánchez Criado		   (1776)ESP  2008


V Sveins minneturnering, Oslo, Norja, 22.-26.6.2012  (64)

    g  Heikki Westerinen       	      	    2335 (11)
       5½/9  16 (11-18)
1 m    Roger Sætre			    1865 NOR
1 v    Linda Diaz			    2007 USA
0 m g  Mark Hebden			    2512 ENG
= v    Johan-Sebastian Christiansen	    1995 NOR
1 m    Iver Poulsen    			    2084 DEN
0 v    Lars Oskar Hauge			    2071 NOR
= m    Geir Moseng			    2124 NOR
1 v    Svetoslav Mihajlov		    2092 NOR
= m    Lars-Henrik Bech Hansen		    1992 DEN  2162


XII IPCA Chess Championship, Split, Kroatia, 18.-25.6.2012  (27)

       Grels Linqvist	     	    	    2005 (11)
       4½/9  15 (13-18)  
= v    Harry Kestlane			   (1985)EST
= m    Marina Kaidanovitš		    1745 RUS
1 v    Andrei Tersinsev			    1837 RUS
1 m    Maksim Marievski			    1995 RUS
0 v m  Igor Jarmonov			    2324 UKR
0 m    Ilija Matijašević 		    2104 CRO
1 v    Branko Jakešević                     2063 CRO
0 m m  Stanislav Mihejev		    2261 RUS
= v    Stanisław Koszela		    1887 POL  2020

       Tomi Tocklin			    1854 (17)
       4½/9  17 (13-18)
0 v    Vít Valenta			    2174 CZE
1 m    Natalija Pisareva		   (2057)UKR
= v    Branko Jakešević 		    2063 CRO
= m    Juraj Zavarský			    2016 SVK
= v    Harry Kestlane                      (1985)EST
0 m    Maksim Marievski                     1995 RUS
= v    Jelena Kurotškina		    1818 RUS
= m    Marina Kaidanovitš                   1745 RUS
1 m    Anna Sergejeva			    	 RUS  1935


Luleå GP, Luulaja, Ruotsi, 9.-10.6.2012  (50)  (kierros 1 nopeaa shakkia, ei mukana suoritusluvussa)

    f  Osmo Kauppila	   		    2282 (2)
       3½/5  12 (5-12)
= v    Pierre Näckholm			   (1767)SWE
0 m m  Emil Hermansson			    2394 SWE
1 v    Johan Lennartsson		   (1427)SWE
1 m    Monika Machlik			    1739 NOR
1 v    Andreas Larsen			    1989 NOR (2214)

       Anssi Takalo-Eskola		    2125 (7)
       4/5  4 (3-4)
1 m    Martin Isaksson			   (1611)SWE
= v    Jonny Vesterlund			   (2051)SWE
= m    Erik Näckholm			   (1829)SWE
1 v    Per-Olov Rova			   (1834)SWE
1 m    Jon Machlik  			    1701 NOR (2062)


e2e4.org.uk London Diamond Jubilee: Premier, Lontoo, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 2.-6.6.2012  (84)

    f  Vilka Sipilä	   	    	    2393 (12)
       6½/9  3 (3-4)
1 v    José Carlos Peña Torres		    2105 ESP
1 m    James Jackson			    2121 ENG
= v g  Simon Williams			    2513 ENG
0 m g  Andri Sumets			    2599 UKR
1 v    Sebastian Mihajlov		    2064 NOR
0 m    Nicolas Duport			    2214 SUI
1 v    Mark Josse			    2131 ENG
1 m f  Michael White			    2272 WLS
1 v g  Mark Hebden			    2512 ENG  2484


ENCI Limburg Open, Maastrict, Alankomaat, 25.-28.5.2012  (113)

       Lauri Kangas	      		    2027 (99)
       2½/7  97 (81-103)
1 m    Tijmen Kampman			    2116 NED
0 v    Ivo Timmermans			    2240 NED
0 m    Stefan Bekker			    2175 NED
= v    Claude Högener			    2051 LUX
0 m f  Adrian Clemens			    2245 NED
1 v    Lendert van den Ouden		    1990 NED
0 m    Thomas Mollema			    1917 NED (1993)


ENCI Limburg Open: B, Maastrict, Alankomaat, 25.-28.5.2012  (97)

       Niki Paajala   		 	    1967 (15)
       4/7  33 (25-38)
0 v    René-Christian Behr		   (1820)GER
0 m    Marcella Gunther			    1937 NED
1 v    Franz Johnen			    1845 GER
= m    Gerhart Bieberle			    1887 GER
1 v    Jeroen van Ginneken		   (1718)NED
= m    Robert Freer			    1830 NED
1 v    Nils Henrotte			    1969 GER (1911)

       Heikki Tikanmäki			    1813 (66)
       3½/7  51 (39-57)
0 v    Ben Tuerlinckx			    1958 BEL
= m    Arno Sterck			    1811 BEL
=      -
1 v    Karl Schubert			   (1879)NED
0 m    Dominik Hübben			    1820 GER
= v    Ronny Willen			    1876 BEL
1 m    Denny Ringeltaube		    1749 GER (1849)


Paradiso Amateur Weekend Chess Open, Paradiso, Sveitsi, 25.-27.5.2012  (23)

    f  Mikko Kivistö	       	     	    2274 (4)
       4/5  2 (2)
= v    Rubén Porras Campo		    2075 ESP
1 m f  Aurelio Colmenares		    2285 SUI
1 v f  Sergejs Gromovs			    2162 ITA
1 m    Simone Medici			    2095 SUI
= m f  Jovica Radovanović		    2298 SRB (2434)


IV Stockholm ELO Challenge, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 16.-20.5.2012  (58)

       Kent Gustavsson	    	            1889 (31)
       4½/9  30 (28-32)
1 m    Jonas Lith			   (1372)SWE
0 v f  Harald Lögdahl			    2259 SWE
1 m    Matvej Tabor			    	 SWE
0 v    Peter Collett			    2195 SWE
0 m    Bengt Sjödin			    2007 SWE
= v    Nicklas Drowe			   (1680)SWE
0 m    Johan Almer			   (1760)SWE
1 v    Ivar Moisander			    1647 SWE
1 m    Johannes Haddad			   (1370)SWE  1703


Admiralteiskaja Ladja, Pietari, Venäjä, 4.-9.5.2012  (24)

       Anastasia Nazarova		    1628 (15)
       4½/7  5 (4-5)
0 m    Matyáš Marek			    1947 CZE
0 v    Mihail Kulikov			   [1622]RUS
1 m    Karen Arakelajan			   [1000]RUS
1 v    Janis Prenas			   [1507]RUS
1 m    Artur Julgušev			    1692 RUS
= v    Jonas Sidabras			    1618 LTU
1 m    Valeri Šošin			    1809 RUS (1764)
 	       

VIII Copenhagen Chess Challenge, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 2.-6.5.2012  (66)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	 	    2335 (18)
       6/9  9 (7-14)
1 v f  Daniel Andersen			    1899 DEN
1 m    Kjartan Maack			    2133 ISL
= v g  Stellan Brynell			    2489 SWE
0 m m  Mads Andersen			    2432 DEN
= v    Nicolai Kvist Brondt Pedersen	    2138 DEN
1 m    Michael Vesterli	    		    2030 DEN
1 v f  Igor Teplyi			    2388 DEN
0 m g  Hannes Stefansson		    2516 ISL
1 v m  Nicolai Vesterbæk Pedersen 	    2465 DEN  2441


World School Chess Championship, Iași, Romania, 28.4.-6.5.2012

       U13 (86)
       Dmitri Tumanov			    1923 (9)
       5½/9  24 (17-25)
1 m    Farid Abdullayev			   [1723]AZE
1 v    Ivan Karaseni			    1747 RUS
0 m    Nail Bashirli			    1711 AZE
1 v    Minul Sanjula Doluweera		    1745 SRI
0 m    Marian-Cătălin Sandu		    1755 ROU
1 v    Andrei Macovei 			    1718 MDA
0 m    Emanuel Olinici			    1810 ROU
1 v    Assad Mamyrbay			    1482 KAZ
= m    Brian Sebastián Escalante Ramírez    1809 PER  1808


IV International Open Chess Tournament "Alexander the Great", Halkidiki, Kreikka, 16.-22.4.2012  (30)

       Sari Rautanen  	    	       	    2005 (27)
       2½/9  28 (27-28)       
0 v f  Aleksandros Gogolis		    2245 GRE
= m    Simeon Avagianos			    2060 GRE
0 v    Aleksandros Papasimakopulos	    2019 GRE
0 v    Ravi Haria  			    2060 ENG (1756)
1      -
0 m f  Evgenios Ioannidis (w.o.)	    1908 GRE
0      -
0      -
1 m    Panagiotis Marantidis (w.o.)	    1924 GRE       


VI World Amateur Chess Championship, Halkidiki, Kreikka, 16.-22.4.2012  (134)

       Petri Suuronen	    	       	    1886 (40)
       5/9  51 (34-56)
1 v    Frank Johnson			   (1964)USA
0 m    Jaime Alberto Moreno		    1978 COL
1 v    F. Leon Wilson  			    1671 USA
= m    Jonathan Pein			   (1818)ENG
= v    Viktor Hajutši			    1740 RUS
1 m    Viktor Stefan			   [1689]GRE
= v    Enver Pertaia			    1954 GEO
= m    Vsevolod Bessarab		    1944 RUS
0 v    Diogenis Spathopulos		   (2110)GRE  1919

       Pekka Kaatiala                      (2016)
       5/9  45 (34-56)
1 v    Andrei Avsitidijski		    1882 CYP
1 m    Dragan Dimitrijević		    1929 ITA
1 v    Vsevolod Bessarab		    1944 RUS
0 v    Haralambos Tsakiris		    1956 GRE
0 m    Martin Keeve			    1896 GER
0 m    Savvas Manelidis			    1915 GRE
0 v    Mithawala Lekh			    1865 IND
1 m    Eisa Al Zarooni			    1695 UAE (1887)
1 v    Attila Konya (w.o.)		    1803 HUN

       Jani Havumäki                       (1793)
       4½/9  64 (57-76)
0 m    Bhave Kaushik			    1897 IND
0 v    Al-Rashedi Mayed			    1743 UAE
1 m    Matthias Bauer			    1727 GER
1 m    Ahmed Al Zarooni			    1763 UAE
1 v    Andrei Avsitidijski		    1882 CYP
0 v    Olga Benavides Moncayo		    1903 COL
0 m    Dimos Hatzihrisafis		    1835 GRE
= v    Laurenz Bobke			    1711 GER
1 m    Marin-Dumitru Fântână		    1892 ROU  1817

       Esa Ahlqvist			   (1716)
       5½/9  27 (27-33)
1 m    Joachim Reinhardt		    1916 GER
1 v    Isis Johanna Corrales		    1929 COL
0 m    Haralambos Tsakiris		    1956 GRE
1 v    Holmes Guarin			    1888 COL
1 v    Zoran Tsintsar			    1901 GER
1 m    Jorge Aristizabal		    1863 COL
= v    Bartu Ersöz			    1936 TUR
0 m    Muzaffer Ege Akıncı		    1846 TUR
0 v    Laura Perez  			    1929 COL  1988
       

XII Bangkok Chess Club Open, Bangkok, Thaimaa, 13.-19.4.2012  (135)

    g  Yrjö Rantanen   	     	      	    2383 (18)
       5½/9  27 (23-41)
1 v    G. Vinod				    2044 IND
= m    Jaakko Kivimäki			    2186 FIN
= v    Warot Kananub			    2120 THA
= m    Chandra Akshat			    2130 IND
1 v    Ralf Steinbrecht			    2194 GER
= m f  Tim Reilly			    2256 AUS
1 v    Guijue Zhou			    2205 CHN
= m g  Yifan Hou			    2639 CHN
0 m g  Jan Gustafsson			    2642 GER  2351

       Jaakko Kivimäki			    2186 (51)
       4/9  78 (78-94)
1 m    Zhen Yu Cyrus Low		    1722 SIN
= v g  Yrjö Rantanen  			    2383 FIN
1 m m  Myo Naing			    2321 MYA
= v m  Markus Lammers			    2384 GER
0 m f  Martin Voigt			    2364 GER
1 v    Ying Zhu				    1999 CHN
0 m g  Das Neelotpal			    2462 IND
0 v    Jiaying Cai			    2064 CHN
0 m    Tristan Cox			    2096 ENG  2163

       Jon Eriksson			    2152 (55)
       4½/9  69 (61-77)
1 m    Terje Lie			    1653 NOR
0 v    Sander Severino			    2344 PHI
0 m    Raoul Bianchetti			    1948 ITA
1 v    Kian Hwa Lim			    1891 MAS
1 m    Surapole Yutithamnon		    1981 THA
1 v    Jaradpong Arpijuntarangkoon 	    1968 THA
0 m f  Martin Voigt			    2364 GER
= v c  Jarred Neubronner		    2312 SIN
0 m g  Ruslan Pogorelov			    2426 UKR  2102

       Tommy Ilmoni			    2113 (66)
       5/9  60 (42-60)
1 v    James Eldridge		       	   (1424)AUS
0 m f  Erich Frosch			    2284 AUT
= v    Woradej Atthaworadej 		    1670 THA
0 m m  Roy Saptarshi			    2384 IND
1 v    Sahapol Nakvanich		    1884 THA
= m g  Wong Meng Kong			    2343 SIN
= v    Stein Sollid			    2018 NOR
= m    Daniel King-Wai Lam		    2084 HKG
1 m f  Boonsueb Saeheng			    2207 THA  2123

       Seppo Karasmäki			    1858 (107)
       2½/9  121 (118-124)
0 v f  Kyaw Lin Naing			    2252 MYA
0 m    Ron Hoffman			    2097 NED
1 v    Hirun Khongboonkirt		   (1591)THA
0 m    Johan Franzen			    2111 SWE
= v    Martin Greenwood			    1625 ENG
0 m    Alfred Hutzheimer		    2093 AUT
1 v    Hans Haagen Larsen		    1715 DEN
0 m    Fei Xu	   			    1990 CHN
0 v    Vairavan Arjun			    1760 SIN  1692


XII Bangkok Chess Club Open: Challenger, Bangkok, Thaimaa, 14.-19.4.2012  (95)

       Reijo Ahjonen   	     		   (1775)(39)
       3½/7  54 (40-56)
= v    Vishnupriya Suresh		   [1446]IND
1 m    Ruengyot Tianopart		   [1435]THA
0 v    S. Bharath			    2074 IND
1 m    Nicolas Noël			   [1542]FRA
0 v    Eric Calacday			    1916 PHI
= m    Emmanuelle Hng			   [1562]SIN
= v    Ryan Calacday			   (1563)PHI (1627)


Bundesliga, Saksa, 25.9.2011-15.4.2012

    g  Tomi Nybäck 		       	    2627
       10/15
= m g  Alexander Ipatov			    2591 ESP	    14.10.2011
= v g  Sune Berg Hansen			    2566 DEN	    15.10.2011
= m m  Martin Krämer			    2492 GER	    16.10.2011
1 v m  Bernd Kohlweyer			    2458 GER	    19.11.2011
= m g  Ralf Appel			    2529 GER	    20.11.2011
= m g  Evgeny Postny			    2640 ISR	    10.12.2011
= v m  Martin Neubauer			    2431 AUT	    11.12.2011
= m m  Ilja Zaragatski			    2484 GER	      4.2.2012
1 v g  Daniel Fridman			    2660 GER  2622    5.2.2012
1 v m  Benjamin Bok			    2509 NED  2648   25.2.2012
1 m g  Predrag Nikolić			    2643 BIH  2684   26.2.2012
= m g  Peter Heine Nielsen		    2693 DEN  2685   17.3.2012
1 v m  Andrei-Nestor Cioară		    2477 ROU  2700   18.3.2012
1 v m  Michael Richter			    2484 GER  2713   14.4.2012
0 m g  Grzegorz Gajewski		    2618 POL  2678   15.4.2012

    m  Mikael Agopov		       	    2445
       1½/2
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v m  Benjamin Tereick                     2393 GER         14.4.2012
= m m  Patrick Zelbel                       2379 GER         15.4.2012

       Rauno Järvinen			    2149
       6/9
1 m    Robert Plato  		       	   (2004)GER	     25.9.2011
1 v    Ralf Rennoch			    2162 GER	    23.10.2011
1 m    Andreas Jahnke			    2035 GER	    20.11.2011
1 v f  Dirk Maxion			    2223 GER	    11.12.2011
= m f  Markus Dyballa			    2267 GER	     15.1.2012
1 v    Patrick Ewald			    1980 GER	      5.2.2012
0 m    Hans-Joachim Grottke		    2239 GER	     26.2.2012
0 v    Richard Valet			    2012 GER	     18.3.2012
= m    Alexander Kysucan		   (2116)GER  2246   15.4.2012


Berliner Einzelmeisterschaft, Berliini, Saksa, 8.-13.4.2012  (18)

       Rauno Järvinen	      		    2182 (8)
       3½/7  8 (8-12)
1 m    Felix Nötzel			    2091 GER
0 v m  René Stern			    2502 GER
= m    Fabian Jahnz			    2245 GER
0 v    Ingo Stark			    2184 GER
1 m    Martin Gebigke			    2180 GER
1 v    Aron Moritz			    2104 GER
0 m g  Sergey Kalinitschew		    2430 GER (2244)


XVI Int. Neckar-Open, Deizisau, Saksa, 5.-9.4.2012  (390)

    f  Vilka Sipilä   		       	    2364 (52)
       6/9  38 (35-63)
1 m    Robert Baskin			    2036 GER
1 v    Thomas Lochte			    2157 GER
= m g  Juri Solodovnitšenko		    2615 UKR
1 v    Wiede Friedrich			    2201 GER
0 m g  Miloš Perunović			    2582 SRB
1 v    Matthias Burschowsky		    2229 AUT
0 m g  Volodymyr Baklan			    2612 UKR
1 v    Parwis Nabavi			    2219 SUI
= m f  Stephan Bruchmann		    2298 GER  2477

    f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2260 (92)
       5/9  108 (107-157)
1 v    Carsten Schmitt [1973]		    2012 GER
= m    Guido Stoll     			    1945 GER
1 v m  Leonid Milov			    2516 GER
1 v    Nikolas Lubbe			    2429 GER
0 m m  Benjamin Bok			    2502 NED
0 m m  Davit Lobžanidze		    	    2475 GEO
1 v    Lukas Hoffmann			    2146 GER
= m    Felix Graf			    2378 GER
0 v    Svetlin Mladenov			    2419 BUL  2377

       Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2165 (158)
       5/9  133 (107-157)
= v    Aurelien Pomini			    1892 SUI
= m    Antoine Flick			    1878 FRA
1 v    Michael Lorenz			    1969 GER
1 m m  Markus Lammers			    2384 GER
0 v f  Klaus de Francesco		    2315 GER
= m    Benjamin Rücker			    2229 GER
= v    Klaus Friedrichs			    2283 GER
1 m f  Jonas Wyss			    2264 SUI
0 v f  Ludwig Deglmann			    2312 GER  2226

       Vihtori Immonen			    2109 (213)
       5/9  154 (107-157)
0 v g  Robin Swinkels			    2494 NED
1 m    Volkmar Bosse			    1943 GER
0 v    Lukas Fiderer			    2223 GER
= m    Michael Lorenz			    1969 GER
= v    Maximilian Ruff			    2014 GER
1 m    Staffan Thomasson		    1973 SWE
= v f  Peter Braun		    	    2226 GER
= m    Sebastian Bravo-Lutz		    2252 GER
1 v    Moshe Katzir			    2200 ISR  2186

       Erik Rönkä			    2055 (252)
       4½/9  173 (158-217)
0 m    Arthur Pijpers			    2338 NED
1 v    Kirill Myagkov			    1854 GER
0 m    Patrik Grandadam			    2189 SUI
1 v    Katrin Schmitt			    1817 GER
= m f  Jaap Vogel			    2171 NED
= v    Andreas Gypser			    2177 GER
1 m    Patrick Chandler			    2187 GER
= v wm Monika Seps			    2208 SUI
0 m    Noel Studer			    2199 SUI  2135

       Julius Rauramaa			    1944 (323)
       4/9  220 (218-280)
1 v    Thomas Heinl			    2196 GER
1 m    Stefan Liepold			    2259 GER
1 v m  Markus Lammers			    2384 GER
0 m g  Klaus Bischoff			    2521 GER
= v f  Martin Brüdigam			    2302 GER
0 m    Jonas Rosner			    2285 GER
0 v    Johannes Dorst			    2207 GER
0 m    Lukas Winterberg			    2174 GER
= m    Roman Freuler			    2098 SUI  2224


e2e4 Dublin Easter International, Dublin, Irlanti, 5.-9.4.2012  (68)

       Pasi Korhonen		  	    2063 (39)
       4/9  41 (38-51)
0 m    Eduard-Andrei Valeanu		    2461 ROU
=      -
1 v    Heidi Røneid  			    1689 NOR
= m f  Philip Short			    2282 IRL
= v    Juri Firstov			    2264 EST
0 m    Malcolm Armstrong		    2026 ENG
= v    Johan-Sebastian Christiansen	    1938 NOR
0 m    Eamon Keogh     			    2001 IRL
1 v    Gareth Annesley			   (1911)IRL (2009)

       Sippo Puroila			    1886 (56)
       2½/9  62 (60-65)
0 m    Alexander Longson		    2267 ENG
0 v    Per Omtvedt			    2100 NOR
0 m    Pete Morriss			    2006 IRL
1 v    John Loughran			    1899 IRL
0 m    Peter Cafolla			    2034 IRL
= v    Colm Buckley			   (1731)IRL
0 m    Kjell Børre Grebstad		    1987 NOR
1 m    Akshaya Kalaiyalahan		    1640 ENG
0 v    Conor O'Donnell			    1804 IRL  1741


e2e4.org.uk Dublin Easter Challengers, Dublin, Irlanti, 4.-9.4.2012  (27)

       Pekka Pietinen	  	       	    1978 (2)
       5½/7  2 (1-3)
=      -
=      -
=      -
1 m    Airidas Tolkus			   (1597)LTU
1 v    Didier Kalamba Mukekwa		   (1647)RSA
1 m    Monika Gedvilaitė 		   (1879)IRL
1 v    Paulo Jorge Pereira Barbosa	    1912 POR


XIV European Senior Team Championship, Rogaška Slatina, Slovenia, 27.3.-4.4.2012  (46 x 4-5)

       Suomi 	    	 	       	         (11)
       11/18 20½/36  9-10 (10)
3-1    Oranje					 NED       
4-0    Englanti 2				 ENG 
1-3    Sveitsi					 SUI
2-2    Ala-Itävalta				 AUT
2-2    Mattadore Rheinland			 GER
2-2    Norja	 				 NOR
2-2    Belgia					 BEL
2½-1½  Skotlanti				 SCO
2-2    Itävalta					 AUT

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2325
       5½/9
1 v    Ben van Geffen			    2113 NED
1 m c  Anthony Ashby			    2129 ENG
0 v g  Viktor Kortšnoi			    2549 SUI
= m    Josef Ager			    2195 AUT
1 v    Wolfgang Hübner			    2188 GER
= m    Helge Gundersen			    2223 NOR
= v f  Jan Rooze			    2325 BEL
= m f  Philip Giulian			    2290 SCO
= v m  Franz Hölzl			    2336 AUT  2345

    f  Ilkka Kanko			    2250
       4½/9
= m    Loek Mostertman			    2058 NED
1 v    Paul Habershon			    2122 ENG
0 m f  Dragomir Vucenovic		    2260 SUI
= v    Friedrich Wöber			    2175 AUT
0 m    Dietmar Krebs			    2114 GER
= v    Per Ofstad			    2190 NOR
1 m    Marcel van Herck			    2097 BEL
= v f  Peter Jamieson			    2251 SCO
= m m  Walter Wittmann			    2286 AUT  2172

    f  Harri Hurme			    2184
       4/9
1 v    Frans Arp			    2070 NED
1 m    John Quinn			    2121 ENG
0 v m  Edwin Bhend			    2241 SUI
= m    Wolfgang Weinwurm		    2172 AUT
0 v    Dieter Kurka			    2093 GER
= m f  Thor Geir Harestad		    2175 NOR
0 v    René Beniest			   (2143)BEL
= m    Gerald Bonner			    2197 SCO
= v f  Hans Singer			    2265 AUT  2124

       Paul Morant			    2167
       6½/9
= m    Foppe-Jan Montsma		    1949 NED
1 v c  Stewart Reuben			    2115 ENG
1 m    Hans-Jörg Illi			    2109 SUI
= v f  Emil Bukacek 			    2155 AUT
1 m    Horst Neumann			    1937 GER
= v    Øystein Hjertenes		    2115 NOR
= m    Frank Schrickx			    1874 BEL
1 v    Alan Borwell			    2085 SCO
= m f  Peter Roth			    2262 AUT  2248

       Turku				         (40)
       6/18 14½/36  39 (39)
1-3    Englanti					 ENG
1½-2½  Norja 2					 NOR
2½-1½  Helsinki					 FIN
1½-2½  Schachverein Oberursel                    GER
2½-1½  Ruotsi 3	    				 SWE
0-4    Turkki 					 TUR
1½-2½  Freibauer Niedersachsen			 GER
2½-1½  Norja 4	 				 NOR
1½-2½  Ruotsi 2					 SWE

       Pentti Palmo			    2064
       3½/9
0 m    Anthony Stebbings		    2241 ENG
= v    James Steedman			    2129 NOR
= m    Eero Patola			    1930 FIN
= v    Helmut Biller			    2103 GER
= m    Lars Grahn			    2058 SWE
0 v    Cem Pekün			    2127 TUR
= m    Gerd Niebuhr			    2079 GER
= v    Øystein Johnsen			    1899 NOR
= v    Leif Svensson			    2129 SWE  1993

       Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    2033
       2/9
0 v c  Geoffrey James			    2215 ENG
= m    Tor Arne Hauge			    2124 NOR
0 v    Martti Laitinen			    1808 FIN
0 m    Thomas Falk			    2132 GER
1 v    Kaj Andersson			    2058 SWE
0 m f  Ateş Ülker			    2068 TUR
0 v    Werner Hellwege			    2029 GER
= m    Karsten Ovesen			    1893 NOR
0 m    Ralph Halleröd			    2102 SWE  1814

       Veikko Rantanen			    1934
       4/9
1 m c  Kenneth Norman (w.o.)		    2175 ENG
0 v    Vidar Taksrud  			    2075 NOR
1 m    Sten Ståhle			    1735 FIN
= v    Hans Thieme			    2075 GER
= m    Sven-Olof Andersson		    2037 SWE
0 v    Salih Muratoğlu			    2055 TUR
= m    Peter Jürgens			    1993 GER
= v    Odd Birkestrand			    1837 NOR
0 v    Helge Wademark			    2096 SWE (1893)

       Martti Ranki			    1915
       5/9
0 v    Michael Yeo			    2135 ENG
= m    Stein Sollid			    2018 NOR
1 v    Juhani Pitkänen			    1715 FIN
= m    Helmut Escher			    2120 GER
= v    Per Johansson			    2031 SWE
0 m    Metin Kayaman			    1938 TUR
= v    Jürgen Fritsch			    1979 GER
1 m    Bjørn Berg Johansen                  1716 NOR
1 m    Sören Svensson			    2062 SWE  2018

       Helsinki				    	 (45)
       1/16 11/36  46 (46)
½-3½   Englanti 2				 ENG
1-3    Oranje					 NED
1½-2½  Turku					 FIN
2-2    Norja 4					 NOR
1½-2½  Norja 3					 NOR
½-3½   Ruotsi 4					 SWE
1½-2½  Ruotsi 3					 SWE
1½-2½  Skotlanti 2				 SCO
1-3    Englanti 3				 ENG

       Eero Patola			    1930
       3½/9
= v c  Anthony Ashby			    2129 ENG
= m    Ben van Geffen			    2113 NED
= v    Pentti Palmo			    2064 FIN
0 m    Øystein Johnsen			    1899 NOR
= v    Øyvin Strand			    1988 NOR
= v    Sture Gustavsson			    2018 SWE
0 m    Lars Grahn			    2058 SWE
1 m    Douglas McKerracher		    2015 SCO
0 v    James Scholes			    2100 ENG  1961

       Martti Laitinen			    1808
       1/9
0 m    Paul Habershon			    2122 ENG
0 v    Loek Mostertman			    2058 NED
1 m    Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    2033 FIN
0 v    Odd Birkestrand			    1837 NOR
0 m    Helge Theting			    1980 NOR
0 m    Stellan Öhrn			    1997 SWE
0 v    Kaj Andersson			    2058 SWE
0 v    Ian Marks			    1891 SCO
0 m    Paul Kendall			    2042 ENG  1641

       Sten Ståhle			    1735
       3½/9
0 v    John Quinn			    2121 ENG
0 m    Frans Arp			    2070 NED
0 v    Veikko Rantanen			    1934 FIN
1 m    Gunnar Bue			    1719 NOR
= v    Erland Henrichsen		    1978 NOR
0 v    Åke Sandklef			    1993 SWE
1 m    Sven-Olof Andersson		    2037 SWE
0 m    Stephen Smith			    1855 SCO
1 v    Roger Scowen			    1943 ENG  1877

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1715
       3/9
0 m c  Stewart Reuben			    2115 ENG       
= v    Foppe-Jan Montsma		    1949 NED
0 m    Martti Ranki			    1915 FIN
1 v    Bjørn Berg Johansen		    1716 NOR
= m    Leif Kverndal			    1914 NOR
0 m    Weine Nilsson			    1965 SWE
= v    Per Johansson			    2031 SWE
= v    George Murphy			    1811 SCO
0 m    Peter Wood			    1890 ENG  1793

       Suomi 2				    	 (46)
       6/18 13½/36  42 (42)
1½-2½  Schachverein Oberursel			 GER
2-2    Ruotsi 3	    				 SWE
2½-1½  Slovenia					 SLO
1½-2½  Saksi-Anhalt				 GER
2½-1½  Norja 5					 NOR
½-3½   Englanti 2				 ENG
0-4    Norja 2					 NOR
2-2    Freibauer Niedersachsen                   GER
1-3    Wien 2	 				 AUT

       Jouko Lahti			    2016
       3½/9
1 m    Helmut Biller			    2103 GER
1 v    Lars Grahn			    2058 SWE
= m    Franc Pešec			    2116 SLO
0 v m  Heinz Liebert			    2251 GER
0 m    Ivar Dahl			    2146 NOR
0 v c  Anthony Ashby			    2129 ENG
0 m    James Steedman			    2129 NOR
= v    Gerd Niebuhr			    2079 GER
= v    Lambert Danner			    2090 AUT  2041

       Seppo Lyly			    1939
       2/9
0 v    Thomas Falk			    2132 GER
0 m    Kaj Andersson			    2058 SWE
0 v    Maks Djurkovič			    2130 SLO
= m    Helmar Liebscher			    2093 GER
1 v    Widar Fossum			    2040 NOR
0 m    Paul Habershon			    2122 ENG
0 v    Tor Arne Hauge			    2124 NOR
= m    Werner Hellwege			    2029 GER
0 m wm Helene Mira			    2083 AUT  1872

       Esa Auvinen			    1961
       4½/9
= m    Hans Thieme			    2075 GER
= v    Sven-Olof Andersson		    2037 SWE
1 m    Franc Gazvoda			    2075 SLO
= v    Joachim Kirmas			    2050 GER
= m    Per Bergersen			    1991 NOR
= v    John Quinn			    2121 ENG
0 m    Vidar Taksrud			    2075 NOR
= v    Peter Jürgens			    1993 GER
= v    Sven Teichmeister		    2039 AUT  2051

       Olavi Almi			   (1860)
       3½/9
0 v    Helmut Escher			    2120 GER
= m    Per Johansson			    2031 SWE
1 v    Zvonko Streicher			    2062 SLO
= m    Günter Reinemann			    2011 GER
1 v    Bjørn Lerstad			    1902 NOR
0 m c  Stewart Reuben			    2115 ENG
0 v    Stein Sollid			    2018 NOR
= m    Jürgen Fritsch			    1979 GER
0 m    Herbert Titz			    2024 AUT  1947


XIII European Individual Chess Championship, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 20.-31.3.2012  (348)

    g  Tomi Nybäck	       		    2636 (59)
       6/11  120 (95-154)
1 m m  Milan Pacher			    2402 SVK    
1 v g  Mihail Marin			    2539 ROU
0 m g  Julian Radulski 			    2552 BUL
= v g  Joseph Gallagher			    2502 SUI
= m g  Vasif Durarbəyli			    2543 AZE
0 v g  Nils Grandelius			    2545 SWE
1 m g  Emre Can				    2476 TUR
1 v g  Aleksei Pridorožni		    2524 RUS
0 m g  Sergei Grigorjants		    2561 RUS  2556
1 v g  Peter Michalik			    2529 SVK  2590
0 m g  Vasili Papin			    2575 RUS  2556


Tromsø GP 2012, Tromssa, Norja, 23.-25.3.2012  (14)

       Raimo Leukkunen	 		    1891 (6)
       2/5  9 (9-11)
1 m    Paul Johan Jensen		    1901 NOR
1 v    Odd Erling Mikalsen		    1976 NOR
0 m    Monika Machlik			    1726 NOR
0 v    Frank Remman			    1924 NOR
0 m    Christian Grundekjøn		    2003 NOR


Eliteserien, Norja, 4.11.2011-25.3.2012

    wg Niina Koskela		       	    2198
       4/6
= m f  Ørnulf Stubberud			    2321 NOR         4.11.2011
= v    Gunnar Berg Hanssen		    2211 NOR         5.11.2011
       -
= v f  Petter Stigar			    2292 NOR         13.1.2012
       -
1 v    Anders Olsen			    2054 NOR	     15.1.2012
       -
= m    Paul Johansen			    2127 NOR	     24.3.2012
1 m    Toan Thanh Pham			    2094 NOR	     25.3.2012


Interclubs nationaux / Nationale interclubs, Belgia, 9.10.2011-25.3.2012

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo		 	    2477
       ½/1
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
= v f  Christophe Gregoir		    2282 BEL	     18.3.2012
       -


Allsvenskan 2011/12: Div II 1, Ruotsi, 22.10.2011-18.3.2012  (unrated)

    f  Dietmar Vinke			    2218
       5/7
= m    Mårten Sjölander			   (2043)SWE        23.10.2011
0 m f  Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2307 SWE        22.10.2011
1 v    Thore Agnäs			   (1781)SWE	     4.12.2011
1 v    Per Hultin			    2102 SWE	     3.12.2011
1 v    Jörgen Dalmau			    2134 SWE	      5.2.2012
1 m    Leif Nyberg			    1944 SWE	      4.2.2012
= m    Ulf Hammarström			    2163 SWE (2253)  18.3.2012

       Olavi Tenno			   (1954)
       2½/5
1 m    Lars-Eric Persson		   (1898)SWE	    23.10.2011
0 m    Gunnar Kärrlander		    1799 SWE	    22.10.2011
0 v    Kenneth Ekman			   (1646)SWE	     4.12.2011
1 v    Lennart Gunnarsson		    1886 SWE	     3.12.2011
       -
       -
= v    Magnus Stenius			    1816 SWE (1810)   8.3.2012


XXVII N1 Reykjavík Open, Reykjavík, Islanti, 6.-13.3.2012  (198)

       Teemu Miettinen	 	    	    2012 (115)
       4/9  121 (111-137)
0 m g  Vasili Papin			    2575 RUS
1 v    Elsa María Krístinardóttir	    1734 ISL
0 m    Klaus Friedrichs			    2283 GER
0 v    Ingvar Örn Birgisson		   (1767)ISL
1 m    Hilmir Freyr Heimisson		    1602 ISL
= v    Eric de Winter			    1852 NED
= m    Arman Ghaderi			    1772 IRI
1 v    Sigurlaug Regína Friðþjófsdóttir	    1731 ISL
0 m m  Piotr Dukaczewski		    2310 POL  1853

       Kevin Hynnä			    1936 (132)
       3½/9  144 (138-160)
0 m m  Jón Viktor Gunnarsson		    2424 ISL
1 v    Ingibjörg Edda Birgisdóttir	   (1564)ISL
0 m    Andreas Basilius Gikas		    2219 GER
0 v    Peter Doggers			    2265 NED
= m    Sóley Lind Pálsdóttir		    1323 ISL
1 v    Steinar Leite			    1707 NOR
1 m    Elsa María Krístinardóttir           1734 ISL
0 v c  Bharat Arjun			    2210 IND
0 m    Damir Vrban			    2152 AUT  1834


Allsvenskan: Superettan, Ruotsi, 22.10.2011-11.3.2012

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	 	 	    2477
       1½/3
       -
       -
       -
0 m    Anders Larsson			    2241 SWE	      3.2.2012
= v    Juri Krupenski			    2252 EST	      4.2.2012
1 m f  Fredrik Andersson [1983]		    2304 SWE	     25.2.2012
       -
       -
       -


Boden GP, Boden, Ruotsi, 18.-19.2.2012  (42)  (kierros 1 nopeaa shakkia, ei mukana suoritusluvussa)

    f  Osmo Kauppila	 		    2303 (2)
       3½/5  5 (4-12)
1      Curt Boström  		       	   (1617)SWE
1      Arno Marcussen			   (2136)SWE
1      Andreas Larsen			    1992 NOR
0      Nicklas Marklund			    2181 SWE
= m    Roland Eriksson			   (1953)SWE (2161)


Vladimira Petrova memoriāls: atlases turnīrs, Jurmala, Latvia, 16.-17.2.2012  (58)  (G/15+6)

    g  Tomi Nybäck	     	     	    2634 (8)
       5½/9  15 (10-19)
1 v    Vsevolods Dzjuba			    2313 LAT
1 m m  Vjatšeslav Kljuner		    2428 UKR
1 v g  Kaido Külaots			    2581 EST
1 m g  Boris Gratšev			    2693 RUS
0 v g  Daniel Fridman			    2660 GER
0 m g  Michał Krasenkow			    2607 POL
0 v g  Stanislav Novikov		    2552 RUS
= m g  Arturs Neikšāns			    2524 LAT
1 v m  Vitālijs Samoļins		    2407 LAT  2617


Aeroflot Open 2012: C, Moskova, Venäjä, 7.-15.2.2012  (112)

       Juhani Pitkänen 		       	    1724 (97)
       2½/9  105 (102-108)
0 v wm Žansaja Abdumalik		    2119 KAZ
0 m    Nikolai Baskakov			    1978 RUS
0 v f  Valentin Artjušihin		    2270 RUS
0 m    Esteban Carlino			    1974 ARG
= m    Vladimir Vorontsov		    1937 RUS
1 v    Efim Altshuler			   [1698]ISR
0 m    Ramiro Cabrera Pando		    2050 ARG
= v    Viktor Pahomov 			   [1536]RUS
= m    Nikolai Ljubimov			    1551 RUS  1680


X Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival, Gibraltar, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 24.1.-2.2.2012  (256)

       Jarmo Peltomäki	    	      	    2051 (182)
       4/10  203 (185-210)
1 v    Klaus Künitz			    1686 GER
0 m    Claude Adrian			    2271 FRA
0 m m  Nicolai Getz			    2408 NOR
0 m    Arie van Diermen			    1904 NED
= v    István Bernula			    1880 HUN
0 m    Mehdi Bihi			    1919 FRA
1 m    Mikael Helin			    1935 SWE
= v    Eero Patola			    1939 FIN
0 m    Esa Auvinen			    1926 FIN  1825
1 v    Tamir Zaky			    1882 FRA  1876

       Tuomo Pasanen			    2008 (196)
       4/10  195 (185-210)
1 v    Per Tveten			   [1445]NOR
0 m    Eric Vaarala			    2238 SWE
0 v    Ido Ben Artzi			    2284 ISR
1 m    István Bernula			    1880 HUN
0 v f  Gerald Loew			    2251 GER
0 m    Jürgen Kyas			    2195 GER
1 v    Carsten Randløv                      1831 DEN
0 m    Frank Amos			    2171 GER
1 v    Elias Al Hanini			    1761 PLE  1970
0 m    Kamal Daoudi			    2165 MAR  1943

       Pekka Pietinen			    2008 (197)
       4/10  204-205 (185-210)
0 m    Nicolas Duport			    2200 SUI
1 v    Jens Henrichsen			    1901 DEN
0 m m  Wilson Palencia			    2324 COL
0 v    Carsten Randløv 			    1831 DEN
0 m    Klaus Künitz			    1686 GER
1 m    Yago Gallach Pérez		    1843 ESP
1 v    István Bernula			    1880 HUN
0 v m  Ferenc Peredy			    2180 HUN
= m    Albert Vasse			   (1826)NED  1855
= v    Roman Freuler			    2077 SUI  1880

       Eero Patola			    1939 (213)
       3½/10  220 (211-227)
0 m    Sorin-Mihai Samu			    2156 ROU
1 v    Neil Savage 			    1645 RSA
0 v wm Inna Agrest			    2189 SWE
= m    Johannes Magar			    2088 GER
0 v    Toomas Valgmäe			    2208 EST
0 m    Adeoye Dasaolu			    2103 ENG
1 v    Robert Rough			    1762 SCO
= m    Jarmo Peltomäki			    2051 FIN
0 v    Ralph Halleröd                       2124 SWE  1902
= m    Kjell Jernselius			    1858 SWE  1896

       Esa Auvinen			    1926 (218)
       5/10  141 (114-141)
0 v    Claus Seyfried			    2141 GER
0 m    Alexander Kromhout		   (1954)RSA
= v    Elise Forså			    1770 NOR
= m    Ricardo Pollo Mancilla		    1450 ESP
1 v    Elias Al Hanini			    1761 PLE 
1 m    Ralph Halleröd			    2124 SWE
0 v c  Andrew Dunn			    2233 ENG
0 m    Alain Ranaivoharisoa 		    2135 MAD
1 v    Jarmo Peltomäki			    2051 FIN  1925
1 v    Francois Weber (1955)		    2155 ESP  1999

       Sippo Puroila			    1906 (223)
       3/10  239 (228-244)
= m    Milan Kandić			    2131 SRB
= v wf Maria Yurenok			    2109 ENG
= m    Frank Amos			    2171 GER
0 v    Jan-Olov Lind			    2219 SWE
0 m c  Alan Walton			    2161 ENG
0 v    Paul Isherwood			    2042 ENG
0 m    Szilvia Lochte			    1956 HUN
= m    Robert Rough                         1762 SCO
0 v    Monika Neumanová			    1696 CZE  1774
1 v    Per Tveten			   [1445]NOR  1788


XI Open Praha, Praha, Tšekki, 13.-20.1.2012  (139)

       Antti Heikkilä 	      		    2024 (94)
       4/9  92 (81-97)
0 v f  Ørnulf Stubberud			    2321 NOR
1 m    Miloš Vojtíšek			    1747 CZE
0 v    Dimitros Nkonkas			    2215 GRE
0 m    Vojtěch Pařízek			    1634 CZE
1 v    Ladislav Med			    1871 CZE
= m    Martin Schlattmann		    1818 GER
1 v    Karel Horák                          1860 CZE
= m    Benedikt Polak			    2178 CZE
0 v    Jiří Kadeřábek			    2214 CZE  1928

       Veli-Pekka Sinervuo		    1988 (104)
       4/9  94 (81-97)
= v f  Peter Constantinou 		    2274 ENG
0 m wg Julia Kotšetkova			    2257 SVK
= v    Stanislav Stárek			    2007 CZE
0 v f  Aleš Jedlička			    2241 CZE
0 m    Jiří Tejkal			    1906 CZE
1 m    Rudolf Lošan			    1737 CZE
0 v    Michael Veznik			    1849 CZE
1 m    Zdeněk Svoboda (1946)		    1724 CZE
1 v    Karel Horák			    1860 CZE  1927

       Jyrki Pesola			    1949 (112)
       4/9  95 (81-97)
0 v    Marcel Bednář			    2250 CZE
0 m    Lucas Crespo de Oliveira		    2120 BRA
0 v    Kristýna Sabolová		    1800 CZE
1 m    Achim Zidek			    1827 RSA
1 v    Jiří Žák				   (1618)CZE
0 m    Peter Cafolla			    2021 IRL
1 v    William Karneges			   (1824)CZE
= m    Fredrik Aunan Lindsøe		    2045 NOR
= v    Athanasios Mitrandzas		    2102 GRE  1911


IV SDAT–RMK Chennai Open, Chennai, Intia, 4.-12.1.2012  (297)

       Timo Akkanen 	  	   	    1829 (177)
       4/11  250 (227-254)
0 v m  Zeng Chongsheng			    2400 CHN
= m    T. Selvabharathy			    1528 IND
= v    Matta Besh Vignesh Reddy		    1634 IND
0 m    Matta Theja Sahhethhe		    1629 IND
0 v    P. Thamaraiselvi			    1559 IND
0 m    Keerthana Nagarajan		    1394 IND
1 m    Bragadeeshwaran Chidambaram C	   [1280]IND
1 v wf Lakshmi C       		   	    1424 IND
= m    C.R. Varsha			    1634 IND  1464
0 v    David Grüninger 			   [1739]SUI  1449
= m    Vignesh V			    1554 IND  1460


XXI Meenutades Paul Kerest: Põhiturniir, Tallinna, Viro, 7.1.2012, G/15+10  (8)  (unrated)

    g  Tomi Nybäck  	    		    2634 (2)
       3½/7  5 (4-5)
= m g  Aleksander Volodin		    2491 EST
= v g  Aleksejs Širovs			    2710 LAT
= m g  Kaido Külaots			    2581 EST
1 v m  Tarvo Seeman			    2395 EST
= m g  Jaan Ehlvest			    2594 USA
0 m g  Vladimir Fedosejev		    2525 RUS
= v g  Aleksandr Halifman		    2632 RUS (2562)


XXI Meenutades Paul Kerest: Eelturniir, Tallinna, Viro, 6.-7.1.2012, G/15+10  (86)  (unrated)

    m  Mikael Agopov	    	            2448 (6)
       4½/7  13 (13-23)
1 v    Valentin Dragun			    1977 EST
1 m    Sergei Haritonov			    2157 RUS
= v    Sander Kukk			    2139 EST
1 m f  Olev Schults			    2224 EST
1 v    Petteri Paronen			    2120 FIN
0 m g  Vladimir Fedosejev		    2525 RUS
0 v m  Tarvo Seeman			    2395 EST (2337)

    f  Markku Hartikainen		    2334 (9)
       4½/7  16 (13-23)
= m    Artemi Grinblat			    1957 RUS
1 v    Pavel Vorobjov			    2167 EST
= m    Tuukka Tusa			    2173 FIN
1 v    Samu Ristoja			    2062 FIN
1 m    Georg Abozenko			    1921 EST
0 v g  Aleksander Volodin		    2491 EST
= m f  Timo Pääkkönen			    2282 FIN (2270)

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2318 (10)
       5/7  9 (9-12)
1 v    Heda Kruusiauk			    1951 EST
= m    Vjatšeslav Ryžkov		    2140 RUS
0 v    Petteri Paronen			    2120 FIN
1 m    Mark Lapidus			    2074 EST
1 v    Pavel Vorobjov			    2167 EST
= m    Ilja Gabovitš			    1882 EST
1 v m  Olav Sepp			    2488 EST (2301)

    f  Jan Ristoja			    2285 (13)
       4/7  27 (24-37)
1 m    Kirill Chukavin			    1922 EST
= v    Jüri Holvason			    2122 EST
0 m g  Aleksandr Halifman		    2632 RUS
1 v    Artemi Grinblat			    1957 RUS
1 m    Jyri Lammi			    2154 FIN
0 v    Uku Valner			    2197 EST
= m    Pavel Vorobjov			    2167 EST (2209)

    f  Timo Pääkkönen			    2282 (14)
       4½/7  18 (13-23)
1 v wf Anna Sagadijeva			    1921 EST
1 m    Ottomar Ladva			    2125 EST
= v m  Olav Sepp			    2488 EST
= m    Ilja Gabovitš			    1882 EST
1 v    Elvira Hanzatjan			    1778 EST
0 m g  Igor Švõrjov			    2470 EST
= v f  Markku Hartikainen		    2334 FIN (2297)

       Timo Väätäinen			    2237 (19)
       3½/7  50 (38-50)
1 v    Elvira Hanzatjan			    1778 EST
0 m wc Triin Narva			    1983 EST
0 v    Leo Teemäe			    2047 EST
1 m    Dmitri Petrov			    1755 EST
0 v    Henrik Järnström			   (1834)FIN
= v    Artemi Grinblat			    1957 RUS
1 m    Rene Lumiste			    1807 EST (1879)

       Markus Kiili			    2198 (26)
       4/7  32 (24-37)
0 m    Gleb Ivanov			   (1679)EST
1 v    Mai Narva			    1651 EST
1 m    Henrik Haavamäe			    1967 EST
= v wc Triin Narva			    1983 EST
= v m  Olav Sepp			    2488 EST
= m    Ottomar Ladva			    2125 EST
= v    Petteri Paronen			    2120 FIN (2065)

       Tuukka Tusa			    2173 (29)
       4½/7  20 (13-23)
= v    Marko Laigna			   (1917)EST
1 m    Karmen Viikmaa			   (1793)EST
= v f  Markku Hartikainen		    2334 FIN
0 m    Leo Teemäe			    2047 EST
= v    Tarmo Tuul			    2062 EST
1 m    Valentin Dragun			    1977 EST
1 v    Mark Lapidus			    2074 EST (2144)

       Jyri Lammi			    2154 (32)
       3/7  54 (51-62)
1 v    Marti Medar			   (1951)EST
0 m m  Olav Sepp		            2488 EST
1 v wf Anna Sagadijeva			    1921 EST
= m    Pavel Vorobjov			    2167 EST
0 v f  Jan Ristoja			    2285 FIN
= m    Tarmo Tuul			    2062 EST
0 v    Karmen Viikmaa			   (1793)EST (2022)

       Jukka Johansson			    2128 (37)
       3½/7  49 (38-50)
0 v wc Triin Narva			    1983 EST
1 m    Henry Mannberg			    1902 FIN
0 v    Ottomar Ladva			    2125 EST
1 m wf Anna Sagadijeva			    1921 EST
= v    Marti Medar			   (1951)EST
0 m    Karmen Viikmaa			   (1793)EST
1 v    Kirill Chukavin			    1922 EST (1942)

       Petteri Paronen			    2120 (40)
       4/7  24 (24-37)
= m    Karel Uurits			   (1859)EST
1 v    Uldis Feldmanis			   (1849)EST
1 m g  Heikki Westerinen		    2318 FIN
1 v f  Ilja Vovk			    2233 EST
0 m m  Mikael Agopov			    2448 FIN
0 v wg Deimantė Daulytė			    2223 LTU
= m    Markus Kiili			    2198 FIN (2234)

       Samu Ristoja			    2062 (44)
       4/7  34 (24-37)
0 v g  Vladimir Fedosejev		    2525 RUS
1 m    Vladimir Iljitšov		   (1950)EST
1 v    Marti Medar			   (1951)EST
0 m f  Markku Hartikainen		    2334 FIN
0 v    Mai Narva			    1651 EST
1 m    Elvira Hanzatjan			    1778 EST
1 v    Henrik Järnström			   (1834)FIN (2049)

       Tomi Veteläinen			    2055 (46)
       3/7  58 (51-62)
0 v m  Olav Sepp			    2488 EST
1 m    Henrik Järnström			   (1834)FIN
0 v wg Deimantė Daulytė			    2233 LTU
0 m    Elvira Hanzatjan			    1778 EST
1 v    Vello Kiiver (w.o.)		   (1774)EST
1 v    Ivan Domoskanov			   (1753)EST
0 m    Georg Nero			   (1651)EST (1746)

       Henry Mannberg			    1902 (59)
       2½/7  70 (63-72)
0 m    Anto Remmel			    2263 EST
0 v    Jukka Johansson			    2128 FIN
0 m    Erki Maido			   (1500)EST
= v    Georg Nero			   (1651)EST
1 m    Andrei Timošin			   (1550)EST
1 v    Karel Uurits			   (1859)EST
0 m wm Tatjana Fomina			    2203 EST (1710)

       Henrik Järnström			   (1834)
       3/7  57 (51-62)
0 m    Uku Valner			    2197 EST
0 v    Tomi Veteläinen			    2055 FIN
0 m    Juri Holvason			    2122 EST
1 v    David Rozenblit			   (1295)EST
1 m    Timo Väätäinen			    2237 FIN
1 v    Pjotr Nikitin			    1969 EST
0 m    Samu Ristoja			    2062 FIN (1980)


Schachfestival Basel: Amateure, Basel, Sveitsi, 1.-5.1.2012  (83)

       Jaakko Mäntyniemi	       	    1925 (8)
       4½/7  17 (12-22)
0 m    Alberto Amigo			   (1659)SUI
1 v    Bruno Zielinski			   (1555)GER
1 m    Sandu Makawitage			    1753 SUI
1 v    Paul Fischer			    1774 SUI
= m    Rolf Haag			   (1767)SUI
0 v    Eric Halberkann			   (1874)SUI
1 m    Heinz Hofer			    1728 SUI (1840)


XLI Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2011-5.1.2012  (77)

    f  Vilka Sipilä	  	  	    2316 (33)
       6/9  13 (7-15)
1 m    Nikolai Golikov			    2003 RUS
0 v g  Aleksandr Šimanov		    2549 RUS
1 m    Emil Jonsson			    2066 SWE
1 v g  Pia Cramling			    2495 SWE
1 m g  Lars Karlsson (w.o.)		    2485 SWE
0 v g  Eduardas Rozentalis		    2586 LTU
0 m g  Grzegorz Gajewski		    2616 POL
1 v m  Erik Blomqvist			    2477 SWE
1 m m  Daniel Semcesen			    2490 SWE (2544)

    f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2252 (46)
       3½/9  61 (58-63)
0 v g  David Berczes			    2555 HUN    
0 m    Johan Hedström			    2100 SWE
1 m m  Dan Cramling			    2392 SWE
= v    Sam Kassani			    1998 SWE
1 m    Carl Cederstam Barsk		    2129 SWE
0 v f  Nils-Åke Malmdin 		    2308 SWE
0 m    Martin Lokander 			    2151 SWE
0 v    Anders Pettersson (1991)		    2207 SWE
1 m    Josef Ask	 		    2207 SWE  2131


XXII Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy CRACOVIA 2011, Krakova, Puola, 27.12.2011-4.1.2011  (84)

    f  Janne Mertanen	     	      	    2374 (20)
       5/9  27 (23-39)
= m    Damian Lewtak			    2138 POL
1 v wm Ilena Krasenkova			    2131 RUS
1 m    Stefan Radovic			    2136 SWE
= v    Vadym Šyškin			    2449 UKR
0 m m  Vitali Sivuk			    2432 UKR
1 v wm Joanna Worek			    2243 POL
= m    Piotr Brodowski			    2421 POL
0 v f  Daniel Sadzikowsk		    2380 POL
= m    Vladimir Moliboga		    2251 RUS  2330

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2345 (22)
       5½/9  22 (14-22)
0 m    Stefan Radovic    		    2136 SWE
= v    Radosław Gajek			    2178 POL
= m    Komil Khamidov			    2056 POL
= v    Klaudia Wiśniowska                   2100 POL
1 m    Katarzyna Poznańska		    2077 POL
1 v    Tomasz Klepaczka			    2166 POL
1 m    Damian Lewtak			    2138 POL
1 m    Piotr Brodowski                      2421 POL
0 m g  Radosław Jedynak			    2494 POL  2280

       Frans Valli			    2257 (34)
       4½/9  40 (40-47)
1 m    Tomasz Sielicki			    2027 POL
0 v g  Aleksei Gavrilov			    2498 RUS
1 m    Klaudia Wiśniowska		    2100 POL
1 v    Piotr Brodowski			    2421 POL
= m    Vadym Tregubov			    2397 UKR
0 v m  Andri Baryšpolets		    2477 UKR
= v m  Xander Wemmers			    2411 NED
= m f  Nicolas Coursaget		    2309 FRA
0 v f  Valeri Grynev			    2396 UKR  2345

       Pekka Köykkä			    2238 (43)
       3½/9  70 (64-70)
0 m g  Daniil Lintševski		    2575 RUS
0 v    Paul Blanche			    2125 FRA
0 m    Łukasz Kumor 			    2141 POL
1 v    Andrzej Kawula			    2006 POL
= m    Sabina Jabłońska			    1910 POL
0 v    Stefan Radovic			    2136 SWE
1 m    Tomasz Sielicki			    2027 POL
= v    Grzegorz Słabek			    2051 POL
= v    Bartosz Nowicki			    2133 POL  2018


XXII Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy CRACOVIA 2011: B, Krakova, Puola, 27.12.2011-4.1.2011  (110)
     
       Tapani Mustonen	     	      	    2000 (11)
       4/9  70 (63-75)
= m    Katarzyna Cyboran		    1786 POL
0 v    Filip Jasiak			    1802 POL
0 m    Tadeusz Łatka (w.o.)		    1680 POL
1 m    Honorata Kucharska		    	 POL
= v    Jan Drábek			    1677 POL
1 m    Janusz Ruggiero			    1658 POL
0 m    Łukasz Reichel			    1845 POL
1 v wf Alicja Śliwicka			    1694 POL
0 v    Anna Marczuk			    1614 POL (1677)

       Markku Iivonen			    1998 (13)
       5½/9  21 (18-33)
1 m    Andrzej Dadełło			    1772 POL
1 v    Sylwester Grabarczyk		    1872 CZE
= m    Rubén Vázquez del Valle		    1923 ESP
0 v wc Mariola Woźniak	 		    1858 POL
1 m    Piotr Mucha			    1926 POL
0 v    Rafał Polok			    1951 POL
1 m    Czesław Sawczuk			    1900 POL
1 v    Samuel Matysiak			    1765 POL
0 v    Egor Bogdanov			    2144 UKR  1984


Karlstad Open, Karlstad, Ruotsi, 27.-30.12.2011  (82)

       Henri Pohjala	 	 	    2262 (3)
       5/7  6 (6-12)
1 v    Lennart Gunnarsson		    1886 SWE
1 m    Sture Gustavsson			    2016 SWE
1 v    Arto Satonen			    2155 FIN
0 m    Juri Krupenski			    2252 EST
1 v    Magnus Eriksson (1955)		    2084 SWE
= v f  Harald Lögdahl			    2220 SWE
= m    Mikko Niemi			    2249 FIN (2301)

       Mikko Niemi			    2249 (6)
       5/7  7 (6-12)
1 m    Sven Degerfeldt			   (1843)SWE
= v    Tobias Fredén			    2022 SWE
1 m    Eric Berglund			    1950 SWE
1 v    Anders Hobber			    2193 NOR
0 m f  Harald Lögdahl			    2220 SWE
1 v    Pål Magnussen			    1935 SWE
= v    Henri Pohjala			    2262 FIN (2244)

       Arto Satonen			    2155 (14)
       5/7  11-12 (6-12)
1 m    Kristina Kempe (w.o.)		   (1756)SWE
1 v    Johan Björkeroth			   (1918)SWE
0 m    Henri Pohjala			    2262 FIN
0 v    Håkan Knutsson			    1915 SWE
1 m    Per Lindqvist			   (1888)SWE
1 v    Eric Berglund			    1950 SWE
1 m    Tobias Fredén			    2022 SWE (2121)

       Pentti Rintakoski		   (1829)
       3½/7  41  (33-49)
= v    Kent Ängskog			    2215 SWE
0 m    Jörgen Sollenborg		   (2100)SWE
1 v    Esko Kallio			   (1586)SWE
0 m    Görgen Andersson			    1940 SWE
1 v    Zdenko Naglic			   (1613)SWE
0 m    Sture Gustavsson			    2016 SWE
1 v    Daniel Johnson			   (1400)SWE (1849)


XIX Bad Bertricher Schachtage: Seniorenturnier, Bad Bertrich, Saksa, 2.-12.12.2011  (58)

    g  Heikki Westerinen       		    2318 (5)
       6½/9  2 (1-5)
1 v    Paul Fischer			    1900 GER
= m    Wolfgang Kripp			    2092 GER
1 v    Daniel Cotenescu			    1987 GER
1 m f  Gerhard Biebinger		    2283 GER
= v f  Christian Hess			    2225 GER
= m    Konstantin Kunz			    2245 GER
1 v    Rudolf Müller			    2193 GER
= m m  Anatoli Dontšenko		    2373 GER
= v m  Klaus Klundt			    2383 GER  2380


World Youth Chess Championship, Caldas Novas, Brasilia, 18.-26.11.2011

       U18 (93)
       Henri Torkkola			    2045 (58)
       3½/9  70 (68-75)
0 v f  Nicolas Grandadam		    2370 SUI
1 m    John Heinechen			    1800 PAR
0 m f  Loren Brigham Laceste		    2309 CAN
1 v    Jherko Leandro Carrasco Cea	    1862 CHI
1 m    Michael Vilenchuk       		    2219 USA
= v    Javier Alfredo Monroy Garzón	    2182 BOL
0 m    Gabriel Gähwiler	     		    2244 SUI
0 v f  Lukas Handler			    2327 AUT
0 m    Bernardo Vainzoff Sztokbant 	    1969 BRA  2052

       U16 (104)
       Daniel Ebeling			    2242 (28)
       5/9  32 (31-46)
1 m    Gabriel Garmendia Vega		    1815 CHI
1 v c  Jaishil Bhadrashil Modi 		    1829 RSA
0 m    Tomas Laurušas	  		    2363 LTU
= v    Konstantin Semianiuk		    2044 CAN
1 m    Thomas Thorpe			    	 WLS
= v f  Kacper Drozdowski		    2314 POL
0 m m  Karen H. Grigorjan		    2484 ARM
1 v    Mike Ivanov			    1991 CAN
0 m f  Giuseppe Leiva			    2183 PER  2127

       U14 (132)
       Ellis Saavalainen		    1490 (110)
       3½/9  109 (94-111)
0 v    Joshua Colas			    2047 USA
0 m    Caíque de Melo Reda		    1890 BRA
0 v    Kiron Roy      			   (1424)SCO
1 m    Nicolas Martin Mendez		    1735 ARG
= v    Leider Andrés Díaz Herrera	    1941 COL
0 m f  Alessandro Claudio Crismann	    1831 RSA
1 v    Matheus Augusto Silva Marques	   (1844)BRA
1 m    Igor Lorenzon de Carvalho	    1840 BRA
0 v    Arquias Sófocles Guimarãe Cruz	    1811 BRA  1736

       U12 (133)
       Teemu Virtanen			   (1631)
       4½/9  73 (53-78)
1 m    Alexander Bravo Jaramillo	    1755 ECU
0 v    Thore Perske    			    1923 GER
1 m    William Kenji Okada 		    1765 BRA
0 v f  Shahi Harshal 			    1889 IND
0 m    Denis Mahnjov			    1725 KAZ
0 v    Irwin Naranjo			    1608 ECU
= m    Thiago Alves de Lima		   (1827)BRA
1 m    Javier Omar González Carrillo	   (1545)MEX
1 v    Efrain Steven Arismendi		    1673 COL  1746

       U10 (121)
       Valo Hallman			   (1567)
       4/9  78 (66-85)
= v    Andrea Iannello			   (1743)ITA
= m    Jaidor Stewart Gómez Pérez	    1885 COL
0 v    Andersson Salazar		   (1419)COL
= m    Iván Alonso Limón Olmos		   (1192)MEX
= v    Hugo de Melo Lux  		    1642 BRA
= m    Dennis Sanchez Herrera		    	 PER
= v    Aldo Joaquím Díaz Rodríguez	    1765 PER
= m    Alessandro Trinchieri		   (1766)ARG
= m    Wong Wang Tat			   	 MAC  1485

       Girls U14 (86)
       Gabriela Ebeling		            1541 (69)
       3/9  75 (73-78)
0 v    Diana Assaubajeva		    1854 KAZ
0 m    Xiaoyu Xu			    1744 MAC
1 v    Amanda Cordeiro			   (1812)BRA
0 m    Laura Hiebler			    1744 AUT
1 v    Louisa Qian Qian Hou		   (1483)CAN
0 m    Carols Patiño			    1644 VEN
0 v    Tsz W. Corra Mak			   (1600)RSA
1 m    Darlane Brito Assunção		   (1768)BRA
0 m    Oriana Isabel Aponte		    1888 VEN  1595

       Girls U12 (88)
       Mikaela Ebeling
       3½/9  68 (63-73)
0 v    Paula Sarmiento Robles 		    1690 ECU
= m    Estrella Nunonca Soto		    1509 PER
0 v    Agatha Hurba Nunes		    1612 BRA
1 m    Dayana García			    	 ECU
1 v    Ana Carolina Cândido Martinelli 	    1565 BRA
0 m wc Tejaswini Sagar	    		    1707 IND
= m wf Aleida Liesel de Bruyn		    1704 RSA
= v    Rachel Long-Xin Tao		   (1160)CAN
0 m    Gergana Dimitrova		    1655 BUL  1450

       Girls U8 (56)
       Mariela Ebeling
       4½/9  29 (24-33)
= m wc Steffy Tuarez Jiménez			 ECU
0 v    Pou Kuan Yang 				 MAC
1 m    Mariana Sawae Kikuchi Cadilhac	   (1852)BRA
= v    Nandin-Erdene Chinzorig			 MGL
= m    Agustina Celeste Toconás			 ARG
1 v    Carolina Vargaz				 BOL
0 v    Gergana Peitševa			    1746 BUL
0 m    Sasha Marlú Pomayay Camacllanqui	    	 PER
1 m    Shanel Smith	   		   (1037)RSA 


XXI Individual World Senior Chess Championship, Opatija, Kroatia, 14.-27.11.2011  (201) 

       Eero Patola   	    	  	    1934 (161)
       5/11  139 (118-142)
0 v f  Emilijo Fućak			    2242 CRO
0 m    Giuseppe Laco			    2096 ITA
0 m    Karl-Heinz Bondick 		    2144 GER
1 v    Fernand Weyand			    1830 FRA
0 m    Kaj Andersson			    2084 SWE
= v    Per H. Wibe			    1840 NOR
1 m    Joachim Haupt			    1882 GER
1 v    Werner Baumgarten		   (1800)GER
1 m    Leonid Bondar			    2051 USA  1996
0 v    Viktor Žukov			    2141 RUS  1971
= m    Norbert Stull			    2082 LUX  1983


XVIII European Team Chess Championship, Halkidiki, Kreikka, 3.-11.11.2011  (38 x 4-5)

       Suomi  	    		  	     	 (28)
       7/18  17/36  31 (30-33)
2-2    Alankomaat				 NED
0-4    Puola					 POL
1½-2½  Ruotsi					 SWE
1½-2½  Itävalta					 AUT
3-1    Skotlanti				 SCO
1-3    Norja					 NOR
4-0    Kypros					 CYP
½-3½   Englanti					 ENG
3½-½   Luxemburg				 LUX

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2631
       4/7
= m g  Aniš Giri			    2714 NED
0 m g  Radosław Wojtaszek		    2705 POL
1 v g  Hans Tikkanen			    2586 SWE
0 v g  Markus Ragger			    2662 AUT
       -
1 m g  Kjetil Aleksander Lie		    2560 NOR
1 v    Mark Bryan-Vissi	 		    1808 CYP
= m g  Michael Adams			    2734 ENG (2661)
       -

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo			    2492
       2½/8
0 v g  Ivan Sokolov			    2646 NED
0 v g  Bartosz Soćko			    2635 POL
0 m g  Nils Grandelius			    2543 SWE
= m g  Stefan Kindermann		    2519 AUT
0 m f  Alan Tate			    2334 SCO
       -
1 m    Vasílis Aristotélus		    1921 CYP
0 v g  Nigel Short			    2698 ENG
1 v m  Fred Berend			    2381 LUX (2304)

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2450
       2½/8
= m g  Jan Smeets			    2615 NED
0 m g  Mateusz Bartel			    2653 POL
= v g  Pontus Carlsson			    2502 SWE
0 v g  David Shengelia			    2551 AUT
1 v m  Andrew Muir			    2311 SCO
0 v m  Frode Elsness			    2506 NOR
       -
0 m g  Gawain Jones			    2635 ENG
= m    Christian Jeitz			    2171 LUX (2340)

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2434
       5/9
1 v g  Daniel Stellwagen		    2627 NED
0 v g  Kamil Mitoń			    2622 POL
0 m m  Daniel Semcesen			    2490 SWE
1 m m  Robert Kreisl			    2415 AUT
1 m c  Paul Roberts			    2222 SCO
0 m g  Leif Erlend Johannessen		    2515 NOR
1 v    Vrahímis Búlos			    	 CYP
0 v g  Nicholas Pert			    2563 ENG
1 v    Alain Schartz			    2160 LUX  2458

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2345
       3/4
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v    Martin Mitchell			    2215 SCO
0 v m  Nicolai Getz			    2369 NOR
1 m    Pavlos Konstantínu		    2068 CYP
       -
1 m wm Fiona Steil-Antoni		    2104 LUX (2395)


Manhem Open, Göteborg, Ruotsi, 3.-6.11.2011  (27)

       Eero Valkama    	       		    1807 (7)
       4½/7  5 (4-7)
0 m    Patrick Liedbeck			   (1644)SWE
1 v    Arvo Valkama			   (1322)FIN
1 v    Filip Landin			   (1308)SWE
1 v    Jonas Tjärnemo			   (1636)SWE
= m    John Svensson			   (1540)SWE
= m    Troels Bækgård Andersen		    1737 DEN
= v    Egor Norlin    			    1999 SWE (1728)

       Arvo Valkama			   (1322)
       2½/7  26 (23-26)
0 m    Filip Sjödin			   (1449)SWE
0 m    Eero Valkama			    1807 FIN
0 v    Leonardo Aira			   (1351)SWE
1      -
0 v    Martin Ollén			    1830 SWE
1 m    Lisa Fredholm			   (1421)SWE
= m    Olof Sanchez			   (1278)SWE (1272)


Läänemere maletähed, Narva, Viro, 16.-21.10.2011  (6 x 10)

       Suomi
       0/5  12½/40  6 (6)
3½-6½  Viro 2					 EST
3-7    Viro 1					 EST
1-9    Venäjä					 RUS
3-7    Latvia					 LAT
2-8    Liettua					 LTU

       Daniel Ebeling			    2232
       4½/5
1 v    Aleksander Orava			    1899 EST
1 m    Ottomar Ladva			    2088 EST
1 v    Vadim Pištšikov			    2095 RUS
= m    Nikolajs Krilovs			    2077 LAT
1 v    Vincas Ralys			    1916 LTU (2395)

       Janne Laurikainen		   (1337)
       0/5
0 m    Oleg Nikulin    			    1684 EST
0 v    Mark Lapidus			    1999 EST
0 m    Jegor Maslov			    2022 RUS
0 v    Arturs Bernotas 			    2192 LAT
0 m    Rokas Klabis			    2101 LTU

       Eero Valkama    			    1821
       1/5
= v    Dmitri Petrov			   (1745)EST
0 m    Ilja Siroš			    1797 EST
0 v    Nikola Žiltšikov		    	    2098 RUS
= m    Oļegs Petrovskis 		    1897 LAT
0 v    Marijus Vičas			    1964 LTU (1639)

       Dmitri Tumanov			    1892
       4/5
1 m    Aleksei Zubehhin			   (1431)EST
1 v    Platon-Jaan Ivanov		    1715 EST
0 m    Mihail Opanasenko		    2020 RUS
1 v    Dmitrijs Tokranovs 		    1865 LAT
1 m    Matas Samulionis 		    1542 LTU (2019)

       Toivo Keinänen			   (1389)
       ½/5
0 v    Daniil Bondar			   (1432)EST
0 m    Kirill Chukavin			    1922 EST
0 v    Georgii Tšintšenko		    	 RUS
= m    Vladislavs Antonivs 			 LAT
0 v    Paulius Bisigirskas			 LTU

       Maria Larionova			    1563
       ½/5
0 m    Katrina Korban			    1800 EST
= v    Anaid Hanzatjan			    1844 EST
0 m wf Dina Belenkaja			    2181 RUS
0 v    Elīna Otikova			    1857 LAT
0 m    Ksenija Černavina		    1783 LTU (1491)

       Irina Tumanova			    1683
       1½/5
1 v    Anna Krušatina			   (1427)EST
0 m    Elvira Hanzatjan			    1803 EST
0 v    Ksenia Klevets			    1850 RUS
= m    Dana Matisone 			    1607 LAT
0 v    Skaistė Saumanaitė 		    1695 LTU (1510)

       Katariina Larionova		    1470
       ½/5
0 m    Darja Litvinova			   (1381)EST
= v wf Anna Sagadijeva			    1947 EST
0 m    Valentina Fedosejeva		    1920 RUS
0 v    Dagmāra Kurbānova 		    1608 LAT
0 m    Gintė Gaižauskaitė 		    1665 LTU (1245)

       Anna Hietaniemi
       0/5
0 m    Sofia Zamorskaja			   (1229)EST
0 v    Jekaterina Tkachenko		   (1246)EST
0 m    Maia Elisejeva			   	 RUS
0 v    Dana Vambute 			   (1850)LAT
0 v    Guoda Perminaitė 		   	 LTU


II Torneo Memorial Óliver González, Madrid, Espanja, 8.-16.10.2011  (113)

    f  Tommi Luukkonen	  	    	    2256 (20)
       6½/9  16 (10-16)
1 v    Manuel Díaz Begonte		    1731 ESP
0 m    Juan Ignacio García Esteban 	    1965 ESP
1 v    Alejandro de la Orden Alcocer	    1852 ESP
= m    Antonio Fuentes Arjona		    2001 ESP
1 v    Javier Martín-Consuegra Barrilero    1880 ESP
1 m    José Pablo Pinel Mirasierra	    2097 ESP
0 v g  Herminio Herráiz Hidalgo             2464 ESP
1 m    Francisco Sterling Carmona	   (2110)ESP
1 v f  Eduardo García Pichón		    2283 COL  2248

       Erik Rönkä			    2029 (38)
       4½/9  77 (75-96)
1 v    Pablo Veiga Rodríguez		    1578 ESP
0 m f  David Antón Guijarro		    2462 ESP		    
1 v    Manuel Díaz Begonte                  1731 ESP
= m f  Daniel Martín Rueda		    2311 ESP
0 v g  Herminio Herráiz Hidalgo		    2464 ESP
1 m    Gonzalo Tévar Sanz		    1868 ESP
0 v f  José Miguel Ortega Ruiz		    2266 ESP
1 m    Juan Carlos Peñaranda Grilo	    1889 ESP
0 v    Francisco Sterling Carmona          (2110)ESP  2083


Lichtenrader Herbst, Berliini, Saksa, 8.-16.10.2011  (189)

       Rauno Järvinen	       	      	    2149 (50)
       6/9  27 (20-30)
1 m    Rajko Đurić			    1795 GER
0 v    Aljoscha Feuerstack       	    2424 GER
1 m    Sebastian Bender			    1889 GER
1 v    Bernd Schlüter			    1985 GER
0 m f  Detlef Bötzer			    2286 GER
1 v    Branko Rađenović			    1839 GER
= m f  Jan-Dietrich Wendt		    2373 GER
= v f  Jovica Radovanović		    2320 SRB
1 m    Reinhard Nosek			    1914 GER  2258

       Jyrki Pesola			    1933 (66)
       5/9  61 (57-86)
1 m    Dirk Möller			    1668 GER
0 v    Hendrik Möller			    2222 GER
1 m    Carlos García Hernández		    1860 GER
0 v    Felix Graf    			    2341 GER
1 m    Marc Rüther			    1812 GER
= v    Jens-Uwe Jäschke			    2155 GER
1 m    Eberhard Schabel			    1843 GER
0 v f  Werner Reichenbach		    2310 GER
= m    Emil Schmidek			    1784 GER  2049


First Saturday IM A, Budapest, Unkari, 1.-10.10.2011  (10)  (I, im=7)

       Olli Sisättö  	       	       	    2236 (9)
       5/9  4 (3-4)
0 m    Bence Korpa			    2237 HUN
1 v    Hou Qiang			    2320 CHN
1 m    Michael Atnilov			    2037 ISR
= v    Gergely Kántor			    2268 HUN
= m f  Petter Stigar			    2298 NOR
0 v m  Pál Petrán			    2384 HUN
1 m m  Emil Szalánczy			    2347 HUN
1 m f  Jürgen Brustkern			    2249 GER
0 v m  Sándor Faragó			    2278 HUN  2312


Harstad Open/Hans Eriksens minneturnering, Harstad, Norja, 7.-9.10.2011  (34)  (kierros 1 nopeaa shakkia, ei mukana suoritusluvuissa)

    g  Heikki Westerinen   		    2355 (6)
       4/6  9 (5-10)
1 v    Alshamari Ayad			   (1601)NOR
= m g  Carsten Høi			    2372 DEN
0 v m  Bjarke Sahl			    2343 NOR
= m    Birk Anders Rølvåg		    1942 NOR
1 v    Johan-Sebastian Christiansen	    1955 NOR
1 m    Lasse E. Bjørn  			    1681 NOR (2163)


XXVII European Club Cup, Rogaška Slatina, Slovenia, 25.9.-1.10.2011 (62 x 6-8)

       Tammer-Shakki	 	 	  	 (34)
       6/14 20/42  38 (36-46)
0-6    Ekonomist SGSEU				 RUS
5-1    Skakklubben K41				 DEN
4½-1½  Edinburgh Chess Club			 SCO
1-5    G-TEAM Nový Bor 				 CZE
1½-4½  A.S.D. Libertas Scacchi Nereto		 ITA
2-4    Schachgesellschaft Solingen               GER
6-0    Veleçiku		  			 ALB

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2423
       3½/7
0 v g  Pavel Eljanov			    2683 UKR
1 m    Roland Greger			    2380 DEN
= m f  Neil Berry			    2327 SCO
= v g  Viktor Láznička			    2701 CZE
= m g  Rafał Antoniewski		    2585 POL
0 m g  Alexander Naumann		    2546 GER
1 v    Saimir Shabanaj			    2120 ALB (2485)

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2369
       2½/6
0 m    Dmitri Andreikin			    2705 RUS
1 v    Brian Jørgensen			    2254 DEN
1 v    Sebastian Gattenlöhner		    2255 GER
0 m g  Radosław Wojtaszek		    2704 POL
0 v g  Artur Kogan			    2563 ISR
= v m  Markus Schäfer			    2399 GER (2406)
       -

    f  Jarkko Penttinen			    2272
       2/5
0 v g  Aleksander Moisejenko		    2726 UKR
1 m    Peter Larsen			    2251 DEN
0 m    Calum MacQueen			    2158 SCO
       -
       -
0 m f  Thomas Michalczak		    2316 GER (2113)
1 m c  Aleksandër Paci (w.o.)		    2150 ALB

       Pekka Köykkä			    2217
       4/7
0 m g  Ni Hua				    2670 CHN
= v    Steen Clausen			    2237 DEN
1 v    Daniel McGowan			    2110 SCO
0 v    Mateusz Bartel			    2627 POL
= m m  Fernando Braga			    2438 ITA
1 v f  Milon Gupta			    2270 GER (2389)
1 v    Çlirim Guxho (w.o.)		    2044 ALB

    f  Jyrki Kytöniemi			    2283
       2/4
       -
= m f  Flemming Bo Larsen 		    2232 DEN
       -
0 m g  Zbyněk Hráček			    2624 CZE
       -
= m f  Axel Scheffner			    2305 GER
1 m    Dritan Zekaj			    2068 ALB (2298)

       Olli Sisättö			    2236
       2/5
0 v g  Jevgeni Aleksejev		    2662 RUS
       -
1 m    David Oswald			    2027 SCO
= v g  Ján Markoš			    2596 SVK
= v m  Fabio Bruno			    2431 ITA
0 v    Andreas Peschel			    2168 GER (2283)
       -

       Jyrki Kiltti			    2271
       2/5
0 m g  Michael Roiz			    2668 ISR   
       -
1 v    Hugh Brechin			    2009 SCO
0 m g  Robert Cvek			    2518 CZE
0 m m  Pierluigi Piscopo		    2373 ITA
       -
1 v    Ferit Salihaj				 ALB (2139)

       Pekka Kaatiala			   (1978)
       2/3
       -
1 v    Jan Bauner			    2026 DEN
       -
       -
0 v f  Mario Sibilio			    2364 ITA
       -
1 m    Mehdi Duli				 ALB

       Shakkiseura Aatos			 (37)
       6/14 17½/42  43 (36-46)
0-6    Ugra	   				 RUS
3½-2½  Yapı Kredi Spor Kulübü 			 TUR
1-5    Glasinac        				 BIH
3-3    Gambit Aseko-SEE			 	 MKD
4½-1½  e2e4.org.uk				 ENG
2½-3½  Schachklub Rochade Eupen-Kelmis		 BEL
3-3    TJ Slávia Caissa Čadca			 SVK

    g  Tomi Nybäck 			    2627
       3½/6
0 m g  Vladimir Malahov			    2710 RUS
1 v m  Oğulcan Kanmazalp		    2424 TUR
= v g  Dragan Solak			    2622 SRB
0 m g  Boris Tšatalbašev		    2566 BUL
       -
1 v g  Alexander Berelowitsch		    2563 GER
1 v m  Marian Jurčík			    2474 SVK (2622)

    f  Antti Virtanen			    2348
       1/5
0 v g  Aleksei Drejev			    2711 RUS
0 m f  Yasin Emrah Yağız		    2253 TUR
0 m g  Aleksandar Kovačević		    2568 SRB
       -
1 m m  Aleksei Slavin			    2399 RUS
0 m g  Igor Glek			    2408 GER (2193)
       -

       Ari Issakainen			    2267
       1½/6
0 m g  Sergei Žigalko			    2696 BLR
= v    Demre Kerigan			    2226 TUR
       -
1 v m  Marjan Mitkov			    2358 MKD
0 v f  Anders Livner			    2340 SWE
0 v    Thomas Fiebig			    2417 GER
0 m f  Martin Jurčík 			    2355 SVK (2182)

       Jari Toivola			    2224
       2½/4
       -
= m    Melih Yurtseven			    2088 TUR
= v f  Vladimir Bilić 			    2314 BIH
1 m m  G. Petar Arnaudov		    2484 BUL
= m    Alan Byron			    2243 ENG (2383)
       -
       -

       Lassi Linnanen			    2168
       1/5
0 v g  Sanan Sjugirov			    2627 RUS
       -
0 m f  Predrag Batinić 			    2314 BIH
0 v f  Zoran Stojčevski			    2386 MKD
       -
0 m f  Martin Ahn			    2290 BEL
1 v f  Josef Straka Jr.			    2299 SVK (2121)

       Tuomo Halmeenmäki		    2166
       1½/5
0 m g  Aleksei Pridorožni		    2551 RUS
       -
0 v    Predrag Plakalović		    2258 BIH
       -
1 v    Richard Almond			    2122 ENG
= v f  Rudolf Meessen			    2278 BEL
0 m f  František Lisko			    2311 SVK (2136)

       Eetu Prieur			    2163
       3/6
0 v g  Nikolai Kabanov			    2513 RUS
1 v    Ufuk Sezen Arat			    2068 TUR
       -	    
0 m m  Orce Dančevski                       2398 MKD
1 m    Philip Horspool			    2079 ENG
1 m    Sven Förster			    2208 GER
0 v    Pavol Sedláček 			    2233 SVK (2246)

       Jyri Lammi			    2152
       3½/5
       -
= m    Umut Barış Arat			    1883 TUR
0 v    Saša Kosorić			    	 BIH
1 v f  Ljubisa Andonovski		    2303 MKD
1 v wf Rasa Norinkevičiūtė		    1993 LTU
       -
1 m    Robert Adamčík 			    2046 SVK (2155)


European Youth Chess Championship, Albena, Bulgaria, 10.-21.9.2011

       Boys U18 (81)
       Lari Linden  			    1969 (74)
       3½/9  69 (61-69)
0 v    Alexandru-Ovidiu Stanciu		    2288 ROU
0 m    Nikola Potpara			    2181 MNE
= v    Ofir Dvir			    2075 ISR
= m    Vasil Krustev			    2028 BUL
0 m m  Daniel Forcén Esteban		    2441 ESP
= v    Jevgeni Gentšev			    1856 BUL
1      -
1 m    Klemen Janžekovič		    1889 SLO
0 v    Anar ?liəkbərov			    2176 AZE (1948)

       Boys U16 (94)
       Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2118 (54)
       3½/9  70 (68-80)
0 m f  Hovhannes Gabuzjan		    2404 ARM
1 v    Dennis Liu			    1899 FIN
= m    Roman Grib			    2294 BLR
0 m    Radu-Marian Doros		    2338 ROU
= v    Luís Neves da Silva		    2038 POR
1 v    Diyap Büyükaşık			    2014 TUR
0 m m  Kamil Dragun			    2426 POL
0 v    Šalva Nadirašvili		    2035 GEO
= m    Gytis Vaičekauskas                   2050 LTU  2066

       Dennis Liu			    1899 (83)
       2/9  92 (92-93)
0 v    Lars Rindlisbacher 		    2217 SUI
0 m    Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2118 FIN
0 v    Dmytro Garnaženko		    2199 UKR
0 m    Qorrolli Shpresmir		    	 KOS
1 v    Therapon Konstantinu			 GRE
1 m    Tanguy Meisch			    1683 LUX
0 m    Gytis Vaičekauskas		    2050 LTU
0 v    Diyap Büyükaşık                      2014 TUR
0 m    Yannick Dorr			    1908 BEL

       Boys U14 (104)
       Matias Lappalainen		    1825 (76)
       4/9  65 (60-76)
= v    Dylan Viennot			    2136 FRA
0 m    Yue Shen				    2080 ESP
0 v    Karol Ulanowski			    1937 POL
1 m    Aleksei Fomin			    1624 RUS
= v    Aurélien Pomini			    1918 SUI
= m    Gor Vatinjan			    2003 UKR
= v    Álvaro Buendía Pinar 		    2003 ESP
0 m    Pier Luigi Basso			    2051 ITA
1 v    Aleksandar Konstantinov              1710 MKD  1901

       Viktor Tumanov			   (1407)
       3/9  95 (83-97)
0 v    Przemysław Piotrowski		    1960 POL
0 m    Dmitri Budkovski			    1823 BLR
1 m    Quinten Ramacker			    1721 BEL
0 v    Domen Đuričić			    1845 SLO
0 m    Veselin Metodiev			    1821 BUL
0 v    Aleksandar Konstantinov		    1710 MKD
= m    Kevin Spaho			    	 ALB
= v    Ivan Matijević 				 BIH
1 m    Robert Sisoev			    1615 BUL  1511

       Boys U12 (127)
       Dmitri Tumanov			    1892 (38)
       6/9  24 (11-25)
1 m    Ivan J. Georgiev			   (1727)BUL
0 v    Oleksandr Trjapiško		    2046 UKR
0 m    Cem Kaan Gökerkan		    1670 TUR
= v    Shaked Tifferet			    1707 ISR
1 v    Arnas Žukauskas			    	 LTU
1 m    Erwin Liebert			    1518 EST
1 v    Bardhyl Uksini			    1790 AUT
= m    Ziv Beker			    2002 ISR
1 v    Nikita Afanasijev		    1998 RUS  1916

       Jan Demidov			    1777 (65)
       4/9  77 (72-87)
0 v    Semen Hanin			    2134 RUS
1 m    Thomas Demarre			   (1541)BEL
0 v    Igor Kudelja			    2067 RUS
= m    Vladislav Matjunin		    	 RUS
= v    Georgi Jordanov			    1695 BUL
1 m    Tibet Kağan Özgür		    1638 TUR
= v    Qulam Məmmədov 			    1858 AZE
0 m    Mikołaj Winiarski		    1862 POL
= v    Jesper Søndergård Thybo		    1980 DEN  1739

       Boys U10 (118)
       Tomi Kugappi			    1792 (23)
       3½/9  92 (87-96)
1 v    Rumen Kăntšev			   (1617)BUL
0 m    Nikita German				 RUS
= v    Igor Anikin				 RUS
0 m    Stjepan Iveković			   (1814)CRO
= v    Halil Özgün Kerem			 TUR
= m    Johan Møller Ochsner		   (1220)DEN
= v    Stilijan Nanovski		   (1549)BUL
= m    Ivan Nikolajev Nikolov		   (1674)BUL
0 v    Nikoloz Petriašvili		   	 GEO

       Boys U8 (85)
       Maxim Nappu 			   (1499)
       3½/9  61 (60-71)
0 m    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		    1444 ISL
1 v    Hristo Gantšev			    	 BUL
1 m    Ayxan ?lizadə				 AZE
= v    Albert Tomasi			    1644 FRA
0 m    Dimitrios Katopodis		    1541 GRE
0 v    Andrei Timošin			   (1379)EST
0 m    Eitan Verdelli			   (1476)ITA
0 v    Mikita Dasužy			   	 BLR
1 v    Ernest Misiuk			    1625 LTU

       Girls U16 (75)
       Irina Tumanova			    1683 (60)
       3/9  68 (66-71)
0 v    Denitza Dragieva			    1992 BUL
0 m    Kardelen Cemhan			    1888 TUR
0 v    Eleni Fragku			    1869 GRE
= m    Lara Carli			    1599 SLO
1 v    Alise Haukenes			    1620 NOR
0 m    Nərmin Söyünlü			    1826 AZE
1 v    Petra Kejžar			    1571 SLO
0 m    Adi Federovski			    	 ISR
= v    Gönülden Seda Alev		    1630 TUR  1544

       Girls U8 (50)
       Erika Majidian			   (1321)
       3½/9  38 (36-40)
0 m    Annastasia Vuller			 ISR
1 v    Başak Ünal 				 TUR
0 m    Gergana Peitševa			    1746 BUL
1 v    Dominika Tomčíková		    	 SVK
= m    Yıldız Güneş				 TUR
0 m    Tereza Dejanović			   (1647)CRO
= v    Joana Ros Alonso			   (1699)ESP
0 v    Aglaja Tšepelnikova			 RUS
= m    Bérénice de Talancé			 FRA


Nordic Senior Championship 2011, Reykjavík, Islanti, 10.-18.9.2011  (52)

    g  Yrjö Rantanen	   	 	    2400 (2)
       7/9  2 (1-2)
1 m    Seppo Lyly			    1937 FIN
1 v    Vidar Taksrud			    2074 NOR
= m f  Jørn Sloth			    2328 DEN
1 v    Magnus Solmundarson		    2219 ISL
= m g  Friðrik Ólafsson			    2434 ISL
1 v f  Bent Sørensen			    2341 DEN
= m f  Nils Åke Malmdin                     2307 SWE
= v g  Heikki Westerinen		    2340 FIN
1 m    Weine Nilsson			    1888 SWE  2471

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2340 (4)
       6/9  5 (5-6)
1 m    Esa Auvinen			    1917 FIN
1 v    Eero Patola			    1886 FIN
= m    Sigurður Eiríksson		    1965 ISL
= v    Ólafur Kristjánsson 		    2173 ISL
= m f  Jørn Sloth                           2328 DEN
1 v    Jón Þ. Þór			    2188 ISL
= m f  Bent Sørensen                        2341 DEN
= m g  Yrjö Rantanen			    2400 FIN
= v g  Friðrik Ólafsson                     2434 ISL  2338

       Seppo Lyly			    1937 (28)
       5/9  17 (14-22)
0 v g  Yrjö Rantanen			    2400 FIN
= m    Björn Víkingur Þórðarson		   (1815)ISL
1 v    Gunnar Bue     			    1772 NOR
0 m f  Nils Åke Malmdin                     2307 SWE
= v    Einar S. Guðmundsson 		    1713 ISL
1 m    Páll G. Jónsson                     (1732)ISL
1 v    Bjørn Berg Johansen		    1666 NOR
= m    Gísli Samúel Gunnlaugsson 	    1846 ISL
= v    Jóhann O. Sigurjónsson               2133 ISL  1961

       Esa Auvinen			    1917 (31)
       5/9  22 (14-22)
0 v g  Heikki Westerinen		    2340 FIN       
= m    Gunnar Bue			    1772 NOR
1 v    Björn Víkingur Þórðarson		   (1815)ISL
0 m    Gunnar K. Gunnarsson		    2220 ISL
1 v    Jón Víglundsson 			   (1574)ISL
= v    Sture Gustavsson 		    2027 SWE
1 m    Sven-Olof Andersson		    2052 SWE
= v    Jóhann O. Sigurjónsson		    2133 ISL
= m f  Erling Kristiansen 		    2220 NOR  2081

       Eero Patola			    1886 (33)
       5½/9  9 (7-13)
1 v f  Nils Åke Malmdin			    2307 SWE
0 m g  Heikki Westerinen		    2340 FIN
= v    Gunnar Finnlaugsson		    2072 ISL
= m    Halldór Garðarsson		    1950 ISL
1 v    Páll G. Jónsson 			   (1732)ISL
0 m    Robert Danielsson 		    2087 SWE
1 v    Sigurgeir Ingvason 		    2016 SWE
1 m    Gunnar K. Gunnarsson                 2220 ISL
= m    Jón Þ. Þór                           2188 ISL  2201


V I.B.C.A. European Individual Championship, Rodos, Kreikka, 6.-15.9.2011  (79)

       Ari Tonteri  	       		    1990 (37)
       4½/9  50 (33-54)
1 v    Ünal Dönmez			    	 TUR
0 m f  Tadeusz Żółtek			    2169 POL
= v    Argirios Koumtzis		    1588 GRE
0 m    Ilias Tzimkas			    	 GRE
= v    Stefano Murgia			    1718 ITA
1 m    Irena Karsokaite			    1619 LTU
= v    Louis van Duuren 		    1859 NED
0 m    Vasile Carapit			    1845 ROU
1 v    Werner Fries			    1662 GER  1660

       Kari Holmela			    1923 (46)
       3½/9  58 (57-69)
0 m    Jacek Stachańczyk		    2286 POL
= v    Violeta Benkunskiene		    1543 LTU
1 m    Remzi Çolak			    1519 TUR
0 v    Ryszard Suder			    2229 POL
1 m    Michael C. Delaney		   (1696)IRL
0 m    Manfred Heinich			    2079 GER
1 v    Josefa Spychała			    1520 POL
0 v    Franc Mlacnik			    2130 SLO
0 m    Argirios Kumtzis			    1588 GRE  1693

       Bengt Wikman			    1911 (48)
       4½/9  49 (33-54)
0 m    Serhi Hryhortšuk		    	    2252 UKR
1 v    Pieter Couwenberg		   (1662)NED
0 m    Anton Lindenmair			    2077 GER
0 v    Gökhan R. Güngör			    	 TUR
1 m    Gavriil Sarantidis			 GRE
1 v    Matej Znuderl			    2036 SLO
= m    Emil Muri			    2028 SLO
0 v    Sergio Harnandan			    2007 NED
1 m    Ilias Tzimkas			    	 GRE  1800


Elo-turnering i Boden, Boden, Ruotsi, 9.-11.9.2011  (6)

    f  Osmo Kauppila   	      	      	    2293 (2)
       3/5  2-3
1 m m  Emil Hermansson			    2408 SWE
1 v    Lennart Eman			    2015 SWE
0 m    Martin Lokander			    2113 SWE
0 v f  Erik Malmstig			    2266 SWE
1 m    Tobias Pettersson		    2135 SWE (2265)


XXVIII Torneo Internacional de Collado Villalba, Collado Villalba, Espanja, 23.-31.8.2011  (89)

       Eric Malmi	       	       	    2044 (47)
       3/9  65 (64-74)
=      -
1 m    Manuel Gordillo			    1930 ESP
1 v    Jesús Cao Armillas		    2194 ESP
0 m m  Santiago Roa Alonso		    2428 ESP
= v    Alberto Mena Corrochano		    2175 ESP (2290)
0      -
0      -
0      -
0      -


XVI Konik Morski Rewala, Rewal, Puola, 19.-28.8.2011  (84)

    g  Heikki Westerinen 	       	    2355 (7)
       5½/9  16 (13-24)
= m    Eneasz Wiewióra			    2083 POL
1 v    Radosław Gajek			    2054 POL
1 v    Václav Mitura			    2150 CZE
0 m    Bartosz Sowul			    2208 POL
1 v    Maciej Kielar			    2138 POL
= m    Kacper Żochowski			    1954 POL
1 v    Arkadiusz Szmyd			    2155 POL
0 m    Łukasz Licznerski		    2122 POL
= v    Jan Musiałkiewicz		    2150 POL  2196


XXIV Panevėžys Open, Panevėžys, Liettua, 9.-15.8.2011  (28)

       Pekka Pietinen			    2005 (16)
       4½/9  13 (12-17)
0 v m  Vaidas Sakalauskas		    2404 LTU
1 m    Ksenija Černavina		    1788 LTU
= v    Laimonas Kudžma			    2187 LTU
= m    Giedrė Vanagaitė			    1942 LTU
0 v    Viktorija Beinoraitė 		    2001 LTU
1 m    Anatolijus Novikovas		    1979 LTU
1 v    Rimantas Valiūnas		    	 LTU
0 v    Ernestas Stalemekas		    2131 LTU
= m    Graziano Ottolini		    2049 ITA  2004


Riga Technical University Open, Riika, Latvia, 9.-14.8.2011  (82)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä	  	       	    2366 (16)
       5½/9  18 (14-22)
1 v    Teemu Miettinen			    2052 FIN
= m f  Igors Sakovičs 			    2218 LAT
1 v    Jyrki Parkkinen			    2207 FIN
= m g  Ilmārs Starostīts 		    2500 LAT
= v wm Katarzyna Toma			    2252 POL
0 m    Nikita Meškovs			    2273 LAT
= v f  Kristaps Krustkalns 		    2246 LAT
1 v    Jevgenijs Kločāns 		    2155 LAT
= m    Aivars Skuja			    2188 LAT  2316

       Jyrki Parkkinen			    2207 (39)
       4½/9  42 (35-48)
1 m    Aleksis Zālītis			    1787 LAT
= v f  Toms Kantāns			    2345 LAT
0 m g  Jouni Yrjölä			    2366 FIN
0 m    Nikita Meškovs                       2273 LAT
0 v    Gustavs Upmanis 			    1902 LAT
1 v    Vladislav Vorotnikov Jr.		    2087 RUS
= m    Aleksei Saveljev	    		    2054 RUS
1 v    Edgars Stepins 			    2096 LAT
= m wf Līga Ungure			    2101 LAT  2114

       Antti Lehto			    2143 (47)
       4½/9  46 (35-48)
0 m m  Ilja Schneider			    2498 GER
1 v    Oļegs Petrovskis 		    1878 LAT
0 m m  Vitālijs Samoļins 		    2412 LAT
= v    Trym Daniel Rødvik		    1843 NOR
= m    Jānis Roze  			    2035 LAT
1 v    Aleksis Zālītis                      1787 LAT
0 m    David Höffer			    2214 GER
1 v    Teemu Miettinen			    2052 FIN
= v wm Katrīna Šķinķe 			    2242 LAT  2101

       Teemu Miettinen			    2052 (57)
       3/9  69  (68-76)
0 m g  Jouni Yrjölä			    2366 FIN
0 v    Aleksis Zālītis                      1787 LAT
0 m    Torgeir Kjøita			    1837 NOR
1 v    Henning Kjøita			    1877 NOR
1 m    Makss Serdjuks 			    1705 LAT
= v m  Vitālijs Samoļins                    2412 LAT
= v    Jānis Daudzvārdis 		    2157 LAT
0 m    Antti Lehto			    2143 FIN
0 v    Gustavs Upmanis                      1902 LAT  1846

    wf Päivi Walta			    1838 (77)
       3/9  73 (68-76)
0 m    Sergejs Kļimakovs 		    2231 LAT
0 v    Ēriks Mieriņš 			    2128 LAT
1 m    Imants Upelnieks 		    1973 LAT
= v    Jānis Roze                           2035 LAT
0 m    Paul Johansen			    2132 NOR
0 m    Marco Ori			    2130 ITA
= v    Artūrs Mihailovs 		    1849 LAT
0 v    Luca Radice			    2021 ITA (1858)
1      -


IX European Union Youth Chess Championship, Mureck, Itävalta, 3.-11.8.2011

       U14 (38)
       Eero Valkama			    1737 (18)
       4½/9  19 (19-23)
0 m    Aleksis Vins			   (1943)LAT
1 v    Barbora Novotná			    1527 CZE
= m    Philippe Rodgers			    1656 WLS
= v    Jerguš Pecháč			    1999 SVK
1 m    Simon Leonhartsberger 		   (1651)AUT
= v    Robert-Paul Năstase 		    1894 ROU
1 m    Diana-Elena Cusmuliuc		    1695 ROU
0 v    Ottomar Ladva			    2037 EST
0 m    Manuel Töws			    1956 GER  1821

       Tomi Eränne			    1499 (30)
       3/9  32 (32-34)
0 m    Robert-Paul Năstase		    1894 ROU
1 v    Gintė Gaižauskaitė		    1685 LTU
0 m    Leonard Züst			    1815 SUI
0 v    Luís Pedro Ferreira		    1789 POR
0 m    Ivan Lopez Popov			    1679 LUX
0 v    Radosława Lascar			    1587 POL
1      -       
= m    Barbora Novotná                      1527 CZE
= v    Gregor Schreiner			   (1665)AUT (1499)

       U12 (50)
       Dmitri Tumanov			    1883 (4)
       6½/9  3 (2-5)
1      Maximilian Paul Mätzkow		   (1693)GER
1 m    Hugo Miguel da Costa Ferreira	    1658 POR
= v    Kacper Grela   	    		    1748 POL
= m    Thai Dai Van Nguyen		    1762 CZE
1 v    Jitka Jánská 			    1705 CZE
= m    Nicola Capone 			    2005 BEL
1 v    Mai Narva			    1613 EST
1 v    Florian Mesaros 			    1897 AUT
0 m    Sebastian Zsombor Péczely	    1942 HUN  1963

       Jan Demidov			    1783 (6)
       4½/9  25 (22-27)
= v    Rene Lumiste			   (1586)EST
1 m    Daniils Vladimirovs 		   (1827)LAT
= v    Hendrik Decrop			    1833 BEL
0 m    Natalka Kanakova			    1618 CZE
1 v    Gregor Žunič			   (1564)SLO
0 m    Andreea-Briana Stanciu		   (1589)ROU
= v    Bjarke Hautop Kristensen		   (1496)DEN
0 m    Conor O'Donnell 			   (1664)IRL
1 v    Matej Brcar			    1576 SLO  1637

       U10 (38)
       Tomi Kugappi			    1811 (3)
       4½/9  18 (16-23)
1 v    Flora Haidenberger		   (1276)AUT
1 m wc Eszter Morvay			   (1322)SVK
= v    Aras Vardanyan			   	 LTU
0 m    Manuel Muñoz Pelaez		    1827 ESP
= v    Bálint Matos 			    1628 HUN
0 m    Dominika Ferková			   (1386)SVK
1 v    Mireya Represa Pérez		    1410 ESP
0 m    Richard Volčko 			   (1574)SVK
= v    Gregor Globevnik			   (1510)SLO  1453

       Jani Eränne			   (1506)
       4½/9  21 (16-23)
0 v    Bálint Matos			    1628 HUN       
1 m    Zala Urh				    1493 SLO
= v    Venla Lymysalo			   (1485)AUT
0 m    Antony Vasiliadis		    1634 BUL
= v    Guoda Perminaite			         LTU
= m    Gregor Globevnik			   (1510)SLO
1 v    Liam Richmond			   ( 886)SCO
0 m    Dávid Kelemen			    1629 HUN
1 v    Elena Maria Lascar		    	 POL  1430

       U8 (34)
       Erika Majidian			   (1332)
       4/9  23 (20-26)
0 m    Johannes Hadler			   (1256)AUT       
0 v    Jaka Brilej			   	 SLO
1 m    Momchil Lekov				 BUL
0 v    Julie Richterová				 CZE
1 v    Tom Chalabi			   (1241)LUX
0 m    Magdalena Mörwald		   (1317)AUT
1 m    Alexa Nussbaumer			   (1200)AUT
1 v    Olivér Lendvai			   	 HUN
0 v    Daniils Horobrijs			 LAT


FIDE Open Tábor, Tábor, Tšekki, 31.7.-7.8.2011  (123)

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2355 (12)
       6½/9  7 (4-13)
1 v    Tomáš Skalický			    1888 CZE
= m    Batsaikhan Tserendorj 		    2045 USA
1 v    Alois Bartoš			    2060 CZE
= m    Jan Trepka			    2213 CZE
1 v    Spiridon Ilandzis		    2135 GRE
1 m    Václav Hašek			    2098 CZE
= v g  Leonid Vološin			    2411 CZE
= m g  Bogdan Lalić			    2470 CRO
= v m  Tomáš Kulhánek			    2375 CZE  2389


Politiken Cup, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 30.7.-7.8.2011  (310)

       Ralf Rehn	     	     	    2237 (62)
       6/10  69 (56-97)
1 m    Simon Barane			    1830 NOR
1 v    Antonio Pimenta			    2006 POR
0 m g  Julijan Radulski			    2556 BUL
1 v    Henrik Mortensen			    2024 DEN
1 m    Per Skjoldager			    2126 DEN
0 v g  Leif Erlend Johannessen		    2496 NOR
1 m    Jesper Søndergård Thybo		    1921 DEN
0 v    Rasmus Svane	 		    2346 GER
0 m    Jacob Abildlund Brorsen		    2061 DEN  2192
1 v    Tom Skovgaard   			    2013 DEN  2218

       Kari Rauramaa			    2217 (70)
       6½/10  53 (37-55)
1 m    Hjalte Skov Henningsson		    1794 DEN
= v    Peter Willer Svendsen		    1987 DEN
= m    Martin Percivaldi		    1838 DEN
1 v    Johnny Holler Johansen		    1998 DEN
0 m g  Henrik Danielsen			    2535 ISL
1 v    Linda Victoria Diaz		    1988 USA
0 m m  Silas Lund     			    2388 DEN
= v    Søren Holm Jensen		    1984 DEN
1 m    Lars Garne Rasmussen		    1981 DEN  2135
1 v    Michael Agermose Jensen		    2109 DEN  2181

       Julius Rauramaa			    1904 (190)
       5½/10  117 (98-125)
0 m m  Bengt Lindberg			    2391 SWE
1 v    Vegard Øverås			    1561 NOR
0 m    Benjamin Gershenov		    2106 USA
1 v    Flemming Wadtland		    1605 DEN
1 m    Klaus Christensen		    2044 DEN
= v    Sigfred Haubro			    2164 DEN
1 v    Fabrizio Berni			    2147 ITA
= m    Sandi Stojanovski		    2254 DEN
= v c  Henrik Mølvig			    2195 DEN  2188
0 m f  Johnni Veng			    2309 DEN  2157

       Lars Lindholm			    1722 (250)
       4½/10  208 (180-220)
0 v    Philip Lindgren			    2145 SWE
= m    Jan Hinrichs			    1947 GER
0 v f  Nikolai Skousen			    2289 DEN
= m    Martin Bergsjø Østby		   (1288)NOR
1 v    Sverre S. Dyrhaug		   (1019)NOR
0 m    Jens Holm Nielsen		    1920 DEN
1 v    Robert Hedlerfog			   (2006)SWE
1 m    Jens Frederiksen			    1876 DEN
0 v    Ib Villy Nevado Jensen		    1985 DEN  1847
= m    Michael Marshall			    1918 DEN  1858


IV Open Chess Tournament of Paleohora, Paleohora, Kreeta, Kreikka, 20.-27.7.2011  (245)

       Jouko Viljanen	    	       	    1883 (132)
       4½/9  127 (107-139)
0 v g  Andrei Rytšagov			    2560 RUS
1 m    Ioannis Megalios			    1350 GRE
0 m    Marc Esserman			    2453 USA
1 m    Georgios A. Margaritis		    1503 GRE
1 v    Antonios Babiolakis		   (1150)GRE
0 m    Pavlos Katzourakis 		    2137 GRE
1 v    Mihail Galanakis			   (1315)GRE
0 m    Ioannis Pandelidis		    2106 GRE
= v    Georgios Falelakis		    1517 GRE  1718


XVI Obert Internacional d'Escacs "Ciutat de Balaguer", Balaguer, Espanja, 17.-25.7.2011  (83)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	 	    2355 (18)
       6/9  14 (9-14)
1 v    Josep Solsona Manonelles		    1725 ESP
1 m    Carmelo Villa Giménez		    2013 ESP
0 v g  Aleksandr Volodin		    2523 EST
= m wf María Rodrigo Yanguas		    2102 ESP
= v    José Codina García		    2133 ESP
1 m    Alberto Aranzana Areste		    2065 ESP
1 v wm Roquelina Fandiño Reyes		    2145 CUB
0 m m  José Angel Guerra Méndez 	    2450 CUB
1 v    Lluís Quintas Galeano		    2155 ESP  2298


III Diethnés Skakistikó Tournouá "Réthymno 2011", Rethymnon, Kreeta, Kreikka, 11.-18.7.2011  (186)

    m  Petri Kekki 		 	    2340 (32)
       6/9  30 (16-34)
1 m    Dimitrios Xilogiannis		    1643 GRE
1 v    Georgios Festas			    2060 GRE
1 v g  Alberto David			    2609 LUX
0 m g  Andrei Rytšagov			    2560 RUS
0 v c  Joachim Solberg			    2226 NOR
= m    Panagiotis Papadopulos [1996]	    2006 GRE
1 m    Aleksander Gurevitš		    2157 RUS
1 v    Nikolas Theodoru			    1859 GRE
= m f  Andreas Moen			    2333 NOR  2344


XXXI Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Villa de Benasque", Benasque, Espanja, 7.-16.7.2011  (471)

    g  Heikki Westerinen   	   	    2355 (52)
       6½/10  52 (45-83)
1 m    Juan Marcos Elizondo Market	    1892 ESP
1 v    Eric Farnault 	    		    2065 FRA
= m    Diego Gella Bitrián		    2012 ESP
1 v    Mariela Perera Borrego 		    2046 ESP
0 m g  Jesús María de la Villa Garcia	    2490 ESP
1 v    José Antonio Herrera Reyes	    2167 ESP
0 m g  Dávid Bérczes	    		    2550 HUN
1 v    Manuel Ángel Roche Simón		    2147 ESP
= m    David Jordan Martinez		    2141 ESP  2309
= v wg Jana Bellin  			    2117 ENG  2284


VIII South Wales International, Penarth, Wales, Yhdistynyt kuningaskunta, 9.-14.7.2011  (69)

     	Eero Wilén			    2098 (19)
	4½/9  36 (26-36)
0 m f	Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson	    2437 ISL
1 v	Ron Williams   			    1876 WLS
1 m	Alex Wills			    1724 WLS
1 v	Ben Thomas			    1623 WLS
0 m	Ali Jaunooby			    2130 ENG
= 	-
0 v	Joseph Turner			    1974 WLS
1 m	Davin Menon			    1815 WLS
0 v	Örn Leó Jóhannsson		    1889 ISL (1915)

	Ari Möttönen			    1997 (27)
	4½/9  30 (26-36)
1 v m	Petr Marusenko			    2214 UKR
0 m f	David Eggleston			    2318 ENG
= v	Guðmundur Kristinn Lee		    1622 ISL
= 	-
1 m	Steve Vickery			    1753 WLS
= m	Ashley Davis			    1916 WLS
0 v	Martin Brown			    2130 ENG
0 m	Alex Freeland			    1748 WLS
1 v	Alex Wills			    1724 WLS (1917)

	Olavi Lilja			   (1651)
	2½/9  62 (62-63)
0 v	James Thomas			    1860 WLS
0 v	Steve Vickery			    1753 WLS
0 m	Lee Davis			    2006 WLS
1 m	Callum Spooner			   (1477)WLS
= v	Jeremy Jones			    1593 WLS
= 	-
= m	Robert Hurn			    1817 WLS
0 v	Arie van Diermen		    1958 NED
0 m	Russell Dodington		   (1846)WLS (1569)


Internasjonal minnneturnering for Svein Johannessen, Oslo, Norja, 24.-28.6.2011  (63)

    g  Heikki Westerinen      	  	    2350 (11)
       5½/9  14 (11-17)
1 m    Torgeir Kjøita			    1837 NOR
1 v    Tore Langmyhr			    1993 NOR
0 m g  Jon Ludvig Hammer		    2609 NOR
1 v    Svetoslav Mihajlov		    2084 NOR
= m m  Axel Smith			    2450 SWE
0 v f  Geir Sune Tallaksen Østmoe	    2434 NOR
= m    Lars Oskar Hauge	   		    2011 NOR
= v    Henning Kjøita			    1877 NOR
1 m    Stian Johansen			    1961 NOR  2235


Pula Open 2011, Pula, Kroatia, 18.-25.6.2011  (360)

       Tommi Franssila	       		    2239 (68)
       5½/9  102 (54-103)
= v    Zvonko Turkalj			    1850 CRO
0 m    Igor Lakovic			    1965 ITA
1 v    Hasso Hof			    1836 GER
0 m    Antti Heikkilä			    2022 FIN
1 v    Mario Huber			    1937 AUT
= m    Jože Skok			    2014 SLO
1 v    Serge Delseny			    2027 FRA
1 m    Milan Marčeta 			    2067 CRO
= v    Zlatko Konić			    2121 CRO  2066

       Frans Valli			    2223 (75)
       6½/9  21 (14-35)
1 v    Miha Bombek			    1821 SLO
1 m    Mario Kukina			    2035 CRO
0 v m  Vojko Mencinger			    2399 SLO
1 m    Ante Ikica			    2054 CRO
= v m  Bjarte Leer-Salvesen		    2365 NOR
= v m  Milan Franić			    2381 CRO
1 m    Zdravko Crnković			    2058 CRO
= m m  Ozren Biti			    2378 CRO (2367)
1 v f  Ziga Zwan (w.o.)			    2298 SLO

       Ilkka Hartio			    2077 (150)
       4½/9  161-162 (152-205)
1 m    Franjo Grubešić 			    	 CRO
= v    Michael Pichler			    2276 AUT
0 m    Manuel Maleki			    2261 FRA
1 v    Eirik Kyrkjebo			    1745 NOR
= m f  Oliver Uwira			    2249 GER
0 v f  Hrvoje Dusper			    2198 CRO
1 m    Harald Weber			    1862 AUT
0 v f  Egon Reichmann			    2327 AUT
= m    Petr Hronik			    1962 CZE  2065

       Antti Heikkilä			    2022 (182)
       4½/9  163 (152-205)
0 m g  Zoran Jovanović			    2553 CRO
= v    Sham Bratkovič			    1739 SLO
1 m    Martin Mikolič			    1727 SLO
1 v    Tommi Franssila			    2239 FIN
0 m    Fredrik Lindgren			    2195 SWE
1 v    Boris Hržina			    1692 CRO
0 m f  Milan Kolesar			    2163 SVK
1 v    Karmen Mrakovčić			    1730 CRO
0 m    Zvonko Babič			    2124 CRO  2009


Copenhagen Chess Challenge, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 18.-22.5.2011  (79)

    g  Heikki Westerinen                    2350 (17)
       6½/9  5 (2-5)
1 m    Michael Tandrup			    1963 DEN
0 v    Linus Johansson			    2131 SWE
1 v    Philip Lindgren			    2126 SWE
= m    Henrik Mølvig			    2180 DEN
1 v    Jes Jacob West Knudsen		    1939 DEN
= m    Nicolai Kvist Brondt Pedersen	    2151 DEN
1 v m  Krzysztof Bulski	    		    2482 POL
= m m  Thorsten Michael Haub		    2459 GER
1 m m  Nikolaj Mikkelsen		    2401 DEN  2406


XIII European Senior Team Championship, Thessaloniki, Kreikka, 3.-11.5.2011  (35 x 4-5)

       Suomi  	     	  			 (5)
       10/18 20½/36  10 (10-15)
3-1    Wales 	     	       			 WLS
3½-½   Turkki					 TUR
2-2    Saksa					 GER
2-2    Montenegro				 MNE
1-3    Katalonia				 ESP
4-0    Steiermark				 AUT
1-3    Venäjä					 RUS
2-2    Kreikka					 GRE
2-2    Belgia					 BEL

    g  Yrjö Rantanen			    2373
       6/9
1 m c  Iolo Jones			    2287 WLS
1 v    Cem Pekün			    2151 TUR
1 m g  Wolfgang Uhlmann			    2389 GER
1 v g  Božidar Ivanović			    2409 MNE
0 m g  Orestes Rodríguez Vargas		    2405 ESP
1 m f  Horst Watzka	 		    2274 AUT
= v g  Jevgeni Vasjukov			    2480 RUS
= v m  Nikolaos Skalkotas		    2183 GRE
0 v f  Jan Rooze			    2333 BEL  2454

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2350
       5/8
1 v    John Thornton			    2065 WLS
= m    Salih Muratoğlu			    2068 TUR
= v g  Hans-Joachim Hecht		    2377 GER
= m    Ljubo Živković			    2270 MNE
= v f  Emili Simón Padros		    2281 ESP
1 v    Heinz Kratschmer			    2177 AUT
0 m m  Anatoli Švedtšikov		    2412 RUS
       -
1 m    Marcel Van Herck			    2135 BEL (2322)

    f  Harri Hurme			    2277
       3½/8
= m    Richard Miles			    2068 WLS
1 v    Hayri Özbilen			    2059 TUR
0 m m  Klaus Klundt			    2379 GER
       -
0 m    Lluis Coll Enríquez		    2182 ESP
1 m    Klaus Nickl			    2149 AUT
= v g  Nikolai Pušikov			    2406 RUS
= m f  Dimitrios Tsomis			    2187 GRE
0 v    Robert Schuermans		    2085 BEL (2138)

       Erkki Havansi			    2248
       2/6
= v    Rudy van Kemenade		    1941 WLS
       -
= v f  Clemens Werner			    2344 GER
0 v f  Momčilo Raičević			    2364 MNE
       -
1 v    Konstantinos Pitzl		    2095 AUT
0 m f  Nikolai Mišutškov		    2403 RUS
0 v    Ioannis Aftsoglu		    	    2168 GRE (2079)
       -

    f  Ilkka Kanko			    2231
       4/5
       -
1 m    İbrahim Bapoğlu			    1828 TUR
       -
= m f  Srđa Dragašević			    2266 MNE
= v    Guillermo Buxade Roca		    2173 ESP
       -
       -
1 m    Mihail Kaloskambis		    2041 GRE
1 m    Willem Hajenius			    1983 BEL (2330)

       Suomi 2				    	 (23)
       7/18 15/32  27 (27-28)
½-3½   Itävalta					 AUT
3-1    Helsinki					 FIN
1-3    Skotlanti				 SCO
1-3    Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk/DBAG 		 GER
2½-1½  Ruotsi 2					 SWE
2-2    Blindern Oldtimers			 NOR
2½-1½  Englanti 3				 ENG
1-3    Ala-Itävalta				 AUT
1½-2½  Wales					 WLS

       Paul Morant			    2184
       4/9
0 m m  Georg Danner			    2416 AUT
1 v    Esa Auvinen			    1966 FIN
0 m m  Craig Pritchett			    2327 SCO
0 v f  Friedrich Baumbach		    2283 GER
0 v    Ingvar Carlsson			    2083 SWE
1 m    Ivar Dahl			    2136 NOR
1 v    Philip Stimpson			    2095 ENG
= m f  Heimo Titz			    2183 AUT
= m c  Iolo Jones			    2287 WLS  2154

    f  Ilkka Sarén			    2190
       4½/9
0 v m  Franz Hölzl			    2342 AUT
1 m    Eero Patola			    1900 FIN
= v f  Peter Jamieson			    2277 SCO
= m    Hans-Jürgen Fleuch		    2078 GER
1 m    Robert Danielsson		    2043 SWE
= v    Arnold Mundal			    2049 NOR
= m    Julian Farrand			    2086 ENG
0 v    Felix Winiwarter			    2167 AUT
= v    John Thornton			    2065 WLS  2110

       Seppo Lyly			    1966
       2½/9
0 m    Josef Ager			    2188 AUT
= v    Raimo Hall			    1880 FIN
= m    Alan Borwell			    2056 SCO
0 v    Joachim Hollstein		    2075 GER
= v    Gunnar Kärrlander		   (1906)SWE
= m    Per Bergersen			   (1616)NOR
0 v    Ray Edwards  			    2017 ENG
0 m    Wolfgang Weinwurm		    2190 AUT
= m    Richard Miles			    2068 WLS  1812

       Veikko Koskinen			    1990
       4/9
= v f  Hans Singer			    2274 AUT
= m    Martti Laitinen			    1799 FIN
0 v    Douglas McKerracher		    1945 SCO
= m    Hartmut Mai			    1936 GER
1 m    Carl Olof Stål			   (1729)SWE
0 v    Widar Fossum			   [2125]NOR
1 m    Peter C. Wood  			    1879 ENG
= v f  Ferdinand Strobel		    2128 AUT
0 v    Rudy van Kemenade		    1941 WLS  1924

       Turku  				    	 (29)
       6/18 13½/32  31 (29-33)
½-3½   Skotlanti				 SCO
2-2    Polar Bears				 ISL
½-3½   Israel 2					 ISR
3½-½   Helsinki					 FIN
½-3½   Englanti					 ENG
2-2    -
2½-1½  Ruotsi 2					 SWE
½-3½   Turkki 					 TUR
1½-2½  Englanti 2				 ENG

       Pentti Palmo			    2067
       3/8
0 m m  Craig Pritchett			    2327 SCO
0 v    Arnþór Einarsson			    2227 ISL
= m    Boris Blaushtain			    2115 ISR
1 v    Esa Auvinen			    1966 FIN
0 v f  Paul Byway			    2162 ENG
       -
= m    Ingvar Carlsson			    2083 SWE
= v    Cem Pekün                            2151 TUR
= m    Michael Macdonald-Ross		    2157 ENG (2053)

       Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    2057
       1/8
0 v f  Peter Jamieson			    2277 SCO
0 m    Gunnar K. Gunnarsson		    2209 ISL
0 v    Abir Har-Even			    2062 ISR
1 m    Eero Patola			    1900 FIN
0 m c  Geoffrey James			    2207 ENG
       -
0 v    Robert Danielsson		    2043 SWE
0 m    Salih Muratoğlu                      2068 TUR
0 v c  Anthony Ashby			    2151 ENG (1764)

       Veikko Rantanen			    2003
       4/8
0 m    Alastair White			    2102 SCO
1 v    Gunnar Finnlaugsson		    2075 ISL
0 m    Moshe Ben-Zeev			    2006 ISR
1 v    Raimo Hall			    1880 FIN
= v c  Kenneth Norman			    2188 ENG
       -
1 m    Gunnar Kärrlander                   (1906)SWE
0 v    Hayri Özbilen                        2059 TUR
= m c  Stewart Reuben			    2140 ENG (2045)

       Martti Ranki			    1937
       3½/8
= v    Douglas McKerracher		    1945 SCO
1 m    Sigurður Kristjánsson		    1945 ISL
0 v    Avraham Rave			    1865 ISR
= m    Martti Laitinen			    1799 FIN
0 m    Michael Singleton		    2162 ENG
       -
1 v    Carl Olof Stål                      (1729)SWE
0 m    İbrahim Bapoğlu                      1828 TUR
= v    James Scholes			    2110 ENG (1870)

       Helsinki				         (32)
       6/18 13/32  33 (29-33)
0-4    Ala-Itävalta				 AUT
1-3    Suomi 2					 FIN
2-2    -
½-3½   Turku 					 FIN
3-1    Norja 2					 NOR
3-1    Tanska 2					 DEN
2-2    Turkki 					 TUR
0-4    Ruotsi					 SWE
1½-2½  Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk/DBAG 2		 GER

       Esa Auvinen			    1966
       1½/8
0 v f  Heimo Titz			    2183 AUT
0 m    Paul Morant			    2184 FIN
       -
0 m    Pentti Palmo			    2067 FIN
= v    Jan Arne Bjørgvik		    1921 NOR
1 v    Poul Erik Nørgaard Olesen	    2076 DEN
0 m    Cem Pekün                            2151 TUR
0 m    Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2278 SWE
0 v    Rudolf Fernengel			    1770 GER (1794)

       Eero Patola			    1900
       1½/8
0 m    Felix Winiwarter			    2167 AUT
0 v f  Ilkka Sarén			    2190 FIN
       -
0 v    Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    2057 FIN
= m    Bård Standal			    1889 NOR
= m    Poul Erik Nielsen		    2100 DEN
0 v    Salih Muratoğlu                      2068 TUR
0 v    Gösta Petersson			    2113 SWE
= m    Karl-Heinz Schneider		    1928 GER (1798)

       Raimo Hall			    1880
       3½/8
0 v    Wolfgang Weinwurm		    2190 AUT
= m    Seppo Lyly			    1966 FIN
       -
0 m    Veikko Rantanen			    2003 FIN
1 v    Odd Birkestrand			    1881 NOR
= v    Lars-Bo Rasmussen		    2060 LUX
1 m    Hayri Özbilen                        2059 TUR
0 m    Sören Svensson			    2109 SWE
= v    Werner Baumgarten		   (1792)GER (1960)

       Martti Laitinen			    1799
       4½/8
0 m f  Ferdinand Strobel		    2128 AUT
= v    Veikko Koskinen			    1990 FIN
       -
= v    Martti Ranki			    1937 FIN
1 m    Gunnar Bue			    1814 NOR
1 m    Flemming Preuss			    1991 DEN
1 v    İbrahim Bapoğlu                      1828 TUR
0 v    Åke Sandklef			    2017 SWE
= m    Bernd Neudel			    1948 GER (2004)


Munster Chess Union League: Division 1, Irlanti, 30.10.2010-7.5.2011

       Joona Kiiski 	    	     	    1934
       4½/12
0 v f  Alex Astaneh Lopez		    2393 IRL 	    30.10.2010
0 v    Pete Morriss 			    1967 IRL	    30.10.2010
0 m    Paul Walsh			    2047 IRL	    20.11.2010
0 m    Jan Heinrich			    2133 SVK	    20.11.2010
1 v    Hugh Doyle			    1916 IRL	    11.12.2010
0 v    Kieran Moynihan			    2140 IRL	    11.12.2010
1 m    Rory Quinn			    2093 IRL	     29.1.2011
0 m    Eduard-Andrei Valeanu		    2481 ROU	     29.1.2011
0 m    Kieran Moynihan			    2140 IRL  1889   19.2.2011
1 m    Henk de Jonge			    2005 IRL  1953   19.2.2011
1 m    Paul Walsh			    2047 IRL  2003   19.3.2011
= v    Jan Heinrich			    2133 SVK  2015   19.3.2011
       -
       -


II LUC Open, Lille, Ranska, 25.4.-1.5.2011  (149)

       Panu Laine   	    		    2200 (40)
       5½/9  33 (27-41)
1 m    Hans Dvorsak    			    1913 FRA
0 v f  Maxime Lagarde			    2441 FRA
1 m    Jürgen Warkentin			    1932 FRA
1 v    Valentin Rojo			    1496 FRA
0 m m  Artem Smirnov			    2425 RUS
= v    Nicola Capone			    1943 BEL
1 m    Renaud Vandemeulebrouck		    1930 FRA
= v g  Ruslan Pogorelov			    2430 UKR
= v m  Olivier Simon			    2338 FRA  2232


Thessaloniki Open, Thessaloniki, Kreikka, 25.4.-1.5.2011  (101)

       Ari Möttönen		 	    2027 (26)
       4½/9  50 (45-54)
1 m    Panagiotis Atmatsidis		    1639 GRE
0 v    Dimitrios Ladopulos		    1871 GRE
= m    Anna-Maria Drakaki		    1747 GRE
1 v    Eleni Tsolaki			    1742 GRE
0 m    Ioannis Minas			    1929 GRE
1 v    Apostolos Papapostolu		    1879 GRE
= m    Konstantinos Kamaretsos		    1908 GRE
= v    Eero Patola  			    1921 FIN
0 m    Mihail Athanasiadis		    1986 GRE  1849

       Tuomo Pasanen			    2019 (28)
       4½/9  54 (45-54)
1 m    Grigorios Sakellaridis		    1634 GRE
= v    Aleksandros Hatzis-Bakratsas	    1711 GRE
0 m    Kleanthis Vafiadis		    2301 GRE
0 v    Anna-Maria Drakaki		    1747 GRE
0 m    Ekaterini Prokopiu		    1510 GRE
1 v    Vasilios Papasimakopulos		    1617 GRE
= m    Despina Serefidu			    1689 GRE
= v    Argirios Kumtzis			    1611 GRE
1 m    Konstantinos Petusis		    1696 GRE  1697
       
       Pekka Pietinen			    2015 (29)
       5/9  30 (27-44)
0 v    Panagiotis Ganiaridis		    1622 GRE
1 m    Daniil Stamidis			    1638 GRE
1 v    Isaak Avgitidis			    1722 GRE
1 m    Vasiliki Mitru			    1698 GRE
0 v    Evaggelos Kostopulos		    2246 GRE
1 m    David Grant			    1868 SCO
= v    Georgios Kanakaris		    2283 GRE
0 m    Stamatis Kurkulos-Arditis	    2124 GRE
= v    Dimos Hatzihrisafis		    1772 GRE  1924

       Sippo Puroila			    1939 (40)
       4/9  55 (55-69)
1 m    Hristos Aleksiadis		    1495 GRE
= v f  Jesús Carmelo Rivero Ojeda	    2260 ESP
1 m f  Fred Hamperl  	    		    2115 GCI
0 v f  Mihailo Vujić			    2330 SRB
= m f  Orestis Stefanopulos		    2214 GRE
0 v    Petros Valden			    2163 GRE
0 m    Vasiliki Mitru			    1698 GRE
1 v    Ioannis Bitsios			    1662 GRE
0 m    Athanasios-Panagiotis Ballas	    1701 GRE  1907
       
       Eero Patola			    1921 (45)
       5/9  37 (27-44)
1 v    Giannis Muratidis		   (1440)GRE
0 m    Aleksandros Iskos		    2104 GRE
1 v    Nikolaos Nikolakis		   (1495)GRE
0 m    Konstantinos Konstantelias	    2095 GRE
1 v    Haralabos Kokkalis		    1662 GRE
= v f  Fred Hamperl			    2115 GCI
= m    Martin van Gils			    2049 NED
= m    Ari Möttönen			    2027 FIN
= v    Serafim Tsunis			    1745 GRE  1933


XV Int. Neckar-Open, Deizisau, Saksa, 21.-25.4.2011  (406)

    f  Vilka Sipilä  	       	      	    2347 (60)
       6/9  57 (34-69)
0 m    Tomislav Bodrožić		    2056 GER
1 v    Timo Lebeda			    2022 GER
1 m    Faruk Osmanović			    2115 GER
= v    Samuel Minor			    2175 GER
0 m    Stefano Bonagura			    2156 ITA
1 v    Frieder Smolny			    2109 GER
1 m    Nicholas Moloney			    2190 ENG
1 v    Johannes Rusche			    2221 GER
= m f  Patrick Scharrer			    2194 ITA  2263

       Aleksi Olander			    2049 (271)
       4/9  231 (228-294)
= v f  Emanuel Schiendorfer		    2329 SUI
= m f  Henning Silber			    2321 GER
1 v    Christoph Hahn			    2206 GER
1 m    Paul Doberitz			    2226 GER
0 v f  Martin Brüdigam			    2317 GER
0 m wf Marsel Efroimski			    2222 ISR
0 v    Heinz Englmeier			    2173 GER
= m    Florian Kugler			    2195 GER
= v    Markus Merkel			    2208 GER  2204

       Riku Koskinen			    1994 (322)
       3½/9  310 (295-325)
0 m    David Höffer	  		    2233 GER
= v    Jan Englert			    2126 GER
0 m c  Andreas Mende			    2129 GER
1 v    Tim Winkler			    1788 GER
= m    Faruk Osmanović                      2115 GER
0 v    Moritz Richter			    2115 GER
= m    Nicolas Ebel			    2068 GER
0 m    Markus Lechermann		    2063 GER
1 v    André Kuciapa			    1832 BEL  1968

       Erik Rönkä			    1992 (324)
       4/9  229 (228-294)
1 v    Lennart Dek	 		    2229 NED
1 m wm Lisa Schut			    2269 NED
0 v m  Thomas Reich			    2357 GER
= m m  Ilja Zaragatski			    2498 GER
0 v f  Sejer Holm			    2227 DEN
0 m    Hartmut Porth			    2165 GER
1 v    Josef Gabriel			    2122 GER
= m wf Ekaterina Jussupow		    2174 GER
0 v f  Henk Happel			    2166 NED  2200

       Janne Tuononen			    1954 (341)
       4/9  233 (228-294)
0 m    Johannes Sucher	 		    2207 AUT
1 v    Philipp Wenninger		    2110 GER
0 m wm Manuela Mader			    2176 GER
1 v    Leonhard Knoblauch		    2101 GER
1 m    Torsten Schulte			    2149 GER
= v    Lars Rindlisbacher		    2202 SUI
= m    Denis Wiegner			    2211 GER
0 v    Jan Rindlisbacher		    2198 SUI
0 m    Max Meessen			    2162 GER  2129


XV Int. Neckar-Open: B, Deizisau, Saksa, 21.-25.4.2011  (251)

       Jussi Marttinen			   (1808)
       6½/9  16 (10-20)
1 m    Steffen Kuhnert 			   (1550)GER
= m    Michael Lorenz			    1970 GER
= v    Eberhard Hallmann		    1939 GER
1 v    Michael Rämmler			    1980 GER
1 m    Klaus Schmidt			    1894 GER
= v    Manuel Thomanek			    1890 GER
1 m    Herbert White			    1919 GER
= v    Vadym Kaplunov			    1946 GER
= m    Marc Gibicar			    1988 GER  2083


Påskturnering 2011, Norrköping, Ruotsi, 22.-25.4.2011  (160)  (kierrokset 1-3 nopeaa shakkia, ei mukana suoritusluvuissa)

       Henri Pohjala			    2231 (14)
       5/8  40 (27-44)
1 m    Andreas Lindström		   (1838)SWE
0 v    Jan Persson			    2039 SWE
1 m    Weine Nilsson			    1898 SWE
1 v    Tomas Olsson			    2027 SWE
0 m    Peter Lundstedt			   (2081)SWE
1 v    Simon Marder			    2023 SWE
= m    Simon Eriksson			    2027 SWE
= v    Philip Lindgren			    2109 SWE (2126)

       Arto Satonen			    2193 (22)
       5/8  39 (27-44)
1 m    Lars Åström    			    1819 SWE
= v    Simon Marder			    2023 SWE
0 m    Aksel Brasøy			    2006 NOR
1 v    Sven Degerfeldt			   (1825)SWE
1 m    Jan Persson			    2039 SWE
0 v    David Ståhlberg			    2060 SWE
= m    Lennarth Eriksson		    2036 SWE
1 v    Tomas Olsson			    2027 SWE (2154)

       Kent Gustavsson			    1884 (87)
       4/8  86 (71-96)
0 m f  Jan Lundin     			    2317 SWE
1 v    Bo Jörstål			   (1640)SWE
0 v    Niels Jørgen Fries Nielsen	    2326 DEN
= m    Torbjörn Bäcklin	  		   (1648)SWE
1 v    Pontus Echardt			   (1582)SWE
1 m    Fred Persson			   (1535)SWE
0 v    Andreas Backman			    2114 SWE
= m    Ola Pettersson			    2131 SWE (1896)

       Pentti Rintakoski		   (1712)
       3½/8  100 (97-115)
0 v    Andreas Backman	 		    2114 SWE
0 m    Jesper Thiborg			    2009 SWE
1 v    Fredrik Arkefeldt		   (1415)SWE
= m    Thorbjörn Andersson		    2036 SWE
1 v    Ingvar Gummesson			    1967 SWE
1 m    Mats Borg			   (1943)SWE
0 v    Viktor Thorell			    2066 SWE
0 v    Simon Marder			    2023 SWE (2007)

       Martti Mäensivu			   (1505)
       2½/8  144 (134-144)
0 m    Tomas Olsson	  		    2027 SWE
0 v    Andreas Lindström		   (1838)SWE
0 m    Fredrik Palmqvist		    2038 SWE
= v    Anders Öhlund			   (1313)SWE
1 m    Joel Anderberg Malmkvist		   (1200)SWE
0 v    Bo Jörstål     			   (1640)SWE
0 v    Adam Lundvall			   (1597)SWE
1 m    Helal Jameel			   (1100)SWE (1367)


Det åpne NM 2011, Fagernes, Norja, 17.-24.4.2011  (67)

    g  Heikki Westerinen    	   	    2358 (13)
       5½/9  15 (10-19)
1 v    Anders Thingstad			    2014 NOR
= m    Håkon Bentsen			    2149 NOR
1 v    Johan Salomon			    1889 NOR
0 m m  Eirik Gullaksen			    2351 NOR
1 v    Aryan Tari			    2155 NOR
= m m  Gerard Welling			    2321 NED
0 v    Even Thingstad			    2155 NOR
1 m    Per Ofstad			    2194 NOR
= v    Jon Kristian Haarr		    2204 NOR  2250


XXXIV Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Ciudad de San Sebastián", San Sebastián, Espanja, 16.-23.4.2011  (173)

    m  Sampsa Nyysti	    	    	    2365 (32)
       5/9  64 (54-73)
1 v    Juan Ignacio Sáenz Zabala	    1812 ESP
= m    Bert Houweling	  		    2027 NED
0 v    Thomas Thomassen			    2049 NOR
1 m    Jon Arana Garate			    1924 ESP
1 v    Ricardo Pérez Calahorra		    2117 ESP
=      -
0 m    Júlio Silva Rodríguez		    2103 ESP
1 v    Roberto Roldán Riaga		    2045 ESP (2122)
0      -

       Tommi Verkasalo			    2156 (57)
       5/9  55 (54-73)
1 v    Iban Santos Zunzunegi		   (1642)ESP
0 m g  Marko Tratar			    2482 SLO
1 v    Gert Both			    1944 NED
= m m  Mikel Huerga Leache		    2440 ESP
1 v    Sostenes Rodríguez Montes	    1770 ESP
=      -
0 m f  Enrique Álvarez Fernández	    2374 ESP
1 v    Carlos Severri Arrese		    2013 ESP (2270)
0      -


Thailand Open Chess Championship 2011, Bangkok, Thaimaa, 11.-17.4.2011  (141)

    f  Teemu Topi-Hulmi		       	    2285 (36)
       5½/9  42 (27-42)
0 v    Akharin Akharaboollasez		    1911 THA
1 m    Prayudh Chutubtim		    1956 THA
1 v    Chor Yuen Chong			    2051 HKG
= m    Warot Kananub			    1989 THA
= v    James Attwood			    2019 AUS
1 m    Png Ren Chi			    1960 MAS
0 v m  Thomas Willemze			    2390 NED
= m    T.H. Bryan Lee                       1964 HKG
1 v    Finn Nøhr                            2102 DEN  2118

       Timo Tuomala			    2231 (44)
       5½/9  34 (27-42)
= v    Handjojo Limono			    1869 INA
1 m    Sahapol Nakvanich		    1884 THA
= v g  Tejas Bakre			    2530 IND
1 m wf Žansaja Abdumalik		    1941 KAZ
1 v m  Thomas Willemze			    2390 NED
0 m g  Sriram Jha			    2442 IND
= v f  Shinya Kojima			    2329 JPN
0 m m  Aleksei Romanov			    2401 RUS
1 v    T.H. Bryan Lee                       1964 HKG  2317

       Jon Eriksson			    2201 (50)
       4/9  96 (80-102)
= v    Shane Lee			    1834 IRL
1 m    Yannapol Sriphutkiat		    1848 THA
0 v m  Daniel Contin			    2316 ITA
0 m    Poompat Sivara			    1972 THA
0 v    Lee Say Siong John		    1801 SIN
1 m    Woradej Atthaworadej		    1638 THA
= v    Santoshkashyap H.G. 		    2003 IND
0 v    Thanadon Kulpruthanon		    1933 THA
1 m    Marko Koivumäki	    		    1836 FIN  1855

       Tommy Ilmoni			    2121 (64)
       4/9  88-89 (80-102)
1 v    Fischer Tan			    1535 SIN
0 m    Pieter Hopman			    2365 NED
1 v    Sean Watharow			    1964 AUS
0 m    Arvind Shastry			    2297 IND
= v    T.H. Bryan Lee			    1964 HKG
= m    Elgin Lee Kah Meng		    1904 MAS
0 v    Handjojo Limono                      1869 INA
1 m    Png Ren Chi                          1960 MAS
0 v m  Rahul Shetty			    2279 IND  1965

       Seppo Karasmäki			    1866 (115)
       2½/9  130 (128-133)
0 v m  James Morris			    2227 AUS
0 m    Karl Brunner			    2063 SUI
1 v    Fisher Tan			    1535 SIN
0 m    Chor Yuen Chong                      2051 HKG
0 v    Jörg Abramowski			    	 GER
0 m    Low Zhen Yu Cyrus		   (1461)SIN
1 m    Chen Pei Xian			   (1444)MAS
= v    Jimmy Ng				    2108 SIN
0 m    Hubert David Au			    1891 HKG  1485

       Marko Koivumäki			    1836 (119)
       3/9  122 (114-127)
0 v    Andrej Vospernik			    2205 SLO
1 m    Dominique Laurain		    2032 FRA
0 v    Finn Nøhr 			    2102 DEN
= m    Wee Chun Jie Eugene		    2015 SIN
0 v    Nihal Manjunath			    2016 IND
0 m    Stefan Winkler			    1871 GER
1 v    Anton Czarnach			    1572 GER
= m    Vladimir M. Paškov		    	 RUS
0 v    Jon Eriksson	 		    2201 FIN  1783


Bundesliga, Saksa, 8.10.2010-10.4.2011

    g  Tomi Nybäck 		      	    2635
       7½/13
0 m g  Karsten Müller			    2525 GER  	     9.10.2010
1 v m  Ilja Schneider			    2519 GER	    10.10.2010
= v m  Piotr Murdzia			    2461 POL	    13.11.2010
1 m g  Stewart Haslinger		    2543 ENG	    14.11.2010
1 m m  Christoph Renner			    2431 GER 	    11.12.2010
= v m  Inna Gaponenko			    2469 UKR        12.12.2010
0 m m  Michal Luch			    2385 POL	     8.10.2010
1 m g  Frank Holzke			    2502 GER	      5.2.2011
= v m  Dennis Breder			    2439 GER  2556    6.2.2011
1 v m  Daniel Hausrath			    2527 GER  2591   26.2.2011
0 m m  Ilja Zaragatski			    2502 GER  2548   27.2.2011
       -
       -
0 m g  Arkadij Naiditsch		    2684 GER  2529    9.4.2011
1 v m  Christian Mann			    2444 GER  2550   10.4.2011

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2419
       2/6
= m    Malte Meyer			    2348 GER         9.10.2010
= v g  Zbyněk Hráček			    2633 CZE	    10.10.2010
       -
       -
0 v g  Arik Braun                           2542 GER        11.12.2010
1 m g  Georg Meier			    2656 GER        12.12.2010
       -
       -
       -
0 m g  Robin Swinkels			    2476 NED	     26.2.2011
0 v g  Michael Hoffmann			    2506 GER (2398)  27.2.2011
       -
       -
       -
       -
       

European Individual Chess Championship, Aix-les-Bains, Ranska, 21.3.-3.4.2011  (393)

    g  Tomi Nybäck  	  		    2656 (41)
       7/11  51 (45-70)
= v m  Mindaugas Beinoras		    2356 LTU
1 m    Davit Zarkua			    2397 GEO
1 v g  Stuart Conquest			    2529 ENG
= m g  Stelios Halkias			    2579 GRE
0 v g  Oleksandr Kovtšan		    2563 UKR
= m g  Joseph Gallagher			    2500 SUI
= v g  Vasif Durarbəyli			    2510 AZE
1 m g  Anatoli Vaisser			    2522 FRA
= v g  Robert Hovhannisjan		    2560 ARM  2585
= m g  Paweł Jaracz 			    2565 POL  2583
1 v g  Athanasios Mastrovasilis		    2547 GRE  2614


Kievskaja vesna, Kiova, Ukraina, 19.-26.3.2011  (106)

       Juhani Pitkänen		 	    1735 (57)
       4/9  72 (60-76)
0 m    Oleksi Grygorjev		    	    2161 UKR
1 v    Ivan Karpaljuk			   (1893)UKR
0 v wf Irina Motsar			    2093 UKR
0 m wf Gövher Jorayewa			    2044 TKM
1 v    Sergi Kiškurno			   	 UKR
= m    Rövşen Bayramsahedov		    2031 TKM
= v    Viktor Klimontšuk    		   (1955)UKR
= m    Georgi Kazarian			    2114 UKR
= v    Volodymyr Olijnyk		    1783 UKR  1914


XXVI MP Reykjavík Open, Reykjavík, Islanti, 9.-16.3.2011  (166)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo		   	    2471 (31)
       6/9  21 (18-28)
1 v    Willem Hajenius			    2028 BEL
1 m    Nathanael Spaan			    2228 NED
= v g  Sune Berg Hansen			    2603 DEN
0 m g  Volodymyr Baklan			    2602 UKR
1 v f  Daniel Bisby			    2306 ENG
0 m g  Ivan Sokolov			    2643 NED
= v    Guðmundur Gíslason		    2291 ISL
1 m    Áskell Örn Kárason		    2258 ISL
1 v m  Eesha Karavade			    2330 IND  2515

    f  Vilka Sipilä			    2347 (51)
       4½/9  81 (77-95)
0 v    Sebastian Mihajlov		    1871 NOR    
1 m    Dennis Calder			    1949 GER
1 v    Frank Braig			    2105 GER
1 m wm Sheila Barth Sahl		    2173 NOR
0 v g  Simon K. Williams		    2507 ENG
= m wm Christin Andersson		    2163 SWE
1 v    Bjarni Sæmundsson		    1923 ISL
0 m g  Grigor-Sewak Mxit’aryan		    2529 BRA
0 v    Daði Ómarsson			    2214 ISL  2150

    wf Heini Puuska			    2014 (115)
       4/9  114 (96-118)
0 m    Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson	    2444 ISL
1 v    Kristófer Jóel Jóhannesson	    1437 ISL
0 m m  Leon Piasetski 			    2299 CAN
0 v    Oliver Jóhannesson		    1554 ISL
1 m    Elsa María Kristínardóttir	    1702 ISL
= v    Tinna Kristín Finnbogadóttir	    1791 ISL
= m    Stefán Bergsson			    2158 ISL
0 m wf Esmat Guindy			    2153 DEN
1 m    Eiríkur Örn Brynjarsson		    1626 ISL  1822


Íslandsmót skákfélaga: 1. deild, Reykjavík, Islanti, 8.10.2010-5.3.2011

    g  Tomi Nybäck     	  	 	    2656
       2/3
       -
       -
       -
       -
= v g  Evgenyi Myrošnytšenko		    2670 UKR	     4.3.2011
= m    Sverrir Þorgeirsson		    2233 ISL	     5.3.2011
1 v g  Luke McShane			    2683 ENG	     5.3.2011


Nordic School Chess Championship, Oslo, Norja, 18.-20.2.2011
 
       A 18-20 (12)
       Kim Räisänen			    2091 (7)
       3/6  6 (6-7)
0 m    Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson	    2433 ISL
1 v    Hjalti Toftum Jógvansson		    1890 FAI
= m    Kristoffer Madland		    2051 NOR
= m    Sverrir Þorgeirsson		    2246 ISL
1 v    Dominik Danielsson		    1630 SWE
0 v    Jon Kristian Haarr                   2215 NOR (2091)

       Jaakko Oksa			    2035 (10)
       2½/6  8 (8-10)
1 m    Jon Kristian Haarr 		    2215 NOR
0 v    Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson            2433 ISL
0 m    Dara Akdag     			    2186 DEN
= v    Erik Thorn			    2049 SWE
1 m    Rógvi Egilstoft Nielsen		    2115 FAI
0 v    Sverrir Þorgeirsson                  2246 ISL (2140)

       B 16-17
       Jani Ahvenjärvi			    2066 (5)
       4/6  2 (2-4)
1 m    Pætur Poulsen			   (1247)FAI
1 v    Philip Lindgren			    2091 SWE
0 v    Jonathan Westerberg                  2227 SWE
1 m    Martin Haubro			    2003 DEN
= v    Anders Hobber                        2156 NOR
= m    Nökkvi Sverrisson		    1787 ISL (2139)

       Erik Rönkä			    1984 (7)
       3/6  9 (7-9)
0 v    Jonathan Westerberg                  2227 SWE
1 m    Karl M. Dahl			   (1228)FAI
0 v    Anders Hobber			    2156 NOR
1 m    Pætur Poulsen                       (1247)FAI
0 v    Kristian Seegert			    2154 DEN
1 m    Örn Leo Jóhannsson		    1854 ISL (1891)

       C 14-15
       Daniel Ebeling			    2074 (2)
       5/6  1 (1)
= m    Dennis Liu			    1782 FIN
1 v    Emil Sigurðarson			    1616 ISL
1 m    Peter Flermoen			    2169 NOR
1 v    Egor Norlin			    1991 SWE
= m    Jonathan Brauner			    1934 DEN
1 v    Høgni Egilstoft Nielsen		    1927 FAI (2224)

       Dennis Liu			    1782 (8)
       2½/6  9 (8-10)
= v    Daniel Ebeling			    2074 FIN
0 m    Jens Albert Ramsdal		    1945 DEN
0 v    Mattis Olofsson-Dolk		    1916 SWE
= m    Eivind Aartun			    1673 NOR
1 v    Dagur Kjartansson		    1522 ISL
= m    Sjúrður Olsen			   (1419)FAI (1680)

       D 12-13
       Dmitri Tumanov			    1821 (4)
       4/6  3 (3)
= v    Silas Eydsteinsson		   (1315)FAI
1 m    David Nordin                        (1292)SWE
1 v    Martin Percivaldi		    1803 DEN
0 m    Aryan Tari			    2097 NOR
1 m    Oliver Jóhannesson		    1555 ISL
= v    Lars Oskar Hauge			    1942 NOR (1865)

       Eero Valkama			    1726 (6)
       3/6  8 (5-8)
= v    David Nordin			   (1292)SWE
0 m    Silas Eydsteinsson                  (1315)FAI
= v    Jesper Søndergaard Thybo		    1913 DEN
= m    Kunal Bhatnagar	  		   (1820)SWE
1 v    Eli W. Finsson			   (1158)FAI
= m    Jón Kristinn Þorgeirsson		    1660 ISL (1521)

       E -11
       Jan Demidov			    1842 (1)
       4/6  3 (3)
1 v    Niels Buster Krog Westh		   (1269)DEN
0 m    Tobias Dreisler	 		    1809 DEN
1 v    Jedrzej Szumniak			   (1356)SWE
0 v    Johannes Haug			    1671 NOR
1 m    Jani Eränne			   (1408)FIN
1 m    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson            (1225)ISL (1604)

       Jani Eränne			   (1408)
       2½/6  9 (9)
0 v    Vignir Vatnar Stefánsson		   (1225)ISL       
0 v    Janus Skaale  			   (1123)FAI       
= m    Kamras Awat			   (1155)SWE
1 m    Leif Reinert Fjallheim		   (1000)FAI
0 v    Jan Demidov  			    1842 FIN
1 v    Endre Machlik			   (1215)NOR (1143)


2011 Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival, Gibraltar, Iso-Britannia, 24.1.-3.2.2011  (231)

       Vilka Sipilä	       		    2269 (104)
       5½/10  81 (65-94)
0 v g  Viktorija Čmilytė		    2526 LTU
1 m    David Jameson			    2054 WLS
= v g  Joseph Gallagher			    2501 SUI
0 m g  Viorel Iordăchescu		    2634 MDA
1 v    Eric Sommerhalder		    2000 SUI
1 m    Leif Trygve Hegvik		    1814 NOR
0 v g  Natalija Žukova			    2441 UKR
1 m    Aryan Tari			    2097 NOR
1 v m  Joachim Thomassen		    2404 NOR  2402
0 m g  Jean-Pierre Le Roux		    2551 FRA  2372


Open Mariánské Lázně, Mariánské Lázně, Tšekki, 15.-22.1.2011  (114)

       Juhani Pitkänen		       	    1741 (94)
       4/9  85 (67-87)
0 m    Rick van Loy			    2033 NED
0 m    Lubomír Pokora			    1930 CZE
1 v    Josef Jankovský			   (1555)CZE
0 v    Jan Šimeček			    1929 CZE
1 m    Wolfgang Steinberg		   (1250)GER
= v    Miroslav Kašík			    1906 CZE
= m    František Lašek			    1860 CZE
= v    Michal Arend			    1881 SUI
= m    Jiří Šulc			    1971 CZE  1794


Open Praha, Praha, Tšekki, 7.-14.1.2010  (146)

    m  Mikael Agopov	   		    2429 (16)
       6/9  24 (12-24)
1 m    Tadeáš Baláček			    2169 CZE
0 v    Václav Svoboda			    2269 CZE
0 m    Odin Blikra Vea			    2214 NOR
1 v    Anthony Fox 			    2115 IRL
1 m    Joel Jančařík			    2208 CZE
1 v    Elias Demac			    2246 NOR
= m f  Petter Stigar			    2312 NOR
= v f  Janne Mertanen			    2333 FIN
1 m f  Michal Schula			    2300 CZE  2366

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2333 (39)
       5½/9  28 (25-44)
1 m    Stanislav Gschwendtner		    2039 CZE
1 v    Lukas Karasek			    2184 CZE
= m g  Aleksei Gavrilov			    2484 RUS
0 v m  Pavel Šimáček			    2469 CZE
1 m    Asan Mukašev			    2108 KAZ
= v    Odin Blikra Vea                      2214 NOR
= v g  Volodymyr Malanjuk		    2518 UKR
= m m  Mikael Agopov			    2429 FIN
= v wc Maria Leks			    2015 POL  2372

       Pekka Köykkä			    2144 (94)
       4½/9  69 (66-79)
0 v f  Petro Golubka			    2399 UKR
1 m    Jarosław Maliszewski		    1830 POL
1 v    Alan Tate                            2292 SCO
= m f  Michal Schula			    2300 CZE
0 v    Jan Sodoma 			    2348 CZE
0 m    Bruno Steiner			    2239 AUT
1 v    Vit Doležal                         (1972)CZE
= m    Juan Miguel Cubas Pons               2231 ESP
= v f  Dragan Glavaš	 		    2351 CRO  2231

       Tommi Verkasalo			    2127 (97)
       4½/9  72 (66-79)
0 m m  Plamen Mladenov			    2396 BUL
1 v    Michael Věžník			    1829 CZE
1 m f  Fabrizio Patuzzo			    2276 SUI
1 v m  Jevgen Pjankov			    2329 UKR
= m m  David Kaňovský			    2497 CZE
0 v    Paweł Szabłowski			    2340 POL
0 m    Alan Tate                            2292 SCO
1 v    David Vichnar			    2223 CZE (2339)
0 m f  Ørnulf Stubberud (w.o.)		    2299 NOR

       Markku Iivonen			    2060 (107)
       4/9  101 (80-106)
0 m f  Tomáš Studnička			    2348 CZE
1 v    Vit Doležal			   (1972)CZE
0 m f  David Kubečka			    2242 CZE
0 v f  Fabrizio Patuzzo                     2276 SUI
1 m    Petr Plašil			    1931 CZE
0 v m  Diego del Rey			    2374 ESP
0 m    Erlend Mikalsen			    1966 NOR
1 v    Jarosław Maliszewski		    1830 POL
1 m    Josef Horyna			    1907 CZE  2040

       Veli-Pekka Sinervuo		    1985 (119)
       4/9  98 (80-106)
0 m    Alan Tate  			    2292 SCO
0 v    František Hoštička		    2203 CZE
= m    Rudolf Lošan			    1761 CZE
1 v    Miloš Vojtíšek (w.o.)		    1741 CZE
= v    Mike Pflantz                         2176 GER
1 m    Olivier Troffiguer 		    2165 FRA
0 v g  Jevgen Šarapov			    2468 UKR
0 m    Milan Souček			    2185 CZE
1 v    Evžen Pospíšil			    2141 CZE (2076)

       Kimmo Katajainen                     1996 (123)
       2½/9  136 (135-137)
0 m f  Petter Stigar                        2312 NOR
0 m    Eric Rolle			    2194 GER
= v    Juhani Pitkänen			    1741 FIN       
= m    Jaromír Šulc			    2070 CZE
= v    Anthony Fox                          2115 IRL
= v    Jaroslav Přibyl			    1839 CZE
0 m    Miroslav Wimmer			    2074 CZE
= m    Alf Gjøran Jakobsen		    1810 NOR
0 v    Jakub Čmiko			    2053 CZE  1825

       Jyrki Pesola			    1918 (126)
       3/9  125 (120-134)
= v c  Bhakti Kulkarni			    2275 IND
0 m f  Aleksei Bykov			    2282 RUS
0 v    Mike Pflantz			    2176 GER
= m    Luboš Trojan			    2030 CZE
1 v    Ladislav Jahoda			    2019 CZE
= m    Ladislav Hrbolka			    2153 CZE
0 v    Rainer Röhl			    2222 GER
0 m    Jaromír Šulc			    2070 CZE
= v    Alf Gjøran Jakobsen                  1810 NOR  1982

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1741 (139)
       2/9  140 (138-143)
0 m    Juan Miguel Cubas Pons		    2231 ESP
0 v    Fernando de Andrés Goñalons	    2084 ESP
= m    Kimmo Katajainen	  		    1996 FIN
0 v    Emil Szirmai			    1996 CZE
= m    Zafar Hasanov			    1787 RUS
0 m    Vit Žemlička			    1970 CZE
1 v    Miroslav Řeřicha			   (1849)CZE
0 m    David Svitak			    1992 CZE
0 v    Luboš Trojan			    2030 CZE  1758


XL Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2010-5.1.2011  (70)

    m  Aleksei Holmstén	   	   	    2381 (26)
       3½/9  52 (48-60)
= m wf Ellinor Frisk			    2126 SWE
1 v    Anders Owen Jansson		    2171 SWE
0 v g  Emanuel Berg                         2627 SWE
1 m    Jörgen Eriksson			    2202 SWE
0 v g  Mihail Ulybin			    2552 RUS
0 m    Vilka Sipilä			    2262 FIN
0 v    Linus Johansson			    1966 SWE
0 m    Anders Pettersson		    2127 SWE
1 m    Johan Hedström			    2043 SWE  2118

    f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2309 (34)
       4½/9  27 (27-41)
1 m    Jesper Thiborg			    2020 SWE
= v g  David Berczes			    2526 HUN
0 v m  Daniel Semcesen			    2449 SWE
1 m    Johan Hedström			    2043 SWE
0 v g  Lars Karlsson			    2466 SWE
1 m m  Erik Blomqvist			    2449 SWE
1 v    Bo Lindberg			    2404 SWE
0 m g  Pia Cramling			    2526 SWE
0 v g  Hans Tikkanen			    2550 SWE  2398

       Vilka Sipilä			    2262 (40)
       5½/9  22 (12-23)
= v g  Emanuel Berg			    2627 SWE
= m g  Lars Karlsson			    2466 SWE
= v g  Pia Cramling			    2526 SWE
0 m m  Giorgos Suleidis (w.o.)		    2411 GRE
1 m    Anders Pettersson		    2127 SWE
1 v m  Aleksei Holmstén			    2381 FIN
1 m m  Axel Smith			    2448 SWE
0 v g  Sergei Ivanov			    2536 RUS
1 m f  Rauan Sagit			    2406 SWE (2597)

       Aleksi Olander			    1990 (67)
       3½/9  58 (48-60)
0 m    Deniz Arman			    2297 TUR
= v    Viktor Forsberg			    2255 SWE
= m    Anders Hobber			    2196 NOR
0 m    Rasmus Holving			    2211 SWE
= v    Anders Owen Jansson                  2171 SWE
1 v    Stefan Bryntze			    2135 SWE
0 m wm Dorota Czarnota			    2229 POL
= m    Max Bouaraba			    2219 GER
= v    Håkan Östling			    2206 SWE  2132


Rilton Elo, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2010-5.1.2011  (82)

       Riku Koskinen  	      		    1988 (19)
       6/9  13 (8-14)  
1 v    Robert Spångberg			    1734 SWE
= m    Thomas Axelsson			    1634 SWE
0 v    Mads Tudvad			    1908 DEN
1 m    Akseli Hosia			    1840 FIN
1 v    Bengt Wihlborn			    1895 SWE
= m    Anton Nizov			    2063 FIN
1 v    Mikael Helin			    1924 SWE
0 m    Jörg Wengler			    2108 GER
1 v    Jevgeni Kopasov			    2075 RUS  2049

       Akseli Hosia			    1840 (45)
       4/9  50 (47-57)
= m    Hans Svedberg			    2088 SWE       
0 v    Gusztav Lang Jr			    1805 SWE
1 m    Johan Arrenius			   (1367)SWE
0 v    Riku Koskinen			    1988 FIN
1 m    Göran Bergström			    1736 SWE
= v    Alexis Duenas			    1948 SWE
0 m    Peter Lindblom			    2065 SWE
1 v    Thore Agnäs			   (1736)SWE
0 m    Lars Pettersson			    1835 SWE  1806


XXI Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy CRACOVIA'2010, Krakova, Puola, 27.12.2010-4.1.2011  (86)

    f  Janne Mertanen	    	     	    2318 (26)
       5½/9  20 (13-25)
= m    Damian Lewtak			    2100 POL
= v f  Kənan İzzət			    2112 AZE
1 m f  Vladimír Mrva			    2128 SVK
1 v    Robert Krasiewicz		    2055 POL
1 m g  Vadym Šyškin			    2458 UKR
1 v m  Vasili Gagarin			    2435 RUS
= m g  Artur Jakubiec			    2547 POL
0 v m  Marcin Sieciechowicz		    2446 POL
0 v    Damian Wcisło                        2219 POL  2373

    f  Markku Hartikainen		    2314 (27)
       4½/9  35 (32-51)
1 v    Kacper Polok			    2089 POL
0 m g  Jevgen Šarapov			    2468 UKR
1 v    Viktoria Buhtejeva		    2136 RUS
= m wg Marta Przeździecka		    2249 POL
1 v    Gytis Vaičekauskas		    1972 LTU
0 m m  Marcin Tazbir			    2527 POL
1 v    Pavel Martynov			    2183 RUS
0 m    Damian Wcisło			    2219 POL
0 v g  Ram Soffer			    2486 ISR  2256

       Pekka Köykkä			    2142 (56)
       4½/9  43 (32-51)
0 v    Piotr Brodowski			    2417 POL       
1 m    Klaudia Wiśniowska		    2011 POL
= v    Piotr Nguyen			    2394 POL
0 m f  Jan-Krzysztof Duda		    2247 POL
= v    Fabian Stanach			    2080 POL
= m    Arkadiusz Siwiec			    2105 POL
1 v    Kacper Polok			    2089 POL
0 m f  Gabriel Voiteanu			    2262 ROU
1 v    Łukasz Gawroński			    2043 POL  2180

       
XXI Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy CRACOVIA'2010 B, Krakova, Puola, 27.12.2010-4.1.2011  (109)

       Markku Iivonen	    	     	    2066 (7)
       4½/9  58 (45-64)
= m    Damian Malinowski		    1784 POL
1 v    Władysław Bandyk			   (1800)POL
0 m    Michel Jourde			    1874 FRA
0 v    Jan Góra				    1891 POL
1 m    Lech Ziemianski			    1662 POL
0 v    Sara Kowalska			    1854 POL
0 m    Jakub Marszalek			    1677 POL
1 v    Michał Trębala			    1628 POL
1 m    Andrzej Kosztyła			    1651 POL  1758


Karlstad Open, Karlstad, Ruotsi, 27.-30.12.2010  (81)

       Henri Pohjala	 	 	    2236 (7)
       4/7  25-26 (20-34)
1 m    Anders Dahlstedt			   (1805)SWE
= v    Johan-Sebastian Christiansen	    1955 NOR
0 m    Bertil Westergren		   (1927)SWE
= v    Jacob Ljunggren			   (1636)SWE
1 m    Daniel Skoog			    1833 SWE
1 v    Pål Magnussen			    1943 SWE
0 m    Per Hultin			    2081 SWE (1941)

       Arto Satonen			    2192 (9)
       5½/7  6 (1-7)
1 m    Bjarne J. Engevik		    1794 NOR
1 v    Gunnar Andersson			   (1936)SWE
1 m    Per Green			    1950 SWE
= v    Christopher Krantz		    2193 SWE
0 m    Carl Fredrik Johansson		    2225 SWE
1 v    Weine Nilsson			   (1970)SWE
1 m f  Jan Lundin			    2305 SWE (2319)

       Pentti Rintakoski		   (1772)
       2/7  71-72 (69-74)
0 v    Lars Blomström			    2166 SWE
0 m    Lennart Larsson			   (1496)SWE
1 v    John Svensson			   (1280)SWE
1 m    Aste Olindersson			   (1166)SWE
0 v    Robert Wiklund			    1988 SWE
0 v    Emil Jonsson			    2085 SWE
0 m    Zdenko Naglic			   (1544)SWE (1368)


XVIII Bad Bertricher Schachtage Seniorenturnier, Bad Bertrich, Saksa, 3.-11.12.2010  (60)

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2350 (4)
       7/9  1-2 (2-3)
1 v    Wilhelm Rüggeberg		    1911 GER
1 m    Waldemar Müller			    2127 GER
1 v    Werner Szenetra			    2215 GER
= m m  Anatoli Dontšenko		    2391 GER
1 v f  Jefim Rotstein			    2328 GER
0 m f  Gerhard Biebinger		    2278 GER
1 v f  Gottfried Schumacher		    2300 GER
= v m  Klaus Klundt			    2362 GER
1 m    Wolfgang Kripp			    2152 GER  2473


IX Gran Torneo Internacional Aficionados S-2300 Benidorm, Benidorm, Espanja, 3.-11.12.2010  (197)

       Grels Linqvist	     		    2077 (120)
       3½/10  153 (141-154)
= v    Roman Urukalović			    2242 CRO
0 m    Martin Madina Yadarola		    2289 ESP
= v    Rafael Torres Samper		    2008 ESP
0 m    Natan Ginzburg			    2021 ISR
0 v    José San Emeterio Rubio		    2010 ESP
0 m    Josep Miquel Sanchiz Martí	    1964 ESP
= m    Àngels Cucarella Montell		    1980 ESP
1 v    Carlos Santos Ramos		    1967 ESP
0 m    José Angel Besga López              (2240)ESP  1895
1 v    Josep Clanchet Ollé		    1794 ESP  1926

       Juho Pelto			    2057 (129)
       4½/10  126 (102-126)
0 m f  Patrick Scharrer			    2233 AND
0 v    Joan Alonso Jiménez		    1959 ESP
= m    Daniel Cîrjan			    1989 ROU
1 v    Txema Ingunza López		    2017 ESP
0 m    Gheorghe Panican			    1943 ITA
1 v    Manuel Álvarez Escuder		    1826 ESP
= m    José Angel Besga López		   (2240)ESP
0 v    Miquel Angel Monterde Monterde	   (2117)ESP
= m    Tim Spanton  	     		    2030 ENG  1950
1 v    José Ramón Estévez Jácome	    2021 ESP  1998

       Tomi Tocklin			    1928 (183)
       3/10  161 (155-162)
= v    Roberto Clemente Llamero		    2141 ESP
0 m    David Díez Fraile		    2167 ESP
0 v    Luis Alberto Garcia Del Campo	    2083 ESP
0 m    Miguel Álvarez Morales  		    2043 ESP
1 v    Colm Egan      			    2047 IRL
0 m    Nuno Guerreiro			    2084 POR
= v    Txema Ingunza López                  2017 ESP
= m    Jorge Juan Munuera Sánchez	    2046 ESP
0 v    Arturo López Heras 		    2035 ESP  1904
= m    Pablo Veiga Rodríguez		    1471 ESP  1863


Chess Attack-serien 2010-2011, Norja, 5.11.2010-25.3.2011

    wg Niina Koskela			    2191
1 m    Anders Gjerdum Hagen		    2084 NOR         5.11.2010
       -
= v    Levi André Tallaksen		    2190 NOR         7.11.2010


XVIII Hammam Sousse Chess Tournament, Hammam Sousse, Tunisia, 2.-7.11.2010  (124)

    m  Petri Kekki  	  	      	   2356 (5)
       6½/9  10 (8-11)
1 m wm Amina Mezioud			   2029 ALG
1 v    Med Ali Boudriga			   2140 TUN
1 m    Moncef Boussouibaa		   	TUN
1 v    Mohsen Seraoui				ALG
= m f  Kamel Njili			   2294 TUN
0 v m  Pavel Govciyan			   2438 FRA
0 m    Pierre Villegas			   2247 MNC
1 v    Henrik Westerweele		   1992 NED
1 m    Emad Madi			   2112 LBA  2294


XX Senior World Championship, Arco, Italia, 26.10.-6.11.2010  (224)

    g  Heikki Westerinen      	    	   2365 (20)
       7/11  30 (23-42)
1 m    Giuseppe Gardi			   2032 ITA
= v    Vjatšeslav Radomski		   2166 RUS
1 m f  Carlo Barlocco			   2175 ITA
= v f  Stanislav Želesny		   2194 RUS
= m    Milan Keserović			   2194 SRB
1 v f  Heimo Titz			   2225 AUT
= m    Botis Gutkin			   2275 ISR
= v m  Leon Lederman			   2255 ISR
= m f  Bengt Hammar			   2240 SWE  2321
= v f  Emili Simón Padrós		   2241 ESP  2312
= m f  Boris Gruzmann			   2240 RUS  2305

       Jouko Äijälä			   2157 (83)
       6/11  81 (73-95)
= v    Karlheinz Roth			   1807 GER
1 m    Doris Lübbers			   1607 GER
0 v f  Aleksandrs Čehlovs		   2259 LAT
1 m    Pavel Damian			   1951 ROU
0 v f  Carlo Micheli			   2263 ITA
1 m    Mark Rubinstein			   2010 ISR
= v m  Walter Wittmann			   2303 AUT
0 m    Michael Schemm			  (1991)USA
1 v    Leonid Bondar			   2035 USA  2082
1 m    Johann Schwertel			   2027 GER  2119
0 v    Valeri Agzamov			   2209 UZB  2089

       Seppo Järvinen			   1902 (175)
       4/11  186 (181-194)
0 m f  Reinhard Zunker			   2198 GER
0 v    Nikola Hočevar			   2081 SLO
1 m    Giulio Frugoni			   1723 ITA
0 m    Kaj Andersson			   2093 SWE
1 v    Carlo Cerusico			   1404 ITA
1 v    Renato Tribuiani			   2076 ITA
0 m    Herbert Dietzsch			   2121 GER
0 v    Erhard Bernhöft			   1991 GER
1 m    Franco Giani			   1988 ITA  1943
0 v    Mordehay Shamis			   2096 ISR  1916
0 m f  Brian Jones			   2084 AUS  1893

       Juhani Pitkänen			   1731 (208)
       4/11  194 (181-194)
0 v    Helmut Biller			   2135 GER
= m    Gerd Schowalter			   1994 GER
0 v    Franco Giani			   1988 ITA
= m    Odd Birkestrand			   1913 NOR
= v    Jovan Pajčin			   1869 NED
= m    Jan Arne Bjørgvik		   1913 NOR
0 v    Hans Morrow			   1931 USA
0 m    Joachim Haupt			   1873 GER
= v    Emanuele Battaglia		   1645 ITA  1738
= m    Karlheinz Roth			   1807 GER  1746
1 v    Luciano Vaselli			   1732 ITA  1783


World Youth Chess Championships, Halkidiki, Kreikka, 20.-30.10.2010

       U18 (107)
       Touko Setälä			   2026 (86)
       4/11  95 (91-101)
0 v m  K. Priyadharshan			   2357 IND
0 m    Stojan Ljubomirov Ivanov		   2239 BUL
= v    Roger Norri			   1899 FIN
1 m    Jasper Tambini			   1930 ENG
0 v    Sebastian Filippas		   2191 GRE
0 m    Ioannis Asimakopoulus		   1845 GRE
= v    Evasan Chettiar			  (1731)RSA
1 m    Xuan-Yi Lee			  	TPE
= v    Riku Koskinen			   1975 FIN  1845
0 m    Aljoša Tomazini			   2255 SLO  1836
= v    Lari Linden			   1919 FIN  1848

       Aleksi Olander			   1985 (90)
       4½/11  82 (78-90)
= v    Stanislav Tsyhantšuk		   2328 BLR
0 m    Vjatšeslav Ložnikov                 2288 KAZ
= v    Daniel Schnegg			   2212 AUT
1 m    Trần Ngọc Lan			   2227 VIE
1 v    Vaidas Šetkauskas		   2247 LTU
0 m m  Marcin Sieciechowicz		   2443 POL
0 v f  András Csirik			   2343 HUN
0 m    Demre Kerigan			   2159 TUR
0 v    Clement Sreeves			   2104 SCO  2132
1 m    Mitja Rozman			   1945 SLO  2153
= v    Nicolai Kvist Brondt Pedersen	   2161 DEN  2154

       Riku Koskinen			   1975 (93)
       4½/11  90 (78-90)
0 m f  Dmitro Danilenko		   	   2307 UKR
= v    Maksym Borysenko			   2198 UKR
0 m    Panagiotis Homatidis		   2134 GRE
0 m    Nicolas Grandadam		   2245 SUI
= v    Jasper Tambini                      1930 ENG
1 v    Salaheddin Alnami		   1692 LBA
0 m    Jernej Špalir			   2151 SLO
1 v    Roger Norri			   1899 FIN
= m    Touko Setälä			   2026 FIN  1975
0 v    Matej Titan			   2107 SLO  1946
1 m    Jacques Stander			  (1775)RSA  1969

       Lari Linden			   1919 (98)
       4/11  97 (91-101)
= v f  Vjatšeslav Ložnikov		   2288 KAZ
0 m m  S. P. Sethuraman			   2535 IND
0 v    Nikola Potpara			   2157 MNE
1 m    Daniel Schnegg			   2212 AUT
0 v f  András Csirik                       2343 HUN
0 v    Panagiotis Homatidis                2134 GRE
0 m    Alexandros Rigopoulos-Tsigkos	   2065 GRE
= m    Evasan Chettiar			  (1731)RSA
1      -
= v    Mihail Taušanov		           1977 MKD  1954
= m    Touko Setälä			   2026 FIN  1964

       Roger Norri			   1899 (99)
       3½/11  107 (102-107)
0 m    Ryan Rhys Griffiths		   2283 IRL
0 v    Demre Kerigan			   2159 TUR
= m    Touko Setälä			   2026 FIN
= v    Matej Titan			   2107 SLO
0 m    Michiel Larmuseau		   2085 BEL
0 v    Oskars Marcinkevičs		   1979 LAT
1      -
0 m    Riku Koskinen			   1975 FIN
1 v    Taehyun Kim			   	KOR
0 m    Maksym Borysenko			   2198 UKR  1760
= v    Mitja Rozman			   1945 SLO  1793

       U16 (137)
       Erik Rönkä			   1995 (93)
       4½/11  104 (96-114)
= v    Denis Kadrić			   2291 BIH
= m    Alibek Igambergenov		   2195 KAZ
0 v    Maximilian Berchtenbreiter	   2238 GER
1 m    Ergys Hoxha			   	ALB
0 v    Marko Nenezić			   2165 SRB
= m    Jonas Dünzel			   2117 GER
0 v    Igor Petrovski			   2152 MKD
= m    Bakai Esenbek Uulu		   1869 KGZ
1 v    Fidan Ganejev 			   1788 RUS  2004
0 m    Anders Hobber			   2157 NOR  1975
= v    Zemplen Pataki			   1828 LUX  1957

       Akseli Hosia			   1840 (112)
       3½/11  132 (127-133)
0 m    Matija Ostović			   2218 CRO
0 v    Lukas Handler			   2225 AUT
1 m    Hashem A. K. Elnaami		   	LBA
0 v f  Panagiotis Galopoulos		   2085 GRE
0 m f  Josef Straka Jr.			   2307 SVK
1 m    Ergys Hoxha                              ALB
0 v    Kleon-Evangelos Ballas		   1930 GER
= v    Jaehyuck Park   			   1368 KOR
0 m    Jonathas Marcelo Figueiredo	  (1825)BRA
0 m    Loukas Kefalas				CYP
1 v    Gent Gjika			   1547 ALB

       Ilmo Setälä			   1760 (120)
       4½/11  112 (96-114)
0 m    Benedict Hasenohr		   2181 SUI
0 v    Slavik Sarchisov			   2105 GER
= m    James Thomas			   1895 WLS
= m    Georgios Kafetzis		   1952 GRE
0 v    W. C. C. Perera			   2016 SRI
1 v    Stefan Esser			  (1374)BEL
1 m    Miguel Donado-Mazarrón Gómez	   1919 ESP
0 m    Gytis Vaičekauskas     		   1972 LTU
0 v    Michel Adeimi			   1902 LIB  1798
= v    Bakai uulu Esenbek		   1869 KGZ  1807
1 m    Jonathas Marcelo Figueiredo        (1825)BRA  1850

       U14 (127)
       Daniel Ebeling			   2019 (63)
       6½/11  37 (27-38)
1 v    Suvich Tachaplalert		  (1405)THA
= m    Matthias Bluebaum		   2191 GER
= v f  Shardul Gagare			   2194 IND
= m    Patrik Grandadam			   2159 SUI
0 v f  Trần Tuấn Minh			   2227 VIE
= m    Haralambos Tsakiris		   1846 GRE
= v    Xu Yinglun 			   	CHN
= m    João Paulo Cassemiro Marques	   1949 BRA
1 v    Ian McDonald	    		   1774 SCO  1995
= m    Utkal Ranjan Sahoo		   2213 IND  2025
1 v    Aqil Pirverdiyev			   2109 AZE  2081

       Julius Rauramaa			   1839 (96)
       5/11  88 (72-88)
0 m    Peter Flermoen			   2155 NOR
0 v    İzzət Kənan		   	   2139 AZE
= m    Semen Filatov   			   1629 RUS
= v    Ali Abdulla			   1680 UAE
0 m    Wolfgang Gütz			  (1775)AUT
1 v    Tanguy Meisch			   1664 LUX
= v    Matan Poleg			   2000 ISR
1 m    Kelsinbek Isakžanov		   	KGZ
1 v    Jairo Antonio Castro		   1945 COL  1816
0 m    Ottomar Ladva 			   2002 EST  1790
= v    Cristian Andres Hernandez 	   1960 COL  1810

       U12 (155)
       Matias Lappalainen		   1777 (85)
       4½/11  123 (109-127)
0 v f  Diptayan Ghosh			   2193 IND
1 m    Artem Kaljapin			   	RUS
0 v    Justus Williams			   2155 USA
0 m    Gižir Mönhbajar 			  (1732)MGL
= v    Isajev Tšyņgyz			  	KGZ
= m    Guilherme Pires Tavare Martins	   1560 POR
0 v    Mark Plotkin    	      		  (1832)CAN
0 m    Aidar Kenenbajev			  	KGZ
1 m    Ilja Sorin				RUS
= v    Aleksandar Konstantinov			MKD
1 m    Jaewon Jang			   1641 KOR

       Eero Valkama			  (1739)
       4½/11  115 (109-127)
= v    Jegor Ufimtsev			   1826 RUS
= m    Oļegs Petrovskis			   1851 LAT
0 v f  Timur Igonin			   1840 UZB
= m    Piotr Snihur			   1738 POL
= v    Zachary Loh			   1711 AUS
0 m    Daniel Zaman			   1706 BLR
1 v    Viktor Artemov			   	RUS
1 m    Thore Perske			   1715 GER
= v    Allan Beilin			  (1873)USA  1739
0 m    Hrant Aleksanyan			  	ARM  1652
0 m    Boris Markoja			   1793 SLO  1625

       Ellis Saavalainen		  (1499)
       4½/11  124 (109-127)
= m    Luis Alejandro López		   1888 COL
0 v    Amirhossein Badkoubi 		   1939 IRI
0 m    Benjamin Hadzialić		   1711 BIH
0 v    Anton Ahuba			   	RUS
= m    Andreas Ashikkes			   	CYP
1 v    Giordos Ioannou				CYP
0 m    Denis Mager			   1678 GER
1 v    Ian Choi				   	KOR
0 m    Dimitrios Zisiadis		   1675 GRE
= v    Jaewon Jang			   1641 KOR
1 m    Aleksandar Konstantinov		   	MKD

       U10 (154)
       Jan Demidov		          (1766)
       5½/11  82 (68-85)
0 m f  Tin Jingyao			   1828 SIN
1 v    Zino Veleshnja			   	ALB
= m    Nikita Zuj-Zaikovskis		   1803 LAT
0 v    Evgenios Ioannidis		   1803 GRE
0 m    Winston Yow-Jen Yao		  (1512)NZL
= v    Eduard-Constantin Stoica		   1480 ROU
1 m    Adilet Usonov	 		   	KGZ
= v    Bulat Nizamov				RUS
= m    Arsens Bataševs 			   1762 LAT  1481
1 v    David Brinovec			   1822 SLO  1576
= m    Sergiu-Gabriel Herea		   1741 ROU  1596

       U8 (122)
       Tomi Kugappi			  (1504)
       5½/11  70 (54-73)
0 m    Nodirbek Jakubboev		  (1657)UZB
0 v    Hamid Reza Tahmasebi		        IRI
1 m    Mihail Nikitenko				RUS
= m    Marc-Antoine Lomandong		   1655 MNC
1 v    Aleksandr Jasinovski		   	RUS
= v    Filip Haring			  (1339)SVK
1 m    Alejandro Casado Ramirez			ESP
0 v    S. S. V. Aditya				IND
= m    Rayan Weerasinghe			SRI
= v    Shaan Parashar Patel			IND
= m    Erdene Baasansuren			MGL

       Girls U12 (116)
       Gabriela Ebeling			  (1437)
       4/11  95 (94-104)
1 m    Shahar Amiel			   1827 ISR
0 v wc Jackie Peng			   1793 CAN
0 m    Xingliang Anna Wang		   1763 ENG
0 v    Veronika Gazikova		   1784 SVK
1 m    Alina Legkiy			   	SWE
= v    Shaikha Al Dhaheri		   1664 UAE
0 v    Tamara Ljikar			   1738 CRO
= m wf Anna Sidorova			   2124 RUS
0 v    Ramyres Santana Coelho		   1788 BRA  1608
1 m    Sarah Majkovski 			  (1373)AUT  1628
0 m    Elisavet Isiopoulou		   1623 GRE  1584

       Girls U10 (104)
       Qiyu Zhou      			  (1859)
       7½/11  7 (6-14)
1 v    Nina Gardiner			  ( 891)RSA
= m    Dharewa Khushi			   1559 IND
= m    Aleksandra Dimitrova		   	RUS
1 v    Puteri Rifqah Fahada Azhar	        MAS
1 m    Clara Victoria Graf  		   1739 GER
1 v    Sagar Tejaswini			   1645 IND
1 m    Anastasia Avramidou		   1634 GRE
= v    Stavroula Tsolakidou		   1783 GRE
0 v    Aleksandra Obolentseva		   	RUS  1831
1 m    Nazanin Akbari Zahmati			IRI  1833
0 v wf Davaademberel Nominerdene	   1755 MGL  1757

       Mikaela Ebeling			  (1248)
       4/11  87 (85-90)
0 v    Kelly Wang			  (1416)CAN
1 m    Musbah A.M. Faraj Ritah (w.o.)	  	LBA
= m    Jelena Tomić	       			BIH
0 v    Ana Văleva			  (1584)BUL
0 m    P. A. R. R. Nonis		  	SRI
1 m    Salma Wagdy Badr Eldin Saleh		EGY
0 v    Paola Castillo Martinez		   1683 PER
1 m    Mireya Represa Pérez		   	ESP
0 v    Kamilja Zamalova				RUS
= v    Katarina Ruth				SWE
0 m    Margareth Olde			  (1394)EST

       Girls U8 (79)
       Mariela Ebeling			  (1221)
       4/11  69 (63-71)
0 m    Ane Pienaar			  (1042)RSA
1 v    Yunha Noh			  	KOR
0 m    Grete Olde			  (1272)EST
0 v    Olga Minko			  	RUS
0 m    Nina Marais			  (1180)RSA
1 v    Roshni Raichura			  	KEN
0 m    Smaranda-Stanca-Ioana Mincu	  (1635)ROU
0 v    Magdalena Muha	     		  (1638)CRO
1 m    Alexa Nussbaumer			  (1240)AUT
0 v    Eunbin Seo			  	KOR
1 m    Kalyn Mussa				KEN


XXVI European Club Cup, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 16.-24.10.2010  (49 x 6-8)

       Tammer-Shakki		 	         (33)
       5/14 15½/42  39 (38-40)
½-5½   Ural					 RUS
4½-1½  Manisa Doruk Koleji Satranç Kulübü	 TUR
1½-4½  Rovenski Lisovi Zubry	   		 UKR
3½-2½  Margirio	       				 LTU
1½-4½  Schachgesellschaft Solingen               GER
1-5    Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova		 ITA
3-3    Etelä-Vantaan Shakki   			 FIN

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2440
       0/4
0 m g  Jan Nepomnjaštši			    2706 RUS
       -
0 v g  Dmitro Kononenko			    2582 UKR
       -
       -
0 v g  Kiril Georgiev			    2685 BUL
0 m m  Olav Sepp			    2485 EST

    m  Veijo Mäki			    2409
       2/6
0 v g  Mihail Kobalija			    2656 RUS
1 v m  Mert Erdoğdu			    2428 TUR
0 m g  Adam Tuh’ajev			    2550 UKR
0 m g  Šarūnas Šulskis			    2544 LTU
0 m g  Chanda Sandipan			    2641 IND
       -
1 v f  Tero Kokkila			    2327 FIN (2394)

    f  Timo Lampén			    2346
       1½/5
0 m g  Aleksei Drejev			    2649 RUS    
= m m  Yakup Erturan			    2366 TUR
       -
1 v g  Vidmantas Mališauskas		    2510 LTU
0 v g  Michael Hoffmann			    2510 GER
0 m m  Duilio Collutiis			    2447 ITA (2340)
       -

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2280
       4/7
= v g  Vladimir Belov			    2625 RUS
1 v f  Ata Seçer			    2334 TUR
= v m  Sergi Pavlov			    2539 UKR
1 m g  Algimantas Butnorius		    2439 LTU
= m f  Thomas Michalczak		    2368 GER
0 v m  Ennio Arlandi			    2430 ITA
= m f  Henri Koskinen			    2295 FIN (2486)

    f  Jarkko Penttinen			    2277
       1/4
0 m g  Igor Lysyi			    2638 RUS
       -
       -
= v m  Vytautas Vaznonis		    2377 LTU
= v f  Milon Gupta			    2285 GER
0 m f  Alessio Valsecchi		    2331 ITA (2193)
       -

    f  Jyrki Kytöniemi			    2259
       3/6
       -
= m    Atakan Şirin			    2240 TUR
= m m  Volodymyr Jakymov		    2467 UKR
= m m  Mindaugas Beinoras		    2350 LTU
= m f  Axel Scheffner			    2318 GER
= v f  Valerio Luciani			    2212 ITA
= v    Sami Hämäläinen			    2261 FIN (2307)

       Pekka Köykkä			    2162
       2/6
0 v g  Pavel Ponkratov			    2592 RUS
= v    Faruk Keler			    2226 TUR
= v m  Oleh V. Ivanov			    2482 UKR
= v    Giedrius Šulskis			    2228 LTU
0 v    Andreas Peschel			    2173 GER
       -
= m f  Heikki Salo			    2254 FIN (2181)

       Jorma Lehtioksa			    2172
       2/4
       -
1 m    Hulki Nalbantoğlu		    2046 TUR
0 m    Vasyl Nedylko			    2407 UKR
       -
       -
= m    Stefano Navarro			    2274 ITA
= v    Harri Laakso			    2202 FIN (2233)

       Etelä-Vantaan Shakki			 (35)
       6/14 19½/42  34 (27-37)
1-5    Werder Bremen 				 GER
1½-4½  Koninklijke Gentse Schaakkring Ruy Lopez	 BEL
3-3    White Rose  	  	      	  	 ENG
3½-2½  Ennis Chess Club				 IRL
2½-3½  LugPokerChess				 UKR
5-1    Nidum Liberals Chess Club		 WLS
3-3    Tammer-Shakki  	    			 FIN

    f  Tero Kokkila  			    2327
       1½/6
0 v g  Oleksandr Areštšenko		    2664 UKR
0 m m  Oscar Lemmers			    2395 NED
0 v    Stephen Barrett			    2205 ENG
       -
= m m  Borys H’artšenko			    2437 UKR
1 v    Jason Garcia			    2008 WLS
0 m m  Veijo Mäki			    2409 FIN (2118)

    f  Henri Koskinen			    2295
       ½/5
0 m g  Luke McShane			    2657 ENG
0 v m  Dharma Tjiam			    2398 NED
       -
0 m    Jan Sodoma			    2343 CZE
0 v    Sergi Strelnykov			    2425 UKR
       -
= v f  Janne Mertanen			    2280 FIN (2025)

       Sami Hämäläinen			    2261
       2½/6
0 v g  Tomi Nybäck			    2635 FIN
0 m f  Thibaut Vandenbussche		    2333 BEL
       -
1 v    Rory Quinn			    2096 IRL
0 m m  Mihailo Kostromin		    2388 ISR
1 m    Andrew Gibbons			   (2027)WLS
= m f  Jyrki Kytöniemi			    2259 FIN (2211)

    f  Heikki Salo			    2254
       3½/6
0 m g  Vlastimil Babula			    2515 CZE
       -
= m    Paul Townsend			    2246 ENG
1 m    Zaidan Zulkipli			    2053 MAS
= v f  Denys Palkovitš			    2240 UKR
1 v    Matthew Davies			    1973 WLS
= v    Pekka Köykkä			    2162 FIN (2263)

    f  Auvo Kujala			    2225
       2½/3
1 v g  Gennadij Fish			    2502 GER    
       -
= v    Peter Gayson			    2184 ENG
       -
       -
1 m    Adam May       			   (1940)WLS
       -

       Harri Laakso			    2202
       2½/5
       -
= v f  Gunter Deleyn			    2250 BEL
= m    Jonathan Arnott			    2165 ENG
= v    Nick Larter			    1840 IRL
= m    Jevgen Maratkanov		    2186 UKR
       -
= m    Jorma Lehtioksa			    2172 FIN (2131)

       Teemu Vihinen			    2127
       2½/4
       -
1 m    Wim Versporten			    2092 BEL
= v    Kieran O'Driscoll		    2109 IRL
= m    John Cassidy			   (1736)IRL
       -
= v    Glyn Sinnett			   (1842)WLS (2051)
       -

       Werder Bremen                             GER
       
    g  Tomi Nybäck                          2615
       5/7
1 m    Sami Hämäläinen			    2261 FIN	   
= v g  Volodymyr Baklan			    2621 UKR
1 v m  Dharma Tjiam                         2398 NED
1 m m  Luc Bergez			    2388 FRA
= m g  Aleksander Rjazantsev		    2686 RUS
0 v g  Momtšil Nikolov			    2549 BUL
1 v    Vladimir Bilić			    2292 BIH (2639)


Lichtenrader Herbst, Berliini, Saksa, 16.-24.10.2010  (159)

       Jyrki Pesola  	       	      	    1912 (67)
       4½/9  70 (65-89)
1 m    Gerd Tolle      			   (1308)GER
0 v    Patrick Böttcher			    2177 GER
1 m    Andreas Urbaniak			    1724 GER
0 v    Matthias Hahlbohm		    2095 GER
1 m    Vojo Katić			    1760 SRB
1 v    Sergej Krefenstein		    2009 GER
0 m    Carsten Hein			    2165 GER
= v    Jürgen Schmidt			    2034 GER
0 m    Siegfried Wiezer			    2034 GER  1955


XXXIX Chess Olympiad, Hanty-Mansijsk, Venäjä, 21.9.-3.10.2010  (148 x 4-5)

       Suomi                                     (60)
       12/22 23½/44  59 (49-63)
3½-½   Mauritius				 MRI
1½-2½  Peru					 PER
3½-½   Wales					 WLS
2-2    Mongolia					 MGL
2½-1½  Egypti					 EGY
0-4    Brasilia					 BRA
1½-2½  Australia				 AUS
½-3½   Liettua					 LTU
4-0    Kypros					 CYP
2½-1½  Venezuela				 VEN
2-2    Uzbekistan				 UZB

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2635
       6/8
       -
= m g  Julio Ernesto Granda Zúñiga	    2636 PER
1 v f  Richard S. Jones	    		    2373 WLS
1 m    Bajarsaihan Gundavaa		    2460 MGL
1 v g  Ahmed Adly   			    2630 EGY
0 v g  Rafael Leitão			    2624 BRA
0 m g  David Smerdon (w.o.)		    2526 AUS
       -
1 v c  Antonis Antoniu			    2172 CYP
= v g  Eduardo Iturrizaga		    2609 VEN
1 m g  Rustam Qosimjonov		    2685 UZB (2749)

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2440
       3½/9
= m c  Roy Jean Noel Phillips		    2248 MRI
       -
1 m    Tim Kett				    2219 WLS
0 v f  Namhai Battulga			    2421 MGL
0 m g  Bassem Amin			    2578 EGY
0 m g  Gilberto Milos			    2599 BRA
1 v m  George Wendi Xie			    2478 AUS
0 m g  Eduardas Rozentalis		    2611 LTU
1 m    Konstantinos Papatrifonos	    2133 CYP
       -
0 v g  Anton Filippov			    2609 UZB  2342

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2419
       6/10
1 v    Devarajen Chinasamy		    2077 MRI
0 v g  Emilio Córdova Daza		    2539 PER
= v c  Iolo Jones     			    2294 WLS       
       -
1 v m  Samy Shoker			    2458 EGY
0 v g  Alexandr Fier			    2588 BRA
= m g  Darryl K. Johansen		    2420 AUS
= v g  Šarūnas Šulskis			    2544 LTU
1 v f  Paris Klerides			    2194 CYP
1 m m  Johann Alvarez Marquez		    2414 VEN  2490
= m g  Aleksey Barsov 			    2509 UZB  2492

    m  Joose Norri			    2330
       2½/7
1 m    Pradeep Seegolam			    2040 MRI
0 m g  Jorge Cori			    2496 PER
       -
0 m    Ganzorig Erdene			    2330 MGL
       -
0 m g  André Diamant			    2498 BRA
       -
0 m g  Viktorija Čmilytė		    2513 LTU
       -
1 v f  Oliver Soto Páez			    2373 VEN
= v m  Jo’rabek Hamroqulov		    2485 UZB (2282)

       Vilka Sipilä			    2231
       5½/9
1 v    Patrick Marie     		    2146 MRI
1 v f  Marco Pacheco			    2392 PER
1 m    Alan Young			    2009 WLS
1 v g  Bazar Hatanbaatar		    2392 MGL
= m m  Mohamed Ezat			    2448 EGY
       -
0 v m  Stephen J. Solomon		    2396 AUS
0 v m  Darius Zagorskis			    2497 LTU
1 m    Giorgos Giapanis			   (1851)CYP
0 m f  Dumit Semerene			    2318 VEN  2385
       -


European Youth Chess Championship, Batumi, Georgia, 20.-28.9.2010  (41)

       Vihtori Immonen		   	    2018 (34)
       3½/9  37 (31-37)
0 m f  Danny Raznikov			    2354 ISR
0 v    Peter Schreiner			    2257 AUT
0 m    Bahruz Rzayev	    	    	    2235 AZE
1 v    Kārlis Daģis 			    2123 LAT
0 v f  Julian Geske			    2364 GER
0 m    Berdia Mikeladze			    	 GEO
1      -
= v    Džulijan Kirilov Georgiev	   (1940)BUL
1 m    Tornike Khurtsidze		    2010 GEO (1928)


The World Individual Championship for the Blind Chess Players, Belgrad, Serbia, 26.8.-4.9.2010  (121)

       Ari Tonteri   		      	    1990 (57)
       5/9  44 (35-50)
0 m    Uroš Tadić			    	 SRB
1 v    Luka Bulatović				 SRB
1 m    Tomas Todorovic			   (1508)GER
1 v    Diego Aguilar Sevilla		    2136 ESP
0 v f  Boris Rositsan			    2218 LTU
= m f  Tadeusz Żółtek			    2183 POL
0 v    Marcin Chojnowski		    2162 POL
1 m    Mümin Aksu			    	 TUR
= v    Alexandru Piroşca		    2083 ROU  1932

       Kari Holmela			    1930 (64)
       4/9  90 (72-90)
0 m f  Oliver Müller			    2311 GER
0 v    Zoran Igic			    	 SRB
= m    Dobrivoje Vukovic 			 SWE
0 v    Radovan Damjanović 			 MNE
1 m    Gökhan R. Güngör				 TUR
0 v    Halil Šehić				 BIH
= m    Josefa Spychała                           POL
1 v    Alaetin Gündoğmuş                         NED
1 m    Ljubiša Ignjatović			 SRB

       Bengt Wikman			    1921 (66)
       3½/9  99 (91-101)
0 m f  Serhi Vasin			    2295 UKR
0 v    Argirios Kumtzis		   	   (1215)GRE
1 m    Alaetin Gündoğmuş		   	 NED
1 v    Josefa Spychała				 POL
0 m    Roberto Clemente Llamero		    2151 ESP
= v    Savo Blagojević			    	 MNE
= m    Henning Nielsen			   (1639)DEN
0 v    Uroš Tadić                                SRB
= m    Teodor Lapadatu			   (1668)ROU


Lithuanian University of Agriculture CUP, Kaunas, Liettua, 25.-31.8.2010  (14)

    m  Mikael Agopov  	 	     	    2436 (5)
       5/10  5 (5-6)
1 v m  Kęstutis Kaunas			    2253 LTU
= v g  Šarūnas Šulskis		    	    2554 LTU
0 m m  Hans Tikkanen			    2469 SWE
1 v    Oskar von Bahr			    2303 SWE
0 m    Tomas Laurušas			    2233 LTU
1 m g  Algimantas Butnorius		    2442 LTU
= v g  Normunds Miezis			    2518 LAT
0 m m  Daniel Semcesen			    2420 SWE
1 v m  Aidas Labuckas			    2329 LTU  2433
0 m f  Andreas Skytte Hagen                 2311 DEN  2382

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2347 (8)
       3½/10  11 (9-13)
0 m g  Šarūnas Šulskis                      2554 LTU
= v    Oskar von Bahr                       2303 SWE
0 m    Tomas Laurušas                       2233 LTU
= v m  Kęstutis Kaunas                      2253 LTU
= v f  Andreas Skytte Hagen		    2311 DEN
1 m    James Coleman  			    2124 ENG
= v m  Aidas Labuckas                       2329 LTU
0 m g  Normunds Miezis                      2518 LAT
= m f  Mihail Tokmatšev			    2361 RUS  2243
0 v m  Hans Tikkanen                        2469 SWE  2225


European Union Youth Chess Championships, Mureck, Itävalta, 4.-12.8.2010

       U14 (46)
       Dennis Liu			    1735 (25)
       5/9  14 (13-22)
0 m    Stefan Beukema			    2084 NED
1 v    Jennifer Ehr			   (1722)ENG
1 v    Tomáš Pavelek			    1971 CZE
= m    João Pedro Menezes Andias	    1840 POR
= v    Georg Abozenko	  		    1823 EST
1 m    Fruzsina Szente Varga		    1938 HUN
= m    Oliver Tropp    			    1973 SVK
0 v    Christoph Menezes		    1947 AUT
= m    Benedek Váradi			    1893 HUN  1952

       U12 (50)
       Dmitry Tumanov			    1753 (18)
       7/9  2 (1-3)
1 v    William Claridge-Hansen		   (1922)ENG
= m    Isaac Sanders			    1968 ENG
= v    Flórián Kaczúr			    2024 HUN
1 m    Anže Žnidarič			   (1529)SLO
1 v    Ivan Lopez Popov			   (1726)LUX
1 m    Ármin Juhász			    1911 HUN
0 v    Boris Markoja			    1777 SLO
1 m    Julian Dodu			    1656 AUT
1 m    Jan Petr				    1810 CZE  2061

       Eero Valkama			   (1346)
       4½/9  29 (22-29)
1 v    Jernej Skuhala			    1767 SLO
0 v    Lennert Lenaerts			    1774 BEL
0 m    Julian Dodu			    1656 AUT
= m    Tobias Jakob			    1701 AUT
= v    Emilian Hofer			    1772 AUT
1 m    Urban Čretnik			   (1586)SLO
= v    Anna Werner			    1738 HUN
0 m    Mai Narva			    1503 EST
1 v    Sarah Ramadani			    1615 SLO  1680

       U10 (51)
       Aleksandr Jääskeläinen		   (1430)
       5/9  22 (16-24)
0 v    Florian Mesaros	     		   (1825)AUT
0 m    Raphael Lagunow			    1623 GER
0 v    John James Daley			   (1610)ENG
1 v    Venla Lymysalo			   (1260)AUT
1 m    Antonio Miguel De Olive Santos	   (1133)POR
1 m    Jaka Meglič     	      		   	 SLO
1 v    Ben Thomas			   (1579)WLS
0 m    Patrick Nussbaumer		    1665 AUT
1 v    Stefanie Maderegger		   (1246)AUT  1516

       U8 (40)
       Otso Koskinen			   (1360)
       5/9  20 (14-20)
0 m    Felix Blohberger			   (1541)AUT
1 v    Flora Haidenberger		   (1279)AUT
0 m    Zala Urh				    	 SLO
0 v    João Rui Farias Soares do Rego	   (1093)POR
0 m    Amalia-Fivi Szavu		   (1543)ROU
1 v    Emma Rottiers				 BEL
1 m    Carmen Duarte García			 ESP
1 v    Marek Sýkora  				 CZE
1 m    Lukas Leisch                        (1356)AUT

       Maksim Näppinen			   (1282)
       4/9  29 (24-29)
1 v    Alexa Nussbaumer			   (1240)AUT
0 m    Đỗ Quốc Khánh			   (1354)AUT
0 v    Smaranda-Georgiana Azamfirei	   (1461)ROU
1 m    Alexander Feil	  			 LUX
0 v    Zsofia Gombócz				 HUN
0 m    Alexandru-Daniel Ungureanu	   (1448)ROU
0 v    Lukas Leisch			   (1356)AUT
1 m    Emma Rottiers                             BEL
1 v    Magdalena Mörwald		   (1200)AUT

       Open U10/08 (22)
       Arvo Valkama    			   (1282)
       4/9  11 (11-16)
1 v    Michael Magnes (w.o.)			 AUT
1 m    Johannes Hadler			   (1281)AUT
0 v    Michael Tölly			   (1545)AUT
1 v    Nadim El Helw			   (1382)AUT
0 m    Sebastian Mesaros		   (1566)AUT
0 v    Melanie Maderegger		   (1200)AUT
= v    Stjepan Iveković			   (1730)CRO
0 m    Lena Kraft			   (1200)AUT
= v    Selina Raith			   (1200)AUT (1271)


Arctic Chess Challenge, Tromssa, Norja, 31.7.-8.8.2010  (164)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	 	    2347 (53)
       5/9  57 (55-70)
1 m    Torgeir Kjøita			    1796 NOR
1 v g  Sergei Azarov			    2600 BLR
0 m m  Frode Elsness			    2485 NOR
= v    Jiří Houska			    2183 CZE
0 m g  Oleksandr Moisejenko		    2667 UKR
= v    Jon Kristian Haarr		    2188 NOR
1 m    Martin Halsvik Larsen                2178 NOR
1 v f  Nils R. Grotnes   		    2219 NOR
0 v m  Espen Lie			    2464 NOR  2372

       Ralf Rehn			    2164 (88)
       5/9  56 (55-70)
0 m g  Igor Henkin			    2632 GER
1 v    Emil-Lion Nomat			    1826 IRQ
1 m m  Eirik Gullaksen			    2395 NOR
= v f  Hans Klip			    2366 NED
1 m m  Gerard Welling			    2352 NED
1 v m  Gediminas Šarakauskas		    2440 LTU
= m g  Matther Turner			    2506 ENG
0 v g  Anatoli Byhovski			    2487 ISR
0 m m  Roman H’aetski			    2385 UKR  2445

    wf Laura Savola			    2107 (99)
       5/9  68 (55-70)
0 v g  Fərid Abbasov			    2549 AZE
1 m    Aslak Haanshuus			   (1746)NOR
0 v f  Joachim Thomassen		    2364 NOR
1 m    Bjørn Salvesen			    1791 NOR
1 m f  Christian Hess (w.o.)		    2262 GER
0 v g  Thomas Ernst   			    2430 SWE
0 m    Peter Gukhvat                        2242 ISR
1 v    Torgeir Kjøita			    1796 NOR
1 m f  Renzo Ramondino			    2289 ITA (2170)

       Ari Savola			    1970 (116)
       4/9  111 (94-119)
0 m m  Torbjørn Ringdal Hansen		    2419 NOR
1 v    Endre Machlik			   (1020)NOR
0 m    Peter Gukhvat			    2242 ISR
1 m f  Nils Ragnar Grotnes		    2219 NOR
0 v    Johannes Luangtep Kvisla		    2163 NOR
0 v    Martin Halsvik Larsen                2178 NOR
1 m    Ole Jakob Hegelund		    1689 NOR
0 v    Torben Søraas			    2139 NOR
1 m    Mathias Brennhaugen Eike		   (1440)NOR  1974

       Tomi Tocklin			    1885 (128)
       4/9  107 (94-119)
0 m m  Kenny Solomon			    2383 RSA
1 v    Martin Halsvik Larsen		    2178 NOR
0 m    Jon Kristian Røyset   		    2190 NOR
= v wm Sheila Barth Sahl		    2156 NOR
= m    Felix Buchkremer			    2090 GER
= m    Tobias Pettersson		    2135 SWE
= v    Arnold Andreassen		    2094 NOR
= v    Henrik Carlsen			    2085 NOR
= m    Philip Taylor-Bowd		    2046 ENG  2107


III International Chess Tournament of Paleohora, Paleóhora, Kreeta, Kreikka, 22.-29.7.2010  (237)

    m  Petri Kekki		      	    2371 (33)
       5/9  66 (66-107)
= m    Andrew McMillan			   (2004)CAN    
1 v    Foivos Hnaras			    1551 GRE
1 m    Inna Iasman                          1973 FRA
= v g  Aleksandr Haritonov		    2548 RUS
1 m    Panteleimon Tzuganakis		    2095 GRE
0 v g  Adam Tuh’ajev			    2518 UKR
1 m wf Irina Kudrašova			    2120 RUS
0 v g  Kateryna Lahno			    2535 UKR
0 m    Emmanuil Kazakos			    2054 GRE  2219


XV Obert Internacional d'Escacs "Ciutat de Balaguer", Balaguer, Espanja, 19.-27.7.2010  (92)

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2347 (40)
       5/9  34 (28-40)
1 v    Genís Anaya Ibars		    	 ESP
= m g  Josep Oms Pallise		    2494 ESP
= v m  Joan Fluvià Poyatos		    2499 ESP
0 m g  Ulf Andersson			    2567 SWE
1 v    Jesús María González Pabollet	    1894 ESP
0 m m  Xavier Vila Gázquez  		    2478 ESP
1 v    Pedro Beltre			    1964 DOM
1 m g  Ramon Mateo			    2459 DOM
0 v g  Stewart Haslinger		    2552 ENG  2398


Heini Olsen Memorial, Klaksvík, Färsaaret, Tanska, 20.-26.7.2010  (10)  (VI, gm=7)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo			    2481 (3)
       4/9  5 (5-7)
1 v m  Helgi Dam Ziska			    2426 FAI
0 m    Rógvi Egilstoft Nielsen		    2062 FAI
1 v f  Carl Eli Nolsøe Samuelsen	    2278 FAI
= v g  Henrik Danielsen			    2512 ISL
= m    Olaf Berg			    2265 FAI
0 v g  Gawain Jones			    2568 ENG
0 m m  Silas Lund			    2408 DEN
= v g  Mirosław Grabarczyk		    2466 POL
= m m  Simon Bekker-Jensen		    2425 DEN  2340


International Open Chess Tournament Rethymno 2010, Rethymnon, Kreeta, Kreikka, 13.-20.7.2010  (183)

    m  Petri Kekki 	 	    	    2371 (37)
       5½/9  40 (34-63)
1 m    Orfeas Protopsaltis		    1595 GRE
= v    Maurizio Guidi			    2078 ITA
1 m    Panagiotis Balaskas		    2074 GRE
0 v g  Sergei Volkov			    2597 RUS
1 m    Selina Khoo			    1978 ENG
= v g  Adam Tuh’ajev			    2518 UKR
1 m    Trond Romsdal			    2164 NOR
= v g  Andrei Orlov			    2502 RUS
0 m g  Andrei Rytšagov			    2538 RUS  2371


II International Tournament "Artemis Cup", Leros, Kreikka, 13.-20.7.2010  (80)

       Timo Akkanen	    	     	    1866 (46)
       4/9  49 (48-56)
0 m g  Veljko Jeremić			    2509 SRB
1 v    Hristos Tsamatsulis		   (1010)GRE
0 m    Nikolas Seretakis		    2204 GRE
1 v    Dmitra Sgurudi			   (1330)GRE
1 m    Ahileas Kouros			    1215 GRE
0 v    Ekaterini Pavlidu		    2182 GRE
0 m m  Dagnė Čiukšytė			    2344 ENG
0 v    Angelos Vakalis			    1682 GRE
1 m    Spiridon Kahrimanis		   (1315)GRE  1601


Czech Open 2010: Turnaj družstev, Pardubice, Tšekki, 15.-18.7.2010  (110 x 4-6)

       Vammalan Shakkikerho	  	     	 (26)
       9/14 17½/28  19 (18-19)
3-1    TJ Sokol Kobylisy B    			 CZE
4-0    Reaktor Bannewitzka			 GER
1½-2½  Slavia Hradec Králové			 CZE
2½-1½  TJ Tourist Biomedica Říčany		 CZE
1½-2½  Kalitea	  	    			 CZE
2-2    Good Morning				 GER
3-1    TJ Tatran Podbořany			 CZE

       Henri Pohjala			    2220 
       4/6
1 m    Vít Žemlička			    1925 CZE
1 v    Thomas Porschberg		    2009 GER
= m m  Jiří Nun				    2362 CZE
1 v    Tomáš Vavřinec			    2030 CZE
0 v    Vojtěch Kovář			    2344 CZE
       -
= v    Jan Balin			    2347 CZE (2320)

       Arto Satonen			    2206
       3/5
       -
1 m    Peter Jeute			    1975 GER
0 v f  Roman Prymula			    2277 CZE
= m    Evžen Pospíšil			    2161 CZE
1 m    Filip Umanec			    2225 CZE
= m    Jens Schulz			    2156 GER (2237)
       -

       Tero Lehtimäki			    2045
       2/4
0 v    Martin Malek			   (1870)CZE
1 v    Jacob Seifert			   (1588)GER
       -
       -
= v    Jindřich Kuba			    2210 CZE
       -
= m    Kamil Balin			    2076 CZE (1946)

       Timo Nurmi			    2036
       1/3
       -
1 m    Günther Neffe			   (1321)GER
       -
       -
0 m    Petr Pokorný			    2223 CZE
0 v    Colin Wierum			    1956 GER (1627)
       -

       Jarmo Hautaniemi			   (2002)
       4/5
1 m    Jiří Lhotka			   (1864)CZE
       -
= m    Robert Doring			    2190 CZE
= v    Jaroslav Říha			    2021 CZE
       -
1 m    Fabian Stotyn			    2063 GER
1 v    Lukas Bandas			    1969 CZE (2276)

       Pekka Kaatiala			   (1962)
       3½/5
1 v    Petr Plašil			   (1859)CZE
       -
= v    Josef Jiruše			    2078 CZE
= m    Kamila Říhová			    1629 CZE
       -
= v    Stefanie Düssler			    1835 GER
1 m    Miroslav Srkal			   (1683)CZE (1985)



XXX Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Villa de Benasque", Benasque, Espanja, 8.-17.7.2010  (505)

    g  Heikki Westerinen                    2347 (69)
       7/10  33 (24-46)
1 v    Raúl Muro Turon			    1874 ESP
1 m    Lorenzo Garcia Galeote		    2058 ESP
1 v    Adrian Antonio Garcia Garcia	    1898 ESP
1 m g  Elizbar Ubilava	     		    2528 ESP
= v g  Manuel León Hoyos		    2556 MEX
0 m g  Vjatšeslav Zahartsov		    2608 RUS
0 v g  Davorin Komljenović		    2445 CRO
= m wf Anabel Guadamuro Torrente    	    2137 ESP
1 v    Daniel Travesset Ribera		    2179 ESP  2436
1 m    Javier Fernández Lledó		    2145 ESP  2454

       Sari Rautanen			    2016 (231)
       4/10  354 (315-369)
= m    Victor Hugo Gracia Gracia	    	 ESP
= v    Juan Ignacio Sáenz Zabala	    1804 ESP
       -
1 m    Manuel Díaz Begonte		    1818 ESP
       -
0 v    Victor-Mihai Marin		    1812 ROU
       -
1 m    Angel Palacín Casamayor		    1618 ESP
0 v    Juan Antonio Cebrián Flores	    1720 ESP
1 m    Alfonso Pedraza Mancilla		    1653 ESP (1741)

       Petri Suuronen			    1922 (284)
       4½/10  286 (260-314)
0 v m  David Lariño Nieto		    2461 ESP
1 m    Juan Nuñez Alonso		    1630 ESP
       -
= v    Eva Julián Ortín			    1676 ESP
       -
1 m    Inês Lima Santos			    1607 POR
       -
1 v    Teodoro Carrancho Santamaría	    1719 ESP
0 m    Endika Dosuna Aguilar		    1759 ESP
1 v    Ariadna Vieito Ribelles		    1679 ESP (1869)


Championnat d'Echecs de Paris Île-de-France: Open A, Pariisi, Ranska, 3.-11.7.2010  (205)

       Eero Wilen    	      		    2110 (43)
       6/9  32 (21-33)
1 v    Christian Ricoul			    1919 FRA
= m    Inna Iasman			    1973 FRA
= v    Bruno Bonnin			    1986 FRA
1 m    Daniel Hassine			    1998 FRA
0 v    Boumediènne Talbi		    2202 FRA
0 m    Yannick Kambrath			    2001 FRA
1 v    Mario-Jovani Belardello		    1936 FRA
1 m    Pierre Raimbault			    1940 FRA (2086)
1 v    Philippe Mayer (w.o.)		    2078 FRA

       Ari Möttönen			    2048 (69)
       4½/9  98 (81-113)
1 v    Ludovic Renouard		       	    1877 FRA
0 m    Vjatšeslav Pozdnjakov		    2208 RUS
= v    Pierre Raimbault                     1940 FRA
0 m    Victor Durand			    1950 FRA
0 v    Alice Tissot			    1928 FRA
= m    Jimmy Corvo			    1922 FRA
1 v    Pascal Gaulupeau			    1906 FRA
1 m    Mario-Jovani Belardello              1936 FRA
= v    Inna Iasman                          1973 FRA  1957

       Pekka Pietinen			    2030 (76)
       3½/9  141 (137-159)
1 m    Amine Eid 	  		    1859 FRA
0 v    Baroudi Hanchour			    2159 ALG
0 m    Maxence Ralaivao			    1861 FRA
= v    Christian Seme			    1902 FRA
= m    Pierre Larramendy		    1912 FRA
= v    Ricardo Arevalo			   (1910)FRA
= m    Benjamin Bannery			    1898 FRA
= v    Massimo De Santis		    1925 ITA
0 m    Charles Goeller			    1848 FRA  1833

       Sippo Puroila			    1965 (121)
       4/9  127 (114-136)
0 m    Xavier Wunderman	 		    2173 FRA
0 v    Laurent Bellaiche		    1860 FRA
= m    Olivier Lambert			    1806 FRA
1 v    Benjamin Ripert			    1859 FRA
0 m    Carl Kuhar			    1865 FRA
1 v    Manuel García Fernández		    1859 ESP
1 m    Charles Goeller			    1848 FRA
= v    Cyprien Denous			    2006 FRA
0 m    Philippe Reilhac			    2029 FRA  1877


Championnat d'Echecs de Paris Île-de-France: Open B, Pariisi, Ranska, 3.-11.7.2010  (249)


       Olavi Lilja			   (1696)
       4½/9  119 (98-128)
0 m    Jacques Vernadet	 		   (1860)FRA
= v    Idriss Laroui			   (1550)FRA
1 m    Jean Keller (w.o.)		   (1540)FRA
0 v    Emmanuel Luksenberg		    1824 FRA
1 m    Kamel Allab			   (1499)ALG
1 v    Mahmoud Elbelbisy (w.o.)		   (1790)FRA
0 v    Jean Michel Fourtoy		    1752 FRA
1 m    Laurent Rosset			    1513 FRA
0 v    John Caroll			    1776 FRA (1565)


II CSIT World Sports Games, Tallinna, Viro, 3.-7.7.2010  (10x4)

       Suomen Työväen Urheiluliitto TUL      	 (1)
       14½/24 8/12  4 (4-5)
3½-½   SESI - Serviço Social da Indústria	 BRA
3-1    Hapoel 	      	     			 ISR
2-2    ASKÖ - Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Sport und Körperkultur in Österreich AUT
1-3    Kalev 1					 EST
3-1    Kalev 2					 EST
2-2    Fédération sportive et gymnique du travail (FSGT) FRA

       Markus Kiili			    2242
       2½/6
1 m    José Otávio Junior		   (1982)BRA
0 v    Boris Blodstein			    2232 ISR
= m f  Fred Wegerer	      		    2207 AUT
= v    Oleg Tarakanov			    2165 EST
= m    Aleksander Sabinov		   (2212)EST
0 v f  Pierre-Yves Toulzac		    2229 FRA (2111)

       Timo Tuomala			    2229
       4/6
1 v    Evandro Rodrigues da Silva	    2202 BRA
1 m    Moshe Kedem	    		    2235 ISR
1 v f  Hubert Ebner			    2200 AUT
0 m    Vjatšeslav Garber		    2161 EST
1 v    Aare Võsu                           (1812)EST
0 m    Pierre Lafaurie			    2125 FRA (2265)

       Tapio Tuomala			    2190
       4½/6
1 m    Kligw Fernandes da Silva		    1973 BRA
1 v    Vladimir Shteinberg		    2188 ISR
= m    Peter Stadler			    2160 AUT
= v    Tõnu Rauk			    2194 EST
= m    Vello Kiiver                        (1831)EST
1 v    Gilles Grichkevitch		    2122 FRA (2291)
       
       Veli-Matti Vuorisalo		    2155
       3½/6
= v    Sidnei Bissacot Coutinho 	    2135 BRA
1 m    Avraham Malachi	 		    2155 ISR
0 v    Reinhard Vlasak			    2118 AUT
0 m    Aleksander Petrov		    1993 EST
1 v    Nikolai Štšupak			    	 EST
1 m    Thomas Lemoine			    1958 FRA (2072)


II Międzynarodowy Memoriał imienia Braci Bieluczyków / X MŚ IPCA, Białystok, Puola, 26.6.-2.7.2010  (18)

       Tomi Tocklin	   	   	    1885 (13)
       4½/9  12 (8-12)
0 m    Jevgeni Vodjasov			    2211 RUS       
1 v    Grigori Doronkin			    	 RUS
= v m  Stanislav Mihejev		    2310 RUS
0 m    Maksim Marijevski		    2024 RUS
= v    Jelena Kurotškina		    1827 RUS
1 m    Nikola Konkoľová			   (1477)SVK
= m wf Galina Melnik			    2001 RUS
1 v    Kazimierz Szneider		    1898 POL
0 m m  Igor Jarmonov			    2340 UKR  1965


Sveins 3. minneturnering, Oslo, Norja, 18.-22.6.2010  (60)

    g  Heikki Westerinen  	            2358 (9)
       5½/9  11 (11-14)
= v    Lars Oskar Hauge			    1880 NOR
1 m    Erle Andrea Marki Hansen		    1729 NOR
1 v wf Manuela Schmitz	 		    2007 GER
0 m g  Tiger Hillarp Persson		    2542 SWE
1 v    Tom Skovgaard 			    2005 DEN
= m f  Peter Skovgaard			    2284 DEN
= v f  Kristian Trygstad		    2297 NOR
1 m    Svetoslav Mihajlov		    2117 NOR
0 v f  Mads Andersen			    2353 DEN  2243


XII Open Internacional de Ajedrez Vila de Salou, Salou, Espanja, 4.-12.5.2010  (69)

    g  Heikki Westerinen  	       	    2358 (24)
       5/9  24 (22-26)
1 m    Gabriel López Lafuente		    1718 ESP
0 v g  Valentin Jotov			    2568 BUL
1 m    Tatjana Jastrebova		    2008 UKR
0 v g  Eduardo Iturrizaga		    2604 VEN
= m    Raul-Alexandru Neagos		    2110 ROU
1 v    Angel Sarto Ramos		    2032 ESP
= m g  Carlos García Palermo		    2440 ITA
0 v g  Karen Movsisyan		    	    2530 ARM
1 m    Javier Ávila Jiménez		    2215 ESP  2317
    

Thailand Open 2010, Bangkok, Thaimaa, 14.-20.4.2010  (108)

       Teemu Topi-Hulmi		 	    2289 (27)
       6/9  17 (9-20)
1 v    Michael Culasing			    1901 PHI
= m wf Maria Jurenok			    1953 ENG
= v g  Ruslan Pogorelov			    2486 UKR
1 m c  Andreas Mende			    2169 GER
1 v m  Guy West				    2357 AUS
0 m m  Štefan Mačák			    2470 SVK
= v f  Kjetil Stokke			    2382 NOR
= m m  Saptarshi Roy			    2419 IND
1 v    Gurpreet Pal Singh		    2275 IND  2430
       
       Timo Tuomala			    2235 (39)
       5/9  43 (28-48)
1 v    Xavier Chua			    1708 SIN
0 m m  Atanu Lahiri			    2368 IND
1 v    Frank Wagner			    1931 GER
1 v m  Torben Sørensen			    2423 MLT
0 m m  Dinesh K. Sharma			    2361 IND
0 m g  Ruslan Pogorelov			    2486 UKR
1 v    Sean Watharow			    1988 AUS
0 m    Gurpreet Pal Singh		    2275 IND
1 v    James Attwood			    2034 AUS  2243

       Kimmo Katajainen			    1965 (71)
       3½/9  77 (76-83)
0 m m  Dinesh K. Sharma                     2361 IND
= v    Yannapol Sriphutkiat		   (1643)THA
0 m    Ratchaphon Thanarotrung		    1804 THA
1 v    Pornpong Petchrongrusamee	    1795 THA
1 m    Shane Lee			   (1633)IRL
0 v f  Khherdekar Sauravh		    2260 IND
= v    Alexander Klemm			    2021 SUI
= m c  Andreas Mende			    2169 GER
0 v    Erik Frederiksen			    	 DEN  1769

       Marko Koivumäki			    1820 (88)
       3½/9  80 (76-83)
0 v f  Amir Mohammad Soozankar		    2251 IRI
= m    Runar Mathisen			    2017 NOR
0 v    Terje Hoff (w.o.)		    2000 NOR
0 m    Jeroen Wismeijer			    2096 NED
1 v    Chanida Taweesupmun		    1928 THA
= m    Frank Wagner			    1931 GER
= v    Peter Frost 			    1973 AUS
0 m    Erik Frederiksen			    	 DEN (1835)
1 v    Michael Culasing (w.o.)		    1901 PHI

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1757 (92)
       3/9  90 (84-95)
0 v f  Ian Thompson			    2235 ENG
0 m    Poompong Wiwatanadate		    1990 THA
= v    Chanida Taweesupmun		    1928 THA
= m    Hoong An Wong			    1834 SIN
= v    Michael Culasing			    1901 PHI
0 m    Runar Mathisen			    2017 NOR
1 m    Jean Watson			    1571 AUS
= v    Guntram Hilbenz			    1916 GER
0 v    Sahapol Nakvanich		    1919 THA  1786

       Seppo Karasmäki			   (1819)
       3½/9  82-83 (76-83)
0 m    Jan Elkjær Frantsen Montgomery	    2158 DEN
= v    Thomas Hellman  			    1948 GER
0 m    Peter Frost			    1973 AUS
= v    Guntram Hilbenz			    1916 GER
0 m    Piyapon Wiwarin			    1849 THA
= m    Xavier Chua			    1708 SIN
1 v    Chanida Taweesupmun		    1928 THA
1 m    Michael Culasing			    1901 PHI
0 v    Dominique Laurain		    1998 FRA  1845


Thailand Challenger 2010, Bangkok, Thaimaa, 14.-20.4.2010  (58)

       Reijo Ahjonen	  	   	   (1795)
       3½/7  29 (23-32)
0 v    Kumar Atul			    1975 IND
1 m    Jeremy Fugal			   (1459)USA
0 v    David Cork			    1851 ENG
0 m    Noelito Parami			    1793 PHI
1 v    Akhaj Balasubramanian		   (1271)IND
= m    Sant Pongkiettisak		    1992 THA (1660)
1 m    Sharma Chander Mohan (w.o.)	    1750 IND


Bundesliga, Saksa, 17.10.2009-11.4.2010

    g  Tomi Nybäck                          2615
       10/13
1 v m  Ulf Von Herman                       2424 GER        17.10.2009
= m m  Ilja Schneider                       2500 GER        18.10.2009
1 m g  Robert Ruck                          2556 HUN        14.11.2009
= v g  Viktor Erdős                         2587 HUN        15.11.2009
1 m g  Pia Cramling                         2525 SWE        12.12.2009
= v g  Aleksander Rustemov                  2532 RUS        13.12.2009
= m g  Ľubomír Ftáčnik                      2546 SVK        13.11.2009
= m g  Peter Enders                         2467 GER          6.2.2010
1 v g  Markus Stangl                        2455 GER  2680    7.2.2010
= m g  Peter Heine Nielsen                  2697 DEN  2682   27.2.2010
1 v f  Hans-Joachim Vatter                  2325 GER  2690   28.2.2010
       -
       -
1 v g  Sipke Ernst                          2571 NED  2715   10.4.2010
1 m    Jens Kipper                          2393 GER  2725   11.4.2010

    m  Mikael Agopov                        2452
       5/13
0 m g  Karsten Müller                       2523 GER        17.10.2009
= v g  Vlastimil Babula                     2569 CZE        18.10.2009
1 m    Thomas Fiebig                        2424 GER        14.11.2009
= m g  Aleksander Rustemov                  2532 RUS        15.11.2009
1 v m  Matthias Thesing                     2428 GER        12.12.2009
= m g  Mihail Saltajev                      2492 UZB        13.12.2009
0 v f  Stefan Frübing                       2337 GER          5.2.2010
0 m g  Jan Gustafsson                       2627 GER          6.2.2010
1 v m  Christian Maier                      2361 GER  2477    7.2.2010
0 m g  Stephen Gordon                       2527 ENG  2445   27.2.2010
0 v g  Falko Bindrich                       2512 GER  2417   28.2.2010
= v g  Henrik Teske                         2553 GER  2429   20.3.2010
0 v g  Sipke Ernst                          2571 NED  2411   21.3.2010
       -
       -


I LUC Open, Lille, Ranska, 3.-9.4.2010  (142)

       Panu Laine			    2203 (24)
       6/9  20 (11-26)
= m    Jean-Claude Gilles		    1950 BEL
= v    Marc van Geldorp			    1973 BEL
1 m    Frédéric Waquet			    1969 FRA
1 v    Anthony Manet			    1776 FRA
0 v g  Jean-Marc Degraeve		    2563 FRA
1 m    Antoine Mousain			    1935 FRA
1 v    Rudi Mauquoi			    2022 LUX
= m f  Vincent Riff			    2333 FRA
= v m  Diego Suárez Pousa		    2419 ESP  2258


XXXIII Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Ciudad de San Sebastián", San Sebastián, Espanja, 28.3.-4.4.2010  (150)

       Pasi Korhonen	     	     	    2102 (53)
       4½/9  68 (66-84)
1 v    Christian Sánchez Merino		    1623 ESP
0 m m  Aramis Alvarez Pedraza		    2486 CUB
1 v    Aizbeltz Buiza Prieto		    1812 ESP
0 m m  Andrew Ledger  			    2431 ENG
=      -
0 v    Borja Molina Rodríguez		    1941 ESP
1 m    Alejandro Cantabrana Garoña	    1780 ESP
1 v    Alberto Tirado Parra 		    1943 ESP
0 m f  Juan Ignacio Alonso Arburu	    2372 ESP  2029

       Tuomo Pasanen			    2041 (62)
       4/9  89 (85-104)
1 m    Diego Vázquez Alvarez (w.o.)	    1534 ESP
0 v m  Iñigo Argandoña Riveiro		    2388 ESP
= m    Juan Pablo D'Anna Razzetti	    1804 ESP
= v    José Antonio Veras Sanz		    1712 ESP
=      -
= m    Carlos Berdote Alonso		    1443 ESP
1 v    Aizbeltz Buiza Prieto		    1812 ESP
0 m f  Carlos Nava Pereda		    2254 ESP
0 v    Miguel María Baroja Arrue	    1875 ESP  1762

       Jukka Fehr			    2024 (64)
       4/9  91 (85-104)
1 m    José Antonio Irulegi Garmendia	    1503 ESP
0 v f  Daniel Almeida Toledano		    2367 ESP
0 m    Verónica Iglesias González	    1803 ESP
1 v    Aitor Arabiotorre Arbulu		   (1807)ESP
1 m    Jon Zaballa Zarzosa		    1872 ESP
0 v wm Ellen Hagesæther			    2269 NOR
1 m    Julen Garro Beraza		    1881 NOR
0 v    Jonathan Nelson			    2245 ENG
0 m    Philippe d'Amade			    1810 FRA  1885


XI European Individual Chess Championship, Rijeka, Kroatia, 6.-17.3.2010  (408)

    g  Tomi Nybäck     	     		    2624 (65)
       6½/11  97 (70-122)
= m m  Raul Schmidt			    2387 ROU    
= v f  Ülvi Bacarani 			    2395 AZE
0 m m  Pavel Potapov			    2427 RUS
1 v m  Vitali Pesotskyi			    2282 UKR
= m m  Predrag Bodiroga			    2422 SRB
1 v m  Sabino Brunello			    2476 ITA
1 m m  Saša Martinović			    2509 CRO
= v g  Athanasios Mastrovasilis		    2511 GRE
= m g  Josep Manuel López Martínez	    2548 ESP  2523
= v g  Namiq Quliyev	  		    2516 AZE  2522
= m m  Ciprian-Costică Nanu		    2505 ROU  2520


XXV MP Reykjavík Open, Reykjavík, Islanti, 24.2.-3.3.2010  (104)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	  	    2333 (44)
       5½/9  31 (17-33)
1 m    Mikael Johann Karlsson		    1714 ISL
= v m  Illja Nyžnyk  			    2495 UKR
0 m g  Tiger Hillarp Persson		    2581 SWE
1 v wm Christin Andersson		    2135 SWE
0 v m  Jorge Cori			    2483 PER
1 m    Jóhann Ingvason			    2132 ISL
= v    Guðmundur Gíslason		    2382 ISL
1 m f  Sahaj Grover			    2448 IND
= v m  Jón Viktor Gunnarsson		    2429 ISL  2443


VI Open International de Cappelle la Grande, Cappelle la Grande, Ranska, 13.-20.2.2010  (652)

    m  Mikael Agopov	   	       	    2459 (85)
       5½/9  103 (81-159)
1 v f  Alain Fayard			    2225 FRA
= m g  Thomas Luther			    2577 GER
= v g  Alexandr Fier			    2601 BRA
0 m f  Kamil Dragun			    2300 POL
1 v wm Arlette van Weersel		    2179 NED
1 m f  Marc Lacrosse			    2220 BEL
= v f  Jochen Wege			    2263 GER
= m    Nils Nijs			    2223 BEL
= v    Pierre Villegas			    2237 FRA  2397

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2363 (121)
       6/9  49 (34-80)
0 m g  Nicat Məmmədov			    2610 AZE
1 v    Christian Eriksson		    2158 DEN
1 m    Jean Marie Clarac		    2161 FRA
0 v g  Parimarjan Negi			    2621 IND
1 m    Dennis van Vliet			    2128 BEL
1 v wf Ellinor Frisk			    2127 SWE
1 m g  Juri Vovk			    2546 UKR
0 v g  Martin Kravtsiv			    2545 UKR
1 m    Maarten Larmuseau		    2169 BEL  2498


XII European Senior Team Championship, Dresden, Saksa, 10.-18.2.2010  (63 x 4-5)

       Suomi 	    	 	       	       	 (7)
       13/18 22½/36  3 (3-5)
3½-½   Rheno Palatinat				 GER
2½-1½  Schachverein BSW Lokomotive Dresden	 GER
2½-1½  Norja	    		   		 NOR
1½-2½  Itävalta					 AUT
3-1    Salzburg					 AUT
1½-2½  Italia					 ITA
3½-½   Knattspyrnufélag Reykjavíkur              ISL
2-2    Wien					 AUT
2½-1½  Ruotsi					 SWE

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2333
       6½/9
= v    Diethelm Walther			    2154 GER
1 m    Wolfgang Meier			    2199 GER
1 v f  Ragnar Hoen			    2259 NOR
= m m  Georg Danner			    2429 AUT
1 v    Josef Ager                           2223 AUT
= m m  Stefano Tatai			    2348 ITA
1 v    Gunnar Gunnarsson                    2231 ISL
= m f  Klaus Opl			    2360 AUT
= v    Magnus Wahlbom			    2311 SWE  2453

    f  Harri Hurme			    2260
       5/9
1 m    Johann Schwertel			    1990 GER
= v    Valerij Goldberg			    2141 GER
= m f  Jarl Ulrichsen			    2221 NOR
0 v m  Walter Wittmann			    2294 AUT
1 m    Felix Winiwarter                     2192 AUT
0 v f  Carlo Micheli			    2293 ITA
1 m    Gunnar Finnlaugsson                  2121 ISL
= v f  Heimo Titz			    2248 AUT
= m    Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2281 SWE  2241

       Erkki Havansi			    2240
       5½/9
1 v    Ronald Denda			    2043 GER
= m    Jahja Eskandary			    2139 GER
= v f  Thor Geir Harestad		    2215 NOR
= m f  Peter Roth			    2263 AUT
= v    Friedrich Wöber                      2185 AUT
= m f  Antonio Rosino			    2245 ITA
= v    Magnús Gunnarsson		    2107 ISL
= m m  Andreas Dückstein		    2227 AUT
1 v    Leif Svensson			    2195 SWE  2262

       Ilkka Sarén			    2207
       5½/9
1 m    Erich Jäger			    1996 GER
= v    Manfred Schwier			    2165 GER
= m    Øystein Hjertenes		    2201 NOR
= v f  Leo Kwatschewsky			    2233 AUT
= m    Wolfgang Hackbarth                   2136 AUT
= v    Giuseppe Laco			    2080 ITA
1 m    Ingimar Halldórsson                       ISL
= v f  Ferdinand Strobel		    2148 AUT
= m f  Felix Nordström			    2174 SWE  2188

       Turku 				    	 (55)
       8/18 18/36 49 (47-57)
1½-2½  Katalonia				 ESP
3½-½   Trondergutan				 NOR
2-2    Pfalz					 GER
1-3    Luxemburg				 LUX
1½-2½  Ottonen Magdeburg 		 	 GER
2-2    Störtebeker				 GER
2-2    Turun Työväen Shakkikerho		 FIN
2½-1½  Widukind 2    				 GER
2-2    Freibauer Niedersachsen                   GER

       Pentti Palmo			    2080
       2½/9
0 v g  Orestes Rodríguez Vargas		    2423 ESP
= m    Jan Arne Bjørgvik 		    1921 NOR
0 v    Hermann Krieger			    2257 GER
0 m    Lars Bo Rasmussen                    2065 LUX
= v    Karl-Heinz Bondick		    2167 GER
0 m    Ingbert Johannsen		    2071 GER
= v    Paul Morant			    2194 FIN
= m    Egbert Perk			    2051 GER
= m    Gerd Niebuhr			    2079 GER  1950

       Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    2041
       4½/9
1 m f  Emili Simón Padrós		    2229 ESP
1 v    Børge Haugvik			    1752 NOR
= m    Hans Kelchner			    2193 GER
0 v    Norbert Stull                        2172 LUX
0 m    Hans Werchan			    2149 GER
= v    Hans-Dieter Mewes		    1924 GER
= m    Antti Suominen			   (1873)FIN
= v    Hans-Jürgen Goerden		   (1835)GER
= v    Werner Hellwege			    2000 GER  2015

       Kalevi Lehtosaari		    2029
       6/9
0 v    Jaime Anguera Maestro		    2217 ESP
1 m    Tore Høe Løvaas			   (1400)NOR
1 v    Lothar Keller			    2086 GER
= m    Josy Feller                          2212 LUX
= v    Günter Andreas			    1990 GER
1 m    Klaus-Michael Buck		    1835 GER
= v    Tapio Ketonen 			   (1897)FIN
1 m    Hans-Peter Kluger		    1960 GER
= m    Peter Jürgens			    2014 GER  2126

       Martti Ranki			    1927
       5/9
= m    Josep Monedero González		    2100 ESP
1 v    Bjørn Johansen 			    1630 NOR
= m    Egon Betz			    2011 GER
= v    Roman Blaeser                        2163 LUX
= m    Heinz Graßmann			    1964 GER
= v    Miloca Schneider			    1995 GER
= m    Olavi Almi			   (1792)FIN
= v    Erhard Hentzschel		    1947 GER
= v    Jürgen Fritsch			    1949 GER  1999

       Helsinki				    	 (59)
       7/18 18/36  58 (58-64)
1½-2½  Salzburg					 AUT
2-2    Luxemburg				 LUX
4-0    Arctic Team				 NOR
1½-2½  Oranjeteam				 NED
2½-1½  Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk/DBAG 2	 	 GER
1½-2½  Koninklijk 's-Gravenhaagsch Schaakgenootschap Discendo Discimus NED
1½-2½  Schachverein TuR Dresden                  GER
2½-1½  Ruotsi 3	    				 SWE
1-3    Tanska 2					 DEN

       Kaj Kivipelto			    2185
       6/9
= v    Josef Ager			    2223 AUT
= m    Lars Bo Rasmussen		    2065 LUX
1 v    Jan Svenske			    1844 NOR
= m    Ben van Geffen			    2174 NED
= v    Joachim Hollstein		    2020 GER
= m f  Henk Happel			    2181 NED
1 v    Christian Eichner                    2145 GER
1 m    Sigurgeir Ingvason		    2048 SWE
= v    Poul Erik Nørgaard Olesen	    2082 DEN  2219

       Veikko Koskinen			    1990
       4½/9
= m    Felix Winiwarter			    2192 AUT
= v    Norbert Stull			    2172 LUX
1 m    Erling Fløtten			    1794 NOR
= v    Peter Holscher			    2043 NED
1 m    Günther Koksch			    2104 GER
= v    Ronald Dickhoff			    2123 NED
= m    Karl-Heinz Winter                    2077 GER
0 v    Per Johansson			    2008 SWE
0 m    Hasso Schütze			    2086 DEN  2070

       Mauno Kangas			    1935
       3½/9
= v    Friedrich Wöber			    2185 AUT
0 m    Josy Feller			    2212 LUX
1 v    Birger Olsen			    1694 NOR
0 m    Frans Arp			    2089 NED
1 v    Gerhard Neubert			    1997 GER
0 m    Jan-Joost Lindner		    2174 NED
0 v    Gerd Appelt			    2065 GER
1 m    Sture Gustavsson			    2029 SWE
0 v    Flemming Preuss			    2057 DEN  1974

       Petri Saharinen			    1857
       4/9
0 m    Wolfgang Hackbarth		    2136 AUT
1 v    Roman Blaeser			    2163 LUX
1 m    Hans Fredrik Esbensen		   (1398)NOR
= v    Otto Rost van Tonningen		    2058 NED
0 m    Bernd Neudel  			    1937 GER
= v    Peter Monte			    2102 NED
0 m    Manfred Seibt                        2016 GER
= v    Stellan Öhrn			    1991 SWE
= m    Peter Dürrfeld			   (1946)DEN  1952

       Pohjanmaa			    	 (62)
       8/18 16½/36  54 (47-57)
½-3½   Hessen 2					 GER
1-3    Dresdner Springer			 GER
2½-1½  Seniorenclub Dresden			 GER
1-3    Vereenigd Amsterdamsch Schaakgenootschap	 NED
3½-½   Trondergutan	      			 NOR
1½-2½  Stadi					 FIN
2½-1½  Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk/DBAG		 GER
1½-2½  Norja 2					 NOR
2½-1½  Seniorenclub Dresden 2                    GER

       Torvald Perman			    2055
       3/9
0 m f  Franz Stimpel			    2264 GER
0 v    Ulrich Wünsch			    2101 GER
0 m    Vilorij Bisse			    1930 GER
= v    Pim Ghijsen			    2171 NED
= m    Jan Arne Bjørgvik                    1921 NOR
= v    Seppo Lyly			    1991 FIN
0 m    Paul Harzer			    2136 GER
1 m    Vidar Taksrud                        2109 NOR
= v    Peter Micheel			    1943 GER  1931

       Jouko Lahti			    2020
       4½/9
0 v    Siegfried Limberg		    2152 GER
= m    Johannes Hampel			    2126 GER
1 v    Elisaweta Kanibalotzka		    1826 GER
0 m    Alexander Jongsma		    2184 NED
1 v    Øyvind Gabrielsen                    1788 NOR
1 m    Martti Laitinen			    1843 FIN
= v    Jürgen Rollwitz			    1991 GER
0 v    James Steedman                       2141 NOR
= m    Hartwig Dötzel			    1845 GER  1989

       Veikko Rantanen			   (1991)
       5/9
= m    Hans Thieme			    2128 GER
= v    Jürgen Bußler			    2045 GER
= m    Helmut Rühle			   (1639)GER
= v    Rob van Dongen			    1940 NED
1 m    Tore Høe Løvaas                     (1400)NOR
0 v    Raimo Hall			   (1826)FIN
1 m    Ulrich Fitzke			    2003 GER
= m    Øyvin Strand			    1965 NOR
= v    Dieter Waldmann			   (1557)GER  1900

       Rolf Runonen			   (1782)
       4/9
0 v    Helmut Biller			    2158 GER
0 m    Dietmar Bec			    2035 GER
1 v    Lothar Frenzel			    1821 GER
0 m    Gerrit Holsteijn			    2008 NED
1 v    Bjørn Johansen                       1630 NOR
0 m    Sten Ståhle			   (1676)FIN
1 v    Horst Kaiser			    1868 GER
0 v    Odd Birkestrand                      1915 NOR
1 m    Klaus-Dieter Höppner		    1643 GER  1813

       Turun Työväen Shakkikerho	      	 (66)
       9/18 17½/36  42 (37-46)
1½-2½  USV TU Dresden				 GER
3-1    Schachverein Dresden-Leuben		 GER
1½-2½  Ottonen Magdeburg			 GER
3-1    Mattadore Rheinland			 GER
½-3½   Knattspyrnufélag Reykjavíkur		 ISL
1-3    Norja 2					 NOR
2-2    Turku 					 FIN
2½-1½  Störtebeker                               GER
2½-1½  Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk/DBAG 3           GER

       Paul Morant			    2194
       6½/9
1 m    Wolfgang Lenk			    2221 GER
1 v    Günter Weidlich			    2198 GER
0 m    Karl-Heinz Bondick		    2167 GER
1 v    Udo Goy	  			    2232 GER
0 m    Gunnar Gunnarsson		    2231 ISL
1 v    Vidar Taksrud			    2109 NOR
= m    Pentti Palmo			    2080 FIN
1 v    Ingbert Johannsen                    2071 GER
1 m    Dieter Villing			    2209 GER  2340

       Antti Suominen			   (1873)
       4½/9
= v    Hans Petzold			    2152 GER
1 m    Hans Bodach			   (2103)GER
= v    Hans Werchan			    2149 GER
= m    Dietmar Krebs			    2123 GER
= v    Gunnar Finnlaugsson		    2121 ISL
0 m    James Steedman			    2141 NOR
= v    Jyrki Alkkiomäki			    2041 FIN
= m    Hans-Dieter Mewes                    1924 GER
= v    Günther Seyffer			    2048 GER  2090

       Tapio Ketonen			   (1897)
       3/9
0 m    Peter Kahn			    2075 GER
0 v    Erwin Böhm			    2228 GER
= m    Günter Andreas			    1990 GER
= v    Horst Neumann			    1982 GER
0 m    Ingimar Jónsson			   (1915)ISL
0 v    Leif Kverndal			    1974 NOR
= m    Kalevi Lehtosaari		    2029 FIN
1 v    Hans-Ulrich Schäfer		    1933 GER
= m    Karl-Wolfgang Nettesheim		   (1920)GER  1875

       Olavi Almi			   (1792)
       3½/9
0 v    Hans-Görg Roos			    2071 GER
1 m    Boris Rozov			    2174 GER
= v    Heinz Graßmann			    1964 GER
1 m    Eckart Paulsen			    1868 GER
0 v    Ingimar Halldórsson		    	 ISL
0 m    Odd Birkestrand			    1915 NOR
= v    Martti Ranki			    1927 FIN
0 m    Klaus-Michael Buck                   1835 GER
= v    Hartmut Mai   			    1933 GER  1819

       Stadi 				    	 (71)
       6/18 13½/36  69 (69-73)
2-2    Widukind					 GER
½-3½   Tanska					 DEN
1½-2½  Luxemburg				 LUX
2-2    Schachverein TuR Dresden			 GER
3-1    Mecklenburg-Etu-Pommeri 2		 GER
2½-1½  Pohjanmaa	       			 FIN
1½-2½  Mattadore Rheinland                       GER
0-4    Dresdner Springer                         GER
½-3½   Ruotsi 4					 SWE

       Seppo Lyly			    1991
       4/9
0 v c  Manfred Pape			    2246 GER
= m f  Jørn Sloth			    2300 DEN
= v    Lars Bo Rasmussen                    2065 LUX
1 m    Helmut Schröter			    2110 GER
1 v    Gerhard Pamperin			    2007 GER
= m    Torvald Perman			    2055 FIN
0 m    Udo Goy                              2232 GER
0 v    Ulrich Wünsch                        2101 GER
= m    Sören Svensson			   (2004)SWE  2081

       Martti Laitinen			    1843
       ½/9
0 m    Walter Nagorni			    2093 GER
0 v f  Jørgen Jørgensen			    2339 DEN
0 m    Josy Feller                          2212 LUX
0 v    Christian Eichner		    2145 GER
= m    Ehrenfried Oldach		    2070 GER
0 v    Jouko Lahti			    2020 FIN
0 v    Dietmar Krebs                        2123 GER
0 m    Jürgen Bußler                        2045 GER
0 v    Sven Nordenström			   (1961)SWE  1634

       Raimo Hall			   (1826)
       4½/9
1 v    Kurt Rychlik			    2075 GER
0 m    Bent Sørensen			    2240 DEN
= v    Roman Blaeser                        2163 LUX
= m    Karl-Heinz Winter		    2077 GER
1 v    Peter Kühn 			    2019 GER
1 m    Veikko Rantanen			   (1991)FIN
= m    Horst Neumann                        1982 GER
0 v    Friedbert Mückan			    2059 GER
0 m    Kenneth Wiman			    1993 SWE  2066

       Sten Ståhle			   (1676)
       4½/9
1 m    Gerhard Völpel			    2102 GER
0 v    Poul Erik Nielsen		    2114 DEN
= m    Fernand Assel			   (1745)LUX
= v    Manfred Seibt			    2016 GER
= m    Bernd Segebarth			    1930 GER
1 v    Rolf Runonen			   (1782)FIN
1 v    Eckart Paulsen                       1868 GER
0 m    Dietmar Bec                          2035 GER
0 v    Ingvar Gummesson			   (1863)SWE  1940


LXXII Corus Chess: GM-B, Wijk aan Zee, Alankomaat, 16.-31.1.2010  (14)

    g  Tomi Nybäck 	      	       	    2643 (7)
       5/13  12 (12-13)
0 v g  Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu		    2681 ROU
1 m g  Dimitri Reinderman		    2573 NED
0 v g  Hua Ni  				    2657 CHN
1 m g  Emil Sutovski			    2657 ISR
= v g  Erwin L'Ami			    2615 NED
0 v g  Anish Giri			    2588 NED
0 m g  David Howell			    2606 ENG
= v m  Hanna Muzytšuk			    2523 SLO
0 m g  Arkadij Naiditsch		    2687 GER  2497
0 v g  Wesley So			    2656 PHI  2474
= m g  Varužan Akobjan			    2628 USA  2489
1 v g  Parimarjan Negi			    2621 IND  2533
= m g  Pentala Harikrishna		    2672 IND  2544


Open Praha, Praha, Tšekki, 8.-15.1.2010  (134)

    m  Mikael Agopov	   		    2459 (11)
       6/9  23 (11-25)
1 v    Jukka Nybäck			    2120 FIN
0 m    Paweł Szabłowski			    2230 POL
1 v    Milan Souček			    2167 CZE
= m m  Viktor Volodin			    2206 RUS
1 v    Ronny Gaerths			    2235 GER
0 m f  Janne Mertanen			    2295 FIN
= v    Adam Hantak			    2195 GER
1 m    Michal Čermák			    2041 CZE
1 v f  Petr Golubka			    2336 UKR  2330

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2363 (22)
       6/9  22 (11-25)
1 m    Anders Johansson			    2032 SWE
= v    Daniel Gurack			    2181 GER
1 m    Marcel Bednář			    2185 CZE
= v g  Vjatšeslav Zahartsov		    2562 RUS
= m f  Michal Schula			    2275 CZE
0 v m  Hannes Ganaus			    2282 AUT
1 m    Hardy Sydow			    2137 GER
1 v f  Tomáš Studnička			    2320 CZE
= m m  Radoslav Doležal			    2402 CZE  2399

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2295 (36)
       5/9  39 (38-58)
= m    Frank Wiese			    1973 GER
1 v    Jarosław Maliszewski                 1875 POL
= m    Mike Pflantz			    2167 GER
1 v    Andrej Veres			    2175 SVK
= m m  Maksim Tšetverik			    2351 RUS
1 v m  Mikael Agopov			    2459 FIN
0 m g  Mirosław Grabarczyk		    2475 POL
= v m  Dimitar Marholev			    2431 BUL
0 m g  Mihail M. Ivanov			    2465 RUS  2326

       Santul Kosmo			    2216 (51)
       5/9  56 (38-58)
= m    Jarosław Maliszewski                 1875 POL
1 v    Frank Wiese                          1973 GER
0 m m  Dimitar Marholev                     2431 BUL
= v    Malviną Chrząszcz		    2039 POL
= m    Peter Cafolla			    2042 IRL
= v    Klaudio Kolakovic		    2056 GER
1 m    Milan Petráš			    2009 CZE
1 v    Martin Poulsen			    2311 FAI
0 m f  Jan Jüptner			    2361 CZE  2163

       Pekka Köykkä			    2166 (67)
       5½/9  35 (26-37)
1 m    Assimakis Assimakopoulos		   (1250)GRE
= v f  Tomáš Studnička                      2320 CZE
0 m    Eric Rolle			    2292 GER
= v wg Anya Corke			    2284 ENG
1 m    Vít Pavera			   (1881)CZE
= v f  Tomáš Dvořák			    2296 CZE
1 m f  Jan Vokoun			    2208 CZE
0 v f  Jasmin Bejtovic			    2338 BIH
1 m    Pavel Vitak			    2242 CZE  2291

       Tommi Verkasalo			    2127 (75)
       4½/9  68 (59-77)
0 v m  David Kaňovský			    2471 CZE
1 m    Katarina Králová			    1886 SVK
= v f  Marco Corvi			    2279 ITA
= m    Daniel Sadzikowski		    2287 POL
0 v wm Yulduz Hamrakulova		    2254 UZB
= m wc Maria Leks			    1914 POL
1 v    Josef Kabát			    1861 CZE
0 m m  Viktor Volodin                       2206 RUS
1 v    Frank Wiese                          1973 GER  2125

       Jukka Nybäck			    2120 (78)
       4½/9 67 (59-77)
0 m m  Mikael Agopov			    2459 FIN
1 v    Dimitrios Karagiannis		    1900 GRE
1 m    Martin Poulsen                       2311 FAI
0 v m  Maksim Tšetverik                     2351 RUS
0 m wg Anya Corke                           2284 ENG
1 v    Karen Sargsjan			    1845 ARM
= m m  Ivan Loktijev			    2243 RUS
1 v f  Jan Vokoun                           2208 CZE
0 m    Miroslav Šmíd			    2186 CZE  2209

       Antti Heikkilä			    2050 (84)
       4/9  94 (78-98)
0 m m  Radoslav Doležal                     2402 CZE
1 v    Karen Sargsjan                       1845 ARM
0 m f  Michal Schula                        2275 CZE
1 v    Jan Šlechta			    1722 CZE
0 m m  Ivan Loktijev                        2243 RUS
0 v    Vít Pavera                          (1881)CZE
1 m    Martin Pospíšil			    1912 CZE
0 v    Antonis Psychogios		    1866 GRE
1 m    Dimitrios Karagiannias		    1900 GRE  1940

       Jyrki Pesola			    1964 (104)
       2/9  133 (127-133)
0 m    Eric Rolle			    2292 GER
0 v f  Tomáš Dvořák                         2296 CZE
0 m    Karen Sargsjan                       1845 ARM
0 v    Antonis Psychogios                   1866 GRE
1 m    Rudolf Losan			    1798 CZE
0 v    Petr Plicka			    1821 CZE
0 m    Thomas Krüger			    1823 GER
1 v    Zdeněk Svoboda			    1698 CZE
0 m    Stephan Roeschert		    1981 GER  1664


Schachfestival Basel, Basel, Sveitsi, 1.-5.1.2010  (53)

       Torvald Perman 	     	      	    2055 (42)
       3/7  38 (34-41)
0 m f  Matthias Dann  			    2320 GER
1 v    Ralf Schmidt			    2145 GER
0 m    Philippe Häner			    2199 SUI
= v    Ruedi Staechelin			    2129 SUI
0 v    Stephan Arounopoulos		    2135 GER
= m    Hans Speck			    2057 SUI
1 v    Eric Sommerhalder		    1899 SUI (2072)


XXXIX Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2009-5.1.2010  (68)

    f  Osmo Kauppila	    	    	    2279 (37)
       5½/9  19 (14-19)
= m g  Jon Ludvig Hammer		    2588 NOR
0 v g  Stellan Brynell			    2472 SWE
= m    Stefan Bryntze			    2073 SWE
1 v    Michael Wiander			    2195 SWE
= m g  Dávid Bérczes                        2512 HUN
= v f  Victor Nithander                     2434 SWE
1 m    Eric Vaarala			    2032 SWE
= v m  Csaba Bérczes                        2379 HUN
1 m g  Lars Karlsson			    2491 SWE  2458

       Mikko Niemi			    2219 (45)
       4½/9  36 (29-40)
0 v g  Pia Cramling			    2525 SWE
1 m    Love Janse			    2141 SWE
0 v m  Aleksei Gavrilov			    2481 RUS
= m    Michael Nguyen			    2187 DEN
= v    Torbjörn Glimbrant		    2263 SWE
1 m    Lennart Evertsson		    2159 SWE
1 v g  Mihail Ulibin			    2548 RUS
= m g  Ralf Åkesson                         2454 SWE
0 v m  Michael Richter			    2412 GER  2354

       Roope Kiuttu			    2194 (50)
       3½/9  51 (51-57)
0 m g  Dávid Bérczes			    2512 HUN
= v f  Victor Nithander 		    2434 SWE
= m f  Mads Andersen			    2294 DEN
1 v    Daniel Jakobsen Kovatšev		    2243 NOR
0 m m  Daniel Semcesen 			    2460 SWE
1 v    Stefan Bryntze                       2073 SWE
0 m m  Csaba Bérczes                        2379 HUN
0 v g  Mihail Ulibin                        2548 RUS
= m    Anders Hobber			    2132 NOR  2252

    wg Niina Koskela			    2189 (51)
       3/9  59 (58-63)
0 v g  Ralf Åkesson			    2454 SWE
0 m wm Tatjana Moltšanova		    2368 RUS
1 v    Sven Nordlander			   (1894)SWE
0 m    Kent Ängskog			    2229 SWE
1 v    Martin Lokander			    1820 SWE
0 m    Henri Pohjala			    2153 FIN
1 v    Paweł Grochowalski		    2072 POL
0 v f  Victor Nithander                     2434 SWE
0 m m  Bengt Lindberg			    2407 SWE  2051

       Arto Satonen			    2177 (56)
       4/9  44 (41-50)
= m g  Stellan Brynell                      2472 SWE
0 v g  Jon Ludvig Hammer                    2588 NOR
= m    Daniel Jakobsen Kovatšev             2243 NOR
1 v    Alexander Rosenkilde		    2201 DEN
0 m m  Csaba Bérczes			    2379 HUN
1 m    Aleksander Kopasov		    2221 RUS
1 v    Oskar von Bahr			    2316 SWE
0 v m  Daniel Semcesen                      2460 SWE
0 m m  Vasili Gagarin                       2422 RUS  2323

       Henri Pohjala			    2153 (59)
       4½/9  35 (29-40)
1 m f  Victor Nithander                     2434 SWE
= v g  Dávid Bérczes                        2512 HUN
0 m g  Aleksandr Šimanov		    2535 RUS
0 v g  Stellan Brynell                      2472 SWE
= m    Gunnar Johansson			    2234 SWE
1 v wg Niina Koskela			    2189 FIN
0 m m  Vasili Gagarin			    2422 RUS
1 v    Michael Wiander                      2195 SWE
= m    Oskar von Bahr                       2316 SWE  2369


Rilton Elo, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2009-5.1.2010  (96)

       Tero Lehtimäki 	      		    1993 (29)
       6½/9  5 (5-6)
1 v    Per Einar			   (1722)SWE
1 m    Alexander Bielik			   (1809)SWE
1 v    Sten Säfholm			    2086 SWE
= m    Jevgeni Kopasov			    2061 RUS
0 v    Zaviša Kneževič			    2136 SLO
1 v    Philip Vanparys			    2191 BEL
1 m    Bengt Wahlund			    2163 SWE
0 m    Michael Backmam			    2146 SWE
1 v    Lennarth Eriksson		    2035 SWE  2234


World Cup, Hanty-Mansijsk, Venäjä, 21.11.-15.12.2009  (128)

       Tomi Nybäck	   	   	    2628 (67)
       2/4  33-64
1 v g  Dmitri Andreikin			    2636 RUS
0 m g  Dmitri Andreikin                     2636 RUS
1 v g  Pjotr Svidler			    2754 RUS
0 m g  Pjotr Svidler                        2754 RUS


XVII Bad Bertricher Schachtage: Seniorenturnier, Bad Bertrich, Saksa, 4.-12.12.2009  (63)

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2321 (4)
       7/9  2 (2-3)
1 m    Eugen Scheidt			    1958 GER
1 v    Willi Kempen			    2100 GER
1 m    Wolfgang Kripp			    2135 GER
= v    Jānis Klovāns			    2408 LAT
1 m    Michail Bogorad			    2237 GER
1 v    Udo Goy 				    2232 GER
0 v    Gottfried Schumacher		    2232 GER
= m f  Hans-Joachim Neese		    2246 GER
1 v m  Boris Khanukov			    2395 GER  2455


World Youth Chess Championships, Antalya, Turkki, 12.-22.11.2009

       U18 (104)
       Roger Norri			    1896 (90)
       4/11  94 (86-95)
0 v f  Teodor Anton			    2363 ROU
0 m    Jure Plaskan			    2197 SLO
= v    Dmitri Poleštšuk		    	    2234 BLR
0 m    Srđan Jefić			    2105 BIH
1 m    Henry Noel Oliver		   (1422)RSA
= v f  Mihail Birjukov			    2165 RUS
0 m    David Tiraturjan			    2158 ARM
1 v    Hashem Elnaami			    	 LBA
0 v    Ulziibajar Boldbaatar		    	 MGL  1695
0 m    Kevin Me	  			    2119 CAN  1677
1 m    Kurt Kin				    1839 RSA  1807

       U16 (119)
       Aleksi Olander			    1902 (93)
       5/11  84 (69-84)
0 m f  Rahim Pasijev			    2278 RUS
0 v    Josef Straka Jr			    2248 SVK
1 m    Chiworeso Isheanesu		    	 ZIM
0 v    Ido Ben-Artzi			    2086 ISR
1 m    Hermes Amadeus Tello Chávez	   (1559)MEX
0 m    Moheb Ameir     			    2092 EGY
= v    Jonathan Tordeur			    2071 SUI
1 v    Said Medjkouh			    	 ALG
0 m    Assan Mukašev			    2159 KAZ  1810
1 v f  Raul Barros Jr			    2078 COL  1927
= m    Kristian Seegert			    2129 DEN  1955

       Lari Linden			    1864 (95)
       4/11  106 (101-108)
0 m    Tamás Petényi			    2273 SVK
0 v    Kristian Seegert			    2129 DEN
= m    Said Medjkouh			    	 ALG
1 v    Özgür Çatalkılıç			    1981 TUR
= m    Pedro Neves			    2075 POR
= m c  Martín Álvarez Navarro		    2081 MEX
= v    Aleksandr Ponomarenko		    2073 UKR
0 v    Nasanjargal Urtnasan		    2072 MGL
0 m    Mohamed Nader			    2040 EGY  1893
0 v    Batbamba Anhbajar		   (1878)MGL  1839
1 m    Chiworeso Isheanesu (w.o.)	   	 ZIM

       U14 (138)
       Daniel Ebeling			    1978 (66)
       6/11  54 (43-60)
1 m    Rushab Shah			    	 KEN
= v    Peter Flermoen			    2100 NOR
= m    Patrick Grandadam		    2133 SUI
= v f  Konstantin Nikologorski		    2164 RUS
0 m    Félix José Ynojosa		    2156 ENG
1 v    Young Hoon Jung			    1728 KOR
0 m    Nico Georgiadis			    2098 SUI
0 v    Tomas Laurušas			    2242 LTU
1 m    Ian McDonald			    1635 SCO  1995
= m    Amro El Jawich			    2112 LIB  2011
1 v    Jaishil Bhadrashil Modi		    1646 RSA  2020

       U12 (142)
       Matias Lappalainen		    1829 (77)
       4½/11  107 (100-115)
0 v f  Jevgeni Zanan			    2168 RUS
1 m    Mohamed Souhaib Dali		    	 TUN
0 v    Andrei Popov    			    2054 RUS
0 m    Yifu Liu				    	 CHN
= v    Hamdan Taheri				 UAE
0 m    Melih Kaan Can				 TUR
1 v    Seng Tou Ip 				 MAC
1 m    Henrik Haavamäe                     (1625)EST
= v    Roland Bezuidenhout 		   (1647)RSA
= m    Kristófer Gautason		   (1480)ISL
0 v    Bartu Ersöz			    1692 TUR

       Sena Aksel Biçer			    1728 (92)
       3½/11  130 (128-134)
0 m    Tibor Kende Antal		    2084 HUN
1 v    Mustafa Lütfi Poyraz Özmen	    	 TUR
0 m    Elkhan Khayyat oglu Bayramov	    1935 AZE
0 v    Tagir Taalaibekov   		    	 KGZ
= m    Emanuele Vesce			   (1611)ITA
0 v    Muhd Irfan Haqqim Azhar		   	 MAS
= m    Isaac Valentín Tello Chávez	   (1616)MEX
1 v    Mogin Danilov  	    		   	 RUS
0 m    Mojalefa Lebenya			   (1603)RSA
= v    Mazhar Özbil			   	 TUR
0 m    Tšingis Usseinov			    1814 KAZ

       Ellis Saavalainen		   (1532)
       3½/11  133 (128-134)
0 m f  Arthur Gontijo Chiari		    1895 BRA
1 v    Henish Balu    			    1531 POR
0 m    Ryszard Eggink			    1902 POL
0 v    Samuel Liu Yong Kang		    1741 SIN
0 m    Semen Filatov			    1556 RUS
= v    Seng Tou Ip			    	 MAC
0 m    Henrik Haavamäe			   (1625)EST
1      -
0 v    Daehyun Choi			    1577 KOR
= m    Jasper Lee			    	 KEN
= v    Mohamed Souhaib Dali			 TUN

       U8 (129)
       Valo Hallman
       3/11  127 (122-127)
0 m    Kevin Wan   			   (1547)CAN
0 v    Teh De Juan				 MAS
0 m    Tolga Ülker				 TUR
1 v    Jiwoong Park				 KOR
0 m    Can Uğuz					 TUR
0 v    Sahil Raja				 KEN
= m    Nikola Mižovski				 MKD
0 v    Julian Benesch				 AUT
0 m    Mpumelelo Moyo				 ZIM
= v    Pirro Marko				 ALB
1      -

       Girls U12 (108)
       Gabriela Ebeling		       	   (1344)
       4/11  95 (87-95)
0 v    Siranuš Ghukasian		    1821 ARM
0 m    Mi Wang 				    	 TPE
0 v    Ksenia Kazakova				 BLR
0 m    Yingqi Li				 MAC
1 v    Suzana Kerciku				 ALB
1 m    Rebecca Nyamahga				 KEN
0 v    Alice Birjukov			    1717 LUX
0 m    Caroline Beer Jacobsen		    	 NOR
= v    Deniz Eroğlu  				 TUR
= m    Aja Topić				 BIH
1      -

       Girls U10 (83)
       Qiyu Zhou     			   (1755)
       7½/11  8 (5-11)
1      -       
0 v    Tetjana Aleksandrova			 UKR
1 m    Duru Değimli				 TUR
= v    Jitka Jánská				 CZE
1 m    Anastasia Avramidou			 GRE
= v    Blanka Borbála Valyi		    1506 HUN
1 m    Agnieszka Dmochowska		    1568 POL
0 v wc Aydan Höccətova			    1846 AZE
1 m wf Simone Liao			    1682 USA
1 v    Tea Tš'oladze			    	 GEO
= m    Kexin Liu			    1832 CHN

       Mikaela Ebeling		           (1238)
       3½/11  79 (77-80)
1 v    Iris Verstraeten			   	 BEL
0 m    Kexin Liu			    1832 CHN
0 v    Ana Valeva			    	 BUL
0 m    María Fernanda Romo Herrera Ibarrola	 MEX
0 v    Sanduni Sathya 	   	   		 SRI
0 m    Jiwon Park				 KOR
0 v    Beliş Kocacoğlu				 TUR
1      -
= m    Renee Kachra				 KEN
= v    Natalia Golubeva				 LAT
= m    Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi		 NZL

       Girls U8 (85)
       Mariela Ebeling			   (1068)
       2/11  82 (82)
0 m    Nurgyul Salimova			   	 BUL
0 v    Ece Özbay				 TUR
1 m    Sophia Millar				 BAH
0 v    Zaynap Usmonova				 UZB
0 m    Ingrid Liahut				 MEX
0 v    Polina Major				 BAH
0 v    İlayda Söyümez				 TUR
0 m    Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi		 NZL
1      -
0 m    Ena Cvitan			         CRO
0 v    Shefali Kachra				 KEN


World Junior Chess Championship, Puerto Madryn, Argentiina, 22.10.-1.11.2009  (84)

       Tero Lehtimäki		 	    2000 (72)
       5½/13  62 (57-67)
= v m  Pavel Potapov			    2429 RUS
0 m m  Pandian Karthikeyan		    2449 IND
0 v    Martin Ondruš			    2304 SVK
0 m    Sergio Miguel Garcia Fuentes	    2119 GUA
0 v    Marcus Vinícius Monteiro Gonçalves   1865 BRA
= m    Luciano Calderón			   (1890)ARG
1 v    Sebastián Decuadro		    2034 URU
1 m    Bily Chavarría			    	 ARG
1 v    Rami Taher			    1946 LBA  2007
= m f  Andrea Stella			    2330 ITA  2047
0 v    Emiliano Cuberli			    2161 ARG  2014
1 m    Ofir Aharon			    2192 ISR  2076
0 v g  Prasanna Vasanthan Vishnu	    2342 IND  2063


Corsica Masters, Bastia, Korsika, Ranska, 25.-31.10.2009  (184)

    f  Petri Lehtivaara	 	  	    2377 (15)
       6½/9  14 (9-19)
1 m    Guillaume Gerand			    1802 FRA
1 v    Erwan Bleuzen			    2035 FRA
1 m    Kari Nieminen			    2219 FIN
= v g  Hicham Hamdouchi			    2590 FRA
0 m g  Namig Gulijev			    2525 AZE
= v m  Oleg Kozlov			    2226 RUS
1 m    Ludovic Utrera			    1829 FRA
= v    Alexandre Iwanesko		    2191 FRA
1 m    Michael Massoni			    2291 FRA  2421

       Kari Nieminen			    2219 (34)
       6/9  30 (20-33)
1 v    Michel Boissezon			    1698 FRA
1 m    Thierry Storai			    1919 FRA
0 v f  Petri Lehtivaara			    2377 FIN
1 m    Cédric Marmey			    1918 FRA
0 v    Bernard Ferrandi			    1872 FRA
1 m    Kim Cabanes			    1927 FRA
1 v    Vasil Kolev			    1983 BUL
0 m m  Israel Caspi			    2404 ISR
1 v    Adrien Levacic			    1893 FRA  2139


XVII European Team Chess Championship, Novi Sad, Serbia, 22.-30.10.2009  (38 x 4-5)

       Suomi  	   	 	       	         (31)
       9/18 18/36  19 (16-24)
1½-2½  Georgia				    	 GEO
3-1    Luxemburg				 LUX
1-3    Serbia 2					 SRB
2-2    Sveitsi					 SUI
1-3    Turkki					 TUR
1-3    Slovenia					 SLO
3-1    Monaco					 MNC
3-1    Montenegro				 MNE
2½-1½  Liettua					 LTU

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2615
       6½/9
1 v g  Baadur Jobava			    2696 GEO
1 m m  Fred Berend			    2371 LUX
= m g  Igor Miladinović			    2547 SRB
1 v g  Viktor Kortšnoi			    2566 SUI
0 m m  Kıvanç Haznedaroğlu		    2499 TUR
= v g  Oleksandr Beljavsky		    2656 SLO
1 v g  Igor Jefimov			    2433 MNC
= m g  Dragiša Blagojević		    2546 MNE
1 v g  Šarūnas Šulskis			    2568 LTU  2719

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2426
       3½/9
0 m g  Levan Pantsulaia			    2600 GEO
= v    Christian Jeitz			    2253 LUX
= v g  Nikola Sedlak			    2571 SRB
0 m g  Yannick Pelletier		    2589 SUI
= v m  Barış Esen			    2494 TUR
0 m g  Duško Pavasovič			    2602 SLO
1 m f  Patrick Van Hoolandt		    2229 MNC
1 v g  Nikola Đukić			    2503 MNE
0 m g  Vidmantas Mališauskas		    2483 LTU  2396

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2452
       5½/9
= v g  Merab Gagunašvili		    2580 GEO
1 m    Philippe Linster			    2230 LUX
0 m g  Dejan Pikula			    2562 SRB
1 v g  Florian Jenni			    2500 SUI
= m m  Mert Erdoğdu			    2467 TUR
= v g  Luka Lenič			    2575 SLO
= v    Karl Johan Ribbegren		    2158 MNC
= m g  Milan Draško			    2527 MNE
1 v m  Viktorija Čmilytė		    2477 LTU  2549

    f  Tommi Luukkonen			    2317
       2½/9
0 m g  Tornike Sanikidze		    2600 GEO
= v    Vlad Serban			    2206 LUX
0 v m  Slaviša Brenjo			    2495 SRB
0 m g  Joseph Gallagher			    2464 SUI
0 v f  Burak Fırat			    2365 TUR
0 m m  Matej Sebenik			    2489 SLO
= m    Willy Iclicki			    2052 MNC
1 v g  Dragan Kosić			    2495 MNE
= m m  Gediminas Šarakauskas		    2424 LTU  2212


XVII European Team Chess Championship: Women, Novi Sad, Serbia, 22.-30.10.2009  (28 x 4-5)

       Suomi  	   	 	       	         (26)
       3/18 11/36  28 (28)
0-4    Slovenia				    	 SLO       
2-2    Englanti					 ENG
½-3½   Venäjä					 RUS
1-3    Itävalta					 AUT
1½-2½  Makedonia				 MKD
2-2    Norja					 NOR
1½-2½  Bosnia ja Hertsegovina			 BIH
2-2    Turkki 	 				 TUR
½-3½   Alankomaat				 NED

       Sari Rautanen			    1993
       2½/9
0 v m  Ana Muzičuk			    2533 SLO
= v m  Jovanka Houska			    2381 ENG
= m g  Tatjana Kosintseva		    2536 RUS
0 m m  Eva Moser			    2431 AUT
0 v    Ivana G’org’ieva			    1917 MKD
1 m    Marianne Wold Haug		    2005 NOR
0 v wm Elena Borić   			    2259 BIH
= m wf Aslı Bayrak			    2011 TUR
0 v g  Zhaoqin Peng			    2407 NED  2059

       Laura Savola			    2090
       6/9  wim
0 m wg Jana Krivec			    2329 SLO
1 m wm Ingrid Lauterbach		    2163 ENG
0 v m  Nadežda Kosintseva		    2493 RUS
1 v wm Anna-Christina Kopinits		    2254 AUT
1 m    Bojana Beatovik’			    1833 MKD
1 v wf Sylvia Johnsen			    2040 NOR
1 m    Sanja Dedijer			    2068 BIH
1 v    Selen Sop			    1930 TUR
0 m wm Marlies Bensdorp			    2325 NED  2311

    wf Heini Puuska			    2020
       2½/9
0 v wg Ana Srebrnič 			    2237 SLO
= v wm Natasha Regan			    2170 ENG
0 m m  Marina Romanko			    2453 RUS
0 m wf Julia Novkovic			    2077 AUT
= v wm Gabriela Koskoska		    2182 MKD
0 m    Ellen Øen Carlsen		    1904 NOR
= v    Mira Dedijer			    2005 BIH
= m    Burcu Şaşmazel			    1912 TUR
= v wg Bianca Muhren			    2290 NED  1939

    wf Päivi Walta			    1893
       0/9
0 m wm Vesna Rožič			    2240 SLO
0 m wf Sabrina Chevannes		    2062 ENG
0 v wf Valentina Gunina			    2437 RUS
0 v    Veronika Exler			    2113 AUT
0 m    Monika Stojkovska		    1902 MKD
0 v    Ellisiv Reppen			    1915 NOR
0 m    Nermina Malokas			    1959 BIH
0 v    Nezihe Ezgi Menzi		    1803 TUR
0 m wm Lisa Schut  			    2221 NED


Nationale interclubs, Belgia, 17.10.2009-

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	      		    2481
       1/1
       -
1 v m  Bruno Laurent			    2334 BEL	    18.10.2009
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       

VI Festival de Ajedrez Calvià: Open Internacional Amateur, Calvià, Mallorca, Espanja, 10.-18.10.2009  (127)

       Pasi Korhonen   	       	    	    2116 (35)
       5½/9  33 (24-33)
1 m    Antonio Massó Bennassar		    1734 ESP
0 v    Jonathan Cruz 			    2292 PER
= m    José Luis Oliver Font		    1915 ESP
0 v    Adrià Oliver Amengual		    1893 ESP
1 m    José Luis Enseñat Calafell	    1810 ESP
1 v    Luis Abadía Pascual		    1958 ESP
1 m    Graham Burton			    2042 ENG
0 m    Sebastian Massanet Massanet	    2297 ESP
1 v    Sari Rautanen	  		    1993 FIN  2083

       Sari Rautanen			    1993 (60)
       4½/9  53 (52-73)
1 m    Stig Sjögren			   [1858]SWE
1 v    Jörgen Karlsson			    2160 SWE
0 m    Juan Gaya Llodra			    2218 ESP
= v f  Marc Lacrosse			    2179 BEL
= m    Joaquim Aníbal			    2156 POR
= v    Erik Elenius			    2121 SWE
1 m    Pedro Lechado Artigues		    2110 ESP
0 v    Aaron Bendayán Claros		    2179 ESP
0 m    Pasi Korhonen  			    2116 FIN  2126

       Petri Suuronen			    1970 (66)
       4/9  84 (74-88)
= v    Francisco López Colón		    2274 ESP
1 m    José Luis Enseñat Calafell           1810 ESP
0 v    Aaron Bendayán Claros                2179 ESP
0 m    Gravril Draghici Flutur		    2194 ESP
0 v    Yue Shen				    1791 ESP
= m    José Antonio Veras Sanz		    1703 ESP
1 v    Ignacio Pardo Vaquero		    1655 ESP
0 v    Sebastià Nadal Bestard		    1844 ESP
1 m    Juan Torres Mari			    1775 ESP  1849

       Tuomo Pasanen			   (1939)
       4/9  77 (74-88)
1 m    Manuel Fournier			    2011 FRA
= v    Manuel Carrasco Sagredo		    2133 ESP
= m    Johan Henriksson			    2246 SWE
0 v    Peter Tart			    2078 ENG
= m    Jesús Rodríguez García		    1953 ESP
= v    Valeriano Álvarez Pedrosa	    1985 ESP
= m    Camille de Seroux 		    1961 SUI
0 v    Salvador Castell Cantero 	    1977 ESP
= m    Catalina Boix Pons		    1983 ESP  1993
       

XXV European Club Cup, Ohrid, Makedonia, 4.-10.10.2009  (54 x 6-8)

       Salon Shakkikerho		         (39)
       6/14 21/42  31 (30-41)
2½-3½  Werder Bremen			    	 GER
4½-1½  Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo		 MNC
2-4    Vesnianka Gran  	  			 BLR
2½-3½  Schachgesellschaft Solingen		 GER
4-2    Butrinti		    			 ALB
3½-2½  Schachklub de Sprénger Echternach	 LUX
2-4    ŠK Slovan Bratislava   			 SVK

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2315
       3/6
0 v g  Vlastimil Babula			    2569 CZE
= m    Jean-Philippe Gentilleau		    2184 MNC
= v    Jevgeni Podoltšenko		    2463 BLR
= m f  Thomas Michalczak		    2365 GER
1 v    Lime Mihasi			   (1970)ALB
= v m  Ludger Körholz			    2266 GER (2308)
       -

       Hannu Pihlajasalo		    2264
       3/7
= m g  Gennadij Fish			    2508 GER
1 v    Karl Johan Ribbegren		    2158 MNC
0 m g  Juri Tihonov			    2460 BLR
= v f  Oliver Kniest			    2324 GER
= m    Murat Mejdini			   (1913)ALB
0 m f  Serge Brittner			    2279 LUX
= m f  Milan Pacher			    2366 SVK (2235)

       Juha Kivijärvi			    2231
       5/7
1 v m  Gerlef Meins			    2484 GER
1 m    Adrien Levacic			    1893 FRA
0 v m  Jevgeni Motšalov			    2428 BLR
= m f  Milon Gupta			    2301 GER
1 v    Petraq Dhame			   (1886)ALB
1 v    Gerd Gnichtel			    2187 GER
= v m  Jan Banas			    2343 SVK (2434)
       
       Juha Hynninen			    2139
       3½/7
= m    Sven Joachim			    2449 GER
1 v    Jean-Michel Rapaire		    1941 MNC
1 m    Vladimir Oblamski		    2227 BLR
0 v    Andreas Peschel			    2219 GER
= m    Erald Mihasi			   [1803]ALB
= m    Axel Doison			    2106 BEL
0 m    Libor Havlíček			    2338 SVK (2161)

       Tomi Tocklin			    1880
       0/1
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
0 v    Andrej Komora			    2328 SVK       

       Etelä-Vantaan Shakki		         (40)
       5/14 17/42  42 (42-44)       
1-5    Beer Sheva Chess Club		         ISR
3½-2½  Taflfélag Bolungarvíkur			 ISL
2-4    Schachfreunde Berlin 1903		 GER
3-3    ASVÖ Schachverein Pamhagen		 AUT
4-2    Cercle d'Echecs Gambit Luxembourg-Bonnevoie LUX
1½-4½  Šachmatų klubas "Margiris"		 LTU
2-4    Jetsmark Skakklub			 DEN       

    f  Tero Kokkila			    2342
       1½/6
0 v g  Maxim Rodštein			    2623 ISR
= m m  Dagur Arngrímsson		    2396 ISL
= m g  Rainer Polzin			    2491 GER
= v g  Mikuláš Maník			    2426 SVK
0 v    Richard Dobiáš			    2270 SVK
0 m g  Vidmantas Mališauskas		    2483 LTU (2244)
       -

    f  Henri Koskinen			    2297
       2/6
0 m g  Jevgeni Postni			    2651 ISR
1 v m  Bragi Þorfinnsson		    2360 ISL
= v f  Jan Lundin			    2387 SWE
0 m m  Rafał Antoniewski		    2558 POL
= m f  Timothy Upton			    2229 SCO
0 v g  Algimantas Butnorius		    2433 LTU (2300)
       -

    f  Heikki Salo			    2277
       2/6
0 v g  Alon Greenfeld			    2541 ISR
0 m    Guðmundur Gíslason		    2348 ISL
       -
1 v m  Juraj Lipka			    2418 SVK
1 v    Manuel Ocantos			    2160 LUX
0 m m  Mindaugas Beinoras		    2400 LTU
0 m g  Allan Stig Rasmussen		    2535 DEN (2269)

       Sami Hämäläinen			    2249
       1½/5
0 m    Tamir Nabaty			    2514 ISR
       -
0 m f  Henrik Rudolf		       	    2353 GER
0 m    Anatol Vitouch			    2294 AUT
       -
= v    Tomas Laurušas			    2180 LTU
1 v f  Martin Bækgaard			    2311 DEN (2171)

    f  Auvo Kujala			    2242
       1/4
= v m  Ilja Hmelniker			    2483 ISR
       -
0 v f  Jan-Dietrich Wendt		    2352 GER
       -
       -
= m f  Laimutis Šolys			    2300 LTU
0 m    Andreas Wiwe			    2233 DEN (2141)
    
       Mikko Alava			    2204
       3/4
       -
1 v    Guðmundur Halldórsson		    2229 ISL
= m    Stephan Bruchmann		    2284 GER
       -
1 m    Pierre Christen			    2018 LUX
       -
= v    Bjarke Jensen			    2249 DEN (2400)

       Teemu Vihinen			    2150
       1/4
       -
0 m    Stefán Arnalds			    2002 ISL
       -
= v    Boban Bozinovic			    2104 AUT
= v    Henri Meyer			    1921 FRA
       -
0 m c  Jakob Rathlev			    2216 DEN (1855)

       Werder Bremen			    	 GER
       
    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2615
       5/7
= v g  Mihail M. Ivanov			    2459 RUS
1 v g  Gata Kamsky			    2692 USA
1 m g  Mikuláš Maník                        2426 SVK
= v g  Aleksei Širov			    2730 ESP
1 v f  Andreas Moen			    2317 NOR
= m g  Jiří Štoček			    2582 CZE
= v g  Étienne Bacrot			    2709 FRA (2743)
	      

Nordisk mesterskap: seniorer, Fredrikstad, Norja, 19.-27.9.2009  (40)

    g  Heikki Westerinen      		    2315 (1)
       8/9  1 (1)
1 v    Anker Aasum			    1828 NOR
1 m    Leif Kverndal			    1948 NOR
1 v    Per Ofstad			    2173 NOR
= m    Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2282 SWE
1 v    Leif Svensson			    2192 SWE
= v    Gunnar Finnlaugsson		    2104 ISL
1 m    Sigurdur Kristjánsson		    1935 ISL
1 v    Pouelsten Holm Grabow		    2204 DEN
1 m    Sven-Olof Andersson		    2072 SWE  2468


XIX European Youth Chess Championship, Fermo, Italia, 31.8.-9.9.2009

       Boys U18 (101)
       Touko Setälä  			    1808 (95)
       4½/9  58 (45-61)
1 v    Felix Stips			    2240 ITA
0 m m  Jorge Cabrera Trujillo		    2410 ESP
0 m    Gabriele Botta			    2228 SUI
0 v    Jüri Holvason			    2118 EST
1 m    Jamie Hookham			    1997 SCO
1 v    Panagiotis Homatidis		    2123 GRE
0 m    Sebastian Filippas		    2224 GRE
= v    Alessio Gallucci			    2240 ITA
1 m    Fernando Casanova		    2059 POR  2181

       Boys U16 (101)
       Vihtori Immonen			    1872 (75)
       3½/9  81 (74-85)
0 v    Bence Szabó			    2243 HUN
1 m    Giacomo Simongini		   (1566)ITA
0 v    Lukas Handler			    2115 AUT
= m    Vito Piscitelli			    2067 ITA
0 v    Maximilian Berchtenbreiter	    2143 GER
1 m    Luca Binci 			    1675 ITA
= v    Alessandro Davi			    2027 ITA
0 m    Kristian Seegert			    2103 DEN
= v    Rafael Schneider			    1823 LUX  1884

       Ilmo Setälä			   (1673)
       2½/9  94 (94-99)
0 m    Hugo ten Hertog			    2108 NED
0 v    Antonio Melone			    1881 ITA
= m    Martin Mraz			    1813 SVK
1 v    Alberto Bongioanni		    1747 ITA
0 m    Michele Sagripanti		    1893 ITA
1 v    Vincas Ralys			    1868 LTU
0 m    Sander Vandevenne		    2043 BEL
0 v    Giorgi Tsirekidze		    1864 GEO
0 m    Brian Rombaldoni			    1831 ITA  1715

       Boys U14 (122)
       Erik Rönkä    			    2005 (44)
       4½/9  58 (50-73)
= m    Alessio Gattafoni		   (1686)ITA       
1 v    Adam Novotný			   	 SVK
0 m    Omar Eltigani			    2260 HUN
= v    Mustafa Berkay Özdöver		    1765 TUR
1 m    Roberto Palazzotto		    1820 ITA
1 v    Denis Kadrić			    2156 BIH
0 m    Vasili Kortšmar			    2163 RUS
0 v    Zohrak Apresjan			    2021 ARM
= m    João Pedro Andias 		    1711 POR  1892

       Antti Uusitupa			    1760 (92)
       4/9  81 (74-86)
0 m    Aram Pluzjan			    2081 ARM
= v    Artūrs Aleksis Zālītis		   (1984)LAT
1 m    Davide Ubaldi  			   (1560)ITA
= v    Emmanouil Kazakos		    1981 GRE
= m    Luca Stella			    1987 ITA
0 v    Michael Atnilov			    1898 ISR
= m    Domen Hiti			    1865 SLO
1 v    Alessandro Fagnani		    1852 ITA
0 m    Tomáš Bujnošek			    1887 CZE  1862

       Boys U12 (106)
       Sena Aksel Biçer 		   (1670)
       2½/9  97 (96-99)
0 v c  Vahap Şanal			    1976 TUR
0 m    Makss Serdjuks			   (1931)LAT
1 v    Ivan Lopez Popov			   (1666)LUX
0 m    Valiantsin Ježel			   	 BLR
0 v    Francesco Sagripanti		   (1590)ITA
= m    Paolo Drago			   (1563)ITA
1 m    Mattia Palazzetti		   (1323)ITA
0 v    Apostolos Stamatopoulos		   (1220)GRE
0 m    Andre Spornberger		   (1656)ITA  1366

       Boys U10 (81)
       Dmitri Tumanov			   (1712)
       5/9  28 (27-33)
1 m    Valerio Falasca			   (1464)ITA
= v    Maciej Adamczewski		    1532 POL
0 m    Konstantin Savenkov		    1801 RUS
= v    Luca Cafaro			   (1665)ITA
0 m    Vladislav Kuleš			   (1967)UKR
1 v    Radoslav Ćetojević		   	 BIH
= m    Zaur Abbasov				 AZE
1 v    Vladimir Sergejev Petrov		    1677 BUL
= v    Suren Gesjan	 		    	 ARM  1629

       Girls U16 (73)
       Erika Uusitupa			    1691 (59)
       4½/9  33 (33-42)
0 v wf Irina Petrova			    1987 UKR
1 m    Roberta Messina			    1900 ITA
0 v    Michaela Kessler			    1913 AUT
1 m    Angelina Fransson		    1844 SWE
1 v    Katinka Für			    1925 HUN
1 m    Jekaterina Bogdan		    1943 BLR
0 v    Anne Haast 			    2158 NED
0 m    Evie Warmelink			    1921 NED
= v    Triin Narva			    1865 EST  1938

       Girls U14 (78)
       Irina Tumanova			    1558 (55)
       2½/9  75 (75)
0 v    Aleksandra Makarenko		    1970 RUS
= m    Rachel Sadevich			    	 ISR
= v    Louise Segerfelt				 SWE
1 m    Zsuzsanna Kabai			    2062 HUN
= v    Sophia Thoma			    1830 NED
0 m    Maha Eid				    1964 FRA
0 m    Tihana Iveković                      1806 CRO
0 v    Theresa Pohl			    1852 GER
0 m    Zuzana Košelová			    	 SVK  1513

       Maria Larionova			   (1357)
       3/9  70 (64-74)
0 m    Burcu Şaşmazel			    1877 TUR
1 v    Filli Balzano			    1727 ITA
0 m    Tihana Iveković			    1806 CRO
0 v    Eleni Fragkou			    1865 GRE
0 m    Amelia Hoare			   (1850)ENG
0 v    Ali Roy				    1762 SCO
0 m    Sara Guerini			   (1482)ITA
1      -
1 v    Maria Fuschillo			   (1467)ITA (1514)

       Girls U12 (82)
       Katariina Larionova		   (1445)
       3½/9  65 (63-68)
1 v    Gal·la Garcia-Castany Musellas	    1728 ESP       
0 m    Nezihe Ezgi Menzi     		    1723 TUR
0 v    Alena Zavgorodniaja		    1685 RUS
0 m    Sara Jaćimović			    1833 BIH
= m    Carlotta Principi		   (1524)ITA
= v    Gilda Thode			   (1665)SUI
1 m    Elena Tittarelli			   (1374)ITA
= v    Martina Fuskova			    1507 CZE
0 m    Ada Kakutia			    1686 GEO  1550


LZUU GM Cup, Kaunas, Liettua, 22.-28.8.2009  (14)

    m  Mikael Agopov 	      		    2442 (5)
       6/10  4 (4-5)
= v    Sigitas Kalvaitis		    2272 LTU
= m f  Fabrice Wantiez			    2325 BEL
1 v    Tomas Laurušas			    2115 LTU
1 v g  Normunds Miezis                      2572 LAT
= m m  Silas Lund			    2412 DEN
0 m g  Šarūnas Šulskis			    2559 LTU
1 v g  Vidmantas Mališauskas		    2489 LTU
0 v m  Artūrs Neikšāns			    2478 LAT
1 m m  Mindaugas Beinoras                   2402 LTU  2495
= m m  Andreas Skytte Hagen                 2300 DEN  2474

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2362 (8)
       4/10  10 (10)
0 m g  Normunds Miezis			    2572 LAT
= v    Julius Garnelis			    2228 LTU
0 m f  Henrikas Asauskas		    2336 LTU
0 m f  Andreas Skytte Hagen		    2300 DEN
1 v    Sigitas Kalvaitis		    2272 LTU
1 m f  Fabrice Wantiez			    2325 BEL
= v    Tomas Laurušas                       2115 LTU
= v m  Mindaugas Beinoras		    2402 LTU
0 m g  Šarūnas Šulskis                      2559 LTU  2255
= v m  Artūrs Neikšāns                      2478 LAT  2278


Jubiläums-Open der Schachgesellschaft Zürich, Zürich, Sveitsi, 9.-15.8.2008  (272)

    m  Mikael Agopov		      	    2442 (54)
       5½/9  51-52 (44-74)
1 m    Frank Niehaus			    2149 GER
1 v f  Werner Kaufmann			    2266 SUI
= m g  Eltac Səfərli			    2597 AZE
1 v g  Hóu Yìfán			    2584 CHN
0 v g  Vitali Golod			    2599 ISR
0 m g  Artur Jusupov			    2570 GER
= v f  Holger Namyslo			    2307 GER
= m    Thomas Pähtz Jr.			    2340 GER
1 v m  Nedeljko Kelecevic		    2320 SUI  2509


Arctic Chess Challenge, Tromsø, Norja, 1.-9.8.2008  (118)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	       	    2362 (26)
       4½/9  52 (50-65)
1 v    Henning Kjøita			    1746 NOR    
= m    Benjamin Arvola			    2144 NOR
1 v    Jon Kristian Haarr		    2110 NOR
0 m g  Allan Stig Rasmussen		    2536 DEN
= v f  Gerrit Prakken			    2168 NED
1 m    Dieter Amberger			    2057 AUT
0 v    Nicolai Getz			    2219 NOR
0 m wf Katrine Tjølsen			    2160 NOR
= v    Anders Gjerdum Hagen                 2132 NOR  2141

    f  Kari Tikkanen			    2283 (34)
       5/9  47 (34-49)
1 v    Ian Malan			   (1502)RSA    
0 m g  Juri Drozdovski			    2620 UKR
0 v    Peter Flermoen			    2027 NOR
1 m    Eric De Winter			    1854 NED
1 v    Arnold Andreassen		    2074 NOR
0 m    Benjamin Arvola			    2144 NOR
= v    Even Thingstad			    2058 NOR
= m    Anders Gjerdum Hagen		    2132 NOR
1 v    Elias DeMac    			    2089 NOR  2107

       Timo Porrasmaa			    2146 (52)
       4/9  69 (66-86)
1 v    Håvard M Skagseth		   ( 950)NOR
0 m m  Gerard Welling			    2363 NED
1 v    Tshepo Sitale			    	 BOT
0 v m  Bjørn Tiller			    2371 NOR
1 m    Elise Forså			    1728 NOR
= m    Lasse Østebø Løvik		    2296 NOR
= v f  Espen Forså  			    2311 NOR
0 m m  Aleksandar H. Wohl                   2387 AUS
0 v    Sverre Karlsen			    2013 NOR  2022

       Timo Akkanen			    1899 (74)
       3/9  101 (98-106)
0 m m  Luis Javier Bernal Moro		    2446 ESP       
1 v    Taniá Rista De Beer		   (1203)RSA
0 m    Gunnar Berg Hanssen		    2215 NOR
0 v    Sandra Van de Venter		   (1665)RSA
1 m    Danielle Pienaar			   (1071)RSA
1 v    Tshepo Sitale			   	 BOT
0 m    Johannes Luangtep Kvisla		    2222 NOR
0 v    Lawrence Kagambi	 		    	 KEN
0 m    Michael Fernandez			 SIN


Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy im. Mieczysława Najdorfa: A, Varsova, Puola, 18.-26.7.2009  (10)

    g  Tomi Nybäck		     	    2627 (5)
       3½/9  9 (9-10)
= v g  Bartosz Soćko			    2656 POL
1 m g  Michał Krasenkow			    2631 POL
= v g  Radosław Wojtaszek		    2637 POL
= m g  Eduardas Rozentalis		    2588 LTU
0 v g  Michał Olszewski			    2559 POL
0 m g  Krishnan Sasikiran		    2669 IND
0 v g  Bartłomiej Macieja		    2612 POL
= v m  Nicat Abbasov			    2505 AZE
= m g  Aleksei Aleksandrov		    2616 BLR  2527


Politiken Cup, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 18.-26.7.2009  (307)

    g  Yrjö Rantanen	     	     	    2376 (36)
       6½/10  47 (31-53)
1 m    Aage Søndergård Nielsen		    1932 DEN
= v    Peder Ottosen   			    2087 DEN
0 m    Norbert Krüger			    2106 GER
1 m    Jacob Brorsen			    1911 DEN
0 v    Benjamin Arvola			    2144 NOR
1 v    Flemming Skjoldager		    1997 DEN
1 m    Odd Martin Guttulsrud		    2030 NOR
1 v    Peter Petkovic			    2149 SWE
1 m    Conny Holst			    2159 SWE  2233
0 v m  Viktorija Čmilytė		    2470 LTU  2215


XXVII Obert Internacional d'Escacs d'Andorra, Erts, Andorra, 18.-26.7.2009  (160)

       Jussi Salminen	  	   	    2024 (87)
       4½/9  83 (70-85)
0 v g  Marc Narciso Dublan		    2553 ESP
= m    David Gallinar Cañedo		    1774 ESP
0 v    Rafael Prieto Velasco		    1727 ESP
= v    David Gorgues Mateu		    	 AND
1 m    Aritz Rechi Montes		   (1879)AND
1 m    Antonio Manuel da Costa Russo 	    1825 POR
0 v    Michael Massoni 	     		    2291 FRA
1 m    Alejandro Arias Piñeiro		    1862 ESP
= v    Manuel Alberto  			    2089 ANG  1912

       Sami Suomalainen			   (1773)
       3½/9  120 (116-125)
0 v    Manuel Rogelio Quidiello Prado	    2209 ESP
1 m    Josep Maria Pellicer Castillo   	    1992 ESP
0 v    Asaf Givon  	    		    2132 ISR
0 m    Antoni Pampliega Canturri	    1935 ESP
= v    Antonio Ángel Barruz Serrano	    2008 ESP
1 m    David Pino Fernández 		   (1590)ESP
0 v    Roland Albets Armengol		    2030 ESP
0 v    Bruce Humphrey Ventura		    1861 ESP
1 m    Luc Filipowicz 			    	 AND  1822


XIV Obert Internacional d'Escacs "Ciutat de Balaguer", Balaguer, Espanja, 13.-22.7.2009  (86)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	 	    2362 (27)
       4½/10  51 (51-55)
1 v    Marc Borràs Camarasa		    1627 ESP
0 m g  Nicat Məmmədov			    2614 AZE
= v wf Rucha Pujari			    2033 IND
1 m    Pallabi Roy			    2058 IND
= v g  Ramón Mateo			    2473 DOM
= m wc Shalmali Gagare			    2135 IND
1 v    Fenil Shah			    2259 IND
0 m g  Matthias Röder			    2438 GER
0 v    Dominik Orzech			    2466 POL  2256
0 m    Devangi Patankar			    2079 IND  2182


Internationales Großmeisterturnier Berlin, Berliini, Saksa, 4.-12.7.2009  (12)  (X, gm=7½)

    m  Mikael Agopov		   	    2442 (9)
       5/11  8 (7-8)
1 v f  Atila Gajo Figura 		    2436 GER
= m g  Raj Tischbierek			    2447 GER
1 v m  Oliver Kurmann			    2420 SUI
0 m m  Elisabeth Pähtz			    2474 GER
0 v g  Vasili Jemelin			    2588 RUS
0 m g  Viktor Erdős			    2565 HUN
= v g  Andrei Maksimenko		    2544 UKR
= m m  René Stern			    2498 GER
= v m  Ilja Schneider			    2508 GER  2457
1 v f  Jan Lundin			    2382 SWE  2486
0 m g  Robert Rabiega			    2551 GER  2459


XXIX Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Villa de Benasque", Benasque, Espanja,  3.-12.7.2008  (469)

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2362 (69)
       7½/11  35 (26-46)
1 m    Miguel Sánchez Gimeno		    1927 ESP
1 m    Victor Landa Galindo		    1955 ESP
0 v g  Zaven Andriasyan			    2585 ARM
1 m    César Abella Vázquez		    2089 ESP
1 v    Alejandro Donoso Sánchez		    2086 ESP
0 m m  David Recuero Guerra		    2460 ESP
1 v    Jesús María Agirretxe San Sebastián  2162 ESP
0 m m  Stefan Macák	     	 	    2472 SVK
1 v    Javier Gutiérrez Martínez	    2180 ESP  2367
= m    Manuel Alberto			    2089 ANG  2332
1 v    Pedro Viñal Gutiérrez		    2086 ESP  2350

    f  Markku Hartikainen		    2322 (80)
       7/11  77 (47-85)
1 v    Alejandra Porras Mateo		    1896 ESP
1 m    Asier Lakunza Plazaola		    2064 ESP
0 v m  Stephen Gordon			    2537 ENG
= m    Francisco Javier Fernández Bouza	    2068 ESP
= v    Ayar Rodríguez de Castro	  	    2084 ESP
0 m    Ángel Vallés Larraz		    2097 ESP
1 v    Rafael Fernández Rubio		    2019 ESP
1 m    Manuel Sicilia Ruiz		    2124 ESP
1 v    Daniel Travesset Ribera		    2167 ESP  2246
0 v m  Lorin D'Costa			    2477 ENG  2227
1 m wg Jana Bellin			    2161 ENG  2260


Pula Open 2009, Pula, Kroatia, 27.6.-4.7.2009  (295)

       Ari Möttönen   	       		    2056 (137)
       4½/9  145 (123-168)
1 v    Zoran Kristo			   (1687)CRO
1 v f  Fred Wegerer			    2242 AUT
0 m f  Mladen Zelić			    2313 CRO
0 m m  Rikard Medančić			    2238 CRO
1 v    Per Ahlström			    	 SWE
0 m f  Dimitri Van Leent		    2201 NED
= v    Sašo Zupevc 			    1850 SLO
1 m    Stjepan Kamenečki		    1967 CRO
0 v    Jurica Srbiš			    2244 CRO  2052

       Pekka Pietinen			    2055 (138)
       5/9  115 (87-122)
= m    Mihael Laković			   (1680)CRO
1 v    Marijan Purgar			    1716 CRO
= m    Rainer Staberhofer		    2206 AUT
0 v    Henk Ochtman			    2171 NED
1 m    Dalia Kanceljak			    1901 CRO
0 v    Robert Wiedner			    2189 AUT
0 m    Tor Wetle Hoem			    1958 NOR
1 v    Ivan Banković			    1931 CRO
1 m    Mladen Terlević			    1927 CRO  2013

       Timo Munukka			    2026 (152)
       5/9  105 (87-122)
0 m g  Siniša Dražić			    2533 SRB
1 v    Robertino Volejnik		    1865 CRO
= m    Tomáš Valla			   (1653)SVK
1 v    Željko Matkun			   (1951)CRO
0 m    Ionel Luca			    2159 ROU
1 v    Tomislav Fabeta			    1779 CRO
= m    Karel Looijmans			    2098 NED
1 v    Henk Ochtman                         2171 NED
0 m    Jure Plaskan			    2185 SLO  2092

       Eero Wilén			    1994 (182)
       5½/9  81 (51-86)
0 v wg Mirjana Medic			    2313 CRO
1 m    Mårten Garner			    	 SWE
0 v    Zan Tomazini			    2123 SLO
1 m    Gabriele Barlotti		    1664 ITA
= v    Metod Logar			    2111 SLO
1 m    Thomas Rattinger			    2106 AUT
1 v f  Hrvoje Dusper			    2240 CRO
0 m    Michael de Verdier                   2229 SWE
1 v    Odd Magnus Myrstad		    2095 NOR  2177

       Sippo Puroila			    1958 (198)
       4/9  195 (169-208)
0 m    Ivan Kalajzic			    2249 CRO
1 v    Tjaša Škvorc			   (1507)SLO
0 m    Norman Hutchinson		    2096 ENG
= v    Sead Kozarcanin			    2227 CRO
= m    Matkun Željko			   (1951)CRO
1 v    Josef Roth			    2121 GER
0 m    Enio Pašalić			    2073 CRO
0 v    Vinko Frančišković 		    2090 CRO
1 m    Suad Hadžipašić			    1765 CRO  1980

       Olavi Lilja			   (1673)
       2½/9  279 (264-279)
0 m    Muris Sabic			    2093 BIH
0 v    Halvor Haga			    1988 NOR
= m    Jovan Desnica			    1897 CRO
0 m    Stefan Winkler			    1882 GER
1 v    Mihael Laković			   (1680)CRO
0 v    Klaudijo Uckar			    1874 GER
0 m    Claudio Gussone			    1814 ITA
1 m    Romia Gregorovic			   (1724)CRO
0 v    Ernst Gutschi			    2019 AUT  1702


Sveins 2. minneturnering, Oslo, Norja, 19.-23.6.2009  (62)

    g  Heikki Westerinen  	            2344 (10)
       6/9  13 (5-13)
1 m    Aryan Tari			    1873 NOR
1 v    Sigfred Haubro			    2120 DEN
0 m f  Victor Nithander			    2422 SWE
1 v    Timmie Nygaard			    1930 NOR
0 m m  Nikolaj Mikkelsen		    2394 DEN
= v    Thomas Nyland			    2153 NOR
1 m    Nikolas Axel Mellem		    2112 NOR
= v    Lars-Henrik Bech Hansen		    2067 DEN
1 v    Roar Ulvnes 			    1991 NOR  2259

       Antti Heikkilä			    2003 (33)
       5/9  24 (17-27)
0 m f  Victor Nithander                     2422 SWE
1 v    Erle Andrea Marki Hansen		    1686 NOR
= m c  Inge Sandstad Skrondal		    2204 NOR
1 v    Emil-Lion Nomat			    1830 IRQ
0 m    Michael de Verdier		    2229 SWE
1 v    Vidar Taksrud			    2191 NOR
1 m f  Per Andreasen			    2265 DEN
0 v f  Sayed Arash Akbarinia		    2337 IRI
= m    Viggo Guddahl			    2118 NOR  2211


SESI Jogos Mundiais do Trabalhador 2009, Fortaleza, Brasilia, 16.-22.6.2009  (33)

    f  Sauli Keskinen  		   	    2310 (1)
       3½/5  4 (4-7)
1 m    Yaron Linik			    2160 ISR
= v    Timo Tuomala			    2214 FIN
1 m    Henrique Mário Chaves Galvão	    2207 POR
= v f  Paris Klerides                       2206 CYP
= v    Luis Gustavo Fagundes		    2074 BRA (2323)

       Teemu Topi-Hulmi			    2270 (2)
       3½/5  5 (4-7)
1 v    Maurizio Tomaselli		    2084 ITA
= m f  Paris Klerides			    2206 CYP
= v f  Hubert Ebner			    2213 AUT
= v    Timo Tuomala			    2214 FIN
1 m    Stéphane Silva		    	    2218 POR (2338)

       Timo Tuomala			    2214 (9)
       4/5  3 (1-3)
1 v    Altair José Kurtz			 BRA
= m f  Sauli Keskinen			    2310 FIN
1 v    Avraham Malachi			    2195 ISR
= m    Teemu Topi-Hulmi			    2270 FIN
1 v f  Paris Klerides                       2206 CYP (2439)


Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament, Malmö, Ruotsi, 3.-7.6.2009  (6)  (XV)

    g  Tomi Nybäck 	       	      	    2655 (3)
       2½/5  3-4
= v m  Nils Grandelius			    2491 SWE
0 v g  Nigel Short			    2674 ENG
= m g  Tiger Hillarp Persson		    2618 SWE
= v g  Ivan Sokolov  			    2669 BIH
1 m g  Emanuel Berg			    2610 SWE (2613)


XXVII Liechtensteiner Schachopen, Triesen, Liechtenstein, 15.-23.5.2009  (107)

       Antti Heikkilä 		  	    2003 (60)
       4½/9  56 (45-61)
0 m g  Sebastian Siebrecht		    2433 GER
1 v    Reinhard Döserich		    1864 SUI
0 m f  Dominik Csiba			    2377 SVK
1 v    Jens-Peter Wulff			    1873 GER
= m    Daniel Van Heirzeele		    2177 BEL
0 m    Hans-Jörg Illi			    2144 SUI
1 v    Thomas Kreiter			    1835 GER
0 m    Alexander Schmidlechner		    2196 AUT
1 v    Bernhard Hehle			   (1751)AUT  2069


XI Open Internacional de Ajedrez Vila de Salou, Salou, Espanja, 5.-13.5.2009  (67)

    g  Heikki Westerinen 	      	    2344 (22)
       5/9  22 (20-30)
1 m    Josep Maria Segura Riba		    1722 ESP    
= v g  Matthieu Cornette  		    2573 FRA
= m    Michael Tscharotschkin		    2209 GER
1 v    Alberto González Freixas		    2146 ESP
0 m g  Ibragim Hamrakulov		    2552 ESP
1 v    Sergi Pham Guerrero		    2212 ESP
0 m g  Fabien Libiszewski		    2505 FRA
1 v    Eduard Pujol Codinach		    2049 ESP
0 v g  Marc Narciso Dublan		    2534 ESP  2351


Ostravský Koník FIDE Open, Ostrava, Tšekki, 1.-10.5.2009  (101)

       Jari Järvenpää	   	    	    2071 (67)
       4½/9  48 (43-59)
0 v f  Vladimir Vojtek			    2338 SVK
1 m    Vít Žemlička			    1870 CZE
= v m  Arnold Zahartšenko		    2315 UKR
= m    Michal Novotný			    2254 CZE
1 v    Aleš Krajina			    2236 CZE
0 m f  Martin Muzik			    2225 CZE
1 v    Martin Šklíba			    2313 CZE
0 m m  Hannes Ganaus			    2235 AUT
= v    Stanislav Splichal		    2225 CZE  2232
       

Championnat de France d'Echecs des clubs 2009 Top 16: Groupe B, Ranska, 20.3.-3.5.2009

    g  Tomi Nybäck    	       	   	    2644
0 v g  Dmitri Svetuškin			    2593 MDA         20.3.2009
0 m g  Christian Bauer			    2610 FRA	     21.3.2009
= v g  Anatoli Vaisser			    2513 FRA	     22.3.2009
0 m g  Krishnan Sasikiran                   2682 IND	     30.4.2009
1 v m  Nanko Dobrev			    2366 BUL	      1.5.2009
1 v g  Branko Damljanović		    2573 SRB	      2.5.2009
0 m g  Loek Van Wely			    2622 NED	      3.5.2009


XXII Open Internacional Villa de Benidorm, Benidorm, Espanja, 24.4.-3.5.2009  (183)

    m  Petri Kekki	      	 	    2377 (30)
       6/10  37 (33-52)
1 v    Luís María Vieito Soria		    1909 ESP
1 m    Finn Nøhr  	 		    2083 DEN
0 v g  Mihai Şubă			    2542 ROU
1 m    Pablo Cruz Lledó 		    2128 ESP
1 v    Gabriel Martínez Peiró		    2107 ESP
0 m g  Stelios Halkias                      2566 GRE
1 v    César Mataix Arbona 		    2012 ESP
0 v g  Damián Lemos 			    2512 ARG
1 m    Claudiu Prunescu			    2152 ROU  2380
0 v g  Manuel Rivas Pastor		    2535 ESP  2349

       Sari Rautanen			    1978 (96)
       5/10  82 (75-101)
0 v g  Stelios Halkias			    2566 GRE       
1 m    Samuel Navarrete Espí		    1815 ESP
0 v f  Povilas Lasinskas		    2242 LTU
1 m    Fermin Rodriguez Yagüe		    1791 ESP
= v    Bartolomé Moreno Carrascosa	    2213 ESP
0 m    Marcos Lorenzo Duran		    2181 ESP
1 v    Salvador Escrivá Agud		    1871 ESP
0 m g  Yair Kraidman			    2290 ISR
1 m    Manuel Díaz Begonte		    1764 ESP  2075
= v    Frits Obers                          2124 NED  2082

       Petri Suuronen			    1967 (102)
       4/10  125 (122-141)
0 m g  Arkadi Rotštain			    2526 GER
0 v    Irene Nicolás Zapata		    1718 ESP
1 m    Francisco Javier Delgado Lagares	    1687 ESP
1 v    Miguel Llaneras Henarejos	    1682 ESP
= m    Frits Obers     			    2124 NED
0 v    Gavril Drăghici Flutur		    2141 ESP
1 m    Samuel Navarrete Espí                1815 ESP
= v    Juan Vicente Francés Sáez	    2114 ESP
0 m f  Sergio Huguet	    		    2130 HON  1926
0 v    Martin Felipe Garzón Negrete	    1891 ESP  1872


II K41 Scandinavian Open, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 18.-26.4.2009  (20)

       Olli Sisättö 	  		    2286 (19)
       3½/11  18-19
0 m m  Tania Sachdev			    2423 IND
0 v g  Henrik Danielsen			    2482 ISL
0 m f  Stefan Christensen		    2313 DEN
0 m f  Jasmin Bejtović			    2306 BIH
1 v    Bo Jacobsen			    2325 DEN
= m m  Axel Smith			    2383 SWE
= v f  Björn Þorfinnsson		    2422 ISL
1 v f  Daniel Vesterbæk Pedersen	    2251 DEN
0 m wg Natalia Zdebskaja		    2438 UKR  2246
0 m m  Simon Bekker-Jensen		    2411 DEN  2223
= v g  Stellan Brynell			    2463 SWE  2246


XI European Senior Team-Championship, Velden am Wörthersee, Itävalta, 5.-13.4.2009  (54 x 4-5)

       Suomi                                     (10)
       13/18 24½/36  3 (3-6)
2-2    USV Halle				 GER
3½-½   V.A.S. Amsterdam				 NED
4-0    ESV ASKÖ Admira Villach			 AUT
1½-2½  Sveitsi	       				 SUI
2½-1½  Ala-Saksi				 GER
3-1    Tšekki					 CZE
1½-2½  Itävalta					 AUT
3½-½   Wien 2					 AUT
3-1    Schachgemeinschaft Leipzig		 GER

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2344
       6½/9
1 v    Joachim Kirmas			    2134 GER
= m    Pim Ghijsen			    2165 NED
1 v    Peter Bergen			    2170 AUT
0 m g  Viktor Kortšnoi			    2552 SUI
= v f  Christian Clemens		    2291 GER
1 m g  Vlastimil Jansa			    2480 CZE
1 m m  Georg Danner			    2445 AUT
1 v f  Leo Kwatschewsky			    2238 AUT
= m f  Manfred Böhnisch			    2374 GER  2504

    f  Ilkka Kanko			    2234
       5½/9
= m    Peter Swoboda			    2021 GER
1 v    Gerard Kool			    2164 NED
1 m    Hans Turian			    2043 AUT
= v f  Dragomir Vučenović		    2296 SUI
= m f  Manfred Dornieden		    2264 GER
= v m  Josef Přibyl			    2346 CZE
0 v m  Walter Wittmann			    2272 AUT
= m    Arthur Stürzenbaum		    2189 AUT
1 v f  Gottfried Braun			    2318 GER  2300

    f  Harri Hurme			    2241
       6½/9
0 v    Helmar Liebscher			   (1966)GER
1 m    Niek Oud				    2022 NED
1 v    Walter Hasberger			    1904 AUT
= m f  Peter Hohler			    2207 SUI
1 v    Uwe Durst			    2092 GER
1 m m  Jindřich Trapl			    2353 CZE
= m f  Karl Janetschek			    2267 AUT
1 v    Adolf Hirsch			    2057 AUT
= m f  Heinz Böhlig			    2261 GER  2314

       Kaj Kivipelto			    2219
       6/9
= m    Günter Reinemann			    1968 GER
1 v    Gerrit Holsteijn			    1994 NED
1 m    Heinz Kummer			    1857 AUT
= v f  Hansruedi Glauser		    2174 SUI
= m    Horst Peleikis			    2073 GER
= v f  Václav Pacl			    2277 CZE
0 v f  Peter Roth			    2219 AUT
1 m    Sven Teichmeister		    2084 AUT
1 v    Bernd Weber			    2143 GER  2222

       Helsinki 1			    	 (41)
       6/18 18½/36  47 (47-50)
1-3    Berliini					 GER
4-0    Norja 3					 NOR
1½-2½  Tanska 2					 DEN
1½-2½  Ruotsi 2					 SWE
3-1    Kärnten					 AUT
1½-2½  USV Halle				 GER
4-0    Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk/DBAG II		 GER
1½-2½  Saksi-Anhalt		     		 GER
½-3½   V.A.S. Amsterdam				 NED

       Jouko Äijälä			    2176
       5½/9
0 v f  Friedrich Baumbach		    2280 GER
1 m    Odd Birkestrand			    1859 NOR
1 v    Bent Sørensen			    2194 DEN
1 m    Helge Wademark			    2102 SWE
1 v    Harald Hicker			    2108 AUT
= m    Walter Höhm			    2035 GER
1 v    Hartmut Mai			   (1823)GER
0 m m  Heinz Liebert			    2250 GER
0 v    Pim Ghijsen			    2165 NED  2186

       Erkki Aaltio			    2100
       7/9
1 m f  Peter Rahls			    2280 GER
1 v    Richard Wicklund-Hansen		    1840 NOR
= m    Poul Erik Nielsen		    2110 DEN
= v    Ralph Halleröd			    2081 SWE
1 m    Gert Morze			   (1906)AUT
1 v    Joachim Kirmas			    2134 GER
1 m    Rudolf Fernengel			    1736 GER
1 v    Dieter Hottes			    2163 GER
0 m    Gerard Kool			    2164 NED  2301

       Erkki Korhonen			    1971
       3½/9
0 v f  Harald Lieb			    2247 GER
1 m    Gunnar Bue			    1817 NOR
0 v    Poul Erik Nørgaard Olesen	    2039 DEN
0 m    Johan Sterner	  		    2041 SWE
1 v    Klaus Wernig			    1961 AUT
0 m    Peter Swoboda			    2021 GER
1 v    Manfred Kalmutzki		    1975 GER
0 m f  Anton Csulits			    2207 GER
= v    Niek Oud				    2022 NED  1949

       Petri Saharinen			    1825
       2½/9
0 m    Hartmut Badestein		    2195 GER
1 v    Jan Ludvigsen			    1785 NOR
0 m    Flemming Preuss			    2034 DEN
0 v    Sven-Olof Andersson		    2060 SWE
0 m    Günther Brunner			   (1814)AUT
0 v    Helmar Liebscher			   (1966)GER
1 m    Anton Feiertag			   (1582)GER
= v    Hans Werchan			    2174 GER
0 m    Gerrit Holsteijn			    1994 NED  1759

       Helsinki 2				 (43)
       6/18 15/36  48 (47-50)
1½-2½  Saksi-Anhalt				 GER
1½-2½  Englanti 1				 ENG
1½-2½  Englanti 2				 ENG
3½-½   Norja 3					 NOR
3-1    Norja 4					 NOR
2½-1½  Freibauer Niedersachsen			 GER
0-4    Oranjeteam				 NED
0-4    USV Halle				 GER
1½-2½  Mixed Team Austria			 AUT

       Martti Mujunen			    2155
       3/9
0 v m  Heinz Liebert			    2250 GER
= m c  Geoffrey James			    2199 ENG
= v    Peter Wood			    1965 ENG
1 m    Odd Birkestrand			    1859 NOR
= m f  Erling Kristiansen		    2231 NOR
= v    Gerd Niebuhr			    2048 GER
0 m    Ben van Geffen			    2134 NED
0 v    Walter Höhm			    2035 GER
0 m    Josef Ager			    2223 AUT  1972

       Seppo Lyly			    2013
       4/9
1 m    Dieter Hottes			    2163 GER
= v    Michael Macdonald-Ross               2169 ENG
0 m    Clive Pemberton			    1908 ENG
= v    Richard Wicklund-Hansen		    1840 NOR
= v    Per Ofstad			    2167 NOR
= m    Werner Hellwege			    2007 GER
0 v    Peter Holscher			    2066 NED
0 m    Joachim Kirmas			    2134 GER
1 v    Gerhard Proksch			    1989 AUT  2008

       Veikko Koskinen			    1999
       5/9
= v f  Anton Csulits			    2207 GER
= m    James Scholes                        2110 ENG
1 v    Leonard Harris			    1840 ENG
1 m    Gunnar Bue			    1817 NOR
1 m    Kai Nilsen			    1877 NOR
= v    Peter Jürgens			    2016 GER
0 m    Frans Arp			    2095 NED
0 v    Peter Swoboda			    2021 GER
= m    Manfred Isopp			    1971 AUT  2038

       Martti Laitinen			    1855
       3/9
0 m    Hans Werchan			    2174 GER
0 v c  Stewart Reuben                       2102 ENG
0 m    John Rety			    1903 ENG
1 v    Jan Ludvigsen			    1785 NOR
1 v    Bjørn Johansen			   (1292)NOR
1 m    Jürgen Fritsch			    2011 GER
0 v    Otto Rost van Tonningen		    2049 NED
0 m    Günter Reinemann			    1968 GER
0 v    Peter Grasser			    1909 AUT  1786

       Turku					 (50)
       7/18 15/36  42 (39-46)
2½-1½  Englanti 1				 ENG
½-3½   Berliini					 GER
2-2    Stiftung Bahn-Sozialwerk/DBAG III	 GER
1½-2½  Ala-Saksi		     		 GER
2-2    USV Halle				 GER
2-2    Vöcklabruck/Ylä-Itävalta			 AUT
2½-1½  Rheinland-Pfalz				 GER
½-3½   Tanska 2					 DEN
1½-2½  Norja 4					 NOR

       Torvald Perman			    2048
       3½/9
= v c  Geoffrey James			    2199 ENG
= m f  Friedrich Baumbach		    2280 GER
= v    Günther Seyffer			    2049 GER
0 m f  Christian Clemens		    2291 GER
= v    Walter Höhm			    2035 GER
= m    Karl Gneiss			    2119 AUT
= v    Diethelm Walther			    2173 GER
0 m    Bent Sørensen			    2194 DEN
= v f  Erling Kristiansen		    2231 NOR  2091

       Pentti Palmo			    2066
       3½/9
= m    Michael Macdonald-Ross		    2169 ENG
0 v f  Peter Rahls			    2280 GER
= m    Alfons Gänßmantel		    2127 GER
0 v f  Manfred Dornieden		    2264 GER
= m    Joachim Kirmas			    2134 GER
= v    Walter Fasser			    2068 AUT
= m    Johann Schwertel			    1987 GER
= v    Poul Erik Nielsen		    2110 DEN
= m    Per Ofstad			    2167 NOR  2062

       Kalevi Lehtosaari		    2031
       5½/9
= m    James Scholes			    2110 ENG
0 m f  Harald Lieb			    2247 GER
1 v    Joachim Ehlert			    2016 GER
1 m    Uwe Durst			    2092 GER
1 v    Peter Swoboda			    2021 GER
1 m    Josef Nussbaumer			    2070 AUT
1 v    Ronald Denda			    2066 GER
0 m    Poul Erik Nørgaard Olesen	    2039 DEN
0 v    Tom J. Johanssen	  		    1891 NOR  2145

       Martti Ranki			   (1926)
       2½/9
1 v c  Stewart Reuben			    2102 ENG
0 v    Hartmut Badestein		    2195 GER
0 m    Werner Baumgarten		   (1782)GER
= v    Horst Peleikis			    2073 GER
0 m    Helmar Liebscher			   (1966)GER
0 v    Alfons Ziegler			   (1755)AUT
= m    Horst Neumann			    1984 GER
0 v    Flemming Preuss			    2034 DEN
= m    Bjørn Johansen                      (1292)NOR  1714


XXXII Nazioareko Xake Txapelketa, San Sebastián, Espanja, 5.-12.4.2009  (122)

       Antti Heikkilä 		            2003 (56)
       4/9  71 (71-86)
1 m    José Antonio Irulegi Garmendia	    1475 ESP
0 v f  Enrique Álvarez Fernández	    2376 ESP
= m    Jon Zaballa Zarzosa		    1805 ESP
0 v    Manuel Delgado Cantón		   (1778)FRA
= m    Eduardo Olabe Odriozola		    1738 ESP
0 v    Andoni Orube Ona			   (1840)ESP
1 m    Mikel Ruiz Baigorrotegui		    1749 ESP
1 v    Jesús Navascues Zabaleta		    1820 ESP
0 m    Verónica Iglesias González	    1801 ESP  1754


Thailand Open Chess Championship 2009, Pattaya, Thaimaa, 1.-6.4.2009  (122)

       Teemu Topi-Hulmi		       	    2270 (40)
       5½/9  28 (18-33)
1 v    Pornpong Petchrongrusamee	    1785 THA
0 m g  Gerhard Schebler			    2470 GER
1 v    Chu En Kelvin Wee		    2016 SIN
0 v g  Mikheil Kekelidze		    2468 GEO
1 m    Martin Baumgartner		    2055 AUT
= m    Ahmad Ismail			    2082 MAS
1 v    Andre-Jerome Eng			    2064 SIN
0 m m  Sunil Mokal Prathamesh		    2407 IND
1 v    Alexander Klemm			   (1833)SUI  2235
       
       Timo Tuomala			    2214 (46)
       5½/9  33 (18-33)
1 v    Yin Lok Linus Chan 		    1659 HKG
0 m m  Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury		    2469 IND
1 v    Sawapop Tuamsang			    1960 THA
0 v m  Atanu Lahiri			    2332 IND
1 m    Benjamin Foo			    2020 SIN
0 m m  Sunil Mokal Prathamesh		    2407 IND
= v    Chu En Kelvin Wee 		    2016 SIN
1 v    Håkon Strand  			    2067 NOR
1 m    Moun Moun Latt			    2398 MYA  2266

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1840 (95)
       3/9  107 (101-111)
0 m    Siyuan Shen			    2294 CHN
0 v    Ahmad Ismail			    2082 MAS
0 m    Abang Draup Zamahari		    1636 MAS
0 m    Yin Lok Linus Chan		    1659 HKG
1 v    Hj. Abang Azman Draup		    1725 MAS
= m    Elsa Wei Chung Yueh		    1599 TPE
1 v    Patrick Brunet 			    	 FRA
0 m    Chun-Jie Eugene Wee		    2022 SIN
= v c  Toby Brookfield			    1776 GCI  1618


Bundesliga, Saksa, 4.10.2008-29.3.2009

    g  Tomi Nybäck                          2639
       6/10
       -
       -
0 m g  Ralf Appel                           2541 GER        25.10.2008
= v g  Markus Ragger                        2518 AUT        26.10.2008
       -
       -
       -
1 m g  Henrik Teske                         2513 GER        13.12.2008
1 v m  Thomas Reich                         2404 GER        14.12.2008
= m m  András Flumbort                      2489 HUN         31.1.2009
1 v g  Jean-Marc Degraeve                   2553 FRA          1.2.2009
= m g  Namig Guliyev                        2535 AZE         28.2.2009
1 v g  Rustem Dautov                        2594 GER          1.3.2009
0 m m  Stephan Berndt			    2440 GER  2591   28.3.2009
= m m  Thies Heinemann			    2490 GER  2581   29.3.2009


First Saturday GM, Budapest, Unkari, 7.-18.3.2009  (11)  (IX, gm=7)

    m  Mikael Agopov	     	            2433 (7)
       5½/10  6 (3-7)
       -
1 v g  Miklós Galyas			    2456 HUN       
0 m g  Zlatko Ilinčić			    2555 SRB
= v f  Richard Rapport			    2371 HUN
0 m m  Huynh Minh Huy Nguyen		    2465 VIE
0 m m  Imre Balog     			    2431 HUN
= m m  The Anh Duong			    2418 VIE
1 v g  Zoltán Varga			    2488 HUN
1 m g  Dragan Kosić			    2521 MNE
1 v f  Guðmundur Kjartansson		    2365 ISL  2493
= m m  Gyula Pap 			    2468 HUN  2490


X European Individual Chess Championship, Budva, Montenegro, 6.-17.3.2009  (306)

    g  Tomi Nybäck    	    		    2644 (31)
       8/11  11 (1-11)
1 v m  Branimir Maksimović		    2423 SRB
0 m g  Ivan Popov			    2541 RUS
1 v g  Ruslan Pogorelov			    2451 UKR
1 m g  Milan Draško			    2533 MNE
1 v g  Tigran K’ot’an?yan		    2568 ARM
= m g  Anton Šomojev			    2567 RUS
= v g  Hristos Banikas			    2582 GER
1 m g  Aleksei Iljušin			    2564 RUS
= v g  Andrei Volokitin			    2671 UKR  2716
1 v f  Vüqar Rəsulov			    2391 AZE  2728
= m g  Ivan Sokolov			    2657 NED  2720


XXV Open International de Cappelle la Grande, Cappelle la Grande, Ranska, 28.2.-7.3.2009  (611)

    m  Mikael Agopov   	  	            2433 (107)
       5½/9  103 (78-148)
1 v g  Fidel Corrales Jiménez		    2586 CUB    
0 m g  Semon Dvoiris  			    2547 RUS
= v wf Klaudia Kulon			    2251 POL
0 m    Sherif Medghoul			    2195 FRA
1 v    Dennis Van Vliet			    2089 BEL
1 m f  Christopher Debray		    2350 FRA
1 v    Philippe Emmenecker		    2180 FRA
= m g  Jevgeni E. Vorobjov		    2591 RUS
= v f  Ulvi Bajarani			    2301 AZE  2437

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2362 (148)
       5/9  201 (149-252)
0 m g  Mark Hebden			    2522 ENG
= v f  Mahbuboollah Kooshani		    2109 AFG
= m g  Nikolai Puškov			    2486 RUS
0 v    Dani Freidzon                        2099 ISR
1 m    David Avron			    2012 FRA
1 v    Gérard Gorse			    2036 FRA
1 m wf Mihaela-Veronica Foişor		    2099 ROU
1 v    Thierry Chardin                      2115 FRA
0 m g  Stanislav Savtšenko		    2571 UKR  2265

    f  Markku Hartikainen		    2286 (190)
       5½/9  126 (78-148)
1 m    Dani Freidzon			    2099 ISR
1 v    Claude Oger			    1990 FRA
0 m g  Andrei Sokolov			    2552 FRA
1 v    Thierry Chardin			    2115 FRA
= m g  Dmitri Kononenko			    2574 UKR
0 v g  Aleksander Zubarev		    2566 UKR
= m wf Margarida Coimbra		    2096 POR
1 v    Philippe Blanche			    1771 FRA
= m m  Juraj Lipka			    2426 SVK  2366


Nationalliga A, Sveitsi, 22.2.-18.10.2009

    f  Petri Lehtivaara                     2369
= m    Flavio Perez			    2276 FRA	     22.2.2009


VII Gibtelecom Chess Festival: Masters, Gibraltar, Iso-Britannia, 27.1.-5.2.2009  (193)

       Torvald Perman	       		    2077 (139)
       3½/10  158 (149-166)
1 m    Manuel Matto			    1855 ENG
0 v f  Federico Pérez Ponsa		    2390 ARG
0 m f  Roi Miedema    			    2325 NED
0 v m  Gerard Welling			    2371 NED
= m    Jo Kristian Løberg		    1923 NOR
1 v    Millán González Amaya		    1831 ESP
1 m    Daniel Van Heirzeele (w.o.)          2189 BEL
0 m m  Ferenc Peredy	    		    2252 HUN
0 v    Sven-Gunnar Samuelsson		    2142 SWE
0 m    Jorge Beltrán Medina		    2006 MEX  1907

       Grels Linqvist			    2034 (147)
       4/10  140 (132-148)
1 m    Cristo Viera Falcón		   (1750)ESP
0 v    Gary Quillan 			    2357 ENG
0 m    Anthony Stebbings		    2290 ENG
= v    Daniel Van Heirzeele		    2189 BEL
1 m    Ihab Salem 			    2171 PLE
0 v f  Michael White			    2252 ENG
0 m    Arne Hagesæther			    2184 NOR
= v    Ellen Øen Carlsen		    1888 NOR
= m    Mariano Ribon Calabia		    1864 ESP  2013
= v wm Ludmila Tsifanskaja		    2149 ISR  2016


Prague Open: Chladek & Tintera Open, Praha, Tšekki, 9.-16.1.2007  (116)

       Veli-Pekka Sinervuo     	     	    2043 (68)
       3½/9  90 (86-94)
0 m m  Radoslav Doležal			    2436 CZE
= v    Dominik Steinhauser		    1907 CZE
1 m    Alejandro Xalabarder		   (1550)GER
0 v    František Hostička		    2178 CZE
1 m    Karel Štěrba			    1855 CZE
0 v    Milan Šnorek			    2169 CZE
0 m    Melikset Zanikov			    1817 CZE
0 v    Ellisiv Reppen			    1910 NOR
1 m    Rudolf Lošan			    1798 CZE  1842

       Kimmo Katajainen 		    1996 (86)
       3/9  103 (95-103)
0 v    Clément Houriez			    2261 FRA
= m    Tom Van Muylem			   (1831)BEL
0 v    Konstantin Zanikov		    2159 CZE
0 m    Vít Žemlička			    1859 CZE
= v    Karel Horák			    1777 CZE
0 m    Jarosław Maliszewski		    1909 POL
1 v    Svatopluk Štěpánek		    1973 CZE
= v    Rudolf Lošan			    1798 CZE
= m    Petr Plicka			    1825 CZE  1786

       Jyrki Pesola			    1979 (92)
       2½/9  107 (104-110)
0 v f  Peter Welz			    2232 GER
0 m    Juri Kašin			    2085 RUS
= v    Christian Paseka			    1817 AUT
= m    Karel Horák			    1777 CZE
1 v    Rudolf Lošan			    1798 CZE
= m    Ian Heppell			    2165 ENG
0 v    Christoph Thiery			    2161 GER
0 m    Karel Štěrba			    1855 CZE
0 v    Vít Žemlička			    1859 CZE  1771


XXXVIII Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2008-5.1.2009  (72)

    m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro	      	      	    2381 (27)
       4/9  43 (42-55)
0 m    Toms Kantans			    2146 LAT
= v    Christopher Krantz		    2084 SWE
= m    Johan Henriksson			    2210 SWE
1 v    Jörgen Eriksson			    2217 SWE
= m    Love Janse			    2132 SWE
1 v    Nicklas Marklund			    2162 SWE
0 m m  Niclas Huschenbeth		    2417 GER
0 v    Viktor Forsberg			    2210 SWE
= m    Björn Gambäck			    2181 SWE  2152

       Olli Sisättö			    2281 (35)
       3½/9  57 (56-58)
0 v g  Juri Kuzubov			    2622 UKR
1 m    Inna Agrest			    2215 SWE
1 v    Felix Stips			    2105 ITA
0 m g  Juan Manuel Bellón López		    2440 ESP
0 v g  Mihail Ulibin                        2521 RUS
0 m    Ulf Hammar			    2197 SWE
0 v    David Nygren			    2136 SWE
= m f  Mikael Näslund			    2243 SWE
1 v    Christian Wagner                     2215 GER  2198

       Santul Kosmo			    2274 (36)
       3/9  66 (59-67)
0 m g  Radosław Wojtaszek		    2599 POL
1 v    Christian Wagner			    2215 GER
= m    Eric Vaarala			    1880 SWE
0 v    Christopher Krantz                   2084 SWE
0 m    Nicklas Marklund			    2162 SWE
0 v    Jonatan Berggren			    2154 SWE
= m    Jörgen Eriksson                      2217 SWE
0 v    Thomas Marttala			    2221 SWE
1 v    Gunnar Johansson			    2261 SWE  2053

    wg Niina Sammalvuo			    2248 (41)
       4/9  52 (42-55)
0 v g  Mihail Ulibin			    2521 RUS
0 m    Lucas Wickström			    2183 SWE
0 v    Victor Virolainen		    2116 SWE
1 m    Inna Agrest			    2215 SWE
= v    Johan Henriksson			    2210 SWE
1 m    Simon Hänninger			    2144 SWE
1 v    Nicklas Marklund                     2162 SWE
= m    Michael de Verdier		    2169 SWE
0 v    Ulf Hammar 			    2197 SWE  2165


Rilton Elo, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2008-5.1.2009  (93)

       Petteri Paronen	      		    2171 (2)
       5½/9  23 (14-28)
= v    Zakarias Sjöström Dyrefelt	   (1898)SWE
1 m    Jacques Dufour	 		    1859 FRA
0 v    Sten Säfholm			    2051 SWE
= m    Tiberiu Orban			    1933 ROU
1 v    Mats Holm			   (1841)SWE
= m    Janne Mäkinen			    1981 FIN
1 v    Patrik Berggren                      1925 SWE
= m    Peter Wisdahl 			   (1887)SWE
= v    Mikael Helin			    1967 SWE  2008

       Pekka Pietinen			    2072 (14)
       5/9  36 (29-39)
0 m    Alexis Duenas			    1955 SWE
1 v    Svanberg Már Pálsson		    1751 ISL
1 m    Fredrik Jacobsen			    2087 SWE
= v    Sippo Puroila			    1946 FIN
0 m    Patrik Berggren			    1925 SWE
1 v    Hans Rånby			   (1864)SWE
0 m    Anton Hussain			   (1980)SWE
1 v    Sigge Reichard			    1897 SWE
= m    Rune Evertsson			    2025 SWE  1979

       Janne Mäkinen			    1981 (32)
       4½/9  46 (40-55)
0 m    Axel Husin			    1976 SWE
0 v    Martin Östlund			    1830 SWE
1 m    Kjell Jernselius			   (1705)SWE
1 v    Mikael Kelfve			   (1809)SWE
1 m    Sigge Reichard			    1897 SWE
= v    Petteri Paronen			    2171 FIN
0 m    Martino Garonzi			    2008 ITA
1 v    Svanberg Már Pálsson                 1751 ISL
0 m    Leif Jensen  			    2036 DEN  1908

       Sippo Puroila			    1946 (39)
       5/9  35 (29-39)
1 v    Dimitris Kalingas		   (1390)GRE
= m    Ulf Wallgren			    2089 SWE
= v    Gustavo Luna			    2103 SWE
= m    Pekka Pietinen			    2072 FIN
= v    Jacob Mejvik			    2028 SWE
0 v    Jevgeni Kopasov			    2046 RUS
0 m    Viktor Surikov			    1896 RUS
1 m    Jörgen Norqvist			    2037 SWE
1 v    Kjell Jernselius                    (1705)SWE  2004


III Chess International Open Illes Medes, L'Estartit, Espanja, 27.12.2008-4.1.2009  (48)

    f  Markku Hartikainen    	   	    2294 (19)
       5/9  16 (15-23)
1 v    Fernando Silva Rodríguez		    1919 ESP
= v m  Jordi Fluvià Poyatos		    2455 ESP
0 m g  Boris Tšatalbašev		    2579 BUL
1 m    Imar Talló Dominguez		    2126 ESP
= v g  Viktor Moskalenko		    2568 UKR
= m g  Stefan Đurić		    	    2463 SRB
0 v m  Aleksei Ivanov			    2431 RUS
= m    Marc Prujà Ramírez de Cartagena	    2131 ESP
1 v    Didier Fernández Pérez		    2145 CUB  2372


VII Festival Internacional de Ajedrez Hotel Bali: 2000-2300, Benidorm, Espanja, 29.11-7.12.2008  (159)

       Antti Heikkilä	      	      	    1994 (142)
       4½/9  66 (57-77)
0 v    Alejandro Megías Chafer		    2159 ESP
1      -
1 m    Boris Feiguelman			    2070 GER
0 v f  Nicolae Barbu			    2166 ROU
0 m    Martin Daneri			    2174 ARG
1 v    Daniel Navarro López-Menchero	    2076 ESP
= m    Javier Castellote Lillo		    2141 ESP
1 v    Antonio Perera Casiña		    2126 ESP
0 m    Agustín Fernández Manrique	    2169 ESP (2090)


VII Festival Internacional de Ajedrez Hotel Bali: Sub2000, Benidorm, Espanja, 29.11-7.12.2008  (323)

       Mikko Lehto	      	      	   (1766)
       3½/9  187 (184-209)
1 m    Esperanza Velasco Gómez		    1866 ESP
= v    Alfonso Pérez López		    1920 ESP
= m    José Luis Palacios Pérez		    1936 ESP
0 v    Francisco Olias Muñoz		    1920 ESP
1 m    José Manuel García Serrano	    1871 ESP
= v    Pilar Cobelas Rodríguez		    1914 ESP
0 m wf Anna Stjažkina			    1907 RUS
0 v    Carlos Agulló Valcarcel		    1853 ESP
0 m    Juan Carlos Romero Gómez		    1839 ESP  1811


XXXVIII Chess Olympiad, Dresden, Saksa, 13.-25.11.2008  (154 + 114 x 4-5)

       Suomi / miehet                            (52)
       13/22  32 (29-48)
1½-2½  Georgia 					 GEO
3½-½   International Committee of Silent Chess
4-0    Trinidad ja Tobago      	  	      	 TRI
2-2    Argentiina  				 ARG
3-1    Paraguay					 PAR
2-2    Norja					 NOR
1-3    Serbia					 SRB
1½-2½  Makedonia				 MKD
3-1    Libanon					 LIB
4-0    Arabiemiirikunnat 		 	 UAE
2-2    Tanska					 DEN

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2639
       5½/8
       -
1 v    Vladimir Klasan			    2326 SRB
       -
= v g  Rubén Felgaer			    2591 ARG
= m g  Axel Bachmann			    2555 PAR
1 v g  Magnus Carlsen			    2786 NOR
= m g  Ivan Ivanišević			    2658 SRB
= v g  Vladimir Georgiev		    2517 MKD
       -
1 v m  A.R. Saleh Salem			    2476 UAE
= m g  Lars Bo Hansen			    2570 DEN (2711)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo			    2463
       4½/9
0 m g  Zviad Izoria			    2610 GEO
= m m  Veselin Georgiev			    2372 BUL
1 m f  Ryan Harper			    2233 TRI    
       -
= v g  Zenón Franco Ocampos		    2501 PAR
1 m g  Simen Agdestein			    2588 NOR
= v g  Dragan Šolak			    2595 SRB
0 m g  Zvonko Stanojoski		    2502 MKD
1 m m  Fadi Eid				    2390 LIB
       -
0 v g  Peter Heine Nielsen		    2662 DEN  2498

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2449
       5½/10
= v g  Mikheil Mtš'edlišvili		    2615 GEO
       -
1 v f  Mario Merritt			    2123 TRI    
= m m  Anton Kovaljov			    2571 ARG
1 m f  Ricardo Kropff			    2286 PAR
0 v m  Kjetil A. Lie			    2526 NOR
0 m g  Miloš Perunović			    2580 SRB
= v g  Nikola Mitkov			    2556 MKD
= v c  Antoine Kassis			    2238 LIB
1 m    Abdulkhaleq Ali			    2176 UAE  2461
= m g  Lars Schandorff			    2520 DEN  2468

    m  Heikki Lehtinen			    2385
       5/8
0 m g  Levan Pantsulaia			    2580 GEO
1 v    Pavel Parfenov			    2252 RUS
1 m f  Christo Cave			    2250 TRI
= v m  Diego Flores			    2568 ARG
       -
0 m m  Jon Ludvig Hammer		    2522 NOR
       -
= m m  Aleksandar Čolović		    2458 MKD
1 m f  Abdo Somoff			    2282 LIB
1 v m  Abdullah Hassan			    2287 UAE (2500)
       -

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2411
       7/9
1 v g  David Arutinian			    2584 GEO
1 m m  Sergei Salov			    2269 GER
1 v    Eddison Chang			    2056 TRI
= m g  Daniel Cámpora			    2537 ARG
1 v f  Eduardo Peralta			    2257 PAR
       -
0 v g  Bojan Vučković			    2561 SRB
       -
= v    Nassim Sakr			    2121 LIB
1 m f  Jasem AlHuwar			    2230 UAE
1 v m  Jakob Vang Glud			    2444 DEN  2603

       Suomi / naiset			         (69)
       11/22  54 (50-62)
4-0    Irlanti 					 IRL
1-3    Ecuador					 ECU
0-4    Tšekki					 CZE
3½-½   International Braille Chess Association
1-3    Turkki	     	     	   	         TUR
2-2    Bosnia ja Hertsegovina			 BIH
2½-1½  Albania	 				 ALB
1-3    Saksa 3					 GER
3½-½   Uruguay					 URU
1½-2½  Viro					 EST
4-0    Irak					 IRQ

    wg Niina Sammalvuo			    2248
       5/9
       -
0 v m  Martha Lorena Fierro Baquero	    2361 ECU
0 m m  Jana Jacková  	    		    2360 CZE
= m wm Ljubov Zsiltzova-Lisenko		    2265 UKR
0 v wm Zehra Topel			    2214 TUR
= m wm Elena Borić			    2292 BIH
1 v    Eglantina Shabanaj		    2093 ALB
1 v    Elena Winkelmann			    2096 GER
1 m    Camila Colombo			    2071 URU
1 v wm Monika Tsõganova			    2208 EST  2260
       -

       Sari Rautanen			    1981
       4½/10
1 m    Gearóidín Uí Laighléis		    1935 IRL
0 m wm Rocío Vásquez Ramírez		    2284 ECU
0 v wg Kateřina Němcová			    2369 CZE
1 v    Mieke Maeckelberg		    1959 BEL
       -
= v wf Dijana Dengler			    2099 BIH
= m    Roela Pasku			    1883 ALB
0 m wm Claudia Steinbacher		    2203 GER
= v    Natalia Silva			    2029 URU
0 m wf Valeria Gansvind			    2212 EST  2014
1 m    Dalya Al-Omari (w.o.)		    2109 IRQ

       Heini Puuska			    2002
       6/9
1 v    Elizabeth Shaughnessy		   (1493)IRL
= v wm Evelyn Moncayo Romero		    2142 ECU
0 m wg Eva Kulovaná   			    2286 CZE
1 m f  Teresa Dębowska			    1916 POL
= m wm Betül Cemre Yıldız		    2219 TUR
       -
1 v    Alda Shabanaj			    1990 ALB
0 v    Franziska Beltz			    2109 GER
1 m    Daniela Larrea			   [1731]URU
       -
1 v wf Jannar Worya Mohammed Qane	    1913 IRQ  2148

       Erika Uusitupa			    1702
       2½/8
1 m    Sarah Cormican			   (1403)IRL
= m    Jessenia Rojas Solano		    1959 ECU
0 v wf Soňa Pertlová  			    2239 CZE
       -
0 v wf Kübra Öztürk			    2254 TUR
0 m    Sanja Dedijer			    2049 BIH
       -
0 m    Sandra Ulms			    2160 GER
       -
0 v wm Viktoria Baškite			    2129 EST
1 m    Mohmmed Ameen Jwan Jamal		   [1801]IRQ (1841)

       Päivi Walta 			    1824
       6/8
1 v    Anne Coughlan			   (1270)IRL       
       -
       -
1 v    Elisabeth Fries			    1738 GER
= m wf Emine Yanık			    2049 TUR
1 v    Mira Dedijer			    1999 BIH
0 m    Arta Driza			    1959 ALB
       -
1 v    Patricia de León			    1748 URU
= m    Tuuli Vahtra			    1961 EST
1 v    Kareen Jalaluldeen		   [1772]IRQ (2065)

       International Physically Disabled Chess Association
       
       Tomi Tocklin                         1952
       1/3
       -
       -
1 m    Robert Alex Sackey		   [1777]GHA
       -
       -
0 m m  Peter Vavrak			    2478 SVK
       -
       -
       -
       -
0 v m  Johanne Mayedi Mabusela		    2273 RSA


Rahmenturnier Open, Dresden, Saksa, 21.-24.11.2008  (270)

       Torvald Perman	     	    	    2077 (77)
       2½/5  153 (113-163)
1 m    Dietmar Weser	  		    1671 GER
0 v    Nils Schalanda			   (1691)GER
= m    Henrik Damgaard Hansen		    1886 DEN
= v    Roland Fietsch  			   (1788)GER
= m    Birger Wenzel			    1916 GER (1790)

       Ari Möttönen			    2066 (79)
       3/5  71 (61-112)
= m    Uwe Meyer       			   (1669)GER
1 v    Andreas Kondziela		   (1790)GER
1 m    Peter Thomsen			   (1659)DEN
= v c  Christian Jordan			    2197 GER
0 m    Martín Daneri			    2174 ARG (1990)

       Timo Munukka			    2054 (93)
       2½/5  138 (113-163)
= v    Stefan Aubel	  		   (1612)GER
1 m    Roland Bloi			   (1570)GER
= v f  Gábor Szamoskozi			    2319 HUN
= m    Dirk Schiller			   (1640)GER
0 v    Eckhart Leisering		    2229 GER (1837)

       Eero Patola			    1981 (138)
       2½/5  156 (113-163)
1 m    Christa Eder	  		   (1489)AUT
0 v    Hubert Firlbeck			    2146 GER
1 m    Georg Hildebrand			   (1338)GER
= m    Ralf Schober			    2121 GER
0 v    Olaf Spiegelberg			    2086 GER (1882)

       Sippo Puroila			    1945 (148)
       2½/5  125 (113-163)
1 m f  Urs Rüetschi	  		    2329 SUI
0 v    Brian Schyberg			    2135 DEN
0 v    Ralf Schnabel			    2245 GER
1 m    Vladimir Cebo			    1470 SVK
= v    Michael Hoffmann			    	 GER (1974)
       

Liberec Open, Liberec, Tšekki, 15.-22.11.2008  (92)

       Jyrki Pesola    	       		    1976 (32)
       5/9  29 (26-37)
1 v    Lubomírr Kopp			    1453 CZE
0 m f  Angelo Damia			    2222 ITA
1 v    Jaroslav Sedlák			    1795 CZE
0 m    Milan Šnorek			    2157 CZE
1 v    Jiří Navrátil			    1844 CZE
1 m    Jiří Kolařík  			   (1896)CZE
= m    Tomasz Sielicki			    2063 POL
= v    Christian Brauer			    2131 GER
0 m    Richard Šišák			    2051 CZE  2024


XVIII Senior World Championship, Bad Zwischenahn, Saksa, 28.10.-8.11.2008  (304)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	     	    2344 (28)
       7/11  27 (27-54)
1 m    Werner Hellwege			    2015 GER
1 v    Moisei Hazankin			    2145 UKR
1 m    Milan Keserović			    2217 SRB
1 v    Werner Szenetra			    2270 GER
= v g  Wolfgang Uhlmann			    2417 GER
0 m g  Vlastimil Jansa			    2477 CZE
0 v g  Lev Gutman			    2485 GER
1 m    Udo Goy				    2212 GER
1 v    Boris Blauštain			    2156 ISR  2456
= m m  Mihail Podgajets			    2465 UKR  2458
0 v m  Bjørn Brinck-Claussen		    2275 DEN  2398

       Kaj Kivipelto			    2190 (89)
       8/11  16 (7-17)
1 v    Seppo Järvinen			    1898 FIN
= m g  Mark Tseitlin			    2437 ISR
= v g  Aleksander Zaharov		    2413 RUS
= m    Martin Fleischer			    1901 GER
= v    Moshe Ben-Zeev			   (2000)ISR
= m    Udo Hoppe			    2072 GER
1 v    Günter Klempt			    2066 GER
1 m f  Reinhard Postler (w.o.)		    2319 GER
1 m f  Sergei P. Davydov		    2347 RUS
1 v f  Klaus Opl 			    2362 AUT  2381
= m    Boris Malisov			    2390 ISR  2382

       Pentti Palmo			    2096 (136)
       4½/11  220 (215-244)
= m    Hans M. Morrow			   (1917)USA
1 v    Helmut Maczollek			    1699 GER
0 m    Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2274 SWE
1 v    Hans Rautenstrauch		   (2000)GER
0 m    Josy Feller			    2220 LUX
0 v    Bengt Wahlund                       (1889)SWE
= m    Bruno Filzmaier			    1960 AUT
0 v    John Zachariassen		    1966 DEN
1 m    Toon Mentink			    1882 NED  1929
0 v    Kjell Haug			    1960 NOR  1892
= m    Bodo Pawlik			    1924 GER  1895

       Veikko Koskinen			    1979 (195)
       5½/11  155 (134-173)
= m m  Eduard Mnatsakanjan		    2293 ARM
0 v f  Antonio Rosino			    2281 ITA
1 m    Günter Becker			    1817 GER
0 m    Boris Blauštain			    2156 ISR
1 v    Rainer Fritsche			    1654 GER
0 v c  Ignác Mészáros			    2141 GER
1 m    Joachim Haupt			    1892 GER
= v    Gerd Rickers			    2152 GER
= m    Friedhelm Dahlhaus		    2121 GER  2068
= v    Kaj Andersson			    2115 SWE  2074
= m    Karl-Heinz Budt			    2126 GER  2080

       Seppo Järvinen			    1898 (240)
       5½/11  164 (134-173)
0 m    Kaj Kivipelto			    2190 FIN
= v    Gregor Giering			    2056 GER
1 m    Vytautas Vaitonis		    2036 LTU
0 v    Rudolf Mesiarik			    2135 CZE
= m    Frank Hutchings			    2013 AUS
1 v    Poul Erik Nørgaard Olesen	    2035 DEN
= v    Mihail Davydov	  		    2094 GER
0 m    Günter Klempt                        2066 GER
0 v    Mohamed Adel Mahrous		    2036 EGY  1992
1 m    Oskar Husser 			    1977 GER  2027
1 v    Herbert Titz			    2044 AUT  2062

       Juhani Pitkänen			    1824 (261)
       4/11  255 (245-271)
= m    Heinz-Dieter Gierse		    2146 GER
0 v    Walter Leitner			    2095 FRA
0 m    Lachlan Benson			    2026 AUS
= v    Georg Wittmann			    2014 GER
1 m    Egbert Spindler			    1947 GER
= v    Aart van de Peut			    1991 NED
= m    Jürgen Bendisch			    1986 GER
0 v    Erhard Bernhöft			    2037 GER
0 m    Dieter Türtmann			    1979 GER  1900
= v    Fred Brandt			    1917 GER  1902
= m    Friedhelm Weller			    1945 GER  1906


World Youth Chess Championships, Vung Tau, Vietnam, 20.-30.10.2008

       Open 18 (75)
       Frans Valli  			    2179 (49)
       5/11  46-47 (42-53)
1 v m  Boris H’artšenko			    2443 UKR
0 v f  Axel Delorme			    2415 FRA
0 m f  Luka Paitš'adze			    2437 GEO
0 m    Robert Hovhannisjan		    2409 ARM
1 v    Coenraad Hendrik Marais		    1965 RSA
0 m f  Alessandro Bonafede		    2327 ITA
= v    Nishendra Herath			    2012 SRI
1 m    Mikael Mendes			   (1548)RSA
0 v    Simon Rosberg			    2222 SWE  2122
1 m    Ruchira Dissanayake		    2063 SRI  2164
= v    Julius Garnelis			    2188 LTU  2167

       Open 16 (73)
       Roope Kiuttu 			    2075 (45)
       5½/11  42 (32-44)
0 v f  Mustafa Yılmaz			    2387 TUR
1 m    Ölziibajar Boldbaatar		    	 MGL
1 v c  Van Hai Nguyen			    2268 VIE
0 m    Callum Kilpatrick		    2184 ENG
= v    Michael Binder			    2181 AUT
= m    Shahin Koohestani		    2146 IRI
0 v f  Shiyam Thavandiran		    2338 CAN
= m    Jonas Muller			    1998 AUS
1 v    Bastien Dubessay			    2147 FRA  2159
= m    Stojan Ivanov L.			    2134 BUL  2156
= v    Tran Ngoc Lan 			    2160 VIE  2156

       Open 14 (86)
       Erik Rönkä   			   (1791)
       4½/11  59 (59-69)
0 m    Arthur Calugar			    2044 CAN
1 v    Nejc Flander			    1844 SLO
1 m    Niranjan Navalgund		    2064 IND
= v    Cankut Emiroğlu			    2101 TUR
0 m f  Daniel Naroditsky		    2382 USA
= v    Mohamed Nader			    2041 EGY
= m    Mikita Harškou			    2057 BLR
1 v    Václav Růžička 			    2047 CZE
0 m f  Graham Chua Xing-Jian		    2229 SIN  2118
0 v c  Huynh Lam Binh Nguyen		    	 VIE  2021
0 m    Nicholas Paltrinieri 		    1948 ITA  1969

       Open 12 (94)
       Daniel Ebeling			    1809 (46)
       4½/11  74 (67-74)
1 m    Peniel Weru			    	 KEN
0 v    Marco Codenotti			    2050 ITA
1 m    Romāns Makukins			    	 LAT
0 v    Prince Bajaj			    2137 IND
0 v    Oleg Artemenko			    2003 UZB
0 m    Le Thanh Tai			    	 VIE
= v    Elbek Džumanov			   (1694)UZB
= m    Chia-Hsin Lu			   	 TPE
= v    Henning Kjøita			   (1444)NOR  1506
1 m    Iskandar bin Abdullah		   (1485)SIN  1554
0 v    Tigran K. Harutjunian		    1993 ARM  1548

       Girls 16 (62)
       Laura Savola  			    2035 (20)
       6½/11  15 (12-18)
1 v    Arina Hohluka			    1648 LAT
= m wm Keti Tsatsalašvili		    2235 GEO
0 v    Emma Guo				    1752 AUS
0 m    Zoja Arnatskaja			    1499 RUS
1 v    Ana Paula de Oliveira		    1799 BRA
1 m    Angelique Hattingh		    1822 RSA
0 v    Zozan Šakrjan			    1899 ARM
1 m    Karsten McVay			    1815 USA
1 v wf Pon N. Krithika			    2191 IND  1945
= m wf Bhakti Kulkarni			    2163 IND  1972
= v    Avileri Niji			    2057 IND  1982

       Girls 10 (69)
       Gabriela Ebeling			   (1288)
       4/11  63 (59-65)
0 v    Hoang Lan Vu			   	 VIE
0 m    Petra Pavlič			   (1566)SLO
1 v    Yu-An Lu					 TPE
0 m    Anna Sidorova				 RUS
1 v    Kristyn Jurrius			   (1145)RSA
0 m    Thanh Thuy Tien Nguyen			 VIE
0 m    Buket Tandoğan  				 TUR
0 v    Jasmin Sadykova				 KAZ
1      -
0 v    Sarah Majkovski			   (1411)AUT
1 m    Sita Shah			   	 KEN

       Girls 8 (55)
       Qiyu Zhou   			   (1635)
       8½/11  2 (2)
1 m    To Tran Nguyen			   	 VIE
1 v    Ava Nosratian				 IRI
= m    Hannah Liu			   (1475)USA
1 v    Parveen Hilmi				 IND
0 m    Kelly Wang			   (1299)CAN
1 v    Puteri Rifqah Fahada Azhar		 MAS
0 v    Žansaja Abdumalik    			 KAZ
1 m    Kamila Sabirova			   (1659)UZB
1 v    Davaademberel Nomin-Erdene	   (1624)MGL
1 m    N.G. Sneha    			   	 IND
1 v    Günay Məmmədzadə				 AZE


XXIII Chess Olympiad for Blind and Visually Impaired, Heraklion, Kreeta, Kreikka, 18.-29.10.2008  (33 x 4-5)

       Suomi		  		    (17)
       7/18 19/36  25 (25-29)
3½-½   Kreikka				    	 GRE
1½-2½  Iso-Britannia				 ENG
2-2    Montenegro				 MNE
1-3    Moldova					 MDA
1-3    Intia					 IND
3½-½   Sveitsi					 SUI
1½-2½  Unkari					 HUN
3½-½   Etelä-Afrikka				 RSA
1½-2½  Alankomaat				 NED

       Ari Tonteri			    1986
       5½/9
1 m    Mihail Kapnakis			    	 GRE
0 v m  Colin Crouch			    2359 ENG
= m    Milan Ivanović			    	 MNE
0 v f  Evgeny Spinu			    2298 MDA
1 v    Rajesh Oza			    1916 IND
1 m    Bernhard Süess			   (1724)SUI
= v    Pál Erős				    2071 HUN
= m    Melvyn Lucas			   (1450)RSA
1 v    Rick Van Loy			    1997 NED  1993

       Bengt Wikman			    1943
       3½/9
1 v    Thanasis Samiakos		    	 GRE
0 m    Chris Ross			    2172 ENG
= v    Savo Blagojević			    	 MNE
0 m f  Alexandr Coset			    2295 MDA
0 m    Madan Bagayatkar			    1910 IND
1 v    Werner Studer			    	 SUI
0 m    István Voján			    2036 HUN
1 v    Izak Grove			   (1339)RSA
0 m    Louis Van Duuren			   (1806)NED  1591

       Kari Holmela			    1933
       5/9
= m    Spyridon Doulgeridis		    	 GRE
= v    Graham Lilley			    2115 ENG
= m    Radovan Damjanović		    	 MNE
1 v    Gerasim Mynzat			    1918 MDA
0 v    Swapnil Shah			    1971 IND
= m    Adrian Bürge			    	 SUI
= v    György Nemes			    2010 HUN
1 m    Cicel Vosloo			   (1394)RSA
= v    Sergio Harnandan			   (1708)NED  1763

       Teemu Ruohonen			   (1543)
       5/9
1 v    Sotiris Koumtzis			   	 GRE       
1 m    William Armstrong		    1964 ENG
= v    Neđeljko Krstajić		    	 MNE
0 m    Constantin Platon			 MDA
0 m    Krishna Udupa			    2024 IND
1 v    Willi Bolliger			   (1560)SUI
= m    Balázs Almádi			   (2021)HUN
1 v    Johannes Grib			   (1286)RSA
0 m    Pieter Couwenberg		   (1711)NED  1688


XXIV European Club Cup, Kallithea, Kreikka, 17.-24.10.2008  (64 x 6-8)

       MatSK  	   		   	    (37)
       4/14 19/42  53 (53-59)
0-6    PVK Kiev Chess			    	 UKR
2-4    Århus Skakklub/Skolerne			 DEN
5-1    CE Monaco				 MNC
2-4    Haladás-Szova Szombathely		 HUN
5-1    Nidum Chess Club				 WLS
2½-3½  Mendrisio   				 SUI
2½-3½  CE Le Cavalier Differdange		 LUX

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2449
       2½/7
0 m g  Zahar Jefimenko			    2680 UKR
= v m  Rasmus Skytte			    2392 DEN
1 m g  Igor Jefimov			    2442 MNC
= v g  Imre Héra			    2530 HUN
= m f  Richard S. Jones			    2307 WLS
0 v g  Michele Godena			    2517 ITA
0 v m  Thomas Henrichs			    2485 GER (2367)

    f  Petri Lehtivaara			    2394
       2½/7
0 v g  Aleksander Areštšenko		    2664 UKR
0 m m  Jan Sørensen                         2416 DEN
= v    Stevens Rouchouse		    2204 MNC
0 m m  Gábor Kovács			    2490 HUN
1 v    Allan Bennett			   (2098)WLS
0 m m  Fabio Bellini			    2489 ITA
1 m m  Mietek Bakalarz			    2330 LUX (2262)

    m  Petri Kekki			    2383
       1/2
0 m g  Alexander Onistšuk		    2644 USA
1 v m  Erik Jelling			    2382 DEN
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -

    m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro			    2381
       3/6
       -
= m f  Mads Boe				    2342 DEN
= m    Karl Johan Ribbegren		    2067 MNC
= v f  Miklós Németh			    2479 HUN
= m    Alan Young			    2002 WLS
= v m  Elena Sedina			    2365 ITA
= v    Christof Jansen			    2263 LUX (2256)

    f  Asko Hentunen			    2313
       1½/2
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 m m  Renzo Mantovani			    2359 ITA
= m    Christian Jeitz			    2251 LUX

    f  Kari Pulkkinen			    2306
       2/5
0 v g  Jevgeni Mirošnitšenko		    2632 UKR
0 v    Bo Jacobsen			    2301 DEN
1 v    Daniel Sabo-Benke		    1947 FRA
0 m f  Milan Rachela			    2358 SVK
1 v    Andrew Gibbons			   (1984)WLS (2138)
       -
       -

       Kari Nieminen			    2209
       3/6
0 m g  Vladimir Baklan			    2625 UKR
       -
1 m    Julien Botto			    1907 MNC
= v f  Tamás Ruck			    2328 HUN
1 m    Jason Garcia			   (2031)WLS
0 v f  Emiliano Aranovitš		    2384 ITA
= v    Pierre Gengler			    2200 LUX (2244)

       Kim Räisänen			    2164
       3½/7
0 v g  Aleksander Beljavski		    2619 SLO
0 m    Bjørn Møller Ochsner		    1974 DEN
1 v    Adrien Levacic			    1891 FRA
= m f  László Pergel			    2293 HUN
1 v    Robert Moore			   (1885)WLS
1 m f  Fabrizio Patuzzo			    2280 SUI
0 m    Rudi Mauquoi			    2032 LUX (2120)

       TammerSh				    (38)
       6/14 24½/42  37 (37-46)
2½-3½  Ashdod Illit Chess Club		    ISR
6-0    Queen's University Belfast	    IRL
2½-3½  Eynatten		  		    BEL
4-2    Mérida Patrimonio de la Humanidad    ESP
1-5    Široki Brijeg-Hering    		    BIH
2½-3½  Slávia UPJŠ Košice		    SVK
6-0    CE Gambit Luxembourg-Bonnevoie	    LUX

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2411
       3/6
= v g  Vugar Gašimov			    2703 AZE
1 m    Karl McPhillips			    2222 IRL
0 v m  Robin Swinkels			    2451 NED
       -
0 m g  Ante Brkić			    2558 CRO
= v m  Stefan Macák			    2546 SVK
1 f    Timothy Upton			    2255 SCO (2457)

    m  Veijo Mäki			    2413
       2½/5
= m g  Emil Sutovski			    2651 ISR
       -
1 m m  Martijn Dambacher		    2485 NED
0 m    Tomás Zarzo López		    2281 ESP
0 v g  Nenad Ferčec			    2481 CRO
       -
1 m    Jan Bednarich			    2260 ITA (2431)

    m  Heikki Lehtinen			    2385
       4½/7
1 v g  Ilja Smirin			    2649 ISR
1 v    James J. McDonnell		    2041 IRL    
= v m  Matthias Röder			    2432 GER    
0 v    José Manuel García-Ortega Méndez	    2223 ESP
= m m  Željko Bogut		 	    2464 BIH
= m f  Peter Molnár			    2297 SVK
1 v    Slobodan J. Filipović		    2230 SRB (2457)

    f  Timo Lampén			    2340
       4/7
0 m g  Boris Avruh			    2657 ISR
1 m    Chris Millar			   (1580)IRL
0 m f  Michael Hammes			    2399 GER
1 m    Eduardo Escobar Félix		    2149 ESP
= v m  Vjekoslav Živković		    2429 CRO
= v    Vasil Hlinka			    2203 SVK
1 m    Manuel Ocantos			    2136 ARG (2323)

    f  Jarkko Penttinen			    2332
       ½/3
0 v g  Aleksander Moisejenko		    2678 UKR
       -
= v m  Norbert Coenen			    2357 GER
       -
       -
0 m    Kornel Frindt			    2151 SVK (2044)
       -

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2313
       3½/5
       -
1 v    John Bradley			   (1711)IRL
       -
1 v    Luis Agapito Sánchez Silva	    2092 ESP
0 m m  Miroslav Rade	    		    2436 CRO
= v    Daniel Rajnak			    2198 SVK
1 v    Geoffrey Stern			    	 ENG (2247)

       Olli Sisättö			    2281
       4/6
= m g  Vitali Golod			    2584 ISR   
1 m    Danny Mallaghan			   (1780)IRL
= m    Sven Forster			    2115 BEL
1 m    César Hernández Cid		    2065 ESP
0 v f  Ivan Galić      			    2316 BIH
       -
1 m    Arnoldas Mikulskas			 LUX (2270)

    f  Jyrki Kytöniemi			    2266
       2½/3
       -
1 v    Stephen Morgan				 IRL
       -
1 v    Rubén Delgado Palomeque			 ESP
       -
= m    Marek Tauber			    2193 SVK
       -

       Werder Bremen				 GER

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2639
       4/7
= v m  Jan Sørensen			    2416 DEN
= m g  Csaba Balogh			    2616 HUN
0 m g  Ruslan Ponomarov			    2719 UKR
0 v g  Nikita Vitjugov			    2638 RUS
1 v g  Athanasios Mastrovasilis		    2495 GRE
1 m m  Sabino Brunello			    2456 ITA
1 v g  Smbat Lputjan			    2588 ARM (2615)


Klaksvík International 2008, Klaksvík, Färsaaret, 11.-18.10.2008  (10)  (VIII, gm=7)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	     	       	    2463 (5)
       5½/9  2-4
= m g  Ralf Åkesson			    2483 SWE
= v m  Esben Lund			    2425 DEN
1 m    Olaf Berg			    2227 FAI
1 v g  Šarūnas Šulskis			    2572 LTU
= m f  Daniel Semcesen			    2402 SWE
= m g  Gawain Jones			    2548 ENG
1 v    Martin Poulsen			    2281 FAI
0 m f  Heini Olsen			    2376 FAI
= v g  Mirosław Grabarczyk		    2516 POL  2513


V Festival de Ajedrez Calvià: Open Internacional Amateur, Calvià, Mallorca, Espanja, 10.-18.10.2008  (95)

       Sari Rautanen  	      	   	    1981 (57)
       3½/9  68 (67-79)
0 m f  Juan Ramón Galiana Salom	    	    2223 ESP
1 v    Ricardo Moreno Campillo		    1646 ESP
0 m    Jörgen Eriksson			    2217 SWE
1 v    José Antonio Veras Sanz		    1675 ESP
= m    Jordi Valls Casas  		    2091 ESP
= v    Leif Haraldsson			    2087 SWE
=      -
0 m    Stellan Persson			    2133 SWE
0 v    Peter Mozelius			    1922 SWE (1895)

       Petri Suuronen			    1960 (61)
       4½/9  52 (42-57)
=      -
= m c  Alan Walton			    2193 ENG
1 v    Andrew Horton-Kitchlew		    2108 ENG
= m    Lars Andersson			    2159 SWE
=      -
0 v    Stellan Persson			    2133 SWE
=      -
0 m    Antonio Fabregas Fontanet	    2069 ESP
1 v    José Antonio Veras Sanz              1675 ESP (2072)


European Youth Chess Championship, Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 15.-24.9.2008 

       Boys U18 (75)
       Aleksi Wallin			    1887 (70)
       2/9  75 (74-75)
0 m f  Daniyyl Dvirnyy			    2358 ITA
= v    David Šarenac			    2222 SRB
0 m    James L. Hanley			    2243 ENG
0 v    Johannes Luangtep Kvisla		    2180 NOR
0 m    Llambi Pasku	 		    2086 ALB
1      -
0 m    Alex Boyarchenko			    1941 LUX
0 v    Goran Vajić			    2061 BIH
= m    Arno Bomans			    2020 BEL (1782)

       Boys U16 (113)
       Henri Pohjala 			    2035 (80)
       4/9  69 (69-80)
= v    Oğulcan Kanmazalp		    2281 TUR
1 m    Lazar Nestorović			    2269 SRB
= v    Roman Sinitsin			    2258 RUS
= v    Michał Janczarski		    2238 POL
= m    Mert Yılmazyerli		    	    2207 TUR
0 m    Šamil Arslanov			    2228 RUS
0 v    Lukáš Kuchynka			    2150 CZE
1 m    Bastien Dubessay			    2131 FRA
0 v    Paweł Kowalczyk			    2138 POL  2171

       Lari Linden			   (1859)
       3½/9  88 (81-94)
0 m    Peter Schreiner			    2137 AUT
1      -
= v    Haik Tamazjan			    2139 ARM       
0 m    Lukáš Kuchynka			    2150 CZE       
0 v    Miguel Alexandre Gomes Silva	    2074 POR
1 m    Vito Piscitelli	      		    2003 ITA
= v    Mads Hansen			    2041 DEN
0 m    Sergi Subirats Ruiz		    2054 ESP
= v    Samo Rožič     			    1912 SLO (1921)

       Boys U14 (110)
       Tero Savola   			   (1565)
       2½/9  105 (102-106)
0 m    Slavik Sarchisov			    2022 GER
0 v    Denis Kadrić			    1904 BIH
0 m    Konstantin Litvinov		    1752 RUS
0 v    Alexandr Doncev			    	 MDA
= m    Tomáš Chabada			    1769 SVK
= v    Jan Marek Kollar			    	 SVK
= m    Aleksandar Dimovski			 MKD
1 m    Mitar Đukanović				 MNE
0 v    Igor Petrovski			    1836 MKD

       Boys U12 (128)
       Dennis Liu    			   (1667)
       3/9  111 (105-116)
0 m    Carlos Suárez García		    1932 ESP
= v    Ömer Tarık Koç			    1861 TUR
1 m    Adrian Delgado-Vlaic		    1777 ROU
0 v    Dejan Marjanović			    1865 BIH
0 m    Christoph Menezes		    1750 AUT
1 v    Alexandru-George Bălăcianu	    1708 ROU
0 v    Jiří Kozel			    1797 CZE
= m    Krenar Tairi			    	 MKD
0 v    Luis Segura Santos		    1739 ESP  1630

       Antti Uusitupa			   (1801)
       5/9  41 (37-53)
= v    Tomas Tvarijonas			    1843 LTU
= m    Maksimilijan Bošković		    1864 SRB
= v    Jiří Kozel   			    1797 CZE
1 m    Panteleimon Tzouganakis		    1927 GRE
1 v    Žamsaran Tsydypov		    1968 RUS
1 m    Mihai-Eugen Bidă			    1952 ROU
= v f  Arseni Šurunov			    2127 RUS
0 m    Marco Codenotti			    2055 ITA
0 v    Lars Rindlisbacher		    1980 SUI  1987

       Boys U10 (120)
       Dmitri Tumanov			   (1573)
       3½/9  92 (85-97)
= v    Aleksei Ilenko			   	 RUS
0 m    Aleksei Goldobin				 RUS
0 v    Aleksandar Konstantinov			 MKD
1 m    Arman Harutjunjan			 ARM
= v    Vladislav Karassev			 EST
0 m    Thomas Beerdsen				 NED
1 v    Eran Monteriano				 ISR
0 m    Nikolay Hristov				 BUL
= v    Leonid Maltsev				 UKR

       Girls U16 (73)
       Erika Uusitupa			    1696 (61)
       2½/9  71 (68-71)
0 v    Daria Veretennikova		    2002 RUS
0 m    Laura Jiménez Lupiáñez		    1901 ESP
0 v    Lateefah Messam-Sparks		    1904 ENG
1 m    Ebru Kaplan			    1878 TUR
0 v    Roberta Messina			    1904 ITA
1 m    Maryann McDonald 		    	 SCO
0 v    Marianne Wold Haug		    1881 NOR
0 m    Tihana Lisac  			    1773 CRO
= v    Elvan Aşan			    1874 TUR  1657

       Girls U14 (82)
       Maria Larionova			   (1305)
       2½/9  79 (76-79)
0 v    Karina Azimova			    1908 RUS       
0 m    Konstantina Androni		    1775 GRE
= v    Valentina Biciuc			    	 MDA
0 m    Svetlana Mirzabekjan		    1847 ARM
0 v    Elise Forså			    	 NOR
0 m    Sandra Wilfling				 AUT
1 m    Veronika Nováková		    1498 CZE
0 v    Louise Segerfelt			    	 SWE
1 v    Dajana Milićević				 BIH

       Girls U12 (80)
       Irina Tumanova			   (1485)
       3/9  67 (67-74)
= v    Despina Serefidou		    1525 GER       
= m    Vlada Bojartšenko		    1587 LUX
0 v    Fruzsina Szente Varga		    1704 HUN
= m    Jekaterina Bešukova		    	 RUS
= v    Nadja Berger				 GER
1 m    Ana Margarida Portugal Do Rato	    1508 POR
0 v    Myrre Hortensius	      	 	    1788 NED
0 m    María Alonso Vara		    	 ESP
0 v    Elizaveta Tšetina			 RUS  1385

       Girls U10 (77)
       Katariina Larionova		   (1345)
       2½/9  76 (73-76)
0 v    İrem Yakıcı			   	 TUR       
1 m    Erisa Shqau				 ALB
0 v    Mariya Vasova				 BUL
0 m    Rufina Valijeva				 RUS
0 v    Rina Weinman				 SWE
0 m    Rugile Klabyte				 LTU
0 v    Tjaša Pahole				 SLO
1      -
= m    Anđela Sarjanović			 SRB


Nationalliga A, Sveitsi, 2.3.2008-21.9.2008

    f  Petri Lehtivaara                     2402
       3½/9
0 v g  Florian Jenni                        2531 SUI          2.3.2008
= m    Andreas Heimann                      2403 GER         30.3.2008
1 m m  Martin Ballmann                      2410 SUI         20.4.2008
= m m  Simon Kümin                          2382 SUI         25.5.2008
= m f  Felix Hindermann                     2298 SUI         22.6.2008
= m    Markus Räber                         2273 SUI          6.9.2008
= v f  Ralph Buss                           2354 SUI          7.9.2008
0 v m  Fabio Bellini                        2489 ITA         20.9.2008
0 m m  Goran Milošević                      2406 SUI  2311   21.9.2008


IV EU Individual Open Chess Championship, Liverpool, Iso-Britannia, 9.-18.9.2008  (138)

       Raino Soikkeli 	    		    1738 (135)
       2½/10  133 (131-135)
0 v f  Ali Bitalzadeh			    2310 NED
0 m    David J. Robertson		   (2085)ENG
0 m    Andrej Stančák			   (2000)ENG
0 v    John A. Gorman			    1937 ENG
0 m    Barry Groves			   (1810)ENG
1 v    Nicola Benson			   (1520)IRL
1 m    Michael Wood			   (1815)ENG
0 v    David Groves			   (1905)ENG
= m    Steven Potter			   (1940)ENG  1723
0 v    Rocco Di Michele			    2096 ITA  1712


X Festival Internazionale Schacchistico di Trieste, Trieste, Italia, 31.8.-7.9.2008  (42)

       Antti Heikkilä	  		    1993 (37)
       3/9  39 (37-39)
0 m m  Zlatko Bašagić			    2337 SLO
0 v    Massimo Zucchelli		    2150 ITA
0 m    Aleks Çapaliku			    2115 ITA
0 v    Jaap Bosma			    2048 NED
1 m    Sergio Vitri			    2132 ITA
0 v    Giulia Tonel 			    1983 ITA
0 m    Vincenzo Rezzuti 		    1990 ITA
1 v    Damir Vrhovnik			    1996 CRO
1 v    Roberto Miele			    1887 ITA  1936


XVI Honour to National Resistance, Ateena, Kreikka, 25.8.-1.9.2008  (363)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	   	    2376 (9)
       7/9  11 (3-13)
1 v    Panayotis Balaskas		    2106 GRE
0 m wf Iva Videnova			    2211 BUL
1 v    Ioannis Sigouros			    2008 GRE
1 m    Nikolaos Ornithopoulos		    2091 GRE
= v f  A. Sergejev			    2354 KAZ
1 m    Mihail Trivizas			    2055 GRE
= v    Konstantinos Klokas		    2167 GRE
1 m    Tengkiz Haralabidis (w.o.)	    2075 GRE
1 m m  Nikolaos Skalkotas  		    2273 GRE (2362)


VIII Senioren-Europameisterschaft, Davos, Sveitsi, 9.-17.8.2008  (110)

       Jouko Äijälä		   	    2157 (45)
       5½/9  21 (19-33)
1 m    Gerlinde Sotter-Klundt		    1841 GER
0 v f  Clemens Werner			    2315 GER
1 m    Heinz Kaschte			    1915 GER
1 v f  Aleksander Kulago		    2305 RUS
= m m  Vladimir Onoprijenko		    2309 RUS
0 v g  Yair Kraidman			    2280 ISR
0 m g  Wolfgang Schmid			    2271 GER
1 v wf Natalia Beljajeva		    2012 RUS
1 m    Aleksei Sevenjuk			    1941 BLR  2235


World Junior Chess Championship, Gaziantep, Turkki, 2.-16.8.2008  (109)

       Mikko Niemi 		 	    2214 (80)
       5½/13  86 (79-89)
0 m g  Ante Brkić			    2530 CRO
= v    Amar Salihović			    	 BIH
0 m    Stefan Mijović			    2289 MNE
1 v    Ricardo Miguel Morais de Sousa	    2133 POR
0 m    Teodor Anton   	     		    2353 ROU
1 v    Mustafa Berkay Özdöver		    1768 TUR
= m m  Daniele Vocaturo			    2417 ITA
1 v    Vjatšeslav Kulakov		    2360 RUS
0 m m  Vasif Durarbeyli			    2413 AZE  2194
0 v    Slaviša Ilić			    2081 BIH  2123
0 v    Ivan Šarenac			    2289 SRB  2095
1 m    Raushan Kumar Jaiswal		    	 NEP  2095
= v    Nodar Lortkipanidze		    2080 GEO  2093


European Union Youth Chess Championship, Mureck, Itävalta, 5.-14.8.2008

       U14 (50)
       Joonas Nordman		           (1669)
       4/9  30 (28-34)
0 v    Salomé Neuhauser			    1924 FRA
1 m    Georgiana Steluţa Morea		    1751 ROU
1 v    Michaela Kessler	 		    1835 AUT
0 m    Brandon G. Clarke		    1888 ENG
0 v    Barbara Juhász			    1718 HUN
0 m    Martin Schnegg			    2061 AUT
1 v    Dominik Sedonja			   (1560)SLO
0 m    Ioana Gelip			    1700 ROU
1 v    Karolina Turková			    1701 SVK  1747

       U12 (40)
       Julius Rauramaa			   (1710)
       5½/9  9 (9-11)
1 m    Fruzsina Szente Varga		    1704 HUN
= v wf Daria-Ioana Vişănescu		    1802 ROU
0 m    Mihai-Eugen Bidă			    1952 ROU
1 v    Barbara Skuhala			   (1319)SLO
0 m    Sebastijan Markoja		    1791 SLO
1 v    Henry Broadley			    	 ENG
= m    Christoph Menezes		    1750 AUT
1 v    Jiří Kozel			    1797 CZE
= m    Georg Abozenko			    1769 EST  1806

       U10 (54)
       Matias Lappalainen		   (1497)
       4/9  32 (31-39)
0 v    Tibor Kende Antal 		    2036 HUN
1 m    Sarah Majkovski			   (1411)AUT
= v    Anna-Lena Schnegg		   (1655)AUT
1 v    Urban Čretnik			         SLO
= m    Enno Proyer			   (1553)AUT
0 m    Ilja Siroš			   	 EST
= v    Veronika Gazikova			 SVK
0 m    Leonid Sawlin			    1872 GER
= v    Zoja Zorko			    	 SLO  1498

       U8 (32)
       Jan Demidov			   (1345)
       4½/9  15 (15-18)
1 v    Emese Szakasics			         HUN
0 m    Matei Opriţa			         ROU
1 v    Nils Proyer			   (1396)AUT
0 m    Daniel Kadlec			         CZE
1 v    Emanuel Olinici			         ROU
0 m    Viktor Haring				 SVK
1 v    Vlad-George Zubcu			 ROU
0 v    Peter Kaufmann			    1559 HUN
= m    David Brinovec			    	 SLO


First Saturday FM/C, Budapest, Unkari, 2.-11.8.2008  (6)

       Raino Soikkeli	       	       	    1738 (4)
       5½/10  4 (4)
0 m    András Mendege			    1876 HUN
1 m    Zemplén Pataki (w.o.)		    	 HUN
0 v    Zsuzsanna Kabai			    1829 HUN
1 m    Diana Mihajlova			    1501 ENG
= v f  Ottó Dobos			    1852 HUN
0 v    András Mendege                       1876 HUN
1 v    Zemplén Pataki                            HUN
= m    Zsuzsanna Kabai                      1829 HUN
1 v    Diana Mihajlova                      1501 ENG  
= m f  Ottó Dobos                           1852 HUN  1734


Arctic Chess Challenge, Tromsø, Norja, 2.-10.8.2008  (91)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	       	    2376 (9)
       5½/9  17 (16-27)
1 m    Daniel Adolfsson			    1930 SWE
= v    Robert Danielsson		    2100 SWE
= m    Lasse Østebø Løvik		    2143 NOR
1 v    Even Thingstad			    2019 NOR
1 m wm Tatjana Kasparova		    2176 BLR
= v g  Sergei Kasparov			    2486 BLR
0 m g  Vadim Malahatko			    2612 BEL
0 v    Peter S. Poobalasingam		    2203 ENG
1 m    Benjamin Arvola			    2105 NOR  2283


Mazowiecki Międzynarodowy Festiwal Szachowy A, Varsova, Puola, 2.-10.8.2008  (10)  (XV)

    g  Tomi Nybäck	  	   	    2639 (2)
       5½/9  2 (2-3)
= m g  Emanuel Berg			    2592 SWE
0 v g  Csaba Balogh			    2624 HUN
= m g  Robert Kempiński			    2613 POL
1 m m  Michał Olszewski			    2458 POL
1 v g  Bartłomiej Macieja		    2606 POL
= m g  Michał Krasenkow			    2639 POL
= v g  Krishnan Sasikiran		    2684 IND
= m g  Eduardas Rozentalis		    2599 LTU
1 v g  Bartosz Soćko			    2627 POL  2687


Olomoucké šachové léto 2008, Olomouc, Tšekki, 31.7.-7.8.2008  (144)

       Panu Kilpelä    	     	      	    2129 (26)
       4½/9  68 (62-82)
1 v    Pavel Dosoudil			    1743 CZE
1 m    Otakar Trunda			    1951 CZE
0 v m  Arnold Zahartšenko		    2271 UKR
0 m    Vitězslav Musil			    2039 CZE
1 v    Tomáš Doubek			    1923 CZE
1 m    Anders Lang			    1920 SWE
= v    Jiří Fiala			    2043 CZE
0 m    Ladislav Vaněk			    2114 CZE
0 m    Rolf Cabelka			    2015 CZE  2002


Czech Open 2008: Jihlavanka Open, Pardubice, Tšekki, 18.-26.7.2008  (385)

       Petteri Paronen	    	  	    2169 (43)
       6/9  54 (31-66)
1 v    Mark Kuznetsov			    2003 GER
= m    Miloš Vrkota			    2063 CZE
= v    Christof Beyer			    2072 GER
= m    Jaroslav Zelenka			    2068 CZE
= v    Ulf Wesslen			    2052 SWE
1 m    Ivan Stokes			    2047 SCO
1 v    Jelena Hramtsova			    2071 RUS
= m    Jindřich Havlík			    2077 CZE
= v    Leon Mons			    2084 GER  2182

       Ari Möttönen			    2069 (149)
       5½/9  104 (67-109)
= v    Michaela Pavelková		    1886 CZE
0 m    Jekaterina Pištšurina		    1902 RUS
1 v    Matthias Schneider		    1968 GER
0 m    Julia Bochis			    1955 GER
1 v    Per Green			    1962 SWE
1 m    Rene Kleinschmidt		    1914 GER
1 v    Vladimir Šiškin		    	    2189 RUS
= m wf Svetlana Mednikova		    2165 RUS
= v    Andre Gutowski			    2168 GER  2097
       
       Sippo Puroila			    1962 (280)
       3½/9  313 (278-325)
0 v    Matěj Konštacký			    2127 CZE
1 m    Vlastimil Siebenbürger		    2135 CZE
= v    Jelena Hramtsova			    2071 RUS
0 m    Ralf Adloff			    2083 GER
0 m    Miloš Vrkota			    2063 CZE
0 v    Philipp Kyas			    1816 GER
0 m    Szymon Kulaś			    1845 POL
1 v    Helge Wesoly			    1834 GER (1845)
1 m    Aleksander Lobastov (w.o.)	    1797 RUS
       

Czech Open 2008: Česká podnikatelská pojišt'ovna Open, Pardubice, Tšekki, 19.-26.7.2008  (262)

       Eero Wilén      		     	   (2049)
       4½/9  121 (109-150)
= m    Inga Zahartsova			    1974 RUS
1 v    Rustam Isajev			    1907 RUS
= m    Bohumil Borovička		    2035 CZE
= v    Anton Trebusak			    2016 SLO
0 m    Blaž Debevec			    1959 SLO
0 v    Karolina Gola			    1899 POL
1 m    Vladimir Krejčí			    1843 CZE
1 v    Reinald van Praet		    1931 BEL (1991)
       -


Hellir International 2008, Reykjavík, Islanti, 16.-22.7.2008  (10)  (III)

    g  Heikki Westerinen   	      	    2376 (4)
       4/9  7 (7-8)
= v f  Björn Þorfinnsson		    2422 ISL
0 v f  Robert Lagerman			    2354 ISL
0 m    Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson	    2299 ISL
= v f  Magnús Örn Úlfarsson		    2403 ISL
= m f  Sigurður Sigfússon		    2324 ISL
= v g  Vladimir Lazarev			    2482 FRA
= m    Omar Salama			    2212 EGY
1 v    Atli Freyr Kristjánsson		    2070 ISL
= m    Andrzej Misiuga			    2180 POL  2264


Summer Cup 2008, Porto Carras, Halkidiki, Kreikka, 12.-19.7.2008  (81)

       Tommi Saukkoriipi       		    1891 (35)
       5/9  30 (22-34)
1 m    Pavlos Pavlidis			    	 GRE
0 v    Björn Gambäck  			    2203 SWE
1 m    Despina Agiomamiti		    	 GRE
0 v    Sotirios Malikentzos		    2063 GRE
= m    Hariton Papaharitonos		    	 GRE
= v    Haralabos Gountintas			 GRE
1 m    Georgios Theoharidis		    1675 GRE
= v    Ioannis Tsevremes		    1953 GRE
= m    Alois Gutmann			    2039 AUT  1785
       
       Jörgen Waara
       4½/9  36 (35-45)
1 m    Alois Gutmann                        2039 AUT
= v    Dragan M. Pantović		    2153 SRB
= m    Mihail Radtšenko			    1892 RUS
0 v    Gianfrancesco Rigo		    2016 ITA
= m    Dimitrios Pappelis		    1889 GRE
1 v    Vasilios Giordos			    1916 GRE
1 v    Anastasios Kafetzopoulos		    2049 GRE
0 m    Markus Demuth			    2252 AUT
0 v    Evaggelos Xaxiris		    1983 GRE  2019


XXVIII Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Villa de Benasque", Benasque, Espanja,  3.-12.7.2008  (547)

    g  Heikki Westerinen     	     	    2376 (84)
       6/10  142 (98-147)
1 v    Asier Etxagibel Larrañaga	    1887 ESP
1 m    Vicente Juan Monmeneu Chuliá	    2056 ESP
0 v m  Anton Kovaljov	     		    2548 ARG
1 m    José Antonio Díaz Rodríguez	    2099 ESP
= v    Alain Prieto Aranguren		    2158 ESP
= m    Manuel Cabañas Jiménez		    2092 ESP
1 v    David Ventas Cosano		    2144 ESP
0 m m  Thal Abergel 			    2499 FRA
= m    R. Preethi			    2183 IND  2273
= v    Jesus Agirretxe San Sebastian	    2170 ESP  2260


IX IPCA World Individual Chess Championship, Hrabyně, Tšekki, 3.-11.7.2008  (28)

       Tomi Tocklin	       		    1941 (17)
       5½/9  7 (4-7)
0 v    Jevgeni Vodjasov			    2236 RUS
1 m    Antonín Šumbera			   (1651)CZE
= v    Martin Sekáč			    2091 CZE
= m    Maksim Marijevski		    2124 RUS
1 v    Vladimir Tatarcik		    1897 CZE
= m    Artem Anfinogenov		    2079 RUS
0 v    Viktor Krikunov			    2176 RUS
1 m    Jan Klimeš			    1892 CZE
1 v    Marina Kaidanovitš		   (1000)RUS  2079


Internasjonal minneturnering for Svein Johannessen, Oslo, Norja, 27.6.-1.7.2008  (61)

    g  Heikki Westerinen      	       	    2357 (7)
       6/9  8 (5-12)
1 v    Jan Børge Wilsbeck		    1921 NOR
1 m    Terje Torgersen			    2076 NOR
1 v f  Ole Christian Moen		    2231 NOR
0 v g  Aloyzas Kveinys			    2515 LTU
= m    Helsio Paulo Sousa		    2190 NOR
0 m    Erik Andrew Kislik		    2278 USA
1 v    Vidar Taksrud			    2164 NOR
1 m f  Nils Ragnar Grotnes		    2256 NOR
= v g  Leif Øgaard 			    2414 NOR  2369


XXVI Balaton Nemzetközi Sakkfesztivál, Balatonlelle, Unkari, 14.-22.6.2008  (6)  (IX, gm=7)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo		       	    2458 (3)
       4½/10  5 (5)
1 v m  Inna Gaponenko			    2442 UKR
= v g  Lajos Seres			    2449 HUN
= m g  Gyula Sax			    2502 HUN
= v g  Zoltán Varga			    2496 HUN
0 m m  Arnd Lauber			    2434 GER
0 m m  Inna Gaponenko                       2442 UKR
0 m g  Lajos Seres                          2449 HUN
= v g  Gyula Sax                            2502 HUN
= m g  Zoltán Varga                         2496 HUN  2388
1 v m  Arnd Lauber                          2434 GER  2429


First Saturday IM, Budapest, Unkari, 7.-19.6.2008  (14)  (II, im=9½)

       Olli Sisättö	     	     	    2273 (8)
       7½/13  5 (4-5)
= m m  Béla Lengyel			    2267 HUN
= v f  Jean-Jacques Rabeyrin		    2303 FRA
= m m  Miklós Galyas			    2452 HUN
1 v    Terry Chapman			    2263 ENG
1 m    Johannes Sondermann		    2279 GER
= v    Peter Vas			    2196 SWE
1      Raul Schmidt (w.o.)		    2343 ROU
1 v f  Mark Lyell   			    2237 ENG
0 m m  Attila Párkányi			    2392 HUN
= m m  Dimo Werner			    2300 GER  2381
0 v    Rui Gao				    2139 CHN  2319
= m m  Sándor Faragó			    2245 HUN  2312
= v m  Adam Szeberenyi			    2325 HUN  2314


II Festival Capo d'Orso, Porto Mannu, Sardinia, Italia, 17.-24.5.2008  (164)

    f  Petri Kekki                          2411 (17)
       5½/9  28 (22-41)
0 v wm Camelia-Adriana Ciobanu              2205 ROU
= m    Isacco Ibba                          2222 ITA
1 v    Sergio Graziani                     (1694)ITA
1 m    Enzo Neri                            2084 ITA
0 v f  Norbert Friedrich                    2322 GER
= m    Alessandro Bove                      2215 ITA
1 v    Nevio Coralli                       (1539)ITA
1 m    Nikola Hočevar                       2111 SLO
= v    Orazio Guanciale                     2182 ITA  2196


X Open Internacional d'Escacs Vila de Salou, Salou, Espanja, 8.-16.5.2008  (51)

       Sari Rautanen 	     	     	    1959 (36)
       3½/9  37 (37-40)
= v m  Jaime Alexander Cuartas		    2496 COL
0 m g  Mihail M. Ivanov			    2492 RUS
0 m    José Ridameya Tatche                 2136 ESP
1 v    Arina Mossiaguine			 SWE       
1 m    Albert Rahmanov			    1848 RUS
0 v m  José María Hernando Rodrigo	    2337 ESP
1 m    Manuel Conde Chijeb 		    1779 ESP
0 v wf Deysi Cori			    2208 PER
0 m    Lluis Febrero Pérez		    1659 ESP  1909

       Petri Suuronen			    1931 (37)
       4½/9  30 (23-31)
0 m m  Manuel Leon Hoyos		    2490 MEX
1 v    Antoni Barrau Cariñena              (1700)ESP
0 m f  Jorge Cori    			    2377 PER
1 v    Julian Cosmin Preda		   (1795)ROU
0 m    Julio Hernando Rodrigo		    2389 ESP
1 v    Manel Aguilar Vallcorba		    1711 ESP
= m    José Ridameya Tatche		    2136 ESP
0 v    Jordi Milà Tejera		    2061 ESP
1 m    Juan José Aguirre Urrutia	    	 ESP  2015


Open de Neuchâtel, Neuchâtel, Sveitsi, 9.-12.5.2008  (117)

    f  Petri Lehtivaara                     2402 (9)
       5/7  12 (10-21)
1 m    Arezki Bouchelaghem                  1848 SUI
1 v    Michel Bilat                         2026 SUI
0 m    Laurent Vilaseca                     2138 SUI
1 v    Daniel Zingg                        (2023)SUI
= m    Gabriel Gaehwiler                    2044 SUI
1 v    Thomas Näf                           2101 SUI
= m    Avni Ermeni                          2276 SRB (2239)
	   

Eesti klubide välkmale meistrivõistlused, Tallinna, Viro, 8.-11.5.2008

    f  Markku Hartikainen    	            2334
       1½/2
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v    Peep Narusberg			   (2018)EST
= m    Maris Korstin 			    2241 EST


IX European Individual Chess Championship, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 21.4.-3.5.2008  (337)

    g  Tomi Nybäck  	  		    2587 (83)
       8/11  10 (2-10)
1 v f  Anatoli Byhovski			    2394 ISR
= m g  Gawain Jones			    2522 ENG
= v g  Vladimir Akopjan			    2673 ARM
1 m m  Nicolai Vesterbæk Pedersen	    2421 DEN
= v g  Francisco Vallejo Pons		    2684 ESP
= m g  Artjom Timofejev	 		    2664 RUS
1 v m  Matej Šebenik			    2502 SLO
0 v g  Sergei Volkov			    2633 RUS
1 m g  Sergei Fedortšuk			    2671 UKR  2706
1 m g  Maxim Rodshtein			    2626 ISR  2738
1 v g  Aleksandr Motylev		    2666 RUS  2770
       mitaliottelut:
= v g  Juri Krivorutško			    2612 UKR		(15'+10")
= m g  Juri Krivorutško                     2612 UKR            (15'+10")
1 m g  Juri Krivorutško                     2612 UKR		(5'/4')
= m g  Sergei Volkov                        2633 RUS            (15'+10")
0 v g  Sergei Volkov                        2633 RUS            (15'+10")


Bundesliga, Saksa, 20.10.2007-20.4.2008

    g  Tomi Nybäck                          2565
       9/13
= m g  Lothar Vogt                          2473 GER        20.10.2007
1 v g  Eduardas Rozentalis                  2581 LTU        21.10.2007
= m g  Igor Stohl                           2545 SVK        24.11.2007
1 v m  Matthias Müller                      2405 GER        25.11.2007
0 v g  Rustem Dautov                        2590 GER         8.12.2007
1 v m  Doru Alexandru Ionescu               2377 ROU         9.12.2007
0 m g  Sune Berg Hansen                     2564 DEN         7.12.2007
= m g  Petar Popović                        2480 SRB          9.2.2008
1 v g  Tomáš Likavský                       2494 SVK  2584   10.2.2008
1 v m  Frank Holzke                         2503 GER  2614    8.3.2008
= m m  Michael Hoffmann                     2465 GER  2599    9.3.2008
1 m m  Eva Moser                            2395 AUT  2615    5.4.2008
1 v m  Dimo Werner                          2300 GER  2623    6.4.2008
       -                                                     
       -                                                     
	      

Bundesliga: 2.Bundesliga Süd, Saksa, 21.10.2007-20.4.2008

    m  Mikael Agopov	      	            2440
       2/6
= m f  Karl-Jasmin Muranyi		    2365 GER	    21.10.2007
       -
0 m m  Muhamed Borić			    2364 BIH	    25.11.2007
= v f  Mathias Holzhäuer		    2341 GER	     9.12.2007
0 m m  Vadim Tšernov                        2505 ROU         20.1.2008
       -
       -
= v g  Mihail M. Ivanov			    2492 RUS	      6.4.2008       
= m m  Aleksandr Byletskyi		    2454 UKR (2295)  20.4.2008


Nordic Girls Championship 2008: U16, Haraldsheim, Oslo, 18.-20.4.2008  (14)

       Erika Uusitupa	  	     	    1643 (5)
       4/5  1 (1-2)
1 v    Ása Olsen			    	 FAI
1 m    Linda Åström			   (1684)SWE
1 v    Marianne Wold Haug		    1855 NOR
= v    Hallgerður Helga Þorsteinsdóttir     1906 ISL
= m    Angelina Fransson		   (1644)SWE


Bundesliga: Oberliga Baden, Saksa, 21.10.2007-20.4.2008

    g  Heikki Westerinen    	   	    2371
       1½/2
       -
       -
1 v    Juan Luis Fernández Aguado	    2280 ESP	    25.11.2007
       -
= m f  Bernd Schneider                      2284 GER         20.1.2008
       -
       -
       -
       -


Gausdal Classics GM/B, Gausdal, Norja, 8.-16.4.2008  (58)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	       	    2357 (26)
       5½/9  15 (8-19)
1 v    Lars Olsson			    2067 SWE
= m g  Rune Djurhuus			    2459 NOR
= v g  Ralf Åkesson			    2466 SWE
0 m m  Mathias Womacka			    2445 GER
= v wg Beata Kądziołka			    2326 POL
1 m    Jeroen van den Bersselaar	    2177 NED
= v g  Oleksandr Berelovitš		    2595 UKR
1 m    Mads Andersen			    2020 DEN
= v m  Sundararajan Kidambi		    2441 IND  2436


First Saturday GM, Budapest, Unkari, 5.-15.4.2008  (11)  (VIII, gm=7½)

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo	     	     	    2458 (6)
       6½/10  3 (2-3)
1 m m  Vinh Bui				    2448 VIE
1 v f  The Anh Duong			    2403 VIE
= m g  Dragan Kosić			    2500 MNE
1 v m  Walter Wittmann			    2279 AUT
= m f  Huynh Minh Huy Nguyen		    2482 VIE
       -
1 v m  Evarth Kahn			    2358 HUN       
= m m  Sabino Brunello			    2475 ITA
0 v g  Péter Horváth			    2469 HUN
0 m g  Zlatko Ilinčić			    2548 SRB  2524
1 v f  Hannes Langrock			    2395 GER  2549


VIII Bangkok Chess Club Open, Bangkok, Thaimaa, 1.-6.4.2008  (98)

       Timo Tuomala	      	            2209 (23)
       5½/9  28 (18-31)
1 m    Pak Kwan Loo			   (1743)MAS
0 v g  Shilong Li			    2512 CHN
0 m    Chu En Kelvin Wee		    1974 SIN
1 v    Cheok Fung Cheah			   (1770)MAS
1 m    Jaradpong Arpijuntarangkoon	    2000 THA
1 v    Poompong Wiwatanadate		    2026 THA
0 m f  Wisuwat Teerapabpaisit		    2307 THA
1 v    Kian Hwa Lim			    1992 MAS
= m    Jeroen Wismeijer			    2109 NED  2139

       
Bangkok Chess Club Challenger, Bangkok, Thaimaa, 2.-6.4.2008  (43)

       Timo Akkanen	       		    1973 (7)
       4½/7  10 (6-11)
1 v    Panupong Buakheaw		   (1635)THA
1 m    Paulleandru Elauria		   (1920)PHI
0 v    Lyndon Sombilon			   (1872)PHI
= m    Vanatip Prapaipis		   (1695)THA
0 v    Samuel Devenport			   (1791)USA
1 m    Ryan Yeung			   (1915)USA (1870)
1 v    Jon Anderson (w.o.)		   (1940)CAN

       Marko Koivumäki			    1840 (14)
       4/7  15 (12-16)
= m    William Lee Kah Howe		    	 MAS
1 v    Jia Yun Tan     				 MAS
0 m    Surapole Yutithamnon		    1990 THA
= v    Steven Emmott			    1910 SUI
1 m    Panupong Buakheaw (w.o.)		   (1635)THA
= m    Lei Zhuang	 		    	 CHN
= v    Chris Marshall			    1827 ENG

       Reijo Ahjonen			   (1828)
       2½/7  29 (29)
0 m    Andrei Krawcheni			    2065 AUS
1 v    Pakpoom Janset			    	 THA
= m    Steven Emmott			    1910 SUI
0 v    Krish Sae Lee			   (1779)THA
0 m    Opas Raungvorrarugsiri		    2060 THA
1 v    Wilster Lloyd Libato		    1899 PHI
0 m    Ross Hamilton			   (1580)AUS (1718)
       

XXIV Tavaszi Fesztivál 2008, Budapest, Unkari, 21.-29.3.2008  (69)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä                         2376 (5)
       5½/9  9 (8-20)
= v    Aron Amstadt                         2021 HUN
1 m    Áron Nagy                            1892 HUN
1 v    Attila Mester                        2092 HUN
= m f  Patrick Van Hoolandt                 2216 MNC
= v    Kristóf Koczó			    2235 HUN
= m    Florian Hujbert			    2278 HUN
= v f  Marc Lacrosse			    2259 BEL
= m    László Krizsány Sr.		    2259 HUN
= v f  Mark Lyell			    2221 ENG  2255

       Päivi Walta                          1847 (56)
       3/9  60 (58-63)
= m f  Gábor Bacsó			    2153 HUN
0 v    Josef Roth                           2113 GER
= m    József Katona			    1952 HUN
1 v    János Mizsei			    2067 HUN
0 m    Volker Kropp			    2090 GER
0 v    Attila Lantos			    1978 HUN
0 m    János Gál			    2003 HUN
1 v    Nils Süß				   (1195)GER
0 m    Sándor Kaszás			    2020 HUN  1852

	   
SCT Ladies Open 2008, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 20.-25.3.2008  (126)

    wg Niina Sammalvuo	    	    	    2253 (56)
       5/9  49 (38-49)
1 m    Liselle Luks			   (1500)EST
= v wg Jana Krivec			    2345 SLO
0 v wm Anna Burtasova			    2345 RUS
= m m  Martha Lorena Fierro Baquero	    2341 ECU
0 v wm Gabriela Hitzgerová		    2165 CZE
1 m wf Anna Stjažkina			    1878 RUS
1 v wm Anna Dušenok			    2163 RUS
0 m m  Anna Zatonskih			    2458 USA
1 v wg Inga Tšarhalašvili		    2369 GEO  2269

    wm Tanja Rantanen			    2084 (96)
       4½/9  72 (50-76)
0 m wm Nino Batsiašvili			    2317 GEO
1 v    Siv Sahlin			   (1100)SWE
0 m wm Ana Gavašeli			    2235 GEO
0 v wg Bela Hotenašvili		    	    2271 GEO
1 m    Annika Lönnemark		   	   (1739)SWE
1 v wg Olga Stjažkina			    2325 RUS
0 m wg Tatjana Grabuzova		    2392 RUS
1 v wm Aelita Lundina			    2213 RUS
= m wg Suzana Maksimović		    2264 SRB  2189


Nationale interclubs: 2. afdeling, Belgia, 10.7.2007-16.3.2008

    g  Tomi Nybäck    	 	   	    2567
       1/1
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v    Stanislav Korotkevitš		    2322 UKR         17.2.2008
       -
       -

    m  Tapani Sammalvuo			    2464
       2/2
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
1 v    Mourad Métioui			    2076 BEL         17.2.2008
       -
1 v    Benjamin Nachbar			    2186 GER	     16.3.2008       
    

XXIII Reykjavík Open, Reykjavík, Islanti, 3.-11.3.2008  (91)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	 	    2362 (45)
       4½/9  47 (40-52)
1 m    Elsa Maria Kristinardottir	   (1721)ISL
= v g  Henrik Danielsen			    2506 ISL
0 m g  Mohamad Al-Modiahki		    2569 QAT
= v    Simona Limontaitė		    2152 LTU
1 m m  Sævar Bjarnason			    2226 ISL
0 v m  Dejan Božkov			    2523 BUL
= m    Hjörvar Steinn Grétarsson	    2247 ISL
1 v    Jóhann Ragnarsson		    2085 ISL
0 m m  Stefán Kristjánsson		    2476 ISL  2298


XI Open Internacional de Ajedrez Diputacion de Málaga 2008, Málaga, Espanja, 23.2.-1.3.2008  (164)

       Antti Heikkilä 	 	 	    2042 (86)
       4/9  101 (89-113)
0 v g  Dragan Paunović			    2522 SRB
1 m    Sergio Huguet Mainar		   (2146)ESP
0 v g  Juan Manuel Bellón López		    2455 ESP
1 m    María del Carmen Nieto Asencio	    1670 ESP
0 v    José Vicente Jiménez Martínez	    2200 ESP
= m    Rafael Prieto Velasco		    1550 ESP
0 v    Sergio Navia Martín		    1887 ESP
= m    Manuel Fournier			    	 FRA
1 v    Flora Domínguez Almansa		    1431 ESP  1840


XXIV Open International de Cappelle la Grande, Cappelle la Grande, Ranska, 16.-23.2.2008  (612)

    f  Markku Hartikainen  	            2304 (183)
       5/9  189 (152-259)
0 v m  Iván Salgado López		    2459 ESP
= m    Sébastien Monsieux		    2106 FRA
0 v m  Alfonso Llorente Zaro		    2435 ESP
1 m    Alain Rocchia   			   (1790)FRA
1 v    Sébastien Sobry			    2069 FRA
1 m g  Miron Šer			    2420 USA
1 v    Dani Freidzon			    2110 ISR
0 v g  Bogdan Lalić			    2507 CRO
= m wf Joanna Górecka			    2117 POL  2282


I Pfalz Open, Neustadt an der Weinstraße, Saksa, 16.-23.2.2008  (225)

    m  Mikael Agopov   	      		    2444 (26)
       6/9  25 (19-34)
1 m    Matthias Willems			    2043 GER
1 v    Stefan Inhoven			    2140 GER
0 m g  Sergei Tivjakov (w.o.)		    2649 NED
1 m    Thomas Frotscher			    2174 GER
= v    Ante Jadrijević			    2249 CRO
1 m    Dirk Viebahn			    2177 GER
0 m g  Vladislav Borovikov		    2583 UKR
1 v    Sjur Ferkingstad			    2232 NOR
= v f  Mark Helbig			    2343 GER (2455)


X European Senior Team-Chess-Championship, Dresden, Saksa, 11.-19.2.2008  (68 x 4-5)

       Suomi 	    		      		 (17)
       11/18 23/36  10
3½-½   Englanti D				 ENG
4-0    Luxemburg				 LUX
4-0    SF Katernberg				 GER
2-2    Berliini					 GER
2-2    Moskova					 RUS
2-2    Wroclaw					 POL
2-2    Leipzig					 GER
1½-2½  Sveitsi					 SUI
2-2    Englanti A				 ENG

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2362
       5½/9
1 v c  Peter Wilson			    1989 ENG
1 m    Josy Feller			    2195 LUX
1 v f  Willy Rosen			    2335 GER
= m f  Friedrich Baumbach		    2290 GER
= v g  Oleg L. Tšernikov		    2408 RUS
= m g  Włodzimierz Schmidt		    2404 POL
= v f  Manfred Böhnisch			    2369 GER
0 m g  Viktor Kortšnoi			    2605 SUI
= v c  David Anderton			    2251 ENG  2410

    f  Harri Hurme			    2215
       5/9
= m    Alan Crombleholme		    2101 ENG    
1 v    Norbert Stull			    2184 LUX
1 m f  Hans-Joachim Neese		    2306 GER
0 v f  Reinhard Postler			    2304 GER
= m g  Juri Šabanov			    2451 RUS
0 v f  Jerzy Kot			    2293 POL
= m f  Gottfried Braun			    2329 GER
1 v f  Dragomir Vučenović		    2304 SUI
= m c  Geoffrey James			    2189 ENG  2315

    f  Ilkka Kanko			    2219
       6/9
1 v wc Dinah Norman			    1971 ENG    
1 m    Lars-Bo Rasmussen		    2095 LUX
1 v f  Werner Nautsch			    2290 GER
= m    Hermann Brameyer			    2246 GER
0 v m  Anatoli M. Kremenietski		    2354 RUS
= m    Zbigniew Cylwik			    2073 POL
1 v f  Heinz Böhlig			    2256 GER
0 m f  Hansruedi Glauser		    2169 SUI
1 v    James Scholes			    2152 ENG  2311
    
       Jouko Äijälä			    2146
       6½/9
1 m    Peter Wood			    1942 ENG
1 v    Rene Brosius			   (1756)LUX
1 m    Erich Krüger			    2200 GER
1 v f  Harald Lieb			    2255 GER
1 m m  Boris Arhangelski		    2358 RUS
1 v    Włodzimierz Bakalarczyk		    1996 POL
0 m    Burkhard Starke			    2140 GER
= v    Hans-Jörg Illi			    2167 SUI
0 m    Tim Pelling			   (2170)ENG  2308

       Suomi 2				    	 (51)
       8/18 17/36  42
½-3½   Rhein-Sieg				 GER       
4-0    SK Heidenau				 GER
½-3½   Italia					 ITA
2½-1½  Englanti C				 ENG
1-3    Steiermark				 AUT
1½-2½  Saksi-Anhalt				 GER
3-1    Seniorenclub Dresden			 GER
1½-2½  Widukind	    				 GER
2½-1½  Mecklenburg-Etu-Pommeri			 GER

       Torvald Perman			    2092
       4½/9
0 m    Manfred Klein			    2231 GER
1 v    Gerd Hauswald			    1820 GER
0 m f  Antonio Rosino			    2267 ITA
1 v    John Feavyour			    2094 ENG
0 m f  Horst Watzka			    2321 AUT
= v m  Heinz Liebert			    2254 GER
1 m    Elisaweta Kanibalotzka		    1856 GER
= v    Manfred Pape			    2240 GER
= m    Jürgen Wiemer			    2091 GER  2139

       Erkki Aaltio			    2111
       5½/9
0 v    Wolfgang Hübner			    2072 GER
1 m    Eberhard Lauterbach		    1735 GER
0 v f  Carlo Barlocco			    2124 ITA
= m    Paul Kendall			    2069 ENG
1 v wm Helene Mira			    2153 AUT
= m f  Anton Csulits			    2222 GER
1 v    Lothar Frenzel			    1809 GER
= m    Georg Grabitz			    2081 GER
1 v    Jörg Potthammel			    2075 GER  2134

       Kalevi Lehtosaari		    2042
       5½/9
0 m    Werner Groß			    2272 GER
1 v    Peter Siegel			   (1355)GER
= m    Giuseppe Laco			    2154 ITA       
1 v    Stephen Macdonald-Ross		    2053 ENG
0 m    Klaus Nickl			    2141 AUT
= v    Joachim Just			    2101 GER
1 m    Hans Werner Gäbler		   (1658)GER
= v    Egbert Perk 			    2011 GER
1 m    Peter Kühn			    2038 GER  2115

       Petri Saharinen			   (1825)
       1½/8
= v    Detlev Müller-Using		    2077 GER
1 m    Herbert Weiß			   (1360)GER
       -
0 m    Clive Pemberton			    1910 ENG
0 v    Heinz Kratschmer			    2099 AUT
0 m    Georg Hamm			    2157 GER
0 v    Dieter Mann			    1781 GER
0 m    Erhard Hentzschel		    1956 GER
0 v    Gerhard Krüger			    1978 GER (1599)

       Olavi Heikkilä			   (1737)
       0/1
       -
       -
0 v    Mario Guaglianone		    2033 ITA       
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       

Nordiske Mesterskaber i skoleskak, Tjele, Tanska, 13.-17.2.2008

       A 18-20 (12)
       Teemu Pudas 			    2202 (5)
       2½/6  10
0 m    Atli Freyr Kristjánsson		    2019 ISL
= v    Simon Rosberg			    2246 SWE
0 m    Anders Gjerdum Hagen		    2049 NOR
1 v    Rasmus Lund Petersen		   (1800)DEN
1 m    Rógvi Dragaberg                      1843 FAI
0 v    Erik Blomqvist			    2302 SWE (1969)

       Mikko Niemi			    2178 (6)
       3½/6  4-5
1 m    Rógvi Dragaberg			    1843 FAI
1 v    Atli Freyr Kristjánsson              2019 ISL
1 m f  Guðmundur Kjartansson		    2307 ISL
= m    Michael Nguyen			    2148 DEN
0 v    Simon Rosberg                        2246 SWE
0 v m  Helgi Dam Ziska			    2406 FAI (2239)
       
       B 16-17 (12)
       Henri Pohjala			    2039 (5)
       3½/6  3-5
= m    Emilie Ellegård Christensen	    1882 DEN
= m    Rógvi Egilstoft Nielsen		    1839 FAI
1 v    Esben Nicolajsen			    1828 DEN
= v    Sverrir Þorgeirsson		    2120 ISL
0 v    Lasse Østebø Løvik		    2052 NOR
1 m    Jon Kristian Haarr		    1922 NOR (2003)

       Aleksi Wallin			   (2005)(6)
       3½/6  3-5
0 v    Daði Ómarsson			    1999 ISL
= m    Jonathan Berggren		   (2112)SWE
1 v    Emilie Ellegård Christensen          1882 DEN
= m    Rógvi Egilstoft Nielsen              1839 FAI
1 m    Hjalti Toftum Jógvansson		    1788 FAI
= v    Lasse Østebø Løvik                   2052 NOR (2010)


       C 14-15 (12)
       Roope Kiuttu			    2047 (3)
       4/6  3-4
1 m    Katrine Tjølsen			    2084 NOR
= v    Jonathan Westerberg		    1791 SWE
= m    Eric Vaarala			    1720 SWE
= v    Frode Urkedal                        2264 NOR
1 m    Lasse Simoni Nielsen		   (1570)DEN
= m    Mads Hansen  			    1924 DEN (2050)

       Vihtori Immonen			    1752 (8)
       2½/6  8-9
1 m    Svanberg Már Pálsson		    1820 ISL
0 v    Frode Urkedal			    2264 NOR
= v    Mads Hansen                          1924 DEN
0 v    Jonathan Westerberg                  1791 SWE
0 m    Katrine Tjølsen                      2084 NOR
1 m    Pætur Poulsen			   (1140)FAI (1798)
              
       D 12-13 (12)
       Daniel Ebeling			   (1860)(2)
       3½/6  3-4
1 v    Eivind Berntsen			   ( 817)NOR
1 m    Erik Rönkä			   (1750)FIN
0 m    Peter Flermoen			    1996 NOR
0 m    Dagur Andri Friðgeirsson		    1798 ISL
1 v    Michael Vesterli			   (1269)DEN
= v    Morten Randrup Nielsen		   (1203)DEN (1620)

       Erik Rönkä			   (1750)(4)
       3/6  5-7
1 v    Friðrik Þjálfi Stefánsson	   (1455)ISL
0 v    Daniel Ebeling 			   (1860)FIN
= m    Mattis Olofsson-Dolk		   (1435)SWE
= m    Theodor Kenneskog		   (1601)SWE
0 v    Dagur Andri Friðgeirsson             1798 ISL
1 m    Heoin Gregersen			   (1192)FAI (1559)

       E -11 (12)
       Qiyu Zhou 			   (1642)(2)
       2½/6  9
0 v    Aryan Tari 			   (1299)NOR
0 m    Kristofer Gautason		   (1245)ISL
= v    Dagur Ragnarsson			   	 ISL
0 m    Farzam Firooznia			   (1000)DEN
1 m    Valdemar Stenhammar		   (1021)SWE
1 v    Sjúrour Olsen			   (1000)FAI (1026)

       Dmitri Tumanov			   (1424)(3)
       3/6  5-8
0 v    Johan Salomon			   ( 735)NOR
1 m    Valdemar Stenhammar                 (1021)SWE
1 v    Kristofer Gautason                  (1245)ISL
= m    Tobais Juul Madsen		   (1673)DEN
= m    Egor Norlin 			   (1472)SWE
0 v    Høgni Egilstoft Nielsen		   (1382)FAI (1274)


VI Gibtelecom Chess Festival: Masters, Gibraltar, Iso-Britannia, 22.-31.1.2008  (203)

       Torvald Perman	      	       	    2092 (135)
       4½/10  135 (114-143)
= m    Klaus Künitz			    1645 GER
0 v m  Rafael Rodríguez López		    2285 ESP
0 m g  Arkadi Jeremejevitš Vul		    2337 RUS
= v    Maria Pitz Jacobsen		    1799 NOR
0 m    Øystein Aagedal Skage		    1919 NOR
1 v    Daniel Yarur Elsace		   (1845)CHI
1 m    Marko Petrović			    1983 SLO
1 v f  Michael Langer			    2314 USA
0 m f  Mark Lyell			    2221 ENG  1986
= v    Simon Rosberg			    2246 SWE  2018
  

Open Praha: A (Jihlavanka), Praha, Tshekki, 11.-18.1.2008  (127)

    m  Heikki Lehtinen	    	   	    2359 (18)
       6½/9  10 (4-11)
1 m    Tadeáš Baláček			    2017 CZE
1 v    Stanislav Gschwendtner 		    2121 CZE
0 m g  Mihail M. Ivanov			    2483 RUS
1 v    Emil Szirmai			    2096 CZE
= m    Jan Soural			    2227 CZE
1 v    Zoltán Jankó			    2241 SVK
1 m m  Deep Sengupta			    2476 IND
= v f  Oleg Spirin			    2404 RUS
= m g  Marek Vokác			    2435 CZE  2475

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2290 (28)
       6/9  15 (12-21)
1 v    Carsten Andersen			    1982 DEN
1 m    Frank Wilger			   (2051)GER
1 v m  Radoslav Doležal			    2423 CZE
= m g  Marek Vokác			    2435 CZE
0 m g  Mihail M. Ivanov			    2483 RUS
0 v g  Viesturs Meijers			    2507 LAT
= m    Kamil Rzóska			    2172 POL
1 v    Emil Szirmai			    2096 CZE
1 m m  Viktor Volodin			    2233 RUS  2416

       Tommi Verkasalo			    2103 (57)
       4½/9  64 (53-74)
1 v    Augustin Dubnička		   (1890)SVK
0 m m  Sebastian Plischki		    2358 GER
0 v    Frank Wilger			   (2051)GER
1 m    Jaroslav Hájek			    1967 CZE
1 v    Dominik Steinhauser		    1905 CZE
= m    Luboš Roško			    2226 CZE
0 v    Patrick Forthoffer		    2237 FRA
0 m    Christian Mummel			   (1756)GER
1 v    Aleksander Simkin		    1934 RUS  2031
       
       Ari Möttönen			    2047 (72)
       4½/9  56 (53-74)
0 m m  Oleg Kulikov			    2405 RUS
1 v    Robert Fütterer			    1933 GER
1 m    Christian Mummel			   (1756)GER
1 v m  Viktor Volodin			    2233 RUS
0 m m  Jana Jackova			    2375 CZE
= v    Miloslav Vanka			    2195 CZE
= m    Thomas Johansson			    2155 SWE
= v    Jan Soural			    2227 CZE
0 m    Milan Souček			    2151 CZE  2169
       
       Antti Heikkilä			    2042 (73)
       4/9  85 (75-90)
0 v m  Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury	 	    2418 IND
0 m    Dominik Steinhauser		    1905 CZE
1 v    Petr Plicka			    1798 CZE
0 m    Karel Štěrba			    1742 CZE
1 v    Lidmila Rutter			    1890 CZE
1 m    František Kindl			    1954 CZE
0 v    Milan Koys			    2124 CZE
1 m    Claudio Pozzi			    1931 ITA
0 v    Marian Mikusik			    2145 SVK  1930
       
       Veli-Pekka Sinervuo		    2042 (74)
       4½/9  67 (53-74)
0 m f  Oleg Spirin			    2404 RUS
0 v    Jarosław Maliszewski		    1927 POL
= m    Pavel Vaňouček			    1594 CZE
1 v    Claudio Pozzi			    1931 ITA
1 m    Petr Hulín			   (1975)CZE
= v    Giorgio Redo			    2091 ITA
= m    Marian Mikusik			    2145 SVK
0 v    Milan Souček			    2151 CZE
1 m    Mike Richardt			    1938 GER  2020
       
       Kimmo Katajainen			    2024 (79)
       4½/9  65 (53-74)
0 v m  Josef Přibyl			    2367 CZE
1 m    Petr Plicka			    1798 CZE
0 m f  Georg Gross			    2303 GER
1 v    Antonin Berg			   (1877)CZE
0 v    Roman Bores			    2203 CZE
= m    Dominik Steinhauser		    1905 CZE
= v    Jevgeni Lušnikov			    1826 RUS
1 m    Karel Štěrba			    1742 CZE
= v    Milan Koys			    2124 CZE  2009

       Jyrki Pesola			    2013 (82)
       3/9  111 (107-113)
0 m f  Jan Jüptner			    2358 CZE
1 v    Pavel Vaňouček			    1594 CZE
0 m f  Jan Bartoš			    2227 CZE
= v    Jan Hromas			   (1769)CZE
1 m    Jens Klockgether			   (1892)GER
0 v    Tadeáš Klecker			    2075 CZE
= m    Jiří Řehák			    1894 CZE
0 v    Ian Gooding			    1968 ENG
0 m    Petr Plicka			    1798 CZE  1791


XXVII Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2007-5.1.2008 (1.1. -)  (84)

    g  Tomi Nybäck	    	    	    2565 (7)
       6½/9  6 (1-9)
1 v    Thomas Marttala			    2253 SWE
1 m f  Joel Åkesson			    2344 SWE
1 v g  Thomas Ernst			    2450 SWE
= m g  Ralf Åkesson                         2468 SWE
= v g  Vasílios Kotroniás		    2614 GRE
0 m g  Pia Cramling			    2531 SWE
1 v g  Juan Manuel Bellón López             2434 ESP
1 v m  Csaba Bérczes			    2419 HUN
= m g  Radosław Wojtaszek		    2635 POL  2641

    m  Sampsa Nyysti			    2364 (30)
       5½/9  19 (15-23)
1 m    Lucas Wickström			    2115 SWE
0 v g  Slavko Čičak                         2569 SWE
1 m    Inna Agrest			    2121 SWE
0 v g  Sergei Ivanov			    2537 RUS
1 m    Tomas Karlsson			    2249 SWE
= m g  Tiger Hillarp Persson		    2567 SWE
1 v    Eva Jiretorn  			    2121 SWE
0 v    Nils Grandelius                      2377 SWE
1 m g  Ralf Åkesson			    2468 SWE  2447

       Olli Sisättö			    2264 (43)
       4/9  51 (48-62)
0 v g  Lars Bo Hansen			    2572 DEN
1 m    Amir Tadjerbashi			    2184 SWE
1 v    Ulf Nyberg			    2146 SWE
= m    Anders Larsson			   (2381)SWE
0 v g  Juan Manuel Bellón López             2434 ESP
= m    Tommi Luukkonen	  		    2238 FIN
= v    Fredrik Andersson		    2229 SWE
0 m    Johan Henriksson			   (2197)SWE
= v    Dara Sevkan Akdağ		    2042 DEN  2220

       Santul Kosmo			    2262 (44)
       0/1  84
0 m g  Slavko Čičak			    2569 SWE
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -
       -

       Tommi Luukkonen			    2238 (48)
       4/9  50 (48-62)
1 m g  Kaido Külaots                        2547 EST
0 v g  Ralf Åkesson			    2468 SWE
1 m g  Lars Karlsson			    2485 SWE
0 m    Nils Grandelius			    2377 SWE
= m f  Kjetil Stokke			    2372 NOR
= v    Olli Sisättö			    2264 FIN
0 m f  Tamás Ruck			    2343 HUN
1 v    Love Janse			    2127 SWE
0 m    Anders Larsson                      (2381)SWE  2333

       Arto Satonen			    2215 (52)
       3/9  76 (73-77)
0 m g  Iván Faragó			    2505 HUN
0 v    Christopher Lissäng		    2080 SWE
0 m wm Evgenia Hansen			    2159 DEN
= v    Mads Andersen			    2061 DEN
= m    Michael Madsen			    2011 DEN
1 m    Inna Agrest			    2121 SWE
0 v    Lucas Wickström			    2115 SWE
= m    Simon Hänninger			    2129 SWE
= v    Jimmy Mårdell			    2106 SWE  2003

       Mikko Niemi			    2188 (61)
       4/9  49 (48-62)
= v g  Csaba Bérczes			    2419 HUN
1 m    Ellinor Frisk			    2109 SWE
0 v g  Juan Manuel Bellón López		    2434 ESP
1 v f  Erik Hedman 	  		    2396 SWE
0 m g  Iván Faragó			    2505 HUN
= m    Anders Larsson                      (2381)SWE
= v    Kent Ängskog			    2271 SWE
= m f  Ernő Dede			    2275 HUN
0 v f  Jasmin Bejtović			    2307 BIH  2303


Rilton Elo, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2007-5.1.2008 (1.1. -)  (102)

       Tero Penttilä   	       		    2046 (101)
       5/9  36 (29-42)
1 v    Roman Agrest			    2110 SWE
0 m    Ulf Hammar			    2155 SWE
= v    Alexis Andersson			    2010 SWE
= m    Sten Säfholm 			    2062 SWE
1 v    Jan-Peter Palmblad		    2126 SWE
1 m    Gilbert Jansson			    1940 SWE
= v    Thomas Bryn			    2057 NOR
= m    Ulf Wallgren			    2094 SWE
0 v    Tobias Böje			    1961 DEN  2098

       Juho Pelto      	       		    1994 (26)
       6/9  16 (10-19)
1 v    Valeri Šošin			   (1800)RUS
1 m    Viktor Surikov			   (1844)RUS
0 m    Thomas Nyland			    2110 NOR
1 v    Jathavan Suntharalingam		   (1652)NOR
0 m    Peter Carlsten			    2125 SWE
0 v    Sigge Reichardt			   (1858)SWE
1 m    Mikael Helin			    1947 SWE
1 v    Dina Baženova			    1917 RUS
1 m    Elias DeMac			    1859 NOR  2037

       Tomi Tocklin			    1933 (48)
       4½/9  46 (43-63)
= m    Haroon Azizi			    2143 SWE
= v    Peter Carlsten			    2125 SWE
= m    Thomas Axelsson			   (1740)SWE
1 v    Thomas Lager			   (1740)SWE
1 m    Flemming Preuss			    2034 DEN
= v    Leif Jensen			    2091 DEN
0 m    Michael Backmann			    2140 SWE
0 v    Joakim Isheden			    1956 SWE
= m wf Emilia Horn                          2074 SWE  2011

       Tero Lehtimäki			    1879 (61)
       5½/9  25 (20-28)
= m    Leif Jensen			    2091 DEN
1 v    Jan Peter Palmblad		    2126 SWE
0 m    Daniel Larsson			    1962 SWE
1 v    Thomas Axelsson			   (1740)SWE
0 m wf Emilia Horn			    2074 SWE
1 v    Dick Viklund                        (1758)SWE
= m    Anders Persson			    1903 SWE
1 v    Adam Blomqvist			    1703 SWE
= m    Roar Ulvnes			    1987 NOR  2020

       Janne Mäkinen			   (1893)(42)
       4/9  67 (64-71)
= m    Lars Hörling			   (1683)SWE
0 v    Eric Thörn			   (1739)SWE
0 m    Dick Viklund			   (1758)SWE
1 v    Jari Tuomainen			    2054 SWE
1 m    Albert Krzymowski 		   (1753)SWE
1 v    Jathavan Suntharalingam             (1652)NOR
0 m    Flemming Preuss                      2034 DEN
= v    Bo Nyberg			    1952 SWE
0 m    Emil Jonsson			   (1890)SWE  1788

       Samuli Nieminen			   (1844)(68)
       4½/9  52 (43-63)
0 m    Mattias Ådahl			    2094 SWE
= v    Anastasia Edakina		   (1264)NOR
1 m    Nikita Smirnov			   (1560)SWE
= v    Martin Alarik			    2004 SWE
= m    Ragnar Nyström			    2026 SWE
1 v    Bo Eriksson			    2073 SWE
0 m    Johannes Aira			   (1960)SWE
1 v    Alexis Andersson			    2010 SWE
0 m    Stefan Bryntze			    1897 SWE  1916


II Obert Internacional d'Escacs Illes Medes, L'Estartit, Espanja, 28.12.2007-4.1.2008  (98)

    f  Markku Hartikainen	      	    2310 (40)
       5½/9  21 (16-27)
1 m    Donna Schut			    1999 NED
0 v m  Romain Edouard			    2472 FRA
= m    Daiva Batytė			    2198 LTU
1 v    Dieter Amberger			    2083 AUT
1 m m  Erik Zude			    2412 GER
1 v m  Karsten Rasmussen		    2495 DEN
0 m m  Jakub Czakon			    2510 POL
0 v f  Denis Rombaldoni 		    2402 ITA
1 m f  Clovis Vernay			    2396 FRA  2433

       Sari Rautanen			    1961 (92)
       2½/9  90 (88-92)
0 v    Héctor Mestre Bellido		    2307 ESP
0 m    Lluís Casanellas Ruano		    2126 ESP
0 m    Stefan Slings   			    2076 NED
=      -
= v    Tatjana Jastrebova		    2037 UKR
0 m    Aurélie Le Diouron		    2022 FRA
1 m    Pierre Fox 			    1835 BEL
= v    Miguel Camós Ramió		    2092 ESP
0 m    Jordi Balagué i Canadell		    2052 ESP (1861)

       Petri Suuronen			    1951 (93)
       2/9  94 (93-96)
0 m f  Andreas Skytte Hagen		    2300 DEN
= v    Fabrizio Vita  			    2106 ITA
= m    Victor Lillo Castañ		    2069 ESP
=      -
0 v    Héctor Mestre Bellido		    2307 ESP
= m    Marco Tomini  			    2091 ITA
0 v    Frédéric Dijon			    2103 FRA
0 m    John Fowler			    2086 ENG
0 m    Dorel Drăghici 			    1869 ROU (1840)


XXVIIIème Open International de Béthune, Béthune, Ranska, 26.-30.12.2007  (107)

       Torvald Perman	     		    2101 (44)
       5/9  43 (31-43)
0 m m  Mietek Bakalarz			    2342 LUX
= v    Onno Verbaken			   (1970)NED
= m    Eric Manet			    2026 FRA
1 v    Hans De Lange			    1878 NED
= m    Hicham Boulahfa			    1980 NED
1 v    Albert Coenen			   (1935)NED
0 m    Nick Hortensius			    1968 NED
1 v    Philippe Lombart			    2021 BEL
= m    Arjen Van Splunter		    1929 NED  2041


World Youth Chess Championships, Antalya, Turkki, 17.-29.11.2007

       Boys U18 (114)
       Eric Malmi    			    2023 (80)
       4/11  93 (90-102)
0 m m  Ilja Brener			    2387 GER
1 v    Wen Chin Yang			    	 TPE
0 m f  Victor Agafii			    2303 MDA
1 v    Robert Zerafa			    	 MLT
0 m    Bayarsaihan Gundavaa		    2274 MGL
0 v    Babu M.R. Lalith			    2350 IND
1 m    Ramadan Ben Farahat		    	 LBA
0 v    Ashat Nukin 			    2210 KAZ
0 m    Cem Cakan			    	 TUR
1 v    Adam Christopher Earle			 RSA
0 m    Ling Feng Ye			    2214 CAN

       Boys U16 (126)
       Mika Laitinen 			    1985 (80)
       5/11  85 (73-90)
0 m    Kacper Piorun			    2353 POL
1 v    Ekinsu Erturk			    	 TUR
0 m    Jonathan Rosenthal		    2204 SUI
1 v    Eitel Kruger			    	 RSA
0 m    Ankush Khandelwal		    2141 ENG
1 v    Zhuo Ren Lim			    	 MAS
0 m    Ritvars Reimanis			    2147 LAT
0 m    Evandro Amorim Barbosa		    2135 BRA
0 v    Adnan Sitnic   			    	 BIH
1 m    Amer Altorky				 SYR
1 v    Mohammad Amin Esmaeilnejad		 IRI

       Boys U14 (154)
       Vihtori Immonen			   (1772)
       4½/11  123 (102-125)
0 m    Bastien Dubessay			    2104 FRA
= v    Giorgi Tsirekidze		    1924 GEO
0 m    Konstantinos Malamatas		    1895 GRE
= v    Andrei Virgus			    	 EST
= m    Misel Bertusi			    1839 CRO
0 v    Demre Kerigan			    1866 TUR
1 m    Bjørn Møller Ochsner		    1879 DEN
0 v    K.O.V. Kottahachchy		    1799 SRI
= m    Ayan Abdussalamov		    	 KAZ  1683
= v    Rafael Schneider			    1752 LUX  1691
1 m    Astian Dana Ahadda		    	 INA  1720

       Boys U12 (161)
       Daniel Ebeling			   (1671)
       4½/11  119 (114-128)
0 v    Csaba Tesik			    2061 HUN
0 m f  Jorge Cori			    2316 PER
1 v    Anand Munkhbat			    	 MGL
1 m    Sexavat Yusufli				 AZE
0 v    Nurlan Shabanov			    1815 AZE
1 m    Milun Zajic			    	 SRB
= v    Onyr Seyit Yaran			    1823 TUR
0 m    Patrick Grandadam		    1927 SUI
1 v    Mahir Onat Topal			    1606 TUR  1798
0 m    Kaveh Ghaziolsharif		    2122 IRI  1786
0 v    Antonio-Emil Deliman 		    1727 ROU  1736

       Girls U8 (72)
       Qiyu Zhou    			   (1663)
       7/11  10-11 (9-16)
1 v    Neringa Levinskaite		         LTU
1 m    Rebecca Childs				 SCO
0 v    Thanh Thuy Tien Nguyen			 VIE
1 m    Shahnozi Nurlan Kyzy			 KGZ
1 v    C.R. Varsha     				 IND
= m    Simone Liao				 USA
1 v    Anna Marczuk				 POL
1 m    Nino Jalagonia				 GEO
0 m    Gunay Mammadzada				 AZE
= v    Zhansaya Abdumalik			 KAZ
0 m    Anna Vasenina				 RUS


XI Offene Internationale Bayerische Schach Meisterschaft, Bad Wiessee, Saksa, 10.-18.11.2007  (416)

       Torvald Perman	 	            2101 (173)
       4½/9  205 (181-226)
       

XVI European Team Chess Championship, Heraklion, Kreikka, 28.10.-6.11.2007  (39 x 4-5)

       Suomi 	    		      		 (33)
       7/18 16½/36  31
1-3    Serbia					 SRB
3-1    Viro					 EST
½-3½   Englanti					 ENG
2-2    Georgia					 GEO
1½-2½  Saksa					 GER
2-2    Italia					 ITA
3-1    Skotlanti				 SCO
2-2    Turkki					 TUR
1½-2½  Islanti					 ISL

    g  Tomi Nybäck			    2565
       4½/7
       -    
= m g  Kaido Külaots			    2547 EST
= v g  Michael Adams			    2729 ENG
1 v g  Tamaz Gelashvili			    2623 GEO
= m g  Arkadij Naiditsch		    2639 GER
       -
1 v m  Andrew Muir			    2367 SCO
= m g  Mikhail Gurevich			    2627 TUR
= m g  Héðinn Steingrímsson		    2533 ISL (2693)

    m  Mikael Agopov			    2440
       3½/8
= v g  Ivan Ivanisevic			    2607 SRB
1 v m  Olav Sepp			    2457 EST
0 m g  Gawain Jones			    2567 ENG
0 m g  Levan Pantsulaia			    2617 GEO
= v g  Jan Gustafsson			    2606 GER
= m g  Michele Godena			    2535 ITA
= m f  Keith Ruxton			    2314 SCO
       -
= v g  Henrik Danielsen			    2491 ISL (2479)

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2427
       4/8
0 m g  Igor Miladinovic			    2603 SRB
1 m f  Ülar Lauk			    2414 EST
0 v g  Mark Hebden			    2542 ENG    
= v g  David Arutinian			    2574 GEO    
       -
= v g  Fabiano Caruana			    2594 ITA
1 v    Jonathan Grant			    2261 SCO
= v m  Kivanc Haznedaroglu		    2468 TUR
= m m  Stefán Kristjánsson		    2458 ISL (2491)

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2371
       1/6
= v g  Robert Markus			    2586 SRB    
= v m  Riho Liiva			    2442 EST
0 m g  Stuart Conquest			    2540 ENG
       -
0 m g  Leonid Kritz			    2596 GER
0 m m  Sabino Brunello			    2489 ITA
       -
0 m m  Baris Esen			    2453 TUR (2238)
       -
    
    f  Sauli Keskinen			    2298
       3½/7
0 m g  Nikola Sedlak			    2605 SRB
       -
       -
= v g  Merab Gagunashvili		    2584 GEO       
= v g  Rainer Buhmann			    2567 GER
1 v m  Federico Manca			    2405 ITA
= m f  Graham Morrison			    2322 SCO
1 v m  Mert Erdogdu			    2440 TUR
0 v g  Þröstur Þórhallsson		    2448 ISL (2482)


XVI European Team Chess Championship: Women, Heraklion, Kreikka, 28.10.-6.11.2007  (29 x 4-5)

       Suomi 	  		      	     	 (28)
       7/18 12/36  26
0-4    Bulgaria					 BUL
0-4    Unkari					 HUN
2-2    -
2½-1½  Ruotsi					 SWE
½-3½   Kroatia					 CRO
1½-2½  Tshekki					 CZE
½-3½   Turkki					 TUR
2½-1½  Kreikka 2				 GRE
2½-1½  Itävalta					 AUT

    wg Niina Sammalvuo			    2254
       1½/4
       -
       -
       -
1 m wm Christin Andersson		    2209 SWE       
       -
0 v wf Eva Kulovana			    2305 CZE       
0 m m  Ekaterina Atalik			    2404 TUR
       -
= m m  Eva Moser			    2412 AUT (2239)
       
    wm Tanja Rantanen			    2089
       2½/7
0 v g  Antoaneta Stefanova		    2463 BUL
0 v g  Hoang Thanh Trang		    2466 HUN
       -
1 v wm Viktoria Johansson		    2203 SWE
0 m wm Valentina Golubenko		    2264 CRO
0 m wm Katerina Nemcova			    2255 CZE
       -
1 v    Haritomeni Markantonaki		    2161 GRE
= v wf Anna-Christina Kopinits		    2178 AUT (2169)

       Heini Puuska			    2016
       1½/7
0 m wg Maria Velcheva			    2255 BUL
0 m m  Szidonia Vajda			    2407 HUN
       -
0 m    Eva Jiretorn			    2121 SWE
= v wg Mirjana Medic			    2240 CRO       
= v wm Petra Blazkova			    2239 CZE       
0 v wm Zehra Topel			    2246 TUR
= m wf Maria Petraki			    2099 GRE (1993)
       -
       
       Laura Savola			    2040
       1½/7
0 v wm Pavlina Chilingirova		    2231 BUL       
0 v m  Ildiko Madl			    2381 HUN
       -
= v wf Emilia Horn			    2074 SWE
0 m wm Borka Franciskovic		    2227 CRO
       -
0 m wm Betul Cemre Yildiz		    2220 TUR
0 v    Ekaterini Pavlidou		    2003 GRE
1 m wm Helene Mira			    2174 AUT (1946)

       Sari Rautanen			    1961
       3/7
0 m wf Elitsa Raeva			    2242 BUL       
0 m wg Anita Gara			    2315 HUN       
       -
       -
0 v wm Kristina Solic			    2148 CRO
1 m    Lucie Hodova			    2089 CZE
= v wf Kubra Ozturk			    2174 TUR
1 m    Maria Fragaki			    1922 GRE
= v    Barbara Schink			    2031 AUT (2077)


IV Open Internacional de Aficionados Bases técnicas, Calvià, Mallorca, Espanja, 6.-14.10.2007  (83)

       Grels Linqvist 	 	     	    2048 (41)
       4½/9  39 (38-49)
1 m    Peter Mozelius			    	 SWE
= v    Pablo Garcia Amoros		    2157 ESP
0 m    Jose Maria Martinez Vicario	    2151 ESP
1 v    Birgit Ströhle	   		   (1617)GER
0 m    Francois De Sallier		    2134 FRA
1 v wf Margarita Komysheva		    2174 RUS
= m    Frank Fleischer			    2149 GER
0 m    Angel Oliver Serrano                 2094 ESP
= v    Sari Rautanen			    1961 FIN  2027

       Sari Rautanen 			    1961 (53)
       4½/9  43 (38-49)
0 m wf Margarita Komysheva		    2174 RUS
1 v    Dhanesh Budhrani			    1707 ESP
0 m    Albert Muratet Casadevall	    2169 ESP
1 v    Pedro Driessen Llado		    1712 ESP
= m    Matias Ruiz Vinals		    2164 ESP
= v    Michiel Luijpen			    2088 NED
0 m    Jaime Penas Fuster		    2158 ESP
1 v    Roberto Tuimil Parapar		    1693 ESP
= m    Grels Linqvist 			    2048 FIN  2002

       Petri Suuronen 			    1951 (54)
       4/9  52 (50-60)
0 v    Gilles Grichkevitch		    2171 FRA
1 m    Joan Masso Catala		    1563 ESP
= v    Volker Schoder 			    2097 GER
0 m    Ullrich Skorna			    2130 GER
1 v    Alejandro Alemany Jara		    1559 ESP
0 m    Angel Oliver Serrano		    2094 ESP
0 v    Jason Roig Squar			    2092 ESP
= m    Stephen Mulligan			    2147 ENG
1 v    Jaime Marques Maroto		    1791 ESP  1930

       Tomi Tocklin 			    1933 (56)
       4/9  50 (50-60)
= v    Erik Elenius			    2161 SWE
0 m    German Munoz Orts		    2166 ESP
1 v    Julio Sanchez Garcia		    1603 ESP
1 m    Jason Roig Squar			    2092 ESP
0 v    Ullrich Skorna			    2130 GER
= m    Jordi Valls Casas		    2087 ESP
0 v    Volker Schoder			    2097 GER
0 m    Antonio Masso Bennasar		    1724 ESP
1 v    Santiago Gomez Lozano		   (1686)ESP  1935
       

XXIII European Club Cup, Antalya, Turkki, 3.-10.10.2007  (56 x 6-8)

       OpusCapita   	 	  	    (31)
       6/14 15½/42  42 (33-42)
1-5    Tomsk-400			    	 RUS      
3½-2½  C.R.E. Liège E.L.			 BEL
½-5½   Economist SGSEU-1 Saratov		 RUS
4½-1½  Chess Club Niederrohrdorf		 SUI
½-5½   Herzliya Chess Club			 ISR
4-2    Türk Hava Yollari			 TUR
1½-4½  Schachfreunde Reichenstein		 SUI

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2427
       1/6
0 m g  Sergey Karjakin			    2694 UKR
0 v m  Marie Sebag			    2509 FRA
       -
= m f  Heinz Schaufelberger		    2332 SUI
0 m m  Tal Haimovich			    2442 ISR
= v m  Kivanc Haznedaroglu		    2468 TUR
0 v m  Jean-Noel Riff			    2474 FRA (2194)

    m  Veijo Mäki			    2405
       3½/7
= v g  Rustam Kasimdzhanov		    2690 UZB
= m m  Ekrem Cekro			    2433 BEL
0 v g  Evgeny Alekseev			    2716 RUS
= v    Matthias Gantner			    2182 SUI
= v g  Dov Zifroni			    2501 ISR
1 m m  Mert Erdogdu			    2440 TUR
= m m  Karsten Volke			    2472 GER (2493)

    m  Heikki Lehtinen			    2366
       1½/5
       -
1 v m  Federico Manca			    2405 ITA
0 m g  Evgeny Tomashevsky		    2646 RUS
= m    Donjan Rodic			    2163 SUI
0 m g  Ronen Lev			    2414 ISR
       -
0 v m  Lorenz Drabke			    2411 GER (2239)

    f  Timo Lampén			    2345
       0/4
0 m g  Ernesto Inarkiev			    2674 RUS
0 m m  Cristina Adela Foisor		    2388 ROU
0 v g  Sergei Tiviakov			    2643 NED
       -
       -
0 v m  Emre Can				    2436 TUR
       -

    f  Jarkko Penttinen			    2315
       3/5
0 v g  Vladislav Tkachiev		    2661 FRA
       -
= m g  Sergej Dyachkov			    2559 RUS
1 v f  Leonhard Müller			    2173 NAM
       -
1 m    Ogulcan Kanmazalp (w.o.)		    2264 TUR
= m m  Peter Kühn	 		    2426 GER (2461)

    f  Janne Mertanen			    2296
       1/4
0 m g  Viktor Bologan			    2657 MDA
       -
       -
1 m    Werner Brunner			    2171 SUI
0 v g  Avigdor Bykhovsky		    2435 RUS
       -
0 v m  Alfred Weindl			    2356 GER (2178)

    f  Jyrki Kytöniemi			    2277
       1½/4
       -
1 v    Etienne Goossens			    2296 BEL       
0 v    Alexei Kornev			    2532 RUS
       -
0 m m  Eduard Grinshpun			    2418 RUS
= v f  Zeki Ari				    2177 TUR (2256)
       -

       Olli Sisättö			    2264
       4/7
= v g  Pavel Smirnov			    2636 RUS       
1 m    Albin Dal Borgo			    2150 BEL       
0 m g  Alexei Iljushin			    2528 RUS
1 v    Kurt Meier			    2035 SEY
0 v f  Itzhak Ben-Menachem		    2311 ISR
1 m    Baris Erbis			    2023 TUR
= m    Andreas Heimann			    2350 GER (2353)

       MatSK				    (34)
       4/14 17/42  47 (45-52)
½-5½   Keystone				    	 UKR
1½-4½  Hilsmark Kingfisher			 ENG
2½-3½  HMC Calder				 NED
3½-2½  Nidum Liberals				 WLS
2-4    Doruk Koleji SK				 TUR
1½-4½  Hellir Chess Club			 ISL
5½-½   Rathmines    				 IRL

    m  Miikka Mäki-Uuro			    2399
       2/7
0 v g  Ruslan Ponomariov		    2705 UKR
= v g  Keith Arkell			    2479 ENG
= m f  Jan-Willem De Jong		    2445 NED
0 v f  Richard S. Jones			    2327 WLS
= m m  Yakup Erturan			    2419 TUR
0 m m  Bragi Þorfinnsson		    2404 ISL
= v    Bulent Ersahin			    2129 TUR (2232)

    f  Petri Lehtivaara			    2376
       3/7
0 m g  Alexander Onischuk		    2674 USA
0 m m  Andrew Greet			    2441 ENG
1 v f  Michiel Abeln			    2378 NED
= m f  Alan Bennett			   (2039)WLS
0 v m  Baris Esen			    2453 TUR
= v f  Björn Þorfinnsson		    2323 ISL
1 m    Derek Smith			    2131 IRL (2287)

    f  Kari Pulkkinen			    2330
       1/4
0 v g  Alexander Areshchenko		    2638 UKR
0 v m  Jovanka Houska			    2404 ENG
= m m  Gerard Welling			    2364 NED
= v    Glyn Sinnett			   (1877)WLS (2055)
       -
       -
       -

    f  Asko Hentunen			    2352
       3½/6
0 m g  Evgenij Miroshnichenko		    2651 UKR
1 m    Nicholas Tavoularis		    2246 GRE
= v wg Bianca Muhren			    2303 NED
       -
= m f  Selim Citak			    2324 TUR
= m f  Sigurður Sigfússon		    2320 ISL
1 v    Killian Delaney			    2023 IRL (2377)

    f  Mikko Kivistö			    2311
       2½/4
       -
       -
       -
1 m    Alan Young			    1987 WLS
0 v    Ata Secer			    2282 TUR
= v f  Robert Lagerman			    2346 ISL
1 m    Darren McCabe			   (1857)IRL (2235)

    f  Mika Ebeling			    2354
       2½/7
= v g  Zahar Efimenko			    2624 UKR       
0 v    Chris Briscoe			    2273 ENG
0 m    Jasper Broekmeulen		    2298 NED
= v    Andrew Gibbons			   (1974)WLS
= m    Engin Yasar Isik			    2206 TUR
0 m    Kristjan Edvardsson		    2266 ISL
1 v    Jack Killane			    2116 IRL (2122)

       Janne Salimäki			    2181
       2½/7
0 m g  Spartak Vysochin			    2524 UKR
0 m wm Christin Andersson		    2209 SWE
0 v    Paul Span			    2274 NED
1 m    Robert Moore			   (1877)WLS
= v    Umit Akcan			    2148 TUR
0 v    Runar Berg			    2125 ISL
1 m    Niall Whelan			   (1449)IRL (1967)


Nationalliga B West, Sveitsi, 25.2.-30.9.2007

    f  Petri Lehtivaara	      		    2382
       6/9
1 m    Pascal Vianin			    2186 SUI         25.2.2007
1 v    Gerhard Kiefer			    2286 GER	     25.3.2007
= m f  Didier Leuba			    2263 SUI	     22.4.2007
1 m m  Jean-Christophe Olivier		    2363 FRA	      3.6.2007
1 v m  Richard Gerber  			    2368 SUI	     24.6.2007
0 m    Jacques Kolly			    2308 SUI	      1.9.2007
1 m    Bernhard Lutz			    2136 GER	      2.9.2007
= v    Beat Bühler			    2216 SUI	     29.9.2007
0 v f  Mahmud Xheladini			    2287 GER  2394   30.9.2007


Open Vysocina B, Zdar nad Sazavou, Tshekki, 22.-29.9.2007  (59)

       Jyrki Pesola                         2020 (17)
       4½/9  26 (25-39)
1 v    Petr Varro			   (1732)CZE
0 m    Karel Krondraf			    2167 CZE
1 v    Jirina Prokopova			    1554 CZE
0 m    Radovan Hajek			   (1910)CZE
1 v    Helena Ruzickova			    1682 CZE
1 m    Fares Al-Dhabbi			   (1250)YEM
= v    Pavel Vavra 			    2155 CZE
0 m    Evgeny Golcman			    2241 RUS
0 v    Josef Horyna			    1893 CZE  1858


XVII Chess Senior World Championship, Gmunden, Itävalta, 17.-28.9.2007  (233)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	      	    2385 (17)
       8/11  12 (5-12)
1 m    Viktor Krasevec			    2047 SLO    
0 v    Karl-Heinz Bondick		    2158 GER
1 m    Wolfgang Schüler			    2068 GER
= v f  Peter Hohler			    2164 SUI
1 v    Mikhail Medvedev			    2197 RUS
= m f  Hans Karl			    2243 SUI
1 v f  Massoud Amir Sawadkuhi		    2235 IRI
= m    Nils-Åke Malmdin			    2259 SWE
1 v f  Antonio Rosino			    2275 ITA  2356
1 m m  Aleksandr V. Elfert		    2056 RUS  2369
= v g  Janis Klovans			    2446 LAT  2378

       Pentti Palmo			    2067 (124)
       6/11  70 (64-106)
0 m g  Yuri Shabanov			    2431 RUS
1 v    Joachim Haupt			    1876 GER
0 m m  Vladimir Karasev			    2388 RUS
1 v    Alois Mühleder			    1914 AUT
1 m    Kahraman Olgac			    2173 TUR
1 m    Kaj Andersson			    2184 SWE
1 v f  Hans Karl			    2243 SUI
0 v    Boris Malisov			    2324 ISR
0 m    Jaime Anguera Maestro		    2218 ESP  2249
= v    Carl E. Wagner			    2186 USA  2241
= m    Mikhail Medvedev			    2197 RUS  2237


XVII European Youth Chess Championship, Shibenik, Kroatia, 13.-24.9.2007

       Boys U18 (74)
       Kim Räisänen 			    2062 (67)
       4/9  46 (44-56) 
0 m    Maciej Brzeski			    2356 POL
1 v    Marco Gähler			    2272 SUI
0 m m  Sabino Brunello			    2475 ITA
1 v    Victor Ocnarescu			    2215 ROU
1 v    Israel Caspi			    2318 ISR
0 m    Ovik Hayrapetian			    2336 ARM
1 v m  Daniele Vocaturo			    2459 ITA
0 m f  Benjamin Tereick			    2404 GER
0 m    Petar Krstic			    2327 SRB  2310

       Boys U16 (88)
       Mikko Kurkijärvi			    1970 (74)
       3½/9  70 (66-74)
0 v    David Varga			    2257 SVK
0 m    Stef Soors			    2126 BEL
1 v    Touko Setälä			   (1582)FIN
= m    Kamil Klim			    2126 POL
0 v    Shamil Arslanov			    2266 RUS
0 m    Andras Veszpremi			    2150 HUN
1 m    Josip Stocko			    1874 CRO
0 v    Alberto Pomaro			    2149 ITA
1 m    Viktor Vranar			    1729 CRO  1941

       Touko Setälä			   (1582)
       2½/9  84 (80-85)
0 v    Andras Veszpremi 		    2150 HUN
0 v    Georgios Ketzetzis		    2045 GRE
0 m    Mikko Kurkijärvi			    1970 FIN
1 m    Josip Stocko			    1874 CRO
= v    Marko Rubil			    2005 CRO
0 v    Zvonimir Ivekovic		    2161 CRO
0 m    Viktor Vranar			    1729 CRO
= m    Denis Buhin			    1943 CRO
= v    Mihael Sucic			    1967 CRO  1801

       Boys U14 (84)
       Lari Linden  			   (1595)
       0/9  84 (84)
0 v    Lazar Nestorovic 		    2086 SRB       
0 m    Sasho Andreev			    1945 BUL
0 v    Araz Hajiyev			    1851 AZE
0 m    Tero Savola			   (1563)FIN
0 v    Ivan Pernjak			   	 CRO
0 v    Nemanja Draguljevic			 SRB
0 m    Damjan Blazeka			    1925 CRO
0 v    Vladlen Sevciuc			    	 MDA
0 m    Slaven Pastar				 BIH

       Tero Savola			   (1563)
       1½/9  83 (83)
0 m    Evgeny Okun			    2051 RUS       
0 v    Petar Grdinic			    1906 MNE
0 m    Aleksander Orava			    1746 EST
1 v    Lari Linden			   (1595)FIN
0 m    Janko Havas 			    1875 CRO
0 v    Francisco Mateus			    1793 POR
0 v    Ivan Pernjak			    	 CRO
0 m    Kleon-Evangelos Ballas		    1824 GRE
= v    Ilmo Setälä     			   (1428)FIN  1432

       Ilmo Setälä			   (1428)
       2½/9  80 (80-81)
= m    Subin Sen			    2045 ENG
0 v    Andrea Stella			    2114 ITA
0 m    Davy Marguerettaz		    2005 ITA
0 v    Mikhail Burshanov		    	 RUS
= m    Igor Petrovski				 MKD
= v    Aldo Balzano				 ITA
= m    Janko Havas			    1875 CRO
0 v    Aleksander Orava                     1746 EST
= m    Tero Savola			   (1563)FIN  1579

       Boys U12 (91)
       Antti Uusitupa			   (1518)
       2½/9  86 (86-88)
0 v    Toni Petrusic			    1906 CRO
1      -
1 m    Luca Stella			    1879 ITA
0 v    Alexander Monev			    1951 BUL
0 m    Tomas Bujnosek			    1814 CZE
0 v    Pierre Barbot			    1795 FRA
= m    Antonio-Emil Deliman		    1727 ROU
0 v    Nenad Tomin  			    1743 SRB
0 m    Nico Georgiadis			    1869 SUI (1576)

       Boys U10 (92)
       Matias Lappalainen		   (1433)
       2½/9  86 (83-89)
0 v    Dylan Viennot			   	 FRA
= m    Marc Pozanco Romasanta			 ESP
0 v    Miradil Zaynalli				 AZE
1 m    Valeziy Shoshin				 RUS
0 v    Ilja Sirosh				 EST
= m    Riza Salim				 ROU
0 v    Konstantin Savenkov			 RUS
0 m    Andrei Pasa				 ROU
= v    Lukas Vyhnalek				 CZE

       Girls U16 (71)
       Laura Savola  			    2002 (28)
       5/9  23 (19-32)
1 v    Milica Bubanja			    	 MNE
0 m    Kristyna Havlikova		    2164 CZE
1 v    Marigje Degrande			    	 BEL
= m    Anna Shlakich			    2169 RUS
1 v    Gabriela Hitter 			    2083 HUN
0 m wf Varvara Repina			    2196 RUS
1 v    Anastasia Bragina		    2059 RUS
0 m wf Saglara Ildzhirinova		    2106 RUS
= v    Ani Khanamiryan			    1877 ARM  2054

       Girls U14 (73)
       Erika Uusitupa			    1581 (54)
       3½/9  62 (51-62)
0 v    Alexandra Suarez Calvo 		    1970 ESP
0 m    Malvina Chrzaszcz		    1872 POL
0 v    Anjali Nitin Lakhani		    	 ENG
= m    Arina Hohluka				 LAT
1 v    Katarina Elez				 MNE
= m    Monika Stojkovska		    1883 MKD
0 v    Lena Miladinovic			    1815 SRB
1 v    Triin Narva			    1858 EST
= m    Chiara Palmitessa		    	 ITA


IX Festival Scacchistico Internazionale di Trieste, Trieste, Italia, 1.-8.9.2007  (38)

       Antti Heikkilä	 		    2071 (31)
       3/9  32 (31-33)
0 m g  Giorgi Bagaturov			    2474 GEO
0 v    Carlo Marzano			    2230 ITA
0 m    Michele Riondino			    1991 ITA
1 v    Roberto Miele			    1900 ITA
= m    Mikael Arovén			    2169 SWE
0 m    Giulia Tonel			    1934 ITA
1 v    Andrea Plani			    1906 ITA
= v    Paolo Bussa			    1891 ITA
0 m    Frank Hilmer			    2221 GER  1924


XV Open International Chess Tournament "Honour To National Resistance", Nikea, Kreikka, 23.-30.8.2007  (341)

    g  Heikki Westerinen                    2385 (10)
       6½/9  20 (15-32)
1 v    Marianna Pagali			    1900 GRE
= m    Elisseos Vlahos			    2041 GRE
1 v    Panagiotis Homatidis		    2007 GRE
1 m    Ioannis Makropoulos		   (1480)GRE
1 v    Konstantinos Stoumbos		    2147 GRE
0 v    Spas Kozhuharov			    2477 BUL
= m    Maria Ikonomopoulou		    2029 GRE
= m    Nikolaos Aggelis			    2075 GRE
1 v    Gerasimos Stamiris		    1954 GRE  2228


International Children's Chess Games Vojvodina 2007, Novi Sad, Serbia, 18.-26.8.2007  (85)

       Henri Pohjala	      	    	    1913 (38)
       4½/9  40 (39-51)
1 v    Victor Veziev			    	 BUL
1 m    Dominik Csiba			    2136 SVK
0 v wf Klaudia Kulon			    2170 POL
1 m    Lazar Nestorovic			    2086 SRB
0 v    Tamas Petenyi			    2180 SVK
0 m    Vuk Savanovic			    2266 SRB
1 v    Vladan Desnica			    	 SRB
= m    Elena Winkelmann			    2162 GER
0 v    Filip Bekarovski 		    1950 MKD  2041

       Tero Lehtimäki			    1799 (50)
       5/9  37 (26-38)
0 m    Marcel Kanarek			    2226 POL       
0 v    Mihail Mogildea			    	 MDA
1 m    Kalin Krastev  				 BUL
1 v    Danieja Petrovic				 SRB
0 m    Deniz Murat Tasdelen		    1993 TUR
1 v    Branislav Sekularac		    	 SRB
1 v    Dumitru Scripnic			    1903 MDA
0 m    Jiri Obels			    2126 NED
1 v    Luka Draskovic			    1989 SRB  1900

       Aleksi Wallin			   (1948)
       6½/9  9 (5-9)
0 v    Iselin-Amanda Lolici		    1899 ROU       
1      -
1 m    Filip Kozarski			    1872 SLO
0 m    Sergiu Mocanu			    2008 MDA
1 v    Jan Gantar			    1901 SLO
= m    Luka Draskovic			    1989 SRB
1 v    Peter Csiba			    2002 SVK
1 m wf Klaudia Kulon			    2170 POL
1 v    Wesley Vermeulen			    1994 NED (2123)


IBCA European Individual Chess Championship, Durham, Iso-Britannia, 14.-23.8.2007  (76)

       Bengt Wikman	       		    1971 (46)
       3/9  68 (66-72)
0 v wm Lubov Zsiltzova-Lisenko		    2284 UKR
1 m    Freddy Gromme			    	 SUI
0 v f  Dacian Pribeanu			    2228 ROU
= m    Richard Spele			    	 SWE
= v    Miroslav Murin				 SLO
= m    Christos Papadopoulos			 GRE
0 v    Matej Znuderl				 SLO
0 m    Ismail Demirel				 TUR
= v    Didier Dalschaert			 BEL

       Kari Holmela			   (1734)
       4/9  48 (42-57)
= v    Zdzislaw Wojcieszyn		    2109 POL       
= m    Emil Muri			    2028 SLO
= v    Jürgen Pohlers			    2095 GER
0 m    Alexandru Pirosca		    2086 ROU
1 v    József Dénes			   (1912)HUN
0 m    Frank Schellmann			    2141 GER
= v    William Armstrong		    1957 ENG
0 m    Mauro Fratini			    2011 ITA
1 v    Rainer Fexa			   (1785)AUT  1974


Arctic Chess Challenge, Tromsø, Norja, 4.-12.8.2007  (98)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	       	    2385 (20)
       6/9  18 (10-22)
1 v    Erik Degerstedt			   (1789)SWE
1 m    Frode Bull Jæger			    2096 NOR
= v g  Vladimir Epishin			    2587 RUS
0 m g  Vladimir Burmakin		    2581 RUS
0 v    Sondre Waage Tofte		    2060 NOR
1 m    Rune Vik-Hansen			    1948 NOR
1 v    Espen Forså			    2264 NOR
1 m    Tobias Pettersson		    2122 SWE
= v m  Eduard Porper			    2474 ISR  2386


V European Union Youth Chess Championships, Mureck, Itävalta, 1.-9.8.2007

       U14  (40)
       Vihtori Immonen			   (1663)
       3/9  35 (35-37)
1 v    George O'Toole		    	    1974 ENG
0 m    Daniel Schnegg			    2012 AUT
0 v    Robin-Alexandru Dragomirescu	    2189 ROU
1 m    Patrick Stevens 			   (1521)ENG
0 m    Lorenzo Visentin			    2041 ITA
0 v    Spela Kolaric			    1827 SLO
0 m    Marie-Christine Bauer		   (1702)AUT
= v    Aneta Juknaite  			   (1750)LTU
= m    Charles Hierons			   (1850)ENG  1727

       U12  (40)
       Julius Rauramaa			   (1663)
       4½/9  22 (18-23)
= v    Bernhard Dalnodar		   (1709)AUT
= m    Susana Martins Pereira		    1432 POR
1 v    Andrej Laposi  			   (1700)SLO
0 m    Joseph Quinn			    1768 ENG
= v    Dasa Bojc			   (1700)SLO
1 v    Timon Kunej			    1615 SLO
0 m    Stefan Marinescu			   (1700)ROU
1 v    George Galliano			   (1700)ENG
0 m    Pieter Saligo			   (1864)BEL  1690

       U10  (47)
       Anastasia Vatanen		   (1372)
       5/9  19 (14-19)
0 v    Calin Gheorghiu			   (1500)ROU
= m    Enno Proyer			   (1494)AUT
1 v    Patrik Misiuk			   (1500)LTU
0 v    Emilian Hofer			   (1546)AUT
0 m    Attila Balogh			   (1500)HUN
1 m    Sarah Ramadani			   (1400)SLO
= v    Georg Nero			   (1500)EST
1 m    Miruna-Maria Mardiros		   (1400)ROU
1 v    Philippe Rodgers			   (1500)WLS  1522


Baltic Sea Cup, Bornholm, Tanska, 30.7.-5.8.2007  (132)

       Derik Lardot	  	  	    2034 (81)
       3/9  97 (96-105)
0 m    Andreas Kvinge Hindenes		    1664 NOR
1 v    Pål Skogli     			   (1634)NOR
0 m f  Teddy Coleman			    2239 USA
0 v    Rasmus Lundberg Nielsen		   (1795)DEN
1 m    Alexander Schiendorfer		    1811 SUI
1 v    John Zachariassen		    1939 DEN
0 m    Iver Poulsen			    2178 DEN
0 v    Peter Berg			    1966 DEN
0 m    Martin Stampe Noer		   (1766)DEN  1730


Open Nederlands Kampioenschap, Dieren, Alankomaat, 23.7.-2.8.2007  (88)

       Mikko Niemi	       	       	    2149 (54)
       5/9  25 (24-35)
= v m  Manuel Bosboom			    2440 NED
1 m m  Deep Sengupta			    2435 IND
0 v g  Erwin L'Ami			    2598 NED
0 m    Roi Miedema			    2271 NED
1 m    Ted Barendse			    2219 NED
1 v    Dick Schenkeveld			    2060 NED
0 m m  Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury		    2420 IND
= v wm Marlies Bensdorp			    2238 NED
1 m    Joram Op Den Kelder		    2247 NED  2370


Politiken Cup 2007 (Nordisk Mesterskab), Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 21.-29.7.2007  (280)

    g  Tomi Nybäck  		  	    2567 (9)
       7½/10  9 (6-17)
1 v    Jens Henrichsen			    2010 DEN
= m    Peter Birk Petersen		    2187 DEN
1 v    Wim Helmers			    2142 NED
= m    Andreas Skytte Hagen		    2256 DEN
1 v    Peter Nicolai Skovgaard		    2256 DEN
1 m f  Casper Rasmussen			    2351 DEN
= v f  Torstein Bae			    2364 NOR
1 m m  Erik Zude			    2399 GER
= v g  Evgenij Agrest			    2541 SWE  2523
= v g  Michal Krasenkow			    2660 POL  2543

    m  Mika Karttunen			    2447 (23)
       6½/10  46 (32-51)
1 m    Marie Frank-Nielsen		    1967 DEN
1 v    Børge Hjerrild Nielsen		    2121 DEN
0 m    Christian Bleis			    2246 GER
1 v    Jacob Kaaber			    2162 DEN
0 m    Svend Ellegård Christensen	    2199 DEN
1 v    Torben Søraas  			    2155 NOR
= m    Rene Duchene                         2188 NED
1 v    Amir Tadjerbashi			    2184 SWE
1 m    Sejer Holm			    2262 DEN  2339
0 v f  Krzysztof Bulski			    2396 POL  2304

       Risto Tuominen			    2272 (51)
       6½/10  41 (32-51)
1 v    Bård Fjellengen			    1899 NOR
1 m    Tero Sihvonen			    2056 FIN
0 v g  Stellan Brynell			    2470 SWE
1 m    Peter Röder			    2080 DEN
1 v    Frank Smeele			    2173 NED
0 m g  Mikhail M. Ivanov		    2455 RUS
1 v    Anders Hansen			    2053 SWE
1 m m  Viktorija Cmilyte		    2467 LTU
0 m g  Lars Schandorff			    2521 DEN  2404
= v m  Mikkel Antonsen			    2406 DEN  2404

       Tero Sihvonen			    2056 (128)
       4/10  195 (191-224)
1 m    Olafur Olafsson			   (1300)ISL
0 v    Risto Tuominen			    2272 FIN
1 m    Iluminada Minguez Greciano	    1861 ESP
= v    Henrik Mølvig	 		    2215 DEN
0 m    Stefan Christensen		    2301 DEN
1 v    Carina Eilegaard Jørgensen	   (1726)DEN
= m    Omar Salama			    2173 EGY
0 m    Frank Smeele			    2173 NED
0 v    Mikkel Motzkus			    1839 DEN  1963
0 v    Kassa Korley			   (1900)USA  1901

       Veikko Koskinen			    1977 (160)
       3½/10  227 (225-245)
0 m g  Þröstur Þórhallsson		    2461 ISL
1 v    Hansjørgen Clausen		   (1667)DEN
0 m    Rene Duchene			    2188 NED
1 v    Orla Eilegaard Jørgensen		    1731 DEN
0 m    Peter Vas      			    2152 SWE
= v    Elsa María Þorfinnsdóttir	    1693 ISL
= m    Ulf Nilsson			   (1800)SWE
= v    Ingi Tandri Traustason		    1782 ISL
0 m    Janos Szalai			   (1784)NOR  1782
0 v    Martin Skovsø Nielsen		    1735 DEN  1729

       Tomi Tocklin			    1943 (172)
       5/10  147 (121-163)
0 v f  Linus Olsson			    2377 SWE
1 m    Jan Brøndum			   (1504)DEN
= v    Gunnar Finnlaugsson		    2116 SWE
0 m    Uffe Rasmussen			    2136 DEN
= m    Preben Dalberg			    2205 DEN
= v    Hjalti Toftum Jógvansson		   (1519)FAI
1 m    Carina Eilegaard Jørgensen          (1726)DEN
= v    Tomas Carnstam			    2091 SWE
0 m    Jacob Woge Nielsen		    2111 DEN  1945
1 v    Ingi Tandri Traustason		    1782 ISL  1975

       Jouko Viljanen			    1917 (181)
       5/10  156 (121-163)
0 m    Erik Blomqvist			    2313 SWE       
1 v    Lothar Hirneise			   (1450)GER
0 m    Dimon Paul Pedersen		    2092 DEN
1 v    Ulker Gasanova			   (1400)ISL
0 m    Kjetil Strand			    2081 NOR
1 v    Eivind Brandt			   (1030)NOR
0 m    Richard J. Cannon		    2104 ENG
1 v    Marius Fjellheim			   (1318)NOR
0 m    Markus Örndahl			    2078 SWE  1716
1 v    Birk Anders Rølvåg		   (1320)NOR  1731


Nordisk mesterskab for kvinder, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 21.-29.7.2007  (11)

    wm Tanja Rantanen  			    2107 (6)
       3½/10  8 (8-9)
0 m wm Svetlana Agrest			    2270 SWE
0 v wf Sylvia Johnsen			    2041 NOR
1 m wf Silje Bjerke			    2196 NOR
0 v wm Christin Andersson		    2174 SWE
1 m    Trine Rasted Treppendahl		    2030 DEN
= v    Inna Agrest  			    2077 SWE
= m wm Oksana Vovk			    2164 DEN
       -
0 v wg Lenka Ptacnikova			    2239 ISL
0 m    Torill Skytte			    1999 NOR  2004
= v    Louise Fredericia		    2101 DEN  2015


Nordisk mesterskab for seniorer, Kööpenhamina, Tanska, 21.-29.7.2007  (14)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	 	    2385 (1)
       8½/9  1 (1)
1 v    Matts Andersson			   (1759)SWE
= m    Derik Lardot			    2034 FIN
1 v    Kurt Videbæk			   (1370)DEN
1 m    Per Ofstad			    2169 NOR
1 v    Karsten Ovesen			   (1428)NOR
1 m    Richard Wicklund-Hansen              1944 NOR
1 v    Håkan Åkvist                         2174 SWE
1 m    Holger Vestergaard		    2003 DEN
1 v    Peter Nielsen                       (1500)SWE  2449

       Derik Lardot			    2034 (4)
       6/9  3 (3-4)
1 m    Peter Nielsen			   (1500)SWE
= v g  Heikki Westerinen		    2385 FIN
0 m    Håkan Åkvist			    2174 SWE
1 v    Gunnar Bue			    1809 NOR
= v    Richard Wicklund-Hansen		    1944 NOR
0 m    Per Ofstad                           2169 NOR
1 v    Matts Andersson                     (1759)SWE
1 m    Karsten Ovesen                      (1428)NOR
1 m    Jens Iversen			   (1550)DEN  2049


Czech Open 2007: Jihlavanka Open, Pardubice, Tshekki, 20.-28.7.2007  (473)

       Panu Kilpelä	    	  	    2156 (70)
       4½/9  247 (194-280)
0 m    Petr Bacak Ml.			    2008 CZE
1 v    Jun. Ales Hradsky		    1978 CZE
0 m    Tomas Popper			    2025 CZE
1 v    Petr Klimek			    1993 CZE
= m    Mikhail Obrezchikov		    2030 RUS
0 v    Mario Linsenmeyer		    2033 GER
1 m    Stefam Beukema			    1994 NED
= v    Clemens Rietze			    2025 GER
= m    Ota Sturz			    2044 CZE  2014

Czech Open 2007: Mados Open, Pardubice, Tshekki, 21.-28.7.2007  (256)

       Eero Patola     	     		    1996 (68)
       4/9  181 (149-195)
= m    Guangsen Zou			   (1950)CHN
0 v    Jiri Hampl			   (1868)CZE
0 m    Joakim Larsen			   (1826)NOR
0 v    Pavel Fencl			   (1884)CZE
0 m    Alex Chmelev			   (1587)GER
1 m    Hashem Schweiger			   (1663)GER
1 v    Lubomir Martinek			    1739 CZE
1 v    Adam Simon			    1586 CZE
= m    Tachir Ganiev			   (2150)RUS  1755
       
       
       Sippo Puroila			    1965 (84)
       3½/9  208 (186-210)
0 m    Alexander Melzer			   (1833)GER
1 v wf Salama Al-Khulaifi		   (1850)QAT
= m    Anastasia Prokopenko		   (1850)RUS
0 v    Joakim Larsen			   (1826)NOR
0 m    Pavel Fencl			   (1884)CZE
0 v    Colin Wierum			   (1691)GER
0 m    Adam Simon			    1586 CZE
1 v    Vladislavs Jaickis		   (1950)LAT
1 m    Vasily Mylnikov			   (1950)RUS  1741


European Youth Team Championship, Subotica, Serbia, 7.-14.7.2007  (12x4)

       Suomi   	    		       	         (8)
       7/14 16/28  8
1½-2½  Bulgaria					 BUL       
2-2    Montenegro				 MNE
4-0    Spartak					 SRB
1-3    Kroatia					 CRO
4-0    Serbia 3					 SRB
½-3½   Unkari 					 HUN
3-1    Skotlanti				 SCO

       Teemu Pudas			    2227
       2½/7
= v m  Pavel Dimitrov			    2456 BUL
0 m    Armin Musovic			    2079 MNE
1 v    Milan B. Jovanovic		    2042 SRB
0 v m  Ivan Saric			    2442 CRO
1 m    Stefan Indjic			    2035 SRB
0 m m  Tamas Banusz			    2477 HUN
0 v    Ivan Stokes			    2055 SCO (2090)

       Alexey Sofiev			    2150
       3½/7
0 m    Ivajlo Enchev			    2302 BUL
0 v    Veljko Scekic			    2080 MNE
1 m    Konstantin Grkovic		    1902 SRB
0 m f  Sasa Martinovic			    2371 CRO
1 v    Arpad Guzsvany			    2049 SRB
= v m  Krisztian Szabo			    2482 HUN
1 m    Andrew Green			    1951 SCO (2158)

       Kim Räisänen			    2062
       6/7
1 v    Luboslav Katov			    2277 BUL
1 m    Marko Anastasijevic		    1763 MNE
1 v    Novak Cabarkapa			    1976 SRB
1 v    Zvonimir Ivekovic		    2161 CRO
1 m    Stefan Kotrla			    1890 SRB
0 m f  Peter Prohaszka			    2486 HUN
1 v    Calum MacQueen			    1976 SCO (2473)

       Jaakko Oksa			    2035
       4/7
0 m    Nino Vlashki			    2009 BUL
1 v    Petar Grdinic			    1906 MNE
1 m    Norisz Suranyi			    	 SRB
0 m    Julijan Plenca			    2204 CRO
1 v    Nebojsa Roganovic		    	 SRB
0 v    Imre Balog			    2376 HUN
1 m    Connor Woods			    1872 SCO (2006)


XXVII Open Internacional de Ajedrez "Villa de Benasque", Benasque, Espanja, 5.-14.7.2007  (459)

    g  Heikki Westerinen    	    	    2385 (65)
       6½/10  70 (37-84)
1 v    Alberto Gregorio Cabello		    1942 ESP
1 m    Hugo Orizondo			    2106 USA
0 v g  Vladimir Epishin			    2587 RUS
= m    Jose Antonio Diaz Rodriguez	    2110 ESP
1 v    Albert Olivera Gutierrez		    2115 ESP
1 m    T. Purushothaman			    2224 IND
0 v g  Stanislav Savchenko		    2571 UKR
= m    Alberto Chueca Forcen		    2189 ESP
= v    Swaminathan Soumya		    2178 IND  2311
1 m    Miguel Roche Simon		    2184 ESP  2342


Sparkassen Hort - Westerinen match, Dortmund, Saksa, 28.6.-1.7.2007  (2)

    g  Heikki Westerinen     	    	    2384 (2)
       ½/4  2 (2)
= v g  Vlastimil Hort			    2494 GER
0 m g  Vlastimil Hort                       2494 GER
0 v g  Vlastimil Hort                       2494 GER
0 m g  Vlastimil Hort                       2494 GER (2169)


Internationales Kärntner Schachfestival: Senioren-Turnier, Velden, Itävalta, 24.6.-1.7.2007  (34)

       Raimo Leukkunen	 		    1966 (20)
       3½/8  21 (21-26)
0 m f  Wolfgang Schmid			    2233 GER
1 v    Friedrick Kain (w.o.)		   (1717)AUT
= v    Wolfgang Hackbarth		    2141 AUT
1 v    Herbert Titz			    2060 AUT
0 m    Thomas Bürger			    2099 AUT
1 v    Rudolf-Rainer Gehrmann		    2040 GER
0 m    Fritz Köstenbauer		    2004 AUT
0 m    Karl Springer			    2058 AUT (1983)
       

CSIT Chess Championship, Burgau, Itävalta, 22.-26.6.2007  (34)

       Teemu Topi-Hulmi	 	 	    2277 (1)
       5/7  3 (3-4)
1 m    Carmelo Sgarito			   (1925)ITA
1 v    Johann Steiner			    2052 AUT
= m    Stefan Steiner			    2214 AUT
1 v    Robert Scheiblmaier		    2153 AUT
= v    Henrique Galvao			    2156 POR
0 m    Heimo Löbler			    2221 AUT
1 v    Evandro Silva			   (2000)BRA (2275)

       Timo Tuomala			    2225 (4)
       4/7  7 (7-15)
1 v    Michael Lev			    2065 ISR
1 m    Alexander Newrkla		    2061 AUT
0 v    Henrique Galvao			    2156 POR
1 v    Evgeniy Enchev			   (1800)BUL
0 m f  Johann Krebs			    2238 AUT
0 v    Robert Scheiblmaier                  2153 AUT
1 m    Johann Steiner			    2052 AUT (2135)


X Rhein-Main-Open, Bad Homburg, Saksa, 6.-10.6.2007  (128)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	       	    2384 (5)
       6/7  3 (2-3)
1 v    Reinhard Auschkalnis		    1916 GER
= m    Andreas Göbel			    2063 GER
1 v    Mike Rosa			    2098 GER
= m f  Jürgen Brustkern			    2254 GER
1 v    Olaf Giel			    2137 GER
1 m    Rene Schaaf			    2151 GER
1 v f  Ryhar Isserman			    2296 GER (2457)


I Festival Internazionale Capo d'Orso, Palau, Italia, 19.-26.5.2007  (150)

    f  Petri Kekki	   		    2366 (20)
       6/9  20 (15-28)
0 v g  Michele Godena			    2558 ITA
1 m m  Claude Adrian			    2280 FRA
1 v    Peter Doggers			    2247 NED
0 m g  Mihail Marin			    2533 ROM
1 v    Luciano Panini			   (1703)ITA
1 m    Sandro Bitti			   (1719)ITA
1 v    Oscar Mazzariol			    2018 ITA
0 m g  Carlos Matamoros Franco		    2523 ECU
1 v    Filippo Chiarotto		    2056 ITA  2388


VIII IPCA World Individual Chess Championship, Wisla, Puola, 15.-23.5.2007  (27)

       Grels Linqvist	   	 	    2057 (13)
       4½/9  12 (11-18)
1 v    Adam Hebel			   (1800)POL
1 m m  Bogdan Bieluczyk			    2260 POL
0 m    Viktor Krikunov			    2200 RUS
0 v m  Stanislav Mikheev		    2315 RUS
1 m    Tomi Tocklin 			    1935 FIN
0 v    Anto K. Jennitha			    1977 IND
1 m    Lyudmila Frantsuzova		    1898 RUS
= m    Yuri Geshelin                        2079 RUS
0 v wm Galina Shliahtich                    2204 UKR  2075

       Tomi Tocklin			    1935 (19)
       4½/9  14 (11-18)
= v wm Galina Shliahtich		    2204 UKR       
= m    Igor Kolomytchenko		    2046 RUS
1 v    Wladyslaw Sikorski		   (1800)POL
0 m    Yuri Geshelin			    2079 RUS
0 v    Grels Linqvist			    2057 FIN
1 m    Jozef Szamrej			    1852 POL
= v wf Galina Melnik			    2074 RUS
1 m    Jaroslaw Pietrucha		    1768 POL
0 v    Evgeny Vodyasov			    2231 RUS  2015


IX Open Internacional d'Escacs Vila de Salou, Salou, Espanja, 3.-11.5.2007  (65)

       Sari Rautanen  	       	            1943 (38)
       4/9  39 (38-44)
0 m g  Azer Mirzoev			    2535 AZE
1 v    Ramon Morales Jodar		   (1915)ESP
0 m    Peter Doggers 			    2247 NED
= v    Philippe Lorente			    1497 FRA
= m    Ana Maria Vargas Ramirez		    1763 COL
1 v    Francisca Pino Muñoz		    1686 ESP
= m    Peter Polanyi  			    2030 SUI
0 v    Tamas Szentmihalyi		    2071 HUN
= m    Jacinto Gallegos Gomez		    1672 ESP  1856

       Petri Suuronen			    1932 (39)
       4/9  38 (38-44)
= v g  Felix Levin			    2510 GER
0 m c  Antonio Moro Adame		    2145 ESP
1 v    Gabriel López Lafuente		   (1700)ESP
0 m g  Vladimir Epishin			    2564 RUS
0 v    Renato Bajer			    1924 GER
1 m    Josep Maria Segura Riba		   (1815)ESP
1 v    Julian Preda	  		   (1700)ROM
= m    Enric Regue Farran		    2068 ESP
0 m    Peter Doggers                        2247 NED  1998


Gausdal Classics GM/B, Gausdal, Norja, 18.-26.4.2007  (36)

    g  Heikki Westerinen	       	    2384 (11)
       5/9  13 (9-15)
1 v    Viggo Guddahl			    2159 NOR
= v g  Igors Rausis			    2537 BAN
0 m f  Jon Ludvig Hammer		    2346 NOR
= m f  Kjetil Stokke			    2339 NOR
1 v    Ben Savage			    2332 ENG
= m m  Joanna Dworakowska		    2355 POL
0 v g  Milos Pavlovic			    2538 SRB
1 v    Pål Røyset			    2238 NOR
= m    Stein Arild Aarland		    2265 NOR  2387


Gausdal Classics ELO-group, Gausdal, Norja, 18.-26.4.2007  (48)

       Pentti Palmo	    	     	    2082 (1)
       5/9  13 (13-21)
1 m    Even Thingstad			    1897 NOR
= v    Anders Hobber			    1922 NOR
= m    Sari Rautanen			    1943 FIN
= v    Leif Kverndal			    1927 NOR
1 m    Lars Olsson			   (2032)SWE
0 v    Hans Arild Runde			    1977 NOR
1 m    Line Jin Jørgensen		    1858 NOR
= v    Tobias Bøje			    1908 DEN
0 m    Kalevi Lehtosaari		   (2080)FIN  1989

       Sari Rautanen			    1943 (16)
       5/9  17 (13-21)
= v    Bo Hansson			   (1602)SWE
1 m    Anders Thingstad			   (1580)NOR
= v    Pentti Palmo			    2082 FIN
= m    Per Johansson			    2017 SWE
= v    Leif Bjornes			    1881 NOR
= m    Martin Valla			    2033 NOR
= v    Petri Suuronen			    1932 FIN
1 v    Ted Van Eck			    2019 NED
0 m    Brede Andre Larsen Hagen		    2024 NOR  1966

       Petri Suuronen			    1932 (17)
       5/9  18 (13-21)
1 m    Egil Arne Standal		   (1601)NOR
1 v    Kais Zenaidi			   (1773)TUN
= m    Jan Persson			   (1985)SWE
0 v    Espen Haugstad			    2017 NOR
= m    Ted Van Eck			    2019 NED
= v    Petra Valickova			    2007 CZE
= m    Sari Rautanen			    1943 FIN
0 v    Martin Valla			    2033 NOR
1 m    Per H. Wibe			    1808 NOR  1959

       Kalevi Lehtosaari		   (2080)
       6/9  8 (6-8)
0 v    Håkon Strand			    2003 NOR
= v    Tim Spanton			    1995 ENG
0 m    Jan Arne Bjørgvik		    2052 NOR
1 v    Rune Kongerød			   (1210)NOR
1 m    Steven Barr			    1915 ENG
1 m    Göran Fant			    1955 SWE
= v    Leif Bjornes                         1881 NOR
1 m    Joar Gullestad Pettersen		    2011 NOR
1 v    Pentti Palmo   			    2082 FIN  2079


Bundesliga: 2.Bundesliga Süd, Saksa, 15.10.2006-22.4.2007

    m  Mikael Agopov	      	     	    2412
       6½/9
= m g  Pawel Jaracz			    2476 POL        15.10.2006
1 v g  Mikhail M Ivanov			    2451 RUS	    29.10.2006
1 m    Branimir Vujic			    2382 BIH	    19.11.2006
1 v    Jan Dietzel			    2308 GER	    10.12.2006
0 m m  Ketino Kachiani-Gersinska 	    2374 GER	      4.2.2007
1 v m  Christoph Renner			    2424 GER	     25.2.2007
0 m m  Ilia Mutschnik			    2445 GER	     18.3.2007
1 v g  Vitaly Kunin			    2507 GER (2562)   1.4.2007
1 m f  Sebastian Schafranietz (w.o.)	    2351 GER	     22.4.2007


Bundesliga: Oberliga Baden, Saksa, 15.10.2006-22.4.2007

    g  Heikki Westerinen    	   	    2389
       2/3
       -
       -
       -
       -
= m f  Thomas Raupp			    2347 GER          4.2.2007
1 m f  Mario Hackel			    2310 GER	     25.2.2007
       -
= m m  Georg Siegel			    2364 GER	      1.4.2007
       -


First Saturday IM/A, Budapest, Unkari, 7.-18.4.2007  (11)  (II)

       Santul Kosmo  	       	       	    2278 (4)
       3/10  10 (10)
0 m f  Alexander Khantuev		    2333 RUS
0 v m  Pal Petran			    2389 HUN
0 m    Axel Rombaldoni			    2221 ITA
0 v m  Sandor Farago			    2275 HUN
0 m    Gabriel Voiteanu			    2251 ROM
= v m  Miklos Galyas			    2444 HUN
= m    Gabor Balazs			    2249 HUN
       -
1 v    Shankar Gauri (w.o.)		    2131 IND
0 m f  Zoltan Csapo			    2162 HUN
1 v wm Veronika Schneider		    2297 HUN  2066


First Saturday IM/B, Budapest, Unkari, 7.-16.4.2007  (10)

       Kalle Niemi   	       	       	    2288 (4)
       4/9  6 (6)
= m m  Laszlo Eperjesi			    2223 HUN
0 v m  Dimo Werner			    2358 GER
= m m  Bela Lengyel			    2324 HUN
1 v f  Otto Dobos			    1869 HUN
0 m f  Oliver Mihok			    2357 HUN
0 v f  Istvan Mayer			    2186 HUN
1 m wm Maria Ignacz			    2238 HUN
= m    Vishnuvardhan Arjun		    2274 IND
= v    Nicolas Arsenault		    2143 CAN  2183


VIII European Individual Championship, Dresden, Saksa, 3.4.-14.4.2007  (403)

    g  Tomi Nybäck	 	       	    2585 (83)
       6/11  158 (128-180)
= v m  Oliver Brendel			    2370 GER
1 m m  Jiri Jirka			    2367 CZE
1 v g  Pawel Jaracz			    2490 POL
0 m g  Zoltan Almasi			    2675 HUN
0 v m  Eduard Porper			    2492 ISR
1 m    Ioannis Georgiadis		    2413 GRE
= v m  Sebastien Maze			    2506 FRA
= m g  Karel Van Der Weide		    2502 NED
1 v g  Alexandre Dgebuadze		    2510 BEL  2563
0 m g  Mircea Parligras			    2522 ROM  2521
= v g  Kaido Külaots			    2525 EST  2521


XXX Abierto Internacional Ciudad de San Sebastián, San Sebastián, Espanja, 1.-8.4.2007  (121)

    g  Jouni Yrjölä	  	            2384 (19)
       5½/9  25 (22-36)
1 m    Francisco Javier Rodríguez Cabrera   1858 ESP    
1 v    Alfredo Luaces Rubio	  	    2027 ESP
0 v g  Pablo San Segundo Carrillo	    2539 ESP
0 m    Alex Rodriguez Gonzalez		    2091 ESP
1 v    Juan Manuel Riesco Lekuona	    1964 ESP
1 m    Jerome Bert 	  		    2117 FRA
1 v    Inigo Martin Alvarez		    2173 ESP
= m m  Tadej Sakelsek			    2487 SLO
0 v m  Matej Sebenik			    2483 SLO  2294

       Antti Heikkilä			    2070 (47)
       5/9  39 (37-54)
1 m    Gaizka Alberdi Jarit		   (1637)ESP
0 v m  Zbigniew Pakleza			    2446 POL
1 m    Jesus Navascues Zabaleta		   (1764)ESP
0 v    Jorge Cabrera Trujillo		    2334 ESP
1 m    Alvaro Diaz Herrero		    1918 ESP
0 v m  V. Saravanan			    2349 IND
1 m wf Shannon Oliver			    1925 AUS
1 v    Erik Juez Villar			    1782 ESP
0 m f  Srinath Narayanan		    2280 IND  2108


VII Bangkok Chess Club Open, Phuket, Thaimaa, 27.3.-1.4.2007  (85)

    f  Asko Hentunen         	      	    2334 (12)
       6/9  9 (9-15)  im/9
1 m    Andre-Jerome Eng	  		    2000 SIN
1 v    Chor Yuen Chong			    2100 HKG
= m g  Dimitri Komarov			    2540 UKR
1 v f  Colm Daly			    2353 IRL
0 m m  Simon Ansell			    2393 ENG
1 v    Kai Tuorila			    2127 THA
1 v m  Tirto				    2429 INA
0 m m  David Smerdon			    2460 AUS
= v m  Denny Juswanto			    2470 INA  2471

    f  Mikko Kivistö			    2321 (13)
       5/9  25 (24-41)
1 v    Oleg Korenevski			    1986 AUS
= m    Martin Baumgartner		    2093 AUT
1 v    Viacheslav Dotsenko		    2125 RUS
0 v g  Dimitri Komarov                      2540 UKR
= m    Victor Hong Wee Liam		   (2123)MAS
1 v    Mark R. Ruston  			    2112 ENG
= m    Thaweechai Thamthawatworn	    2220 THA
0 m f  Andrew Philip Smith		    2201 IRL
= v    Rudy Knors    			    2092 BEL  2201

       Timo Tuomala			    2227 (19)
       5/9  26 (24-41)
1 v    Chu En Kelvin Wee		    1921 SIN
= m    William Campi 			    1788 THA
1 v    Martin Baumgartner                   2093 AUT
0 m m  Tirto                                2429 INA
1 v wg Anya Corke			    2154 HKG
0 m g  Rogelio Antonio Jr		    2551 PHI
= v    Rudy Knors                           2092 BEL
= m    Stephane Reinert			    2117 FRA
= v    Kian Hwa Lim			    2058 MAS  2174

       Kari Nieminen			    2195 (24)
       5/9  27 (24-41)
1 m    Terje Lie      			    1792 NOR
0 v g  Dimitri Komarov                      2540 UKR
1 m    Guntram Hilbenz			    2022 GER
1 v    Oleg Korenevski                      1986 AUS
1 m    Cor Van Dongen			    2307 NED
0 m m  Tirto                                2429 INA
1 v m  Naing Myo			    2414 MYA
0 v m  Simon Ansell                         2393 ENG
0 m f  Colm Daly                            2353 IRL  2319

       Marko Koivumäki			   (1727)
       3½/9  68 (59-70)
0 v    Viacheslav Dotsenko                  2125 RUS
0 m    Martin Crichton			    2022 IRL
1 m    Hoong An Wong			    1876 SIN
0 v    Guntram Hilbenz                      2022 GER
= m    Reddy Sushrutha			    2011 IND
1 m    Martin Baumgartner                   2093 AUT
0 v    Detlef Döll			    2156 GER
= m    Sant Pongkiettisak		    2019 THA
= v    William Campi                        1788 THA  1929


Bundesliga, Saksa, 28.10.2006-1.4.2007

    g  Tomi Nybäck                          2575
       6½/13
1 v f  Arndt Miltner			    2376 GER	    28.10.2006	   
= m g  Eduardas Rozentalis		    2591 LTU	    29.10.2006
0 m g  Robert Kempinski			    2590 POL	    17.11.2006 (7.k)
0 m m  Daniel Hausrath			    2529 GER	    18.11.2006
= v g  Igor Glek			    2539 GER	    19.11.2006
= m g  Michael Prusikin			    2560 GER	     9.12.2006
= v m  Martin Borriss			    2455 GER	    10.12.2006
       -
       -
= v g  Jan Smeets                           2538 NED         24.2.2007
1 m g  Florian Handke                       2459 GER  2516   25.2.2007
= m m  Richard Polaczek			    2423 BEL  2506   17.3.2007
0 v g  Curt Hansen			    2621 DEN  2483   18.3.2007
= v g  Sergei Movsesian			    2637 SVK  2496   31.3.2007
1 m f  Sebastien Feller			    2445 FRA  2520    1.4.2007


IX European Senior Team Championship, Dresden, Saksa, 16.-24.2.2007  (52x4-5)

       Suomi	   		      	         (12)
       10/18 19½/36  20 (20-21)
3½-½   Brandenburg				 GER
2½-1½  Saksi-Anhalt II			 	 GER
1-3    Sveitsi	    				 SUI
½-3½   Salzburg					 AUT
2½-1½  Englanti II				 ENG
3½-½   Saksi I					 GER
1-3    Phoenix Köln				 GER
1½-2½  Württemberg				 GER
3½-½   Mattadore M-Rhein			 GER

    g  Heikki Westerinen		    2402
       5½/9
1 m    Herbert Gohlke			    2100 GER
= v f  Anton Csulits			    2256 GER
0 m g  Viktor Korchnoi			    2629 SUI
0 v f  Klaus Opl			    2324 AUT
1 m m  Robert Wade			    2173 ENG
1 v    Siegfried Landgraf		    2170 GER
= m f  Efim Rotstein			    2389 GER
1 v    Bernd Rädeker			    2241 GER
= m    Udo Goy				    2217 GER  2360

    f  Ilkka Kanko			    2243
       4/9
= v    Jürgen Lütje			    2141 GER
1 m    Hermann Packroff			    2208 GER
0 v f  Dragomir Vucenovic		    2290 SUI
= m    Artur Stürzenbaum		    2208 AUT
0 v    Michael Singleton		    2172 ENG
1 m    Rainer Siegmund			    2218 GER
0 v f  Boris Khanukov			    2374 GER
0 m m  Dieter Mohrlok			    2322 GER
1 v    Dietmar Krebs			    2072 GER  2181

    f  Harri Hurme			    2230
       4½/9
1 m    Dieter Türtmann			    1996 GER
= v    Joachim Just			    2119 GER
0 m f  Hansrüdi Glauser			    2193 SUI
0 v    Felix Winiwarter			    2172 AUT
= m    Alan Crombleholme		    2119 ENG
1 v    Johannes Hampel			    2192 GER
0 m f  Eduard Bakhmatov			    2335 GER
= v    Josef Gabriel			    2213 GER
1 m    Horst Neumann			    2021 GER  2151

    f  Ilkka Sarén			    2225
       5½/9
1 v    Dieter Schenk			    2008 GER
= m    Joachim Kirmas			    2118 GER
1 v f  Peter Hohler			    2169 SUI
0 m    Wolfgang Weinwurm		    2129 AUT
1 v    Ivor Smith			    2108 ENG
= m    Heinz Zöphel			    2217 GER
= v    Alexander Ljuboschitz		    2222 GER
0 m    Harmut Schmid			    2225 GER
1 v    Matthias Kleinwächter		    2009 GER  2217


Prague Open: Jihlavanka Open, Praha, Tshekki, 11.-18.1.2007  (134)

       Veli-Pekka Sinervuo    	     	    2039 (79)
       4/9  94 (73-99)
0 m f  Alexander M. Chudinovskikh	    2359 RUS
1 v    Odd Birkestrand			    1848 NOR
= m    Miroslav Blecha			    2204 CZE
0 v f  Jan Bartos			    2221 CZE
1 m    Geir Ole Aagedal			   (1533)NOR
= v    Daniel Gurack			    2185 GER
0 m    Marcel Reznicek			    2139 CZE
1 v    Vaclav Novak			    2041 CZE
       -      				    	     (2092)

       Jyrki Pesola			    2022 (81)
       4/9  84 (73-99)
0 m m  Dimitar Marholev			    2345 BUL
= v    Ales Suchomel			    1830 CZE
1 m    Vlastimil Bilek			    1608 CZE
1 v    Miroslav Blecha                      2204 CZE
0 m    Milan Srba			    2243 CZE
0 v    Hardy Sydow			    2172 GET
= m    John T. Sørensen			    1904 DEN
= v    Lucie Hodova			    2090 CZE
= m    Kamil Macek			    1948 CZE  1996


Paul Kerese mälestusfestival: B-turniir, Tallinna, Viro, 6.-13.1.2007  (10)  (VI)

    g  Heikki Westerinen      		    2402 (5)
       4/9  8 (7-8)
= v g  Yuri Balashov			    2422 RUS
= m f  Ülar Lauk			    2367 EST
= v wg Laura Rogule			    2329 LAT
0 m g  Meelis Kanep			    2504 EST
1 v    Aleksandras Jegorovas		    2262 LTU
0 m g  Normunds Miezis			    2517 LAT
= v m  Tarvo Seeman			    2425 EST
0 m m  Artem Smirnov			    2385 RUS
1 v    Brait Lelumees			    2154 EST  2333


XXVI Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi, 27.12.2006-5.1.2007 (1.1. -)  (133)

    g  Tomi Nybäck	   	   	    2575 (4)
       5½/9  21 (20-39)
1 v    Armin Namini			    2127 SWE
1 m    Santul Kosmo			    2280 FIN
1 v m  Dietmar Kolbus			    2397 GER
= m m  Falko Bindrich			    2482 GER
1 v g  Lars Karlsson			    2479 SWE
= m g  Mikhail Ulibin			    2506 RUS
0 v m  David Howell			    2471 ENG
0 m f  Johan Furhoff			    2370 SWE
= v g  Thomas Ernst			    2441 SWE  2484

       Santul Kosmo			    2280 (34)
       5½/9  34 (20-39)
1 m    Simon Rosberg			    2045 SWE       
0 v g  Tomi Nybäck			    2575 FIN       
1 m    Emilia Horn			    2081 SWE       
0 v    Arash Rouhani			   (1935)SWE
1 m    Lucas Wickström			    2060 SWE
= v    Thomas Nyland			    2124 NOR
= m    Andreas Persson			    2127 SWE
1 v    Martin Hansen			    2106 DEN
= m g  Stellan Brynell			    2502 SWE  2255

    wg Niina Sammalvuo 			    2259 (39)
       5½/9  30-31  (20-39)
= m    Heini Puuska			    2033 FIN
1 v    Radmilo Dimitrijevic		    2028 SCG
1 m    Håkan Östling			    2138 SWE
0 v g  Robert Fontaine			    2557 FRA
1 m    Thomas Bryn 			    2007 NOR
0 v g  Lars Karlsson			    2479 SWE
= m    Thomas Nyland                        2124 NOR
1 v    Emilia Horn			    2081 SWE
= m m  Csaba Berczes			    2414 HUN  2297

       Petri Jäntti			    2125 (70)
       4/9  88-89 (77-95)
0 m g  Evgeny Gleizerov			    2560 RUS       
1 v    Markus Örndahl			    2026 SWE
0 m f  Jean Netzer			    2404 FRA
= v    Flemming Preuss			    2025 DEN
0 m    Tero Penttilä			    1998 FIN
1 v    Even Thingstad			    1875 NOR
1 v    Juho Pelto			    1991 FIN
= m    Jonatan Berggren			   (1994)SWE
0 m    Harald Lögdahl 			    2265 SWE  2060

       Tapani Tähkävuori		    2103 (80)
       2/9  130 (128-132)
0 v m  Falko Bindrich			    2482 GER       
0 m    Alexis Andersson			    2036 SWE
0 v    Michael Mattsson			    2012 SWE
= m    Johan Sterner			    2059 SWE
= v    Heini Puuska			    2033 FIN
0 m    Alexis Duenas			    2043 SWE
= v    Gusztav Lang                         2050 HUN
0 m    Flemming Preuss			    2025 DEN
= v    Per Isaksson 			    2027 SWE  1843

       Heini Puuska			    2033 (104)
       3/9  119-120 (106-120)
= v wg Niina Sammalvuo			    2259 FIN
0 m    Henrik Lindberg			    2258 SWE
0 m    Thomas Flindt			    2170 DEN
0 v    Ulf Wallgren			    2120 SWE
= m    Tapani Tähkävuori		    2103 FIN
0 v    Olle Ålgars			    2092 SWE
1 m    Gilbert Jansson			   (1923)SWE
0 v    Jesper Thiborg			   (2054)SWE
1 m    Juan Dalmau 			    2003 SWE  1979

       Derik Lardot			    2025 (110)
       4/9  80-85 (77-95)
0 m    Jörgen Eriksson			    2234 SWE
0 v    Leif Jensen			    2084 DEN
1 m    Roland Lundberg (w.o.)               2106 SWE
1 m    Armin Namini    			    2127 SWE
1 v    Bo Adler				    2185 SWE
= m    Henrik Lindberg			    2258 SWE
0 m    Fredrik Andersson		    2219 SWE
= v wm Evgenia Hansen			    2173 DEN
0 v    Thomas Johansson			    2134 SWE (2085)

       Ari Savola			    2006 (114)
       3/9  114-116 (106-120)
0 m    Anders Owen Jansson		    2215 SWE
1 v    Toby Stock  			    2075 ENG
0 m    Jimmy Mårdell			    2144 SWE
0 v    Emilia Horn			    2081 SWE
0 m    Martin Hansen			    2106 DEN
1 v    Gusztav Lang			    2050 HUN
0 m    Ulf Wallgren